1.An analysis of clinical pharmacist training bases and pharmacist staffing status based on field research
Liang HUANG ; Jiancun ZHEN ; Li YOU ; Jing BIAN ; Yishan BU ; Quanzhi LI ; Zining WANG ; Xiaofen YE ; Ping ZHENG ; Rui YANG ; Jun YANG ; Yangui XU ; Jin LU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(13):1661-1666
OBJECTIVE To clarify the current development status of clinical pharmacist training bases and the pharmacist workforce in China, and to provide evidence for standardizing base construction and promoting the high-quality development of hospital pharmacy. METHODS Questionnaires were distributed to all clinical pharmacist training bases for urgently-needed health professionals and clinical pharmacist training bases under the Chinese Hospital Association that had been approved by the end of 2023 to collect data including base profiles and pharmacist staffing conditions. Expert teams carried out field investigations to verify the collected data. Descriptive statistical analyses were conducted on the quantity, type and regional distribution of training bases, and the influencing factors of pharmacist staffing in the bases were analyzed. RESULTS Field surveys were completed covering 297 training bases across 31 provincial-level administrative regions. Among the base hospitals, 87.88% were Grade A tertiary general hospitals, and 65.32% were located in provincial capitals. The eastern region had the largest number of bases (136, accounting for 45.79%), followed by the western region (79, 26.60%). Great disparities existed among provinces in terms of base quantity and hospital scale. The median proportion of pharmaceutical technical personnel in base hospitals was 4.05%, and the median number of clinical pharmacists per 100 hospital beds was 0.53. Both indicators reached the highest in the eastern region (0.57, 4.43%) and the lowest in the northeastern region (0.45, 3.01%). A total of 3 627 full-time clinical pharmacists were employed in all surveyed bases, among whom 83.68% held clinical pharmacist training certificates, 35.43% possessed senior professional titles, and 78.19% had postgraduate or higher educational background. The total annual training capacity of the surveyed bases was 4 291 trainees, with obvious differences in annual training capacity across regions and provinces. Training specialties covered 19 specialized disciplines plus one general discipline, and no province could deliver training for all 20 specialties simultaneously. Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that geographic region exerte d a significant impact on the proportion of pharmaceutical technical personnel (≥4%) ( P <0.05), while the approval time of training bases and hospital scale had significant effects on the number of clinical pharmacists per 100 beds (≥0.6) ( P <0.05). CONCLUSIONS China’s clinical pharmacist training system has basically matured and taken initial shape. The distribution of clinical pharmacist training resources is generally consistent with regional population and economic development levels. However, the allocation of pharmaceutical staff and clinical pharmacists has not yet met national standards and clinical service demands.
2.An analysis of clinical pharmacist training bases and pharmacist staffing status based on field research
Liang HUANG ; Jiancun ZHEN ; Li YOU ; Jing BIAN ; Yishan BU ; Quanzhi LI ; Zining WANG ; Xiaofen YE ; Ping ZHENG ; Rui YANG ; Jun YANG ; Yangui XU ; Jin LU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(13):1661-1666
OBJECTIVE To clarify the current development status of clinical pharmacist training bases and the pharmacist workforce in China, and to provide evidence for standardizing base construction and promoting the high-quality development of hospital pharmacy. METHODS Questionnaires were distributed to all clinical pharmacist training bases for urgently-needed health professionals and clinical pharmacist training bases under the Chinese Hospital Association that had been approved by the end of 2023 to collect data including base profiles and pharmacist staffing conditions. Expert teams carried out field investigations to verify the collected data. Descriptive statistical analyses were conducted on the quantity, type and regional distribution of training bases, and the influencing factors of pharmacist staffing in the bases were analyzed. RESULTS Field surveys were completed covering 297 training bases across 31 provincial-level administrative regions. Among the base hospitals, 87.88% were Grade A tertiary general hospitals, and 65.32% were located in provincial capitals. The eastern region had the largest number of bases (136, accounting for 45.79%), followed by the western region (79, 26.60%). Great disparities existed among provinces in terms of base quantity and hospital scale. The median proportion of pharmaceutical technical personnel in base hospitals was 4.05%, and the median number of clinical pharmacists per 100 hospital beds was 0.53. Both indicators reached the highest in the eastern region (0.57, 4.43%) and the lowest in the northeastern region (0.45, 3.01%). A total of 3 627 full-time clinical pharmacists were employed in all surveyed bases, among whom 83.68% held clinical pharmacist training certificates, 35.43% possessed senior professional titles, and 78.19% had postgraduate or higher educational background. The total annual training capacity of the surveyed bases was 4 291 trainees, with obvious differences in annual training capacity across regions and provinces. Training specialties covered 19 specialized disciplines plus one general discipline, and no province could deliver training for all 20 specialties simultaneously. Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that geographic region exerte d a significant impact on the proportion of pharmaceutical technical personnel (≥4%) ( P <0.05), while the approval time of training bases and hospital scale had significant effects on the number of clinical pharmacists per 100 beds (≥0.6) ( P <0.05). CONCLUSIONS China’s clinical pharmacist training system has basically matured and taken initial shape. The distribution of clinical pharmacist training resources is generally consistent with regional population and economic development levels. However, the allocation of pharmaceutical staff and clinical pharmacists has not yet met national standards and clinical service demands.
3.Study on the current status of quality management of clinical pharmacist training bases in China
Ping ZHENG ; Jiancun ZHEN ; Li YOU ; Yangui XU ; Liang HUANG ; Jing BIAN ; Jin LU ; Yishan BU ; Quanzhi LI ; Zining WANG ; Xiaofen YE ; Jun YANG ; Rui YANG
China Pharmacy 2026;37(14):1826-1831
OBJECTIVE To investigate the current status of quality management in clinical pharmacist training bases in China, and to provide references for the standardized development and improvement of these bases. METHODS A combined approach of questionnaire survey and on-site investigation was adopted, targeting the healthcare highly sought-after talent (clinical pharmacist) training bases in 31 provinces of China as well as the clinical pharmacist training bases affiliated with the Chinese Hospital Association. A training quality management evaluation index system consisting of 25 tertiary indicators was established. Investigations were conducted from two dimensions: structural quality of training and quality management of training processes. Data were statistically analyzed using descriptive statistical methods. RESULTS On-site investigations were completed for 297 clinical pharmacist training bases across the 31 provinces, among which 284 were affiliated with the Chinese Hospital Association and 271 were healthcare highly sought-after talent (clinical pharmacist) training bases. In terms of structural quality, the core indicator compliance rate for hospital-level training systems exceeded 80%, the rate of special fund utilization for designated purposes reached 80.13%, and the overall compliance rate for software and hardware facilities surpassed 88%. A total of 1 348 preceptors were employed across the training bases, among whom those with senior professional titles and full-time specialist clinical pharmacists as lead preceptors accounted for 62.91% and 94.36%, respectively. Regarding process quality, the compliance rate for “establishment of clinical practice teaching groups in accordance with regulations during clinical department rotations” was 85.19%, and 79.80% and 76.09% of the bases were found to implement strict confidentiality in theoretical examinations and meet the required scale of assessment cases, respectively. However, formal documents of corresponding training management regulations were formulated in only 57.91% of the bases, and the completeness and standardization rate of training manual completion was merely 47.47%. In addition, considerable disparities in quality management levels were observed among provinces, with issues in training process quality being particularly prominent. CONCLUSIONS The management system, hardware facilities, and preceptor staffing of clinical pharmacist training bases in China are relatively well-established, yet notable variations in quality management exist among training bases across different provinces.
4.Prediction of high-grade pathological components in early invasive lung adenocarcinoma based on CT radiomics
Jin-Jin LOU ; He-Ping WANG ; Yan-Yan HUANG ; Chun-Yan LI ; Li-Yun XU
Acta Anatomica Sinica 2025;56(5):576-584
Objective To construct a predictive model for high-grade pathological components of early invasive lung adenocarcinoma(ILAC)based on radiomics.Methods Collecting information on total 495 patients who underwent radical operation and were pathologically diagnosed as stage Ⅰ in the cardiothoracic surgery of Zhoushan Hospital from January 2015 to December 2019,including gender,age,pathological findings,tumor markers and preoperative chest CT images.The micropapillary and solid components in postoperative pathology were defined as"high-grade pathological components",while those without high-grade pathological components were classified into the low-grade group and those with high-grade pathological components were classified into the high-grade group.And patients were randomly divided into the training set(343 cases)and the validation set(152 cases)with a ratio of 7∶3 using the simple randomization grouping method.The region of interest of nodules on CT images were delineated layer by layer by scientific research platform and 1950 radiomics features were extracted.And then those features were filtrated by F-test,Pearson correlation coefficient,and L1 based feature selection.A model was built by using Logistic regression machine learning classifier,named mod 2,and radscore was also obtained.Differences between general information and CT features were analyzed.Binary Logistic regression analysis was used to construct a model for statistically significant variables,named mod 1.At the same time,Radscore was added to build the mod and named comb mod.The area under the curve(AUC),sensitivity and specificity of the three models were calculated.A nomogram was also drawn.Results A total of 495 patients were divided into the training set(n=343)and the validation set(n=152).Gender,carcinoma embryonic antigen(CEA),nodule,and maximum diameter were screened out in clinical features and involved in constructing the mod 1.Twelve features were selected from the radiomics features to build mod 2.Comb mod performed best,training set AUC:0.887,validation set AUC:0.875,and had good clinical practicability.Conclusion The model composed of general feature,CT feature and radiomics features could accurately predict high-grade pathological components in early ILAC,and provide references for clinicians to choose surgical method for patients.
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
7.Impact of human papillomavirus and coinfection with other sexually transmitted pathogens on male infertility.
Xin FAN ; Ya XU ; Li-Feng XIANG ; Lu-Ping LIU ; Jin-Xiu WAN ; Qiu-Ting DUAN ; Zi-Qin DIAN ; Yi SUN ; Ze WU ; Yun-Hua DONG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(1):84-89
This study primarily aimed to investigate the prevalence of human papillomavirus (HPV) and other common pathogens of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) in spermatozoa of infertile men and their effects on semen parameters. These pathogens included Ureaplasma urealyticum, Ureaplasma parvum, Chlamydia trachomatis, Mycoplasma genitalium , herpes simplex virus 2, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Enterococcus faecalis, Streptococcus agalactiae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa , and Staphylococcus aureus . A total of 1951 men of infertile couples were recruited between 23 March 2023, and 17 May 2023, at the Department of Reproductive Medicine of The First People's Hospital of Yunnan Province (Kunming, China). Multiplex polymerase chain reaction and capillary electrophoresis were used for HPV genotyping. Polymerase chain reaction and electrophoresis were also used to detect the presence of other STIs. The overall prevalence of HPV infection was 12.4%. The top five prevalent HPV subtypes were types 56, 52, 43, 16, and 53 among those tested positive for HPV. Other common infections with high prevalence rates were Ureaplasma urealyticum (28.3%), Ureaplasma parvum (20.4%), and Enterococcus faecalis (9.5%). The prevalence rates of HPV coinfection with Ureaplasma urealyticum, Ureaplasma parvum, Chlamydia trachomatis, Mycoplasma genitalium , herpes simplex virus 2, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Enterococcus faecalis, Streptococcus agalactiae , and Staphylococcus aureus were 24.8%, 25.4%, 10.6%, 6.4%, 2.4%, 7.9%, 5.9%, 0.9%, and 1.3%, respectively. The semen volume and total sperm count were greatly decreased by HPV infection alone. Coinfection with HPV and Ureaplasma urealyticum significantly reduced sperm motility and viability. Our study shows that coinfection with STIs is highly prevalent in the semen of infertile men and that coinfection with pathogens can seriously affect semen parameters, emphasizing the necessity of semen screening for STIs.
Humans
;
Male
;
Infertility, Male/epidemiology*
;
Coinfection/microbiology*
;
Papillomavirus Infections/virology*
;
Adult
;
Sexually Transmitted Diseases/complications*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Staphylococcus aureus/isolation & purification*
;
Chlamydia trachomatis/isolation & purification*
;
Prevalence
;
Mycoplasma genitalium/isolation & purification*
;
Ureaplasma urealyticum/isolation & purification*
;
Neisseria gonorrhoeae/isolation & purification*
;
Enterococcus faecalis/isolation & purification*
;
Streptococcus agalactiae/isolation & purification*
;
Herpesvirus 2, Human/genetics*
;
Pseudomonas aeruginosa/isolation & purification*
;
Semen/virology*
;
Sperm Motility
;
Spermatozoa/microbiology*
;
Human Papillomavirus Viruses
8.Guideline for Adult Weight Management in China
Weiqing WANG ; Qin WAN ; Jianhua MA ; Guang WANG ; Yufan WANG ; Guixia WANG ; Yongquan SHI ; Tingjun YE ; Xiaoguang SHI ; Jian KUANG ; Bo FENG ; Xiuyan FENG ; Guang NING ; Yiming MU ; Hongyu KUANG ; Xiaoping XING ; Chunli PIAO ; Xingbo CHENG ; Zhifeng CHENG ; Yufang BI ; Yan BI ; Wenshan LYU ; Dalong ZHU ; Cuiyan ZHU ; Wei ZHU ; Fei HUA ; Fei XIANG ; Shuang YAN ; Zilin SUN ; Yadong SUN ; Liqin SUN ; Luying SUN ; Li YAN ; Yanbing LI ; Hong LI ; Shu LI ; Ling LI ; Yiming LI ; Chenzhong LI ; Hua YANG ; Jinkui YANG ; Ling YANG ; Ying YANG ; Tao YANG ; Xiao YANG ; Xinhua XIAO ; Dan WU ; Jinsong KUANG ; Lanjie HE ; Wei GU ; Jie SHEN ; Yongfeng SONG ; Qiao ZHANG ; Hong ZHANG ; Yuwei ZHANG ; Junqing ZHANG ; Xianfeng ZHANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yifei ZHANG ; Yingli LU ; Hong CHEN ; Li CHEN ; Bing CHEN ; Shihong CHEN ; Guiyan CHEN ; Haibing CHEN ; Lei CHEN ; Yanyan CHEN ; Genben CHEN ; Yikun ZHOU ; Xianghai ZHOU ; Qiang ZHOU ; Jiaqiang ZHOU ; Hongting ZHENG ; Zhongyan SHAN ; Jiajun ZHAO ; Dong ZHAO ; Ji HU ; Jiang HU ; Xinguo HOU ; Bimin SHI ; Tianpei HONG ; Mingxia YUAN ; Weibo XIA ; Xuejiang GU ; Yong XU ; Shuguang PANG ; Tianshu GAO ; Zuhua GAO ; Xiaohui GUO ; Hongyi CAO ; Mingfeng CAO ; Xiaopei CAO ; Jing MA ; Bin LU ; Zhen LIANG ; Jun LIANG ; Min LONG ; Yongde PENG ; Jin LU ; Hongyun LU ; Yan LU ; Chunping ZENG ; Binhong WEN ; Xueyong LOU ; Qingbo GUAN ; Lin LIAO ; Xin LIAO ; Ping XIONG ; Yaoming XUE
Chinese Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;41(11):891-907
Body weight abnormalities, including overweight, obesity, and underweight, have become a dual public health challenge in Chinese adults: overweight and obesity lead to a variety of chronic complications, while underweight increases the risks of malnutrition, sarcopenia, and organ dysfunction. To systematically address these issues, multidisciplinary experts in endocrinology, sports science, nutrition, and psychiatry from various regions have held multiple weight management seminars. Based on the latest epidemiological data and clinical evidence, they expanded the guideline to include assessment and intervention strategies for underweight, in addition to the core content of obesity management. This guideline outlines the etiological mechanisms, evaluation methods, and multidimensional management strategies for overweight and obesity, covering key areas such as diagnosis and assessment, medical nutrition therapy, exercise prescription, pharmacological intervention, and psychological support. It is intended to provide a scientific and standardized approach to weight management across the adult population, aiming to curb the rising prevalence of obesity, mitigate complications associated with abnormal body weight, and improve nutritional status and overall quality of life.
9.Investigation of tumor-suppressive mechanism of Guiqi Yiyuan Extract combined with cisplatin in Lewis lung cancer mice via TXNIP/NLRP3/Caspase-1/GSDMD pathway
Qiong-qiong GUO ; Wen-jie LI ; Jin-tian LI ; Jian-qing LIANG ; Ping TIAN ; Rong HU ; Xu-chao DONG ; Mei-hao XUE ; Long-xin XU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(9):2894-2901
AIM To investigate the tumor-suppressive mechanism of Guiqi Yiyuan Extract combined with cisplatin in Lewis lung cancer mice.METHODS Ten intact C57BL/6J mice were assigned to the blank group.Sixty additional mice were developed into Lewis lung cancer models bearing transplanted tumor and subsequently allocated into the model group,the cisplatin group(5 mg/kg),the high-dose Guiqi Yiyuan Extract group(6.6 g/kg),and the low-dose,medium-dose and high-dose Guiqi Yiyuan Extract combined with cisplatin group(1.6,3.3,6.6 g/kg+5 mg/kg),with 10 mice in each group.Mice in the blank and model groups received saline via daily gavage,while treatment groups were administered Guiqi Yiyuan Extract orally(once daily),and cisplatin injection intraperitoneally(once every other day).After 14 days of drug administration,mice were euthanized for endpoint analysis.The following assessments were conducted:general health status and body weight changes monitored throughout the study period;tumor excision and weighing for inhibition rate calculation;histopathological examination of tumors via hematoxylin-eosin(HE)staining;serum quantification of IL-1 β,IL-18 and HMGB1 by ELISA;ultrastructural analysis of tumor cell death using transmission electron microscopy(TEM);spatial localization of TXNIP and GSDMD-N in tumor sections via immunofluorescence(IF);and Western blot detection of TXNIP,NLRP3,Caspase-1,cleaved Caspase-1,GSDMD,GSDMD-N protein expressions in tumor tissues.RESULTS Compared to the model group,the cisplatin group and all combination therapy groups exhibited significant reduction in tumor weight(P<0.05)and increased tumor suppression rate;enhanced tumor tissue necrosis with characteristic pyroptotic morphology;elevated serum levels of IL-1β,IL-18 and HMGB1(P<0.05);and upregulated expressions of pyroptosis-associated proteins TXNIP,NLRP3,Caspase-1,cleaved Caspase-1,GSDMD and GSDMD-N(P<0.05).The high dose combination group demonstrated optimal therapeutic efficacy(P<0.05).CONCLUSION Guiqi Yiyuan Extract enhances cisplatin sensitivity,demonstrating synergistic anti-tumor effects in Lewis lung carcinoma-bearing mice.This combinatorial therapeutic effect likely involves modulation of the TXNIP/NLRP3/Caspase-1/GSDMD pathway.
10.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail