1.Olfactory Receptors Expressed in The Intestine and Their Functions
Pei-Wen YANG ; Meng-Meng YUAN ; Ying ZHOU ; Peng LI ; Gui-Hong QI ; Ying YANG ; Zhong-Yi MAO ; Meng-Sha ZHOU ; Xiao-Shuang MAO ; Jian-Ping XIE ; Yi-Nan YANG ; Shi-Hao SUN
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(3):534-549
Olfactory receptors (ORs) form the largest superfamily of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). Traditionally recognized for their role in the nasal olfactory epithelium, where they mediate the sense of smell, accumulating evidence has firmly established their ectopic expression in non-olfactory tissues, including the intestine, lungs, and kidneys. The intestine, as the primary site for nutrient digestion and absorption, harbors a highly complex chemical environment. To adapt to this environment, the gut employs a sophisticated network of “chemosensors” to monitor luminal contents and maintain homeostasis. Among these sensors, intestinal ORs have emerged as crucial functional components, serving as a molecular bridge that connects environmental chemical signals—such as food-derived odorants—to specific physiological responses. This discovery has significantly deepened our understanding of how dietary flavors and compounds influence intestinal physiology at the molecular level. This review systematically summarizes the expression profiles, ligand classification, and biological functions of ORs within the gastrointestinal tract. Studies indicate that intestinal ORs exhibit distinct spatial distribution patterns across different gut segments and display cell-type specificity, particularly within enterocytes and enteroendocrine cells. These receptors function as versatile sensors capable of recognizing a wide variety of ligands, including exogenous dietary components, gut microbiota metabolites such as short-chain fatty acids, and endogenous small molecules like azelaic acid. Upon activation by specific ligands, intestinal ORs trigger intracellular signaling cascades, primarily involving the AC-cAMP-PKA pathway or calcium influx channels. A major focus of this review is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which these receptors regulate the secretion of gut hormones. Activation of specific ORs in enteroendocrine cells has been shown to stimulate the release of hormones such as glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1), peptide YY (PYY), and serotonin (5-HT), thereby modulating systemic energy metabolism, glucose homeostasis, and gastrointestinal motility. Furthermore, the review addresses the critical roles of ORs in immune regulation and pathology. Evidence suggests that specific ORs contribute to the maintenance of intestinal immune homeostasis and may offer protection against inflammation. Beyond their involvement in inflammatory responses, ORs such as Olfr78 have been shown to regulate the differentiation and function of intestinal endocrine cells. Similarly, Olfr544 has been demonstrated to alleviate intestinal inflammation by remodeling the gut microbiome and metabolome. These findings collectively suggest that specific ORs hold promise as therapeutic targets for mitigating intestinal inflammation and maintaining gut homeostasis. Additionally, the review explores the emerging role of ORs in cancer. Although OR expression is often downregulated in tumor tissues compared to normal mucosa, activation of specific ORs by certain ligands can inhibit tumor cell proliferation and migration and induce apoptosis via pathways such as MEK/ERK and p38 MAPK. Conversely, other receptors, such as OR7C1, may serve as biomarkers for cancer-initiating cells. In conclusion, intestinal ORs represent a vital component of the gut’s sensory network. The review also discusses the translational potential of these findings. By elucidating the precise pairing relationships between dietary components and specific ORs, novel therapeutic strategies could be developed. Intestinal ORs may thus emerge as promising targets for nutritional and pharmacological interventions in metabolic diseases, inflammatory bowel diseases, and malignancies.
2.Epidemiological and genetic characteristics of school influenza outbreaks in Changzhou from 2021 to 2024
Qiong LI ; Jingyi JIANG ; Li GONG ; Jian XU ; Xujian MAO ; Fengming WANG ; Ping YAO
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(5):617-622
Objective:To characterize the etiological and genetic features of pediatric influenza outbreaks in Changzhou between 2021 and 2024,with the goal of informing evidence-based prevention strategies and guiding effective management of influenza outbreaks in school settings.Methods:During the period of 2021 to 2024,throat swabs of influenza-like cases from school outbreaks in Changzhou were collected. These samples underwent real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR)testing and virus isolation. Epidemiological data were integrated to conduct pathogenetic analysis. The HA genes of isolated strains were amplified and sequenced to perform genetic characterization.Results:Between 2021 and 2024,a total of 256 influenza outbreaks were reported in schools in Changzhou. A total of 3 201 specimens were collected,of which 2 245 were tested positive for influenza viruses,resulting in a positivity rate of 70.13%. The outbreak season was primarily concentrated from December to February each year,with settings predominantly distributed in primary schools(accounting for 73.83%). The predominant epidemic strains were influenza A viruses,including 118 outbreaks caused by H1N1 and 104 by H3N2. A total of 74 influenza virus strains were successfully isolated from positive specimens,and sequencing of the hemagglutinin(HA)gene was completed. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that certain B/Victoria lineage strains(e.g.,B/Changzhou/01/2021)clustered closely with the vaccine strain B/Austria/3594/17(bootstrap support:99%). Among influenza H1N1 strains,multiple isolates from 2023—2024 clustered within the same major branch as A/Victoria/4897/2022(bootstrap support:100%). In contrast,the H3N2 strains exhibited a complex evolutionary pattern,showing variable genetic distances to vaccine strains from different years(e.g.,A/Massachusetts/18/2022,A/Darwin/6/2021);some isolates were closely related to vaccine strains,while others were more distantly related and scattered across the phylogenetic tree.Conclusions:The influenza outbreak situation in schools was severe and has significant public health implications. Continuous surveillance is essential,and preventive strategies should be promptly adjusted based on the epidemiological and genetic characteristics of circulating strains.
3.Chemical constituents from ethyl acetate fraction of Balanophora harlandii and their tyrosinase inhibitory activity
Zhang-xian CHEN ; Hai-ming WANG ; Yun-tao ZHANG ; Mao-xin DENG ; Kui-lin ZHU ; Jin-lian ZOU ; Jian WANG ; Shan-shan WEI ; Hong-ping HE ; Fa-wu DONG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(10):3290-3297
AIM To study the chemical constituents from ethyl acetate fraction of Balanophora harlandii Hook.f.and their tyrosinase inhibitory activity.METHODS Separation and purification were performed using silica gel,MCI,ODS,Sephadex LH-20 and semi-preparative HPLC,then the structures of obtained compounds were identified by physicochemical properties and spectral data.The monophenolase inhibitory activity was determined by the tyrosinase-catalyzed oxidation of L-tyrosine.RESULTS Twenty-four compounds were isolated and identified as sesamin(1),methyl caffeate(2),quercetin(3),5,7-dihydroxychromanone(4),methyl 3,4-dihydroxybenzoate(5),esculetin(6),kaempferol(7),naringenin(8),pyrogallic acid(9),pinosylvin(10),methyl propionate(11),caffeic acid(12),saccharinol(13),ferulic acid(14),trans-p-hydroxycinnamic acid(15),cinnamic acid(16),vanillic acid(17),vanillin(18),4-hydroxyacetophenone(19),4-hydroxybenzaldehyde(20),apigenin(21),(-)-isolariciresinol(22),(-)-secoisolariciresinol(23)and meso-2,3-di(3′,4′-methylenedioxybenzyl)butane-1,4-diol(24).The IC50 values of compounds 3,5,7,8,19,and 20 ranged from(0.246 5±0.028 3)to(1.278 2±0.021 3)mmol/L.CONCLUSION Compounds 1-9、11、15、17-21、24 are isolated from this plant for the first time,and 1,6,9,17-19,24 are first isolated from genus Balanophora.Compounds 3、5、7、8、19 and 20 have tyrosinase inhibitory activity.
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
6.Chemical constituents from ethyl acetate fraction of Balanophora harlandii and their tyrosinase inhibitory activity
Zhang-xian CHEN ; Hai-ming WANG ; Yun-tao ZHANG ; Mao-xin DENG ; Kui-lin ZHU ; Jin-lian ZOU ; Jian WANG ; Shan-shan WEI ; Hong-ping HE ; Fa-wu DONG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(10):3290-3297
AIM To study the chemical constituents from ethyl acetate fraction of Balanophora harlandii Hook.f.and their tyrosinase inhibitory activity.METHODS Separation and purification were performed using silica gel,MCI,ODS,Sephadex LH-20 and semi-preparative HPLC,then the structures of obtained compounds were identified by physicochemical properties and spectral data.The monophenolase inhibitory activity was determined by the tyrosinase-catalyzed oxidation of L-tyrosine.RESULTS Twenty-four compounds were isolated and identified as sesamin(1),methyl caffeate(2),quercetin(3),5,7-dihydroxychromanone(4),methyl 3,4-dihydroxybenzoate(5),esculetin(6),kaempferol(7),naringenin(8),pyrogallic acid(9),pinosylvin(10),methyl propionate(11),caffeic acid(12),saccharinol(13),ferulic acid(14),trans-p-hydroxycinnamic acid(15),cinnamic acid(16),vanillic acid(17),vanillin(18),4-hydroxyacetophenone(19),4-hydroxybenzaldehyde(20),apigenin(21),(-)-isolariciresinol(22),(-)-secoisolariciresinol(23)and meso-2,3-di(3′,4′-methylenedioxybenzyl)butane-1,4-diol(24).The IC50 values of compounds 3,5,7,8,19,and 20 ranged from(0.246 5±0.028 3)to(1.278 2±0.021 3)mmol/L.CONCLUSION Compounds 1-9、11、15、17-21、24 are isolated from this plant for the first time,and 1,6,9,17-19,24 are first isolated from genus Balanophora.Compounds 3、5、7、8、19 and 20 have tyrosinase inhibitory activity.
7.Epidemiological and genetic characteristics of school influenza outbreaks in Changzhou from 2021 to 2024
Qiong LI ; Jingyi JIANG ; Li GONG ; Jian XU ; Xujian MAO ; Fengming WANG ; Ping YAO
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(5):617-622
Objective:To characterize the etiological and genetic features of pediatric influenza outbreaks in Changzhou between 2021 and 2024,with the goal of informing evidence-based prevention strategies and guiding effective management of influenza outbreaks in school settings.Methods:During the period of 2021 to 2024,throat swabs of influenza-like cases from school outbreaks in Changzhou were collected. These samples underwent real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR)testing and virus isolation. Epidemiological data were integrated to conduct pathogenetic analysis. The HA genes of isolated strains were amplified and sequenced to perform genetic characterization.Results:Between 2021 and 2024,a total of 256 influenza outbreaks were reported in schools in Changzhou. A total of 3 201 specimens were collected,of which 2 245 were tested positive for influenza viruses,resulting in a positivity rate of 70.13%. The outbreak season was primarily concentrated from December to February each year,with settings predominantly distributed in primary schools(accounting for 73.83%). The predominant epidemic strains were influenza A viruses,including 118 outbreaks caused by H1N1 and 104 by H3N2. A total of 74 influenza virus strains were successfully isolated from positive specimens,and sequencing of the hemagglutinin(HA)gene was completed. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that certain B/Victoria lineage strains(e.g.,B/Changzhou/01/2021)clustered closely with the vaccine strain B/Austria/3594/17(bootstrap support:99%). Among influenza H1N1 strains,multiple isolates from 2023—2024 clustered within the same major branch as A/Victoria/4897/2022(bootstrap support:100%). In contrast,the H3N2 strains exhibited a complex evolutionary pattern,showing variable genetic distances to vaccine strains from different years(e.g.,A/Massachusetts/18/2022,A/Darwin/6/2021);some isolates were closely related to vaccine strains,while others were more distantly related and scattered across the phylogenetic tree.Conclusions:The influenza outbreak situation in schools was severe and has significant public health implications. Continuous surveillance is essential,and preventive strategies should be promptly adjusted based on the epidemiological and genetic characteristics of circulating strains.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.The Effect and Safety of Flumatinib in Patients with Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia Failed First-and Second-line Treatment
Li-Ying LIU ; Ji-Feng WEI ; TAO JIA ; Jian-Ping MAO ; Zhi-Mei CAI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):370-375
Objective:To analyze the efficacy and safety of flumatinib,a second-generation tyrosine kinase inhibitor(TKI)independently developed in China,in patients with chronic myelogenous leukemia in chronic phase(CML-CP)who falied first-line and second-line treatment.Methods:The clinical data of 30 CML-CP patients treated with flumatinib in Lianyungang First People's Hospital from January 2020 to September 2022 were collected retrospectively.Among them,15 patients who received imatinib first-line treatment but failed treatment were included in the second-line group,and the other 15 patients who failed second-line treatment with nilotinib or dasatinib were included in the third-line group.The hematological and molecular responses of the patients in the two groups at 3,6 and 12 months of treatment,and the event-free survival(EFS)and adverse reactions of patients at the end of follow-up were statistical analyzed.Results:At 3,6,and 12 months of treatment,10,11,and 12 patients in the second line group achieved major molecular response(MMR),which was higher than that of 3,4,and 5 patients in the third line group(P=0.010,P=0.011,P=0.010).At 3 months of treatment,12 and 13 patients achieved complete hematological response(CHR)and early molecular response(EMR)in the second-line group,which was higher than that of 9 and 13 patients in the third-line group,but the difference between the two groups was not statistically significant(P=0.232,P=1.000);At 6 and 12 months of treatment,6 and 7 patients in the second-line group achieved MR4.5,which were higher than of 3 and 2 cases in the third-line group,but the difference was not statistically significant(P=0.427,P=0.713).The hematological adverse reactions of patients in the second-line group during treatment the period were mainly grade 1-2 thrombocytopenia and anemia,and no grade 3-4 of adverse reactions occurred.In the third-line group,there were 2 cases of grade 1-2 thrombocytopenia,grade 1-2 anemia and white blood cell 3 cases were reduced each,1 case of grade 3-4 anemia,2 cases of grade 3-4 neutropenia.The non-hematological adverse reactions in the second-line group were rash(2 cases),headache(1 case),diarrhea(1 case),fatigue(1 case),limb pain(1 case).There were 1 cases of diarrhea,1 cases of nausea,and 1 cases of edema in the third-line group.There was no statistical significance in hematological and non-hematological adverse reactions between the two groups of patients(P>0.05).At the end of follow-up,the EFS rate of patients in the second-line group was higher than that in the third-line group(100%vs 93.3%),but the difference was not statistically significant(P=0.317).Conclusion:The second-generation TKI flumatinib independently developed in China,has good curative effect and safety for CML-CP patients who failed first-line and second-line treatment.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail