1.Polarized light microscopic mineral phase authentication and health risk assessment of raw and calcined fossil mineral Chinese medicinal material Draconis Os.
Yan-Qiong PAN ; Zheng LIU ; Li-Wen ZHENG ; Ying ZHANG ; Liu ZHOU ; Xi-Long QIAN ; Fang FANG ; Xiao WU ; Sheng-Jin LIU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(15):4238-4247
This study aims to investigate the polarized microscopic mineral phase characteristics, inorganic element content, and potential health risks associated with the intake of raw and calcined fossil mineral Chinese medicinal material Draconis Os. Microscopy was employed to observe the mineralogical characteristics of Draconis Os and compare the microscopic features and phase composition of raw and calcined Draconis Os under monochromatic and orthogonal polarized light. Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry(ICP-MS) was employed to determine the content of 30 inorganic elements. Health risk assessment was conducted by calculating the single pollution index(P_i), average daily intake of elements for adults(ADI), target hazard quotient(THQ), non-carcinogenic assessment method-hazard quotient(HQ), and the carcinogenic risk of elements(CR). The results indicated that under monochromatic polarized light, the Draconis Os powder sections exhibited light gray-brown to gray-brown irregular fragments, some with undulating textures that were slightly curved. Under crossed polarized light, they appeared dark gray, grayish-white, and yellowish-white. Clear apatite was visible in the ground sections of Draconis Os under crossed polarized light. P_i results indicated that Draconis Os samples were free from contamination and were of good quality. According to the maximum allowable limits of heavy metals stipulated in ISO Traditional Chinese Medicine: Determination of heavy metals in herbal medicines used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, ADI, THQ, HQ, and CR were taken as assessment indicators. Only the THQ value for As(arsenic) in raw Draconis Os was greater than 1, while the THQ values for other heavy metal elements in the Draconis Os samples were all less than 1. The study demonstrates that the primary mineral phase of raw and calcined Draconis Os is apatite, with some samples co-existing with calcite, which can serve as one of the means for quality control of Draconis Os. The elemental analysis results from ICP-MS provide scientific evidence for the safety assessment of Draconis Os, indicating that Draconis Os is safe in clinical application.
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/analysis*
;
Risk Assessment
;
Minerals/chemistry*
;
Fossils
;
Humans
;
Drug Contamination
;
Mass Spectrometry
2.Thermal sensitization of acupoints in patients with knee osteoarthritis: A cross-sectional case-control study.
Jian-Feng TU ; Xue-Zhou WANG ; Shi-Yan YAN ; Yi-Ran WANG ; Jing-Wen YANG ; Guang-Xia SHI ; Wen-Zheng ZHANG ; Li-Na JIN ; Li-Sha YANG ; Dong-Hua LIU ; Li-Qiong WANG ; Bao-Hong MI
Journal of Integrative Medicine 2025;23(3):289-296
OBJECTIVE:
Varied acupoint selections represent a potential cause of the uncertainty surrounding the efficacy of acupuncture for knee osteoarthritis (OA). Skin temperature, a guiding factor for acupoint selection, may help to address this issue. This study explored thermal sensitization of acupoints used for the treatment of knee OA.
METHODS:
This cross-sectional case-control study enrolled cases aged 45-75 years with symptomatic knee OA and age- and gender-matched non-knee OA controls in a 1:1 ratio. All participants underwent infrared thermographic imaging. The primary outcome was the relative skin temperature of acupoint (STA), and the secondary outcome was the absolute STA of 11 acupoints. The Z test was used to compare the relative and absolute STAs between the groups. Principal component analysis was used to extract the common factors (CFs, acupoint cluster) in the STAs. A general linear model was used to identify factors affecting the STA in the knee OA cases. For the group comparisons of relative STA, P < 0.0045 (adjusted for 11 acupoints through Bonferroni correction) was considered to indicate statistical significance. For other analyses, P < 0.05 was used as the threshold for statistical significance.
RESULTS:
The analysis included 308 participants, consisting of 151 cases (mean age: [64.58 ± 6.67] years; male: 25.83%; mean body mass index: [25.70 ± 3.16] kg/m2) and 157 controls (mean age: [63.37 ± 5.96] years; male: 26.11%; mean body mass index: [24.47 ± 2.84] kg/m2). The relative STAs of ST34 (P = 0.0001), EX-LE2 (P < 0.0001), EX-LE5 (P = 0.0006), SP10 (P < 0.0001), BL40 (P = 0.0012) and GB39 (P = 0.0037) were higher in the knee OA group. No difference was found in the STAs of ST35, ST36, SP9, GB33 and GB34. Four CFs were identified for relative STA in both groups. The acupoints within each CF were consistent between the groups. The mean values of the relative STAs across each CF were higher in the knee OA group. In the knee OA cases, no factors were observed to affect the relative STA, while age and gender were found to affect the absolute STA.
CONCLUSION
Among patients with knee OA, thermal sensitization occurs in the acupoints of the lower extremity, exhibiting localized and regional thermal consistencies. The thermally sensitized acupoints that we identified in this study, ST34, SP10, EX-LE2, EX-LE5, GB39 and BL40, may be good choices for the acupuncture treatment of knee OA. Please cite this article as: Tu JF, Wang XZ, Yan SY, Wang YR, Yang JW, Shi GX, Zhang WZ, Jing LN, Yang LS, Liu DH, Wang LQ, Mi BH. Thermal sensitization of acupoints in patients with knee osteoarthritis: A cross-sectional case-control study. J Integr Med. 2025; 23(3): 289-296.
Humans
;
Osteoarthritis, Knee/physiopathology*
;
Male
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Female
;
Acupuncture Points
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Aged
;
Skin Temperature
;
Acupuncture Therapy
3.Efficacy and immunological mechanisms of pegylated interferon α-2b in treatment-naive patients with chronic hepatitis B
Shufen SONG ; Fengxian JIN ; Yu LAN ; Gongchang ZHANG ; Zhiguo WU ; Yao ZHOU ; Qiong XIE ; Long YANG ; Shuilin SUN
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(1):14-23
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and immunological mechanisms of pegylated interferon α-2b (Peg-IFNα-2b) antiviral therapy in treatment-naive patients with chronic hepatitis B(CHB).Methods:A total of 166 treatment-naive CHB patients, who were treated at Department of Infectious Diseases, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from March 2021 to March 2023, were enrolled in this study. All the patients received Peg-IFNα-2b therapy for 48 weeks. Serum hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA, HBV serological markers, biochemical parameters, peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets and serum cytokine levels were detected and compared before and after treatment. Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney U test and paired sample t test were used for statistical comparison. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the influencing factors of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) seroconversion by stepwise regression method, and the receiver operator characteristic curve (ROC curve) was used to evaluate the predictive efficacy of immune indicators on HBsAg seroconversion. Results:Among the 166 treatment-naive CHB patients, the rate of HBV DNA negativity following 48 weeks of Peg-IFNα-2b therapy was 71.08%(118/166), the rate of hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) negativity was 32.05%(25/78), and the rate of HBsAg negativity was 20.48%(34/166). HBsAg negativity rate was 52.17%(24/46) in patients with baseline HBsAg<200 IU/mL, 10.26%(4/39) in patients with baseline HBsAg 200 to <1 200 IU/mL, and 7.41%(6/81) in patients with baseline HBsAg≥1 200 IU/mL, and the difference was statistically significant( χ2=39.37, P<0.001). After 48 weeks of treatment, serum levels of alanine transaminase (ALT), aspartate transaminase (AST), total bilirubin (TBil), and alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) were significantly lower than those before treatment ( Z=9.33, 8.58, 5.99, 2.36, respectively, all P<0.05). lmmune indicators were detected in 58 patients, and the proportion of peripheral blood lymphocytes increased significantly post-treatment, with notable increases in CD3 + CD8 + T/CD3 + T, CD3 + CD4 + DR + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD8 + DR + /CD3 + CD8 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD8 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD28 + /CD3 + CD8 + , and CD19 + B cells, and the differences were all statistically significant ( t=-2.56, t=-8.65, Z=-3.58, t=-3.66, Z=-3.04, t=-3.62, t=-3.87, respectively, all P<0.05). Conversely, the proportion of CD3 + , CD3 + CD4 + T/CD3 + T, CD3 + CD4 + CD45RO + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD45RO + /CD3 + CD8 + and the CD4 + /CD8 + ratio decreased significantly post-treatment ( t=3.13, t=5.61, t=3.69, Z=3.95, Z=7.33, respectively, all P<0.05). No significant differences were observed in the proportion of CD16 + CD56 + natural killer (NK) cells, CD3 + CD4 + CD28 + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD4 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD4 + cells before and after treatment (all P>0.05). Serum levels of interleukin(IL)-8, IL-12P70, and IL-17 significantly decreased post-treatment ( Z=2.85, 3.26, 4.12, respectively, all P<0.05), while IL-2, IL-1β, and interferon(IFN)-α levels were significantly elevated compared to baseline ( Z=-4.92, -4.85, -9.01, respectively, all P<0.001). There were no significant differences in IL-4, IL-6, and IL-10 levels before and after treatment (all P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis identified CD3 + CD8 + T/CD3 + T(odd ratios ( OR)=1.198, 95%confidence interval( CI) 1.003 to 1.432, P=0.046), CD3 + CD4 + DR + /CD3 + CD4 + ( OR=1.185, 95% CI 1.035 to 1.357, P=0.014), CD3 + CD8 + DR + /CD3 + CD8 + ( OR=0.813, 95% CI 0.690 to 0.958, P=0.013), CD3 + CD4 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD4 + ( OR=0.678, 95% CI 0.488 to 0.940, P=0.020), CD3 + CD8 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD8 + ( OR=1.272, 95% CI 1.069 to 1.512, P=0.007), CD19 + B cells( OR=0.752, 95% CI 0.582 to 0.971, P=0.029), IL-2( OR=8.568, 95% CI 1.927 to 38.087, P=0.005), and IL-17( OR=0.728, 95% CI 0.535 to 0.989, P=0.042) as independent factors influencing HBsAg seroconversion. The area under the curve (AUC) of the proportion of dCD19 + B cells (the reciprocal of CD19 + B cells) for predicting HBsAg seroconversion was 0.716, the sensitivity was 0.636, and the specificity was 0.809. The AUC of IL-2 was 0.657, the sensitivity was 0.818, and the specificity was 0.404. The AUC of dIL-17 (the reciprocal of IL-17 levels) was 0.624, the sensitivity was 0.727, and the specificity was 0.489. The AUC of IL-2 and dIL-17 as a combined predictor was 0.830, the sensitivity was 0.909, and the specificity was 0.787. Conclusions:Peg-IFNα-2b demonstrates significant antiviral, biochemical, and serological responses in treatment-naive CHB patients, with enhanced efficacy in patients exhibiting HBsAg levels <200 IU/mL. In patients with HBsAg<200 IU/mL, the rate of HBsAg negativity reached 52.17%.Peg-IFNα-2b can regulate the immune function of patients with CHB by increasing the proportion of activated T lymphocyte subsets and functional subsets. The proportion of CD19 + B cells, IL-2 levels, and IL-17 levels hold predictive value for achieving HBsAg seroconversion.
4.Efficacy and immunological mechanisms of pegylated interferon α-2b in treatment-naive patients with chronic hepatitis B
Shufen SONG ; Fengxian JIN ; Yu LAN ; Gongchang ZHANG ; Zhiguo WU ; Yao ZHOU ; Qiong XIE ; Long YANG ; Shuilin SUN
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(1):14-23
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and immunological mechanisms of pegylated interferon α-2b (Peg-IFNα-2b) antiviral therapy in treatment-naive patients with chronic hepatitis B(CHB).Methods:A total of 166 treatment-naive CHB patients, who were treated at Department of Infectious Diseases, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from March 2021 to March 2023, were enrolled in this study. All the patients received Peg-IFNα-2b therapy for 48 weeks. Serum hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA, HBV serological markers, biochemical parameters, peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets and serum cytokine levels were detected and compared before and after treatment. Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney U test and paired sample t test were used for statistical comparison. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the influencing factors of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) seroconversion by stepwise regression method, and the receiver operator characteristic curve (ROC curve) was used to evaluate the predictive efficacy of immune indicators on HBsAg seroconversion. Results:Among the 166 treatment-naive CHB patients, the rate of HBV DNA negativity following 48 weeks of Peg-IFNα-2b therapy was 71.08%(118/166), the rate of hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) negativity was 32.05%(25/78), and the rate of HBsAg negativity was 20.48%(34/166). HBsAg negativity rate was 52.17%(24/46) in patients with baseline HBsAg<200 IU/mL, 10.26%(4/39) in patients with baseline HBsAg 200 to <1 200 IU/mL, and 7.41%(6/81) in patients with baseline HBsAg≥1 200 IU/mL, and the difference was statistically significant( χ2=39.37, P<0.001). After 48 weeks of treatment, serum levels of alanine transaminase (ALT), aspartate transaminase (AST), total bilirubin (TBil), and alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) were significantly lower than those before treatment ( Z=9.33, 8.58, 5.99, 2.36, respectively, all P<0.05). lmmune indicators were detected in 58 patients, and the proportion of peripheral blood lymphocytes increased significantly post-treatment, with notable increases in CD3 + CD8 + T/CD3 + T, CD3 + CD4 + DR + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD8 + DR + /CD3 + CD8 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD8 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD28 + /CD3 + CD8 + , and CD19 + B cells, and the differences were all statistically significant ( t=-2.56, t=-8.65, Z=-3.58, t=-3.66, Z=-3.04, t=-3.62, t=-3.87, respectively, all P<0.05). Conversely, the proportion of CD3 + , CD3 + CD4 + T/CD3 + T, CD3 + CD4 + CD45RO + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD8 + CD45RO + /CD3 + CD8 + and the CD4 + /CD8 + ratio decreased significantly post-treatment ( t=3.13, t=5.61, t=3.69, Z=3.95, Z=7.33, respectively, all P<0.05). No significant differences were observed in the proportion of CD16 + CD56 + natural killer (NK) cells, CD3 + CD4 + CD28 + /CD3 + CD4 + , CD3 + CD4 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD4 + cells before and after treatment (all P>0.05). Serum levels of interleukin(IL)-8, IL-12P70, and IL-17 significantly decreased post-treatment ( Z=2.85, 3.26, 4.12, respectively, all P<0.05), while IL-2, IL-1β, and interferon(IFN)-α levels were significantly elevated compared to baseline ( Z=-4.92, -4.85, -9.01, respectively, all P<0.001). There were no significant differences in IL-4, IL-6, and IL-10 levels before and after treatment (all P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis identified CD3 + CD8 + T/CD3 + T(odd ratios ( OR)=1.198, 95%confidence interval( CI) 1.003 to 1.432, P=0.046), CD3 + CD4 + DR + /CD3 + CD4 + ( OR=1.185, 95% CI 1.035 to 1.357, P=0.014), CD3 + CD8 + DR + /CD3 + CD8 + ( OR=0.813, 95% CI 0.690 to 0.958, P=0.013), CD3 + CD4 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD4 + ( OR=0.678, 95% CI 0.488 to 0.940, P=0.020), CD3 + CD8 + CD38 + /CD3 + CD8 + ( OR=1.272, 95% CI 1.069 to 1.512, P=0.007), CD19 + B cells( OR=0.752, 95% CI 0.582 to 0.971, P=0.029), IL-2( OR=8.568, 95% CI 1.927 to 38.087, P=0.005), and IL-17( OR=0.728, 95% CI 0.535 to 0.989, P=0.042) as independent factors influencing HBsAg seroconversion. The area under the curve (AUC) of the proportion of dCD19 + B cells (the reciprocal of CD19 + B cells) for predicting HBsAg seroconversion was 0.716, the sensitivity was 0.636, and the specificity was 0.809. The AUC of IL-2 was 0.657, the sensitivity was 0.818, and the specificity was 0.404. The AUC of dIL-17 (the reciprocal of IL-17 levels) was 0.624, the sensitivity was 0.727, and the specificity was 0.489. The AUC of IL-2 and dIL-17 as a combined predictor was 0.830, the sensitivity was 0.909, and the specificity was 0.787. Conclusions:Peg-IFNα-2b demonstrates significant antiviral, biochemical, and serological responses in treatment-naive CHB patients, with enhanced efficacy in patients exhibiting HBsAg levels <200 IU/mL. In patients with HBsAg<200 IU/mL, the rate of HBsAg negativity reached 52.17%.Peg-IFNα-2b can regulate the immune function of patients with CHB by increasing the proportion of activated T lymphocyte subsets and functional subsets. The proportion of CD19 + B cells, IL-2 levels, and IL-17 levels hold predictive value for achieving HBsAg seroconversion.
5.Research progress on the management of symptom in adult patients with hematological malignancies during chimeric antigen receptor T cell immunotherapy
Yin CHENG ; Jiali YAN ; Qiong CHENG ; Aiyun JIN ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Shuyi DING
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2024;40(31):2467-2473
This paper reviews the main symptom clusters, assessment tools, influencing factors, intervention and prospect for the management of symptom clusters associated with chimeric antigen receptor T cell immunotherapy in adult patients with hematological malignancies, in order to provide references for medical staff to enhance the scientificity of symptom management and nursing service quality.
6.Pharmaceutical care of postoperative recurrence of osteomyelitis in a patient with previous vancomycin pseudoallergy
Weiwei LUO ; Jianfeng JIN ; Qiong YANG ; Panpan ZHENG ; Liangfang ZHOU ; Danni ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Pharmacoepidemiology 2024;33(8):944-948
A patient with osteomyelitis who developed a rash after previous treatment with vancomycin was admitted to the hospital due to a recurrence of osteomyelitis.After admission,the orthopedic doctor intended to perform a"calcium sulfate vancomycin implantation surgery"on him.Clinical pharmacist identified the patient's previous rash reaction as red man syndrome(RMS)rather than genuine drug allergy.At the same time,in response to the clinical doubt of whether patients with previous RMS can undergo"calcium sulfate vancomycin implantation surgery",clinical pharmacists reviewed and analyzed the literature,and suggested that the surgery can continue under close monitoring.The patient did not experience RMS or allergic reactions after surgery,and the condition improved.In this paper,the clinical pharmacists started with the identification of RMS and rapid allergic reactions,reviewed the literature on the local use of vancomycin and the risk of RMS,and provide suggestions for subsequent treatment,and also provide references for clinical safe drug use and treatment of similar diseases.
7.Inflammatory and Immunomodulatory Effects of Tripterygium wilfordii Multiglycoside in Mouse Models of Psoriasis Keratinocytes.
Shuo ZHANG ; Hong-Jin LI ; Chun-Mei YANG ; Liu LIU ; Xiao-Ying SUN ; Jiao WANG ; Si-Ting CHEN ; Yi LU ; Man-Qi HU ; Ge YAN ; Ya-Qiong ZHOU ; Xiao MIAO ; Xin LI ; Bin LI
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2024;30(3):222-229
OBJECTIVE:
To determine the role of Tripterygium wilfordii multiglycoside (TGW) in the treatment of psoriatic dermatitis from a cellular immunological perspective.
METHODS:
Mouse models of psoriatic dermatitis were established by imiquimod (IMQ). Twelve male BALB/c mice were assigned to IMQ or IMQ+TGW groups according to a random number table. Histopathological changes in vivo were assessed by hematoxylin and eosin staining. Ratios of immune cells and cytokines in mice, as well as PAM212 cell proliferation in vitro were assessed by flow cytometry. Pro-inflammatory cytokine expression was determined using reverse transcription quantitative polymerase chain reaction.
RESULTS:
TGW significantly ameliorated the severity of IMQ-induced psoriasis-like mouse skin lesions and restrained the activation of CD45+ cells, neutrophils and T lymphocytes (all P<0.01). Moreover, TGW significantly attenuated keratinocytes (KCs) proliferation and downregulated the mRNA levels of inflammatory cytokines including interleukin (IL)-17A, IL-23, tumor necrosis factor α, and chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand 1 (P<0.01 or P<0.05). Furthermore, it reduced the number of γ δ T17 cells in skin lesion of mice and draining lymph nodes (P<0.01).
CONCLUSIONS
TGW improved psoriasis-like inflammation by inhibiting KCs proliferation, as well as the associated immune cells and cytokine expression. It inhibited IL-17 secretion from γ δ T cells, which improved the immune-inflammatory microenvironment of psoriasis.
Male
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Tripterygium
;
Psoriasis/drug therapy*
;
Keratinocytes
;
Skin Diseases/metabolism*
;
Cytokines/metabolism*
;
Imiquimod/metabolism*
;
Dermatitis/pathology*
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Mice, Inbred BALB C
;
Skin/metabolism*
8.Correlation of serum metabolites and clinical features in patients with peripheral T-cell lymphoma
Yishuo DUAN ; Jun RAO ; Jing XIA ; Naya MA ; Shijia LIN ; Fu LI ; Shuhan TANG ; Sha ZHOU ; Yunjing ZENG ; Xinlei LI ; Dezhi HUANG ; Qiong LI ; Bangdong LIU ; Xianlan ZHAO ; Jin WEI ; Xi ZHANG
Journal of Army Medical University 2024;46(4):352-358
Objective To explore the changes in serum energy metabolites in patients with peripheral T-cell lymphoma,and investigate serum biomarkers for monitoring peripheral T-cell lymphoma from the perspective of energy metabolism.Methods Multiple/selected reaction monitoring(MRM/SRM)was used to detect the energy-related metabolites in the sera of 16 patients with newly diagnosed peripheral T-cell lymphoma admitted in the Hematology Medical Center of the Second Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University from November 2020 to December 2021,as well as 10 recruited healthy volunteers.The corresponding clinical data including medical history,laboratory results and image data were collected and retrospectively analyzed.Results Significant differences were seen in the contents and expression profiles of serum energy metabolism-related products between the patients and the healthy volunteers.The patients had significantly reduced serum contents of cyclic AMP,succinate,citrate and cis-aconitate(P<0.05),and elevated D-glucose 6-phosphate content(P<0.05).The serum contents of citrate and succinate were negatively correlated with the risk stratification(low-,moderate-and high-risk)and clinical stage of the disease(P<0.05).Meanwhile,there was a negative correlation between the contents of L-malic acid and citrate and the mid-term efficacy evaluation results,such as complete/partial response(CR/PR)or stable disease(SD)(P<0.05).For patients with extranodal NK/T cell lymphoma(n=10),there were also significant reductions in the contents of cyclic AMP,succinate,citrate,isocitrate and cis-aconitate in the sera of patients compared with healthy volunteers(P<0.05),and the contents of citrate and succinate were negatively correlated with the clinical stage(P<0.05)and were rather correlated with mid-term efficacy evaluation results(CR/PR or SD)(P<0.05).For patients with angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma(n=6),the serum contents of cyclic AMP,citrate and succinate were significantly lower,while the content of D-glucose 6-phosphate was higher when compared with the healthy volunteers(P<0.05),and the content of succinate was negatively correlated with both clinical stage and risk grade of the patients(P<0.05).Conclusion There are 5 serum differential metabolites identified between patients with peripheral T-cell lymphoma and healthy controls,and succinate and citrate are expected to be serum biomarkers of peripheral T-cell lymphoma.
9.Clinical efficacy analysis of different interventional approaches for patent ductus arteriosus in children (≤7 years)
Zeming ZHOU ; Hongmao WANG ; Hong ZHENG ; Huijun SONG ; Shiguo LI ; Chaowu YAN ; Haibo HU ; Qiong LIU ; Zhongying XU ; Liang XU ; Jianhua LV ; Gejun ZHANG ; Junyi WAN ; Jinglin JIN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2023;30(05):699-703
Objective To explore the safety and effectiveness of different interventional approaches for the treatment of patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) in children. Methods The children (≤7 years) who underwent interventional treatment for PDA from 2019 to 2020 in our hospital were retrospectively included. The patients were divided into 3 groups according to the procedures: a conventional arteriovenous approach group, a simple venous approach group, and a retrograde femoral artery approach group. The clinical efficacy of the patients was compared. Results A total of 220 patients were included. There were 78 males and 142 females, with an average age of 3.21±1.73 years, weight of 14.99±5.35 kg, and height of 96.19±15.77 cm. The average diameter of the PDA was 3.35±1.34 mm. A total of 85 patients received a conventional arteriovenous approach, 104 patients received a simple venous approach, and 31 patients received a retrograde femoral artery approach. The diameter of PDA in the retrograde femoral artery group was smaller than that in the other two groups (3.44±1.43 mm vs. 1.99±0.55 mm; 3.69±1.17 mm vs. 1.99±0.55 mm, P<0.001); the contrast medium usage [40 (30, 50) mL vs. 20 (20, 30) mL; 35 (25, 50) mL vs. 20 (20, 30) mL, P≤0.001] and operation time [32 (26, 44) min vs. 25 (23, 30) min; 29 (25, 38) min vs. 25 (23, 30) min, P<0.05] in the simple venous approach group were significantly less or shorter than those in the other two groups; the length of hospital stay of the conventional arteriovenous group was longer than that in the other two groups [3 (3, 5) d vs. 4 (3, 6) d; 4 (3, 5) d vs. 4 (3, 6) d, P<0.05]. There was no significant difference in postoperative complications. Conclusion It is safe and effective to close PDA through simple venous approach. The retrograde femoral artery approach has the advantage of simplifying the surgical procedure for PDA with small diameters.
10.Discussion on Bufei Decoction in the treatment of stable COPD based on theory of "Latent Toxin Entering Lung"
Wen ZHANG ; Qiong ZHANG ; Yi HE ; Muyang JIN ; Xinyu ZHANG ; Ruiling ZHOU
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2023;45(11):1345-1349
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is characterized by excess in nature and deficiency in superficiality. For COPD patients, the deficiency of lung and kidney is the basis for production of the latent toxin, and repeated exogenous infection is the main factor for the latent toxin to enter the lung. The key pathogenesis of stable COPD is the entry of latent toxin into the lung and the injury of lung and collaterals. Therefore, tonifying lung and kidney, removing toxins and dredging collaterals are the core treatment methods for COPD in stable period. Bufei Decoction is with good efficacy in the treatment of COPD in stable period, which can not only tonify lung and kidney to consolidate, but also dredging collaterals to remove toxins. Based on the pathogenesis of "latent toxin entering lung", the relevant mechanisms of Bufei Decoction in treating stable COPD were further understood and explored, in order to benefit clinical practice.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail