1.Characteristics of gastric hepatoid adenocarcinoma: a clinicopathological and molecular analysis
Jie WANG ; Lulu SHEN ; Xin ZHANG ; Hongxia LU ; Yi JIA ; Jing LIU ; Peng BU ; Likun ZAN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(7):748-754
Objective:To investigate the clinical, pathological, and molecular biological characteristics of gastric hepatoid adenocarcinoma (HAS) in order to provide reference for clinical treatment.Methods:Thirty-two patients diagnosed with hepatoid adenocarcinoma after radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer at Shanxi Cancer Hospital were included from January 2019 to December 2021. Immunohistochemistry, in situ hybridization, and next-generation sequencing (NGS) methods were used to analyze immune markers and molecular characteristics in the pathological tissues from 32 patients with HAS. Cox regression analysis and Kaplan-Meier method were used to analyze the prognostic factors of overall survival and disease-free survival.Results:Among the 32 patients with HAS, 26 were male, 6 were female; aged 28-77 years, with an median age 62.0 (53.8, 67.2) years. Fifteen cases of HAS were located in the cardia, 10 cases in the antrum, and 7 cases in the body of the stomach. The maximum diameter of the mass was 3-10 cm, and mainly ulcerative in gross. The immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization results showed that the positive rates of AFP, SALLA4, and Glypican-3 were 68.8% (22/32), 68.8% (22/32), 78.1% (25/32), respectively; Seven patients had microsatellite status of dMMR. Two cases of HER2 gene amplification and 2 cases of EB virus positivity. The NGS results showed that HAS was often accompanied by multiple gene mutations, with 23 cases having ≥ 2 gene mutations and 6 cases having ≥10 gene mutations. The TP53 gene had the highest mutation frequency; 4 cases had genetic structural variations; 28 cases had copy number variation. In addition, there were 7 cases of MSI-H and 9 cases of TMB-H. Follow-up results showed that 12 cases died, 9 cases developed metastasis, and the shortest survival time was 5 months.Conclusions:Gastric HAS is a type of tumor with high invasiveness and poor prognosis. The combined detection of AFP, SALLA4 and Glypican-3 can improve the diagnostic rate of tumors. dMMR/MSI-H and TMB-H patients in HAS are significantly higher than those in ordinary gastric cancer, and the high frequency mutation genes in HAS are often accompanied by multiple potential therapeutic targets. Immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy and targeted therapy are expected to become the treatment direction of HAS.
2.Characteristics of gastric hepatoid adenocarcinoma: a clinicopathological and molecular analysis
Jie WANG ; Lulu SHEN ; Xin ZHANG ; Hongxia LU ; Yi JIA ; Jing LIU ; Peng BU ; Likun ZAN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(7):748-754
Objective:To investigate the clinical, pathological, and molecular biological characteristics of gastric hepatoid adenocarcinoma (HAS) in order to provide reference for clinical treatment.Methods:Thirty-two patients diagnosed with hepatoid adenocarcinoma after radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer at Shanxi Cancer Hospital were included from January 2019 to December 2021. Immunohistochemistry, in situ hybridization, and next-generation sequencing (NGS) methods were used to analyze immune markers and molecular characteristics in the pathological tissues from 32 patients with HAS. Cox regression analysis and Kaplan-Meier method were used to analyze the prognostic factors of overall survival and disease-free survival.Results:Among the 32 patients with HAS, 26 were male, 6 were female; aged 28-77 years, with an median age 62.0 (53.8, 67.2) years. Fifteen cases of HAS were located in the cardia, 10 cases in the antrum, and 7 cases in the body of the stomach. The maximum diameter of the mass was 3-10 cm, and mainly ulcerative in gross. The immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization results showed that the positive rates of AFP, SALLA4, and Glypican-3 were 68.8% (22/32), 68.8% (22/32), 78.1% (25/32), respectively; Seven patients had microsatellite status of dMMR. Two cases of HER2 gene amplification and 2 cases of EB virus positivity. The NGS results showed that HAS was often accompanied by multiple gene mutations, with 23 cases having ≥ 2 gene mutations and 6 cases having ≥10 gene mutations. The TP53 gene had the highest mutation frequency; 4 cases had genetic structural variations; 28 cases had copy number variation. In addition, there were 7 cases of MSI-H and 9 cases of TMB-H. Follow-up results showed that 12 cases died, 9 cases developed metastasis, and the shortest survival time was 5 months.Conclusions:Gastric HAS is a type of tumor with high invasiveness and poor prognosis. The combined detection of AFP, SALLA4 and Glypican-3 can improve the diagnostic rate of tumors. dMMR/MSI-H and TMB-H patients in HAS are significantly higher than those in ordinary gastric cancer, and the high frequency mutation genes in HAS are often accompanied by multiple potential therapeutic targets. Immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy and targeted therapy are expected to become the treatment direction of HAS.
3.Study on the establishment of quality control system of TaiChi accelerator on the basis of AAPM TG119 reporter
Tingtian PANG ; Tao WANG ; Qiqi LEI ; Bo YANG ; Zhiqun WANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yinzhu CHEN ; Shihao LI ; Peng ZAN ; Jie QIU
China Medical Equipment 2024;21(6):1-5,11
Objective:The purpose of this study is to test and assess the model of modeling data of TaiChi accelerator in the Raystation Treatment Planning System(RayStation system)according to the test method and item of TG119 report of American Association Physicians Medicine(AAPM).Methods:The intensity-modulated radiation therapy(IMRT)and volumetric-modulated arc therapy(VMAT)plans of the test cases of different clinical situations,which included the simulated multi target region,prostate target region,head and neck target region,easy type C-shape target region plan and difficult type C-shape target region plan,were designed according to the AAPM TG119 report in the treatment planning system.The deviations of the doses of point and area of the two kinds of plans were measured,and the measured results were compared and analyzed with the recommended standards of AAPM TG119 report.The IBA CC13 ionization chamber and the ArcCHECK matrix ionization chamber were used respectively to verify the point dose and area dose,and the assessment standard was γ passing rate under 3%3mm.The confidence interval was adopted to judge the consistency between the measured dose and the calculated dose.Results:The accuracies of plan dose target,point dose deviation and area dose distribution of tested cases could meet the requirement of the TGl19 report.The deviations of mean doses for the high-dose points of IMRT plan and VMAT plan of tested cases were respectively(0.39±1.02)%and(1.27±0.64)%,and the confidence intervals of them were respectively 2.39%and 2.52%.The average dose deviations of low doses of organ at risk(OAR)of IMRT plan and VMAT plan were respectively(0.53±1.73)%and(0.88±1.11)%,and the confidence intervals were respectively 3.92%and 3.06%.The average γ passing rate under 3%/3mm of IMRT plan and VMAT plan were respectively(99.52±0.366)%and(99.86±0.136)%,and the confidence intervals of them were respectively 1.196%and 0.406%.Conclusion:The TaiChi accelerator performance and the accuracy of Raystation system 6MV FFF model fitting can meet the standard of TG119 report,and the subsequent standards of the quality control of equipment and patients were established according to these tested results,which would provide reference for the improvement of the performance of subsequent accelerator.
4.Predicting the Risk of Arterial Stiffness in Coal Miners Based on Different Machine Learning Models.
Qian Wei CHEN ; Xue Zan HUANG ; Yu DING ; Feng Ren ZHU ; Jia WANG ; Yuan Jie ZOU ; Yuan Zhen DU ; Ya Jun ZHANG ; Zi Wen HUI ; Feng Lin ZHU ; Min MU
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2024;37(1):108-111
5.Correlation of serum antibody titers with clinical features and prognosis of anti leucine-rich glioma inactivated 1 antibody encephalitis
Zan DONG ; Fang ZHANG ; Jing WANG ; Jie WANG
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2023;56(7):738-746
Objective:To analyze the relationship between serum antibody titers, clinical characteristics, and prognosis in patients with encephalitis induced by anti leucine-rich glioma inactivated 1 (LGI1) antibody.Methods:Clinical data of 20 patients diagnosed with encephalitis in the Department of Neurology, First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University from February 2015 to February 2021 were collected and retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into 2 groups based on their serum anti LGI1 antibody titers, namely the high titer group (1∶100, 1∶320) and the low titer group (1∶10, 1∶32). The clinical characteristics, laboratory test results, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were compared. Relusts The age of the 20 patients with anti LGI1 antibody encephalitis ranged from 27 to 69 (53.5±11.2) years, with a male to female ratio of 1∶1. There were 9 patients in the low titer group and 11 patients in the high titer group. There was no statistically significant difference in the types and quantities of clinical symptoms between the 2 groups. Patients in the high titer group were more prone to abnormal lesions on cranial magnetic resonance imaging (10/11 vs 3/9, P=0.014). There was no statistically significant difference between the 2 groups in the presence or absence of cerebrospinal fluid anti LGI1 antibodies (9/11 vs 4/9, P=0.160). During the follow-up, it was found that 1/20 patient died of pulmonary embolism, 7/20 of patients were able to recover to their predisease state, and 9/20 of patients had residual memory impairment. In the high titer group, 3/11 of patients experienced recurrence, while there was no recurrence in the low titer group. There was no statistically significant difference in the neurological prognosis between the 2 groups at 3 months of discharge and follow-up (the number of patients whose modified Rankin Scale score≤2: 10/10 vs 8/9, P=0.474). Conclusions:Patients with high serum anti LGI1 antibody titers are more likely to develop intracerebral lesions. Higher antibody titers may be associated with a higher risk of disease recurrence. There was no significant correlation between serum antibody titers and neurological outcomes.
6.The value of T2 mapping for evaluating the pathological type, grade and depth of myometrial invasion in endometrial carcinoma.
Shu Jian LI ; Zan Xia ZHANG ; Jie LIU ; Wei Jian WANG ; Juan WANG ; Yong ZHANG ; Jing Liang CHENG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2023;45(8):673-680
Objective: To investigate the value of T2 map and synthetic T2WI generated by T2 mapping in evaluating the histological type, pathological classification and depth of myometrial invasion of endometrial carcinoma (EC). Methods: Seventy-three patients with pathologically proven EC diagnosed at the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from December 2019 to December 2021 and 42 healthy volunteers were enrolled in the study. All subjects underwent conventional MRI, diffusion weighted imaging (DWI) and T2 mapping sequence for the pelvic cavity to test the T2 values and the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) of the focus nidus of the patients and the normal endometrium of the volunteers. The T2 and ADC values of EC vs normal endometrium, and those of different histological types and pathological grades were compared. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were constructed to evaluate the diagnostic performance of T2 and ADC values in determining the pathological type and classification of EC. In addition, two radiologists used synthetic T2WI combined with T2 map and conventional T2WI combined with DWI, respectively, to evaluate the depth of myometrial invasion, and compared the imaging results with the results of pathological diagnosis to evaluate the diagnostic efficacy of the two methods in determining the depth of myometrial invasion. Results: The T2 and ADC values of endometrial carcinoma were 85.0 (80.8, 92.5) ms and 0.71 (0.64, 0.77) ×10(-3) mm(2)/s, respectively, which were significantly lower than those of normal endometrium [147.4 (123.4, 176.7) ms and 1.46 (1.26, 1.76)×10(-3) mm(2)/s, respectively; both P<0.05]. The T2 values of endometrioid carcinoma (EA) [84.1 (79.5, 88.7) ms] were significantly lower than those of non-EA [98.8 (92.1, 102.8) ms; P<0.05]. There was no significant difference in ADC values between EA and non-EA (P=0.075). The T2 values of G1, G2 and G3 groups in EA were 89.1 (84.4, 94.4) ms, 83.6 (80.9, 86.2) ms, and 76.5 (71.4, 80.3) ms, respectively. There were significant differences in the T2 values between G1 vs G2, G1 vs G3, and G2 vs G3 groups, respectively (all P<0.017). Significant difference was also found in the ADC values between the G1 and G3 groups (P<0.017). The area under the ROC curve (AUC) of T2 values in distinguishing EA from non-EA was 0.867. The AUC of T2 values, ADC values and their combination in predicting high-grade EA was 0.888, 0.730 and 0.895, respectively. The accuracy of synthetic T2WI+ T2 map and conventional T2WI+ DWI in the diagnosis of deep myometrial invasion was 78.1% and 79.5%, respectively, with no significant difference (P>0.05). Conclusions: T2 mapping has great potential in preoperative evaluation of EC. The quantitative T2 value can be used in the diagnosis, pathological classification and grading of EC. The combination of synthetic T2WI and T2 map may be helpful to determine the depth of myometrial invasion.
Female
;
Humans
;
Neoplasm Invasiveness/pathology*
;
Endometrial Neoplasms/diagnostic imaging*
;
Diffusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging/methods*
;
Magnetic Resonance Imaging/methods*
;
ROC Curve
;
Retrospective Studies
7.The value of T2 mapping for evaluating the pathological type, grade and depth of myometrial invasion in endometrial carcinoma.
Shu Jian LI ; Zan Xia ZHANG ; Jie LIU ; Wei Jian WANG ; Juan WANG ; Yong ZHANG ; Jing Liang CHENG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2023;45(8):673-680
Objective: To investigate the value of T2 map and synthetic T2WI generated by T2 mapping in evaluating the histological type, pathological classification and depth of myometrial invasion of endometrial carcinoma (EC). Methods: Seventy-three patients with pathologically proven EC diagnosed at the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from December 2019 to December 2021 and 42 healthy volunteers were enrolled in the study. All subjects underwent conventional MRI, diffusion weighted imaging (DWI) and T2 mapping sequence for the pelvic cavity to test the T2 values and the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) of the focus nidus of the patients and the normal endometrium of the volunteers. The T2 and ADC values of EC vs normal endometrium, and those of different histological types and pathological grades were compared. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were constructed to evaluate the diagnostic performance of T2 and ADC values in determining the pathological type and classification of EC. In addition, two radiologists used synthetic T2WI combined with T2 map and conventional T2WI combined with DWI, respectively, to evaluate the depth of myometrial invasion, and compared the imaging results with the results of pathological diagnosis to evaluate the diagnostic efficacy of the two methods in determining the depth of myometrial invasion. Results: The T2 and ADC values of endometrial carcinoma were 85.0 (80.8, 92.5) ms and 0.71 (0.64, 0.77) ×10(-3) mm(2)/s, respectively, which were significantly lower than those of normal endometrium [147.4 (123.4, 176.7) ms and 1.46 (1.26, 1.76)×10(-3) mm(2)/s, respectively; both P<0.05]. The T2 values of endometrioid carcinoma (EA) [84.1 (79.5, 88.7) ms] were significantly lower than those of non-EA [98.8 (92.1, 102.8) ms; P<0.05]. There was no significant difference in ADC values between EA and non-EA (P=0.075). The T2 values of G1, G2 and G3 groups in EA were 89.1 (84.4, 94.4) ms, 83.6 (80.9, 86.2) ms, and 76.5 (71.4, 80.3) ms, respectively. There were significant differences in the T2 values between G1 vs G2, G1 vs G3, and G2 vs G3 groups, respectively (all P<0.017). Significant difference was also found in the ADC values between the G1 and G3 groups (P<0.017). The area under the ROC curve (AUC) of T2 values in distinguishing EA from non-EA was 0.867. The AUC of T2 values, ADC values and their combination in predicting high-grade EA was 0.888, 0.730 and 0.895, respectively. The accuracy of synthetic T2WI+ T2 map and conventional T2WI+ DWI in the diagnosis of deep myometrial invasion was 78.1% and 79.5%, respectively, with no significant difference (P>0.05). Conclusions: T2 mapping has great potential in preoperative evaluation of EC. The quantitative T2 value can be used in the diagnosis, pathological classification and grading of EC. The combination of synthetic T2WI and T2 map may be helpful to determine the depth of myometrial invasion.
Female
;
Humans
;
Neoplasm Invasiveness/pathology*
;
Endometrial Neoplasms/diagnostic imaging*
;
Diffusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging/methods*
;
Magnetic Resonance Imaging/methods*
;
ROC Curve
;
Retrospective Studies
8.Efficacy of a skin care ointment containing oligomeric maltose X in the adjuvant treatment of pruritus in patients with mild to moderate eczema: a multicenter, randomized, double-blind controlled clinical study
Yan LI ; Lujing XIANG ; Ming LI ; Mingjun LEI ; Zan TIAN ; Jianguo YUAN ; Hong ZHOU ; Ying LIU ; Jie WANG ; Jinguang CHEN ; Ting WANG ; Shuangshuang GAO ; Yu ZHANG ; Linfeng LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2022;55(11):1021-1025
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy and safety of a skin care ointment containing oligomeric maltose X in the adjuvant treatment of eczema-related pruritus.Methods:A multicenter, randomized, double-blind, vehicle-controlled clinical study was conducted. From March to September 2021, outpatients with mild to moderate eczema were collected from departments of dermatology of 4 hospitals, including Beijing Friendship Hospital, Hebei Traditional Chinese Medical Hospital, the Third People′s Hospital of Hubei Province, and Taizhou Central Hospital in Zhejiang Province. The patients were randomly divided into two groups by using a random number table: observation group topically treated with a skin care ointment containing oligomeric maltose X, and vehicle control group topically treated with an ointment vehicle. The ointments were applied during the attacks of itching for 14 consecutive days. Visits were scheduled before, 7, and 14 days after the start of the adjuvant treatment. The efficacy was evaluated according to the eczema area and severity index (EASI) and visual analog scale (VAS) , and adverse events were recorded. The efficacy and safety analyses were conducted by using chi-square test and t test. Results:Totally, 232 patients with eczema were enrolled, including 90 males and 142 females, with the age being 40.13 ± 13.36 years; 156 patients were in the observation group, and 76 in the vehicle control group. Before the adjuvant treatment, there were no significant differences in EASI (2.07 ± 2.24 points vs. 2.29 ± 2.28 points) or VAS (6.22 ± 1.78 points vs. 6.20 ± 1.79 points) scores between the observation group and vehicle control group ( t = -0.70, 0.06, P = 0.486, 0.955, respectively) . After one-day treatment, the VAS scores significantly decreased compared with the baseline scores in the two groups ( P < 0.001, P = 0.003, respectively) . After 14-day treatment, the VAS score was significantly lower in the observation group (2.67 points) than in the vehicle control group (3.35 points; t = -2.28, P = 0.024) . After 7- and 14-day treatment, the EASI scores significantly decreased compared with the baseline scores in both the two groups (all P < 0.001) , but there were no significant differences between the two groups ( P = 0.853, 0.731) . No adjuvant treatment-related adverse events were recorded in either of the two groups. Conclusion:The skin care ointment containing oligomeric maltose X is safe and effective in the adjuvant treatment of eczema-related pruritus, and can be applied to clinical practice.
9.Diagnostic value of 18F-fulorodeoxyglucose marked positron emission computed tomography in anti- N-methyl-daspartate receptor encephalitis and viral encephalitis
Zan DONG ; Keyu YANG ; Jing WANG ; Rui WANG ; Yuchen LI ; Jie WANG
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2021;20(1):87-91
The clinical manifestations of anti- N-methyl-daspartate (NMDA) receptor encephalitis and viral encephalitis are similar but the treatments and prognoses are different, so the early differentiation of the two diseases is very important. Early diagnosis is affected by delayed antibody detection and false negative detection, while routine auxiliary tests lack specificity; therefore, they have limited value in identification. The 18F-fulorodeoxyglucose (FDG) marked positron emission computed tomography (PETCT) is highly sensitive to abnormal cerebral metabolism in the early stage of anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis, showing a characteristic metabolic pattern of frontal or temporal lobe increase metabolism and occipital decrease metabolism. The number of patients who underwent 18F FDG PETCT examination for viral encephalitis was small; different kinds of viral encephalitis show different brain metabolism, but there was no characteristic hypometabolism of the occipital lobe. This paper reviews the cerebral metabolic characteristics of 18F-FDG PETCT in anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis and viral encephalitis.
10.Recent advance in cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers in patients with anti- N-methyl- D-aspartic acid receptor encephalitis
Keyu YANG ; Zan DONG ; Yuchen LI ; Jing WANG ; Rui WANG ; Jie WANG
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2021;20(6):640-643
Anti- N-methyl- D-aspartic acid (NMDA) receptor encephalitis is an autoimmune encephalitis. Most patients have a good prognosis, but a small number of patients have memory impairment and other sequelaes. Early immunotherapy is a key factor for good prognosis of patients with this disease. However, a key problem in the treatment of this disease is the lack of biomarkers for disease monitoring and prognosis assessment. Therefore, it is positive for guiding the diagnosis and treatment and evaluating the prognosis to find biomarkers that can reflect the disease. Here, biological factors abnormally elevated in cerebrospinal fluid of patients with anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis are reviewed, and biological factors with potential as biomarkers are summarized.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail