1.Pathophysiological Evolution and Syndrome-Based Stratified Treatment of Qi Deficiency with Stagnation in Chemotherapy-Induced Myelosuppression
Jing LONG ; Hengzhou LAI ; Wenbo HUANG ; Feng YU ; Yifang JIANG ; Zhuoling DAI ; Chong XIAO ; Fengming YOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;66(11):1109-1113
The concept of "qi deficiency with stagnation" refers to a pathological state characterized by the depletion of primordial qi, impaired qi transformation, and the development of internal stagnation. Under the cyclic chemotherapy regimen in oncology, chemotherapy-induced myelosuppression follows a progressive pathological course from qi deficiency to increasing stagnation. This sequential evolution from mild to severe myelosuppression closely aligns with the dynamic syndrome differentiation and treatment framework of "qi deficiency with stagnation". "Qi deficiency" reflects the gradual depletion of qi, blood, and essence, while "stagnation" refers to the accumulation of phlegm, turbid dampness, and blood stasis. These two components interact reciprocally, forming a vicious cycle where deficiency leads to stagnation, and stagnation further damages the healthy qi. In the early stage of mild myelosuppression, chemotoxicity begins to accumulate in the bone marrow, leading to qi consumption, blood deficiency, yin injury, and the gradual formation of turbid phlegm and damp stagnation. In the advanced stage of severe myelosuppression, the accumulation of toxicity causes qi sinking, exhaustion of essence, and marrow depletion, along with blood stasis obstructing the collaterals. Treatment strategies should be based on syndrome differentiation, with an emphasis on assessing the severity of the condition, balancing deficiency and excess, and achieving both symptomatic relief and root cause resolution.
2.Comparison of lung shunt fraction and intrahepatic distribution obtained from postoperative 90Y-selective internal radiation therapy and preoperative 99Tc m-MAA images
Hongji YOU ; Min XIONG ; Ao LI ; Zhaozhong WU ; Jingmin FENG ; Licong LIANG ; Liteng LIN ; Kangshun ZHU ; Shengnan JIANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(6):330-334
Objective:To compare the lung shunt fraction (LSF) of 90Y imaging after 90Y-selective internal radiation therapy (SIRT) and preoperative 99Tc m-macroaggregated albumin (MAA) imaging in patients with liver malignant tumors, and compare the volume and visual score of intrahepatic distribution of both nucleins on SPECT/CT images. Methods:A total of 91 patients with liver malignant tumors (78 males, 13 females; age (56.7±13.7)years; 99 cases) who underwent 90Y-SIRT in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University from November 2022 to June 2024 were retrospectively collected. All patients underwent preoperative 99Tc m-MAA simulation and postoperative 90Y distribution verification by whole-body planar scintigraphy and hepatic SPECT/CT imaging. ROIs of the liver and lungs under the anterior-posterior position were delineated on the planar scintigraphy and LSF of 99Tc m-MAA and 90Y were calculated. The volume of interest (VOI) was drawn on the SPECT/CT images to calculate the nuclide distribution volume of both 99Tc m-MAA and 90Y within the liver. Wilcoxon signed rank test was used to compare the difference between two groups. In addition, the liver was divided into five lobes, namely left lateral lobe, left medial lobe, caudate lobe, right anterior lobe and right posterior lobe. Visual assessment of 90Y and 99Tc m-MAA radioactive distribution was performed ( 90Y and 99Tc m-MAA uptakes were graded on a scale of 0-3, where 0 indicated no nuclide accumulation and 3 indicated heavy accumulation). Kappa consistency test was used to analyze the scores of the corresponding lobes between two groups. Results:LSF for 99Tc m-MAA was 11.60%(4.27%, 15.03%), and LSF for 90Y was 11.80%(9.70%, 13.30%), without significant difference ( Z=-1.50, P=0.134). The distribution volume of 99Tc m-MAA within the liver was 542.63(204.00, 818.00)ml, which was significantly different from that of 90Y (688.69(287.00, 954.00)ml; Z=-7.37, P<0.001). Kappa values of the score of each lobe between 99Tc m-MAA imaging and 90Y imaging were 0.469-0.740 (all P<0.001). Conclusions:99Tc m-MAA simulation is reliable for assessing LSF for 90Y-SIRT. The distribution volume of 99Tc m-MAA is generally smaller than that of 90Y, but the consistency of the visual score of radioactive distribution is high. Overall, 99Tc m-MAA may well simulate the distribution pattern of 90Y-SIRT.
3.Banxia Xiexin Decoction suppresses malignant phenotypes of colon cancer cells via PARG/PARP1/NF-κB signaling pathway.
Yu-Qing HUANG ; Jia-Mei WANG ; Heng-Zhou LAI ; Chong XIAO ; Feng-Ming YOU ; Qi-Xuan KUANG ; Yi-Fang JIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(2):496-506
This study aims to delve into the influences and underlying mechanisms of Banxia Xiexin Decoction(BXD) on the proliferation, apoptosis, invasion, and migration of colon cancer cells. Firstly, the components of BXD in blood were identified by UPLC-MS/MS, and subsequently the content of these components were determined by HPLC. Then, different concentrations of BXD were used to treat both the normal intestinal epithelial cells(NCM460) and the colon cancer cells(HT29 and HCT116). The cell viability and apoptosis were examined by the cell counting kit-8(CCK-8) and flow cytometry, respectively. Western blot was employed to determine the expression of the apoptosis regulators B-cell lymphoma-2(Bcl-2) and Bcl-2-associated X(Bax). The cell wound healing assay and Transwell assay were employed to measure the cell migration and invasion, respectively. Additionally, Western blot was employed to determine the expression levels of epithelial-mesenchymal transition(EMT)-associated proteins, including epithelial cadherin(E-cadherin), neural cadherin(N-cadherin), and vimentin. The protein and mRNA levels of the factors in the poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase(PARG)/poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1(PARP1)/nuclear factor kappa-B p65(NF-κB p65) signaling pathway were determined by Western blot and RT-qPCR, respectively. The results demonstrated that following BXD intervention, the proliferation of HT29 and HCT116 cells was significantly reduced. Furthermore, BXD promoted the apoptosis, enhanced the expression of Bcl-2, and suppressed the expression of Bax in colon cancer cells. At the same time, BXD suppressed the cell migration and invasion and augmented the expression of E-cadherin while diminishing the expression of N-cadherin and vimentin. In addition, BXD down-regulated the protein and mRNA levels of PARG, PARP1, and NF-κB p65. In conclusion, BXD may inhibit the malignant phenotypes of colon cancer cells by mediating the PARG/PARP1/NF-κB signaling pathway.
Colonic Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
;
Phenotype
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
Cell Proliferation/drug effects*
;
Apoptosis
;
Cell Movement/drug effects*
;
Neoplasm Invasiveness
;
HCT116 Cells
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-bcl-2/biosynthesis*
;
Humans
;
Poly (ADP-Ribose) Polymerase-1
;
Glycoside Hydrolases
;
bcl-2-Associated X Protein
;
NF-kappa B p50 Subunit
4.Banxia Xiexin Decoction reshapes tryptophan metabolism to inhibit progression of colon cancer.
Yi-Fang JIANG ; Yu-Qing HUANG ; Heng-Zhou LAI ; Xue-Ke LI ; Liu-Yi LONG ; Feng-Ming YOU ; Qi-Xuan KUANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(5):1310-1320
This study explores the effect and mechanism of Banxia Xiexin Decoction(BXD) in inhibiting colon cancer progression by reshaping tryptophan metabolism. Balb/c mice were assigned into control, model, low-dose BXD(BXD-L), and high-dose BXD(BXD-H) groups. Except the control group, the other groups were subcutaneously injected with CT26-Luc cells for the modeling of colon cancer, which was followed by the intervention with BXD. Small animal live imaging was employed to monitor tumor growth, and the tumor volume and weight were measured. Hematoxylin-eosin(HE) staining was used to observe the pathological changes in mouse tumors. Immunohistochemistry was used to detect Ki67 expression in tumors. Immunofluorescence and flow cytometry were used to detect the infiltration and number changes of CD3~+/CD8~+ T cells in the tumor tissue. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) was employed to measure the levels of interferon-gamma(IFN-γ) and interleukin-2(IL-2) in tumors. Targeted metabolomics was employed to measure the level of tryptophan(Trp) in the serum, and the Trp content in the tumor tissue was measured. Western blot and RT-qPCR were employed to determine the protein and mRNA levels, respectively, of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1(IDO1), MYC proto-oncogene, and solute carrier family 7 member 5(SLC7A5) in the tumor tissue. Additionally, a co-culture model with CT26 cells and CD8~+ T cells was established in vitro and treated with the BXD-containing serum. The cell counting kit-8(CCK-8) assay was used to examine the viability of CT26 cells. The content of Trp in CT26 cells and CD8~+ T cells, as well as the secretion of IFN-γ and IL-2 by CD8~+ T cells, was measured. RT-qPCR was used to determine the mRNA levels of MYC and SLC7A5 in CT26 cells. The results showed that BXD significantly inhibited the tumor growth, reduced the tumor weight, and decreased the tumor volume in the model mice. In addition, the model mice showed sparse arrangement of tumor cells, varying degrees of patchy necrosis, and downregulated expression of Ki67 in the tumor tissue. BXD elevated the levels of IFN-γ and IL-2 in the tumor tissue, while upregulating the ratio of CD3~+/CD8~+ T cells and lowering the levels of Trp, IDO1, MYC, and SLC7A5. The co-culture experiment showed that BXD-containing serum reduced Trp uptake by CT26 cells, increased Trp content in CD8~+T cells, enhanced IL-2 and IFN-γ secretion of CD8~+T cells, and down-regulated the mRNA levels of MYC and SLC7A5 in CT26 cells. In summary, BXD can inhibit the MYC/SLC7A5 pathway to reshape Trp metabolism and adjust Trp uptake by CD8~+ T cells to enhance the cytotoxicity, thereby inhibiting the development of colon cancer.
Animals
;
Tryptophan/metabolism*
;
Colonic Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Mice
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Mice, Inbred BALB C
;
Humans
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Indoleamine-Pyrrole 2,3,-Dioxygenase/metabolism*
;
Female
;
Disease Progression
;
Cell Proliferation/drug effects*
;
Proto-Oncogene Mas
;
Male
5.Comparison of lung shunt fraction and intrahepatic distribution obtained from postoperative 90Y-selective internal radiation therapy and preoperative 99Tc m-MAA images
Hongji YOU ; Min XIONG ; Ao LI ; Zhaozhong WU ; Jingmin FENG ; Licong LIANG ; Liteng LIN ; Kangshun ZHU ; Shengnan JIANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(6):330-334
Objective:To compare the lung shunt fraction (LSF) of 90Y imaging after 90Y-selective internal radiation therapy (SIRT) and preoperative 99Tc m-macroaggregated albumin (MAA) imaging in patients with liver malignant tumors, and compare the volume and visual score of intrahepatic distribution of both nucleins on SPECT/CT images. Methods:A total of 91 patients with liver malignant tumors (78 males, 13 females; age (56.7±13.7)years; 99 cases) who underwent 90Y-SIRT in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University from November 2022 to June 2024 were retrospectively collected. All patients underwent preoperative 99Tc m-MAA simulation and postoperative 90Y distribution verification by whole-body planar scintigraphy and hepatic SPECT/CT imaging. ROIs of the liver and lungs under the anterior-posterior position were delineated on the planar scintigraphy and LSF of 99Tc m-MAA and 90Y were calculated. The volume of interest (VOI) was drawn on the SPECT/CT images to calculate the nuclide distribution volume of both 99Tc m-MAA and 90Y within the liver. Wilcoxon signed rank test was used to compare the difference between two groups. In addition, the liver was divided into five lobes, namely left lateral lobe, left medial lobe, caudate lobe, right anterior lobe and right posterior lobe. Visual assessment of 90Y and 99Tc m-MAA radioactive distribution was performed ( 90Y and 99Tc m-MAA uptakes were graded on a scale of 0-3, where 0 indicated no nuclide accumulation and 3 indicated heavy accumulation). Kappa consistency test was used to analyze the scores of the corresponding lobes between two groups. Results:LSF for 99Tc m-MAA was 11.60%(4.27%, 15.03%), and LSF for 90Y was 11.80%(9.70%, 13.30%), without significant difference ( Z=-1.50, P=0.134). The distribution volume of 99Tc m-MAA within the liver was 542.63(204.00, 818.00)ml, which was significantly different from that of 90Y (688.69(287.00, 954.00)ml; Z=-7.37, P<0.001). Kappa values of the score of each lobe between 99Tc m-MAA imaging and 90Y imaging were 0.469-0.740 (all P<0.001). Conclusions:99Tc m-MAA simulation is reliable for assessing LSF for 90Y-SIRT. The distribution volume of 99Tc m-MAA is generally smaller than that of 90Y, but the consistency of the visual score of radioactive distribution is high. Overall, 99Tc m-MAA may well simulate the distribution pattern of 90Y-SIRT.
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Impact of cold circulation liquid temperature on ablation focus morphology of microwave ablation for porcine liver in vitro
Xia LUO ; Ping HE ; Xin YANG ; Juying ZHANG ; Qiong JIANG ; Linli FENG ; Hanmei LI ; Xiaoqing TANG ; You YANG ; Jinhong YU
Chinese Journal of Interventional Imaging and Therapy 2024;21(5):294-297
Objective To observe the impact of cold circulation liquid temperature on ablation focus morphology of microwave ablation(MWA)for in vitro porcine liver tissue.Methods Twenty in vitro fresh porcine liver blocks were randomly divided into ice water circulation group(group A)and normal temperature circulation group(group B),respectively.Ten target ablations in each subgroups in group A and group B,i.e.A1 and B1(50 W,1 min),A2 and B2(50 W,5 min),A3 and B3(60 W,1 min),A4 and B4(60 W,5 min),A5 and B5(70 W,1 min)as well as A6 and B6(70 W,5 min)subgroups were performed using different ablation power(50,60,70 W)and ablation time(1,5 min),respectively.Then the morphology indexes of ablation foci,including longitudinal diameter(LD),transverse diameter(TD),roundness index(RI)and volume(V)were compared between subgroups in group A and B,also among subgroups within group A and B.Results Under the same ablation power and time,LD of ablation foci in subgroups of group A were all smaller than those of group B(all P<0.05).Significant differences of RI of ablation foci were found between A1 and B1,A2 and B2,A4 and B4,A5 and B5 as well as A6 and B6 subgroups(all P<0.05),but not between A3 and B3 subgroups(P>0.05).However,the main effect of cold circulation liquid temperature on ablation focus TD(F=1.125)nor V(F=3.332)was not significant(both P≥0.05).Under the same cold circulation liquid temperature,significant differences of the morphology indexes of ablation foci were detected between A1 and A2,A3 and A4 as well as A5 and A6 subgroups,also between corresponding subgroups in group B(all P<0.05).Conclusion During MWA for in vitro porcine liver tissue under constant ablation power and time,taken ice water as the cold circulation liquid was benefit to ablation focus shaped spherically.With the extension of ablation time,the larger the ablation focus,the higher the RI.
8.Landscape of respiratory syncytial virus.
Yuping DUAN ; Zimeng LIU ; Na ZANG ; Bingbing CONG ; Yuqing SHI ; Lili XU ; Mingyue JIANG ; Peixin WANG ; Jing ZOU ; Han ZHANG ; Ziheng FENG ; Luzhao FENG ; Lili REN ; Enmei LIU ; You LI ; Yan ZHANG ; Zhengde XIE
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(24):2953-2978
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is an enveloped, negative-sense, single-stranded RNA virus of the Orthopneumovirus genus of the Pneumoviridae family in the order Mononegavirales. RSV can cause acute upper and lower respiratory tract infections, sometimes with extrapulmonary complications. The disease burden of RSV infection is enormous, mainly affecting infants and older adults aged 75 years or above. Currently, treatment options for RSV are largely supportive. Prevention strategies remain a critical focus, with efforts centered on vaccine development and the use of prophylactic monoclonal antibodies. To date, three RSV vaccines have been approved for active immunization among individuals aged 60 years and above. For children who are not eligible for these vaccines, passive immunization is recommended. A newly approved prophylactic monoclonal antibody, Nirsevimab, which offers enhanced neutralizing activity and an extended half-life, provides exceptional protection for high-risk infants and young children. This review provides a comprehensive and detailed exploration of RSV's virology, immunology, pathogenesis, epidemiology, clinical manifestations, treatment options, and prevention strategies.
Humans
;
Respiratory Syncytial Virus Infections/prevention & control*
;
Respiratory Syncytial Viruses/pathogenicity*
;
Respiratory Syncytial Virus, Human/pathogenicity*
;
Antiviral Agents/therapeutic use*
9.The predictive value of the ALBI score for the postoperative prognosis of distal cholangiocarcinoma after radical surgery
Feng XU ; Jin-Can HUANG ; You-Wei MA ; Shao-Cheng LÜ ; Tao JIANG
Parenteral & Enteral Nutrition 2024;31(6):359-363,369
Objective:To evaluate the prognostic value of albumin-bilirubin(ALBI)score in patients with distal cholangiocarcinoma(dCCA)after radical surgery.Methods:This retrospective study analyzed clinical data from 156 patients diagnosed with distal cholangiocarcinoma who underwent surgical treatment at the Department of Hepatobiliary Surgery,Beijing Chaoyang Hospital,affiliated with Capital Medical University,between January 2014 and December 2022.All patients gave informed consent and medical ethics guidelines were followed.The Albumin-Bilirubin(ALBI)score was calculated based on preoperative serum albumin and total bilirubin levels.Patients were then stratified into low ALBI and high ALBI groups using the optimal cut-off value.The study aimed to assess and compare the long-term prognosis of patients in these groups and to identify risk factors that influence their long-term prognosis using univariate and multivariate analyses.Results:Using the optimal ALBI cut-off value,patients were stratified into a low ALBI group(ALBI≤-1.67,92 cases)and a high ALBI group(ALBI>-1.67,64 cases).The median survival time for patients in the low ALBI group was 33 months,while the median survival time for patients in the high ALBI group was 20 months.The overall survival rates at 1 year,3 years,and 5 years postoperatively were 85.4%,43.8%,and 35.8%for the low ALBI group,and 65.5%,23.4%,and 13.6%for the high ALBI group,respectively(χ2=8.882,P=0.003).Results from both univariate and multivariate analyses indicated that high ALBI,CA19-9>37U/ml and lymph node metastasis were independent risk factors of long-term postoperative survival.Conclusion:In patients with distal cholangiocarcinoma,the preoperative ALBI score may be an effective indicator for predicting long-term survival.
10.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail