1.Seasonal distribution characteristics of unexpected antibodies in voluntary blood donors and their correlation with influenza virus epidemics
Jianling ZHU ; Tingting CHENG ; Binglin XU ; Chunya MA ; Yang YU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(9):1273-1277
Objective: To analyze the distribution characteristics of unexpected antibodies among voluntary blood donors at a hospital in Beijing, with a focus on the seasonal distribution patterns of natural antibodies represented by the MNS and Lewis systems, as well as their correlation with concurrent local epidemic trends of the influenza virus, so as to provide a scientific basis for clinical transfusion safety early-warning and management strategies. Methods: A total of 82 780 voluntary blood donors from March 2023 to February 2026 at our hospital were enrolled. Positive screening for unexpected antibodies was identified through ABO blood group re-evaluations and minor crossmatch incompatibilities. Based on climatological seasonal definitions—spring (March to May), summer (June to August), autumn (September to November), and winter (December to February of the following year) —differences in the detection rates of various antibody classifications across different seasons were compared. Local influenza surveillance data from the same period were collected, and their correlation with the positive rate of influenza virus was analyzed. Results: A total of 98 cases (0.12%) positive for unexpected antibodies were identified among the 82 780 blood donors, including 87 cases with specific antibodies. The MNS system antibodies (anti-M) accounted for the highest proportion (54 cases, 55.10%). The detection rate of unexpected antibodies was significantly different in different seasons (P<0.05), and the detection rate in winter was significantly higher than that in spring, summer, and autumn (P<0.05). Correlation analysis showed that the monthly detection rate of total unexpected antibodies was positively correlated with the positive rate of influenza virus (r=0.423, P=0.010); The correlation between the monthly detection rate of unexpected antibodies and the positive rate of influenza virus in Lewis system (r=0.398, P=0.016) and MNS system (r=0.389, P=0.019) was statistically significant; However, no correlation was found for other antibodies such as those of the Rh system (P>0.05). Conclusion: The detection of unexpected antibodies in voluntary blood donors showed significant aggregation in winter, and was ecologically correlated with the positive rate of influenza virus in the region at the population level, which was more obvious in MNS and Lewis blood group system antibodies. These results suggest that influenza virus infection may have a potential impact on the expression of natural antibodies. Enhancing unexpected antibody identification and early warning for clinical crossmatch risks during winter is of great significance for ensuring the safety of clinical blood transfusion.
2.Molecularbiology study on a subtype caused by a novel c. 899G>A mutation
Binglin XU ; Jianling ZHU ; Shengfei TAI ; Tingting CHENG ; Chunya MA ; Yang YU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(9):1295-1299
Objective: To investigate the molecular mechanism of ABO blood type gene c. 899G>A leading to the occurrence of subtype A. Methods: Serological methods were used to identify ABO blood types. Genotyping was performed using polymerase chain reaction sequence specific (PCR-SSP) kits, and Sanger sequencing was used to analyze the ABO gene exons 1-7. PacBio third-generation sequencing was employed for ABO gene full-length haplotype analysis. AlphaFold3 was used to predict protein structure, and ChimeraX software was used to analyze the impact of amino acid changes caused by base mutations on protein structure. Results: The patient exhibited group O of forward typing and group A of reverse typing. Weak A. antigen was detected by absorption-elution test. Molecular biology detection revealed three mutation sites, c. 261delG, c. 297A>G, and c. 899G>A. Third-generation sequencing showed that one haplotype was recombinant ABO
O.01.01 and the other haplotype was recombinant ABO
B.01-O.01.01, with c. 297A>G and c. 899G>A located on this recombinant haplotype. Protein structure prediction indicated that c. 899G>A resulted in premature termination codons and translation interruption of ABO blood group genes, leading to a 55 amino acid deletion at the C-terminus. Conclusion: The c. 899G>A mutation in the ABO gene of the patient resulted in reduced A antigen expression and an A subtype phenotype.
3.Spicy food consumption and risk of vascular disease: Evidence from a large-scale Chinese prospective cohort of 0.5 million people.
Dongfang YOU ; Dianjianyi SUN ; Ziyu ZHAO ; Mingyu SONG ; Lulu PAN ; Yaqian WU ; Yingdan TANG ; Mengyi LU ; Fang SHAO ; Sipeng SHEN ; Jianling BAI ; Honggang YI ; Ruyang ZHANG ; Yongyue WEI ; Hongxia MA ; Hongyang XU ; Canqing YU ; Jun LV ; Pei PEI ; Ling YANG ; Yiping CHEN ; Zhengming CHEN ; Hongbing SHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Yang ZHAO ; Liming LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(14):1696-1704
BACKGROUND:
Spicy food consumption has been reported to be inversely associated with mortality from multiple diseases. However, the effect of spicy food intake on the incidence of vascular diseases in the Chinese population remains unclear. This study was conducted to explore this association.
METHODS:
This study was performed using the large-scale China Kadoorie Biobank (CKB) prospective cohort of 486,335 participants. The primary outcomes were vascular disease, ischemic heart disease (IHD), major coronary events (MCEs), cerebrovascular disease, stroke, and non-stroke cerebrovascular disease. A Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to assess the association between spicy food consumption and incident vascular diseases. Subgroup analysis was also performed to evaluate the heterogeneity of the association between spicy food consumption and the risk of vascular disease stratified by several basic characteristics. In addition, the joint effects of spicy food consumption and the healthy lifestyle score on the risk of vascular disease were also evaluated, and sensitivity analyses were performed to assess the reliability of the association results.
RESULTS:
During a median follow-up time of 12.1 years, a total of 136,125 patients with vascular disease, 46,689 patients with IHD, 10,097 patients with MCEs, 80,114 patients with cerebrovascular disease, 56,726 patients with stroke, and 40,098 patients with non-stroke cerebrovascular disease were identified. Participants who consumed spicy food 1-2 days/week (hazard ratio [HR] = 0.95, 95% confidence interval [95% CI] = [0.93, 0.97], P <0.001), 3-5 days/week (HR = 0.96, 95% CI = [0.94, 0.99], P = 0.003), and 6-7 days/week (HR = 0.97, 95% CI = [0.95, 0.99], P = 0.002) had a significantly lower risk of vascular disease than those who consumed spicy food less than once a week ( Ptrend <0.001), especially in those who were younger and living in rural areas. Notably, the disease-based subgroup analysis indicated that the inverse associations remained in IHD ( Ptrend = 0.011) and MCEs ( Ptrend = 0.002) risk. Intriguingly, there was an interaction effect between spicy food consumption and the healthy lifestyle score on the risk of IHD ( Pinteraction = 0.037).
CONCLUSIONS
Our findings support an inverse association between spicy food consumption and vascular disease in the Chinese population, which may provide additional dietary guidance for the prevention of vascular diseases.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Prospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Vascular Diseases/etiology*
;
Risk Factors
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Adult
;
Proportional Hazards Models
;
Cerebrovascular Disorders/epidemiology*
;
East Asian People
4.Quality control protocol for adult overweight and obesity screening in health management (examination) institutions (2025 edition)
Jianling FAN ; Tiejun WANG ; Pengfei YANG ; Keke DING ; Xiaoning HAO ; Sunfang JIANG ; Ankang LÜ ; Jianping LU ; Sheng RONG ; Weibin SHI ; Shengwei SUN ; Yan TAN ; Qilei TU ; Zhiping WANG ; Bing WANG ; Jianyun WANG ; Weijian WANG ; Yan WANG ; Qun XU ; Chenli ZHANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Ping ZHANG ; Yansong ZHENG ; Jieru ZHOU ; Dan CHEN ; Jiaoyang ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(6):1097-1111
Obesity, as a chronic recurrent disease, has become a major public health challenge in China. To implement the requirements of the Healthy China Initiative (2019—2030), under domestic guidelines or consensus statements on overweight and obesity, and in alignment with the latest scientific advances globally, the Quality control protocol for adult overweight and obesity screening in health management (examination) institutions (2025 edition) was developed. This protocol was drafted by the Health Management Center of Shanghai Changzheng Hospital and formulated through multiple rounds of deliberation by experts in China’s health examination quality control field. The protocol establishes unified standards for screening facilities, personnel qualifications, and measurement or testing procedures. It defines specific screening items, outlines a standardized screening pathway, and sets requirements for the final medical review, ensuring the scientific validity, effectiveness, and safety of the screening process. The implementation of this protocol will enhance the consistency of weight management practices for adults across health examination institutions and strengthen the quality control of overweight and obesity screening programs.
5.Influence of glycemic control parameters monitored by continuous glucose monitoring system on prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia
Chen CHU ; Huijing ZHAO ; Zaixian WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Ruoxin XU ; Jianling GAO
Chinese Journal of Integrated Traditional and Western Medicine in Intensive and Critical Care 2025;32(2):166-170
Objective To investigate the effect of blood glucose control parameters on the prognosis of severe pneumonia patients based on continuous glucose monitoring(CGM)system.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 51 severe pneumonia patients monitored by CGM at the Fourth Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from November 2021 to August 2023.Assessed parameters included baseline clinical characteristics,glycosylated hemoglobin(HbA1c),mean glucose,standard deviation(SD),coefficient of variability(CV),mean amplitude of glycemic excursions(MAGE),maximum glucose level,minimum glucose level,and time in range(TIR)of glucose within the target range(3.9-10.0 mmol/L)as a proportion and levels of inflammatory indicators before and after treatment.Based on the 28-day follow-up results,the patients were divided into the survival group(39 cases)and the death group(12 cases).The blood glucose parameters of the two groups were compared.Multivariate Logistic regression model was used to analyze the influence of blood glucose parameters and infection indexes on the prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia.The efficacy of blood glucose parameters in the diagnosis of 28-day mortality was further evaluated by receiver operator characteristic curve(ROC curve).Results The acute physiology and chronic health evaluationⅡ(APACHEⅡ),SD and CV of blood glucose in death group were higher than those in survival group[APACHEⅡscore:20.5(14.0)vs.15.0(7.0),SD(mmol/L):2.6±0.7 vs.2.1±0.5,CV:(27.7±5.8)%vs.(23.7±4.3)%].However,the TIR(3.9-10.0 mmol/L)proportion was statistically lower than that of survival group[59.0%(17.0%)vs.68.0%(35.0%)],the differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).After using CGM,the white blood cell count(WBC)and hypersensitive C-reactive protein(hs-CRP)were significantly decreased[WBC(×109/L):9.2(6.5)vs.11.1(9.2),hs-CRP(mg/L):39.4(59.0)vs.56.2(133.8),both P<0.05].Multivariate Logistic regression showed that TIR(3.9-10.0 mmol/L)proportion was an independent risk factor for 28-day mortality in patients with severe pneumonia[odds ratio(OR)=0.923,95%confidence interval(95%CI)was 0.852-0.999,P=0.046].The ROC curve showed that TIR proportion was valuable in predicting the clinical outcomes of patients with severe pneumonia.Area under the curve(AUC)=0.720,95%CI was 0.563-0.878,P=0.022;when the cut-off value was 63.5%,the sensitivity and the specificity were 59.0%and 83.3%respectively.Conclusion Increase of TIR(3.9-10.0 mmol/L)proportion in patients with severe pneumonia could improve clinical outcomes,especially when TIR proportion≥63.5%.
6.Comparison of cumulative live birth rates and cost-effectiveness of FSH between gonadotrophin fixed protocol and adjusted protocol in patients with different ovarian responses during COS: a single-center 5-year real-world study
Yuan ZHANG ; Wen LIU ; Jing WANG ; Shilin GAN ; Qinghao HUANG ; Yi QIAN ; Hui XU ; Xiaoqin DING ; Bo DENG ; Jinyong LIU ; Jiayin LIU ; Jianling BAI ; Xiang MA
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(6):571-581
Objective:To evaluate the cumulative live birth rate (CLBR) and cost-effectiveness of fixed versus adjusted follicle-stimulation hormone (FSH) dosages in infertile women with different ovarian responses during their first assisted reproductive technology (ART) cycle.Methods:A retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted on 5 419 infertile women who underwent their first ART treatment at the Department of Reproductive Medicine of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University between January 2013 and December 2017. All patients received an individualized starting dosage of gonadotropin. Based on whether FSH dosages were adjusted during controlled ovarian stimulation (COS), patients were divided into fixed-dosage group ( n=2 061) and adjusted-dosage group ( n=3 358). Clinical outcomes and FSH cost-effectiveness were compared between the two groups across different ovarian response groups, with CLBR as the primary outcome. Propensity score matching (PSM) and multivariable logistic regression were used to adjust for potential confounders. Results:FSH dosage adjustments were found in 62.0% (3 358/5 419) of cycles during COS. After PSM, baseline characteristics were comparable between the two groups (all P>0.05). After adjusting for confounders using multivariable logistic regression, FSH dosage adjustment was not significantly associated with CLBR ( OR=1.06, 95% CI: 0.94-1.20, P=0.332). Compared with the adjusted-dosage group, the fixed-dosage group showed no significant differences in CLBR in poor-, normal-, and high-responder groups (all P>0.05). The incidence of ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS) did not differ significantly between the two groups ( P>0.05). In poor-, normal-, and high-responder groups, the total FSH dosages in the fixed-dose group [1 350 (375, 1 825) U, 1 200 (375, 1 500) U and 525 (375, 1 128) U, respectively] were significantly lower than those in the adjusted-dose group [1 875 (1 425, 2 294) U, P=0.001; 1 425 (450, 1 875) U, P<0.001; 600 (375, 1 425) U, P=0.020]. Similarly, average FSH costs in different ovarian response groups in the fixed-dosage group [4 725.0 (1 312.5, 6 387.5) yuan, 4 200.0 (1 312.5, 5 250.0) yuan and 1 837.5 (1 312.5, 3 947.3) yuan, respectively] were significantly lower than those in the adjusted-dosage group [6 562.5 (4 987.5, 8 028.1) yuan, P=0.001; 4 987.5 (1 575.0, 6 562.5) yuan, P<0.001; 2 100.0 (1 312.5, 4 987.5) yuan, P=0.020]. For normal-responders, the FSH cost per high-quality embryo in the fixed-dosage group [1 365.0 (875.0, 2 537.5) yuan] was significantly lower than that in the adjusted-dosage group [2 056.3 (1 268.8, 3 412.5) yuan, P<0.001]. Conclusion:FSH dosage adjustment during COS is not associated with CLBR or the incidence of OHSS. However, the fixed-dose group exhibited lower total FSH dosages and costs across different ovarian response populations. In the context of ART being covered by medical insurance, fixed FSH dosage may represent a more cost-effective ovarian stimulation protocol.
7.Comparison of cumulative live birth rates and cost-effectiveness of FSH between gonadotrophin fixed protocol and adjusted protocol in patients with different ovarian responses during COS: a single-center 5-year real-world study
Yuan ZHANG ; Wen LIU ; Jing WANG ; Shilin GAN ; Qinghao HUANG ; Yi QIAN ; Hui XU ; Xiaoqin DING ; Bo DENG ; Jinyong LIU ; Jiayin LIU ; Jianling BAI ; Xiang MA
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(6):571-581
Objective:To evaluate the cumulative live birth rate (CLBR) and cost-effectiveness of fixed versus adjusted follicle-stimulation hormone (FSH) dosages in infertile women with different ovarian responses during their first assisted reproductive technology (ART) cycle.Methods:A retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted on 5 419 infertile women who underwent their first ART treatment at the Department of Reproductive Medicine of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University between January 2013 and December 2017. All patients received an individualized starting dosage of gonadotropin. Based on whether FSH dosages were adjusted during controlled ovarian stimulation (COS), patients were divided into fixed-dosage group ( n=2 061) and adjusted-dosage group ( n=3 358). Clinical outcomes and FSH cost-effectiveness were compared between the two groups across different ovarian response groups, with CLBR as the primary outcome. Propensity score matching (PSM) and multivariable logistic regression were used to adjust for potential confounders. Results:FSH dosage adjustments were found in 62.0% (3 358/5 419) of cycles during COS. After PSM, baseline characteristics were comparable between the two groups (all P>0.05). After adjusting for confounders using multivariable logistic regression, FSH dosage adjustment was not significantly associated with CLBR ( OR=1.06, 95% CI: 0.94-1.20, P=0.332). Compared with the adjusted-dosage group, the fixed-dosage group showed no significant differences in CLBR in poor-, normal-, and high-responder groups (all P>0.05). The incidence of ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS) did not differ significantly between the two groups ( P>0.05). In poor-, normal-, and high-responder groups, the total FSH dosages in the fixed-dose group [1 350 (375, 1 825) U, 1 200 (375, 1 500) U and 525 (375, 1 128) U, respectively] were significantly lower than those in the adjusted-dose group [1 875 (1 425, 2 294) U, P=0.001; 1 425 (450, 1 875) U, P<0.001; 600 (375, 1 425) U, P=0.020]. Similarly, average FSH costs in different ovarian response groups in the fixed-dosage group [4 725.0 (1 312.5, 6 387.5) yuan, 4 200.0 (1 312.5, 5 250.0) yuan and 1 837.5 (1 312.5, 3 947.3) yuan, respectively] were significantly lower than those in the adjusted-dosage group [6 562.5 (4 987.5, 8 028.1) yuan, P=0.001; 4 987.5 (1 575.0, 6 562.5) yuan, P<0.001; 2 100.0 (1 312.5, 4 987.5) yuan, P=0.020]. For normal-responders, the FSH cost per high-quality embryo in the fixed-dosage group [1 365.0 (875.0, 2 537.5) yuan] was significantly lower than that in the adjusted-dosage group [2 056.3 (1 268.8, 3 412.5) yuan, P<0.001]. Conclusion:FSH dosage adjustment during COS is not associated with CLBR or the incidence of OHSS. However, the fixed-dose group exhibited lower total FSH dosages and costs across different ovarian response populations. In the context of ART being covered by medical insurance, fixed FSH dosage may represent a more cost-effective ovarian stimulation protocol.
8.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
9.Influence of glycemic control parameters monitored by continuous glucose monitoring system on prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia
Chen CHU ; Huijing ZHAO ; Zaixian WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Ruoxin XU ; Jianling GAO
Chinese Journal of Integrated Traditional and Western Medicine in Intensive and Critical Care 2025;32(2):166-170
Objective To investigate the effect of blood glucose control parameters on the prognosis of severe pneumonia patients based on continuous glucose monitoring(CGM)system.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 51 severe pneumonia patients monitored by CGM at the Fourth Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from November 2021 to August 2023.Assessed parameters included baseline clinical characteristics,glycosylated hemoglobin(HbA1c),mean glucose,standard deviation(SD),coefficient of variability(CV),mean amplitude of glycemic excursions(MAGE),maximum glucose level,minimum glucose level,and time in range(TIR)of glucose within the target range(3.9-10.0 mmol/L)as a proportion and levels of inflammatory indicators before and after treatment.Based on the 28-day follow-up results,the patients were divided into the survival group(39 cases)and the death group(12 cases).The blood glucose parameters of the two groups were compared.Multivariate Logistic regression model was used to analyze the influence of blood glucose parameters and infection indexes on the prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia.The efficacy of blood glucose parameters in the diagnosis of 28-day mortality was further evaluated by receiver operator characteristic curve(ROC curve).Results The acute physiology and chronic health evaluationⅡ(APACHEⅡ),SD and CV of blood glucose in death group were higher than those in survival group[APACHEⅡscore:20.5(14.0)vs.15.0(7.0),SD(mmol/L):2.6±0.7 vs.2.1±0.5,CV:(27.7±5.8)%vs.(23.7±4.3)%].However,the TIR(3.9-10.0 mmol/L)proportion was statistically lower than that of survival group[59.0%(17.0%)vs.68.0%(35.0%)],the differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).After using CGM,the white blood cell count(WBC)and hypersensitive C-reactive protein(hs-CRP)were significantly decreased[WBC(×109/L):9.2(6.5)vs.11.1(9.2),hs-CRP(mg/L):39.4(59.0)vs.56.2(133.8),both P<0.05].Multivariate Logistic regression showed that TIR(3.9-10.0 mmol/L)proportion was an independent risk factor for 28-day mortality in patients with severe pneumonia[odds ratio(OR)=0.923,95%confidence interval(95%CI)was 0.852-0.999,P=0.046].The ROC curve showed that TIR proportion was valuable in predicting the clinical outcomes of patients with severe pneumonia.Area under the curve(AUC)=0.720,95%CI was 0.563-0.878,P=0.022;when the cut-off value was 63.5%,the sensitivity and the specificity were 59.0%and 83.3%respectively.Conclusion Increase of TIR(3.9-10.0 mmol/L)proportion in patients with severe pneumonia could improve clinical outcomes,especially when TIR proportion≥63.5%.
10.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail