1.Develop and assessment of a predictive model for the first-course efficacy of acute myeloid leukemia
Feng ZHU ; Yile ZHOU ; Yi ZHANG ; Liping MAO ; De ZHOU ; Liya MA ; Chunmei YANG ; Wenjuan YU ; Xingnong YE ; Juying WEI ; Haitao MENG ; Min YANG ; Wenyuan MAI ; Jiejing QIAN ; Yanling REN ; Yinjun LOU ; Jian HUANG ; Gaixiang XU ; Wanzhuo XIE ; Hongyan TONG ; Huafeng WANG ; Jie JIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):336-342
Objective:To identify the relevant factors for the first-course remission of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and to develop a predictive model as well as assess its predictive capability.Methods:Clinical data of 749 patients newly diagnosed with AML admitted to the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicine from January 1, 2019, to April 30, 2023, were collected and randomly divided into training and validation sets. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine variables associated with complete remission in the first course of induction therapy, and a predictive model was established based on these variables. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the predictive model was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated.Results:The indicators predicting the first remission course included peripheral blood white blood cell count during onset, CBF::MYH11 fusion gene, CEBPA bZIP region mutation, myelodysplastic syndrome-related gene mutation, and induction chemotherapy regimen selection as independent factors for the first remission course. The model’s area under the training and validation curves was 0.738 (95% CI: 0.696-0.780) and 0.726 (95% CI: 0.650-0.801), respectively. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results yielded P-values of 0.993 and 0.335, respectively. Conclusion:In this study, the developed model demonstrates a strong predictive capability for the efficacy of the first course of patients with AML, providing valuable guidance to clinicians in assessing patient prognosis and selecting appropriate treatment strategies.
2.Develop and assessment of a predictive model for the first-course efficacy of acute myeloid leukemia
Feng ZHU ; Yile ZHOU ; Yi ZHANG ; Liping MAO ; De ZHOU ; Liya MA ; Chunmei YANG ; Wenjuan YU ; Xingnong YE ; Juying WEI ; Haitao MENG ; Min YANG ; Wenyuan MAI ; Jiejing QIAN ; Yanling REN ; Yinjun LOU ; Jian HUANG ; Gaixiang XU ; Wanzhuo XIE ; Hongyan TONG ; Huafeng WANG ; Jie JIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):336-342
Objective:To identify the relevant factors for the first-course remission of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and to develop a predictive model as well as assess its predictive capability.Methods:Clinical data of 749 patients newly diagnosed with AML admitted to the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicine from January 1, 2019, to April 30, 2023, were collected and randomly divided into training and validation sets. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine variables associated with complete remission in the first course of induction therapy, and a predictive model was established based on these variables. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the predictive model was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated.Results:The indicators predicting the first remission course included peripheral blood white blood cell count during onset, CBF::MYH11 fusion gene, CEBPA bZIP region mutation, myelodysplastic syndrome-related gene mutation, and induction chemotherapy regimen selection as independent factors for the first remission course. The model’s area under the training and validation curves was 0.738 (95% CI: 0.696-0.780) and 0.726 (95% CI: 0.650-0.801), respectively. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results yielded P-values of 0.993 and 0.335, respectively. Conclusion:In this study, the developed model demonstrates a strong predictive capability for the efficacy of the first course of patients with AML, providing valuable guidance to clinicians in assessing patient prognosis and selecting appropriate treatment strategies.
3.Correlation between Random Urinary ACR and 24 Hour UTP Quantification in Patients with IgA Nephropathy and Consistency Analysis of Clinical Diagnosis
Yuanyuan FU ; Houlong LUO ; Hejun ZHANG ; Jiejing CHEN
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2024;39(6):162-166
Objective To investigate the correlation between random urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio(ACR)and 24 hour urine total protein quantification(24h UTP)in patients with immunoglobulin A nephropathy(IgAN),and analyze the consistency of these methods in clinical diagnosis.Methods A total of 230 patients with primary IgAN admitted to Peking University Shenzhen Hospital from January 2019 to December 2020 were selected as the research subjects.Correlation analysis and intraclass correlation coefficient(ICC)were used to assess the correlation between ACR and 24h UTP and their consistency in clinical diagnosis.Subgroup analysis was performed using different chronic kidney disease(CKD)stages and urine protein levels.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were plotted with 24h UTP=0.5 g/24h,1.0 g/24h and 3.5 g/24h as boundary points to determine the optimal cut-off values for ACR.Results There was a positive correlation between ACR[0.79(0.41~1.45)g/g]and 24h UTP[1.02(0.58~1.80)g/24h]in patients with IgAN(r=0.85,P<0.01),and the consistency in clinical diagnosis between the two methods was moderate(ICC=0.63,P<0.01).Subgroup analysis revealed that the correlation and consistency between ACR and 24h UTP was not affected by CKD stages,with correlation coefficients(r)of different CKD staging ranging from 0.76 and 0.86(all P<0.01)and ICC values ranging from 0.53 and 0.72 across different CKD stages.However,it was affected by urine protein level.When 24h UTP was≤0.5 g/24h,there was no significant correlation between ACR and 24h UTP(r=0.08,P>0.05).In subgroups with 24h UTP≤0.5 g/24h,0.5 g/24h<24h UTP≤1 g/24h and 24h UTP>3.5 g/24h,the consistency between the two methods was negligible(all ICC<0.20).ROC curve results showed that when 24h UTP=0.5 g/24h,1.0 g/24h and 3.5 g/24h,the optimal cut-offvalues of ACR were 0.30 g/g,0.57 g/g and 1.28 g/g,respectively.Conclusion In IgAN patients,ACR cannot simply replace 24h UTP for urine protein level evaluation.Especially when 24h UTP≤1 g/24h and 24h UTP>3.5 g/24h,ACR may not accurately reflect the true urine protein level.
4.Inhibitory effects of ghrelin on oxidative stress and ferroptosis in retinal microvascular endothelial cells under high glucose
Rong LI ; Min ZHANG ; Jiejing YAN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2024;42(11):991-996
Objective:To investigate the effects of ghrelin on oxidative stress and ferroptosis in retinal microvascular endothelial cells (HRMEC) under high glucose conditions.Methods:HRMEC were divided into control group, high glucose group, high glucose+ ghrelin group and cultured with conventional medium, 30 mmol/L D-glucose medium, and 30 mmol/L D-glucose+ 10 nmol/L ghrelin medium in vitro for 24 hours accordingly.The cell proliferation was identified by cell counting kit-8 assay.The reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels were detected by flow cytometry.The oxidative stress indexes glutathione (GSH) concentration, malondialdehyde (MDA) superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity and Fe 2+ concentration were detected by the corresponding kit.The mitochondrial structure was observed by transmission electron microscopy.The expression levels of glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPX4) and recombinant solute carrier family 7 member 11 (SLC7A11) proteins were detected by Western blot. Results:The cell proliferation rates of control group, high glucose group and high glucose+ ghrelin group were (100.62±3.40)%, (63.74±4.25)% and (88.19±4.65)%, respectively.The ROS fluorescence intensity of control group, high glucose group and high glucose+ ghrelin group was 15 512.20±1 347.53, 46 457.00±1 072.65 and 22 220.87±1 669.20, GSH concentration was (68.52±7.61), (21.45±1.57) and (55.68±5.15)μmol/L, MDA concentration was (0.79±0.10), (2.47±0.27) and (1.08±0.15)μmol/L, SOD activity was (111.67±10.32), (37.75±5.92) and (97.45±9.12)U/ml, Fe 2+ concentration was (3.02±0.30), (9.45±0.71) and (4.63±0.32)mmol/mgprot, respectively.There were statistically significant differences in cell proliferation rate, ROS fluorescence intensity, GSH, MDA, and Fe 2+ concentrations and SOD activity among the three groups ( F=61.82, 414.59, 61.28, 67.24, 61.64, 146.14; all at P<0.001).Compared with the control group, the cell proliferation rate, GSH concentration and SOD activity were reduced, ROS fluorescence intensity, MDA and Fe 2+ concentrations were increased in the high glucose group, with statistically significant differences (all at P<0.05).Compared with the high glucose group, the cell proliferation rate, GSH concentration and SOD activity were significantly increased, ROS fluorescence intensity, MDA and Fe 2+ concentrations were decreased in the high glucose+ ghrelin group, with statistically significant differences (all at P<0.05).Compared with the control group, the ferroptosis of mitochondria in high glucose group was obvious.Compared with the high glucose group, the mitochondrial status of the high glucose+ ghrelin group was significantly improved.There were significantly differences in the relative expression levels of GPX4 and SLC7A11 proteins in cells among the three groups ( F=63.94, 182.84; both at P<0.001).Compared with the control group, the relative expression levels of GPX4 and SLC7A11 proteins were significantly decreased in the high glucose group and high glucose+ ghrelin group (all at P<0.05).Compared with the high glucose group, the relative expression levels of the two proteins in the high glucose+ ghrelin group were increased, with statistically significant differences (both at P<0.01). Conclusions:Ghrelin can promote proliferation of HRMEC under high glucose conditions, and inhibit high glucose-induced oxidative stress and ferroptosis.
5.Research progress on influencing factors and related mechanisms of birth weight in offspring of assisted reproductive technology
Jiejing JIAO ; Chen GENG ; Yiyuan ZHANG ; Linlin CUI
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2024;44(7):742-749
With the increase of the incidence rate of infertility, assisted reproductive technology (ART) has gradually become the main or even the only treatment for infertile people. A large amount of evidence showed that perinatal outcomes of ART offspring are different from those of naturally conceived offspring, such as the increased risk of low birth weight and long-term metabolic abnormalities. However, beside of ART, infertility and the fetus factor also play a role in the poor pregnancy outcome. Since birth weight plays an important role in the long-term health of newborns, this article reviewed the factors and related mechanisms that may affect the birth weight of offspring conceived by ART, so as to contribute improving the pregnancy outcome.
6.Research progress on influencing factors and related mechanisms of birth weight in offspring of assisted reproductive technology
Jiejing JIAO ; Chen GENG ; Yiyuan ZHANG ; Linlin CUI
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2024;44(7):742-749
With the increase of the incidence rate of infertility, assisted reproductive technology (ART) has gradually become the main or even the only treatment for infertile people. A large amount of evidence showed that perinatal outcomes of ART offspring are different from those of naturally conceived offspring, such as the increased risk of low birth weight and long-term metabolic abnormalities. However, beside of ART, infertility and the fetus factor also play a role in the poor pregnancy outcome. Since birth weight plays an important role in the long-term health of newborns, this article reviewed the factors and related mechanisms that may affect the birth weight of offspring conceived by ART, so as to contribute improving the pregnancy outcome.
7.Effects of Puerarin on Hypoxia Induced Pyroptosis of Pulmonary Artery Smooth Muscle Cells Based on NLRP 3 Inflammasome
Xiaodan ZHANG ; Wendi LI ; Ru ZHANG ; Jiejing SHENG ; Jianan ZHANG ; Huiyu LIU ; Songlin LI
China Pharmacy 2021;32(11):1337-1344
OBJECTIVE:To investigate the effects and mechanism of puerarin (Pue) on hypoxia-induced pyroptosis of pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells (PASMCs). METHODS :PASMCs of rats as research objects were randomly divided into normoxia group ,hypoxia group and hypoxia+Pue group (0.2 mmol/L). Except for normoxia group ,other groups were cultured with 5% CO2 and 3% O2 at 37 ℃ for 24 hours to establish hypoxia model. Western blot assay was used to detect the expression of pyroptosis related proteins [NOD-like receptor protein- 3 (NLPR3),caspase-1,interleukin-1 β (IL-1 β),apoptosis-associated speck-like protein (ASC)]. Lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)release assay was used to detect the release of LDH in cells ;Hoechst 33342/PI double staining test was adopted to detect the proportion of pyroptosis positive cells. PASMCs was randomly divided into normoxia group+control plasmid group ,hypoxia+control plasmid group ,hypoxia+over-expression plasmid group and hypoxia+ over-expression plasmid+Pue group. Except for the normoxia+control plasmid group ,the other groups were established hypoxia model by the same method. After transfection of control plasmid or NLRP 3 over-expression plasmid ,Western blot ,LDH release test and Hoechst 33342/PI double staining test were used to investigate whether Pue could inhibit hypoxia-induced PASMCs pyroptosis by interfering with the activity of NLRP 3 inflammasomes. RESULTS :Compared with normoxia group ,the expression of pyroptosis related proteins ,the release of LDH and the proportion of pyroptosis positive cells were increased significantly in hypoxia group (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Pue had the effect of reversing the above indexes (P<0.05 or P<0.01). When the NLRP 3 inflammasome was over-expressed ,the expression of pyroptosis related proteins ,the release of LDH and the proportion of Δ 基金项目:黑龙江省自然科学基金资助项目(No.ZD201416) pyroptosis positive cells were increased significantly (P<0.05 *教授,博士生导师 ,博士。研究方向 :心血管药理学 。电话: or P<0.01). Pue could inhibit the above phenomenon through 0451-58853046。E-mail:zhangxd85@163.com regulating NLRP 3 inflammasome (P<0.05 or P<0.01). 中国药房 2021年第32卷第11期 China Pharmacy 2021Vol. 32 No. 11 ·1337· CONCLUSIONS:Pue can significantly inhibit the hypoxia-induced pyroptosis of PASMCs by down-regulating the expression of pyroptosis related proteins ,reducing the release of LDH and proportion of pyroptosis positive cells. The mechanism is related to the activity inhibition of NLRP 3 inflammasome.
8.Nomogram analysis on the influencing factors of low anterior resection syndrome after anterior resection for rectal cancer
Junling ZHANG ; Jiejing DONG ; Tao WU ; Guowei CHEN ; Yong JIANG ; Yingchao WU ; Zongnai ZHANG ; Mai ZHOU ; Yisheng PAN ; Xin WANG
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2021;36(2):81-85
Objective:To investigate the risk factors of low anterior resection syndrome (LARS)after low anterior resection of rectal cancer (Dixon).Methods:This retrospective study was conducted in Peking University First Hospital and Traditional Chinese Medicine Hospital of Shanxi Provice from Jan 2012 to Jun 2019. A cohort of 504 patients with rectal cancer was enrolled in the study. All the patients underwent anterior resection. The relationship between clinical-pathological data were analyzed retrospectively. Univariate analysis using χ 2 test. Logistic regression analysis was used to screen the influencing factors of LARS, and the Nomogram method was used to score each factors. Results:Univariate analysis showed that BMI≥28 kg/m 2(χ 2=9.450, P=0.002), the distance from the lower edge of the tumors to the anus <6 cm (χ 2=12.070, P=0.001), high ligation of the inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) (χ 2=8.279, P=0.004), preoperative neoadjuvant therapy (χ 2=11.230, P=0.001), postoperative anastomotic leakage (χ 2=11.840, P=0.001) were associated with severe LARS.Multivariate analysis showed that the distance from the lower edge of the tumors to the anus <6 cm ( OR=1.861, 95% CI: 1.289-2.688, P=0.001), BMI≥28 kg/m 2 ( OR=1.747, 95% CI: 1.022-2.987, P=0.041), high IMA ligation ( OR=1.688, 95% CI: 1.157-2.463, P=0.007), preoperative neoadjuvant therapy ( OR=2.719, 95% CI: 1.343-5.505, P=0.005) were independent risk factors for LARS. Nomogram model showed that the total factor ranged from 2 to 212, and the corresponding risk rate ranged from 30% to 80%. The patients with higher score have greater risk for severe LARS. The area under the predictive power curve of Nomogram model (AUC) was 0.749 (95% CI: 0.705-0.793, P<0.001). Conclusion:Lower tumor location, obesity, preoperative neoadjuvant therapy, high IMA ligation and postoperative anastomotic leakage increase the risk of severe LARS.
9.Effects of blue light combined with albumin treatment on heart, liver and nerve damage in neonatal jaundice
Qiong WU ; Yanhua LI ; Chengping GU ; Yufeng GAO ; Jiejing ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2020;27(22):2736-2740
Objective:To investigate the effect of blue light combined with albumin treatment on heart, liver and nerve damage in neonatal jaundice.Methods:A total of 120 cases with neonatal jaundice in the Department of Pediatrics of Women's and Children's Hospital of Zhoushan from April 2017 to April 2018 were selected and divided into control group and observation group accorded to the random number method, with 60 cases in each group.The control group received blue light therapy.The observation group was given albumin treatment on the basis of the control group.The serum total bilirubin, bile acid, aspartate aminotransferase(AST), alanine aminotransferase(ALT), glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT), troponin(cTnT), creatine kinase isozyme(CK-MB), -hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase(HBDH), myoglobin(MYO), S100B, neuron-specific enolase(NSE) and glial fibrillary acidic protein(GFAP) levels were determined.Results:Before treatment, there were no statistically significant differences in serum total bilirubin, bile acid, AST, ALT, GGT, cTnT, CK-MB, HBDH, MYO, S100B, NSE and GFAP levels between the two groups(all P>0.05). After treatment, the serum levels of total bilirubin[(142.67±13.02)μmol/L, (118.62±11.68)μmol/L], bile acid[(15.34±2.42)μmol/L, (7.83±2.07)μmol/L], AST[(32.17±6.34)U/L, (21.04±5.58)U/L], ALT[(25.83±4.16)U/L, (18.37±4.05)U/L], GGT[(55.24±6.37)U/L, (36.17±5.86)U/L], cTnT[(0.16±0.03)×10 -6μg/L, (0.09±0.02)×10 -6μg/L], CK-MB[(4.32±0.85)×10 -6U/L, (2.01±0.72)×10 -6U/L], HBDH[(213.04±43.61)U/L, (137.26±41.61)U/L], MYO[(22.15±3.64)×10 -6μg/L, (14.26±3.27)×10 -6μg/L], S100B[(1.41±0.28)×10 -9μg/L, (0.87±0.22)×10 -9μg/L], NSE[(15.29±2.12)×10 -9μg/L, (15.29±2.12)×10 -9μg/L] and GFAP[(19.34±0.96)×10 -9μg/L, (14.36±0.92)×10 -9μg/L] in the two groups were lower than those before treatment( t=5.214, 8.261; 7.216, 11.524; 4.027, 6.843; 3.248, 5.764; 7.129, 13.654; 6.524, 9.751; 6.854, 9.031; 4.026, 6.204; 4.521, 7.026; 4.276, 5.846; 4.812, 7.023; 7.062, 13.524, all P<0.05). The levels of serum total bilirubin, bile acid, AST, ALT, GGT, cTnT, CK-MB, HBDH, MYO, S100B, NSE and GFAP in the observation group were lower than those in the control group( t=10.651, 18.267, 10.208, 9.953, 17.066, 15.038, 16.063, 9.738, 12.490, 11.747, 17.157, 29.011, all P<0.05). Conclusion:Blue light combined with albumin treatment can alleviate heart, liver and nerve damage in neonatal jaundice.
10.Investigation on the application and retention of intravenous infusion tools in hospitalized children
Chunli WANG ; Xuhong WU ; Jianhui XIE ; Xiaoyan NIE ; Jiejing DONG ; Xinyi WU ; Wei WANG ; Qun XU ; Quelan HUANG ; Linqi ZHANG ; Lili LIU
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2020;26(1):16-20
Objective:To investigate the use of different tools of intravenous infusion and the issues associated with intravenous catheter indwelling in hospitalized children and to provide reference for clinical practices.Methods:Using the convenient sampling method, from July 24th to 31st, 2018, the intravenous infusion treatment of children inpatients in 49 hospitals within the Beijing Children's Hospital Medical Association was selected for investigation. A self-designed Cross-sectional Questionnaire for Children's Intravenous Infusion and a photo of an intravenous infusion tool were used for data collection. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS 17.0 software.Results:During the data collection period, there were 18 316 hospitalized children in the 49 hospitals, among which there were 14 421 cases of infusions, with the infusions rate of 78.73%. The application rate of indwelling needle was 87.94%. The connector of venous catheter was mainly heparin cap connection (64.23%) . The infusion tools used in 6 398 cases (44.37%) were made by PVC and containing 2-ethyl hexyl phthalate (DEHP) . Aseptic transparent dressing was the main dressing choice. During catheter indwelling, there were some problems such as back-blood in the pipeline or infusion joint, incorrect clamping position of small clips, unclamping, and tube detachment. Indwelling needles had more problems than central venous catheters, including old blood returning in the tube and blood returning in the infusion connector. The difference between the peripheral indwelling needle and the central catheter was statistically significant ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:The rate of intravenous infusion in hospitalized children is relatively high. Although there are various types of intravenous infusion tools, the choice of infusion tools for children was mainly indwelling needle and heparin cap connection, and there were still room for improvement in catheter maintenance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail