1.Study on the effect and mechanism of Qiwei dongqingye powder against bronchial asthma based on transcriptomics
Jiacheng JIN ; Wenyan CHEN ; Xin LI ; Qing XU ; Hangyu WANG ; Ke ZHANG ; Pinghua SUN ; Jinhui WANG
China Pharmacy 2026;37(5):595-601
OBJECTIVE To investigate the therapeutic effect and mechanism of Qiwei dongqingye powder (QDP) on bronchial asthma in mice. METHODS The mice were divided into blank group (normal saline), model group (normal saline), dexamethasone group (2 mg/kg), and QDP low-, medium-, and high-dose groups (200, 400, 800 mg/kg), with 14 mice in each group. Except for the blank group, mice in all other groups were given ovalbumin via intraperitoneal injection followed by aerosol inhalation to induce a bronchial asthma model. During the modeling process, mice in each group were administered corresponding drug solutions or normal saline intragastrically/intraperitoneally. After the last medication, the number of cells in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) of the mice was observed and counted; the pathological changes of the bronchus and lung tissue were observed; the levels of malondialdehyde (MDA), nitric oxide (NO), total superoxide dismutase (T-SOD), and glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px) in the lung tissue of the mice were determined, and the level of interleukin-17 (IL-17) in the BALF and serum was determined. Transcriptomics was employed to predict and validate the mechanism of action of QDP against bronchial asthma. RESULTS Compared with the model group, the total cell count, neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, and macrophage counts in the BALF of the QDP high-dose group were all significantly reduced ( P <0.05); the levels of MDA and NO in the lung tissue, and the levels of IL-17 in the BALF and serum were all decreased significantly ( P <0.05); the levels of T-SOD and GSH-Px were significantly increased ( P <0.05); the arrangement of lung tissue cells tended to normalize, with reduced infiltration of inflammatory cells and decreased exfoliation of bronchial simple columnar epithelial cells. The transcriptomic results revealed that the differentially expressed genes were B-cell receptor signaling pathway, nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) signaling pathway, ferroptosis signaling pathway, and others. Further validation revealed that, compared with the model group, the expression levels of NF-κB p65 and chemokine ligand 20, as well as the phosphorylation level of NF-κB inhibitor protein α, were significantly decreased in the lung tissues of the mice in all QDP groups ( P <0.05). Conversely, the protein expression of nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) and heme oxygenase 1 (HO-1) were significantly increased ( P <0.05). CONCLUSIONS QDP can effectively alleviate bronchial asthma by inhibiting the NF-κB signaling pathway, activating the Nrf2/HO-1 signaling pathway, regulating oxidative stress, and reducing inflammatory responses.
2.Colonization, drug resistance, and molecular epidemiological characteristics of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus among dairy farm workers in Xinjiang
Jiguo JIN ; Zhaojie WANG ; Yanggui CHEN ; Xixiao MA ; Wanting XU ; Xingyu WANG ; Xiangnan WEI ; Fan WU ; Xintao DANG ; Xueying XIANG ; Jianyong WU ; Fuye LI
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(2):201-207
Background Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is an important pathogen for both human bloodstream infections and mastitis in cows. However, little attention has been paid to the cross-host transmission of MRSA from cows to high-risk groups in China. Objective To determine the MRSA colonization rates among dairy cows and dairy farm workers in Xinjiang, identify the antibiotic resistance profiles and molecular characteristics of the isolates, and provide scientific evidence for the formulation of targeted infection control strategies. Method A cross-sectional survey combined with laboratory pathogen analysis was conducted. From June to August 2024, large-scale dairy farms in Xinjiang region were selected as study sites. Nasal swabs (n=96) and skin swabs (n=39) were collected from workers, and bovine nasal swab samples (n=109) were collected simultaneously. All samples were subjected to MRSA isolation, cultivation, and identification, followed by antibiotic susceptibility testing to characterize resistance phenotypes. Staphylococcus aureus protein A (Spa) typing was performed to determine strain genotypes and elucidate MRSA colonization rates and molecular epidemiological patterns. Results A total of 35 MRSA strains was successfully isolated from 244 samples. The MRSA colonization rates among dairy farm workers and dairy cows were 20.83% (20/96) and 12.84% (14/109), respectively, with an overall isolation rate of 14.34% (35/244). Among the workers, the nasal colonization rate was 16.67% (16/96), and the skin colonization rate was 12.82% (5/39). One worker exhibited MRSA colonization at multiple body sites. All MRSA strains were resistant to cefoxitin (100%, 35/35). The resistance rates to erythromycin and clindamycin were 42.86% (15/35) and 34.29% (12/35), respectively. Thirteen strains showed a multidrug-resistant phenotype, whereas all strains were susceptible to vancomycin. The MRSA isolates exhibited high genetic diversity, with 13 Spa types identified, among which t441 was the most prevalent (8 strains). Both t441 and t034 types were detected in samples from both the dairy cows and their handlers. These two Spa types also carried and stably inherited specific resistance combinations, including erythromycin–clindamycin–cefoxitin and ciprofloxacin–erythromycin–clindamycin–gentamicin–cefoxitin–tetracycline, and a statistically significant association was also observed between the two resistance profiles and the bacterial types (P < 0.001). In addition, one novel Spa type strain was identified. Conclusion MRSA colonization rates among dairy cows and dairy farm workers in Xinjiang are relatively high, with evidence of multi-site colonization. The isolates exhibit high levels of multidrug resistance and genetic diversity, indicating a potential risk of cross-host transmission.
3.Research Progress in VEXAS Syndrome
Xianghong JIN ; Jin XU ; Miao CHEN ; Junling ZHUANG ; Min SHEN
JOURNAL OF RARE DISEASES 2026;5(1):82-89
VEXAS (vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, autoinflammatory, somatic) syndrome is an adult-onset, X-linked clonal autoinflammatory disease caused by somatic mutations in the
4.Research progress in intervention among children and adolescents suffered from adverse childhood experiences
XU Zixuan,CHEN Yinxing,JIN Jiahui,HUANG Hai,ZHOU Chunyan
Chinese Journal of School Health 2026;47(4):604-608
Abstract
Adverse childhood experiences (ACEs) exposure is a pressing and severe global public health issue. Children and adolescents exposed to multiple ACEs are highly susceptible to toxic stress and impaired physiological functioning, which significantly jeopardize their physical and mental health. Effective prevention and intervention strategies can reduce the prevalence of ACEs and mitigate their severe impacts, thereby minimizing the long term detrimental consequences on future outcomes. The review provides a comprehensive review of intervention strategies across four dimensions: individual, family, school, and public services/policy, so as to establish a theoretical foundation for implementing effective interventions for children and adolescents exposed to adverse childhood experiences.
5.Genotypic diversity and antibiotic resistance of Enterococcus in dairy farming workplaces
Xiangnan WEI ; Yanggui CHEN ; Jia HUANG ; Fulong WANG ; Jiguo JIN ; Fan WU ; Xixiao MA ; Zhaojie WANG ; Xingyu WANG ; Wanting XU ; Jianyong WU ; Fuye LI
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):582-590
Background Under intensive dairy farming conditions, Enterococcus spp. can be transmitted between animals, farm workers, and the environment via multiple vectors such as feces, soil, water, air, and farming equipment, posing a potential threat to public health. Objective To elucidate the prevalence, distribution, and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Enterococcus faecalis (E. faecalis) and Enterococcus faecium (E. faecium) among farm workers, dairy cattle, and the farm environment in Xinjiang, and to assess the risk of their cross-host transmission. Methods From May 2024 to January 2025, a total of 317 samples were collected from 11 large-scale dairy farms in Xinjiang, China, including feces from farm workers (n=130) and dairy cattle (n=154), and environmental samples (n=33). E. faecalis and E. faecium were isolated and identified, followed by antimicrobial susceptibility testing and multilocus sequence typing (MLST) to analyze their molecular characteristics. Results A total of 183 Enterococcus isolates were obtained (66 E. faecalis and 117 E. faecium isolated). The isolation rates of both species showed statistically significant differences among the three sources (χ2=29.21, P=0.003). Antimicrobial resistance analysis revealed that E. faecalis generally exhibited higher resistance rates across multiple antibiotic classes than E. faecium. High resistance to rifampicin was observed across all sources (50.00%–81.25%), with statistical variation among origins (χ2=8.03, P=0.024). Multidrug-resistant strains accounted for 69.10% of the isolates. Multidrug resistance patterns in E. faecium varied significantly by source (χ2=27.19, P=0.014), and one isolate displayed resistance to eight antibiotic classes. MLST indicated high genetic diversity; E. faecalis was dominated by ST472 and ST227 of which the distrubution was significantly different among sources, while E. faecium primarily clustered into clonal complexes CC94 (centered on ST94) and CC17 (centered on ST22). Conclusion Resistant Enterococcus strains exhibit cross-transmission among farm workers, animals, and the environment. Under the "One Health" framework, standardized farming protocols and prudent antimicrobial use are essential to disrupt the transmission chain of resistant clones and mitigate the spread of antimicrobial resistance at its source.
6.Genotypic diversity and antibiotic resistance of Enterococcus in dairy farming workplaces
Xiangnan WEI ; Yanggui CHEN ; Jia HUANG ; Fulong WANG ; Jiguo JIN ; Fan WU ; Xixiao MA ; Zhaojie WANG ; Xingyu WANG ; Wanting XU ; Jianyong WU ; Fuye LI
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):582-590
Background Under intensive dairy farming conditions, Enterococcus spp. can be transmitted between animals, farm workers, and the environment via multiple vectors such as feces, soil, water, air, and farming equipment, posing a potential threat to public health. Objective To elucidate the prevalence, distribution, and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Enterococcus faecalis (E. faecalis) and Enterococcus faecium (E. faecium) among farm workers, dairy cattle, and the farm environment in Xinjiang, and to assess the risk of their cross-host transmission. Methods From May 2024 to January 2025, a total of 317 samples were collected from 11 large-scale dairy farms in Xinjiang, China, including feces from farm workers (n=130) and dairy cattle (n=154), and environmental samples (n=33). E. faecalis and E. faecium were isolated and identified, followed by antimicrobial susceptibility testing and multilocus sequence typing (MLST) to analyze their molecular characteristics. Results A total of 183 Enterococcus isolates were obtained (66 E. faecalis and 117 E. faecium isolated). The isolation rates of both species showed statistically significant differences among the three sources (χ2=29.21, P=0.003). Antimicrobial resistance analysis revealed that E. faecalis generally exhibited higher resistance rates across multiple antibiotic classes than E. faecium. High resistance to rifampicin was observed across all sources (50.00%–81.25%), with statistical variation among origins (χ2=8.03, P=0.024). Multidrug-resistant strains accounted for 69.10% of the isolates. Multidrug resistance patterns in E. faecium varied significantly by source (χ2=27.19, P=0.014), and one isolate displayed resistance to eight antibiotic classes. MLST indicated high genetic diversity; E. faecalis was dominated by ST472 and ST227 of which the distrubution was significantly different among sources, while E. faecium primarily clustered into clonal complexes CC94 (centered on ST94) and CC17 (centered on ST22). Conclusion Resistant Enterococcus strains exhibit cross-transmission among farm workers, animals, and the environment. Under the "One Health" framework, standardized farming protocols and prudent antimicrobial use are essential to disrupt the transmission chain of resistant clones and mitigate the spread of antimicrobial resistance at its source.
7.Accuracy of Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy–Detected Fumarate Peak for Diagnosing Fumarate Hydratase Deficiency in Uterine Leiomyomas: A Prospective Study
Guiqin LIU ; Wenxin YU ; Shihang PAN ; Yuansheng LUO ; Jingli CHEN ; Mengying ZHU ; Zaoyu WANG ; Yang SONG ; Jin ZHANG ; Jianrong XU ; Yan ZHOU ; Jun MA ; Guangyu WU
Korean Journal of Radiology 2026;27(5):440-451
Objective:
To evaluate the diagnostic performance of magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) in discriminating fumarate hydratase-deficient (FH-d) uterine leiomyomas (ULs) from FH-preserved ULs.
Materials and Methods:
This study consisted of three stages, with independent cohorts recruited for each stage: 1) sample-size estimation was retrospectively performed on UL specimens (diameter ≥3 cm; age, 20–40 years) from our database with immunohistochemistry (IHC) for 2-succinocysteine (2-SC) as the reference, without genetic testing, 2) MRS sequence optimization in confirmed FH germline mutation participants with ultrasound-detected ULs (diameter ≥3 cm), without IHC analysis, and 3) prospective diagnostic test accuracy was evaluated in consecutive participants with ultrasound-detected ULs (diameter ≥3 cm;age, 20–40 years), using IHC for 2-SC for determining the FH status and subsequent genetic testing in those with positive 2-SC results to identify whether FH mutations were germline or somatic in origin. The choline and fumarate peaks in MRS were classified as positive, negative, or technical failure (TF). TFs were analyzed separately and excluded from the primary diagnostic accuracy calculations. T1-, T2-, and diffusion-weighted images were interpreted as hyperintense or hypointense. The enhancement rate and apparent diffusion coefficient were also acquired. Diagnostic performance was compared between MRS and various magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) features.
Results:
The optimal MRS parameters for the fumarate peak were echo time (TE) = 140 ms and an average of 256. Among the 360 prospective participants, 37 were confirmed to have FH-dULs. MRS showed positive fumarate peaks in 35 of 37 FH-dULs.After excluding six TFs, the positive fumarate peak on MRS showed 94.6% (35/37) sensitivity, 99.7% (316/317) specificity, and 99.2% (351/354) accuracy, all of which were significantly superior to those of other MRI features (P ≤ 0.002).
Conclusion
A positive fumarate peak on MRS may be a useful imaging biomarker for diagnosing FH-dULs.
8.Analysis of the impact of high progesterone ovulation induction protocols on embryo euploidy rates and clinical pregnancy outcomes in infertile patients
Minjie WANG ; Yongjing ZHANG ; Jin QIAN ; Chao WANG ; Yuping XU ; Tianjuan WANG ; Dawei CHEN ; Yan HAO ; Qiong XING
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2026;61(5):923-930
ObjectiveTo analyze the effects of the progestin-primed ovarian stimulation (PPOS) protocol on embryo euploidy rate and clinical pregnancy outcomes in infertile patients. MethodsWomen who underwent Preimplantation genetic testing for aneuploidy (PGT-A) cycles were selected as study participants (a total of 656 cycles and 3 081 blastocysts). Participants were divided into two age groups (≤35 years and >35 years) and further stratified by ovarian stimulation protocol: the Progestin-Primed Ovarian Stimulation (PPOS) group (n=48 and 60, respectively), the Luteal Phase Long Protocol (LP) group (n=160 and 57, respectively), and the Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone Antagonist Protocol (AP) group (n=220 and 111, respectively). Baseline characteristics, ovarian stimulation outcomes, and embryo development parameters were compared among the three protocols within each age group. Additionally, clinical pregnancy outcomes of the first frozen embryo transfer (FET) cycle were compared. The primary outcome measure was the embryo euploidy rate. Results① In the ≤35 years age group, baseline follicle-stimulating hormone (bFSH) levels were significantly higher in the PPOS group compared to the LP and AP groups, and the bFSH/bLH ratio was significantly higher in the PPOS group than in the AP group (P < 0.05). In the >35 years age group, bFSH levels in both the PPOS and AP groups were significantly higher than in the LP group (P < 0.05).② In the ≤35 years group, there were no significant differences in the rates of metaphase II (MII) oocytes, 2-pronuclei (2 PN) zygotes, cleavage, 2 PN cleavage, blastocyst formation, high-quality embryos, or embryo euploidy between the PPOS group and either the LP or AP groups. However, the PPOS group showed significantly lower values for the following parameters compared to the other two groups: total oocytes retrieved, number of MII oocytes, number of 2 PN zygotes, number of cleaved embryos, number of 2 PN cleaved embryos, number of blastocysts formed, number of high-quality embryos, number of high-grade blastocysts, number of transferable embryos, number of cryopreserved embryos, number of biopsied blastocysts, number of euploid embryos, and the rate of obtaining at least one euploid embryo. In the >35 years group, no significant differences were observed among the PPOS, LP, and AP groups in the rates of MII oocytes, 2 PN cleavage, blastocyst formation, or in the number of euploid embryos, euploidy rate, and the rate of obtaining at least one euploid embryo. However, the PPOS group had significantly lower numbers of total oocytes retrieved, MII oocytes, 2 PN zygotes, cleaved embryos, 2 PN cleaved embryos, blastocysts formed, transferable embryos, and cryopreserved embryos compared to the LP group (P<0.05). The high-quality embryo rate was significantly lower in the PPOS group than in the AP group (P<0.05). The numbers of high-quality embryos, high-grade blastocysts, and biopsied blastocysts were significantly lower in the PPOS group than in both the LP and AP groups (P<0.05). Notably, the 2 PN fertilization rate was significantly higher in the PPOS group than in the AP group, and the cleavage rate was significantly higher in the PPOS group than in both the LP and AP groups (P<0.05).③ No significant differences were found among the three groups in the biochemical pregnancy rate, clinical pregnancy rate, live birth rate, early miscarriage rate, and late miscarriage rate following the first FET cycle. ConclusionCompared to the other two protocols, the PPOS protocol does not significantly affect embryo euploidy or clinical pregnancy rates. However, in freeze-all cycles with PGT-A, the PPOS protocol does not reduce the rate of chromosomally normal embryos but may decrease the total number of available embryos. It may not be the optimal choice for younger women, but it can be considered as a viable option for women of advanced maternal age.
9.Clinical efficacy of 450 nm blue laser vaporization enucleation of the prostate in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia complicated with urinary retention
Weihao CHEN ; Yi WANG ; Yipeng JIN ; Yubo ZHAO ; Xiyou WANG ; Yansheng XU ; Chuan ZHANG ; Anlong CHEN ; Changliang XIE ; Zhuomin JIA
Journal of Modern Urology 2026;31(4):352-355
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of 450 nm blue laser vaporization enucleation of the prostate in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia(BPH)complicated with urinary retention, so as to promote its clinical application. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 60 patients with BPH and urinary retention who underwent 450 nm blue laser vaporization enucleation of the prostate in our hospital during Feb. 2023 and Apr. 2024. All patients had urinary catheters indwelt preoperatively due to urinary retention. The perioperative indicators and complications were recorded. The maximum urinary flow rate(Qmax), postvoid residual(PVR), international prostate symptom score(IPSS), and quality of life score(QoL)were compared before surgery and 3 months after surgery. Results All procedures were completed successfully without conversion to transurethral resection of the prostate(TURP). No cases of severe intraoperative bleeding or transfusion were reported. The average operation time was(60.5±21.5)min, postoperative hemoglobin reduction(3.2±0.8)g/L, catheterization time(3.1±0.4)days, and hospital stay(3.2±0.4)days. No bladder perforation or urethral injury occurred. At 3 months postoperatively, Qmax [(19.2±4.9)mL/s vs.(3.5±2.3)mL/s], PVR [(50.8±20.1)mL vs.(369.2±163.2)mL], IPSS [(9.7±0.9)vs.(21.8±3.2)], and QoL [(1.4±0.5)vs.(4.9±0.1)]were significantly improved compared with preoperative values(P<0.001). Urinary retention occurred in 2 patients after catheter removal on postoperative day 3, which was resolved one week after re-catheterization. Conclusion The 450 nm blue laser vaporization enucleation of the prostate is a safe and effective treatment for BPH complicated with urinary retention. It can significantly improve the short-term voiding function and quality of life with a low incidence of postoperative complications, demonstrating promising potential for clinical adoption.
10.Diagnosis and Treatment of Iron Overload Secondary to Aceruloplasminemia
Yueying MAO ; Min SHEN ; Jin XU ; Miao CHEN
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2026;17(4):1158-1163
To explore the clinical features, systematic diagnostic process, and iron chelation therapy strategies of secondary iron overload in aceruloplasminemia (ACP). A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of patients diagnosed with aceruloplasminemia in Peking Union Medical College Hospital from December 2018 to September 2025. The clinical manifestations related to iron overload, key diagnostic points, and treatment responses were systematically summarized. A total of four patients were diagnosed with ACP. All of them had middle to late onset of the disease, and all had diabetes. Among them, 3 cases presented with progressive neurological symptoms. All patients showed a characteristic pattern of abnormal iron metabolism: significantly elevated serum ferritin (range: 730-12 091 ng/mL), decreased transferrin saturation (range: 4.9%-23.4%), and significantly reduced or undetectable ceruloplasmin levels. Genetic testing confirmed pathogenic mutations in the CP gene in all patients. For diagnosis, it is necessary to take the clinical "triad"(diabetes mellitus, neurological symptoms, anemia) as clues, combine with characteristic abnormalities in iron metabolism indicators and imaging evidence, and conduct differentiation from other iron overload diseases such as hereditary hemochromatosis. In terms of treatment, all the 4 patients received iron chelation therapy, including deferoxamine, deferiprone, and deferasirox. One of the patients showed a significant decrease in serum ferritin level with improvement in neurological symptoms after treatment. Iron overload secondary to ACP has insidious manifestations, and its clinical diagnosis relies on a high degree of vigilance and systematic iron metabolism evaluation. Establishing a stepwise diagnostic process from clinical screening to genetic testing is crucial. Early initiation and implementation of individualized iron chelation therapy is a core therapeutic measure to effectively manage iron overload and delay the progression of multiple organ damage.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail