1.Development, reliability, and validity of a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma
Chunyan SUN ; Zhen CAI ; Bing CHEN ; Lijuan CHEN ; Wenming CHEN ; Kaiyang DING ; Juan DU ; Rong FU ; Chengcheng FU ; Da GAO ; Guangxun GAO ; Yanjuan HE ; Jian HOU ; Ming JIANG ; Fei LI ; Jian LI ; Juan LI ; Zhenyu LI ; Aijun LIAO ; Jing LIU ; Jun LUO ; Jianmin LUO ; Yanping MA ; Jianqing MI ; Ting NIU ; Hongling PENG ; Yongping SONG ; Luqun WANG ; Rong ZHAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Yu HU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):713-721
Objective:To develop a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to test its reliability and validity.Methods:The initial scale was constructed through a literature search, Delphi expert correspondence, and cognitive testing. This study conducted a preliminary survey of 379 patients with MM and a formal survey of 865 patients from the hematology departments of 155 hospitals nationwide from February 2024 to March 2024. The final scale was obtained after conducting item analysis and reliability and validity tests on the initial scale.Results:The constructed scale contains 36 items covering six domains: physiological, psychological, social, treatment side effects, general health, and others. In the preliminary survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.597 to 0.939, and the test-retest reliability was 0.747 ( P<0.001). Exploratory factor analysis extracted eight common factors with a cumulative variance contribution of 60.058%. In the formal survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.484 to 0.930, and the test-retest reliability was 0.835 ( P<0.001). Confirmatory factor analysis revealed a comparative fit index of 0.750, a root-mean-square error of approximation of 0.090, and a root-mean-square residual of 0.067. Conclusion:The treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with MM designed in this study exhibited good reliability and validity, reflecting the impact of treatment on the quality of life of patients. This scale can provide a reference to clinicians for assessing the disease status of patients.
2.The relationship of sTREM-1,PCT and ET with prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia
Shunjin FU ; Qiming LIAO ; Jianmin JIN ; Qunzhi WANG
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(12):53-56,131
Objective To explore the relationship between serum levels of soluble triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells-1(sTREM-1),procalcitonin(PCT)combined with endotoxin(ET)and prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia.Methods 200 cases of severe pneumonia and 100 cases of common pneumonia admitted to Jinhua People's Hospital from January 2022 to January 2023 were selected as study group and control group respectively.Patients in study group were divided into death group and survival group according to the prognosis of 28 days.Serum sTREM-1,PCT and ET levels were detected in all patients,and the differences among all groups were compared;The relationship between serum indexes and acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(APACHE Ⅱ)on the first day of admission was analyzed;Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the diagnostic efficacy of serum sTREM-1,PCT and ET levels on the first day after admission to the hospital.Results Serum sTREM-1,PCT and ET levels in study group were significantly higher than those in control group on the 1st day after admission(P<0.05).Serum sTREM-1,PCT,ET levels and APACHE Ⅱ score in death group were significantly increased on the 4th and 7th day after admission compared with the 1st day(P<0.05),while the above indexes in survival group were significantly decreased on the 4th and 7th day after admission compared with the 1st day(P<0.05).Serum sTREM-1,PCT,ET levels and APACHE Ⅱ scores in severe pneumonia death group were significantly higher than those in survival group on the 1st day,4th day and 7th day after admission(P<0.05).Serum sTREM-1,PCT,ET levels were positively correlated with APACHE Ⅱ score(P<0.05),and serum indexes were positively correlated in severe pneumonia patients on the 1st day after admission(P<0.05).When serum sTREM-1>56.90ng/L on the 1st day after admission,the sensitivity and specificity of patients with severe pneumonia was 89.13%and 75.32%respectively;When PCT>12.97μg/L,the sensitivity and specificity was 76.09%and 85.06%;When ET>13.62pg/ml,the sensitivity was 73.91%and the specificity was 66.88%;The sensitivity and specificity was 89.13%and 96.75%respectively detected by the three indexes combined.Conclusion Serum sTREM-1,PCT,ET levels are highly expressed in severe pneumonia,which is closely related to the prognosis of patients,and the combined detection of the three indexes is of great value in predicting the death of patients with severe pneumonia.
3.The relationship of sTREM-1,PCT and ET with prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia
Shunjin FU ; Qiming LIAO ; Jianmin JIN ; Qunzhi WANG
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(12):53-56,131
Objective To explore the relationship between serum levels of soluble triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells-1(sTREM-1),procalcitonin(PCT)combined with endotoxin(ET)and prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia.Methods 200 cases of severe pneumonia and 100 cases of common pneumonia admitted to Jinhua People's Hospital from January 2022 to January 2023 were selected as study group and control group respectively.Patients in study group were divided into death group and survival group according to the prognosis of 28 days.Serum sTREM-1,PCT and ET levels were detected in all patients,and the differences among all groups were compared;The relationship between serum indexes and acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(APACHE Ⅱ)on the first day of admission was analyzed;Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the diagnostic efficacy of serum sTREM-1,PCT and ET levels on the first day after admission to the hospital.Results Serum sTREM-1,PCT and ET levels in study group were significantly higher than those in control group on the 1st day after admission(P<0.05).Serum sTREM-1,PCT,ET levels and APACHE Ⅱ score in death group were significantly increased on the 4th and 7th day after admission compared with the 1st day(P<0.05),while the above indexes in survival group were significantly decreased on the 4th and 7th day after admission compared with the 1st day(P<0.05).Serum sTREM-1,PCT,ET levels and APACHE Ⅱ scores in severe pneumonia death group were significantly higher than those in survival group on the 1st day,4th day and 7th day after admission(P<0.05).Serum sTREM-1,PCT,ET levels were positively correlated with APACHE Ⅱ score(P<0.05),and serum indexes were positively correlated in severe pneumonia patients on the 1st day after admission(P<0.05).When serum sTREM-1>56.90ng/L on the 1st day after admission,the sensitivity and specificity of patients with severe pneumonia was 89.13%and 75.32%respectively;When PCT>12.97μg/L,the sensitivity and specificity was 76.09%and 85.06%;When ET>13.62pg/ml,the sensitivity was 73.91%and the specificity was 66.88%;The sensitivity and specificity was 89.13%and 96.75%respectively detected by the three indexes combined.Conclusion Serum sTREM-1,PCT,ET levels are highly expressed in severe pneumonia,which is closely related to the prognosis of patients,and the combined detection of the three indexes is of great value in predicting the death of patients with severe pneumonia.
4.Development, reliability, and validity of a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma
Chunyan SUN ; Zhen CAI ; Bing CHEN ; Lijuan CHEN ; Wenming CHEN ; Kaiyang DING ; Juan DU ; Rong FU ; Chengcheng FU ; Da GAO ; Guangxun GAO ; Yanjuan HE ; Jian HOU ; Ming JIANG ; Fei LI ; Jian LI ; Juan LI ; Zhenyu LI ; Aijun LIAO ; Jing LIU ; Jun LUO ; Jianmin LUO ; Yanping MA ; Jianqing MI ; Ting NIU ; Hongling PENG ; Yongping SONG ; Luqun WANG ; Rong ZHAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Yu HU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):713-721
Objective:To develop a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to test its reliability and validity.Methods:The initial scale was constructed through a literature search, Delphi expert correspondence, and cognitive testing. This study conducted a preliminary survey of 379 patients with MM and a formal survey of 865 patients from the hematology departments of 155 hospitals nationwide from February 2024 to March 2024. The final scale was obtained after conducting item analysis and reliability and validity tests on the initial scale.Results:The constructed scale contains 36 items covering six domains: physiological, psychological, social, treatment side effects, general health, and others. In the preliminary survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.597 to 0.939, and the test-retest reliability was 0.747 ( P<0.001). Exploratory factor analysis extracted eight common factors with a cumulative variance contribution of 60.058%. In the formal survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.484 to 0.930, and the test-retest reliability was 0.835 ( P<0.001). Confirmatory factor analysis revealed a comparative fit index of 0.750, a root-mean-square error of approximation of 0.090, and a root-mean-square residual of 0.067. Conclusion:The treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with MM designed in this study exhibited good reliability and validity, reflecting the impact of treatment on the quality of life of patients. This scale can provide a reference to clinicians for assessing the disease status of patients.
5.Consensus on the management of postsurgical hypoparathyroidism
Ou WANG ; Xi CHEN ; Lihao SUN ; Decai CHEN ; Limeng CHEN ; Quan LIAO ; Jianmin LIU
Chinese Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism 2024;40(10):817-825
Postsurgical hypoparathyroidism is a common cause of hypoparathyroidism, with a variety of clinical manifestations. It is life-threatening in acute and severe cases, and may lead to poor quality of life in chronic patients. It is imperative to consistently enhance the identification and governance of such circumstance. Focusing on the pathophysiological changes, clinical and biochemical features, acute and chronic treatments of postsurgical hypoparathyroidism, a consensus was developed by domestic experts from surgery, endocrinology and nephrology.
6.Comparative analysis of single pediatric kidney transplantation from pediatric donors between donors aged <2 years and 2-18 years
Runtao FENG ; Ming ZHAO ; Jianmin HU ; Song ZHOU ; Jun LIAO ; Zijian LI ; Yongguang LIU
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2024;45(12):878-884
Objective:To compare the efficacy of single kidney transplantation (KT) from pediatric donors between donors aged <2 and 2- 18 years.Methods:Between August 2016 and May 2023, 127 single pediatric kidney transplantations involving pediatric donors were conducted. They were assigned into two subgroups based upon age of small pediatric donors (n=22, SPD, donors aged <2 years) and normal pediatric donors (n=105, NPD, donors aged 2-18 years). A retrospective analysis was performed to compare recipient/donor baseline characteristics, postoperative complications and recipient/graft survival rates between two groups.Results:Significant inter-group differences existed in donor age[11.0 (10.0, 15.0) vs 121.0 (74.0, 166.0) month], donor weight[8.3 (8.0, 9.4) vs 30.0 (20.0, 50.0) kg]and graft-to-recipient weight ratio[0.3 (0.2, 0.5) vs 1.0 (0.6, 1.5) ] ( P<0.001). Conversely, no significant inter-group differences existed in donor gender/type, warm/cold ischemic time, human leukocyte antigen mismatch number, estimated glomerular filtration rate, recipient gender/age/weight, number of transplants, preoperative dialysis, preoperative induction therapy, panel-reactive antibody or primary disease ( P>0.05). The incidence of vascular thrombosis was 9.1% (2/22) and 0 in SPD and NPD groups with statistically significant differences ( P=0.029) ; the incidence of post-transplant hemorrhage was 13.6% (3/22) and 1.9% (2/105) with statistically significant difference ( P=0.036). However, no statistically significant inter-group differences existed in recurrent renopathy, delayed graft function or 1-year cumulative incidence of acute rejection ( P>0.05). Six recipients (27.3%) in SPD group lost allografts due to recurrent or primary nonfunction (n=1), vascular thrombosis (n=2), post-transplant hemorrhage (n=2) and thrombotic microangiopathy (n=1). In comparison, three recipients (2.9%) in NPD group lost allografts due to rejection (n=2) and infectious rupture of transplanted renal artery (n=1). Three-year recipient survival rates were 100% and 99.0% in SPD and NPD groups with no statistically significant differences ( P=0.600). And 3-year death-censored graft survival was significantly lower in SPD group than that in NPD groups (77.3% vs 91.5%) ( P<0.001, HR=8.3, 95% CI: 2.0-34.2) . Conclusions:Early postoperative vascular complications after single pediatric KT from pediatric donors aged under 2 years are frequent and predispose to graft loss.
7.Comparative analysis of single pediatric kidney transplantation from pediatric donors between donors aged <2 years and 2-18 years
Runtao FENG ; Ming ZHAO ; Jianmin HU ; Song ZHOU ; Jun LIAO ; Zijian LI ; Yongguang LIU
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2024;45(12):878-884
Objective:To compare the efficacy of single kidney transplantation (KT) from pediatric donors between donors aged <2 and 2- 18 years.Methods:Between August 2016 and May 2023, 127 single pediatric kidney transplantations involving pediatric donors were conducted. They were assigned into two subgroups based upon age of small pediatric donors (n=22, SPD, donors aged <2 years) and normal pediatric donors (n=105, NPD, donors aged 2-18 years). A retrospective analysis was performed to compare recipient/donor baseline characteristics, postoperative complications and recipient/graft survival rates between two groups.Results:Significant inter-group differences existed in donor age[11.0 (10.0, 15.0) vs 121.0 (74.0, 166.0) month], donor weight[8.3 (8.0, 9.4) vs 30.0 (20.0, 50.0) kg]and graft-to-recipient weight ratio[0.3 (0.2, 0.5) vs 1.0 (0.6, 1.5) ] ( P<0.001). Conversely, no significant inter-group differences existed in donor gender/type, warm/cold ischemic time, human leukocyte antigen mismatch number, estimated glomerular filtration rate, recipient gender/age/weight, number of transplants, preoperative dialysis, preoperative induction therapy, panel-reactive antibody or primary disease ( P>0.05). The incidence of vascular thrombosis was 9.1% (2/22) and 0 in SPD and NPD groups with statistically significant differences ( P=0.029) ; the incidence of post-transplant hemorrhage was 13.6% (3/22) and 1.9% (2/105) with statistically significant difference ( P=0.036). However, no statistically significant inter-group differences existed in recurrent renopathy, delayed graft function or 1-year cumulative incidence of acute rejection ( P>0.05). Six recipients (27.3%) in SPD group lost allografts due to recurrent or primary nonfunction (n=1), vascular thrombosis (n=2), post-transplant hemorrhage (n=2) and thrombotic microangiopathy (n=1). In comparison, three recipients (2.9%) in NPD group lost allografts due to rejection (n=2) and infectious rupture of transplanted renal artery (n=1). Three-year recipient survival rates were 100% and 99.0% in SPD and NPD groups with no statistically significant differences ( P=0.600). And 3-year death-censored graft survival was significantly lower in SPD group than that in NPD groups (77.3% vs 91.5%) ( P<0.001, HR=8.3, 95% CI: 2.0-34.2) . Conclusions:Early postoperative vascular complications after single pediatric KT from pediatric donors aged under 2 years are frequent and predispose to graft loss.
8.Medium-frequency electrotherapy in increasing the volume of latissimus dorsi muscle muscle in rabbits
Lu WANG ; Hui SHAO ; Shihong ZHANG ; Yikang HOU ; Jieying TANG ; Xinyu XU ; Xueyin LIAO ; Jianmin YANG ; Weiwei LI
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2023;29(6):492-496
Objective:To explore the safety and effectiveness of medium-frequency electrotherapy for increasing the volume of the latissimus dorsi muscle.Methods:Fifteen adult New Zealand white rabbits were randomly divided into three groups, namely group A, group B, and group C, with 5 rabbits in each group. This was a self-control study, with the right latissimus dorsi muscle as the experimental group and the left latissimus dorsi muscle as the control group. The three groups corresponded to three different current intensity levels: 7.062 mA for group A (6th gear), 10.593 mA for group B (9th gear), and 14.124 mA for group C (12th gear). After the 12th, 24th, and 36th sessions of the experiment, ultrasonography was used to collect the thickness of the latissimus dorsi muscle. After the 36th electrostimulation, the latissimus dorsi muscle samples were collected to measure their in vivo muscle thickness and wet weight and were then sent for HE and MASSON staining.Results:After the 12th, 24th, and 36th electrostimulation sessions, ultrasonographic sampling in groups A and B showed an increase in the thickness of the right latissimus dorsi muscle compared to the left; for example, the thickness on the right of group B increased by 37.8%. The wet weight data collected after the 36th electrostimulation in groups A and B showed an increase in the right latissimus dorsi muscle compared to the left; for example, the wet weight on the right of group B increased by 5.04%.Conclusions:Different electrostimulation modes of medium-frequency therapy technology can induce muscle fiber thickening or atrophy. In this experiment, the 9th gear (10.593 mA) of medium-frequency therapy technology may be a suitable choice for inducing muscle fiber thickening, and the 12th gear (14.124 mA) may be a suitable choice for inducing skeletal muscle thinning.
9.Recommendations for prescription review of commonly used anti-seizure medications in treatment of children with epilepsy
Qianqian QIN ; Qian DING ; Xiaoling LIU ; Heping CAI ; Zebin CHEN ; Lina HAO ; Liang HUANG ; Yuntao JIA ; Lingyan JIAN ; Zhong LI ; Hua LIANG ; Maochang LIU ; Qinghong LU ; Xiaolan MO ; Jing MIAO ; Yanli REN ; Huajun SUN ; Yanyan SUN ; Jing XU ; Meixing YAN ; Li YANG ; Shengnan ZHANG ; Shunguo ZHANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Jie DENG ; Fang FANG ; Li GAO ; Hong HAN ; Shaoping HUANG ; Li JIANG ; Baomin LI ; Jianmin LIANG ; Jianxiang LIAO ; Zhisheng LIU ; Rong LUO ; Jing PENG ; Dan SUN ; Hua WANG ; Ye WU ; Jian YANG ; Yuqin ZHANG ; Jianmin ZHONG ; Shuizhen ZHOU ; Liping ZOU ; Yuwu JIANG ; Xiaoling WANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2023;38(10):740-748
Anti-seizure medications (ASMs) are the main therapy for epilepsy.There are many kinds of ASMs with complex mechanism of action, so it is difficult for pharmacists to examine prescriptions.This paper put forward some suggestions on the indications, dosage forms/routes of administration, appropriateness of usage and dosage, combined medication and drug interaction, long-term prescription review, individual differences in pathophysiology of children, and drug selection when complicated with common epilepsy, for the reference of doctors and pharmacists.
10.Safety and efficacy of oral Lacosamide as an add-on therapy in Chinese children with partial-onset seizures
Yuwu JIANG ; Yi WANG ; Jianmin ZHONG ; Jianxiang LIAO ; Peifang JIANG ; Li JIANG ; Jianmin LIANG ; Lingling GAO ; Weiwei SUN ; Xiaoqian LI ; Sijie CHEN
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2023;38(11):850-856
Objective:To evaluate the long-term safety, tolerability and efficacy of Lacosamide add-on therapy in Chinese children with partial-onset seizures.Methods:SP848 was a global multicenter single-arm study involving 60 Chinese children with partial-onset seizures with the age of 4-17 years who were managed by Lacosamide add-on therapy at seven hospitals across China from April 2018 to May 2019.After treatment with at least two kinds of anti-seizure medications simultaneously or sequentially, partial seizures were still poorly controlled and Lacosamide oral solution (syrup) or tablets were added.The minimum initial oral dose was 2 mg/(kg·d), and the maximum allowable dose was 12 mg/(kg·d)or 600 mg/d during the study period.The dose was adjusted according to the tolerance and seizure control level of partial-onset seizures children.Seizure frequency and the median percentage change in partial-onset seizures per 28 days from baseline to the final visit were recorded, including 50% responder rate and 75% responder rate.Results:A total of 60 Chinese children with the mean age of 9.18 (4.00-15.40) years were included in this interim analysis, involving 39 males and 21 females.The mean course of epilepsy was 5.04 (0.50-15.20) years.A total of 43 patients (71.7%) still have been treated.One patient (1.7%) has completed the 6-12 months of follow-up, and 14 patients (23.3%) have completed the follow-up for less than 6 months.The median change in the frequency of partial seizures every 28 days from baseline to the last visit was -2.91, with its median percentage as -25.46%, and the proportions of ≥50%, while ≥75% responder rate were 40.0% and 28.3%, respectively.A total of 52 patients (86.7%) had 265 treatment emergent adverse events (TEAE), 11 patients (18.3%) had 19 serious TEAE, 37 patients (61.7%) had 127 drug-related TEAE, and 11 patients (18.3%) had 16 TEAE leading to the discontinuation of the trial.The most common TEAE were upper respiratory tract infections (20 cases, 33.3%), followed by drowsiness (16 cases, 26.7%), dizziness (15 cases, 25.0%) and vomiting (13 cases, 21.7%). There were no abnormal changes in the electrocardiographic findings during the treatment.Conclusions:For Chinese patients with partial seizures who are older than the age of 4 years and poorly controlled by other drugs, Lacosamide is effective and well tolerated as an add-on therapy drug.The safety characteristics are consistent with those reported in children and adults.No new safety concerns are identified.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail