1.Differences in cytokines expression between mild and severe infant cases infected with respiratory syncytial virus
Guangyu XUE ; Yuting HU ; Kexin ZONG ; Qin LUO ; Shengnan YANG ; Miao FENG ; Xiaoyu YI ; Zhiqiang XIA ; Chen GAO ; Haijun DU ; Ying LI ; Ying CHEN ; Feng HE ; Yajuan WANG ; Yingli QU ; Jin CAO ; Wenyan TIAN ; Qinqin SONG ; Hailan YAO ; Jun HAN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(3):370-377
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and cytokines expression characteristics in infants with mild and severe respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection.Methods:From May 2023 to December 2023, plasma samples and clinical information were collected from 16 infants with RSV infection and 14 control infants. Cytek Aurora flow cytometry (Cytek, America) and Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) were used to detect the expression levels of 25 cytokines after mild and severe RSV infection.Results:Cough and nasal obstruction were the main clinical manifestations in infants with mild RSV infection, accompanied by polypnea, wheezing and other symptoms. The main symptoms of severe RSV infection were cough and rales, accompanied by fever and polypnea. In comparison with the control group, the expression levels of IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-9, IL-13, IL-22, TNF-α, IFN-α, IFN-β, MIP-1β, I-TAC, ENA-78, GROα, Eotaxin, and MCP-1 in the RSV infection group all exhibited an upregulation trend. Both IP-10 and MIP-3α demonstrated a downward trend in the RSV infection group; however, there was no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05). The levels of IL-10, IFN-γ, MIP-1α, and IL-8 in the RSV infection group were significantly higher than those in the control group, whereas the levels of MIG, TARC, and RANTES in the RSV infection group were significantly lower than those in the control group ( P<0.05). The levels of IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-9, IL-10, IL-13, IL-22, IFN-β, IFN-γ, TNF-α, IL-8, I-TAC, MIP-1β, Eotaxin, and MCP-1 in the mild RSV infection group were significantly higher than those in the severe RSV infection group ( P>0.05). Among these, the levels of MIG, RANTES, TARC, MIP-3α, and ENA-78 in the mild infection group were all lower than those in the severe infection group. The expressions of ENA-78 and MIP-1α in the severe infection group were significantly higher than those in the mild infection group and also higher than those in the control group. There was no significant difference in IP-10 and GROα between the mild and severe RSV infection groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:The differences in clinical features and cytokines between infants with mild and severe RSV infection provide important data support for the prevention and treatment of RSV infection in infants.
2.The impact of coexisting choroidal detachment on surgical prognosis in macular hole retinal detachment associated with high myopia
Yi CAI ; Mingwei ZHAO ; Jianhong LIANG ; Hong YIN ; Wenzhen YU ; Xuan SHI ; Jinfeng QU ; Yong CHENG ; Jing HOU ; Heng MIAO ; Enzhong JIN
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2025;41(2):89-97
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics of patients with high-myopia macular hole retinal detachment (MHRD) combined with choroidal detachment and to preliminarily analyze factors associated with postoperative hole closure.Methods:A retrospective clinical case series study. A total of 68 patients with high myopia (68 eyes) with MHRD diagnosed by Department of Ophthalmology, Peking University People’s Hospital from January 2019 to April 2024 were included in this study. Among them, there were 14 males (14 eyes) and 54 females (54 eyes). The mean age was (61.10±9.66) years. All eyes were treated with pars plana vitrectomy (PPV) combined with silicone oil or gas filling. Best corrected visual acuity (BCVA), intraocular pressure, and B-mode ultrasonography were performed. The BCVA test was performed using the Snellen visual acuity chart, which was statistically converted to logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (logMAR) visual acuity. The range of choroidal detachment was defined according to the number of involved quadrants observed in B-mode ultrasound or surgery, which was divided into 1 to 4 quadrants. Axial length (AL) was measured under retinal reattachment. In 68 eyes, there were 17 eyes with choroidal detachment and 51 eyes without choroidal detachment, respectively. There were 17 eyes with choroidal detachment, and the detachment range involved 1, 2, 2 and 12 eyes in 1, 2, 3 and 4 quadrants, respectively. During operation, 13% C 3F 8 was filled in 2 eyes, all of which were not complicated with choroidal detachment. 66 eyes were filled with silicone oil. According to whether the patients were complicated with choroidal detachment, the patients were divided into the group without choroidal detachment and the group with choroidal detachment. Independent sample t test, Welch two-sample t test or Mann-Whitney U test were used for comparison between groups. Generalized linear regression and logistic regression were used to analyze the relationship between the aperture size of postoperative unclosed holes and the closed hole after surgery and clinical factors. Results:At 3 months after surgery, the logMAR BCVA of the affected eye was 1.29±0.43, with a preoperative to postoperative difference ranging from -1.60 to 0.70 (-0.51±0.51) logMAR units. The AL ranged from 26.6 to 34.3 (29.60±2.12) mm. Among 68 eyes, macular hole of 37 (54.4%, 37/68) eyes were open and 31 (45.6%, 31/68) eyes were closed, respectively. The hole diameter of the open eye was (753±424) μm. There was no significant difference in age, course of disease and AL between the two groups ( W=412.0, 477.5, 427.0; P>0.05). Before operation, BCVA in patients with choroidal detachment was worse ( W=257.5) and intraocular pressure was lower ( t=4.051) in patients with choroidal detachment compared with those without choroidal detachment, with statistical significance ( P<0.05). At 3 months after surgery, BCVA in patients with choroidal detachment was significantly worse than that in patients without choroidal detachment, with statistical significance ( W=284.0, P<0.05). There were no significant differences in logMAR BCVA difference ( t=0.616) and macular hole closure rate ( χ 2=0.000) before and after surgery ( P>0.05). The reoperation rate of retinal detachment due to persistent or recurrent retinal detachment was significantly higher in the group with choroid detachment than in the group without choroid detachment, and the difference was statistically significant (odds ratio=6.424, P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that young age was significantly correlated with macular hole closure failure after surgery ( β=0.077, P=0.015). There was no correlation between AL, duration of disease, BCVA before surgery, intraocular pressure, wether combined with choroid detachment range and postoperative hole closure ( β=-0.072, 0.000, 0.672, -0.085, -0.391; P>0.05). Conclusions:Concomitant choroidal detachment adversely affected on both pre-operative and post-operative visual acuity in high myopia MHRD. It is closely associated with the risk of recurrent retinal detachment and the needs of multiple operations, but has no significant effect on hole closure rate. Lower age of onset may be a risk factor for macular hole closure.
3.Differences in cytokines expression between mild and severe infant cases infected with respiratory syncytial virus
Guangyu XUE ; Yuting HU ; Kexin ZONG ; Qin LUO ; Shengnan YANG ; Miao FENG ; Xiaoyu YI ; Zhiqiang XIA ; Chen GAO ; Haijun DU ; Ying LI ; Ying CHEN ; Feng HE ; Yajuan WANG ; Yingli QU ; Jin CAO ; Wenyan TIAN ; Qinqin SONG ; Hailan YAO ; Jun HAN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(3):370-377
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and cytokines expression characteristics in infants with mild and severe respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection.Methods:From May 2023 to December 2023, plasma samples and clinical information were collected from 16 infants with RSV infection and 14 control infants. Cytek Aurora flow cytometry (Cytek, America) and Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) were used to detect the expression levels of 25 cytokines after mild and severe RSV infection.Results:Cough and nasal obstruction were the main clinical manifestations in infants with mild RSV infection, accompanied by polypnea, wheezing and other symptoms. The main symptoms of severe RSV infection were cough and rales, accompanied by fever and polypnea. In comparison with the control group, the expression levels of IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-9, IL-13, IL-22, TNF-α, IFN-α, IFN-β, MIP-1β, I-TAC, ENA-78, GROα, Eotaxin, and MCP-1 in the RSV infection group all exhibited an upregulation trend. Both IP-10 and MIP-3α demonstrated a downward trend in the RSV infection group; however, there was no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05). The levels of IL-10, IFN-γ, MIP-1α, and IL-8 in the RSV infection group were significantly higher than those in the control group, whereas the levels of MIG, TARC, and RANTES in the RSV infection group were significantly lower than those in the control group ( P<0.05). The levels of IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-9, IL-10, IL-13, IL-22, IFN-β, IFN-γ, TNF-α, IL-8, I-TAC, MIP-1β, Eotaxin, and MCP-1 in the mild RSV infection group were significantly higher than those in the severe RSV infection group ( P>0.05). Among these, the levels of MIG, RANTES, TARC, MIP-3α, and ENA-78 in the mild infection group were all lower than those in the severe infection group. The expressions of ENA-78 and MIP-1α in the severe infection group were significantly higher than those in the mild infection group and also higher than those in the control group. There was no significant difference in IP-10 and GROα between the mild and severe RSV infection groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:The differences in clinical features and cytokines between infants with mild and severe RSV infection provide important data support for the prevention and treatment of RSV infection in infants.
4.The impact of coexisting choroidal detachment on surgical prognosis in macular hole retinal detachment associated with high myopia
Yi CAI ; Mingwei ZHAO ; Jianhong LIANG ; Hong YIN ; Wenzhen YU ; Xuan SHI ; Jinfeng QU ; Yong CHENG ; Jing HOU ; Heng MIAO ; Enzhong JIN
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2025;41(2):89-97
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics of patients with high-myopia macular hole retinal detachment (MHRD) combined with choroidal detachment and to preliminarily analyze factors associated with postoperative hole closure.Methods:A retrospective clinical case series study. A total of 68 patients with high myopia (68 eyes) with MHRD diagnosed by Department of Ophthalmology, Peking University People’s Hospital from January 2019 to April 2024 were included in this study. Among them, there were 14 males (14 eyes) and 54 females (54 eyes). The mean age was (61.10±9.66) years. All eyes were treated with pars plana vitrectomy (PPV) combined with silicone oil or gas filling. Best corrected visual acuity (BCVA), intraocular pressure, and B-mode ultrasonography were performed. The BCVA test was performed using the Snellen visual acuity chart, which was statistically converted to logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (logMAR) visual acuity. The range of choroidal detachment was defined according to the number of involved quadrants observed in B-mode ultrasound or surgery, which was divided into 1 to 4 quadrants. Axial length (AL) was measured under retinal reattachment. In 68 eyes, there were 17 eyes with choroidal detachment and 51 eyes without choroidal detachment, respectively. There were 17 eyes with choroidal detachment, and the detachment range involved 1, 2, 2 and 12 eyes in 1, 2, 3 and 4 quadrants, respectively. During operation, 13% C 3F 8 was filled in 2 eyes, all of which were not complicated with choroidal detachment. 66 eyes were filled with silicone oil. According to whether the patients were complicated with choroidal detachment, the patients were divided into the group without choroidal detachment and the group with choroidal detachment. Independent sample t test, Welch two-sample t test or Mann-Whitney U test were used for comparison between groups. Generalized linear regression and logistic regression were used to analyze the relationship between the aperture size of postoperative unclosed holes and the closed hole after surgery and clinical factors. Results:At 3 months after surgery, the logMAR BCVA of the affected eye was 1.29±0.43, with a preoperative to postoperative difference ranging from -1.60 to 0.70 (-0.51±0.51) logMAR units. The AL ranged from 26.6 to 34.3 (29.60±2.12) mm. Among 68 eyes, macular hole of 37 (54.4%, 37/68) eyes were open and 31 (45.6%, 31/68) eyes were closed, respectively. The hole diameter of the open eye was (753±424) μm. There was no significant difference in age, course of disease and AL between the two groups ( W=412.0, 477.5, 427.0; P>0.05). Before operation, BCVA in patients with choroidal detachment was worse ( W=257.5) and intraocular pressure was lower ( t=4.051) in patients with choroidal detachment compared with those without choroidal detachment, with statistical significance ( P<0.05). At 3 months after surgery, BCVA in patients with choroidal detachment was significantly worse than that in patients without choroidal detachment, with statistical significance ( W=284.0, P<0.05). There were no significant differences in logMAR BCVA difference ( t=0.616) and macular hole closure rate ( χ 2=0.000) before and after surgery ( P>0.05). The reoperation rate of retinal detachment due to persistent or recurrent retinal detachment was significantly higher in the group with choroid detachment than in the group without choroid detachment, and the difference was statistically significant (odds ratio=6.424, P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that young age was significantly correlated with macular hole closure failure after surgery ( β=0.077, P=0.015). There was no correlation between AL, duration of disease, BCVA before surgery, intraocular pressure, wether combined with choroid detachment range and postoperative hole closure ( β=-0.072, 0.000, 0.672, -0.085, -0.391; P>0.05). Conclusions:Concomitant choroidal detachment adversely affected on both pre-operative and post-operative visual acuity in high myopia MHRD. It is closely associated with the risk of recurrent retinal detachment and the needs of multiple operations, but has no significant effect on hole closure rate. Lower age of onset may be a risk factor for macular hole closure.
5.Mediation effect of inflammatory biomarkers on the association between blood lead levels and blood pressure changes in Chinese adults.
Ying Li QU ; Feng ZHAO ; Sai Sai JI ; Xiao Jian HU ; Zheng LI ; Miao ZHANG ; Ya Wei LI ; Yi Fu LU ; Jia Yi CAI ; Qi SUN ; Hao Can SONG ; Dan Dan LI ; Xu Lin ZHENG ; Bing WU ; Yao Bin LV ; Ying ZHU ; Zhao Jin CAO ; Xiao Ming SHI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2022;56(11):1591-1596
Objective: To investigate the role of inflammatory biomarkers in the relationship between blood lead levels and blood pressure changes. Methods: A total of 9 910 people aged 18-79 years who participated in the China National Human Biomonitoring in 2017-2018 were included in this study. A self-made questionnaire was used to collect demographic characteristics, lifestyle and other information, and the data including height, weight and blood pressure were determined through physical examination. Blood and urinary samples were collected for the detection of blood lead and cadmium levels, urinary arsenic levels, white blood cells, neutrophils, lymphocytes, and hypersensitive C-reactive protein (hs-CRP). Weighted linear regression models were used to evaluate the associations between blood lead, inflammatory biomarkers and blood pressure. Mediation analysis was performed to investigate the role of inflammation in the relationship between blood lead levels and blood pressure changes. Results: The median (Q1, Q3) age of all participants was 45.4 (33.8, 58.4)years, including 4 984 males accounting for 50.3%. Multivariate logistic regression model analysis showed that after adjusting for age, gender, residence area, BMI, education level, smoking and drinking status, family history of hypertension, consumption frequency of rice, vegetables, and red meat, fasting blood glucose, total cholesterol, triglycerides, blood cadmium and urinary arsenic levels, there was a positive association between blood lead levels, inflammatory biomarkers and blood pressure (P<0.05). Each 2.71 μg/L (log-transformed) increase of the lead was associated with a 2.05 (95%CI: 0.58, 3.53) mmHg elevation in systolic blood pressure (SBP), 2.24 (95%CI: 1.34, 3.14) mmHg elevation in diastolic blood pressure (DBP), 0.25 (95%CI: 0.05, 0.46) mg/L elevation in hs-CRP, 0.16 (95%CI: 0.03, 0.29)×109/L elevation in white blood cells, and 0.11 (95%CI: 0.02, 0.21)×109/L elevation in lymphocytes, respectively. Mediation analysis showed that the levels of hs-CRP significantly mediated the association of blood lead with SBP, with a proportion about 3.88% (95%CI: 0.45%, 7.32%). The analysis also found that the levels of hs-CRP and neutrophils significantly mediated the association of blood lead with SBP, with a proportion about 4.10% (95%CI: 1.11%, 7.10%) and 2.42% (95%CI: 0.07%, 4.76%), respectively. Conclusion: This study suggests that inflammatory biomarkers could significantly mediate the association of blood lead levels and blood pressure changes.
Adult
;
Male
;
Humans
;
Blood Pressure/physiology*
;
C-Reactive Protein/analysis*
;
Lead
;
Arsenic/analysis*
;
Cadmium
;
Biomarkers
;
Hypertension/epidemiology*
;
China/epidemiology*
6.Association of lead exposure with stunting and underweight among children aged 3-5 years in China.
Zheng LI ; Yao Bin LYU ; Feng ZHAO ; Qi SUN ; Ying Li QU ; Sai Sai JI ; Tian QIU ; Ya Wei LI ; Shi Xun SONG ; Miao ZHANG ; Ying Chun LIU ; Jia Yi CAI ; Hao Can SONG ; Xu Lin ZHENG ; Bing WU ; Dan Dan LI ; Ying LIU ; Ying ZHU ; Zhao Jin CAO ; Xiao Ming SHI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2022;56(11):1597-1603
Objective: To evaluate the association of lead exposure with stunting and underweight among children aged 3-5 years in China. Methods: Data was collected from China National Human Biomonitoring (CNHBM) between January 2017 and December 2018. A total of 3 554 children aged 3-5 years were included. Demographic characteristic, lifestyle and nutritional status were collected through questionnaires. Height and weight were measured by standardized method. Stunting and underweight status were determined by calculating height for age Z-score and weight for age Z-score. Blood and urine samples were collected to detect the concentrations of blood lead, urinary lead and urinary creatinine. Children were stratified into 4 groups (Q1 to Q4) by quartiles of blood lead level and corrected urinary lead level, respectively. Complex sampling logistic regression models were applied to evaluate the association of the blood lead level, urinary lead level with stunting and underweight. Results: Among 3 554 children, the age was (4.09±1.06) years, of which 1 779 (80.64%) were female and 1 948 (55.84%) were urban residents. The prevalence of stunting and wasting was 7.34% and 2.96%, respectively. The M (Q1, Q3) for blood lead levels and urinary lead levels in children was 17.49 (12.80, 24.71) μg/L, 1.20 (0.61, 2.14) μg/g Cr, respectively. After adjusting for confounding factors, compared with the lowest blood lead concentration group Q1, the risk of stunting gradually increased in the Q3 and Q4 group (Ptrend=0.010), with OR (95%CI) values of 1.40 (0.80-2.46) and 1.80 (1.07-3.04), respectively. Compared with the lowest urinary lead concentration group Q1, the risk of stunting still increased in the Q3 and Q4 group (Ptrend=0.012), with OR (95%CI) values of 1.69 (1.01-2.84) and 1.79 (1.05-3.06), respectively. The correlation between the lead exposure and underweight was not statistically significant (P>0.05). Conclusion: Lead exposure is positively associated with the risk of stunting among children aged 3-5 years in China.
Child
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Infant
;
Male
;
Lead
;
Thinness/epidemiology*
;
Growth Disorders/epidemiology*
;
Body Height
;
Nutritional Status
;
Prevalence
;
China/epidemiology*
7.Predictive value of blood routine and blood biochemical indicators for immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy-related interstitial pneumonia in patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Fan XIA ; Qi BAO ; Jianguo ZHU ; Zhengming JIN ; Liyan MIAO ; Depei WU ; Changju QU
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2021;30(10):593-598
Objective:To investigate the predictive value of blood routine and blood biochemical indicators for immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy-related interstitial pneumonia (IP) in patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL).Methods:The data of 151 newly-diagnosed DLBCL patients treated with rituximab combined with chemotherapy in the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from December 2017 to October 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. According to whether IP occurred, the patients were divided into IP group and non-IP group. The patient's clinical data and baseline laboratory test results were collected. The differences in clinicopathological features and laboratory indicators between IP group and non-IP group were analyzed. In addition, the relationship between the variety of blood routine and blood biochemical indicators and the occurrence of IP was analyzed. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the selected indicators to predict the occurrence of IP was drawn, and the predictive performance of each indicator was analyzed.Results:The incidence of IP was 9.3% (14/151) in DLBCL patients after receiving immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy. The lymphocyte count (LYM) in IP group at the first diagnosis was higher than that in non-IP group [1.60×10 9/L (1.40×10 9/L, 2.51×10 9/L) vs. 1.28×10 9/L (0.89×10 9/L, 1.78×10 9/L), U=-2.194, P=0.028], but there was no significant difference in the levels of platelet count, neutrophil count, monocyte count, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), α-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase (α-HBDH), serum albumin (ALB) and the proportion of patients with elevated C-reactive protein (CRP) between the two groups (all P > 0.05). Compared with the laboratory indicators in non-IP group before the 4th cycle of treatment, LYM and ALB in IP group were significantly reduced at IP onset [0.72×10 9/L (0.46×10 9/L, 0.92×10 9/L) vs. 0.93×10 9/L (0.71×10 9/L, 1.15×10 9/L), 32.9 g/L (28.6 g/L, 34.9 g/L) vs. 40.3 g/L (36.1 g/L, 43.1 g/L)], but LDH and α-HBDH increased [332 U/L (255 U/L, 396 U/L) vs. 233 U/L (200 U/L, 286 U/L), 277 U/L (206 U/L, 315 U/L) vs. 189 U/L (159 U/L, 229 U/L)], and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). The proportion of patients with elevated CRP in IP group was high than that in non-IP group [100.0% (14/14) vs. 56.9% (78/137), P=0.001]. The area under ROC curve of LYM, ALB, LDH and α-HBDH alone for predicting the occurrence of IP was 0.668, 0.820, 0.789 and 0.802. The best cut-off values of ALB, LDH and α-HBDH was 34.6 g/L, 241 U/L and 199 U/L. ALB had the highest sensitivity for predicting the occurrence of IP (81.8%). The areas under ROC curve of ALB+LDH, ALB+α-HBDH, LDH+α-HBDH, ALB+LDH+α-HBDH for predicting the occurrence of IP was 0.850, 0.844, 0.777 and 0.851, respectively. LDH+α-HBDH had the highest predictive sensitivity (92.9%), but the specificity was low (53.3%). The prediction sensitivity (both 78.6%) and specificity (both 86.1%) of ALB+LDH and ALB+LDH+α-HBDH were high. Conclusions:DLBCL patients are at risk of IP during immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy. The increased LYM at initial diagnosis is a risk factor for the occurrence of IP. The variety of LYM, ALB, LDH, α-HBDH and CRP during the treatment may be related to the occurrence of IP. Among them, ALB, LDH and α-HBDH have important predictive values for the occurrence of IP.
8.Transplantation of beard follicle units to treat androgenetic alopecia in men
Yong MIAO ; Decong ZHU ; Zhexiang FAN ; Jin WANG ; Qian QU ; Ruosi CHEN ; Chunhua ZHANG ; Zhiqi HU
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2020;36(6):606-611
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of transplanting beard to scalp using follicular unit extraction(FUE).Methods:Data obtained from hirsute patients with extensive alopecia who underwent hair transplantation between March 2017 and April 2014 at Nanfang Hospital were analyzed. Individual beard hair follicular units (FUs) were harvested under tumescence along the direction of beard growth, using a hollow acute punch with an inner diameter of 0.6-0.7 mm driven with a motor machine. The angle between the punch and the skin is adjusted according to the angle of the beard. The depth of the punch is usually between 2-4 mm and just breaks through the dermis of the skin. The rotation speed of punch is 2 500-3 000 r/min. The harvested FUs were implanted to the bald area. The total amount of FUs harvested and the rate of FUs transection were recorded for each patient. Follow-up examinations were scheduled at 3 days, 10 days, 1 month, 3 months and 9 months postoperatively to check for complications, wound healing and hair growth using portrait photograph and trichoscopy.Results:A total of 58 patients male patients with advanced androgenetic alopecia (AGA) (Norwood-Hamilton Ⅴ-Ⅵ) were included in this study. The average harvested FUs was 2 012±631 and the transection rate for beard FUs was(3.4±0.7)%. The incidence of donor folliculitis was 10.3%(6/58). Folliculitis was cured within 1-3 weeks after treatment. Although all the donor areas were healed normally, 62.1% (36/58) of the patients had remaining mild white spots under the trichoscopy. There was no visible hypopigmented scars observed in the bare areas post-operation. The satisfaction scores of both doctors and patients and the third party were 4.78, 4.40 and 4.76, respectively.Conclusions:Transplanting beard FUs to bald scalp using FUE is a safe and effective for severe androgenetic alopecia with abundant beard.
9.Transplantation of beard follicle units to treat androgenetic alopecia in men
Yong MIAO ; Decong ZHU ; Zhexiang FAN ; Jin WANG ; Qian QU ; Ruosi CHEN ; Chunhua ZHANG ; Zhiqi HU
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2020;36(6):606-611
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of transplanting beard to scalp using follicular unit extraction(FUE).Methods:Data obtained from hirsute patients with extensive alopecia who underwent hair transplantation between March 2017 and April 2014 at Nanfang Hospital were analyzed. Individual beard hair follicular units (FUs) were harvested under tumescence along the direction of beard growth, using a hollow acute punch with an inner diameter of 0.6-0.7 mm driven with a motor machine. The angle between the punch and the skin is adjusted according to the angle of the beard. The depth of the punch is usually between 2-4 mm and just breaks through the dermis of the skin. The rotation speed of punch is 2 500-3 000 r/min. The harvested FUs were implanted to the bald area. The total amount of FUs harvested and the rate of FUs transection were recorded for each patient. Follow-up examinations were scheduled at 3 days, 10 days, 1 month, 3 months and 9 months postoperatively to check for complications, wound healing and hair growth using portrait photograph and trichoscopy.Results:A total of 58 patients male patients with advanced androgenetic alopecia (AGA) (Norwood-Hamilton Ⅴ-Ⅵ) were included in this study. The average harvested FUs was 2 012±631 and the transection rate for beard FUs was(3.4±0.7)%. The incidence of donor folliculitis was 10.3%(6/58). Folliculitis was cured within 1-3 weeks after treatment. Although all the donor areas were healed normally, 62.1% (36/58) of the patients had remaining mild white spots under the trichoscopy. There was no visible hypopigmented scars observed in the bare areas post-operation. The satisfaction scores of both doctors and patients and the third party were 4.78, 4.40 and 4.76, respectively.Conclusions:Transplanting beard FUs to bald scalp using FUE is a safe and effective for severe androgenetic alopecia with abundant beard.
10.Integrated targeted sphingolipidomics and transcriptomics explore the mechanism of efficacy and toxicity of Tripterygium glycosides tablets on delayed-type hypersensitivity model
Zhe WANG ; Liang QU ; Jin-lan ZHANG ; Feng QU ; Dan ZHANG ; Miao LIN ; Yu TANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2018;53(11):1868-1878
Tripterygium glycosides tablets (TGT) have good immunosuppressive activity, but they can also significantly injure the liver and kidney and its mechanism is unclear. In this study, delayed-type hypersensitivity (DTH) Balb/c mouse were administrated with different doses of TGT. Then the changes of sphingolipids levels in live, kidney and plasma as well as the mRNA expression levels of their metabolic enzymes were studied by the integrated targeted sphingolipidomics and transcriptomics methods to reveal the mechanism of efficacy and toxicity of TGT. It was found that low dose of TGT could significantly decrease levels of total ceramide in the plasma, long chain sphingolipids and saturate sphingolipids in the liver and kidney, but increase them in the plasma, which were related to the efficacy mechanism of TGT. High dose of TGT can significantly increase levels of total ceramide, Cer(d18:1/18:0)-1-P, long chain sphingolipids and decrease saturation sphingolipids mechanism. TGT can also cause significant changes of mRNA expression levels of various sphingolipid metabolic enzymes in the liver and kidney, which were correspond to the changes of sphingolipid levels. The efficacy and toxicity of TGT were related to the regulation of these key enzyme expression levels. In conclusion, the efficacy and toxic mechanism of TGT were closely related to the sphingolipids metabolism. A variety of potential biomarkers were found and they can provide valuable information for the evaluation of the efficacy and toxicity of TGT.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail