1.Study on the correlation between serum APRIL,PLA2R-Ab,and 25-(OH)D3 levels and the severity and prognosis of primary membranous nephropathy
Yin GUO ; Haiqing REN ; Xiaoyang GUO ; Jianghua ZUO ; Ting WANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(8):1199-1204
Objective Investigating the correlation between fluctuations in proliferation-inducing ligand(APRIL),M-type phospholipase A2 receptor antibody(PLA2R Ab),and 25-hydroxyvitamin D3[25-(OH)D3]levels and their impact on the severity and prognosis of primary membranous nephropathy(PMN).Methods A prospective study design was employed,wherein 100 confirmed PMN patients from Xingtai People's Hospital were recruited as the PMN group,and 100 healthy volunteers served as the control group.The levels of APRIL,PLA2R Ab,and 25-(OH)D3 were compared between the two groups of participants,stratified by PMN disease stage and treatment outcomes.A simple linear correlation analysis was conducted to evaluate the correlation between APRIL,PLA2R Ab,and 25-(OH)D3 with renal function indicators.Additionally,a multiple regression model was utilized to analyze the associations between these indicators and patient treatment outcomes as well as prognosis.Results The levels of APRIL and PLA2R Ab in the MN group were significantly higher than those in the control group,whereas the levels of 25-(OH)D3 were significantly lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).Among 100 patients with PMN,there were 20 in stage I,42 in stage Ⅱ,34 in stage Ⅲ,and 4 in stage Ⅳ.The levels of APRIL and PLA2R Ab in stage Ⅲ+Ⅳ patients were significantly higher than those in stage Ⅰ+Ⅱ patients,while the level of 25-(OH)D3 was significantly lower in stage Ⅲ+Ⅳ patients compared to stage Ⅰ+Ⅱ patients(P<0.05).In PMN patients,serum APRIL and PLA2R-Ab levels were negatively correlated with urea nitrogen(BUN),creatinine(Scr),and 24-h urinary protein(P<0.05).Additionally,APRIL and PLA2R-Ab levels were positively correlated with total protein(TP)and albumin(ALB)(P<0.05),while serum 25-(OH)D3 levels were negatively correlated with BUN,Scr,and 24-h urinary protein(P<0.05).After treatment,42 patients achieved complete remission,while 58 patients did not meet the remission criteria.Serum APRIL and PLA2R-Ab levels in the remis-sion group were significantly lower than those in the non-remission group both before treatment and after 12 months of treatment.Furthermore,serum 25-(OH)D3 levels in the remission group were significantly higher than those in the non-remission group both before treatment and after 12 months of treatment(P<0.05).Conclusions Elevated levels of serum APRIL and PLA2R antibodies,which contribute to immune dysfunction,are closely asso-ciated with the onset and severity of PMN.Renal impairment leads to a substantial reduction in serum 25-(OH)D3 levels.Collectively,these three indicators serve as critical markers for the occurrence,progression,and prognosis of PMN.
2.Preliminary Establishment of a Flow Cytometry Method for Detecting Sperm HSPA2 and Its Predictive Value for Low Fertilization Rate in IVF
Xiaodong LIANG ; Minyi FENG ; Ganwen MO ; Peng JI ; Qiangxiang LUO ; Jianghua GUO
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):149-152
Objective To establish a flow cytometric assay for detecting heat shock protein A2(HSPA2)in sperm and explore the role of HSPA2 expression levels in predicting low fertilization rates in in vitro fertilization(IVF).Methods The principle of in-direct immunofluorescence(IIF)was used to fluorescently stain sperm HSPA2.After the sperm sample was permeabilized and sealed,rabbit anti-human HSPA2 antibody(primary antibody)and fluorescein isothiocyanate(FITC)labeled goat anti-rabbit IgG antibody(secondary antibody)were sequentially added as detection tubes.At the same time,a sample without primary anti-body was set up as a control tube,and the positive rates of the two tubes were measured by flow cytometer.The ratio of the posi-tive rate of the detection tube to the control tube(positive rate ratio)was calculated.The optimal number of sperm for detection and the optimal working dilutions of primary and secondary antibodies were explored using the chessboard method.Under the optimal conditions,the repeatability,linear range and reference range of the method were evaluated separately,in order to estab-lish a preliminary method for detecting sperm HSPA2 expression levels using flow cytometry.After the establishment of the method,preliminary testing was conducted on a total of 85 sperm samples from couples who underwent IVF at the Reproductive Medicine Center of Jiangmen Central Hospital in 2023.The ratio of HSPA2 positivity rates between the group with IVF success-ful(n=63)and the group with low fertilization rate(n=22)was compared,and the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the threshold.Results The positive rate of HSPA2 in the control tube was relatively low,showing a low background signal,while the fluorescence signal of the detection tube was significantly enhanced,indicating that this method can effectively detect HSPA2.The optimal number of sperm samples for detection determined by the chessboard method was 2×106,and the optimal working dilutions for primary and secondary antibodies were 1∶300 and 1∶400,respectively.Evaluation of repeatability and linear range showed good methodological performance.Comparative analysis between the group with IVF success-ful and the group with low fertilization rate showed that the ratio of sperm HSPA2 positivity rate in the group with low fertilization rate(6.19±4.07)was lower than successful fertilization group(10.69±8.26),the difference was statistically significant(t=2.446,P<0.05).The ROC curve and Youden index showed that the best predictive power was achieved when the cutoffvalue for the ratio of positivity rate was 5.5067,with a sensitivity and a specificity of 71.4%,55.5%,respectively.Conclusion A flow cytometric method for detecting HSPA2 in sperm is successfully established.The expression level of sperm HSPA2 detected by this method suggests its predictive value for low fertilization rate in IVF,providing a basis for future clinical scientific selection of fertilization methods.
3.Preliminary Establishment of a Flow Cytometry Method for Detecting Sperm HSPA2 and Its Predictive Value for Low Fertilization Rate in IVF
Xiaodong LIANG ; Minyi FENG ; Ganwen MO ; Peng JI ; Qiangxiang LUO ; Jianghua GUO
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):149-152
Objective To establish a flow cytometric assay for detecting heat shock protein A2(HSPA2)in sperm and explore the role of HSPA2 expression levels in predicting low fertilization rates in in vitro fertilization(IVF).Methods The principle of in-direct immunofluorescence(IIF)was used to fluorescently stain sperm HSPA2.After the sperm sample was permeabilized and sealed,rabbit anti-human HSPA2 antibody(primary antibody)and fluorescein isothiocyanate(FITC)labeled goat anti-rabbit IgG antibody(secondary antibody)were sequentially added as detection tubes.At the same time,a sample without primary anti-body was set up as a control tube,and the positive rates of the two tubes were measured by flow cytometer.The ratio of the posi-tive rate of the detection tube to the control tube(positive rate ratio)was calculated.The optimal number of sperm for detection and the optimal working dilutions of primary and secondary antibodies were explored using the chessboard method.Under the optimal conditions,the repeatability,linear range and reference range of the method were evaluated separately,in order to estab-lish a preliminary method for detecting sperm HSPA2 expression levels using flow cytometry.After the establishment of the method,preliminary testing was conducted on a total of 85 sperm samples from couples who underwent IVF at the Reproductive Medicine Center of Jiangmen Central Hospital in 2023.The ratio of HSPA2 positivity rates between the group with IVF success-ful(n=63)and the group with low fertilization rate(n=22)was compared,and the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the threshold.Results The positive rate of HSPA2 in the control tube was relatively low,showing a low background signal,while the fluorescence signal of the detection tube was significantly enhanced,indicating that this method can effectively detect HSPA2.The optimal number of sperm samples for detection determined by the chessboard method was 2×106,and the optimal working dilutions for primary and secondary antibodies were 1∶300 and 1∶400,respectively.Evaluation of repeatability and linear range showed good methodological performance.Comparative analysis between the group with IVF success-ful and the group with low fertilization rate showed that the ratio of sperm HSPA2 positivity rate in the group with low fertilization rate(6.19±4.07)was lower than successful fertilization group(10.69±8.26),the difference was statistically significant(t=2.446,P<0.05).The ROC curve and Youden index showed that the best predictive power was achieved when the cutoffvalue for the ratio of positivity rate was 5.5067,with a sensitivity and a specificity of 71.4%,55.5%,respectively.Conclusion A flow cytometric method for detecting HSPA2 in sperm is successfully established.The expression level of sperm HSPA2 detected by this method suggests its predictive value for low fertilization rate in IVF,providing a basis for future clinical scientific selection of fertilization methods.
4.Study on the correlation between serum APRIL,PLA2R-Ab,and 25-(OH)D3 levels and the severity and prognosis of primary membranous nephropathy
Yin GUO ; Haiqing REN ; Xiaoyang GUO ; Jianghua ZUO ; Ting WANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(8):1199-1204
Objective Investigating the correlation between fluctuations in proliferation-inducing ligand(APRIL),M-type phospholipase A2 receptor antibody(PLA2R Ab),and 25-hydroxyvitamin D3[25-(OH)D3]levels and their impact on the severity and prognosis of primary membranous nephropathy(PMN).Methods A prospective study design was employed,wherein 100 confirmed PMN patients from Xingtai People's Hospital were recruited as the PMN group,and 100 healthy volunteers served as the control group.The levels of APRIL,PLA2R Ab,and 25-(OH)D3 were compared between the two groups of participants,stratified by PMN disease stage and treatment outcomes.A simple linear correlation analysis was conducted to evaluate the correlation between APRIL,PLA2R Ab,and 25-(OH)D3 with renal function indicators.Additionally,a multiple regression model was utilized to analyze the associations between these indicators and patient treatment outcomes as well as prognosis.Results The levels of APRIL and PLA2R Ab in the MN group were significantly higher than those in the control group,whereas the levels of 25-(OH)D3 were significantly lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).Among 100 patients with PMN,there were 20 in stage I,42 in stage Ⅱ,34 in stage Ⅲ,and 4 in stage Ⅳ.The levels of APRIL and PLA2R Ab in stage Ⅲ+Ⅳ patients were significantly higher than those in stage Ⅰ+Ⅱ patients,while the level of 25-(OH)D3 was significantly lower in stage Ⅲ+Ⅳ patients compared to stage Ⅰ+Ⅱ patients(P<0.05).In PMN patients,serum APRIL and PLA2R-Ab levels were negatively correlated with urea nitrogen(BUN),creatinine(Scr),and 24-h urinary protein(P<0.05).Additionally,APRIL and PLA2R-Ab levels were positively correlated with total protein(TP)and albumin(ALB)(P<0.05),while serum 25-(OH)D3 levels were negatively correlated with BUN,Scr,and 24-h urinary protein(P<0.05).After treatment,42 patients achieved complete remission,while 58 patients did not meet the remission criteria.Serum APRIL and PLA2R-Ab levels in the remis-sion group were significantly lower than those in the non-remission group both before treatment and after 12 months of treatment.Furthermore,serum 25-(OH)D3 levels in the remission group were significantly higher than those in the non-remission group both before treatment and after 12 months of treatment(P<0.05).Conclusions Elevated levels of serum APRIL and PLA2R antibodies,which contribute to immune dysfunction,are closely asso-ciated with the onset and severity of PMN.Renal impairment leads to a substantial reduction in serum 25-(OH)D3 levels.Collectively,these three indicators serve as critical markers for the occurrence,progression,and prognosis of PMN.
5.Short-term efficacy and safety of cardiac contractility modulation in patients with heart failure
Yankai GUO ; Shuai SHANG ; Tianheng SUN ; Yongqiang FAN ; Jiasuoer XIAOKERETI ; TuErhong Kela ZU ; Xu YANG ; Ling ZHANG ; Yaodong LI ; Yanmei LU ; Jianghua ZHANG ; Qiang XING ; Xianhui ZHOU ; Baopeng TANG
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2024;52(4):391-396
Objective:To investigate the short-term efficacy and safety of cardiac contractility modulation (CCM) in patients with heart failure.Methods:This was a cross-sectional study of patients with heart failure who underwent CCM placement at the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University from February to June 2022. With a follow-up of 3 months, CCM sensation, impedance, percent output, and work time were monitored, and patients were compared with pre-and 3-month postoperative left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) values, and 6-minute walk test distance and New York Heart Association (NYHA) cardiac function classification, and the occurrence of complications was recorded.Results:CCM was successfully implanted in all 9 patients. Seven(7/9) of them were male, aged (56±14) years, 3 patients had ischaemic cardiomyopathy and 6 patients had dilated cardiomyopathy. At 3-month postoperative follow-up, threshold was stable, sense was significantly lower at follow-up than before (right ventricle: (16.3±7.0) mV vs. (8.2±1.1) mV, P<0.05; local sense: (15.7±4.9) mV vs. (6.7±2.5) mV, P<0.05), and impedance was significantly lower at follow-up than before (right ventricle (846±179) Ω vs. (470±65) Ω, P<0.05, local sense: (832±246) Ω vs. (464±63) Ω, P<0.05). The CCM output percentage was (86.9±10.7) %, the output amplitude was (6.7±0.4) V, and the daily operating time was (8.6±1.0) h. LVEF was elevated compared to preoperative ((29.4±5.2) % vs. (38.3±4.3) %, P<0.05), the 6-minute walk test was significantly longer than before ((96.8±66.7)m vs. (289.3±121.7)m, P<0.05). No significant increase in the number of NYHA Class Ⅲ-Ⅳ patients was seen (7/9 vs. 2/9, P>0.05). The patient was not re-hospitalised for worsening heart failure symptoms, had no malignant arrhythmic events and experienced significant relief of symptoms such as chest tightness and shortness of breath. No postoperative complications related to pocket hematoma, pocket infection and rupture, electrode detachment, valve function impairment, pericardial effusion, or cardiac perforation were found. Conclusions:CCM has better short-term safety and efficacy in patients with heart failure.
6.Relationship between early dialysis anemia status and prognosis in maintenance hemodialysis patients
Hui FANG ; Bin PAN ; Siyu CHEN ; Yongchun HE ; Lihui QU ; Qi GUO ; Jianghua CHEN ; Ping ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2024;40(2):85-93
Objective:To analyze the status of anemia at the beginning of dialysis in maintenance hemodialysis (MHD) adult patients, and to explore the relationship between early dialysis anemia and early survival and long-term survival.Methods:It was a retrospective cohort study. The baseline demographic and clinical data of newly admitted MHD patients from January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the hemoglobin (Hb) level at the beginning of dialysis, the patients were divided into high Hb group (Hb≥110 g/L), middle Hb group (80 g/L≤Hb<110 g/L) and low Hb group (Hb<80 g/L). The baseline data among the three groups were compared, and the changing trend of Hb level in MHD patients during the 8 years was analyzed. The follow-up ended at peritoneal dialysis, kidney transplantation, death or on December 31, 2021. All-cause death event within 6 months after the initiation of dialysis was defined as early death, while all-cause death event more than 6 months after the initiation of dialysis was defined as long-term death. Kaplan-Meier survival curve was used to analyze the survival rate, and log-rank test was used to compare the survival rates among the three groups. Multivariate Cox regression analysis model was used to analyze the association between anemia (Hb<110 g/L) at the beginning of dialysis and both early and long-term mortality.Results:A total of 36 216 MHD patients were included in this study, with age of (61.3±15.5) years old and 22 163 males (61.20%). The Hb at the beginning of dialysis was (89.33±20.89) g/L. The compliance rate of Hb (≥110 g/L) was 16.43% (5 952/36 216). There were 12 232 patients (33.78%), 18 032 patients (49.79%), and 5 952 patients (16.43%) in low Hb group, middle Hb group, and high Hb group, respectively. There were statistically significant differences in gender distribution, age, serum creatinine, blood phosphorus, blood calcium, C-reactive protein, intact parathyroid hormone, blood leukocytes, platelets, serum albumin, triglyceride, total cholesterol, and proportions of chronic glomerulonephritis, diabetic nephropathy, diabetes mellitus, cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases, tumors, emporary catheter, long-term catheter and autologous arteriovenous fistula among the three groups (all P<0.05). During the 8-year period, the Hb level had an increased trend steadily each year, and Hb was (88.48±22.07) g/L, (88.52±21.43) g/L, (87.86±21.29) g/L, (88.93±20.69) g/L, (88.87±20.69) g/L, (90.03±20.47) g/L, (90.74±20.31) g/L and (90.31±20.54) g/L year by year. There were 2 176 early deaths (6.01%), and 6 557 long-term deaths (18.10%) by the end of follow-up. Kaplan-Meier survival curve showed that early survival rate of low Hb group was significantly lower than those of high Hb group (log-rank test, χ2=57.115, P<0.001) and middle Hb group (log-rank test, χ2=49.918, P<0.001), and long-term survival rates of low Hb group (log-rank test, χ2=107.097, P<0.001) and middle Hb group (log-rank test, χ2=47.430, P<0.001) were significantly lower than that of high Hb group. Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that Hb<80 g/L at the beginning of dialysis was an independent influencing factor of early death (Hb ≥110 g/L as a reference, HR=1.307, 95% CI 1.096-1.559), and 80 g/L≤Hb<110 g/L and Hb<80 g/L at the beginning of dialysis were the independent influencing factors of long-term death (Hb≥110 g/L as a reference, HR=1.108, 95% CI 1.021-1.203; HR=1.228, 95% CI 1.127-1.339, respectively) in MHD patients. Conclusions:The compliance rate of Hb at the beginning of dialysis in MHD patients is low. Hb <80 g/L at the beginning of dialysis is an independent risk factor of early death, and Hb <110 g/L at the beginning of dialysis is an independent risk factor of long-term death in MHD patients.
7.Outcomes of allograft from donor kidney microthrombi and secondary recipient thrombotic microangiopathy: should we consider loosening the belt?
Yamei CHENG ; Luying GUO ; Xue REN ; Zhenzhen YANG ; Junhao LV ; Huiping WANG ; Wenhan PENG ; Hongfeng HUANG ; Jianyong WU ; Jianghua CHEN ; Rending WANG
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2023;24(6):524-529
There is currently a huge worldwide demand for donor kidneys for organ transplantation. Consequently, numerous marginal donor kidneys, such as kidneys with microthrombi, are used to save patients' lives. While some studies have shown an association between the presence of microthrombi in donor kidneys and an increased risk for delayed graft function (DGF) (McCall et al., 2003; Gao et al., 2019), other studies have demonstrated that microthrombi negatively impact the rate of DGF (Batra et al., 2016; Hansen et al., 2018), but not graft survival rate (McCall et al., 2003; Batra et al., 2016; Gao et al., 2019). In contrast, Hansen et al. (2018) concluded that fibrin thrombi were not only associated with reduced graft function six months post-transplantation but also with increased graft loss within the first year of transplantation. On the other hand, Batra et al. (2016) found no significant differences in the DGF rate or one-year graft function between recipients in diffuse and focal microthrombi groups. To date, however, the overall influence of donor kidney microthrombi and the degree of influence on prognosis remain controversial, necessitating further research.
Humans
;
Thrombotic Microangiopathies
;
Transplantation, Homologous
;
Tissue Donors
;
Kidney
;
Allografts
8.Impact of early serum sodium concentrations on prognosis in maintenance hemodialysis patients
Siyu CHEN ; Chunping XU ; Qi GUO ; Jianghua CHEN ; Ping ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2023;39(9):663-672
Objective:To determine the impact of early serum sodium concentrations on the survival prognosis in maintenance hemodialysis (MHD) patients.Methods:It was a retrospective cohort study. The newly admitted hemodialysis patients who were included in the registration system of Zhejiang Province Dialysis Quality Control Center from January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2019 were identified. Follow-up was conducted until December 31, 2020. Baseline data were collected for the first three months of dialysis, in which the mean level of serum sodium was defined as early serum sodium. Patients were divided into five groups based on early serum sodium level. Restricted cubic spline (RCS) was used to fit the relationship between long-term serum sodium level and risk of death. Kaplan-Meier model and Log-rank test were used to compare the survival rates of different groups. Multivariable Cox regression was used to analyze the correlation between early serum sodium level and death.Results:A total of 26 309 MHD patients were included in this study, and their ages were (59.07±15.41) years (ranging from 18 to 100 years). Among them, 13 643 (51.9%) were over 60 years old and 15 843 (60.2%) were males. Among the primary diseases of chronic renal failure, chronic glomerulonephritis was the first [13 703 cases (52.1%)], followed by diabetic nephropathy [6 460 cases (24.6%)], hypertensive nephropathy [1 293 cases (4.9%)], polycystic kidney disease [1 164 cases (4.4%)], etc. According to early serum sodium level, 12 883 patients (49.0%) had hyponatremia (serum sodium <135 mmol/L), of which 4 001 patients (15.2%) had serum sodium ≤130 mmol/L; 1 529 patients (5.8%) had hypernatremia (serum sodium >145 mmol/L). Patients were divided into the following 5 groups: 4 001 cases (15.2%) in group 1 (serum sodium ≤130 mmol/L), 8 882 cases (33.8%) in group 2 (130
9.Donor-derived cell-free DNA can discriminate acute rejection types after kidney transplantation
Yamei CHENG ; Luying GUO ; Wenhua LEI ; Junhao LYU ; Pengpeng YAN ; Jia SHEN ; Meifang WANG ; Qin ZHOU ; Huiping WANG ; Jianghua CHEN ; Rending WANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2022;38(1):32-38
Objective:To explore the value of detecting plasma donor-derived free DNA (dd-cfDNA) fraction in distinguishing antibody mediated-rejection (ABMR) and T cell-mediated rejection (TCMR) of renal allografts.Methods:Patients with acute rejection confirmed by allograft biopsy in the First Affiliated Hospital of Medical College of Zhejiang University from December 1, 2017 to July 18, 2019 were retrospectively included. Based on pathological classification of Banff renal allograft rejection in 2017, the patients were divided into ABMR group and TCMR group, and the latter was subdivided into TCMR Ⅰ subgroup and TCMR Ⅱ subgroup. The second generation sequencing and target region capture were used to detect candidates' peripheral blood dd-cfDNA. The demographic and clinicopathological data of the two groups were compared. The receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was used to evaluate the differential value of plasma dd-cfDNA and serum creatinine levels in two kinds of acute renal allograft rejection.Results:A total of 60 patients with acute rejection of renal transplantation were enrolled in this study, including 42 patients in TCMR group and 18 patients in ABMR group. The plasma dd-cfDNA percentage (%) in the ABMR group was significantly higher than that in the TCMR group [2.33(1.19, 4.30)% vs 0.98(0.50, 1.82)%, P=0.001]. The absolute value of dd-cfDNA in ABMR group was obviously higher than that in TCMR group [0.94(0.60, 2.27) ng/ml vs 0.43(0.20, 0.96) ng/ml, P=0.003]. ROC analysis to discriminate TCMR from ABMR showed that, the area under the curve ( AUC) of dd-cfDNA% was 0.76(95% CI 0.64-0.88), when the threshold was 1.11%, the sensitivity and specificity were 88.89% and 59.52%, respectively; the AUC of absolute value of dd-cfDNA was 0.74(95% CI 0.61-0.86), when the threshold was 0.53 ng/ml, the sensitivity was 88.89% and the specificity was 54.76%. TCMR subgroups were further analyzed, there was no significant difference between TCMR subgroups on the absolute value and percentage of dd-cfDNA (both P>0.05); dd-cfDNA% in ABMR group was apparently higher than that in TCMRⅠ subgroups ( P=0.008) and TCMRⅡsubgroup ( P=0.030). The absolute value of dd-cfDNA in ABMR group was significantly higher than that in TCMRⅠsubgroups ( P=0.003). Conclusion:Plasma dd-cfDNA level may help to distinguish between ABMR and TCMR rejection.
10.Analysis of the characteristics of IgG4-related membranous nephropathy with literature review
Zhenzhen YANG ; Luying GUO ; Yamei CHENG ; Huiping WANG ; Jianghua CHEN ; Rending WANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2022;26(12):823-830,C12-1
Objective:By retrospectively analyzing 6 cases of IgG4-related membranous nephropathy (IgG4-MN), combined with literature review, to explore the clinical and renal pathological characteristics of the disease, and improve clinicians' understanding of the disease.Methods:The data of six patients with biopsy-proven IgG4-MN in the nephrology center of our hospital during April 2017 to January 2021 were collected. At the same time, we reviewed the literature systematically and summarized the clinicopathological characteristics.Results:Six male patients with the age ranged fom 55 to 75 years old were described. Urine protein level was (3.1±2.1) g/24 h, 3 cases (50%) showed nephrotic syndrome and 4 cases (67%) had elevated serum creatinine. The median creatinine level was (103±24) μmol/L. Six cases (100%) had elevated serum immunoglobulin (Ig)E level, and 4 cases (67%) had elevated IgG4. M-type phospholipase A2 receptor (PLA2R) was positive in 1 case (17%) and tubulointerstitial nephritis (TIN) was present in 6 cases. The review of the literature suggested that a total of 49 cases with IgG4-MN were reported, including 6 cases in this report. There were 40 males (40/46, 87%), with a age range of (61±12) years old, 32 cases (32/49, 65%) showed nephrotic syndrome range proteinuria, and the proportion of serum IgG and IgG4 increase was 61%(20/33) and 88% (36/41), respectively, 13 cases (13/15, 87%) had elevated serum IgE level, 47% (14/30) had low-complement C3 and 44%(12/27) had low-complement C4 level. The main organs involved were pancreas (15/37) and lymph nodes (16/37). Renal pathology showed TIN in 74%(36/49). Electron dense deposition was mainly subepithelial deposits. 7%(2/28) were positive for anti-PLA2R antibody in serum, 17%(3/18) were positive for PLA2R in kidney tissue, 6%(1/18) were suspected positive for PLA2R in kidney tissue, and 8%(1/12) were dual positive in blood and kidney tissue.Conclusion:IgG4-MN usually presents with nephrotic range proteinuria or nephrotic syndrome in middle-aged and elderly patients. Most of them are complicated with TIN and other organ involvement. A certain proportion of patients are PLA2R positive in IgG4-MN, and whether it is primary or secondary MN needs further study.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail