1.Construction and identification of synovial tissue conditional Grk2 knockout mice
Shu-jun ZUO ; Wei-kang WANG ; Jin-tao GU ; Fu-yuan GUO ; Hao-zhou GUO ; Chen-chen HAN ; Wei WEI
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(6):1194-1199
Aim To construct and analyze the genotype of G protein-coupled receptor kinase 2(GRK2)conditional knockout mice in synoviocytes,and to provide an animal model for stud-ying the function of GRK2 in synoviocytes.Methods Grk2flox/+mice were bred to generate Grk2flox/flox mice,Grk2flox/flox mice were bred to Col1a1-iCre+mice,Grk2flox/+Col1a1-iCre+mice were bred to Grk2flox/flox mice.Grk2flox/flox Col1a1-iCre+mice were ob-tained as target mice.DNA was extracted and amplified by PCR to identify the genotype.Western blot was used to verify the effect of Grk2 knockout in synovium,liver and kidney tissues.HE staining was used to detect the effects of Grk2 conditional knockout in synovial cells on ankle synovium,liver and kidney tissues.Multiple immunofluorescence was used to detect GRK2 expression in synovial cells.Results The results of gene iden-tification showed that Grk2flox/flox Col1a1-iCre+mice had both Flox and Col1a1-iCre genotypes.Western blot results showed that GRK2 expression decreased in synovial tissues of Grk2flox/flox Col1a1-iCre+mice,but there was no significant change in the expression of GRK2 in liver and kidney tissues.HE staining showed that Grk2flox/flox Col1a1-iCre+mice had no significant pathological changes in the ankle synovium,liver and kidney.The results of multiple immunofluorescence showed that GRK2 expression in synovial cells of Grk2flox/flox Col1a1-iCre+mice de-creased.Conclusion Grk2 conditional knockout mice in syno-viocytes are successfully constructed and identified,which pro-vides an animal model for further study of the role of GRK2 in synovial-related diseases.
2.Distribution and resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from cerebrospinal fluid in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Juan MA ; Lixia ZHANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Jihong LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Ping JI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Sufang GUO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Fangfang HU ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Shifu WANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Jiangshan LIU ; Hongqin GU ; Jiao FENG ; Shunhong XUE ; Bixia YU ; Wen HE ; Lin JIANG ; Longfeng LIAO ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):279-289
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of common pathogens isolated from cerebrospinal fluid(CSF)in CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods The bacterial strains isolated from CSF were identified in accordance with clinical microbiology practice standards.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was conducted using Kirby-Bauer method and automated systems per the unified CHINET protocol.Results A total of 14 014 bacterial strains were isolated from CSF samples from 2015 to 2021,including the strains isolated from inpatients(95.3%)and from outpatient and emergency care patients(4.7%).Overall,19.6%of the isolates were from children and 80.4%were from adults.Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria accounted for 68.0%and 32.0%,respectively.Coagulase negative Staphylococcus accounted for 73.0%of the total Gram-positive bacterial isolates.The prevalence of MRSA was 38.2%in children and 45.6%in adults.The prevalence of MRCNS was 67.6%in adults and 69.5%in children.A small number of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium(2.2%)and linezolid-resistant Enterococcus faecalis(3.1%)were isolated from adult patients.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae to ceftriaxone were 52.2%and 76.4%in children,70.5%and 63.5%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli and K.pneumoniae(CRKP)was 1.3%and 47.7%in children,6.4%and 47.9%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)and Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 74.0%and 37.1%in children,81.7%and 39.9%in adults.Conclusions The data derived from antimicrobial resistance surveillance are crucial for clinicians to make evidence-based decisions regarding antibiotic therapy.Attention should be paid to the Gram-negative bacteria,especially CRKP and CRAB in central nervous system(CNS)infections.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for optimizing antibiotic use in CNS infections.
3.Changing antibiotic resistance profiles of the bacterial strains isolated from geriatric patients in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Xiaoman AI ; Yunjian HU ; Chunyue GE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):290-302
Objective To investigate the antimicrobial resistance of clinical isolates from elderly patients(≥65 years)in major medical institutions across China.Methods Bacterial strains were isolated from elderly patients in 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program during the period from 2015 to 2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was carried out by disk diffusion method and automated systems according to the same CHINET protocol.The data were interpreted in accordance with the breakpoints recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2021.Results A total of 514 715 nonduplicate clinical isolates were collected from elderly patients in 52 hospitals from January 1,2015 to December 31,2021.The number of isolates accounted for 34.3%of the total number of clinical isolates from all patients.Overall,21.8%of the 514 715 strains were gram-positive bacteria,and 78.2%were gram-negative bacteria.Majority(90.9%)of the strains were isolated from inpatients.About 42.9%of the strains were isolated from respiratory specimens,and 22.9%were isolated from urine.More than half(60.7%)of the strains were isolated from male patients,and 39.3%isolated from females.About 51.1%of the strains were isolated from patients aged 65-<75 years.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains(MRSA)was 38.8%in 32 190 strains of Staphylococcus aureus.No vancomycin-or linezolid-resistant strains were found.The resistance rate of E.faecalis to most antibiotics was significantly lower than that of Enterococcus faecium,but a few vancomycin-resistant strains(0.2%,1.5%)and linezolid-resistant strains(3.4%,0.3%)were found in E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible S.pneumoniae(PSSP),penicillin-intermediate S.pneumoniae(PISP),and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae(PRSP)was 94.3%,4.0%,and 1.7%in nonmeningitis S.pneumoniae isolates.The resistance rates of Klebsiella spp.(Klebsiella pneumoniae 93.2%)to imipenem and meropenem were 20.9%and 22.3%,respectively.Other Enterobacterales species were highly sensitive to carbapenem antibiotics.Only 1.7%-7.8%of other Enterobacterales strains were resistant to carbapenems.The resistance rates of Acinetobacter spp.(Acinetobacter baumannii 90.6%)to imipenem and meropenem were 68.4%and 70.6%respectively,while 28.5%and 24.3%of P.aeruginosa strains were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.Conclusions The number of clinical isolates from elderly patients is increasing year by year,especially in the 65-<75 age group.Respiratory tract isolates were more prevalent in male elderly patients,and urinary tract isolates were more prevalent in female elderly patients.Klebsiella isolates were increasingly resistant to multiple antimicrobial agents,especially carbapenems.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for accurate empirical antimicrobial therapy in elderly patients.
4.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
5.Changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of the respiratory bacterial isolates in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Ying FU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):431-444
Objective To characterize the changing species distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of respiratory isolates in hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Commercial automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems and disk diffusion method were used to test the susceptibility of respiratory bacterial isolates to antimicrobial agents following the standardized technical protocol established by the CHINET program.Results A total of 589 746 respiratory isolates were collected from 2015 to 2021.Overall,82.6%of the isolates were Gram-negative bacteria and 17.4%were Gram-positive bacteria.The bacterial isolates from outpatients and inpatients accounted for(6.0±0.9)%and(94.0±0.1)%,respectively.The top microorganisms were Klebsiella spp.,Acinetobacter spp.,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Staphylococcus aureus,Haemophilus spp.,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,Escherichia coli,and Streptococcus pneumoniae.Each microorganism was isolated from significantly more males than from females(P<0.05).The overall prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)was 39.9%.The prevalence of penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was 1.4%.The prevalence of extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E.coli and K.pneumoniae was 67.8%and 41.3%,respectively.The overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Enterobacter cloacae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Acinetobacter baumannii was 3.7%,20.8%,9.4%,29.8%,and 73.3%,respectively.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 96.1%in Moraxella catarrhalis and 60.0%in Haemophilus influenzae.The H.influenzae isolates from children(<18 years)showed significantly higher resistance rates to β-lactam antibiotics than the isolates from adults(P<0.05).Conclusions Gram-negative bacteria are still predominant in respiratory isolates associated with serious antibiotic resistance.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance should be strengthened in clinical practice to support accurate etiological diagnosis and appropriate antimicrobial therapy based on antimicrobial susceptibility testing results.
6.Post‑transplant cyclophosphamide plus anti‑thymocyte globulin decreased serum IL‑6 levels when compared with post‑transplant cyclophosphamide alone after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Jeong Suk KOH ; Myung‑Won LEE ; Thi Thuy Duong PHAM ; Bu Yeon HEO ; Suyoung CHOI ; Sang‑Woo LEE ; Wonhyoung SEO ; Sora KANG ; Seul Bi LEE ; Chul Hee KIM ; Hyewon RYU ; Hyuk Soo EUN ; Hyo‑Jin LEE ; Hwan‑Jung YUN ; Deog‑Yeon JO ; Ik‑Chan SONG
Blood Research 2025;60():5-
Background:
Post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) and anti-thymocyte globulin (ATG) are common pro‑ phylactic strategies for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT). Interleukin (IL)-6 is a surrogate marker for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and acute GVHD.Method The clinical outcomes and complications of haplo-HSCT with PTCy plus ATG versus PTCy monotherapy were compared according to serum IL-6 levels at Chungnam National University Hospital (Daejeon, South Korea) from Jan‑ uary 2019 to February 2023.
Results:
Forty patients who underwent haplo-HSCT were analyzed. A significant difference in IL-6 levels was observed between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (7.47 ± 10.55 vs. 117.65 ± 127.67; p = 0.003). More patients in the PTCy plus ATG group had a CRS grade of 0 than in the PTCy alone group (p < 0.001). Serum IL-6 levels were associated with grades II–IV acute GVHD (r = 0.547, p < 0.001). The cumulative incidence (CI) of grades II–IV acute GVHD was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group (67.9% vs. 4.8%; p < 0.001). No significant difference in the CI for chronic GVHD was detected between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (72.1% vs. 82.0%; p = 0.730). The CI of 1-year non-relapse mortality was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group (42.2% vs. 15.9%; p = 0.022). The 1-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the PTCy plus ATG group (75.9% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.011). The 1-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival rate was 29.4% in the PTCy alone group and 54.0% in the PTCy plus ATG group (p = 0.038).
Conclusion
Serum IL-6 levels were higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group. The addition of ATG before stem cell infusion affected IL-6 levels and reduced the incidences of CRS and grade II–IV acute GVHD in haplo-HSCT patients. This study suggests that PTCy plus ATG as GVHD prophylaxis in haplo-HSCT is beneficial in terms of clinical outcomes and complications of HSCT.
7.Comparison of clinical characteristics between primary bilateral macronodular adrenal hyperplasia and adrenal cortisol-producing adenoma
Bing LI ; Ming-Xiu YANG ; Huai-Jin XU ; Jing-Xuan WANG ; Qing-Zheng WU ; Ya-Jing WANG ; Yi-Jun LI ; Kang CHEN ; Yu CHENG ; Qi NI ; Ya-Qi YIN ; Li ZANG ; Qing-Hua GUO ; Jian-Ming BA ; Wei-Jun GU ; Jing-Tao DOU ; Zhao-Hui LYU ; Yi-Ming MU
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(7):779-785
Objective To comparatively analyze the clinical characteristics of primary bilateral macronodular adrenal hyperplasia(PBMAH)and adrenal cortisol-producing Adenoma(CPA),and enhance the understanding of two diseases.Methods The clinical data of 85 PBMAH patients(PBMAH group)and 195 CPA patients(CPA group)diagnosed at Department of Endocrinology,the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital,from September 2014 to August 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.The demographic characteristics,comorbidities,biochemical indicators,adrenocorticotropic hormone-cortisol(ACTH-F)levels,and adrenal imaging features and treatment conditions were compared between the two groups.Results(1)General characteristics:Compared with CPA group,PBMAH group had older age at diagnosis and a higher proportion of male patients.(2)Clinical characteristics:Compared with CPA group,PBMAH group had a longer disease duration,a higher proportion of subclinical Cushing's syndrome(CS),and a higher proportion of hypertension,impaired glucose tolerance/diabetes,bone mass reduction or osteoporosis,with higher serum potassium levels,and the differences were statistically significant(P<0.01).(3)Hormone levels:Both PBMAH and CPA groups showed ACTH-F rhythm disorder,significantly increased cortisol levels and suppressed ACTH.Compared with PBMAH group,CPA group had stronger autonomous cortisol secretion ability,manifested by increased midnight serum cortisol(F0:00),16:00 serum cortisol(F16:00),24-hour urinary free cortisol(24 h UFC)levels and lower 8:00 serum ACTH(ACTH8:00)and 16:00 serum ACTH(ACTH16:00)(P<0.01).After low-dose dexamethasone suppression test(LDDST),CPA group showed lower suppression rates of ACTH and cortisol,and higher proportions of paradoxical elevation in serum cortisol and 24 h UFC compared with PBMAH(P<0.01).Conclusions PBMAH has a longer disease course and higher proportions of comorbid metabolic disorders than CPA,mostly manifested as subclinical Cushing's syndrome.CPA has stronger autonomous cortisol secretion ability,with cortisol less likely to be suppressed after LDDST and more obvious paradoxical elevation of cortisol and 24 h UFC.
8.Characteristics analysis of multimodal metabolic disorders in subclinical Cushing's syndrome patients with different cortisol levels
Ya-Jing WANG ; Bing LI ; Huai-Jin XU ; Qi NI ; Ya-Qi YIN ; Yi-Jun LI ; Li ZANG ; Yu CHENG ; Kang CHEN ; Qing-Hua GUO ; Jian-Ming BA ; Wei-Jun GU ; Jing-Tao DOU ; Zhao-Hui LYU ; Yi-Ming MU
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(7):793-799
Objective To characterize multimodal metabolic disorders in subclinical Cushing's syndrome(SCS)patients with different cortisol levels,providing a reference for clinical diagnosis and treatment.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 165 SCS patients diagnosed at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital due to adrenal masses from January 2014 to October 2024.Using the serum cortisol levels after the midnight 1 mg dexamethasone suppression test(1 mg DST)as the cut-off point,SCS patients were divided into high-level group(1 mg DST-F>138 nmol/L,n=96)and low-level group(50 nmol/L<1 mg DST-F≤138 nmol/L,n=69).The differences in age,gender,body mass index(BMI),blood pressure,glucolipid metabolism indices,electrolytes,hormone levels,and imaging features of adrenal adenoma(such as CT values)were compared between the two groups.Multivariate linear regression was used to analyze the correlation between CT values and metabolic indices.Results Compared with low-level group,patients in high-level group were younger(54.0±11.3 vs.57.7±10.3,P=0.034),while there were no statistically significant differences in gender ratio or BMI between the two groups(P>0.05).Both groups exhibited decreased adrenocorticotropic hormone(ACTH)levels and disrupted circadian rhythm.Compared with low-level group,high-level group showed significantly higher F0:00 levels[250.00(170.07,422.53)nmol/L vs.110.00(82.74,133.90)nmol/L]and 24-hour urinary free cortisol(24 h UFC)[568.40(377.80,875.45)nmol/24 h vs.369.40(265.40,494.69)nmol/24 h](P<0.001),with no significant differences in serum F8:00,or 1 mg DST ACTH0:00 levels(P>0.05).Except for the fasting C-peptide level in the high-level group being higher than that in low-level group[(2.88±1.01)ng/ml vs.(2.46±0.78)ng/ml,P=0.024],there were no significant differences in blood pressure,blood lipids,glycated hemoglobin(HbA1c),fasting blood glucose,fasting insulin,serum electrolytes,uric acid,and other indices between the two groups(P>0.05).The CT value of adrenal adenoma during contrast-enhanced scanning was higher in high-level group[80.00(17.80,93.00)Hu vs.52.00(35.50,75.00)Hu,P=0.006]compared with low-level group.Multivariate linear regression analysis revealed that diastolic blood pressure was positively correlated with CT values of adrenal adenomas in both plain scanning(β=0.49,95%CI 0.09-0.90)and contrast-enhanced scanning(β=2.08,95%CI 0.76-3.39),while triglyceride levels were negatively correlated with plain scanning CT values(β=-5.77,95%CI-10.88--0.66).Conclusion Patients with SCS at different cortisol levels differ in age,fasting C-peptide levels,and CT values.CT values may serve as potential imaging markers to assess metabolic risk in SCS patients.
9.Clinical characteristics of clinical and subclinical Cushing's syndrome caused by primary bilateral macronodular adrenal hyperplasia
Huai-Jin XU ; Bing LI ; Kang CHEN ; Hui-Xin ZHOU ; Ya-Jing WANG ; Li ZANG ; Xian-Ling WANG ; Yu CHENG ; Jin DU ; Qing-Hua GUO ; Wei-Jun GU ; Zhao-Hui LYU ; Jian-Ming BA ; Jing-Tao DOU ; Yi-Ming MU
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(7):800-807
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics of patients with clinical and subclinical Cushing's syndrome caused by primary bilateral macronodular adrenal hyperplasia(PBMAH).Methods A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 198 patients with Cushing's syndrome caused by PBMAH diagnosed in the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2004 to October 2024.According to clinical manifestations,the patients were classified into clinical type Cushing's syndrome(n=61)and subclinical type Cushing's syndrome(n=137),and the clinical characteristics of the two types were compared.Results The mean age at diagnosis of patients with PBMAH-induced Cushing's syndrome was(53.5±10.4)years,including 118 males and 80 females,with a male-to-female ratio of 1.475:1.Compared with the subclinical type,the clinical type had a higher proportion of females,higher levels of serum cortisol,24-hour urine free cortisol(24 h UFC),and inhibited serum cortisol after low-dose dexamethasone suppression.Additionally,the clinical type had lower plasma ACTH,larger adrenal nodules and a higher risk of surgery(P<0.05)compared with those in subclinical type.The incidences of hypertension,dyslipidemia,obesity,diabetes mellitus,hypokalemia,vitamin D deficiency,osteoporosis,coronary heart disease,and cerebrovascular disease in patients with Cushing's syndrome caused by PBMAH were 87.9%,50.5%,37.1%,36.9%,27.8%,25.9%,18.7%,18.7%and 12.1%,respectively.Among them,compared with subclinical type patients,clinical type patients had higher incidence of hypokalaemia,vitamin D deficiency and osteoporosis(P<0.05),while there were no statistically significant differences in the incidences of other comorbidities between the two types(P>0.05).The results of postoperative follow-up for PBMAH patients showed that the short-term biochemical remission rate of unilateral total adrenalectomy was 41.5%(22/53)and the long-term biochemical remission rate was 32.0%(8/25).The short-term biochemical remission rate of unilateral partial(or nodular)adrenalectomy was 52.9%(9/17),and the long-term biochemical remission rate was 14.3%(1/7).All patients who underwent unilateral total adrenalectomy plus contralateral partial resection developed adrenal insufficiency(3/3),and 1 patient(1/3)relapsed 3.4 years after surgery.Conclusion Clinical and subclinical types of Cushing's syndrome caused by PBMAH have their distinct clinical characteristics.Surgery is an effective treatment for PBMAH,but a certain proportion of patients fail to achieve biochemical remission after non-bilateral total adrenalectomy.
10.Post‑transplant cyclophosphamide plus anti‑thymocyte globulin decreased serum IL‑6 levels when compared with post‑transplant cyclophosphamide alone after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Jeong Suk KOH ; Myung‑Won LEE ; Thi Thuy Duong PHAM ; Bu Yeon HEO ; Suyoung CHOI ; Sang‑Woo LEE ; Wonhyoung SEO ; Sora KANG ; Seul Bi LEE ; Chul Hee KIM ; Hyewon RYU ; Hyuk Soo EUN ; Hyo‑Jin LEE ; Hwan‑Jung YUN ; Deog‑Yeon JO ; Ik‑Chan SONG
Blood Research 2025;60():5-
Background:
Post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) and anti-thymocyte globulin (ATG) are common pro‑ phylactic strategies for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT). Interleukin (IL)-6 is a surrogate marker for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and acute GVHD.Method The clinical outcomes and complications of haplo-HSCT with PTCy plus ATG versus PTCy monotherapy were compared according to serum IL-6 levels at Chungnam National University Hospital (Daejeon, South Korea) from Jan‑ uary 2019 to February 2023.
Results:
Forty patients who underwent haplo-HSCT were analyzed. A significant difference in IL-6 levels was observed between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (7.47 ± 10.55 vs. 117.65 ± 127.67; p = 0.003). More patients in the PTCy plus ATG group had a CRS grade of 0 than in the PTCy alone group (p < 0.001). Serum IL-6 levels were associated with grades II–IV acute GVHD (r = 0.547, p < 0.001). The cumulative incidence (CI) of grades II–IV acute GVHD was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group (67.9% vs. 4.8%; p < 0.001). No significant difference in the CI for chronic GVHD was detected between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (72.1% vs. 82.0%; p = 0.730). The CI of 1-year non-relapse mortality was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group (42.2% vs. 15.9%; p = 0.022). The 1-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the PTCy plus ATG group (75.9% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.011). The 1-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival rate was 29.4% in the PTCy alone group and 54.0% in the PTCy plus ATG group (p = 0.038).
Conclusion
Serum IL-6 levels were higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group. The addition of ATG before stem cell infusion affected IL-6 levels and reduced the incidences of CRS and grade II–IV acute GVHD in haplo-HSCT patients. This study suggests that PTCy plus ATG as GVHD prophylaxis in haplo-HSCT is beneficial in terms of clinical outcomes and complications of HSCT.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail