1.Analysis of factors influencing temporary deferral and return to donation due to abnormal blood pressure in pre-donation screening
Jin YANG ; Li SUN ; Qiyong BI ; Jingyao WANG ; Yong WANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(1):56-61
Objective: To analyze the demographic characteristics, return donation patterns, and risk of adverse reactions among donors temporarily deferred due to blood pressure abnormalities, so as to provide an evidence-based foundation for optimizing pre-donation blood pressure screening strategies, enhancing donor retention, and ensuring blood supply safety. Methods: Data from 2.939 million donor instances were collected through the Information Management System at the Beijing Red Cross Blood Center between January 2015 and August 2025. The analysis specifically focused on the 11 600 instances of donors temporarily deferred due to abnormal blood pressure, examining demographic characteristics (age, and gender) and donation-related features (number of donations, donation site, and type of donation). Further analysis was conducted on the return donation patterns, including the return rate, time interval to return, and the incidence, type, and severity of adverse reactions among returned donors. Results: Distribution of abnormal blood pressure: Among the 11 600 instances of abnormal blood pressure, the prevalence was significantly higher in males (0.48%, 10 111/2 086 909) than in females (0.17%, 1 465/852 090). The 46-55 age group had the highest prevalence (0.88%, 2 925/329 235), and the differences across age groups were statistically significant. The prevalence was, higher among repeat donors (0.41%, 5 242/1 276 452) than first-time donors (0.38%, 6 334/1 662 547). The prevalence at mobile donation sites outside the blood center (0.06%, 350/596 104) was higher than fixed donor centers (0.50%, 10 225/2 052 290) and group donation drives (0.34%, 1 001/290 608). Return donations: A total of 19.49% (2 256 out of 11 576) deferred donors returner and successfully donated. Among these donors, 36.17% (816 out of 2 256) returned within 7 days, while the highest proportion of returns was observed within 31-182 days (25.44%, 574/2 256). A higher return rate was observed among male donors (20.17%, 2 039/1 0111) compared to female donors (14.81%, 217/1 465). The return rate for repeat donors (43.02%, 2 255/5 242) was significantly higher than that of first-time donors (0.02%, 1/6 334). Individual donors showed a higher return rate (20.95%, 1 986/9 479) than group donors (12.88%, 270/2 097), with all differences being statistically significant (P<0.05). The differences in return rates across age groups were not statistically significant (P>0.05). Adverse reactions: The incidence of adverse reactions after return was 0.09% (2/2 256), significantly lower than the overall adverse reaction incidence during the same period (0.20%, 5 981/2 938 999). Both adverse reactions were local reaction (category A1, pain or bruising at the puncture site), with no reported cases of systemic vasovagal reactions (VR) or severe adverse events. Conclusion: The current blood pressure screening criteria may lead to the unnecessary deferral of eligible donors. The risk of adverse reactions is extremely low among returned donors who were deferred for abnormal blood pressure. A relaxation of the blood pressure screening criteria is therefore suggested, coupled with the optimization of donation site environment and blood pressure measurement procedure with reference to expert consensus to enhance donor retention and blood supply safety.
2.Nationwide Survey on Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Early Gastric Cancer in Korea: Results From the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research (KCHUGR) 2023 Survey
Jae Yong PARK ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Tae-Se KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Bong Eun LEE ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Wan-Sik LEE ; Young-Il KIM ; Sun Hyung KANG ; Hyunsoo CHUNG ; Su Jin KIM ; Joon Sung KIM ; Donghoon KANG ; Su Youn NAM ; Seung Han KIM ; Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyun LIM ; Jin LEE ; Seon-Young PARK ; Seung-Woo LEE ; Sun Moon KIM ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Dae Young CHEUNG ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Seokin KANG ; Sung Chul PARK ; Seung In SEO ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Kee Don CHOI ; Jong Yeul LEE ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2026;26(2):169-183
Purpose:
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become a standard minimally invasive treatment for selected patients with early gastric cancer (EGC). This study presents the first nationwide survey of patients with EGC treated with ESD in 2023, conducted by the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research.
Materials and Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from participating referral centers across Korea using a standardized case report form covering patient characteristics, tumor features, procedural details, histopathological findings, and clinical outcomes.Descriptive and comparative analyses were conducted to summarize nationwide ESD practice patterns and outcomes.
Results:
Data from 5,460 ESD cases from 5,250 patients across 27 institutions were analyzed. The mean age was 67.4 years, with 74.1% males. Multiple synchronous lesions were identified in 3.7%. Most lesions were located in the lower third of the stomach (64.0%), and differentiated-type adenocarcinomas accounted for 87.8%. The en bloc and complete resection rates were 99.2% and 91.4%, respectively. Curative resection was achieved in 80.5%, whereas local non-curative resection (L-NCR) and surgical non-curative resection (S-NCR) were identified in 2.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Additional surgery was performed more frequently in patients with S-NCR than in those with L-NCR (59.3% vs. 24.7%). The bleeding and perforation rates were 3.6% and 0.9%, respectively, and were mostly managed conservatively or endoscopically. The median length of hospitalization was 4.0 days.
Conclusions
This first nationwide survey provides a comprehensive overview of the current practice of EGC treatment using ESD in Korea, demonstrating high technical success and safety, and establishing a baseline dataset for future longitudinal research.
3.Stress Accelerates Depressive-Like Behaviors through Increase of Notch2 Expression in N141I Mutation Presenilin-2 Transgenic Mice
Seung Sik YOO ; Sun Mi GU ; Kyung Tak NAM ; Jeong Soon CHOI ; Yong Sun LEE ; In Jun YEO ; Ji Eun YU ; Sanghyeon KIM ; Dong Won LEE ; Hyeon Joo HAM ; Ju Young CHANG ; Jaesuk YUN ; Dong Ju SON ; Sang-Bae HAN ; Jin Tae HONG
Biomolecules & Therapeutics 2026;34(3):544-555
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is characterized by progressive cognitive deterioration and significant depression. However, the mechanisms linking depression to AD pathology remain unclear. Here, we investigated whether Notch2 signaling mediates depressionlike behaviors in presenilin-2 (PS2) N141I mutant mice, an early-onset AD model. PS2 wild-type (WT) and mutant (MT) mice aged 12-15 months were subjected to unpredictable chronic mild stress (UCMS) for 4 weeks, followed by sucrose preference, tail-hanging, and forced swimming tests. Behavioral assessments showed that UCMS exacerbated anhedonia and immobility only in PS2 MT mice. Molecular analysis revealed concomitant increases in plasma corticosterone, hippocampal γ-secretase activity, and Notch2 expression, and elevated total and phosphorylated glucocorticoid receptor levels in PS2 MT-UCMS mice. Gene expression profiling of human hippocampal datasets confirmed upregulation of NOTCH2 in Alzheimer’s disease and depression.Pharmacological inhibition of γ-secretase and Notch signaling with DAPT normalizes depressive behavior, reduces corticosterone release, attenuates GR phosphorylation, and inhibits Notch2 signaling in PS2 MT mice. These findings identify Notch2 as a pivotal mediator linking chronic stress to molecular changes associated with depression and AD, and suggest that targeting Notch2 signaling may provide therapeutic benefits for comorbid mood and neurodegenerative disorders.
4.Ten-Year Follow-up Clinical Outcomes and the Role of Adjuvant Chemotherapy in HER2-Positive Patients with Microinvasive Breast Cancer
Yeokyeong SHIN ; Soo-Young LEE ; Hyehyun JEONG ; Jin-Hee AHN ; Kyung Hae JUNG ; Sung-Bae KIM ; Hee Jeong KIM ; Jong Won LEE ; Byung Ho SON ; BeomSeok KO ; Ji Sun KIM ; Il Yong CHUNG ; Hee Jin LEE ; Gyungyub GONG ; Sae Byul LEE ; Jae Ho JEONG
Cancer Research and Treatment 2026;58(1):151-158
Purpose:
Although human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) positivity is prevalent in microinvasive breast cancer (MIBC), data focused on HER2-positive MIBC are limited. We investigated the clinical course and long-term outcomes of HER2-positive MIBC and evaluated the role of adjuvant chemotherapy.
Materials and Methods:
The study included patients with curatively resected pT1mi pN0 HER2-positive breast cancer between January 2000 and January 2020. Treatments and survival outcomes, including invasive breast cancer-free survival (IBCFS), distant recurrence-free survival (DRFS), and overall survival (OS) were analyzed.
Results:
The analysis included 799 female patients. The median age was 51 years (range, 23 to 79 years), and 51.6% (n=412) were premenopausal. Multifocality was confirmed in 17.3% (n=138), and estrogen receptor (ER) positivity in 29.8% (n=238). Adjuvant chemotherapy was administered to 17.5% (n=140), with doxifluridine in 96.4% of cases. One patient (0.1%) received trastuzumab. With a median follow-up of 119.0 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 114.0 to 127.0), the 8-year IBCFS, DRFS, and OS were 91.2% (95% CI, 89.1 to 93.3), 97.5% (95% CI, 96.4 to 98.7), and 98.8% (95% CI, 98.0 to 99.6), respectively. No significant differences were observed between patients with and without adjuvant chemotherapy. The lack of differences in IBCFS by chemotherapy was consistent across subgroups, including pre-/postmenopausal patients, grade 1-2/3 tumors, and ER-negative disease.
Conclusion
A clinically meaningful proportion of HER2-positive MIBC patients experience IBCFS events with long-term follow-up. Adjuvant chemotherapy did not improve survival, potentially due to the use of an outdated, ineffective regimen. The role of modern adjuvant regimens, particularly those incorporating HER2-targeted therapy, warrants further exploration.
5.Treatment Modalities and Long-Term Outcomes in Unruptured Vertebrobasilar Fusiform Aneurysms: A Nationwide Observational Cohort Study
Linggen DONG ; Dachao WEI ; Xiheng CHEN ; Mingtao LI ; Yang ZHAO ; Yong SUN ; Qingbin NIE ; Jun FENG ; Guomin XIAO ; Jinghua ZHOU ; Shengli HU ; Lifei FENG ; Lifeng QI ; Hongen LIU ; Geng GUO ; Yufang LI ; Renfu TIAN ; Jianghua YU ; Dianshi JIN ; Liang HAO ; Tian TIAN ; Shizhong ZHANG ; Yang WANG ; Liping LIU ; Ming LV
Journal of Stroke 2026;28(2):250-262
Background:
and Purpose Vertebrobasilar fusiform aneurysms (VBFAs) carry substantial morbidity and mortality, but optimal management for unruptured VBFAs remains unclear. We compared the safety and efficacy of conservative management (CM), stent-assisted coiling (SAC), and flow diverters (FDs) in patients with unruptured VBFAs, focusing on long-term prognosis.
Methods:
This study included data from a nationwide Chinese cohort of patients with vertebrobasilar dissecting aneurysms. Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) balanced confounders across groups. The primary outcome was poor prognosis (modified Rankin Scale score >2). Secondary outcomes included aneurysm rupture, ischemic stroke, compression symptoms, and VBFA-related deaths. Logistic regression estimated odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Subgroup and sensitivity analyses were performed.
Results:
Among 1,115 patients with unruptured VBFAs, 838 (median age, 54 years; 655 men) were included. After IPTW, baseline characteristics were balanced. Median follow-up was 54 months. FD was associated with a lower risk of poor prognosis than CM (OR, 0.48 [95% CI, 0.30 to 0.77]; p=0.002), with no difference between CM and SAC. FD also reduced aneurysm rupture (OR, 0.20 [95% CI, 0.07 to 0.60]; p=0.004) and compression symptoms (OR, 0.30 [95% CI, 0.13 to 0.68]; p=0.004) versus CM. Time-to-event analyses further revealed significant differences in vertebral artery lesions and Type I–II VBFAs, whereas no significant differences were observed in basilar or vertebrobasilar junction lesions or in Type III–IV VBFAs.
Conclusions
Compared with CM, FD was associated with improved long-term outcomes in unruptured VBFAs, particularly in vertebral artery lesions and Type I–II VBFAs, although residual confounding cannot be excluded.
6.Establishing Epidemiological Cutoff Values for Helicobacter pylori Strains in Korea: A Model-Based Analysis of Antibiotic Resistance Patterns
Jin Hee NOH ; Jung Mogg KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Ji Yong AHN ; Sun Mi LEE ; Seong Woo JEON ; Yong Hwan KWON ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Kee Don CHOI ; Eun Jeong GONG
Gut and Liver 2026;20(1):47-58
Background/Aims:
The absence of standardized clinical minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) breakpoints for Helicobacter pylori infection has resulted in inconsistent resistance definitions, even within the same research group in Korea. Therefore, establishing epidemiological cutoff values (ECOFFs) is essential for standardization.
Methods:
The MIC distributions for antibiotics commonly used against H. pylori infection in South Korea were analyzed from 2015 to 2023. A total of 5,925 primary H. pylori isolates were collected from five data sources, and MIC values were determined using the serial 2-fold agar dilution method. The ECOFFinder program was used to establish ECOFFs for six antibiotics.
Results:
The tentative ECOFFs for amoxicillin and clarithromycin were 0.125 μg/mL. The ECOFFs for levofloxacin, metronidazole, and tetracycline were 0.5, 8.0, and 0.25 μg/mL, respec-tively. The ECOFF for rifabutin could not be determined due to insufficient data. On the basis of these ECOFFs, the resistance rate was 17.9% for amoxicillin, 31.9% for clarithromycin, 40.9% for levofloxacin, 24.7% for metronidazole, and 11.5% for tetracycline.
Conclusions
This comprehensive analysis defined regional antibiotic resistance patterns and established Korea-specific ECOFFs, providing a foundation for determining clinical breakpoints and optimizing H. pylori eradication strategies.
7.Nationwide Survey on Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Early Gastric Cancer in Korea: Results From the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research (KCHUGR) 2023 Survey
Jae Yong PARK ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Tae-Se KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Bong Eun LEE ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Wan-Sik LEE ; Young-Il KIM ; Sun Hyung KANG ; Hyunsoo CHUNG ; Su Jin KIM ; Joon Sung KIM ; Donghoon KANG ; Su Youn NAM ; Seung Han KIM ; Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyun LIM ; Jin LEE ; Seon-Young PARK ; Seung-Woo LEE ; Sun Moon KIM ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Dae Young CHEUNG ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Seokin KANG ; Sung Chul PARK ; Seung In SEO ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Kee Don CHOI ; Jong Yeul LEE ;
The Korean Journal of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research 2026;26(1):50-59
Objectives:
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become a standard minimally invasive treatment for selected patients with early gastric cancer (EGC). This study presents the first nationwide survey of patients with EGC treated with ESD in 2023, conducted by the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research.
Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from participating referral centers across Korea using a standardized case report form covering patient characteristics, tumor features, procedural details, histopathological findings, and clinical outcomes. Descriptive and comparative analyses were conducted to summarize nationwide ESD practice patterns and outcomes.
Results:
Data from 5460 ESD cases from 5250 patients across 27 institutions were analyzed. The mean age was 67.4 years, with 74.1% males. Multiple synchronous lesions were identified in 3.7%. Most lesions were located in the lower third of the stomach (64.0%), and differentiated-type adenocarcinomas accounted for 87.8%. The en bloc and complete resection rates were 99.2% and 91.4%, respectively. Curative resection was achieved in 80.5%, whereas local non-curative resection (L-NCR) and surgical non-curative resection (S-NCR) were identified in 2.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Additional surgery was performed more frequently in patients with S-NCR than in those with L-NCR (59.3% vs. 24.7%). The bleeding and perforation rates were 3.6% and 0.9%, respectively, and were mostly managed conservatively or endoscopically. The median length of hospitalization was 4.0 days.
Conclusions
This first nationwide survey provides a comprehensive overview of the current practice of EGC treatment using ESD in Korea, demonstrating high technical success and safety, and establishing a baseline dataset for future longitudinal research.
8.Uterine artery embolization for adenomyosis:evaluation of efficacy and analysis of predictive factors
Hao ZHANG ; Jinlian MA ; Xingwei SUN ; Mingyao WANG ; Yong JIN
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(7):766-771
Objective To evaluate the efficacy of uterine artery embolization(UAE)for the treatment of adenomyosis(AM)and to discuss the factors predicting efficacy.Methods The clinical data of 44 patients with AM,who received UAE at The Second Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from January 2020 to August 2022,were retrospectively analyzed.Based on the MRI findings,serum CA125 levels and follow-up dysmenorrhea scores,the efficacy of UAE and the factors predicting efficacy were analyzed.Results A single UAE treatment was performed in all 44 patients with AM.Follow-up check with MRI at 12 months after treatment showed that the mean uterine volume decreased from preoperative(299.60±182.42)cm3 to postoperative(173.14±104.00)cm3,with a volume reduction of 36.64%(P<0.05).The dysmenorrhea score decreased from preoperative(7.70±2.60)points to postoperative(2.20+2.37)points,with a relief rate of 88.64%(P<0.05),and no severe adverse reactions occurred.Enhanced MRI demonstrated that in 30 patients(68.18%)the AM lesions presented as complete necrosis foci.In the patients whose preoperative lesions were completely necrotic,the mean preoperative serum CA125 level was(101.97±60.30)U/mL,the mean ADC value was(1.012+0.271)mm2/s,which were obviously lower than those in the patients whose preoperative lesions were incompletely necrotic(P<0.05).The mean T2 signal ratio(T2SR)value in the patients whose preoperative lesions were completely necrotic was(0.582±0.198),which was significantly higher than that in the patients whose preoperative lesions were incompletely necrotic(P<0.05).The analysis of receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve showed that the preoperative area under the curve(AUC),sensitivity,and specificity for preoperative CA125 were 0.844,60%and 80%respectively;the AUC,sensitivity,and specificity for preoperative ADC were 0.760,80%and 65%respectively;and the AUC,sensitivity,and specificity for preoperative T2SR were 0.760,80%and 70%respectively.ADC<1.116 × 10-3 mm2/s,T2SR>0.479,and CA125<109.10 U/mL could be used as the reliable predictive factors for the efficacy of UAE treatment for AM.Conclusion UAE can effectively alleviate dysmenorrhea symptoms in patients with AM,and it is clinically safe and effective.ADC,T2SR,and CA125 can be used as the reliable predictive factors for the efficacy of UAE treatment for AM,which are helpful in predicting the lesion response and selecting the reasonable therapeutic options for patients.
9.Application of dual-layer spectral CT low-contrast agent protocol in follow-up examinations of pediatric abdominal tumors
Xiaoshan LIU ; Lutong ZHANG ; Zhaorui SUN ; Yong HUANG ; Qianyu LIU ; Qiang TANG ; Yingxuan WANG ; Yuqin JIN
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(9):1011-1016
Objective:To explore the value of dual-layer spectral CT virtual monoenergetic images (VMI) in contrast-enhanced abdominal CT scans with reduced contrast medium volume in pediatric tumor patients.Methods:The study is a self-matched case-control study. From January to October 2024, pediatric patients admitted to Shandong Cancer Hospital with abdominal tumors who underwent low contrast dose spectral CT contrast-enhanced scans during follow-up were prospectively included. A total of 47 patients aged (6.2±2.2) years (4-14 years) were enrolled. Usual contrast dose enhanced CT served as the conventional-dose group, while the follow-up low-dose spectral CT scans employed a protocol with half the contrast agent dose (low-dose group). Images were reconstructed as conventional CT images and VMI at 45, 55, and 65 keV. Using muscle as the reference background, differences in CT values and contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) in the aorta, kidneys, liver, and spleen were compared between the low-dose group and conventional-dose group. Multi-group comparisons were performed using the Friedman test. Post-hoc pairwise comparisons were conducted with Bonferroni correction for P-values. Results:CT values and CNRs for all measured regions progressively increased with decreasing keV levels in spectral CT VMI. Significant overall differences were found in CT values and CNRs for the aorta, kidneys, liver, and spleen among the low-dose group (all VMIs) and the conventional-dose group (all P<0.001). At 65 keV VMI in the low-dose group, both CT values and CNRs (except for the liver CNR) were significantly lower than those in the conventional-dose group (all adjusted P<0.05). At 55 keV VMI in the low-dose group, CT values and CNRs for all regions did not show statistically significant differences compared to the conventional-dose group (all adjusted P>0.05). At 45 keV VMI in the low-dose group, CT values for all structures and CNR for the spleen were significantly higher than those in the conventional-dose group (all adjusted P<0.05). However, no statistically significant difference was found in CNRs for the aorta, kidneys, and liver (adjusted P=1.000, 0.313, and 0.503, respectively). Conclusion:When the contrast dose is halved, spectral CT 45 keV VMI enhances CT attenuation values and CNR in the abdomen of pediatric tumor patients, while 55 keV VMI provides image quality comparable to that of conventional-dose CT.
10.Impact of physical activity on semen quality: a review of current evidence.
Jing CHEN ; Jin-Ming GUO ; Bang-Jian JIANG ; Fan-Yuan SUN ; Yong-Cun QU
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(5):574-580
A growing global trend indicates a decline in semen quality, with a lack of physical activity identified as one of the contributing factors. Exercise is medication, and numerous studies have explored its effects on semen quality. However, there is no consensus on the most effective type and intensity of exercise for improving semen quality, owing to inconsistent findings across studies. These discrepancies may be attributable to variations in study populations ( e.g. , healthy versus infertile individuals) and research methodologies ( e.g., observational versus interventional studies). This paper reviews the existing literature from the databases PubMed, Web of Science, and Google Scholar, reclassifying articles on their subject and research designs to delineate the relationship between exercise and semen quality. It also summarizes the mechanisms through which exercise influences semen quality, including hormonal regulation, oxidative stress, and inflammatory factors.
Humans
;
Semen Analysis
;
Male
;
Exercise/physiology*
;
Oxidative Stress/physiology*
;
Infertility, Male/physiopathology*
;
Sperm Motility/physiology*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail