1.Single-cell transcriptomics identifies PDGFRA+ progenitors orchestrating angiogenesis and periodontal tissue regeneration.
Jianing LIU ; Junxi HE ; Ziqi ZHANG ; Lu LIU ; Yuan CAO ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Xinyue CAI ; Xinyan LUO ; Xiao LEI ; Nan ZHANG ; Hao WANG ; Ji CHEN ; Peisheng LIU ; Jiongyi TIAN ; Jiexi LIU ; Yuru GAO ; Haokun XU ; Chao MA ; Shengfeng BAI ; Yubohan ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chenxi ZHENG ; Bingdong SUI ; Fang JIN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):56-56
Periodontal bone defects, primarily caused by periodontitis, are highly prevalent in clinical settings and manifest as bone fenestration, dehiscence, or attachment loss, presenting a significant challenge to oral health. In regenerative medicine, harnessing developmental principles for tissue repair offers promising therapeutic potential. Of particular interest is the condensation of progenitor cells, an essential event in organogenesis that has inspired clinically effective cell aggregation approaches in dental regeneration. However, the precise cellular coordination mechanisms during condensation and regeneration remain elusive. Here, taking the tooth as a model organ, we employed single-cell RNA sequencing to dissect the cellular composition and heterogeneity of human dental follicle and dental papilla, revealing a distinct Platelet-derived growth factor receptor alpha (PDGFRA) mesenchymal stem/stromal cell (MSC) population with remarkable odontogenic potential. Interestingly, a reciprocal paracrine interaction between PDGFRA+ dental follicle stem cells (DFSCs) and CD31+ Endomucin+ endothelial cells (ECs) was mediated by Vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGFA) and Platelet-derived growth factor subunit BB (PDGFBB). This crosstalk not only maintains the functionality of PDGFRA+ DFSCs but also drives specialized angiogenesis. In vivo periodontal bone regeneration experiments further reveal that communication between PDGFRA+ DFSC aggregates and recipient ECs is essential for effective angiogenic-osteogenic coupling and rapid tissue repair. Collectively, our results unravel the importance of MSC-EC crosstalk mediated by the VEGFA and PDGFBB-PDGFRA reciprocal signaling in orchestrating angiogenesis and osteogenesis. These findings not only establish a framework for deciphering and promoting periodontal bone regeneration in potential clinical applications but also offer insights for future therapeutic strategies in dental or broader regenerative medicine.
Receptor, Platelet-Derived Growth Factor alpha/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Neovascularization, Physiologic/physiology*
;
Dental Sac/cytology*
;
Single-Cell Analysis
;
Transcriptome
;
Mesenchymal Stem Cells/metabolism*
;
Bone Regeneration
;
Animals
;
Dental Papilla/cytology*
;
Periodontium/physiology*
;
Stem Cells/metabolism*
;
Regeneration
;
Angiogenesis
2.Association of Body Mass Index with All-Cause Mortality and Cause-Specific Mortality in Rural China: 10-Year Follow-up of a Population-Based Multicenter Prospective Study.
Juan Juan HUANG ; Yuan Zhi DI ; Ling Yu SHEN ; Jian Guo LIANG ; Jiang DU ; Xue Fang CAO ; Wei Tao DUAN ; Ai Wei HE ; Jun LIANG ; Li Mei ZHU ; Zi Sen LIU ; Fang LIU ; Shu Min YANG ; Zu Hui XU ; Cheng CHEN ; Bin ZHANG ; Jiao Xia YAN ; Yan Chun LIANG ; Rong LIU ; Tao ZHU ; Hong Zhi LI ; Fei SHEN ; Bo Xuan FENG ; Yi Jun HE ; Zi Han LI ; Ya Qi ZHAO ; Tong Lei GUO ; Li Qiong BAI ; Wei LU ; Qi JIN ; Lei GAO ; He Nan XIN
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(10):1179-1193
OBJECTIVE:
This study aimed to explore the association between body mass index (BMI) and mortality based on the 10-year population-based multicenter prospective study.
METHODS:
A general population-based multicenter prospective study was conducted at four sites in rural China between 2013 and 2023. Multivariate Cox proportional hazards models and restricted cubic spline analyses were used to assess the association between BMI and mortality. Stratified analyses were performed based on the individual characteristics of the participants.
RESULTS:
Overall, 19,107 participants with a sum of 163,095 person-years were included and 1,910 participants died. The underweight (< 18.5 kg/m 2) presented an increase in all-cause mortality (adjusted hazards ratio [ aHR] = 2.00, 95% confidence interval [ CI]: 1.66-2.41), while overweight (≥ 24.0 to < 28.0 kg/m 2) and obesity (≥ 28.0 kg/m 2) presented a decrease with an aHR of 0.61 (95% CI: 0.52-0.73) and 0.51 (95% CI: 0.37-0.70), respectively. Overweight ( aHR = 0.76, 95% CI: 0.67-0.86) and mild obesity ( aHR = 0.72, 95% CI: 0.59-0.87) had a positive impact on mortality in people older than 60 years. All-cause mortality decreased rapidly until reaching a BMI of 25.7 kg/m 2 ( aHR = 0.95, 95% CI: 0.92-0.98) and increased slightly above that value, indicating a U-shaped association. The beneficial impact of being overweight on mortality was robust in most subgroups and sensitivity analyses.
CONCLUSION
This study provides additional evidence that overweight and mild obesity may be inversely related to the risk of death in individuals older than 60 years. Therefore, it is essential to consider age differences when formulating health and weight management strategies.
Humans
;
Body Mass Index
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Prospective Studies
;
Rural Population/statistics & numerical data*
;
Aged
;
Follow-Up Studies
;
Adult
;
Mortality
;
Cause of Death
;
Obesity/mortality*
;
Overweight/mortality*
3.Evaluation of the effect of spectacle lens wear on exophthalmometry values in myopia using propensity score matching
Hongmei ZHANG ; Yun ZHU ; Fei GAO ; Nan JIN ; Ruihua WEI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2025;43(6):542-547
Objective:To investigate whether spectacle lens wear affects the exophthalmometry values (EVs) on myopia and explore the risk factors for EVs in myopia.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted.A total of 935 university freshmen (935 eyes) who received eye examinations were enrolled from September to December 2019.Anterior segments were examined by slit lamp microscopy.EVs were measured with a Hertel exophthalmometer.Non-cycloplegia auto-refraction, lensometer test, visual acuity test and subjective refraction were performed on all subjects.Ocular biometric parameters including axial length (AL) and average corneal radius (CR) were obtained by Lenstar 900.A 1∶1 propensity score matching (PSM) was performed between the spectacle group and the non-spectacle group to compare the differences in EVs and visual acuity.Linear regression was used to analyze the effect of different factors on the EVs in all myopic students.This study adhered to the Declaration of Helsinki.The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of Tianjin Medical University Eye Hospital (No.2021KY-16).Written informed consent was obtained from each subject.Results:The mean EVs of students was (14.03±1.87)mm.There were significant differences in the distribution of myopia severity between the spectacle group and non-spectacle group before matching ( χ2=345.800, P<0.001), and after PSM, the baseline characteristics of the two groups were well balanced with good comparability.After PSM, there was no significant difference in EVs between the spectacle group and non-spectacle group ([13.93±1.87]mm vs.[13.66±1.85]mm; t=1.140, P=0.25), and the spectacle group had better visual acuity of 1.0(0.8, 1.0) than 0.4(0.2, 0.8) in non-spectacle group, with a statistically significant difference ( Z=-8.450, P<0.001).Multivariate linear regression showed that EVs increased by 0.06 mm for every 1 D increase in spherical equivalent towards myopia ( β=-0.06, 95% CI: -0.11--0.01, P=0.03), and EVs increased by 0.17 mm for every 1 mm increase in AL ( β=0.17, 95% CI: 0.06-0.28, P<0.01).Average CR did not influence EVs significantly ( β=0.07, 95% CI: -0.10-0.24, P=0.43). Conclusions:Wearing spectacles may not affect the EVs and not wearing spectacle may affect visual acuity in myopic patients.The higher the degree of myopia, the longer the AL, the higher the EVs may be.
4.Evaluation of the effect of spectacle lens wear on exophthalmometry values in myopia using propensity score matching
Hongmei ZHANG ; Yun ZHU ; Fei GAO ; Nan JIN ; Ruihua WEI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2025;43(6):542-547
Objective:To investigate whether spectacle lens wear affects the exophthalmometry values (EVs) on myopia and explore the risk factors for EVs in myopia.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted.A total of 935 university freshmen (935 eyes) who received eye examinations were enrolled from September to December 2019.Anterior segments were examined by slit lamp microscopy.EVs were measured with a Hertel exophthalmometer.Non-cycloplegia auto-refraction, lensometer test, visual acuity test and subjective refraction were performed on all subjects.Ocular biometric parameters including axial length (AL) and average corneal radius (CR) were obtained by Lenstar 900.A 1∶1 propensity score matching (PSM) was performed between the spectacle group and the non-spectacle group to compare the differences in EVs and visual acuity.Linear regression was used to analyze the effect of different factors on the EVs in all myopic students.This study adhered to the Declaration of Helsinki.The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of Tianjin Medical University Eye Hospital (No.2021KY-16).Written informed consent was obtained from each subject.Results:The mean EVs of students was (14.03±1.87)mm.There were significant differences in the distribution of myopia severity between the spectacle group and non-spectacle group before matching ( χ2=345.800, P<0.001), and after PSM, the baseline characteristics of the two groups were well balanced with good comparability.After PSM, there was no significant difference in EVs between the spectacle group and non-spectacle group ([13.93±1.87]mm vs.[13.66±1.85]mm; t=1.140, P=0.25), and the spectacle group had better visual acuity of 1.0(0.8, 1.0) than 0.4(0.2, 0.8) in non-spectacle group, with a statistically significant difference ( Z=-8.450, P<0.001).Multivariate linear regression showed that EVs increased by 0.06 mm for every 1 D increase in spherical equivalent towards myopia ( β=-0.06, 95% CI: -0.11--0.01, P=0.03), and EVs increased by 0.17 mm for every 1 mm increase in AL ( β=0.17, 95% CI: 0.06-0.28, P<0.01).Average CR did not influence EVs significantly ( β=0.07, 95% CI: -0.10-0.24, P=0.43). Conclusions:Wearing spectacles may not affect the EVs and not wearing spectacle may affect visual acuity in myopic patients.The higher the degree of myopia, the longer the AL, the higher the EVs may be.
5.Prognostic Significance of Endothelial Activation and Stress Index in Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Xin-Yue ZHOU ; Zhi-Qin YANG ; Jin HU ; Feng-Yi LU ; Qian-Nan HAN ; Huan-Huan ZHAO ; Wen-Xia GAO ; Yu-Han MA ; Hu-Jun LI ; Zhen-Yu LI ; Kai-Lin XU ; Wei CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(4):1051-1056
Objective:To investigate the predictive value of endothelial activation and stress index(EASIX)for the prognosis of patients with mantle cell lymphoma(MCL).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted to assess prognosis and compare the clinical features of patients diagnosed with MCL who were admitted to the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from January 2010 to June 2023,had therapeutic indications and received standard treatment.Results:A total of 66 patients were included and divided into high EASIX group and low EASIX group,according to a cutoff value of 0.97 determined by the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that prealbumin<0.2 g/L,high EASIX,and ECOG PS score ≥2 were independent risk factors influencing overall survival(OS)in MCL patients.The median OS of patients in the high and low EASIX group was 13.0 and 37.5 months,and the median progression-free survival was 8.8 and 26.0 months,respectively.The proportions of patients with ECOG PS score ≥2 and prealbumin<0.2 g/L at onset significantly increased in the high EASIX group compared to those in the low EASIX group.Conclusion:At the time of initial diagnosis,EASIX can serve as an independent prognostic indicator impacting OS in patients with MCL.Furthermore,patients in the high EASIX group experience a poorer prognosis and shorter survival duration compared with those in the low EASIX group.
6.Early identification of acute kidney injury in children with primary nephrotic syndrome
Jie GAO ; Chao-Ying CHEN ; Juan TU ; Hai-Yun GENG ; Hua-Rong LI ; Jin-Shan SUN ; Nan-Nan WANG ; Yong-Li HUANG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(9):921-925
Objective To investigate the incidence and risk factors for acute kidney injury(AKI)in children with primary nephrotic syndrome(PNS),as well as the role of neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin(NGAL)and kidney injury molecule-1(KIM-1)in the early identification of AKI in these children.Methods A prospective collection of clinical data from children hospitalized with PNS at the Children's Hospital of the Capital Institute of Pediatrics from January 2021 to October 2022 was conducted.The children were divided into two groups based on the presence of AKI:the AKI group(47 cases)and the non-AKI group(169 cases).The risk factors for AKI in children with PNS were identified by multivariate logistic regression analysis.Urinary KIM-1 and NGAL levels were compared between the AKI and non-AKI groups,as well as among the different stages of AKI.Results The incidence of AKI in children with PNS was 21.8%.Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome,gastrointestinal infections,and heavy proteinuria were independent risk factors for AKI in these children with PNS(P<0.05).Urinary KIM-1 and NGAL levels were higher in the AKI group compared to the non-AKI group(P<0.05),and the urinary NGAL and KIM-1 levels in the AKI stage 2 and stage 3 subgroups were higher than those in the AKI stage 1 subgroup(P<0.017).Conclusions KIM-1 and NGAL can serve as biomarkers for the early diagnosis of AKI in children with PNS.Identifying high-risk populations for AKI in children with PNS and strengthening the monitoring of related risk factors is of significant importance.
7.Clinical study of 15 cases of primary non-immunodeficient central nervous system lymphoma in children
Huixia GAO ; Ningning ZHANG ; Chunju ZHOU ; Ling JIN ; Jing YANG ; Shuang HUANG ; Meng ZHANG ; Nan LI ; Yonghong ZHANG ; Yanlong DUAN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(2):190-194
Clinical data of 15 primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) children aged ≤18 years admitted to our hospital between May 2013 to May 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Our goal was to summarize the clinical features of children and investigate the therapeutic effect of a high-dose methotrexate (HD-MTX) based chemotherapy regimen on this disease. The male-to-female ratio was 2.7∶1, and the median age was 7.2 (2.3-16.4) years at diagnosis. The initial clinical symptoms were primarily cranial hypertension, with imaging findings revealing multiple lesions. Pediatric PCNSL with normal immune function has a favorable prognosis with HD-MTX-based chemotherapy. Patients with a stable disease can be treated with minimal or no maintenance. HD-MTX-based chemotherapy remains effective when the disease progresses or recurs after an initial course of non-HD-MTX-based chemotherapy.
8.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
9.Clinical study of immune-targeting combined with attenuated chemotherapy in the treatment of children with classic Hodgkin lymphoma
Huixia GAO ; Ying LI ; Nan LI ; Shuang HUANG ; Meng ZHANG ; Chunju ZHOU ; Ningning ZHANG ; Yiming ZHANG ; Jing YANG ; Ling JIN ; Xiaoling WANG ; Tianyou WANG ; Yanlong DUAN
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(11):1097-1102
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of brentuximab vedotin (BV) combined with rituximab and attenuated chemotherapy in the treatment of children with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL).Methods:A prospective, non-randomized, risk-assigned study. Clinical data (including age, gender, B symptoms, bulky disease, CD30 and Epstein-Barr virus-encoded RNA(EBER) expression, clinical stage, risk stratification, etc.) of 28 intermediate to high-risk cHL children diagnosed and treated at Beijing Children′s Hospital Affiliated to Capital Medical University from October 2022 to May 2024 were collected. Immuno-targeted combined with attenuated chemotherapy was administered based on risk stratification and early treatment response. The patients were followed up until May 1st, 2024. The infusion reactions and adverse reactions after treatment were recorded.Results:In all 28 patients, there were 22 males and 6 females, the age was 12 (5,16) years, 16 cases (57%) presented with bulky disease and 10 cases (36%) with B symptoms. The most common pathological type was nodular sclerosis (14 cases, 50%). There were 7 cases of stage Ⅱ, 14 cases of stage Ⅲ and 7 cases of stage Ⅳ according to the Ann Arbor staging system. There were 5 cases in the intermediate-risk group and 23 cases in the high-risk group. EBER was positive in 20 cases (71%) and negative in 6 cases (21%), and CD30 antigen was expressed in tumor cells of all enrolled children. Treatment duration: 5 cases (18%) received 4 courses of treatment, 21 cases (75%) received 6 courses of treatment, and 2 cases (7%) received 8 courses of treatment, 25 cases (89%) achieved complete metabolism response (CMR) through early assessment after 2 courses of chemotherapy. The CMR rates were 100% in intermediate-risk group and 87% (20/23) in high-risk group, respectively. Four patients (14%) finally received residual field radiotherapy. Toxicities included grade Ⅰ-Ⅱ myelosuppression, early infusion reaction and mild peripheral neuropathy, only one case of grade 3 adverse events was recorded and did not affect sequential treatment. At the end of treatment and 3 months of follow-up, the levels of IgA, IgG and IgM were all decreased compared with the baseline before chemotherapy, and the total B cell count began to be lower than the level before chemotherapy at the early stage of treatment (after 2 courses). The total B cell count monitored during treatment was 50 (0, 101)×10 6/L and was 12 (0, 25)×10 6/L at the end of treatment. The follow-up time was 6 (3, 13) months, all 28 children had event-free survival and all achieved complete remission. At 6 and 9 months of follow-up, IgA, IgG, IgM and total B cell counts returned to pre-chemotherapy baseline levels, respectively. Conclusion:BV combined with rituximab attenuated chemotherapy has demonstrated efficacy and a tolerable safety profile in the treatment of cHL in children, and significantly reduce radiation rate.
10.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail