1.PDK4 expression and tumor aggressiveness in prostate cancer
Eun Hye LEE ; Yun-Sok HA ; Bo Hyun YOON ; Minji JEON ; Dong Jin PARK ; Jiyeon KIM ; Jun-Koo KANG ; Jae-Wook CHUNG ; Bum Soo KIM ; Seock Hwan CHOI ; Hyun Tae KIM ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Eun Sang YOO ; Tae Gyun KWON
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(3):227-235
Purpose:
Prostate cancer ranks as the second most common cancer in men globally, representing a significant cause of cancer-related mortality. Metastasis, the spread of cancer cells from the primary site to distant organs, remains a major challenge in managing prostate cancer. Pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase 4 (PDK4) is implicated in the regulation of aerobic glycolysis, emerging as a potential player in various cancers. However, its role in prostate cancer remains unclear. This study aims to analyze PDK4 expression in prostate cancer cells and human samples, and to explore the gene's clinical significance.
Materials and Methods:
PDK4 expression was detected in cell lines and human tissue samples. Migration ability was analyzed using Matrigel-coated invasion chambers. Human samples were obtained from the Kyungpook National University Chilgok Hospital.
Results:
PDK4 expression was elevated in prostate cancer cell lines compared to normal prostate cells, with particularly high levels in DU145 and LnCap cell lines. PDK4 knockdown in these cell lines suppressed their invasion ability, indicating a potential role of PDK4 in prostate cancer metastasis. Furthermore, our results revealed alterations in epithelial-mesenchymal transition markers and downstream signaling molecules following PDK4 suppression, suggesting its involvement in the modulation of invasion-related pathways. Furthermore, PDK4 expression was increased in prostate cancer tissues, especially in castration-resistant prostate cancer, compared to normal prostate tissues, with PSA and PDK4 expression showing a significantly positive correlation.
Conclusions
PDK4 expression in prostate cancer is associated with tumor invasion and castration status. Further validation is needed to demonstrate its effectiveness as a therapeutic target.
2.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
3.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
4.Cost-effectiveness of Fractional Flow Reserve Versus Intravascular Ultrasound to Guide Percutaneous Coronary Intervention: Results From the FLAVOUR Study
Doyeon HWANG ; Hea-Lim KIM ; Jane KO ; HyunJin CHOI ; Hanna JEONG ; Sun-ae JANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jeehoon KANG ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Jun JIANG ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; JianAn WANG ; Tae-Jin LEE ; Bon-Kwon KOO ;
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(1):34-46
Background and Objectives:
The Fractional Flow Reserve and Intravascular UltrasoundGuided Intervention Strategy for Clinical Outcomes in Patients with Intermediate Stenosis (FLAVOUR) trial demonstrated non-inferiority of fractional flow reserve (FFR)-guided percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) compared with intravascular ultrasound (IVUS)-guided PCI. We sought to investigate the cost-effectiveness of FFR-guided PCI compared to IVUS-guided PCI in Korea.
Methods:
A 2-part cost-effectiveness model, composed of a short-term decision tree model and a long-term Markov model, was developed for patients who underwent PCI to treat intermediate stenosis (40% to 70% stenosis by visual estimation on coronary angiography).The lifetime healthcare costs and quality-adjusted life-years (QALYs) were estimated from the healthcare system perspective. Transition probabilities were mainly referred from the FLAVOUR trial, and healthcare costs were mainly obtained through analysis of Korean National Health Insurance claims data. Health utilities were mainly obtained from the Seattle Angina Questionnaire responses of FLAVOUR trial participants mapped to EQ-5D.
Results:
From the Korean healthcare system perspective, the base-case analysis showed that FFR-guided PCI was 2,451 U.S. dollar lower in lifetime healthcare costs and 0.178 higher in QALYs compared to IVUS-guided PCI. FFR-guided PCI remained more likely to be cost-effective over a wide range of willingness-to-pay thresholds in the probabilistic sensitivity analysis.
Conclusions
Based on the results from the FLAVOUR trial, FFR-guided PCI is projected to decrease lifetime healthcare costs and increase QALYs compared with IVUS-guided PCI in intermediate coronary lesion, and it is a dominant strategy in Korea.
5.Therapeutic Effects of Intravitreal Methotrexate Injection for Intraocular Lymphoma Diagnosed Using Immunocytochemical Staining
Yong Jin NA ; Kun Young KWON ; Kook Young KIM ; Young Suk CHANG ; Jung Tae KIM
Journal of the Korean Ophthalmological Society 2025;66(2):101-113
Purpose:
This study evaluated the therapeutic efficacy of intravitreal methotrexate (MTX) injections in patients diagnosed with intraocular lymphoma via vitrectomy and immunocytochemical staining.
Methods:
In a retrospective analysis of medical records, we reviewed data from four patients (six eyes) diagnosed with intraocular lymphoma cytologically after undergoing vitrectomy at our hospital between December 2021 and December 2023. Each case was followed for a minimum of 6 months after treatment, with comparisons made between pre- and post-treatment observations
Results:
The mean age of the patients was 63.5 ± 9.8 years, with an average interval of 29.3 ± 32.0 months from initial symptom onset to intraocular lymphoma diagnosis. Diagnosis was confirmed through cytological and immunocytochemical analysis of vitreous specimens, identifying diffuse large B-cell lymphoma in four eyes and atypical lymphoid cells in two eyes. On average, 14.0 ± 1.7 intravitreal MTX injections were administered per eye. The mean best-corrected visual acuity improved from 1.18 ± 0.90 pre-treatment to 0.37 ± 0.70 post-treatment. Ophthalmic complications included toxic keratopathy in three eyes and retinal hemorrhage in one eye. Additionally, nasal cavity lymphoma was diagnosed in two patients.
Conclusions
Diagnostic vitrectomy combined with cytology and immunocytochemical staining is essential for the early diagnosis of intraocular lymphoma and differentiation from inflammatory diseases, such as uveitis. Intravitreal MTX injections can induce clinical remission in intraocular lymphoma cases.
7.Rapid Recovery From SARS-CoV-2Infection Among Immunocompromised Children Despite Limited Neutralizing Antibody Response: A Virologic and Sero-Immunologic Analysis of a Single-Center Cohort
Doo Ri KIM ; Byoung Kwon PARK ; Jin Yang BAEK ; Areum SHIN ; Ji Won LEE ; Hee Young JU ; Hee Won CHO ; Keon Hee YOO ; Ki Woong SUNG ; Chae-Hong JEONG ; Tae Yeul KIM ; June-Young KOH ; Jae-Hoon KO ; Yae-Jean KIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(12):e52-
Background:
Immunocompromised (IC) pediatric patients are at increased risk of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 infection, but the viral kinetics and seroimmunologic response in pediatric IC patients are not fully understood.
Methods:
From April to June 2022, a prospective cohort study was conducted. IC pediatric patients hospitalized for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) were enrolled. Serial saliva swab and serum specimens were subjected to reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction assays with mutation sequencing, viral culture, anti-spike-protein, anti-nucleocapsid antibody assays, plaque reduction neutralization test (PRNT) and multiplex cytokine assays.
Results:
Eleven IC children were evaluated. Their COVID-19 symptoms resolved promptly (median, 2.5 days; interquartile range, 2.0–4.3). Saliva swab specimens contained lower viral loads than nasopharyngeal swabs (P = 0.008). All cases were BA.2 infection, and 45.5% tested negative within 14 days by saliva swab from symptom onset. Eight (72.7%) showed a time-dependent increase in BA.2 PRNT titers, followed by rapid waning. Multiplex cytokine assays revealed that monocyte/macrophage activation and Th 1 responses were comparable to those of non-IC adults. Activation of interleukin (IL)-1Ra and IL-6 was brief, and IL-17A was suppressed. Activated interferon (IFN)-γ and IL-18/IL-1F4 signals were observed.
Conclusion
IC pediatric patients rapidly recovered from COVID-19 with low viral loads.Antibody response was limited, but cytokine analysis suggested an enhanced IFN-γ- and IL-18-mediated immune response without excessive activation of inflammatory cascades. To validate our observation, immune cell-based functional studies need to be conducted among IC and non-IC children.
8.Rapid Recovery From SARS-CoV-2Infection Among Immunocompromised Children Despite Limited Neutralizing Antibody Response: A Virologic and Sero-Immunologic Analysis of a Single-Center Cohort
Doo Ri KIM ; Byoung Kwon PARK ; Jin Yang BAEK ; Areum SHIN ; Ji Won LEE ; Hee Young JU ; Hee Won CHO ; Keon Hee YOO ; Ki Woong SUNG ; Chae-Hong JEONG ; Tae Yeul KIM ; June-Young KOH ; Jae-Hoon KO ; Yae-Jean KIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(12):e52-
Background:
Immunocompromised (IC) pediatric patients are at increased risk of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 infection, but the viral kinetics and seroimmunologic response in pediatric IC patients are not fully understood.
Methods:
From April to June 2022, a prospective cohort study was conducted. IC pediatric patients hospitalized for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) were enrolled. Serial saliva swab and serum specimens were subjected to reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction assays with mutation sequencing, viral culture, anti-spike-protein, anti-nucleocapsid antibody assays, plaque reduction neutralization test (PRNT) and multiplex cytokine assays.
Results:
Eleven IC children were evaluated. Their COVID-19 symptoms resolved promptly (median, 2.5 days; interquartile range, 2.0–4.3). Saliva swab specimens contained lower viral loads than nasopharyngeal swabs (P = 0.008). All cases were BA.2 infection, and 45.5% tested negative within 14 days by saliva swab from symptom onset. Eight (72.7%) showed a time-dependent increase in BA.2 PRNT titers, followed by rapid waning. Multiplex cytokine assays revealed that monocyte/macrophage activation and Th 1 responses were comparable to those of non-IC adults. Activation of interleukin (IL)-1Ra and IL-6 was brief, and IL-17A was suppressed. Activated interferon (IFN)-γ and IL-18/IL-1F4 signals were observed.
Conclusion
IC pediatric patients rapidly recovered from COVID-19 with low viral loads.Antibody response was limited, but cytokine analysis suggested an enhanced IFN-γ- and IL-18-mediated immune response without excessive activation of inflammatory cascades. To validate our observation, immune cell-based functional studies need to be conducted among IC and non-IC children.
9.Prospective Multicenter Observational Study on Postoperative Quality of Life According to Type of Gastrectomy for Gastric Cancer
Sung Eun OH ; Yun-Suhk SUH ; Ji Yeong AN ; Keun Won RYU ; In CHO ; Sung Geun KIM ; Ji-Ho PARK ; Hoon HUR ; Hyung-Ho KIM ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Sun-Hwi HWANG ; Hong Man YOON ; Ki Bum PARK ; Hyoung-Il KIM ; In Gyu KWON ; Han-Kwang YANG ; Byoung-Jo SUH ; Sang-Ho JEONG ; Tae-Han KIM ; Oh Kyoung KWON ; Hye Seong AHN ; Ji Yeon PARK ; Ki Young YOON ; Myoung Won SON ; Seong-Ho KONG ; Young-Gil SON ; Geum Jong SONG ; Jong Hyuk YUN ; Jung-Min BAE ; Do Joong PARK ; Sol LEE ; Jun-Young YANG ; Kyung Won SEO ; You-Jin JANG ; So Hyun KANG ; Bang Wool EOM ; Joongyub LEE ; Hyuk-Joon LEE ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2025;25(2):382-399
Purpose:
This study evaluated the postoperative quality of life (QoL) after various types of gastrectomy for gastric cancer.
Materials and Methods:
A multicenter prospective observational study was conducted in Korea using the Korean Quality of Life in Stomach Cancer Patients Study (KOQUSS)-40, a new QoL assessment tool focusing on postgastrectomy syndrome. Overall, 496 patients with gastric cancer were enrolled, and QoL was assessed at 5 time points: preoperatively and at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after surgery.
Results:
Distal gastrectomy (DG) and pylorus-preserving gastrectomy (PPG) showed significantly better outcomes than total gastrectomy (TG) and proximal gastrectomy (PG) with regard to total score, indigestion, and dysphagia. DG, PPG, and TG also showed significantly better outcomes than PG in terms of dumping syndrome and worry about cancer. Postoperative QoL did not differ significantly according to anastomosis type in DG, except for Billroth I anastomosis, which achieved better bowel habit change scores than the others. No domains differed significantly when comparing double tract reconstruction and esophagogastrostomy after PG. The total QoL score correlated significantly with postoperative body weight loss (more than 10%) and extent of resection (P<0.05 for both).Reflux as assessed by KOQUSS-40 did not correlate significantly with reflux observed on gastroscopy 1 year postoperatively (P=0.064).
Conclusions
Our prospective observation using KOQUSS-40 revealed that DG and PPG lead to better QoL than TG and PG. Further study is needed to compare postoperative QoL according to anastomosis type in DG and PG.
10.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail