1.Analysis of respiratory pathogenic microorganisms in plasma samples from healthy plasma donors in winter
Yue WANG ; Li CHENG ; Ying LIU ; Qin GONG ; Jianxiao TONG ; Chuanbo ZHAO ; Jiaru GUO ; Yan LUO ; Jin ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(2):141-148
Objective:To perform routine plasma test, SARS-CoV-2 nucleic acid test, and respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acid test on plasma samples collected from 1 040 healthy plasma donors in winter.Methods:Plasma samples were collected from 1 040 healthy plasma donors at Yunmeng Plasma Collection Station in the winter of 2020. Routine plasma test, HBV/HCV/HIV nucleic acid test, SARS-CoV-2 nucleic acid test, and 22 respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acid test were performed to analyze the quality of blood plasmas.Results:All plasma samples were qualified in the routine tests, meeting the requirements of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia, and tested negative for SARS-CoV-2 nucleic acid. Respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acids were detected in 29 samples with a positive rate of 2.79% (29/1 040). There were 21 cases of simple virus infections, including 17 cases of coronavirus subtype infection, three cases of parainfluenza virus type 2 infection, and one case of human bocavirus infection. Eight cases were mixed infections of viruses and bacteria, four of which were viral infection combined with Bordetella pertussis. The 29 positive samples were collected from people of different age groups, including two from 31-40 years old (1.96%, 2/102 ), three from 41-50 years old (1.59%, 3/189), five from 51-55 years old (1.94%, 5/257), and 19 from 56-60 years old (4.59%, 19/414). Samples from the people aged 56-60 years accounted for the most (39.81%, 414/1 040), as well as the infection rate in this age group. Conclusions:In autumn and winter, respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acid test should be performed when collecting plasma samples from donors aged 56-60 years in addition to meeting the requirements of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia. It is also suggested to conduct respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acid test on pooled plasma and blood products.
2.Research on gas exchange performance of hollow fiber membrane module for spatial microalgae culture
Tong LIU ; Ruixin MAO ; Hao WU ; Liangchang ZHANG ; Litao LIU ; Jianxiao WANG
Space Medicine & Medical Engineering 2025;36(1):27-31
Objective In this study,the gas exchange performance and impact patterns of microalgae culture based on hollow fiber membrane technology were investigated for the culture of space microalgae.Methods The effects of parameters and conditions such as gas flow rate,membrane area and liquid flow rate on the CO2 fixation efficiency and fixation rate of hollow fiber membrane modules were studied,and the gas exchange performance of different parameters were compared by fitting formula.Results The gas flow rate and membrane area have a significant effect on the gas exchange performance of the module.With the increase of gas flow rate,the fixation rate of CO2 increases at first and then stabilizes,and the fixation efficiency of CO2 shows a continuous downward trend;with the increase of membrane area,the fixation rate and fixation efficiency of CO2 increase significantly,while the liquid flow rate has no significant effect on the gas exchange performance of the module.The highest CO2 fixation rate was 168.24 mg/(L·h)when the membrane area was 0.3m2 and the gas flow rate was 2.0 L/min.Conclusion The use of hollow fiber membrane technology can solve the problem of two-phase flow management in the gas exchange between algae culture and atmosphere,which has a better effect on gas exchange,and can provide reference for the design of gas exchange module of space microalgae photobioreactor.
3.Study on Correlation between CD14+CD16+Monocytes and IgG N-Glycosyl Levels in Peripheral Blood and Disease Activity in Patients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Jianxiao LIU ; Yuewen DONG ; Xiangqin LIU ; Shicheng CHEN ; Yun XUE ; Tianci WANG ; Kai ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):88-93
Objective To investigate the correlation between peripheral blood CD14+CD16+monocytes and IgG N-glycosyl levels and disease activity in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE).Methods A total of 109 SLE patients admitted to Xingtai Cental Hospital from August 2021 to November 2024 were retrospectively selected as the study objects.According to SLE disease activity index(SLE-DAI),the patients were divided into active group(n=52)and stable group(n=57).In addition,56 patients who underwent physical examination during the same period were selected as the control group.Clinical data of patients were collected,CD14+CD16+mononuclear cells were detected by flow cytometry(FCM),and IgG N-glycosyl levels were detected by hydrophilic interaction chromatography-mass spectrometry.Logistic regression analysis was performed to analyze the influencing factors of SLE-DAI,and multicollinearity test[variance inflation factor(VIF)]was performed for independent variables.The prediction model of disease activity was constructed.The effectiveness of the predictive model was evaluated by describing the recviver operator characteristic(ROC)curve and calculating the area under the curve(AUC)value.Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test predicted the calibration degree of the model.Results The levels of WBC,Hb,PLT,ALB,complement C3 and complement C4 in control group were higher than those in SLE group(t=8.917~22.171),and the levels of CRP were lower than those in SLE group(t=-17.359),with differences were statistical significance(all P<0.05).The CRP level and the proportion of CD14+CD16+mononuclear cells in the active group were higher than those in the stable group,and the differences were statistically significant(t=5.449,11.112,all P<0.05).The IgG glycosylation characteristics of galactosylation,sialylation and N-acetylglucosamine modification were lower than those in the stable group,and the differences were statistical significance(Z=-2.432~-0.158,all P<0.05).Spearman correlation analysis showed that the proportion of CD14+CD16+monocytes was significantly negatively correlated with IgG galactosylation,sialylation level and bisection N-acetylglucosamine modification(r=-0.656,-0.531,-0.608,all P<0.01).CD14+CD16+monocyte ratio was positively correlated with SLE-DIA(r=0.581,all P<0.01).IgG galactosylation,sialylation levels and bisection N-acetylglucosamine modification were negatively correlated with SLE-DIA(r=-0.645,-0.609,-0.503,all P<0.01).Logistic regression analysis showed that CRP>8.21mg/L,CD14+CD16+≥16.17%,sialylation<22.05%and isotropic N-acetylglucosamine modification<16.53%were independent risk factors for disease activity in SLE patients(Wald χ2=4.471~12.811,all P<0.05).The VIF values of the above independent variables were all less than 10.By establishing the Logistic regression prediction model and drawing the ROC curve,the AUC value for diagnosing SLE disease activity was 0.821(95%CI:0.733~0.905),the sensitivity,specificity and the Yodon index were 85.37%,75.67%,0.677,respectively.and the P values of Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test models were 0.568,respectively.Conclusion The proportion of CD14+CD16+monocytes in peripheral blood of SLE patients increase significantly,and the level of IgG glycosylation characteristics decrease,both of which are correlated with SLE-DIA.The predictive model constructed based on the two had a good ability to distinguish SLE-DIA from inactive state,with high sensitivity and moderate specificity conducive to early clinical recognition,and the model fitting effect is good.SLE-DIA can be evaluated more accurately.
4.Study on Correlation between CD14+CD16+Monocytes and IgG N-Glycosyl Levels in Peripheral Blood and Disease Activity in Patients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Jianxiao LIU ; Yuewen DONG ; Xiangqin LIU ; Shicheng CHEN ; Yun XUE ; Tianci WANG ; Kai ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):88-93
Objective To investigate the correlation between peripheral blood CD14+CD16+monocytes and IgG N-glycosyl levels and disease activity in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE).Methods A total of 109 SLE patients admitted to Xingtai Cental Hospital from August 2021 to November 2024 were retrospectively selected as the study objects.According to SLE disease activity index(SLE-DAI),the patients were divided into active group(n=52)and stable group(n=57).In addition,56 patients who underwent physical examination during the same period were selected as the control group.Clinical data of patients were collected,CD14+CD16+mononuclear cells were detected by flow cytometry(FCM),and IgG N-glycosyl levels were detected by hydrophilic interaction chromatography-mass spectrometry.Logistic regression analysis was performed to analyze the influencing factors of SLE-DAI,and multicollinearity test[variance inflation factor(VIF)]was performed for independent variables.The prediction model of disease activity was constructed.The effectiveness of the predictive model was evaluated by describing the recviver operator characteristic(ROC)curve and calculating the area under the curve(AUC)value.Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test predicted the calibration degree of the model.Results The levels of WBC,Hb,PLT,ALB,complement C3 and complement C4 in control group were higher than those in SLE group(t=8.917~22.171),and the levels of CRP were lower than those in SLE group(t=-17.359),with differences were statistical significance(all P<0.05).The CRP level and the proportion of CD14+CD16+mononuclear cells in the active group were higher than those in the stable group,and the differences were statistically significant(t=5.449,11.112,all P<0.05).The IgG glycosylation characteristics of galactosylation,sialylation and N-acetylglucosamine modification were lower than those in the stable group,and the differences were statistical significance(Z=-2.432~-0.158,all P<0.05).Spearman correlation analysis showed that the proportion of CD14+CD16+monocytes was significantly negatively correlated with IgG galactosylation,sialylation level and bisection N-acetylglucosamine modification(r=-0.656,-0.531,-0.608,all P<0.01).CD14+CD16+monocyte ratio was positively correlated with SLE-DIA(r=0.581,all P<0.01).IgG galactosylation,sialylation levels and bisection N-acetylglucosamine modification were negatively correlated with SLE-DIA(r=-0.645,-0.609,-0.503,all P<0.01).Logistic regression analysis showed that CRP>8.21mg/L,CD14+CD16+≥16.17%,sialylation<22.05%and isotropic N-acetylglucosamine modification<16.53%were independent risk factors for disease activity in SLE patients(Wald χ2=4.471~12.811,all P<0.05).The VIF values of the above independent variables were all less than 10.By establishing the Logistic regression prediction model and drawing the ROC curve,the AUC value for diagnosing SLE disease activity was 0.821(95%CI:0.733~0.905),the sensitivity,specificity and the Yodon index were 85.37%,75.67%,0.677,respectively.and the P values of Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test models were 0.568,respectively.Conclusion The proportion of CD14+CD16+monocytes in peripheral blood of SLE patients increase significantly,and the level of IgG glycosylation characteristics decrease,both of which are correlated with SLE-DIA.The predictive model constructed based on the two had a good ability to distinguish SLE-DIA from inactive state,with high sensitivity and moderate specificity conducive to early clinical recognition,and the model fitting effect is good.SLE-DIA can be evaluated more accurately.
5.Analysis of respiratory pathogenic microorganisms in plasma samples from healthy plasma donors in winter
Yue WANG ; Li CHENG ; Ying LIU ; Qin GONG ; Jianxiao TONG ; Chuanbo ZHAO ; Jiaru GUO ; Yan LUO ; Jin ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(2):141-148
Objective:To perform routine plasma test, SARS-CoV-2 nucleic acid test, and respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acid test on plasma samples collected from 1 040 healthy plasma donors in winter.Methods:Plasma samples were collected from 1 040 healthy plasma donors at Yunmeng Plasma Collection Station in the winter of 2020. Routine plasma test, HBV/HCV/HIV nucleic acid test, SARS-CoV-2 nucleic acid test, and 22 respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acid test were performed to analyze the quality of blood plasmas.Results:All plasma samples were qualified in the routine tests, meeting the requirements of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia, and tested negative for SARS-CoV-2 nucleic acid. Respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acids were detected in 29 samples with a positive rate of 2.79% (29/1 040). There were 21 cases of simple virus infections, including 17 cases of coronavirus subtype infection, three cases of parainfluenza virus type 2 infection, and one case of human bocavirus infection. Eight cases were mixed infections of viruses and bacteria, four of which were viral infection combined with Bordetella pertussis. The 29 positive samples were collected from people of different age groups, including two from 31-40 years old (1.96%, 2/102 ), three from 41-50 years old (1.59%, 3/189), five from 51-55 years old (1.94%, 5/257), and 19 from 56-60 years old (4.59%, 19/414). Samples from the people aged 56-60 years accounted for the most (39.81%, 414/1 040), as well as the infection rate in this age group. Conclusions:In autumn and winter, respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acid test should be performed when collecting plasma samples from donors aged 56-60 years in addition to meeting the requirements of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia. It is also suggested to conduct respiratory pathogenic microorganism nucleic acid test on pooled plasma and blood products.
6.Development and primary evaluation of a minimally invasive surgical robot system in endoscopic submucosal dissection: an ex vivo feasibility study
Xiaoxiao YANG ; Huxin GAO ; Shichen FU ; Jianxiao CHEN ; Cheng HOU ; Zhifeng ZHOU ; Rui JI ; Huicong LIU ; Hongliang REN ; Lining SUN ; Jialin YANG ; Xiaoyun YANG ; Yanqing LI ; Xiuli ZUO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2023;40(3):182-188
Objective:To develop a novel, flexible, dual-arm, master-slave digestive endoscopic minimally invasive surgical robot system named dual-arm robotic endoscopic assistant for minimally invasive surgery (DREAMS) and to evaluate its feasibility for endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) by using ex vivo porcine stomachs.Methods:A novel endoscopic robot (DREAMS) system was developed which was composed of a flexible two-channel endoscope, two flexible robotic manipulators, a master controller, a robotic arm, and a control system. A total of 10 artificial round-like lesions with diameters ranging from 15 to 25 mm were created (5 in gastric antrum and 5 in gastric body) by using fresh peeled stomach of healthy pigs as the model. Submucosal dissection was performed with the assistance of the DREAMS system by two operators. The main outcome was submucosal dissection speed, and the secondary outcomes included muscular injury rate, perforation rate, and grasping efficiency of the robot.Results:All 10 lesions were successfully dissected en bloc by using the DREAMS system. The diameter of the artificial lesions was 22.34±2.39 mm, dissection time was 15.00±8.90 min, submucosal dissection speed was 141.79±79.12 mm 2/min, and the number of tractions required by each ESD was 4.2 times. Muscular injury occurred in 4/10 cases of ESD. No perforation occurred. Conclusion:The initial animal experiment shows the DREAMS system is safe and effective.
7.Study on the effect of N-acetylserotonin on the expression of tumor necrosis factor-α in retina of rats with retinal ischemia-reperfusion injury
Huiwen YIN ; Ning ZHANG ; Yi YIN ; Xuening ZHANG ; Jianxiao LIU ; Xiaoyang LIU ; Xiaoli WANG ; Yansong ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2021;37(6):462-469
Objective:To dynamically observe the effect of N-acetylserotonin (NAS) on the expression of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) protein in retina of retinal ischemia reperfusion injury (RIRI) rats, and to explore the mechanism.Methods:By using random number table method, 90 healthy male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into sham operation group ( n=10), RIRI group ( n=40), and NAS group ( n=40). The right eye was as the experimental eye. In the RIRI group and NAS group, the anterior chamber high intraocular pressure method was used to establish the RIRI model. In the NAS group, 10 mg/kg NAS was injected intraperitoneally before modeling and 30 minutes after modeling. At 6, 12, 24, 72 h after modeling, hematoxylin-eosin staining was used to observe the pathological changes of the retina, and the retinal ganglion cells (RGC) were counted. Each group was detected by immunohistochemical staining and Western blot about the relative expression of TNF-α, nuclear factor E2-related factor 2 (Nrf2), and heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) protein in the rat retina. Oneway analysis of variance was used for differences between groups. The general linear regression method was used to analyze the correlation between the relative expression changes of TNF-α protein and the changes of Nrf2 and HO-1 protein expression after NAS intervention. Results:Optical microscope observation revealed that the retinal edema of rats in the RIRI group was observed at 6, 12, and 24 h after modeling; the thickness of the retina in the NAS group was significantly thinner than that in the RIRI group, and the difference was statistically significant ( F=9.645, 477.150, 2.432; P<0.01). At 6, 12, 24, and 72 h after modeling, the retinal RGC counts in the NAS group were significantly higher than those in the RIRI group, and the difference was statistically significant ( F=12.225, 12.848, 117.655, 306.394; P<0.05). The results of immunohistochemical staining and Western blot showed that 6 h after modeling, the relative expression of TNF-α protein in the retina of the RIRI group increased significantly compared with that in the sham operation group, reaching a higher level at 12 h, and decreased at 24 and 72 h. But all were significantly higher than the sham operation group, the difference was statistically significant (immunohistochemical staining: F=105.893, 1 356.076, 434.026, 337.351; P<0.01; Western blot: F=92.906, 534.948, 327.600, 385.324; P<0.01). At different time points after modeling, the relative expression of TNF-α protein in the retina of the NAS group was significantly lower than that of the RIRI group (immunohistochemical staining: F=15.408, 570.482, 21.070, 13.767; P<0.05; Western blot: F=12.618, 115.735, 13.176, 111.108; P<0.05), but still higher than the sham operation group (immunohistochemical staining: F=40.709, 151.032, 156.321, 216.035; P<0.01; Western blot: F=33.943, 79.729, 74.057, 64.488; P<0.01), the difference was statistically significant; 12 h after modeling, Nrf2 in the retina of the NAS group (immunohistochemical staining: F=51.122, P<0.05; Western blot: F=33.972, P<0.05), HO-1 (immunohistochemical staining: F=30.750, P<0.05; Western blot: F=18.283, P<0.05) protein relative expression was significantly higher than that of RIRI group, and the differences were statistically significant. The results of linear regression analysis showed that the difference in the number of TNF-α + cells in the RIRI group and the NAS group was negatively correlated with the difference in the number of Nrf2 + and HO-1 + cells ( r 2=0.923, 0.936; P<0.01). Conclusions:NAS can inhibit the expression of TNF-α protein in the retina of RIRI rats and reduce RIRI. The mechanism may be related to the Nrf2/HO-1 pathway.
8.Dysregulated Dermal Mesenchymal Stem Cell Proliferation and Differentiation Interfered by Glucose Metabolism in Psoriasis
Xincheng ZHAO ; Jianxiao XING ; Junqin LI ; Ruixia HOU ; Xuping NIU ; Ruifeng LIU ; Juanjuan JIAO ; Xiaohong YANG ; Juan LI ; Jiannan LIANG ; Ling ZHOU ; Qiang WANG ; Wenjuan CHANG ; Guohua YIN ; Xinhua LI ; Kaiming ZHANG
International Journal of Stem Cells 2021;14(1):85-93
Background and Objectives:
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease, which the mechanisms behind its initiation and development are related to many factors. DMSCs (dermal mesenchymal stem cells) represent an important member of the skin microenvironment and play an important role in the surrounding environment and in neighbouring cells, but they are also affected by the microenvironment. We studied the glucose metabolism of DMSCs in psoriasis patients and a control group to reveal the relationship among glucose metabolism, cell proliferation activity,and VEC (vascular endothelial cell) differentiation in vitro, we demonstrated the biological activity and molecular mechanisms of DMSCs in psoriasis.
Methods:
and Results: We found that the OCR of DMSCs in psoriatic lesions was higher than that in the control group, and mRNA of GLUT1 and HK2 were up-regulated compared with the control group. The proliferative activity of DMSCs in psoriasis was reduced at an early stage, and mRNA involved in proliferation, JUNB and FOS were expressed at lower levels than those in the control group. The number of blood vessels in psoriatic lesions was significantly higher than that in the control group (p<0.05), which the mRNA of VEC differentiation, CXCL12, CXCR7, HEYL and RGS5 tended to be increased in psoriatic lesions compared to the control group, in addition to Notch3.
Conclusions
We speculated that DMSCs affected local psoriatic blood vessels through glucose metabolism, and the differentiation of VECs, which resulted in the pathophysiological process of psoriasis.
9.Culture and identification of dermal mesenchymal stem cells from skin lesions of patients with psoriasis and analysis of HES1 and CXCL6 expression in these cells
Jianxiao XING ; Yanmin LIU ; Xiaofang LI ; Jiao LI ; Hui HOU ; Juan LI ; Junqin LI ; Kaiming ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2020;53(12):1004-1007
Objective:To culture and identify dermal mesenchymal stem cells (DMSCs) in skin lesions of patients with psoriasis, and to determine the expression of hairy and enhancer of split-1 (HES1) and chemokine ligand 6 (CXCL6) in DMSCs.Methods:DMSCs were isolated from skin lesions of 15 patients with psoriasis and normal skin tissues of 18 healthy controls, and then subjected to culture. Cell phenotypes were identified by flow cytometry, and mRNA and protein expression of HES1 and CXCL6 was determined by real-time fluorescence-based quantitative PCR (RT-PCR) and Western blot analysis respectively. Comparisons were performed between 2 groups by using t test. Results:There was no difference in the morphology of DMSCs between the psoriasis group and control group. The mRNA expression of HES1 and CXCL6 in the psoriasis group was 3.56 and 3.44 times that in the control group respectively, and there was a significant difference between the two groups (both P < 0.05) . The protein expression of HES1 and CXCL6 in DMSCs was significantly higher in the psoriasis group than in the control group (both P < 0.05) . Conclusion:The high expression of HES1 and CXCL6 in DMSCs from lesions may be involved in the occurrence of psoriasis.
10.Effect of subcutaneous immunotherapy on serum levels of human beta defensin-2 in children with allergic rhinitis
Bo ZHENG ; Miao WANG ; Yi ZENG ; Fanli LIU ; Yufeng YE ; Songjie XIANG ; Qijun FAN ; Jianxiao YE ; Liyan NI
Chinese Archives of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2016;23(10):565-568
OBJECTIVE To investigate the effect of subcutaneousimmunotherapy(SCIT) on levels of the serum human beta defensin-2 in children with allergic rhinitis. METHODS 30 cases of children with allergic rhinitis who were treated by SIT were selected as the treatment group, 20 cases of healthy children as the control group. Serum HBD-2 concentration of the control group was tested. Serum HBD-2 concentration of the treatment group was tested at three different time points: before SCIT, half a year after SCIT and one year after SCIT. And total nasal symptom scores(TNSS) and medication scores were recorded at each time point. RESULTS The serum HBD-2 concentration of the control group, that of the treatment group before SIT, half a year after SIT and one year after SIT were 4.62[4.08; 4.87], 3.74[3.37; 4.61], 4.62[4.13; 5.54], 4.79[4.45;6.19]ng/ml. The HBD-2 concentration gradually increased after SCIT. The TNSS of the treatment group before SCIT, half a year after SCIT and one year after SCIT were 7.43±2.15, 4.17±2.16, 4.20±1.92, The medication scores of the treatment group before SCIT, half a year after SCIT and one year after SCIT were 1.25[0.75; 1.38], 0.25[0; 0.75, 0.25[0; 0.75].There was no correlation (all P>0.05) between the serum HBD-2 concentration and TNSS or medication scores of the treatment group. CONCLUSION The serum levels of HBD-2 in patients with allergic rhinitis were lower than those in normal persons. The specific immunotherapy raised the serum HBD-2 levels of allergic rhinitis patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail