1.Analysis of undernutrition and associated factors among left behind and nonleftbehind primary and secondary school students in the Nutrition Improvement Program areas in central and western China
Chinese Journal of School Health 2026;47(3):327-331
Objective:
To investigate the prevalence of undernutrition and its associated factors among left behind and non left behind primary and secondary school students in the Nutrition Improvement Program for Rural Compulsory Education Students (NIPRCES) areas of central and western China, so as to provide evidence for improving the nutritional status of children and adolescents.
Methods:
A survey was conducted among 123 782 students selected by random cluster sampling method in grades 3-9 from NIPRCES in central (Hebei, Shanxi, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Anhui, Jiangxi, Henan, Hunan, Hubei, and Hainan) and western (Gansu, Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, Shaanxi, Guizhou, Sichuan, Xinjiang, the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, Yunnan, Qinghai, and Chongqing) China in 2023. Anthropometric measurements and questionnaires were used to assess nutritional and dietary status. The prevalence of undernutrition was compared between left behind and non left behind students by Chi square test, and associated factors were analyzed by three level Logistic mixed effects model.
Results:
The prevalence of undernutrition was 8.5% (4 326) in left behind students and 8.1% (5 905) in non left behind students. Three level Logistic mixed effect model analysis showed that whether left behind or non left behind, the undernutrition rates of primary and secondary students in western regions were higher than those of students in central regions [ OR (95% CI )=1.72(1.57-1.87),2.25(2.07- 2.43 )]; the undernutrition risk was lower for those whose fathers had a cultural level of high school or above [ OR (95% CI )=0.69(0.62-0.77),0.90(0.82-0.98)] or junior high school [ OR (95% CI )=0.72(0.66-0.79),0.92(0.85-0.99)] compared to those with primary school or below; picky eating or selective eating increased the risk of undernutrition [ OR (95% CI )=2.36(2.07-2.68),2.28(2.04-2.55)], and primary and secondary school students without nutritional content in health education classes had higher rates of undernutrition [ OR (95% CI )=1.12(1.03-1.23),1.09(1.01-1.17)](all P <0.05).
Conclusion
The prevalence of undernutrition is slightly higher in left behind primary and secondary students than in non left behind primary and secondary students in central and western NIPRCES areas, with variations across different characteristics.
2.Temporal trends in the frequency of meat, egg and milk consumption among primary and secondary school students in rural central and western China, 2015-2023
Chinese Journal of School Health 2026;47(3):332-336
Objective:
To analyze the trends of the frequency of meat, egg, and milk consumption among rural primary and junior high school students in central and western China covered by the Nutrition Improvement Program for Rural Compulsory Education Students (NIPRCES) from 2015 to 2023, so as to provide basis for formulating more targeted nutrition intervention policies and health education strategies.
Methods:
Using data from six rounds of monitoring and evaluation (2015-2021 and 2023), the study included 323 870 students from grade 3 to 9 across 22 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) in central and western China. The consumption frequencies of meat, egg, and milk over the past week were collected via questionnaires. The Cochran-Armitage trend test was used to analyze temporal trends, and multivariable Logistic regression models were employed to analyze factors associated with the frequency of meat, egg and milk consumption and to test for interaction effects between the year and gender, region, and grade level.
Results:
From 2015 to 2023, the proportion of students consuming meat, egg, and milk ≥1 time/day increased from 23.20 %, 10.71%, and 0.74% to 35.53%, 22.09%, and 26.63%, respectively. Trend tests indicated a significant upward trend for the daily intake of all three food categories for meat, egg and milk over the years ( Z =67.18, 64.90, 93.14, all P <0.01). Multivariable Logistic regression analysis showed that the daily meat intake was lower in the central region than in the western region ( OR=0.77, 95%CI =0.76-0.78), whereas the daily intake of eggs ( OR=1.19, 95%CI =1.17-1.22) and milk ( OR= 1.27 , 95%CI =1.24-1.29) was higher in the central region (all P <0.05). Compared with grade 3-4 students, junior high school students had lower daily intake of meat, eggs, and milk≥1 time/day ( OR =0.95, 0.77, 0.77, all P <0.05), with a declining trend as grade increased. Girls also had lower daily intake of meat, eggs, and milk ≥1 time/day than boys ( OR =0.95,0.93,0.91, all P < 0.05). Significant interactions were observed between year and region, as well as between year and grade (all P <0.05).
Conclusion
From 2015 to 2023, the NIPRCES improved the intake level of among rural students, but the situation of relatively insufficient intake of egg and milk among females, junior high school students and those in the western region still exists.
3.A clinical study of electrocochleography monitoring for residual hearing retention during minimally invasive cochlear implant.
Ruijie WANG ; Jianfen LUO ; Qinglei DAI ; Xiuhua CHAO ; Yifei NI ; Fangxia HU ; Yueran CAO ; Haibo WANG ; Xiaohui ZHOU ; Lei XU
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(5):425-432
Objective:To investigate the application value of intraoperative electrocochleography(ECochG) monitoring technique and insertion techniques in cochlear implant(CI) and analyze its relationship with postoperative residual hearing(RH) preservation. Methods:Thirty-one patients(35 ears) who received CI in our hospital from June 2022 to July 2024 were enrolled. The Advanced Bionics Active Insertion Monitoring(AIM) system was used for real-time ECochG monitoring during surgery. Intraoperative cochlear microphonics (CM) waveform changes were recorded and analyzed in relation to postoperative RH preservation. Results:①ECochG recordings were successfully obtained in 34 of 35 ears (97.1%). ②According to Harris classification, there were 7 ears(20.6%) of Type A(rising), 7 ears(20.6%) of Type C(declining), 8 ears(23.5%) of Type CC(fluctuating), and 12 ears(35.3%) of Type D(no response). ③The total CM amplitude decrease was significantly moderately correlated with postoperative low-mid frequency hearing loss(r=0.67, P=0.017). The total CM amplitude decrease was significantly moderately correlated with postoperative low frequency hearing loss(r=0.65, P=0.023). ④For the mean amplitude variation, the Amax was 30.70 μV, the Amin was 8.64 μV, and the Aend was 18.27 μV. ⑤Sixteen cases completed postoperative follow-up, with an average low-mid frequency(125-1 000 Hz) residual hearing loss of 15.25 dB HL and a RH preservation rate of 87.5%. Conclusion:Intraoperative ECochG monitoring can effectively predict postoperative residual hearing changes, effectively guide surgical manipulation, and improve residual hearing preservation rate.
Humans
;
Cochlear Implantation/methods*
;
Audiometry, Evoked Response
;
Cochlear Implants
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged
;
Monitoring, Intraoperative
;
Adolescent
;
Young Adult
;
Minimally Invasive Surgical Procedures
;
Child
;
Aged
;
Postoperative Period
4.Molecular epidemiology study of Enterobacteriales carrying blaNDM gene in Lishui area
Jiaoli CHEN ; Zhiming GONG ; Jianfen XU ; Xiaopeng LIU ; Shiqi FAN ; Yun′an ZHAO ; Xinmi ZHAO ; Xiaolei HU ; Jiansheng HUANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(4):317-323
Objective:To analyze the drug-resistance pattern and molecular epidemiological characteristics of Enterobacteriales carrying the blaNDM gene in Lishui, aiming to guide clinical anti-infection treatment. Methods:Non-duplicate blaNDM-carrying Enterobacteriales, isolated from Lishui Central Hospital, were collected and identified by VITEK MS. The minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) were detected by the broth microdilution method. The ST types of the strains were determined by multilocus sequence typing (MLST). Plasmid types were identified by transformation or conjugation experiments and replication initiator amplification experiments. The transposon structures were detected by PCR amplification. Finally, the epidemic regularity of blaNDM gene in Lishui was analyzed from three levels: clonal group, plasmid, and mobile genetic elements. Results:A total of 109 blaNDM-positive strains were collected. Among them, 60 strains carried the blaNDM-1 gene and 49 strains carried the blaNDM-5 gene. The 109 strains showed 100% resistance to ceftazidime and cefotaxime. The resistance rates to peracillin-tazobactam and imipenem were higher than 80%. Strains carrying the blaNDM-5 gene were more resistant to meropenem than those carrying blaNDM-1 gene( P<0.05). A total of 68 STs were detected from 109 strains, and IncX3, IncFⅡγ, IncA/C and IncT/R plasmids were detected, and 90.83% of the blaNDM genes were located in the IncX3 plasmid. Twelve types of blaNDM gene surrounding structures existed, and they all carried the highly conserved blaNDM- bleMBL- trpF gene sequence. Conclusions:The blaNDM gene has diverse transmission modes in Lishui. The IncX3 plasmid is the main factor mediating its transfer, and all strains carry highly conserved blaNDM- bleMBL- trpF gene sequence.
5.Prediction of future language proficiency in Mandarin-speaking cochlear implant recipients based on early childhood vocabulary proficiency
Min WANG ; Jianfen LUO ; Jinming LI ; Xiuhua CHAO ; Ruijie WANG ; Xianqi LIU ; Dianzhao XIE ; Lei XU
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(2):144-152
Objective:The objective of this longitudinal study is to longitudinally monitor the lexical development and language proficiency of Mandarin-speaking children with cochlear implants (CI) over a three-year post-implantation period while also investigating whether early receptive and expressive vocabulary skills can serve as predictors for later language abilities in CI recipients.Methods:In this study, 42 children with CIs were selected as participants, including 19 males and 23 females, and with a mean age at CI activation of 16.6±4.9 months. Receptive and expressive vocabulary skills were assessed using the Infant Checklist of the Early Vocabulary Inventory for Mandarin Chinese (EVI) at one-year post-activation (T1). Additionally, expressive vocabulary sizes were evaluated using the EVI-Toddler Checklist, while syntactic ability was measured by the Grammatical Complexity test of the Mandarin-Chinese Communicative Developmental Inventory for Infants and Toddlers at two years post-activation (T2). The comprehensive language development level of preschool children, including language comprehension, expression, and grammar ability, was examined during the third year post-activation (T3) using the Revised Scale for Assessment of Language Disorders in Preschool Children. Data analysis was conducted using SPSS 22.0.Results:One year after CI activation, children exhibited a mean receptive vocabulary size of 155.7±52.8 and an expressive vocabulary size of 85.1±63.9. T2′s expressive vocabulary size was 455.7±167.7, while the Grammatical Complexity score was 36.5±13.0. The original language development score was determined to be 53.6±14.2 at T3. Correlation analysis revealed significant positive associations between T1′s receptive and expressive vocabulary with tests conducted at T2 and subsequent language development measured at T3 ( P<0.01). Furthermore, there was a significant correlation between expressive vocabulary at T1 and both tests conducted at T2 ( P<0.01), but no significant correlation with subsequent language development measured at T3. Regression analysis showed that T1 receptive vocabulary significantly predicted T2 expressive vocabulary and Grammatical Complexity scores and T3 language development scores. Moreover, the syntactic ability assessed during T2 independently predicted subsequent language proficiency measured at T3. Conclusions:Early receptive vocabulary and grammar ability two years post CI activation significantly predict later language proficiency in children with cochlear implants. Thus, during rehabilitation, emphasis should be placed on enhancing vocabulary and grammar comprehension.
6.Analysis of depressive symptoms and associated factors among primary and secondary school students in the in depth monitoring counties Rural Nutrition Improvement Program
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(2):219-222
Objective:
To understand the prevalence and related factors of depressive symptoms among primary and secondary school students in the in depth monitoring counties of China s Rural Compulsory Education Nutrition Improvement Program, so as to provide a basis for prevention and psychological intervention of depressive symptoms among children and adolescents in rural areas.
Methods:
In November 2022, a stratified random sampling method was adopted to collect height and weight data, basic personal and family information of 7 949 primary and secondary school students from grade three to grade nine through physical measurements and questionnaires in 56 key monitoring schools implementing the Student Nutrition Improvement Program in 7 in depth monitoring counties (Jalaid Banner in Inner Mongolia, Jinzhai County in Anhui, Mao Xian in Sichuan, Tiandeng County in Guangxi, Mian County in Shaanxi, Zhaozhou County in Heilongjiang and Youxi County in Fujian), and to obtain the information related to their depressive symptoms through the self assessment questionnaire on depression. Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was conducted to analyze the prevalence of depressive symptoms among primary and secondary school students, as well as their related factors.
Results:
The detection rate of depressive symptoms among primary and secondary school students in the in depth monitored counties was 23.5%. Logistic regression analysis showed that the probability of detecting depressive symptoms was higher among female students, middle school students, students whose video screen duration per day was >2 h, and students whose parents marital status was divorced or widowed ( OR =1.40, 1.64, 1.60, 1.24), and students whose sleep duration reached the recommended standard, whose parents usually accompanied them daily for time was 60-<120 min and ≥120 min, and students whose mothers literacy level was middle school graduation had lower probability of detecting depressive symptoms ( OR =0.85, 0.84, 0.71, 0.76) ( P < 0.05 ).
Conclusion
The detection rate of depressive symptoms among students in the in depth monitoring area is high, and targeted interventions need to be developed for students to reduce the risk of mental health problems.
7.Analysis of health-related lifestyles among primary and secondary school students in nutrition improvement program regions of China between 2021 and 2023
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(6):788-791
Objective:
To analyze the features of unhealthy lifestyle patterns among primary and secondary school students in the nutrition improvement program for rural compulsory education students (NIPRCES) areas in China in 2021 and 2023, so as to provide data support for lifestyle promotion and healthy development among primary and secondary school students.
Methods:
Adopting a cluster random sampling method, data on primary and secondary students aged 7-15 years from nutrition and health surveillance of China NIPRCES in 2021 and 2023 were collected. The prevalence of unhealthy lifestyles among primary and secondary students such as physical inactivity, outdoor inactivity, excessive screen time, and sleep deprivation by gender, school section, urban/rural, and region were analyzed. The reporting rates of the above indicators among primary and secondary students were compared by Chi-square test.
Results:
In 2021 and 2023, the rates of moderate to vigorous physical inactivity among primary and secondary school students were 79.2% and 80.4%, the rates of outdoor inactivity were 42.8% and 49.3%, the rates of excessive video time were 2.6% and 2.9%, the rates of sleep deprivation were 32.9% and 22.6%, and the differences were statistically significant( χ 2=51.86,1 071.48,18.36,3 296.99, P <0.05). In 2023, the rate of outdoor inactivity for primary and secondary students increased by 6.5 percentage points compared with 2021, and the rate of sleep deprivation decreased by 10.3 percentage points compared with that in 2021. In 2021 and 2023, the reporting rates of moderate to vigorous physical inactivity, outdoor inactivity, and sleep deprivation among girls and junior high school students were higher than those among boys ( χ 2=174.41,180.11; 175.75, 85.46 ;92.22,151.35) and elementary school students ( χ 2=136.64,5.75; 40.55,4.71;162.80,3 291.61); the reporting rates of moderate to vigorous physical inactivity( χ 2=194.43,118.60) and sleep deprivation ( χ 2=969.66,983.72) among urban students were higher than those among rural students; the reporting rates of excessive video time for boys and junior high school students were higher than those for girls ( χ 2=103.62,84.85) and elementary school students ( χ 2=810.09,626.51)( P <0.05). From a regional distribution perspective, the reporting rates of moderato to vigorous physical inactivity, outdoor inactivity, and excessive video time among primary and seconday school students in the central and western regions were lower than those in the eastern region ( χ 2= 663.44,302.78; 356.97,82.10;50.89,81.83) ( P <0.05).
Conclusions
Unhealthy lifestyles remain prevalent among primary and secondary students in NIPRCES areas of China. These findings underscore the need to strengthen policy implementation for promoting healthy lifestyles among primary and secondary school students.
8.Molecular epidemiology study of Enterobacteriales carrying blaNDM gene in Lishui area
Jiaoli CHEN ; Zhiming GONG ; Jianfen XU ; Xiaopeng LIU ; Shiqi FAN ; Yun′an ZHAO ; Xinmi ZHAO ; Xiaolei HU ; Jiansheng HUANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(4):317-323
Objective:To analyze the drug-resistance pattern and molecular epidemiological characteristics of Enterobacteriales carrying the blaNDM gene in Lishui, aiming to guide clinical anti-infection treatment. Methods:Non-duplicate blaNDM-carrying Enterobacteriales, isolated from Lishui Central Hospital, were collected and identified by VITEK MS. The minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) were detected by the broth microdilution method. The ST types of the strains were determined by multilocus sequence typing (MLST). Plasmid types were identified by transformation or conjugation experiments and replication initiator amplification experiments. The transposon structures were detected by PCR amplification. Finally, the epidemic regularity of blaNDM gene in Lishui was analyzed from three levels: clonal group, plasmid, and mobile genetic elements. Results:A total of 109 blaNDM-positive strains were collected. Among them, 60 strains carried the blaNDM-1 gene and 49 strains carried the blaNDM-5 gene. The 109 strains showed 100% resistance to ceftazidime and cefotaxime. The resistance rates to peracillin-tazobactam and imipenem were higher than 80%. Strains carrying the blaNDM-5 gene were more resistant to meropenem than those carrying blaNDM-1 gene( P<0.05). A total of 68 STs were detected from 109 strains, and IncX3, IncFⅡγ, IncA/C and IncT/R plasmids were detected, and 90.83% of the blaNDM genes were located in the IncX3 plasmid. Twelve types of blaNDM gene surrounding structures existed, and they all carried the highly conserved blaNDM- bleMBL- trpF gene sequence. Conclusions:The blaNDM gene has diverse transmission modes in Lishui. The IncX3 plasmid is the main factor mediating its transfer, and all strains carry highly conserved blaNDM- bleMBL- trpF gene sequence.
9.Prediction of future language proficiency in Mandarin-speaking cochlear implant recipients based on early childhood vocabulary proficiency
Min WANG ; Jianfen LUO ; Jinming LI ; Xiuhua CHAO ; Ruijie WANG ; Xianqi LIU ; Dianzhao XIE ; Lei XU
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(2):144-152
Objective:The objective of this longitudinal study is to longitudinally monitor the lexical development and language proficiency of Mandarin-speaking children with cochlear implants (CI) over a three-year post-implantation period while also investigating whether early receptive and expressive vocabulary skills can serve as predictors for later language abilities in CI recipients.Methods:In this study, 42 children with CIs were selected as participants, including 19 males and 23 females, and with a mean age at CI activation of 16.6±4.9 months. Receptive and expressive vocabulary skills were assessed using the Infant Checklist of the Early Vocabulary Inventory for Mandarin Chinese (EVI) at one-year post-activation (T1). Additionally, expressive vocabulary sizes were evaluated using the EVI-Toddler Checklist, while syntactic ability was measured by the Grammatical Complexity test of the Mandarin-Chinese Communicative Developmental Inventory for Infants and Toddlers at two years post-activation (T2). The comprehensive language development level of preschool children, including language comprehension, expression, and grammar ability, was examined during the third year post-activation (T3) using the Revised Scale for Assessment of Language Disorders in Preschool Children. Data analysis was conducted using SPSS 22.0.Results:One year after CI activation, children exhibited a mean receptive vocabulary size of 155.7±52.8 and an expressive vocabulary size of 85.1±63.9. T2′s expressive vocabulary size was 455.7±167.7, while the Grammatical Complexity score was 36.5±13.0. The original language development score was determined to be 53.6±14.2 at T3. Correlation analysis revealed significant positive associations between T1′s receptive and expressive vocabulary with tests conducted at T2 and subsequent language development measured at T3 ( P<0.01). Furthermore, there was a significant correlation between expressive vocabulary at T1 and both tests conducted at T2 ( P<0.01), but no significant correlation with subsequent language development measured at T3. Regression analysis showed that T1 receptive vocabulary significantly predicted T2 expressive vocabulary and Grammatical Complexity scores and T3 language development scores. Moreover, the syntactic ability assessed during T2 independently predicted subsequent language proficiency measured at T3. Conclusions:Early receptive vocabulary and grammar ability two years post CI activation significantly predict later language proficiency in children with cochlear implants. Thus, during rehabilitation, emphasis should be placed on enhancing vocabulary and grammar comprehension.
10.Early vocabulary development in Mandarin children with cochlear implantation
Jinming LI ; Min WANG ; Jianfen LUO ; Ruijie WANG ; Xiuhua CHAO ; Zhaomin FAN ; Haibo WANG ; Lei XU
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2024;59(7):696-704
Objective:To investigate the development of receptive and expressive vocabulary in Mandarin-speaking children with cochlear implants (CI) during the first year after CI activation.Methods:A total of 827 children (411 boys and 416 girls) who were implanted CI before 2.5 years of age from October 2019 to December 2022 in the Department of Auditory Implantation, Shandong Provincial ENT Hospital were included in this study. The Infant Checklist of the Mandarin Early Vocabulary Inventory (EVI) was used to assess the quantity and content of receptive and expressive vocabulary at the time of CI activation and at the 1st, 3rd, 6th, 9th, 12th months post-activation. SPSS 22.0 was used to describe the receptive and expressive vocabulary of CI children at the first year after activation.Results:During the first year after CI activation, CI children′s receptive and expressive vocabulary consistently increased with the CI usage. The average number of receptive vocabulary and expressive vocabulary respectively increased from 0 to 178, and from 0 to 97. At the first year of post-activation, the number of receptive and expressive vocabulary of CI children were superior to that of hearing-age matched typical-hearing children, but fell behind of that of chronological age matched typical-hearing children. In terms of lexical categories, receptive and expressive vocabulary was acquired in the following order: nouns, verbs, adjectives, and pronouns. Among the top 50 words that CI children could express, nouns were the most common, then followed by verbs, adjectives, and pronouns. Father′s education level can significantly and positively predictethe receptive vocabulary of CI children at the first year post-activation. At the first year after CI activation, the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th, and 90th percentiles were 113, 149, 178, 202, 223 for the receptive vocabulary, and 9, 37, 97, 148, 188 for expressive vocabulary.Conclusion:For Mandarin speaking children with CI, the receptive and expression vocabulary continuely increased within the first year after CI activation. The ability to grasp receptive vocabulary precedes the ability to express expressive vocabulary. Compared to hearing-age matched typical-hearing children, CI children showed faster rate of the vocabulary growth, and earlier and more frequently verb expression. However, it still larged behind that of chronological age matched hearing normal children. CI children respectively understood and expressed nouns and verbs the first. In children with CI, the first concepts understood and expressed were nouns and verbs. Among the first 50 words expressed, nouns were the most numerous, and the age at which verbs were acquired was earlier than that for hearing-age matched typical-hearing children.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail