1.Effect of Acupuncture on Clinical Symptoms of Patients with Intractable Facial Paralysis: A Multicentre, Randomized, Controlled Trial.
Hong-Yu XIE ; Ze-Hua WANG ; Wen-Jing KAN ; Ai-Hong YUAN ; Jun YANG ; Min YE ; Jie SHI ; Zhen LIU ; Hong-Mei TONG ; Bi-Xiang CHA ; Bo LI ; Xu-Wen YUAN ; Chao ZHOU ; Xiao-Jun LIU
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(9):773-781
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the clinical effect and safety of acupuncture manipulation on treatment of intractable facial paralysis (IFP), and verify the practicality and precision of the Anzhong Facial Paralysis Precision Scale (Eyelid Closure Grading Scale, AFPPS-ECGS).
METHODS:
A multicentre, single-blind, randomized controlled trial was conducted from October 2022 to June 2024. Eighty-nine IFP participants were randomly assigned to an ordinary acupuncture group (OAG, 45 cases) and a characteristic acupuncture group (CAG, 44 cases) using a random number table method. The main acupoints selected included Yangbai (GB 14), Quanliao (SI 18), Yingxiang (LI 20), Shuigou (GV 26), Dicang (ST 4), Chengjiang (CV 24), Taiyang (EX-HN 5), Jiache (ST 6), Fengchi (GB 20), and Hegu (LI 4). The OAG patients received ordinary acupuncture manipulation, while the CAG received characteristic acupuncture manipulation. Both groups received acupuncture treatment 3 times a week, with 10 times per course, lasting for 10 weeks. Facial recovery was assessed at baseline and after the 1st, 2nd and 3rd treatment course by AFPPS-ECGS and the House-Brackmann (H-B) Grading Scale. Infrared thermography technology was used to observe the temperature difference between healthy and affected sides in various facial regions. Adverse events and laboratory test abnormalities were recorded. The correlation between the scores of the two scales was analyzed using Pearson correlation coefficient.
RESULTS:
After the 2nd treatment course, the two groups showed statistically significant differences in AFPPS-ECGS scores (P<0.05), with even greater significance after the 3rd course (P<0.01). Similarly, H-B Grading Scale scores demonstrated significant differences between groups following the 3rd treatment course (P<0.05). Regarding temperature measurements, significant differences in temperatures of frontal and ocular areas were observed after the 2nd course (P<0.05), becoming more pronounced after the 3rd course (P<0.01). Additionally, mouth corner temperature differences reached statistical significance by the 3rd course (P<0.05). No safety-related incidents were observed during the study. Correlation analysis revealed that the AFPPS-ECGS and the H-B Grading Scale were strongly correlated (r=0.86, 0.91, 0.93, and 0.91 at baseline, and after 1st, 2nd, and 3rd treatment course, respectively, all P<0.01).
CONCLUSIONS
Acupuncture is an effective treatment for IFP, and the characteristic acupuncture manipulation enhances the therapeutic effect. The use of the AFPPS-ECGS can more accurately reflect the recovery status of patients with IFP. (Trial registration No. ChiCTR2200065442).
Humans
;
Acupuncture Therapy/methods*
;
Facial Paralysis/therapy*
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Acupuncture Points
;
Aged
2.Relationship between carboxymethyl lysine and type 2 diabetes mellitus combined with sarcopenia
Jianfen WEI ; Xiao ZHANG ; Jie REN ; Minghui CHENG ; Yuqian JIN ; Naijun WU ; Fangfang KAN ; Lijing JIAO
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(1):14-19
Objectives:To explore the relationship between carboxymethyl lysine (CML) and type 2 diabetes (T2DM) with myopenia, so as to provide some clinical reference for clinical prevention and early intervention of myopenia.Methods:A case-control study was conducted, selecting 142 T2DM patients admitted to the Endocrinology Department of the Affiliated Hospital of North China University of Science and Technology from November 2022 to November 2023. According to the diagnostic criteria of the 2019 consensus of experts on the diagnosis and treatment of sarcopenia, the patients were divided into a case group (T2DM with sarcopenia, 58 cases) and a control group (T2DM without sarcopenia, 84 cases). Collect and compare general information, serological data, and body composition data of two groups of patients. Two independent sample t-test is used for inter group comparison of metric data that conforms to normal distribution; Non parametric tests are used for inter group comparisons of non normally distributed quantitative data; The comparison of count data between groups is conducted using χ2 test. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the relationship between carboxymethyl lysine and type 2 diabetes with myopenia. Draw receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and analyze the efficacy of carboxymethyllysine in diagnosing T2DM with muscle atrophy. Results:Univariate analysis showed the BMI ((21.59±3.04) kg/m 2), FINS (4.49 (1.85,9.03) U/L), and FCP ((1.45±0.96) mg/L) levels of the patients in the case group were lower than those in the control group(27.32±3.74) kg/m 2, 6.91 (3.74, 11.99) U/L, (2.64±1.23) mg/L), while age, ((64.67±6.75) years old) of disease duration(12.16±6.69) years, and CML (5.70±2.14 μg/L) were higher than those in the control group ((62.23±7.33) years old, (8.70±8.01) years, (2.38±0.73) μg/L), and the differences were statistically significant (Statistical values were t=9.66, Z=2.86, t=6.46, t=2.02, t=2.70, t=13.17; P values were <0.001, 0.004, <0.001, 0.046, 0.008, <0.001). Multifactorial binary logistic regression analysis showed that CML ( OR(95%CI):3.242 (1.933-5.437)) and BMI ( OR(95%CI):0.636 (0.505-0.801)) were associated with T2DM combined with sarcopenia (all P<0.001). The results of the ROC curve showed that the area under the curve (AUC) of CML was 0.934, and the corresponding optimal cut-off value was 3.038 μg/L. The diagnostic efficacy of CML for the diagnosis of T2DM combined with myasthenia gravis was high, and the diagnostic results were in good agreement with the actual results. Conclusions:Carboxymethyl lysine is associated with T2DM combined with muscle atrophy. CML has a high diagnostic efficacy in diagnosing T2DM combined with muscle atrophy, and it has certain practical value in diagnosing T2DM combined with muscle atrophy.
3.Human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells overexpressing neuregulin-1 promote skin wound healing in mice
Taotao HU ; Bing LIU ; Cheng CHEN ; Zongyin YIN ; Daohong KAN ; Jie NI ; Lingxiao YE ; Xiangbing ZHENG ; Min YAN ; Yong ZOU
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(7):1343-1349
BACKGROUND:Neuregulin 1 has been shown to be characterized in cell proliferation,differentiation,and vascular growth.Human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells are important seed cells in the field of tissue engineering,and have been shown to be involved in tissue repair and regeneration. OBJECTIVE:To construct human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells overexpressing neuregulin 1 and investigate their proliferation and migration abilities,as well as their effects on wound healing. METHODS:(1)Human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells were in vitro isolated and cultured and identified.(2)A lentivirus overexpressing neuregulin 1 was constructed.Human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells were divided into empty group,neuregulin 1 group,and control group,and transfected with empty lentivirus and lentivirus overexpressing neuregulin 1,or not transfected,respectively.(3)Edu assay was used to detect the proliferation ability of the cells of each group,and Transwell assay was used to detect the migration ability of the cells.(4)The C57 BL/6 mouse trauma models were constructed and randomly divided into control group,empty group,neuregulin 1 group,with 8 mice in each group.Human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells transfected with empty lentivirus or lentivirus overexpressing neuregulin-1 were uniformly injected with 1 mL at multiple local wound sites.The control group was injected with an equal amount of saline.(5)The healing of the trauma was observed at 1,7,and 14 days after model establishment.Histological changes of the healing of the trauma were observed by hematoxylin-eosin staining.The expression of CD31 on the trauma was observed by immunohistochemistry. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells overexpressing neuregulin-1 were successfully constructed.The mRNA and protein expression of intracellular neuregulin 1 was significantly up-regulated compared with the empty group(P<0.05).(2)The overexpression of neuregulin 1 promoted the migratory ability(P<0.01)and proliferative ability of human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells(P<0.05).(3)Human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells overexpressing neuregulin 1 promoted wound healing in mice(P<0.05)and wound angiogenesis(P<0.05).The results showed that overexpression of neuregulin 1 resulted in an increase in the proliferative and migratory capacities of human amniotic mesenchymal stem cells,significantly promoting wound healing and angiogenesis.
4.Epidemiological Characteristics and infection sources of cholera in China from 2005 to 2024
Fengfeng LIU ; Yang SONG ; Yao YI ; Jingyun ZHANG ; Siping HUANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Weili LIANG ; Liping WANG ; Yanping ZHANG ; Biao KAN ; Zhaorui CHANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(6):877-883
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological characteristics and infection sources of cholera in China from 2005 to 2024.Methods:A total of 2 066 cholera cases were included in the study, which were obtained from the China Disease Control and Prevention Information System (CDPCIS) of China CDC. The information on cholera clusters was downloaded from the National Public Health Emergency Event Surveillance System (PHEESS) of China CDC. A total of 128 cholera clusters were included and analyzed in this study. The epidemiological characteristics and infection sources of cholera were analyzed. The Jointpoint model was applied to analyze the incidence trend, and annual percentage change (APC) was also quantified.Results:From 2005 to 2024, a total of 2 066 cholera cases were reported, with an average of 103 cases reported annually. Specifically, the incidence showed a marked downward trend from 2004 to 2015 ( APC=-26.78%, P=0.006). During 2015-2024, the disease remained at low endemic levels, with an average of 18 reported cases annually ( APC=-2.68%, P=0.807). Cholera peak season was from May to October. A total of 24 provinces reported cholera cases, which were mainly distributed in Zhejiang, Fujian, Beijing, Jiangsu, Anhui, Guangdong, and Hainan provinces, accounting for 78.03% of the total cases. Pathogen surveillance indicated an alternating prevalence of Vibrio cholerae serogroups O1 and O139 among laboratory-confirmed cases between 2005 and 2024. There was a disparity in the dominant serogroup of Vibrio cholerae by region. The results from 128 cholera clusters indicated that cholera outbreaks frequently occurred in rural banquets (64.84%), followed by regular restaurants (13.28%). Among these, 63 clusters (49.22%) with identified infection sources indicated that foodborne transmission (95.24%) was the primary mode of cholera transmission, which mainly through seafood and aquatic products, such as soft-shelled turtles, shrimp and shellfish. The characteristics of cholera clusters caused by Vibrio cholerae serogroups O1 and O139 showed statistically significant differences in scale, attack rate, place of residence, setting, and infection source ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Cholera incidence has remained consistently low since 2015 in China, mainly in sporadic cases. Rural gatherings (e.g., wedding banquets) are the main settings for cholera clusters. The main infection sources are predominantly caused by cross-contamination due to improper processing practices of aquatic products, such as soft-shelled turtles.
5.Clinical study on the effect of aortic remodeling after bare stent implantation for aortic dissection
Wei QIN ; Kan YANG ; Dong HAN ; Di-kun FAN ; Jie CUI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(11):627-633
Objective To compare the differences in clinical prognosis and safety between thoracic endovascular aortic repair(TEVAR)combined with bare metal stent(BMS)implantation therapy and TEVAR alone in patients with type B aortic dissection(TBAD)after 6 months.Methods The clinical and imaging data of patients diagnosed with TBAD and treated with TEVAR or TEVAR combined with BMS implantation in Nanyang Central Hospital from March 2023 to March 2024 were retrospectively collected.The patients were divided into TEVAR group and TEVAR+BMS group according to different treatment methods.The aortic remodeling indicators and postoperative complications at discharge and 6 months after surgery were compared between the two groups.Results A total of 37 patients were included,including 20 patients in the TEVAR group and 17 patients in the TEVAR+BMS group.There were no statistically significant differences in baseline data between the two groups(all P>0.05);at discharge and 6 months after surgery,the true lumen diameters and true lumen ratios of the abdominal aorta(proximal level of the celiac trunk and proximal level of the left renal artery)in the TEVAR+BMS group were better than those in the TEVAR group(all P<0.05);the degree of thrombosis of the false lumen at 6 months after surgery was better in the TEVAR+BMS group than in the TEVAR group(P<0.05);there was no statistically significant difference in postoperative complications between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusions TEVAR combined with BMS implantation therapy can significantly improve the aortic remodeling effect of patients with TBAD,without increasing the risk of postoperative complications and death caused by aortic-related factors.Bare stent implantation as an auxiliary treatment method for endovascular repair is a safe and effective optimized treatment plan.
6.Epidemiological Characteristics and infection sources of cholera in China from 2005 to 2024
Fengfeng LIU ; Yang SONG ; Yao YI ; Jingyun ZHANG ; Siping HUANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Weili LIANG ; Liping WANG ; Yanping ZHANG ; Biao KAN ; Zhaorui CHANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(6):877-883
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological characteristics and infection sources of cholera in China from 2005 to 2024.Methods:A total of 2 066 cholera cases were included in the study, which were obtained from the China Disease Control and Prevention Information System (CDPCIS) of China CDC. The information on cholera clusters was downloaded from the National Public Health Emergency Event Surveillance System (PHEESS) of China CDC. A total of 128 cholera clusters were included and analyzed in this study. The epidemiological characteristics and infection sources of cholera were analyzed. The Jointpoint model was applied to analyze the incidence trend, and annual percentage change (APC) was also quantified.Results:From 2005 to 2024, a total of 2 066 cholera cases were reported, with an average of 103 cases reported annually. Specifically, the incidence showed a marked downward trend from 2004 to 2015 ( APC=-26.78%, P=0.006). During 2015-2024, the disease remained at low endemic levels, with an average of 18 reported cases annually ( APC=-2.68%, P=0.807). Cholera peak season was from May to October. A total of 24 provinces reported cholera cases, which were mainly distributed in Zhejiang, Fujian, Beijing, Jiangsu, Anhui, Guangdong, and Hainan provinces, accounting for 78.03% of the total cases. Pathogen surveillance indicated an alternating prevalence of Vibrio cholerae serogroups O1 and O139 among laboratory-confirmed cases between 2005 and 2024. There was a disparity in the dominant serogroup of Vibrio cholerae by region. The results from 128 cholera clusters indicated that cholera outbreaks frequently occurred in rural banquets (64.84%), followed by regular restaurants (13.28%). Among these, 63 clusters (49.22%) with identified infection sources indicated that foodborne transmission (95.24%) was the primary mode of cholera transmission, which mainly through seafood and aquatic products, such as soft-shelled turtles, shrimp and shellfish. The characteristics of cholera clusters caused by Vibrio cholerae serogroups O1 and O139 showed statistically significant differences in scale, attack rate, place of residence, setting, and infection source ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Cholera incidence has remained consistently low since 2015 in China, mainly in sporadic cases. Rural gatherings (e.g., wedding banquets) are the main settings for cholera clusters. The main infection sources are predominantly caused by cross-contamination due to improper processing practices of aquatic products, such as soft-shelled turtles.
7.Lymph node metastasis in the prostatic anterior fat pad and prognosis after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
Zhou-jie YE ; Yong SONG ; Jin-peng SHAO ; Wen-zheng CHEN ; Guo-qiang YANG ; Qing-shan DU ; Kan LIU ; Jie ZHU ; Bao-jun WANG ; Jiang-ping GAO ; Wei-jun FU
National Journal of Andrology 2025;31(3):216-221
Objective:To investigate lymph node metastasis(LNM)in the prostatic anterior fat pad(PAFP)of PCa patients after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy(RARP),and analyze the clinicopathological features and prognosis of LNM in the PAFP.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed the clinicopathological data on 1 003 cases of PCa treated by RARP in the Department of Urolo-gy of PLA General Hospital from January 2017 to December 2022.All the patients underwent routine removal of the PAFP during RARP and pathological examination,with the results of all the specimens examined and reported by pathologists.Based on the pres-ence and locations of LNM,we grouped the patients for statistical analysis,compared the clinicopathological features between different groups using the Student's t,Mann-Whitney U and Chi-square tests,and conducted survival analyses using the Kaplan-Meier and Log-rank methods and survival curves generated by Rstudio.Results:Lymph nodes were detected in 77(7.7%)of the 1 003 PAFP samples,and LNM in 11(14.3%)of the 77 cases,with a positive rate of 1.1%(11/1 003).Of the 11 positive cases,9 were found in the upgraded pathological N stage,and the other 2 complicated by pelvic LNM.The patients with postoperative pathological stage≥T3 constituted a significantly higher proportion in the PAFP LNM than in the non-PAFP LNM group(81.8%[9/11]vs 36.2%[359/992],P=0.005),and so did the cases with Gleason score ≥8(87.5%[7/8]vs 35.5%[279/786],P=0.009).No statisti-cally significant differences were observed in the clinicopathological features and biochemical recurrence-free survival between the pa-tients with PAFP LNM only and those with pelvic LNM only.Conclusion:The PAFP is a potential route to LNM,and patients with LNM in the PAFP are characterized by poor pathological features.There is no statistically significant difference in biochemical recur-rence-free survival between the patients with PAFP LNM only and those with pelvic LNM only.Routine removal of the PAFP and inde-pendent pathological examination of the specimen during RARP is of great clinical significance.
8.Analysis of Medical Personnel's Satisfaction with Medical Service Prices and Influencing Factors
Chinese Hospital Management 2025;45(7):61-65
Objective To understand medical personnel's satisfaction with medical service prices and its influencing factors.Methods A random sampling method was employed to conduct a questionnaire survey among 1 863 medical personnel in public medical institutions in City D,Sichuan Province.Statistical descriptions of the collected key indicators were conducted.The survey results were analyzed using Chi-square test and binary logistic regression.Results The overall satisfaction of medical personnel with medical service prices was 33.3%,with a satisfaction rate of 56.9%for consultation category medical services prices and 42.8%for surgical category service prices.Key factors affecting satisfaction included understanding of medical service price policies,perceived importance of these policies,and patient feedback on unreasonable prices and price influence on medical behavior.Conclusion Medical staff exhibit low satisfaction with medical service prices and have insufficient awareness of related policies.Improvements in satisfaction can be achieved by enhancing medical staff's understanding and sense of identification with the policies,as well as through dynamic adjustments of prices for diagnostic and surgical services.
9.Analysis of Medical Personnel's Satisfaction with Medical Service Prices and Influencing Factors
Chinese Hospital Management 2025;45(7):61-65
Objective To understand medical personnel's satisfaction with medical service prices and its influencing factors.Methods A random sampling method was employed to conduct a questionnaire survey among 1 863 medical personnel in public medical institutions in City D,Sichuan Province.Statistical descriptions of the collected key indicators were conducted.The survey results were analyzed using Chi-square test and binary logistic regression.Results The overall satisfaction of medical personnel with medical service prices was 33.3%,with a satisfaction rate of 56.9%for consultation category medical services prices and 42.8%for surgical category service prices.Key factors affecting satisfaction included understanding of medical service price policies,perceived importance of these policies,and patient feedback on unreasonable prices and price influence on medical behavior.Conclusion Medical staff exhibit low satisfaction with medical service prices and have insufficient awareness of related policies.Improvements in satisfaction can be achieved by enhancing medical staff's understanding and sense of identification with the policies,as well as through dynamic adjustments of prices for diagnostic and surgical services.
10.Clinical study on the effect of aortic remodeling after bare stent implantation for aortic dissection
Wei QIN ; Kan YANG ; Dong HAN ; Di-kun FAN ; Jie CUI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(11):627-633
Objective To compare the differences in clinical prognosis and safety between thoracic endovascular aortic repair(TEVAR)combined with bare metal stent(BMS)implantation therapy and TEVAR alone in patients with type B aortic dissection(TBAD)after 6 months.Methods The clinical and imaging data of patients diagnosed with TBAD and treated with TEVAR or TEVAR combined with BMS implantation in Nanyang Central Hospital from March 2023 to March 2024 were retrospectively collected.The patients were divided into TEVAR group and TEVAR+BMS group according to different treatment methods.The aortic remodeling indicators and postoperative complications at discharge and 6 months after surgery were compared between the two groups.Results A total of 37 patients were included,including 20 patients in the TEVAR group and 17 patients in the TEVAR+BMS group.There were no statistically significant differences in baseline data between the two groups(all P>0.05);at discharge and 6 months after surgery,the true lumen diameters and true lumen ratios of the abdominal aorta(proximal level of the celiac trunk and proximal level of the left renal artery)in the TEVAR+BMS group were better than those in the TEVAR group(all P<0.05);the degree of thrombosis of the false lumen at 6 months after surgery was better in the TEVAR+BMS group than in the TEVAR group(P<0.05);there was no statistically significant difference in postoperative complications between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusions TEVAR combined with BMS implantation therapy can significantly improve the aortic remodeling effect of patients with TBAD,without increasing the risk of postoperative complications and death caused by aortic-related factors.Bare stent implantation as an auxiliary treatment method for endovascular repair is a safe and effective optimized treatment plan.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail