1.Over 20-year Follow-up Result of Total Knee Arthroplasty for Knee Arthropathy: A Single Center Cohort Study
Yiming XU ; Mingwei HU ; Wei ZHU ; Muyang YU ; Jin LIN ; Jin JIN ; Wenwei QIAN ; Bin FENG ; Xisheng WENG
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(1):35-41
To evaluate long-term survival and clinical outcomes of patients with knee osteo-arthritis undergoing total knee arthroplasty (TKA) through long-term follow-up. This study was based on a previous cohort study that had completed follow-up. We retrospectively collected clinical data of patients with knee arthropathy (including knee osteoarthritis and knee rheumatoid arthritis) who received the first TKA operation in Peking Union Medical College Hospital from 1993 to 2002 and were followed up for more than 20 years, and conducted a unified follow-up on them in November 10, 2024 (the last follow-up). Kaplan-Meier curve was used to evaluate the survival rate. Hospitals for special surgery (HSS) scores and joint range of motion (ROM) were compared before surgery, 10 years after surgery and at the last follow-up to evaluate the clinical efficacy of TKA. Likert scale was used to evaluate patient satisfaction at the last follow-up. A total of 226 patients (246 knees) received their first TKA in Peking Union Medical College Hospital from 1993 to 2002 and were followed up for more than 10 years. Among them, 104 patients (131 knees) were included in the study at the last follow-up, including 21 patients (24 knees) with prosthesis in place, 18 patients (18 knees) who underwent reoperation for various reasons, and 65 patients (89 knees) who died from non-TKA surgical causes. Up to the last follow-up, there were 29 patients (35 knees) with an average follow-up of more than 20 years, and 12 patients (16 knees) completed HSS score, ROM measurement and patient satisfaction evaluation. Kaplan-Meier curve showed that the 10-year, 15-year, 20-year, and 25-year survival rates were 93.6%, 92.4%, 89.8%, and 71.8%, respectively. The HSS score at the last follow-up was lower than that at 10- year postoperative follow-up[(84.69±11.03) scores TKA treatment for knee arthropathy has high long-term prosthesis survival rate, significant improvement of knee joint function and high patient satisfaction.
2.Analysis of the current status of red blood cell transfusion in very preterm infants from Chinese Neonatal Network in 2022
Yan MO ; Aimin QIAN ; Ruimiao BAI ; Shujuan LI ; Xiaoqing YU ; Jin WANG ; K. Shoo LEE ; Siyuan JIANG ; Qiufen WEI ; Wenhao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(1):55-61
Objective:To analyze the current status of red blood cell transfusion in very preterm infants (VPI) (gestational age at birth <32 weeks) from Chinese Neonatal Network (CHNN) in 2022.Methods:This cross-sectional study was based on the CHNN VPI cohort. It included 6 985 VPI admitted to CHNN 89 participating centers within 24 hours after birth in 2022. VPI with major congenital anomalies or those transferred to non-CHNN centers for treatment or discharged against medical advice were excluded. VPI were categorized based on whether they received red blood cell transfusions, their gestational age at birth, the type of respiratory support received during transfusion, and whether the pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels exceeded the thresholds. General characteristics, red blood cell transfusion rates, number of transfusions, timing of the first transfusion, and pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels were compared among different groups. The incidence of adverse outcomes between the group of VPI who received transfusions above the threshold and those who received transfusions below the threshold were compared. Comparison among different groups was conducted using χ2 tests, Kruskal-Wallis H tests, Mann-Whitney U test, and so on. Trends by gestational age at birth were evaluated by Cochran-Armitage tests and Jonckheere-Terpstra tests for trend. Results:Among the 6 985 VPI, 3 865 cases(55.3%) were male, with a gestational age at birth of 30.0 (28.6, 31.0) weeks and a birth weight of (1 302±321) g. Overall, 3 617 cases (51.8%) received red blood cell transfusion, while 3 368 cases (48.2%) did not. The red blood cell transfusion rate was 51.8% (3 617/6 985), with rates of 77.7% (893/1 150) for those born before 28 weeks gestational age and 46.7% (2 724/5 835) for those born between 28 and 31 weeks gestational age. A total of 9 616 times red blood cell transfusions were administered to 3 617 VPI, with 632 times missing pre-transfusion hemoglobin data, and 8 984 times included in the analysis. Of the red blood cell transfusions, 25.6% (2 459/9 616) were administered when invasive respiratory support was required, 51.3% (4 934/9 616) were receiving non-invasive respiratory support, while 23.1% (2 223/9, 616) were given when no respiratory support was needed. Compared to the non-transfusion group, the red blood cell transfusion group had a higher rate of pregnancy-induced hypertension in mothers, lower rates of born via cesarean section and mother′s antenatal steroid administration, smaller gestational age, lower birth weight, a higher proportion of small-for-gestational-age, multiple births, and proportions of Apgar score at the 5 th minute after birth ≤3 (all P<0.05). They were also less likely to be female, born in hospital or undergo delayed cord clamping (all P<0.01). Additionally, higher transport risk index of physiologic stability score at admission were observed in the red blood cell transfusion group ( P<0.001). The number of red blood cell transfusion was 2 (1, 3) times, with the first transfusion occurring at an age of 18 (8, 29) days, and a pre-transfusion hemoglobin level of 97 (86, 109) g/L. For VPI ≤7 days of age, the pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels for invasive respiratory support, non-invasive respiratory support, or no respiratory support, respectively, with no statistically significant differences between groups ( H=5.59, P=0.061). For VPI aged 8 to 21 days and≥22 days, the levels with statistically differences between groups (both P<0.01). Red blood cell transfusions above recommended thresholds were observed in all respiratory support categories at different stages of life, with the highest prevalence in infants aged 8 to 21 days and≥22 days who did not require respiratory support, at 90.1% (264/273) and 91.1%(1 578/1 732), respectively. The rate of necrotizing enterocolitis was higher in the above-threshold group ( χ2=10.59, P=0.001), and the duration of hospital stay was longer in the above-threshold group ( Z=4.67, P<0.001) compared to the below-threshold group. Conclusions:In 2022, the red blood cell transfusion rate was relatively high among VPI from CHNN. Pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels frequently exceeded recommended transfusion thresholds.
3.Biomechanical effects of postural and cognitive loads on trunk of workers performing assembly tasks at hand functional height
Huishuan WU ; Yu JIN ; Yan LIU ; Siyi ZENG ; Cunwen QIAN ; Kezhi JIN
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2025;42(4):392-399
Background The neck, shoulders, and lower back are the primary affected areas of work-related musculoskeletal disorders. In manual tasks, combinations of hand functional height (defined as working height below the waist), awkward postures, and cognitive load are common risk factors. However, there is limited literature documenting how these factors specifically alter biomechanical load on the neck, shoulders, and lower back when working at hand functional height. Objective To explore quantitative differences in biomechanical load on the neck, shoulders, and lower back of workers performing manual tasks at hand functional height under different postures and cognitive load combinations. Methods A 3x2 within-subject design was implemented, with three postures (squat, kneeling, and stoop) and two levels of cognitive load (with cognitive load induced by a 2back task and without cognitive load). Ten male university students were recruited to perform a predetermined assembly task (a sequence of loosening and tightening screws) at hand functional height. Surface electromyography (sEMG) and 3D motion capture system were employed to assess the participants’ trunk biomechanical load in executing the tasks. Additionally, subjective perception, including fatigue, muscle pain, and cognitive load, were evaluated using scales. Results Significant variations in biomechanical load were observed across the three postures (P<0.05). The stoop posture exhibited the lowest muscle activation in most target muscles, except for the sternocleidomastoid, and showed the fastest decline in instantaneous median frequency (IMF) of the erector spinae, with a rate of (-0.050±0.008) Hz per unit time (0.128 s), and the greatest trunk flexion angle (35.14°±4.40°). Performing the task by squatting resulted in the highest muscle activation, especially in the upper trapezius, where maximum voluntary contraction percentage reached 20.07%±1.26%. In addition, the squatting posture also resulted in larger joint angles in the sagittal plane for the neck (−7.03°±2.70°), shoulders (60.20°±7.89°), and lower back (34.42°±4.20°). The kneeling posture showed intermediate muscle activation, the slowest IMF decline for the erector spinae in the lower back (−0.005±0.008) Hz per unit time (0.128s), and the joint angles were closest to neutral. The task performance results were also superior in the kneeling posture. Regarding cognitive load, no significant differences were found for most biomechanical indicators, except for subjective cognitive load scores, neck flexion, and shoulder external rotation angles. Conclusion In assembly tasks performed at hand functional height, kneeling results in moderate biomechanical load on the neck, shoulders, and lower back while also improves task performance compared to squatting and forward bending. Additionally, no significant effects of cognitive load under the 2back condition on biomechanical load are observed.
4.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
5.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
6.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
7.Suppression of Hepatocellular Carcinoma through Apoptosis Induction by Total Alkaloids of Gelsemium elegans Benth.
Ming-Jing JIN ; Yan-Ping LI ; Huan-Si ZHOU ; Yu-Qian ZHAO ; Xiang-Pei ZHAO ; Mei YANG ; Mei-Jing QIN ; Chun-Hua LU
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(9):792-801
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the anti-hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) activity of total alkaloids from Gelsemium elegans Benth. (TAG) in vivo and in vitro and to elucidate their potential mechanisms of action through transcriptomic analysis.
METHODS:
TAG extraction was conducted, and the primary components were quantified using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The effects of TAG (100, 150, and 200 µg/mL) on various tumor cells, including SMMC-7721, HepG2, H22, CAL27, MCF7, HT29, and HCT116, were assessed. Effects of TAG on HCC proliferation and apoptosis were detected by colony formation assays and cell stainings. Caspase-3, Bcl-2, and Bax protein levels were detected by Western blotting. In vivo, a tumor xenograft model was developed using H22 cells. Totally 40 Kunming mice were randomly assigned to model, cyclophosphamide (20 mg/kg), TAG low-dose (TAG-L, 0.5 mg/kg), and TAG high-dose (TAG-H, 1 mg/kg) groups, with 10 mice in each group. Tumor volume, body weight, and tumor weight were recorded and compared during 14-day treatment. Immune organ index were calculated. Tissue changes were oberseved by hematoxylin and eosin staining and immunohistochemistry. Additionally, transcriptomic and metabolomic analyses, as well as quatitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR), were performed to detect mRNA and metabolite expressions.
RESULTS:
HPLC successfully identified the components of TAG extraction. Live cell imaging and analysis, along with cell viability assays, demonstrated that TAG inhibited the proliferation of SMMC-7721, HepG2, H22, CAL27, MCF7, HT29, and HCT116 cells. Colony formation assays, Hoechst 33258 staining, Rhodamine 123 staining, and Western blotting revealed that TAG not only inhibited HCC proliferation but also promoted apoptosis (P<0.05). In vivo experiments showed that TAG inhibited the growth of solid tumors in HCC in mice (P<0.05). Transcriptomic analysis and RT-qPCR indicated that the inhibition of HCC by TAG was associated with the regulation of the key gene CXCL13.
CONCLUSION
TAG inhibits HCC both in vivo and in vitro, with its inhibitory effect linked to the regulation of the key gene CXCL13.
Animals
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Liver Neoplasms/genetics*
;
Carcinoma, Hepatocellular/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Alkaloids/therapeutic use*
;
Gelsemium/chemistry*
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Cell Proliferation/drug effects*
;
Mice
;
Xenograft Model Antitumor Assays
8.High-efficient discovering the potent anti-Notum agents from herbal medicines for combating glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis.
Yuqing SONG ; Feng ZHANG ; Jia GUO ; Yufan FAN ; Hairong ZENG ; Mengru SUN ; Jun QIAN ; Shenglan QI ; Zihan CHEN ; Xudong JIN ; Yunqing SONG ; Tian TIAN ; Zhi QIAN ; Yao SUN ; Zhenhao TIAN ; Baoqing YU ; Guangbo GE
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(8):4174-4192
Notum, a negative feedback regulator of the Wnt signaling, has emerged as a promising target for treating glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis (GIOP). This study showcases an efficient strategy for discovering the anti-Notum constituents from herbal medicines (HMs) as novel anti-GIOP agents. Firstly, a rapid-responding near-infrared fluorogenic substrate for Notum was rationally engineered for high-throughput identifying the anti-Notum HMs. The results showed that Bu-Gu-Zhi (BGZ), a known anti-osteoporosis herb, potently inhibited Notum in a competitive-inhibition manner. To uncover the key anti-Notum constituents in BGZ, an efficient strategy was adapted via integrating biochemical, phytochemical, computational, and pharmacological assays. Among all identified BGZ constituents, three furanocoumarins were validated as strong Notum inhibitors, while 5-methoxypsoralen (5-MP) showed the most potent anti-Notum activity and favorable safety profiles. Mechanistically, 5-MP acted as a competitive inhibitor of Notum via creating strong hydrophobic interactions with Trp128 and Phe268 in the catalytic cavity of Notum. Cellular assays showed that 5-MP remarkably promoted osteoblast differentiation and activated Wnt signaling in dexamethasone (DXMS)-challenged MC3T3-E1 osteoblasts. In dexamethasone-induced osteoporotic mice, 5-MP strongly elevated bone mineral density (BMD) and improved cancellous and cortical bone thickness. Collectively, this study constructs a high-efficient platform for discovering key anti-Notum constituents from HMs, while 5-MP emerges as a promising anti-GIOP agent.
9.Dual-ferroptosis induction-based microneedle patches for enhanced chemodynamic/photothermal combination therapy against triple-negative breast cancer.
Yujie WANG ; Zhaoyou CHU ; Peisan WANG ; Tao LI ; Yu JIN ; Silong WU ; Xiaowei SONG ; Weinan ZHANG ; Miaomiao YANG ; Zhengbao ZHA ; Haisheng QIAN ; Yan MA
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(8):4210-4224
Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) remains a refractory subtype of breast cancer due to its resistance to various therapeutic strategies. In this study, we introduce a "brake-release and accelerator-pressing" approach to engineer a microneedle patch embedded with copper-doped Prussian blue nanoparticles (Cu-PB) and the ferroptosis inducer sorafenib (SRF) for raised chemodynamic (CDT)/photothermal (PTT) combination therapy against TNBC. Upon transdermal insertion, the dissolving microneedles swiftly disintegrate and facilitate the release of SRF. Under gentle external light exposure, copper ions (Cu2+) and iron ions (Fe3+) were liberated from Cu-PB. The direct chelation of Cu2+ and the indirect suppression by SRF, collectively attenuate glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPX4) enzymatic function, destabilizing the cellular redox equilibrium (referred to as the "brake-release" strategy). The release of Cu2+ and Fe3+ ions instigates a Fenton/Fenton-like reaction within tumor cells, further yielding hydroxyl radicals and elevating reactive oxygen species (ROS) concentrations (referred to as the "accelerator-pressing" strategy). This overwhelming ROS accumulation, coupled with the impaired clearance of resultant lipid peroxides (LPO), ultimately triggers a robust ferroptosis cell death response. In summary, this study presents an innovative combinatorial therapeutic strategy based on dual-ferroptosis induction for TNBC, implying a promising therapeutic platform for developing ferroptosis-centered treatments for this aggressive breast cancer subtype.
10.Research progress of cooling therapy for heat stroke
Jin-Bao ZHAO ; Qian WANG ; Tian-Yu XIN ; Han-Ding MAO ; Ye TAO ; Bo NING ; Zhen-Zhen QIN ; Shu-Yuan LIU ; Qing SONG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(5):612-618
Heat stroke is a heat-related illness caused by an imbalance between the body's heat production and heat dissipation,which could lead to multiple organ dysfunction syndrome with a high mortality rate.Rapid and effective reduction of core body temperature is key to successful treatment.This article reviews recent progress in the treatment of heat stroke,including new understandings of organ injury mechanisms,the timing,velocity and goals of cooling treatment,evaluation and selection of traditional cooling techniques(such as cold water immersion),and scientific evaluation of new cooling technologies(such as blood purification technology and intravascular heat exchange cooling technology),aiming to promote understanding and treatment of heat stroke.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail