1.Efficacy of electrolysis of depigmented hair combined with hair follicle transplantation in the treatment of 25 cases of vitiligo-associated leukotrichia: a retrospective analysis
Tao WANG ; Yi WU ; Hong JIN ; Yeqin DAI ; Jianzhong PENG ; Ai′e XU ; Xiuzu SONG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2024;57(1):46-49
Objective:To analyze the clinical efficacy of electrolysis of depigmented hair using a trichiasis electrolyzer combined with hair follicle transplantation in the treatment of vitiligo-associated leukotrichia.Methods:Clinical data were retrospectively collected from 25 patients with stable vitiligo-associated leukotrichia in the Department of Dermatologic Surgery, Hangzhou Third People′s Hospital from January 2019 to January 2021. All the patients received electrolysis of depigmented hair using a trichiasis electrolyzer combined with hair follicle transplantation. Outpatient follow-up visits were conducted in the first week, as well as the first, third and sixth months after surgery. The texture and growth status of transplanted hair were observed, and the survival rate of transplanted hair follicles and the proportion of newborn white hair in white hair in the original lesions were recorded.Results:Among the 25 patients with stable vitiligo, there were 14 males and 11 females, and their disease duration ranged from 2 to 15 years, with the average duration being 5.8 years. A total of 30 white patches accompanied by leukotrichia were included, including 9 on the scalp, 7 on the eyebrows and 14 on the eyelashes. One week after surgery, the transplanted hair survived well in all patients, without obvious shedding or local infection. Six months after surgery, repigmentation was observed in most hair in the original lesion area, and only a small amount of white hair grew out, without obvious scarring; the survival rate of transplanted hair follicles was 76.5% ± 10.0%, and the proportion of newborn white hair in white hair in the original lesions was 16.7% ± 7.8%.Conclusion:Electrolysis of depigmented hair using a trichiasis electrolyzer combined with hair follicle transplantation was effective in the treatment of vitiligo-associated leukotrichia, with a simple treatment process and few postoperative complications, which provided a reliable choice for the clinical treatment of vitiligo-associated leukotrichia.
2.Surveillance results of causes of death among residents in Mengzi City, Yunnan Province, 2018-2021
Cai-e JIN ; Yanmei ZHANG ; Qingwei YANG ; Peng WANG ; Yimin WANG
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2024;35(5):81-84
Objective To analyze the mortality and its changing trend, and composition and order of causes of death of residents in Mengzi City, and to provide a basis for further disease prevention and control. Methods The death causes surveillance data from 2018 to 2021 were derived from the all-cause-of-death surveillance system in Mengzi City. A retrospective analysis was performed on the mortality rate, life expectancy, life expectancy eliminating causes of death, and life loss. The annual percentage change (APC) was analyzed by the Joinpoint regression model to describe changes in mortality trends. Results The overall crude mortality rate was 633.88/100,000. The age-adjusted mortality was 866.87/100,000. There was a significant downward trend in the crude and standardized mortality (APC=-1.73% , APC=-5.96% , P<0.05). Deaths due to chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs) accounted for 76.44% of the total deaths. The top 5 causes of death of the residents were cerebrovascular diseases (140.38/100 000), heart diseases (104.24/100 000), malignant neoplasms (92.75/100 000), injuries (79.37/100 000), and respiratory diseases (63.17/100 000) in order, accounting for 75.71% of all causes of death. Life expectancy was 75.67 years, 72.32 years and 79.49 years in the whole-population, males and females, respectively. The potential life expectancy loss due to injury, malignant tumor and cerebrovascular disease accounted for 65.45% of all causes of death. Conclusion Chronic non-communicable diseases are the focus of prevention and control work in Mengzi City. Particular attention should be paid to the damage to health and loss of life caused by injuries, malignancies and cerebrovascular diseases.
3.Effect of low-concentration benzene, toluene, and xylene exposure on blood pressure of workers in a petroleum refining enterprise
Bingxian ZHOU ; Qisheng WU ; Shiheng FAN ; Zhuna SU ; Jianye PENG ; Chunyun LU ; Nengde ZHANG ; Lei JIN ; De´e YU ; Jing ZHANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2024;41(9):1012-1019
Background Workers engaged in benzene-exposed or benzene-containing solvent-exposed operations in China are predominantly subjected to a low concentration of benzene series compounds, and prolonged exposure to low concentrations of benzene, toluene, and xylene (BTX) may have implications for blood pressure. Objective To investigate the influence of low-concentration BTX exposure on the blood pressure of workers, aiming to provide a basis for enterprises to devise associated health management strategies to mitigate the occurrence of hypertension among workers exposed to low concentrations of BTX. Methods Using a cross-sectional design, 884 workers from a petroleum refining enterprise in Hainan who participated in an occupational health examination in 2022 were selected as the study population, and were divided into an exposure group of 649 workers and a control group of 235 workers based on their reporting of BTX exposure or not. Data on workplace BTX concentrations and health examinations of the study subjects were collected and questionnaires were administered. In addition, S-phenylmercapturic acid (S-PMA), hippuric acid (HA), and methyl hippuric acid (MHA, including the three isomers 2-MHA, 3-MHA, and 4-MHA) were measured in the urine of the workers using high-performance liquid chromatography-tandem triple quadrupole mass spectrometry to assess internal BTX burden. The effects of low-concentration BTX exposure on blood pressure were analyzed. Results In 2022, the concentrations of benzene, toluene, and xylene of all monitoring points did not exceeded the national limits by either time-weighted average (TWA) or short-term exposure limit (STEL), indicating low-concentration BTX exposure. Regarding the internal burden of BTX, the concentrations of benzene metabolite S-PMA, toluene metabolite HA, and xylene metabolites 3-MHA and 4-MHA in the urine samples in the exposure group were higher than those in the control group (P < 0.05). The correlation analysis showed a positive correlation between urinary S-PMA concentration and diastolic blood pressure in the workers (r=0.265, P < 0.05). Differences in systolic and diastolic blood pressure distributions were statistically significant among workers grouped by sex, age, work years, educational levels, monthly income, body mass index (BMI), alcohol use, dietary oil, and types of residential address (P < 0.05). Significant differences in systolic blood pressure distribution were observed among workers by smoking status and levels of labor intensity (P < 0.05). Compared with the control group, the workers in the exposure group exhibited a significant increase in diastolic blood pressure (P < 0.05). The results of multiple linear regression showed that age, sex, and BMI had statistically significant effects on systolic blood pressure (P < 0.05), while age, work years, and BMI had statistically significant effects on diastolic blood pressure (P < 0.05). The systolic blood pressure of age > 35 years, male, overweight and obese workers was significantly higher than that of age ≤ 35 years, female, and underweight workers, and the diastolic blood pressure of age > 35 years, work years > 5 years, and obese workers was higher than age ≤35 years, ≤5 years of service, and underweight workers. Low-concentration BTX exposure was one of the main influencing factors for elevated diastolic blood pressure, and the exposed workers showed a 1.337 mmHg increase in diastolic blood pressure compared to the control group (P < 0.05). Conclusion Low-concentration BTX exposure, work years > 5 years, and obesity may elevate blood pressure among petroleum refininig workers. Regular blood pressure monitoring and enhanced health interventions for this occupational group are warranted.
4.Clinical observation of the effect of nirmatrelvir/ritonavir on renal function in patients with coronavirus disease 2019 and renal insufficiency
Jin′e PENG ; Hui LIU ; Jianying XIA ; Shuo WANG ; Hanqiu ZHAN
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2024;26(5):275-279
Objective:To explore the effect of nirmatrelvir/ritonavir (Paxlovid) on renal function in patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and renal insufficiency.Methods:Clinical data of renal insufficiency patients with COVID-19, who were hospitalized at Beijing Ditan Hospital, Capital Medical University from March 23, 2022 to April 30, 2023 and received Paxlovid treatment, were collected. A retrospective analysis was conducted on the incidence of Paxlovid-related acute kidney injury (AKI) and changes of blood urea, serum creatinine (Scr), blood uric acid, and estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) in patients before and after Paxlovid treatment.Results:A total of 386 patients were included in the analysis, including 220 males (57.0%) and 166 females (43.0%), with a median age of 79 years. COVID-19 was classified as asymptomatic in 42 patients (10.9%), mild in 175 patients (45.4%), moderate in 126 patients (32.6%), severe in 34 patients (8.8%), and critical in 9 patients (2.3%). The renal insufficiency was mild in 246 patients (63.7%), moderate in 110 patients (28.5%), and severe in 30 patients (7.8%). Among 386 patients, 16 (4.1%) developed AKI during Paxlovid treatment or within 48 hours after withdrawal, 5 (1.3%) of which were judged to be related to Paxlovid. The 5 patients aged 70 years and above, and all used nephrotoxic drugs. After Paxlovid treatment, the blood urea, Scr, blood uric acid, and eGFR in the 386 patients were all improved compared to before, and the differences were statistically significant [Scr: (133.8±9.3) μmol/L vs. (111.7±6.6) μmol/L; blood uric acid: (335.9±7.1) μmol/L vs. (291.9±5.8) μmol/L; eGFR: (63.4±1.1) ml/(min·1.73 m 2) vs. (69.1±1.2) ml/(min·1.73 m 2); all P<0.05]. Conclusions:The overall safety of Paxlovid treatment for COVID-19 in patients with renal insufficiency is good, and it has no significant impact on the renal function in the vast majority of patients. However, for elderly people aged 70 years and above, especially for those who have combination medications of nephrotoxic drugs, the occurrence of AKI should still be vigilant.
5.Clinical observation of the effect of nirmatrelvir/ritonavir on renal function in patients with coronavirus disease 2019 and renal insufficiency
Jin′e PENG ; Hui LIU ; Jianying XIA ; Shuo WANG ; Hanqiu ZHAN
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2024;26(5):275-279
Objective:To explore the effect of nirmatrelvir/ritonavir (Paxlovid) on renal function in patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and renal insufficiency.Methods:Clinical data of renal insufficiency patients with COVID-19, who were hospitalized at Beijing Ditan Hospital, Capital Medical University from March 23, 2022 to April 30, 2023 and received Paxlovid treatment, were collected. A retrospective analysis was conducted on the incidence of Paxlovid-related acute kidney injury (AKI) and changes of blood urea, serum creatinine (Scr), blood uric acid, and estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) in patients before and after Paxlovid treatment.Results:A total of 386 patients were included in the analysis, including 220 males (57.0%) and 166 females (43.0%), with a median age of 79 years. COVID-19 was classified as asymptomatic in 42 patients (10.9%), mild in 175 patients (45.4%), moderate in 126 patients (32.6%), severe in 34 patients (8.8%), and critical in 9 patients (2.3%). The renal insufficiency was mild in 246 patients (63.7%), moderate in 110 patients (28.5%), and severe in 30 patients (7.8%). Among 386 patients, 16 (4.1%) developed AKI during Paxlovid treatment or within 48 hours after withdrawal, 5 (1.3%) of which were judged to be related to Paxlovid. The 5 patients aged 70 years and above, and all used nephrotoxic drugs. After Paxlovid treatment, the blood urea, Scr, blood uric acid, and eGFR in the 386 patients were all improved compared to before, and the differences were statistically significant [Scr: (133.8±9.3) μmol/L vs. (111.7±6.6) μmol/L; blood uric acid: (335.9±7.1) μmol/L vs. (291.9±5.8) μmol/L; eGFR: (63.4±1.1) ml/(min·1.73 m 2) vs. (69.1±1.2) ml/(min·1.73 m 2); all P<0.05]. Conclusions:The overall safety of Paxlovid treatment for COVID-19 in patients with renal insufficiency is good, and it has no significant impact on the renal function in the vast majority of patients. However, for elderly people aged 70 years and above, especially for those who have combination medications of nephrotoxic drugs, the occurrence of AKI should still be vigilant.
6.Effect of Cyr61 on Imatinib Resistance in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia and Its Mechanism.
Yan-Fang SONG ; Li LUO ; Peng-Chong SHI ; Zhao-Zhong LI ; Tai-Gang ZHANG ; Ying-Ping CAO ; Xian-Jin ZHU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(1):1-7
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the effect of Cyr61 on imatinib (IM) resistance in chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) and its mechanism.
METHODS:
Cyr61 level in cell culture supernatant was determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The expression of Cyr61 and Bcl-xL were measured by real-time PCR and Western blot. Cell apoptosis was analyzed using an Annexin V-APC Kit. Expression of signal pathways related proteins was determined by Western blot.
RESULTS:
The level of Cyr61 obviously increased in K562G cells (IM resistance to CML cell line K562). Down-regulating the expression of Cyr61 decreased the resistance of K562G cells to IM and promoted IM induced apoptosis. In CML mouse model, down-regulating the expression of Cyr61 could increase the sensitivity of K562G cells to IM. The mechanism studies showed that Cyr61 mediated IM resistance in CML cells was related to the regulation of ERK1/2 pathways and apoptosis related molecule Bcl-xL by Cyr61.
CONCLUSION
Cyr61 plays an important role in promoting IM resistance of CML cells. Targeting Cyr61 or its related effectors pathways may be one of the ways to overcome IM resistance of CML cells.
Animals
;
Humans
;
Mice
;
Apoptosis
;
Drug Resistance, Neoplasm
;
Imatinib Mesylate/pharmacology*
;
K562 Cells
;
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive/metabolism*
;
Signal Transduction
7.The Prognostic Value of Prognostic Nutritional Index Combined with D-dimer in Patients with Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma.
Ye HAN ; Ying SONG ; Yin WANG ; Qi-Qi JIN ; Hao-Yun JIANG ; Ye CHAI ; Peng-Yun ZENG ; Ling-Ling YUE ; Chong-Yang WU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(5):1385-1393
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the effects of prognostic nutritional index (PNI) combined with D-dimer on the prognosis of patients with newly diagnosed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 73 DLBCL patients at initial diagnosis were retrospectively evaluated, and the optimal cut-off point of PNI and D-dimer were determined by ROC curve. The overall survival (OS) rate and progression-free survival (PFS) rate in different subgroups were compared using Kaplan-Meier survival curves. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis was performed to identify the factors associated with OS.
RESULTS:
Compared with the low PNI group (PNI<44.775), the high PNI group (PNI≥44.775) had better OS (P =0.022) and PFS (P =0.029), the 2-year OS rates of the two groups were 55.6% and 78.3% respectively (P =0.041). Compared with the high D-dimer group (D-dimer≥0.835), the low D-dimer group (D-dimer<0.835) had better OS (P <0.001) and PFS (P <0.001), the 2-year OS rates of the two groups were 51.4% and 86.8% respectively (P =0.001). Meanwhile, patients in the high PNI+ low D-dimer group had better OS (P =0.003) and PFS (P <0.001) than the other three groups, the 2-year OS rate was statistically different from the other three groups (P <0.05). The multivariate analysis revealed that NCCN-IPI (HR =2.083, 95%CI : 1.034-4.196, P =0.040), PNI (HR =0.267, 95%CI : 0.076-0.940, P =0.040) and PNI+D-dimer (HR =9.082, 95%CI : 1.329-62.079, P =0.024) were the independent risk factors affecting OS in patients with DLBCL. Subgroup analysis showed that PNI, D-dimer, and PNI combined with D-dimer could improve the prognostic stratification in low and low-intermediate risk DLBCL patients.
CONCLUSION
High PNI, low D-dimer and combination of high PNI and low D-dimer at initial diagnosis suggest a better prognosis in DLBCL patients.
Humans
;
Prognosis
;
Nutrition Assessment
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse/pathology*
8.Analysis of Differential Proteins Related to Platelet Activation in Patients with Essential Thrombocythemia Based on Label-Free Quantitative Technology.
Yu-Jin LI ; Ju-Ning MA ; Zi-Qin WANG ; Er-Peng YANG ; Ming-Jing WANG ; Jing MING ; De-Hao WANG ; Ji-Cong NIU ; Wei-Yi LIU ; Xiao-Mei HU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2022;30(3):836-843
OBJECTIVE:
To analysis the specific protein markers of essential thrombocythemia (ET) based on proteomics technology, to explore and verify the differential protein related to platelet activation.
METHODS:
Blood samples were obtained from ET patients and healthy people and a certain protein mass spectrometry was detected using label-free quantitative technology. The proteins relative abundance increased or down-regulated by 1.3 times in the disease group compared with the control group, and the protein abundance in the two groups t test P<0.05 were defined as differential proteins. Bioinformatics analysis of the differential proteins was performed using GO and KEGG. The difference in the average protein abundance between the two groups was analyzed by t test and P<0.05 was considered statistically significant. Differential proteins were selected for verification by parallel reaction monitoring (PRM) technology.
RESULTS:
A total of 140 differential proteins were found, of which 72 were up-regulated and 68 were down-regulated. KEGG enrichment showed that the differential protein expression was related to the platelet activation pathway. The differential proteins related to platelet activation were GPV, COL1A2, GP1bα, COL1A1 and GPVI. Among them, the expressions of GPV, GP1bα and GPVI were up-regulated, and the expressions of COL1A2 and COL1A1 were down-regulated. PRM verification of COL1A1, GP1bα, GPVI and GPV was consistent with LFP proteomics testing.
CONCLUSION
Differential proteins in ET patients are related to platelet activation pathway activation.Differential proteins such as GPV, GPVI, COL1A1 and GP1bα can be used as new targets related to ET platelet activation.
Blood Platelets/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Platelet Activation
;
Platelet Membrane Glycoproteins/metabolism*
;
Technology
;
Thrombocythemia, Essential
9.Kang-Ai Injection Inhibits Gastric Cancer Cells Proliferation through IL-6/STAT3 Pathway.
Chun-Lei ZHENG ; Ke-Zuo HOU ; An-Qi WANG ; Wan-Xia FANG ; Shi-Tong YU ; Jin-E LIANG ; Hai-Yan QI ; Xiu-Juan QU ; Yun-Peng LIU ; Xiao-Fang CHE
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2022;28(6):524-530
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the mechanisms underlying the proliferative inhibition of Chinese herbal medicine Kang-Ai injection (KAI) in gastric cancer cells.
METHODS:
Gastric cancer cell lines MGC803 and BGC823 were treated by 0, 0.3%, 1%, 3% and 10% KAI for 24, 48 and 72 h, respectively. The cell proliferation was evaluated by 3-(4,5-dimethyl-2-thiazolyl)-2,5-diphenyl-2-H-tetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay. The apoptosis and cell cycle were evaluated by flow cytometry. Interleukin (IL)-6 mRNA and protein expression levels were detected by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and enzyme-linked immune sorbent assay (ELISA), respectively. The protein expression levels of cyclin A, cyclin E, cyclin B1, cyclin D1, p21, retinoblastoma (RB), protein kinase B (AKT), extracellular regulated protein kinases (ERK), signal transducer and activator of transcription (STAT) 1 and STAT3 were detected by Western blot.
RESULTS:
KAI inhibited the proliferation of MGC803 and BGC823 gastric cancer cells in dose- and time-dependent manner. After treated with KAI for 48 h, the proportion of G1 phase was increased, expression level of cyclin D1 and phosphorylation-RB were down-regulated, whereas the expression of p21 was up-regulated (all P<0.01). Furthermore, 48-h treatment with KAI decreased the phosphorylation level of STAT3, inhibited the mRNA and protein expressions of IL-6 (all P<0.01). IL-6 at dose of 10 ng/mL significantly attenuated the proliferative effect of both 3% and 10% KAI, and recovered KAI-inhibited STAT3 phosphorylation and cyclin D1 expression level (all P<0.01).
CONCLUSION
KAI exerted an anti-proliferative function by inhibiting IL-6/STAT3 signaling pathway followed by the induction of G1 phase arrest in gastric cancer cells.
Apoptosis
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Cyclin D1/pharmacology*
;
Humans
;
Interleukin-6/metabolism*
;
RNA, Messenger/metabolism*
;
STAT3 Transcription Factor/metabolism*
;
Stomach Neoplasms/genetics*
10.The Prognosis Assessment Value of Interim 18F-FDG PET/CT Imaging in the Chemotherapy of Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma.
Xiao-Juan PENG ; Ying KOU ; Si-Si YU ; Yu-Tang YAO ; Xue-Mei JIANG ; Jin-Hui YOU ; Zhi-Hui ZHANG ; Shi-Rong CHEN ; Xiao JIANG ; Zhu-Zhong CHENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2022;30(5):1440-1445
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the prognostic value of interim 18F-FDG PET/CT in patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL).
METHODS:
A total of 97 patients with pathologically diagnosed DLBCL at Sichuan Cancer Hospital and Institute from March 2015 to June 2020 were enrolled in this retrospective study. Receiver operating characteristic analysis (ROC) was used to calculate the optimum maximum standard uptake value reduction ratio (△SUVmax%) cut-off value. The prognostic value of △SUVmax% and Deauville five-point scale (5-PS) in patients with DLBCL was compared, and the determined prognostic factors were analyzed.
RESULTS:
ROC curve indicated that the optimum △SUV max% cut-off value was 74.9%. Patients with △SUVmax%≥74.9% had a lower rate of progression or recurrence than those with △SUVmax% < 74.9% (both P<0.001). Meanwhile, patients with 5-PS score < 4 also had a lower rate of progression or recurrence than those with 5-PS score≥4 (both P<0.001). △SUVmax% and 5-PS had high specificity (83.7% vs 83.7%) and negative predictive value (87.3% vs 84.9%), while low sensitivity (56.0% vs 52.2%) and positive predictive value (53.8% vs 50.0%). △SUVmax% was more sensitive than 5-PS for the corresponding parameters (78.3% vs 76.2%). Univariate analysis showed that Ann Arbor stage, international prognostic index of National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN-IPI), △SUVmax% and 5-PS were associated with TTP and PFS (all P<0.001). Multivariate analysis showed that △SUVmax% was an independent predictor of TTP and PFS (P=0.031, P=0.023).
CONCLUSION
Both 5-PS and △SUVmax% can be used to evaluate the prognosis of DLBCL patients, but the predictive value of △SUVmax% is superior to that of 5-PS.
Fluorodeoxyglucose F18/therapeutic use*
;
Humans
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse/drug therapy*
;
Positron Emission Tomography Computed Tomography
;
Positron-Emission Tomography
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Thiamine


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail