1.RNA in situ sequencing reveals immune cells composition and viral distribution in lymph node follicles of HIV-infected individuals
Qianxi GUO ; Chao ZHANG ; Jun ZOU ; Jianning DENG ; Zhiman XIE ; Mingju ZHOU ; Jing LI ; Xia LI ; Peifeng HE ; Lei HUANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(4):293-303
Objective:To investigate the composition of immune cells and fibroblastic reticular cells (FRCs) in the lymph nodes (LNs) follicles of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected individuals with varying immune statuses, and their association with HIV replication.Methods:Neck LNs samples were collected from 4 treatment-naive, newly diagnosed HIV-infected individuals with diverse immune statuses. RNA in situ sequencing was employed, with imaging achieved via rolling circle amplification and fluorescence labeling. By integrating cell segmentation and nuclear staining, single-cell data from up to one hundred thousand cells were generated per paraffin tissue section. Using lymphoid follicles as the unit of analysis, compositional changes in immune cells and FRCs were characterized, and their correlations with viral replication were evaluated. Results:The peripheral blood CD4 + T cell counts of samples LN_1, LN_2, LN_3, and LN_4 exhibited a sequential decrease. A total of 31, 15, 16, and 18 structurally intact follicles were identified in each sample, respectively. In the follicles of LN_1, the proportion of HIV-replicating cells positively correlated with cDCs abundance ( R2=0.2, P=0.011), and HIV RNA signals were spatially colocalized with cDCs and FRCs. In the follicles of LN_2, HIV RNA molecules showed preferential enrichment within FRCs. In sample LN_3, HIV RNA enrichment was observed in both cDCs and CD4 + T cells. In sample LN_4, the proportion of cells with HIV replication was positively correlated with the proportions of the following cells: cDCs ( R2=0.38, P=0.006 4), CD4 + T cells ( R2=0.28, P=0.025), and FRCs ( R2=0.26, P=0.029), and HIV RNA molecules were detected in cDCs, CD4 + T cells, and FRCs. LN_1 and LN_2 samples showed a trend toward negative correlation between HIV-replicating cell proportion and CD8 + T cells proportion. LN_4 sample demonstrated a significant positive correlation between HIV-replicating cell proportion and CD8 + T cells proportion ( R2=0.23, P=0.046). Conclusions:RNA in situ sequencing technology reveals unique distribution patterns of immune cells and viral replication in LNs follicles of HIV-infected individuals. The follicular immune microenvironment exhibits distinct characteristics associated with peripheral blood CD4 + T cell counts, providing novel insights into the spatial dynamics of HIV persistence and immune cell interactions during infection.
2.Risk factors for inadequate vertical margin in endoscopic resection of small rectal neuroendocrine tumors
Jianning LIU ; Lihong GAN ; Peng LIU ; Hui LIU ; Kaige ZHANG ; Qi FENG ; Ling YAO ; Gen HUANG ; Nian FANG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(3):202-206
Objective:To identify risk factors influencing clinical efficacy of endoscopic resection of small rectal neuroendocrine tumor (NETs).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients with rectal NETs ≤10 mm who underwent endoscopic resection from 2013 to 2022. Patients were divided into the endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) group and the endoscopic mucosal resection with ligation (EMRL) group according to the treatment methods. After comparing the baseline data, propensity score matching was performed to compare the rates of R1 resection and adequacy of vertical margin distance.Results:A total of 186 patients were included in this study, with 139 receiving ESD and 47 receiving EMRL. The R1 resection rates were 12.2% (17/139) and 2.1% (1/47) in the ESD and EMRL group, respectively ( χ2=3.027, P=0.082). A significant difference in vertical margin adequacy was observed between the two groups [69.1% (96/139) VS 85.1% (40/47), χ2=4.598, P=0.032]. After propensity score matching, 46 pairs of cases were included, and there were no significant differences in the R1 resection rate [6.5% (3/46) VS 2.2% (1/46), χ2=0.261, P=0.609] and vertical margin adequacy [78.3% (36/46) VS 84.8% (39/46), χ2=0.649, P=0.420] between the two groups. Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analyses revealed that operator experience and preoperative biopsy were independent risk factors for inadequate margin. Conclusion:Treatment method may not be the key factor affecting the distance of the vertical margin after endoscopic resection, but preoperative biopsy and operator experience have a significant impact on margins. Biopsy before endoscopic resection should be avoided, and less experienced doctors are recommended to use EMRL method for small NETs due to its ease of execution.
3.Predictive value of spectral CT multi-quantitative parameters combined with clinical characteristics on high-risk gastroesophageal varices of liver cirrhosis
Ruisui HUANG ; Wenqi QIN ; Ke DING ; Shanjin LU ; Bin LIN ; Jianning HUANG ; Juan SU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(2):236-240
Objective To investigate the application value of spectral CT multi-quantitative parameters combined with clinical characteristics in predicting high-risk gastroesophageal varices(GOV)in patients with liver cirrhosis.Methods The results of upper abdominal spectral CT enhancement and electronic gastroscopy in 112 patients diagnosed with liver cirrhosis were analyzed retrospec-tively,and the clinical data were collected.According to the gastroscopic manifestations,the patients were divided into high-risk GOV group(n=74)and low-risk GOV group(n=38).Univariate analysis was used to compare the spectral CT quantitative parameters and clinical characteristics between the two groups.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to screen the independent risk factors for high-risk GOV.R software was used to construct a nomogram model for predicting high-risk GOV,and the differentia-tion,calibration and clinical practicability of the prediction model were evaluated.Results The normalized iodine concentration(NIC)of liver left lobe,prothrombin time(PT),albumin(ALB)and liver function grading were independent risk factors for high-risk GOV(P<0.05).The area under the curve(AUC)of receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve of predicting high-risk GOV in nomo-gram model was 0.893.Calibration curve showed that the predicted results were basically consistent with the actual results.Decision curve analysis(DCA)showed that the prediction model had good clinical practicability.Conclusion The nomogram model based on NIC of liver left lobe,PT,ALB and liver function grading is helpful to predict patients with high-risk GOV in liver cirrhosis,and pro-vides a reference for clinical prevention and treatment of esophagogastric variceal bleeding(EVB).
4.Predictive value of spectral CT multi-quantitative parameters combined with clinical characteristics on high-risk gastroesophageal varices of liver cirrhosis
Ruisui HUANG ; Wenqi QIN ; Ke DING ; Shanjin LU ; Bin LIN ; Jianning HUANG ; Juan SU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(2):236-240
Objective To investigate the application value of spectral CT multi-quantitative parameters combined with clinical characteristics in predicting high-risk gastroesophageal varices(GOV)in patients with liver cirrhosis.Methods The results of upper abdominal spectral CT enhancement and electronic gastroscopy in 112 patients diagnosed with liver cirrhosis were analyzed retrospec-tively,and the clinical data were collected.According to the gastroscopic manifestations,the patients were divided into high-risk GOV group(n=74)and low-risk GOV group(n=38).Univariate analysis was used to compare the spectral CT quantitative parameters and clinical characteristics between the two groups.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to screen the independent risk factors for high-risk GOV.R software was used to construct a nomogram model for predicting high-risk GOV,and the differentia-tion,calibration and clinical practicability of the prediction model were evaluated.Results The normalized iodine concentration(NIC)of liver left lobe,prothrombin time(PT),albumin(ALB)and liver function grading were independent risk factors for high-risk GOV(P<0.05).The area under the curve(AUC)of receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve of predicting high-risk GOV in nomo-gram model was 0.893.Calibration curve showed that the predicted results were basically consistent with the actual results.Decision curve analysis(DCA)showed that the prediction model had good clinical practicability.Conclusion The nomogram model based on NIC of liver left lobe,PT,ALB and liver function grading is helpful to predict patients with high-risk GOV in liver cirrhosis,and pro-vides a reference for clinical prevention and treatment of esophagogastric variceal bleeding(EVB).
5.RNA in situ sequencing reveals immune cells composition and viral distribution in lymph node follicles of HIV-infected individuals
Qianxi GUO ; Chao ZHANG ; Jun ZOU ; Jianning DENG ; Zhiman XIE ; Mingju ZHOU ; Jing LI ; Xia LI ; Peifeng HE ; Lei HUANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(4):293-303
Objective:To investigate the composition of immune cells and fibroblastic reticular cells (FRCs) in the lymph nodes (LNs) follicles of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected individuals with varying immune statuses, and their association with HIV replication.Methods:Neck LNs samples were collected from 4 treatment-naive, newly diagnosed HIV-infected individuals with diverse immune statuses. RNA in situ sequencing was employed, with imaging achieved via rolling circle amplification and fluorescence labeling. By integrating cell segmentation and nuclear staining, single-cell data from up to one hundred thousand cells were generated per paraffin tissue section. Using lymphoid follicles as the unit of analysis, compositional changes in immune cells and FRCs were characterized, and their correlations with viral replication were evaluated. Results:The peripheral blood CD4 + T cell counts of samples LN_1, LN_2, LN_3, and LN_4 exhibited a sequential decrease. A total of 31, 15, 16, and 18 structurally intact follicles were identified in each sample, respectively. In the follicles of LN_1, the proportion of HIV-replicating cells positively correlated with cDCs abundance ( R2=0.2, P=0.011), and HIV RNA signals were spatially colocalized with cDCs and FRCs. In the follicles of LN_2, HIV RNA molecules showed preferential enrichment within FRCs. In sample LN_3, HIV RNA enrichment was observed in both cDCs and CD4 + T cells. In sample LN_4, the proportion of cells with HIV replication was positively correlated with the proportions of the following cells: cDCs ( R2=0.38, P=0.006 4), CD4 + T cells ( R2=0.28, P=0.025), and FRCs ( R2=0.26, P=0.029), and HIV RNA molecules were detected in cDCs, CD4 + T cells, and FRCs. LN_1 and LN_2 samples showed a trend toward negative correlation between HIV-replicating cell proportion and CD8 + T cells proportion. LN_4 sample demonstrated a significant positive correlation between HIV-replicating cell proportion and CD8 + T cells proportion ( R2=0.23, P=0.046). Conclusions:RNA in situ sequencing technology reveals unique distribution patterns of immune cells and viral replication in LNs follicles of HIV-infected individuals. The follicular immune microenvironment exhibits distinct characteristics associated with peripheral blood CD4 + T cell counts, providing novel insights into the spatial dynamics of HIV persistence and immune cell interactions during infection.
6.Risk factors for inadequate vertical margin in endoscopic resection of small rectal neuroendocrine tumors
Jianning LIU ; Lihong GAN ; Peng LIU ; Hui LIU ; Kaige ZHANG ; Qi FENG ; Ling YAO ; Gen HUANG ; Nian FANG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(3):202-206
Objective:To identify risk factors influencing clinical efficacy of endoscopic resection of small rectal neuroendocrine tumor (NETs).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients with rectal NETs ≤10 mm who underwent endoscopic resection from 2013 to 2022. Patients were divided into the endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) group and the endoscopic mucosal resection with ligation (EMRL) group according to the treatment methods. After comparing the baseline data, propensity score matching was performed to compare the rates of R1 resection and adequacy of vertical margin distance.Results:A total of 186 patients were included in this study, with 139 receiving ESD and 47 receiving EMRL. The R1 resection rates were 12.2% (17/139) and 2.1% (1/47) in the ESD and EMRL group, respectively ( χ2=3.027, P=0.082). A significant difference in vertical margin adequacy was observed between the two groups [69.1% (96/139) VS 85.1% (40/47), χ2=4.598, P=0.032]. After propensity score matching, 46 pairs of cases were included, and there were no significant differences in the R1 resection rate [6.5% (3/46) VS 2.2% (1/46), χ2=0.261, P=0.609] and vertical margin adequacy [78.3% (36/46) VS 84.8% (39/46), χ2=0.649, P=0.420] between the two groups. Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analyses revealed that operator experience and preoperative biopsy were independent risk factors for inadequate margin. Conclusion:Treatment method may not be the key factor affecting the distance of the vertical margin after endoscopic resection, but preoperative biopsy and operator experience have a significant impact on margins. Biopsy before endoscopic resection should be avoided, and less experienced doctors are recommended to use EMRL method for small NETs due to its ease of execution.
7.Diagnostic value of serum extra-spindle pole-like protein 1 in the progression of hepatitis B virus-related liver fibrosis
Long HUANG ; Hongqian LIANG ; Aoli REN ; Minghua SU ; Bobin HU ; Qingmei LI ; Tumei SU ; Qianbing YIN ; Yanfei FENG ; Jianning JIANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2024;40(9):1785-1789
Objective To investigate the clinical diagnostic value of extra-spindle pole-like protein 1(ESPL1)in the progression of hepatitis B virus(HBV)-related liver fibrosis.Methods A total of 228 patients with HBV infection who were admitted to The First Affiliated Hospital of Guangxi Medical University from June 2017 to August 2023 were enrolled.The transient elastography system FibroScan was used to determine liver stiffness measurement(LSM)for all patients,and according to the LSM value,they were divided into non-liver fibrosis group with 80 patients,mild liver fibrosis group with 83 patients,advanced liver fibrosis group with 30 patients,and liver cirrhosis group with 35 patients.ELISA was used to measure the serum level of ESPL1.The Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison of the serum level of ESPL1 between the four groups;the Spearman correlation analysis was used to investigate the correlation between ESPL1 and LSM;the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the value of serum ESPL1 in predicting the progression of liver fibrosis.Results The liver cirrhosis group had a significantly higher serum level of ESPL1 than the non-liver fibrosis group and the mild liver fibrosis group(both P<0.05),and the advanced liver fibrosis group and the mild liver fibrosis group had a significantly higher serum level of ESPL1 than the non-liver fibrosis group(both P<0.05).The correlation analysis showed that there was a positive correlation between serum ESPL1 and LSM in the patients with HBV infection and varying degrees of liver fibrosis(r=0.515,P<0.001).Serum ESPL1 had an area under the ROC curve(AUC)of 0.809 in predicting liver cirrhosis and an AUC of 0.638 in predicting advanced liver fibrosis,with a sensitivity of 87.5%and 100%,respectively,and a specificity of 59.7%and 31.3%,respectively.Conclusion There is a certain correlation between serum ESPL1 and HBV-related liver fibrosis,and higher serum ESPL1 may indicate a higher degree of liver fibrosis.Serum ESPL1 is expected to become one of the serum markers for assisting in the diagnosis of liver cirrhosis and an important clinical method for dynamically monitoring the progression of liver fibrosis in patients with HBV infection.
8.Epidemiological features and antiviral response of genotype 6 chronic hepatitis C
Jinni HUANG ; Jianning JIANG ; Dandan LIANG ; Shiyu LONG ; Guozhen DONG ; Man SU ; Jijiao LI ; Chunling TENG ; Ping ZHANG ; Minghua SU
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2022;38(4):793-797
Objective To investigate the epidemiological features and antiviral response of patients with genotype 6 chronic hepatitis C (CHC) in Guangxi, China. Methods A total of 97 patients with genotype 6 CHC who were admitted to The First Affiliated Hospital of Guangxi Medical University from December 2012 to December 2020 were enrolled, among whom 62 patients were given antiviral therapy. The 62 patients receiving antiviral therapy were divided into interferon group with 22 patients and direct-acting antiviral agent (DAA) group with 40 patients. Related data were collected, including general demographic data, HCV RNA, liver function, routine blood test results, and renal function. The chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups. Results Among the 97 patients, there were 69 male patients (71.1%) and 28 female patients (28.9%), with a mean age of 41.97±10.12 years, and the patients aged 30-40 years accounted for 47.4% (46/97). Of all 97 patients, 95 (97.9%) had genotype 6a, 1 had genotype 6e, and 1 had genotype 6xa. Among the 65 patients with a definite route of infection, 41 (63.1%) had intravenous drug use, 14 had medical-related operations, 9 had blood transfusion, and 4 had sexual contact as the route of infection. For the interferon group, the rapid virologic response (RVR) rate at week 4 was 81.8% (18/22), the rate of undetectable virus at the time of drug withdrawal (Epoint) was 86.4% (19/22), the rate of sustained virologic response at 12 weeks after drug withdrawal (SVR12) was 81.8%, and the rate of sustained virological response at 24 weeks after drug withdrawal (SVR24) was 81.8%; 1 patient in this group experienced recurrence. All 40 patients in the DAA group were previously untreated patients (33 patients without liver cirrhosis and 7 patients with compensated liver cirrhosis), with an overall RVR rate of 87.5%(35/40), an Epoint rate of 100%, and an SVR12 rate of 100%, and there was no treatment failure or recurrence. Although different DAA regimens had different RVR rates, they all had a SVR12 rate of 100%. The patients with compensated liver cirrhosis and other diseases had a SVR12 rate of 100%. Conclusion Intravenous drug addiction is the main route of infection for patients with genotype 6 CHC in Guangxi, and CHC is more common in men, with genotype 6a as the main subtype. DAA treatment has a higher virologic response rate than interferon treatment, with an SVR12 rate of 100%. There is no significant difference in SVR12 rate between the patients with compensated liver cirrhosis and those without liver cirrhosis.
9.Clinical value of circulating tumor cell typing and RAS/RAF gene detection in colorectal cancer
Xiangqi HUANG ; Dan HE ; Jinrui GUO ; Yongmei CUI ; Jianning CHEN ; Jing LIANG
Journal of Chinese Physician 2022;24(3):366-370,376
Objective:To investigate the correlation between circulating tumor cell (CTC) detection, RAS/RAF gene mutation and clinicopathological characteristics in patients with colorectal cancer (CRC).Methods:The Amplification Refractory Mutation System (ARMS)-polymerase chain reaction (PCR) were used to detect the gene mutation in the tumor tissues of 138 CRC patients in the Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from May 2017 to May 2020. At the same time, the venous blood of 138 patients was collected and enriched for CTC genotyping by mRNA in situ hybridization. The correlation between CTC, RAS/RAF gene mutation and clinicopathological features of CRC patients was analyzed.Results:The mutation rates of KRAS, NRAS and BRAF genes were 48.6%(67/138), 5.1%(7/138) and 1.4%(2/138), respectively; The overall positive rate of CTC was 84.1%(116/138). The positive rates of different CTC types were: 23.1%(32/138) in epithelial type, 71.7%(99/138) in mixed type and 12.3%(17/138) in interstitial type respectively. The positive rate of CTC in CRC patients with clinical stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ, lymph node metastasis (N1-N3) and distant metastasis (M1) was significantly higher than that in CRC patients with stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ, no lymph node metastasis (N0) and no distant metastasis (M0) (all P<0.05). The total number of CTC, mixed CTC and interstitial CTC were positively correlated with clinical stage, lymph node metastasis and distant metastasis (all P<0.05). RAS/RAF gene mutation, gender, age, tumor location and tumor differentiation did not affect the positive rate of CTC (all P>0.05). Conclusions:The results of CTC typing are of great research significance for comprehensive treatment, prognosis assessment and stratified management of CRC, among which the interstitial type of CTC may be a high risk factor for the recurrence and metastasis of CRC.
10.Efficacy of dual stent-assisted coil embolization in ruptured vertebral artery dissecting aneurysms
Lei WANG ; Jianhuang HUANG ; Tiaohua HUANG ; Jinjia LIN ; Jianning CHEN ; Jianhua SONG ; Zhengjian YAO
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2022;21(3):273-277
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of dual stent-assisted coil embolization in intracranial ruptured vertebral artery dissecting aneurysms (VADAs).Methods:Seventeen patients with intracranial ruptured VADAs (17 aneurysms), treated with dual stent-assisted coil embolization in our hospital from September 2015 to March 2020, were recruited. DSA was performed immediately after surgery to evaluate the embolization degrees of VADAs. At the end of follow-up, modified Rankin scale (mRS) was used to evaluate the prognoses of these patients, and DSA was used to determine the healing status of aneurysms.Results:The postoperative immediate DSA showed that total occlusion was achieved in 6 patients (35.3%), subtotal occlusion in 8 (47.1%) and partial occlusion in 3 (17.6%). Two patients died during the perioperative period and 2 patients presented symptoms of cranial nerve palsy after surgery. Fifteen patients were followed up for 5-24 months, 14 were with good prognosis, and one was with poor prognosis. Eleven patients underwent DSA follow-up, which showed that 8 aneurysms healed completely, 2 aneurysms were stable, and 1 aneurysm recurred.Conclusion:Dual stent-assisted coil embolization may be an effective and safe treatment method for intracranial ruptured VADAs.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail