1.Study on the current situation and latent profile analysis of nurses'perceived organizational support
Jiangfeng PU ; Waner WANG ; Gege LI ; Zhanghao XIE ; Yixuan XU ; Ningjing ZHAN ; Huigen HUANG
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(3):340-347
Objective To analyze the cunent situation and latent profiles of nurses'perceived organizational support,and explore the influencing factors of different types.Methods Through convenience sampling,a total of 1,860 nurses from the Pearl River Delta,Northern Guangdong,Eastern Guangdong and Western Guangdong regions of Guangdong Province were selected for the survey between October and December 2023.The demographic questionnaire,the Perceived Organizational Support Scale,and the Psychological Resilience Scale were used for investigation.The latent profiles of the nurses'perceived organizational support,the influencing factors of latent profiles were identified by single-factor analysis and multivariate Logistic regression.Results The score of the items of the perceived organizational support in l,819 nurses is(3.47±0.88)scores.Nurses perceived organizational support is divided into 3 latent classes,namely"poor group"(10.1%),"balanced group"(44.4%),and"rich group"(45.5%).The influencing factors include recruitment type,hospital level,and psychological resilience(all P<0.05).Conclusion The perceived organizational support among nurses is moderately high and heterogeneous,which could be divided into 3 latent profiles.Nursing managers should focus on nurses from the poor group and balanced group and intervene with nurses according to the influencing factors of the different latent profiles to improve the level of nurses perceived organizational support.
2.Study on the current situation and latent profile analysis of nurses'perceived organizational support
Jiangfeng PU ; Waner WANG ; Gege LI ; Zhanghao XIE ; Yixuan XU ; Ningjing ZHAN ; Huigen HUANG
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(3):340-347
Objective To analyze the cunent situation and latent profiles of nurses'perceived organizational support,and explore the influencing factors of different types.Methods Through convenience sampling,a total of 1,860 nurses from the Pearl River Delta,Northern Guangdong,Eastern Guangdong and Western Guangdong regions of Guangdong Province were selected for the survey between October and December 2023.The demographic questionnaire,the Perceived Organizational Support Scale,and the Psychological Resilience Scale were used for investigation.The latent profiles of the nurses'perceived organizational support,the influencing factors of latent profiles were identified by single-factor analysis and multivariate Logistic regression.Results The score of the items of the perceived organizational support in l,819 nurses is(3.47±0.88)scores.Nurses perceived organizational support is divided into 3 latent classes,namely"poor group"(10.1%),"balanced group"(44.4%),and"rich group"(45.5%).The influencing factors include recruitment type,hospital level,and psychological resilience(all P<0.05).Conclusion The perceived organizational support among nurses is moderately high and heterogeneous,which could be divided into 3 latent profiles.Nursing managers should focus on nurses from the poor group and balanced group and intervene with nurses according to the influencing factors of the different latent profiles to improve the level of nurses perceived organizational support.
3.Influential factors of the efficacy of tinnitus multivariate integrated sound therapy for the treatment of subjective tinnitus
Jiangfeng HUANG ; Xianyang LUO ; Jing GAO ; Xinyu CHEN ; Jing HE
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2023;30(8):1180-1183
Objective:To investigate the influential factors of the efficacy of tinnitus multivariate integrated sound therapy (T-MIST) in the treatment of subjective tinnitus.Methods:A total of 431 patients with subjective tinnitus who received treatment in The First Affiliated Hospital of Xiamen University from June 2019 to June 2020 were included in this study. A cross-sectional study method was used to conduct refined testing on tinnitus patients using the T-MIST matching platform. The severity of tinnitus patients was evaluated using the Tinnitus handicap inventory scale. SPSS software was used to analyze the factors affecting the effectiveness of the T-MIST for subjective tinnitus based on patients' basic characteristics.Results:Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that compared with patients with short-term tinnitus, OR (95% CI) was 1.982 (1.033-3.804), P = 0.040, in patients with 3-12 months of disease duration, OR (95% CI) was 2.411 (1.322-4.396), P = 0.004 in patients with > 12 months of disease duration. With the increase in tinnitus handicap inventory score, the efficacy of T-MIST became better [ OR (95% CI) = 1.014 (1.004-1.024), P = 0.007]. The efficacy of T-MIST was better in the hearing compensation-effective patients [ OR (95% CI) = 0.133 (0.081-0.216), P < 0.001]. Conclusion:The course of the disease, tinnitus handicap inventory score, and effective hearing compensation are the influential factors of T-MIST. They can provide evidence for the treatment of subjective tinnitus.
4.Efficacy and safety of letrozole in treatment of male children with disorders of sex development.
Bingqing YU ; Min NIE ; Xueyan WU ; Jiangfeng MAO ; Xi WANG ; Wanlu MA ; Wen JI ; Qibin HUANG ; Rui ZHANG
Journal of Zhejiang University. Medical sciences 2020;49(3):297-301
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the efficacy and safety of aromatase inhibitor letrozole in treatment of male children with disorders of sex development (DSD).
METHODS:
Clinical data of 12 male DSD children with a mean age of 14.6±2.5 years admitted to Peking Union Medical College Hospital from January 2014 to January 2016 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were treated with letrozole (1.25-2.5 mg, once a day) for 3 months or longer, and followed up for 0.5-2.5 years. Clinical manifestation and laboratory test findings were documented, and the efficacy and safety were evaluated.
RESULTS:
After half-year treatment, the blood luteinizing hormone (LH), follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and testosterone levels of patients increased (all < 0.05), and estrogen levels decreased from baseline ( < 0.05). After 1 year of treatment, the blood testosterone level was significantly higher ( < 0.05); the LH and FSH levels tended to increase and the estrogen level tended to decrease, but there was no significant statistical difference ( >0.05). Semen was routinely detected in 8 patients, and sperms were detected in semen of 3 patients with hypospadias. There were no significant changes in biochemical results after treatment, and no significant adverse event was observed during the treatment.
CONCLUSIONS
Letrozole can effectively increase testosterone levels in patients with disorders of sex development and promote spermatogenesis, it has no significant adverse effects in short-term administration.
Adolescent
;
Child
;
Disorders of Sex Development
;
drug therapy
;
Follicle Stimulating Hormone
;
Humans
;
Letrozole
;
therapeutic use
;
Luteinizing Hormone
;
Male
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Testosterone
5.Research on the expression of CD28 and CD160 in patients with chronic HIV infection
Jiangfeng XIAO ; Yonghong CHEN ; Qian HUANG ; Yanqiong ZOU ; Jianning DENG
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2019;40(3):290-293,297
Objective To investigate the expression and clinical significance of CD28 and CD160 in patients with chronic HIV infection.Methods 50 patients with HIV from January 2016 to January 2017 were selected as the observation group, and 50 healthy volunteers were recruited as control group.Observe and record general information of all participants, the expression of CD28, CD160 in CD4+and CD8+T cells, initial T cells (TN), the expression of CD160 in central memory T cells (TCM), effector memory T cells (TEM), end effector memory T cells (TEMRA), mean fluorescence intensity (MFI), viral load of two kinds of the cells, analyze the correlation between the expression level of CD28 and CD160 and CD4+T cell count and viral load.Results With the increase of CD160 expression of CD4+T cells, CD4+T cells showed a downward trend, there is a negative correlation between them (r=-0.561, P<0.05), CD8+T cell number is on the rise, there is a positive correlation between them (r=0.619, P<0.05), and HIV-RNA copy number increased with the increase of CD160 expression on CD4+T cells and CD8+T cells, both positive (r=0.684, P<0.05, r=0.459, P<0.05);with the increase of CD28 cells on the expression of CD4+T, CD4+, CD8+T cells showed a rising trend, there is a positive correlation between them (r=0.621, P<0.05, r=0.527, P<0.05, HIV-RNA) and the copy number decreased with the increase of the expression of CD28 and CD4+T on CD8+T cells, there is a negative correlation between them (r=-0.634, P<0.05, r=-0.582, P<0.05).There was no significant difference in the positive rate of expression in TEMRA subgroup and MFI of CD160 in CD8+T cell in two groups (P>0.05).The positive rate and MFI of CD8+T cell CD160 in TN, TCM and TEM subgroups in observation group were significantly higher than those in control group (Tcm), with statistical significance.Conclusion The expression of CD28 in patients with chronic HIV infection is decreased, and the expression of CD160 is increased, which may be related to the decrease of HIV CD4+T and CD8+T cells, in which CD160 mainly affects the memory CD8+T.
6. Histologic classification and prognosis factors in phyllodes tumors of breast
Cui JIA ; Fang MEI ; Jianying LIU ; Hongmei ZHAO ; Yutao LEI ; Jing SU ; Sixia HUANG ; Jie ZHENG ; Jiangfeng YOU
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2017;46(1):14-19
Objective:
To study the relationship between morphological characteristics, grading, diagnosis and prognosis in phyllodes tumors (PT) of the breast.
Methods:
A retrospective study was carried out on 83 PTs diagnosed between 1999 and 2003 that were classified semi-quantitatively according to the WHO recommendation. Follow-up data was available for some cases, and Cox regression analysis was used to evaluate factors affecting metastasis and recurrence.
Results:
All cases were classified into the benign (57.8%), borderline (28.9%) and malignant (13.3%). The overall recurrence rate for the 72 cases with follow-up data was 20.8% (15/72), and was 17.5% (7/40) in benign, 22.7% (5/22) in borderline and 3/10 in malignant PT, respectively, with no significant difference (
7. A case-control study: association between oral hygiene and oral cancer in non-smoking and non-drinking women
Junfeng WU ; Lisong LIN ; Fa CHEN ; Fengqiong LIU ; Jiangfeng HUANG ; Lingjun YAN ; Fangping LIU ; Yu QIU ; Xiaoyan ZHENG ; Lin CAI ; Baochang HE
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2017;51(8):675-679
Objective:
To evaluate the influence of oral hygiene on risk of oral cancer in non-smoking and non-drinking women.
Methods:
From September 2010 to February 2016, 242 non-smoking and non-drinking female patients with pathologically confirmed oral cancer were recruited in a hospital of Fuzhou, and another 856 non-smoking and non-drinking healthy women from health examination center in the same hospital were selected as control group. Five oral hygiene related variables including the frequency of teeth brushing, number of teeth lost, poor prosthesis, regular dental visits and recurrent dental ulceration were used to develop oral hygiene index model. Unconditional logistic regression was used to calculate odds ratios (
8. Pickled food, fish, seafood intakes and oral squamous cell carcinoma: a case-control study
Jiangfeng HUANG ; Yu QIU ; Lin CAI ; Fangping LIU ; Fa CHEN ; Lingjun YAN ; Junfeng WU ; Xiaodan BAO ; Fengqiong LIU ; Xiaoyan ZHENG ; Lisong LIN ; Baochang HE
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2017;51(8):680-685
Objective:
To investigate the effects between fish, seafood and pickled food intakes on oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC).
Methods:
A case-control study was carried out in Fujian area during September 2010 to December 2016, in which 604 newly diagnosed primary OSCC cases confirmed by pathological diagnosis were collected from hospital and 1 343 control subjects were enrolled from community and healthy hospital population. Demographic data, history of smoking drinking and tea drinking, oral hygiene status and dietary behaviors (fish, seafood and pickled food intakes) were collected by in-person interviews using a standard questionnaire.Using unconditional logistic regression to estimate adjusted odds ratios (
9.Study of survival factors of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Jiangfeng HUANG ; Jingwen WANG ; Baochang HE ; Fa CHEN ; Fangping LIU ; Lingjun YAN ; Junfeng WU ; Shuohui WANG ; Xiuqing PENG ; Shuwen HUANG ; Xiupin WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2016;50(10):880-886
Objective To explore the survival factors for oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Methods A total of 492 patients with OSCC were recruited from the First Affiliated Hospital of Fujian Medical University from June 2003 to December 2014. Then, 456 cases were included in the present study according to inclusion and exclusion criteria. Clinical and follow-up data were collected to evaluate survival factors of OSCC. Survival rates were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using the Log-rank test. The Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to estimate the hazard ratio (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) of survival factors. We also stratified by TNM Classification of Malignant Tumours stage and BMI to assess the association between treatments and OSCC outcomes. Results The age of the recruited patients was (57.89±11.61) years, and the proportions in TNM stagesⅠ,Ⅱ,Ⅲ, andⅣwere 14.0%(64), 23.7%(108), 16.1%(73) and 42.5%(194), respectively. The multivariate Cox regression indicated that the HR (95% CI) of the increase to mortality risk associated with stage T2-T3, T4(T1 as reference), stage N2-N3 (N0 as reference), poor-moderate differentiation, BMI<18.5 kg/m2 (compared with BMI 18.5-23.9 kg/m2), alcohol consumption≥20 g/d (compared with no alcohol) before treatment were 2.69 (1.21-5.95), 3.40 (1.54-7.53), 2.65 (1.17-6.00), 2.56 (1.39-4.71), 2.00 (1.15-3.50), 2.09 (1.11-3.93), and 1.68 (1.03-2.73), respectively. The stratification analysis demonstrated that, compared with surgery alone, surgery combined with radiotherapy reduced the mortality risk of stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ, HR (95% CI) 0.33 (0.12-0.93). Surgery combined with chemoradiotherapy reduced the mortality risk of OSCC with normal BMI, HR(95%CI) were 0.39 (0.17-0.87). Conclusions Clinical stage and histological grade are survival factors for patients with OSCC.
10.Study of survival factors of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Jiangfeng HUANG ; Jingwen WANG ; Baochang HE ; Fa CHEN ; Fangping LIU ; Lingjun YAN ; Junfeng WU ; Shuohui WANG ; Xiuqing PENG ; Shuwen HUANG ; Xiupin WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2016;50(10):880-886
Objective To explore the survival factors for oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Methods A total of 492 patients with OSCC were recruited from the First Affiliated Hospital of Fujian Medical University from June 2003 to December 2014. Then, 456 cases were included in the present study according to inclusion and exclusion criteria. Clinical and follow-up data were collected to evaluate survival factors of OSCC. Survival rates were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using the Log-rank test. The Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to estimate the hazard ratio (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) of survival factors. We also stratified by TNM Classification of Malignant Tumours stage and BMI to assess the association between treatments and OSCC outcomes. Results The age of the recruited patients was (57.89±11.61) years, and the proportions in TNM stagesⅠ,Ⅱ,Ⅲ, andⅣwere 14.0%(64), 23.7%(108), 16.1%(73) and 42.5%(194), respectively. The multivariate Cox regression indicated that the HR (95% CI) of the increase to mortality risk associated with stage T2-T3, T4(T1 as reference), stage N2-N3 (N0 as reference), poor-moderate differentiation, BMI<18.5 kg/m2 (compared with BMI 18.5-23.9 kg/m2), alcohol consumption≥20 g/d (compared with no alcohol) before treatment were 2.69 (1.21-5.95), 3.40 (1.54-7.53), 2.65 (1.17-6.00), 2.56 (1.39-4.71), 2.00 (1.15-3.50), 2.09 (1.11-3.93), and 1.68 (1.03-2.73), respectively. The stratification analysis demonstrated that, compared with surgery alone, surgery combined with radiotherapy reduced the mortality risk of stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ, HR (95% CI) 0.33 (0.12-0.93). Surgery combined with chemoradiotherapy reduced the mortality risk of OSCC with normal BMI, HR(95%CI) were 0.39 (0.17-0.87). Conclusions Clinical stage and histological grade are survival factors for patients with OSCC.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail