1.Application of Targeted mRNA Sequencing in Fusion Genes Diagnosis of Hematologic Diseases.
Man WANG ; Ling ZHANG ; Yan CHEN ; Jun-Dan XIE ; Hong YAO ; Li YAO ; Jian-Nong CEN ; Zi-Xing CHEN ; Su-Ning CHEN ; Hong-Jie SHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(4):1209-1216
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the application of targeted mRNA sequencing in fusion gene diagnosis of hematologic diseases.
METHODS:
Bone marrow or peripheral blood samples of 105 patients with abnormally elevated eosinophil proportions and 291 acute leukemia patients from January 2015 to June 2023 in the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University were analyzed and gene structural variants were detected by targeted mRNA sequencing.
RESULTS:
Among 105 patients with abnormally elevated eosinophil proportions, 6 cases were detected with gene structural variants, among which fusion gene testing results in 5 cases could serve as diagnostic indicators for myeloid neoplasms with eosinophilia. In addition, a IL3∷ETV6 fusion gene was detected in one patient with chronic eosinophilic leukemia, not otherwise specified. Among 119 patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), 38 cases were detected structural variants by targeted mRNA sequencing, accounting for 31.9%, which was significantly higher than 20.2% (24/119) detected by multiple quantitative PCR (P < 0.05). We also found one patient with AML had both NUP98∷PRRX2 and KCTD5∷JAK2 fusion genes. A total of 104 patients were detected structural variants by targeted mRNA sequencing in 172 cases with acute B-lymphoblastic leukemia who were tested negative by multiple quantitative PCR, with a detection rate of 60.5% (102/172).
CONCLUSION
Targeted mRNA sequencing can effectively detect fusion gene and has potential clinical application value in diagnosis and classificatation in hematologic diseases.
Humans
;
Hematologic Diseases/diagnosis*
;
RNA, Messenger/genetics*
;
Oncogene Proteins, Fusion/genetics*
;
Sequence Analysis, RNA
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/diagnosis*
2.Application of 5 kinds of sarcopenia assessment scales in patients with bone tumors
Jun YU ; Yanyu CHEN ; Lin ZHANG ; Yuanxia NONG ; Jian CHEN
Chongqing Medicine 2025;54(1):121-126
Objective To explore the application effect of five kinds of sarcopenia assessment scales in the sarcopenia screening in the patients with bone tumors.Methods The convenience sampling method was a-dopted to select 198 patients with bone tumor in this hospital from August 2023 to February 2024 were select-ed as the study subjects.The Simplified Five-Item Scoring Questionnaire(SARC-F),the Modified Simplified Five-Item Scoring Questionnaire(SARC-Calf),the Simplified Five-Item Scoring Questionnaire Combined with Age and BMI(SARC-F+EBM),the Mini Sarcopenia Risk Assessment 7-Item Questionnaire(MSRA-7)and the Mini Sarcopenia Risk Assessment 5-Item Questionnaire(MSRA-5)were used for conducting the screen-ing.The Asian Sarcopenia Working Group-2019(AWGS-2019)screening criteria for sarcopenia were used as diagnostic criteria.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve and area under the curve(AUC)were used to analyze the predictive efficiency.The sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value(PPV),negative predictive value(NPV)and Kappa value were compared among various screening tools.Results According to the AWGS-2019 screening criteria for sarcopenia,there were 144 cases in the non-sarcopenia group and 54 ca-ses in the sarcopenia group,and the incidence rate of sarcopenia was 27.27%.SARC-Calf and MSRA-5 had the highest sensitivity(81.48%).SARC-F+EBM had the highest specificity(91.67%).SARC-F+EBM had the highest PPV(70.00%).SARC-Calf had the highest NPV(91.49%);SARC-F+EBM had the highest AUC(0.890),the corresponding cut-off value was 8.5 points,the sensitivity was 83.30%and specificity was 80.60%.The Kappa values of SARC-F,MSRA-5 and MSRA-7 were 0.206,0.336 and 0.324 respectively,pos-sessing the ordinary consistency,while the Kappa values of SARC-Calf and SARC-F+EBM were 0.544 and 0.474 respectively,possessing the medium consistency.Conclusion SARC-F+EBM could be used as the best screening tool of clinical medical staff for sarcopenia in the patients with bone tumor.
3.Correlation between food-specific IgG antibodies and phenotypes of chronic spontaneous urticaria
Xin TONG ; Jian WU ; Liming ZHANG ; Xinghua GAO ; Shi LIAN ; Haiping ZHANG ; Wei ZHU ; Zaipei GUO ; Jingyi LI ; Mengmeng LI ; Li HE ; Xiang NONG ; Xiongming PU ; Shirong YU ; Hongduo CHEN ; Ting XIAO
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2023;56(2):130-135
Objective:To investigate the correlation between food-specific IgG (sIgG) antibodies and phenotypes of chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU) .Methods:Serum samples were collected from outpatients with active CSU, symptomatic dermographism (SD) , or acute urticaria (AU) , and healthy controls from 5 third-grade class-A hospitals such as the First Hospital of China Medical University between April 2014 and March 2015. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was conducted to detect serum levels of 90 food-sIgG antibodies and total IgE, Western blot analysis to detect levels of 20 allergen-specific IgE antibodies, and chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay to detect levels of anti-thyroid peroxidase IgG antibodies and anti-thyroglobulin IgG antibodies. Comparisons of normally distributed quantitative data between two groups and among several groups were performed by t test and one-way analysis of variance, respectively; comparisons of non-normally distributed quantitative data between two groups were performed by Mann-Whitney U test; for comparisons of proportions, chi-square test and Fisher′s exact test were used. Results:A total of 248 patients with CSU, 22 with SD, 15 with AU and 13 healthy controls were recruited. The cut-off level for sIgG positivity was 100 U/ml (at least 2+) , and the positive rate of food-sIgG antibodies was slightly higher in the patients with CSU (176/248, 70.97%) , SD (15/22, 68.18%) and AU (11/15) than in the healthy controls (7/13; χ2 = 1.80, P = 0.615) . Among the 248 CSU patients, the proportion of patients with family history of allergic diseases was significantly higher in the sIgG-positive group (71/176, 40.34%) than in the sIgG-negative group (19/72, 26.39%; χ2 = 4.30, P = 0.042) , while no significant difference was observed in the 1-day urticaria activity score (UASday) between the two groups ( Z = 0.18, P = 0.859) . Totally, 177 CSU patients completed 12- to 40-week treatment; their condition could be completely controlled by second-generation H1-antihistamines, and there was no significant difference in the required dosage of second-generation H1-antihistamines between the sIgG-positive group (128 cases) and sIgG-negative group (49 cases; Z = -1.06, P = 0.298) . Conclusions:The prevalence of family history of allergic diseases was relatively high in food-sIgG-positive patients with CSU. However, food-sIgG could not be used as an indicator to reflect the disease activity of CSU and treatment response.
4.A phase I study of subcutaneous envafolimab (KN035) monotherapy in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors.
Rong Rui LIU ; Shan Zhi GU ; Tie ZHOU ; Li Zhu LIN ; Wei Chang CHEN ; Dian Sheng ZHONG ; Tian Shu LIU ; Nong YANG ; Lin SHEN ; Si Ying XU ; Ni LU ; Yun ZHANG ; Zhao Long GONG ; Jian Ming XU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2023;45(10):898-903
Objective: To evaluate the safety and antitumor activity of envafolimab monotherapy in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors. Methods: This open-label, multicenter phase I trial included dose escalation and dose expansion phases. In the dose escalation phase, patients received subcutaneous 0.1, 0.3, 1.0, 2.5, 5.0 or 10.0 mg/kg envafolimab once weekly (QW) following a modified "3+ 3" design. The dose expansion phase was performed in the 2.5 mg/kg and 5.0 mg/kg (QW) dose cohorts. Results: At November 25, 2019, a total of 287 patients received envafolimab treatment. During the dose escalation phase, no dose-limiting toxicities (DLT) was observed. In all dose cohorts, drug-related treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) for all grades occurred in 75.3% of patients, and grade 3 or 4 occurred in 20.6% of patients. The incidence of immune-related adverse reactions (irAE) was 24.0% for all grades, the most common irAEs (≥2%) included hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, immune-associated hepatitis and rash. The incidence of injection site reactions was low (3.8%), all of which were grades 1-2. Among the 216 efficacy evaluable patients, the objective response rate (ORR) and disease control rate (DCR) were 11.6% and 43.1%, respectively. Median duration of response was 49.1 weeks (95% CI: 24.0, 49.3). Pharmacokinetic (PK) exposure to envafolimab is proportional to dose and median time to maximum plasma concentration is 72-120 hours based on the PK results from the dose escalation phase of the study. Conclusion: Subcutaneous envafolimab has a favorable safety and promising preliminary anti-tumor activity in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors.
Humans
;
East Asian People
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Antibodies, Monoclonal, Humanized/therapeutic use*
5.A phase I study of subcutaneous envafolimab (KN035) monotherapy in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors.
Rong Rui LIU ; Shan Zhi GU ; Tie ZHOU ; Li Zhu LIN ; Wei Chang CHEN ; Dian Sheng ZHONG ; Tian Shu LIU ; Nong YANG ; Lin SHEN ; Si Ying XU ; Ni LU ; Yun ZHANG ; Zhao Long GONG ; Jian Ming XU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2023;45(10):898-903
Objective: To evaluate the safety and antitumor activity of envafolimab monotherapy in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors. Methods: This open-label, multicenter phase I trial included dose escalation and dose expansion phases. In the dose escalation phase, patients received subcutaneous 0.1, 0.3, 1.0, 2.5, 5.0 or 10.0 mg/kg envafolimab once weekly (QW) following a modified "3+ 3" design. The dose expansion phase was performed in the 2.5 mg/kg and 5.0 mg/kg (QW) dose cohorts. Results: At November 25, 2019, a total of 287 patients received envafolimab treatment. During the dose escalation phase, no dose-limiting toxicities (DLT) was observed. In all dose cohorts, drug-related treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) for all grades occurred in 75.3% of patients, and grade 3 or 4 occurred in 20.6% of patients. The incidence of immune-related adverse reactions (irAE) was 24.0% for all grades, the most common irAEs (≥2%) included hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, immune-associated hepatitis and rash. The incidence of injection site reactions was low (3.8%), all of which were grades 1-2. Among the 216 efficacy evaluable patients, the objective response rate (ORR) and disease control rate (DCR) were 11.6% and 43.1%, respectively. Median duration of response was 49.1 weeks (95% CI: 24.0, 49.3). Pharmacokinetic (PK) exposure to envafolimab is proportional to dose and median time to maximum plasma concentration is 72-120 hours based on the PK results from the dose escalation phase of the study. Conclusion: Subcutaneous envafolimab has a favorable safety and promising preliminary anti-tumor activity in Chinese patients with advanced solid tumors.
Humans
;
East Asian People
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Antibodies, Monoclonal, Humanized/therapeutic use*
6.Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis of Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients with inv(16)/t(16;16)(p13.1;q22) and/or CBFβ-MYH11.
Ye-Min WANG ; Ping CAI ; Mei-Jia ZHOU ; Ying-Ying GONG ; Jin-Lan PAN ; Jian-Nong CEN ; Xiao-Fei YANG ; Su-Ning CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2022;30(2):367-372
OBJECTIVE:
To summarize the clinical and laboratory characteristics of patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) with inv(16)/t(16;16) (p13.1;q22), and to analyze the risk factors affecting the prognosis of the patients.
METHODS:
AML patients with inv(16)/t(16;16) (p13.1;q22) and/or CBFβ-MYH11+ admitted to the Department of Hematology, The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from January 1, 2008 to October 30, 2019 were retrospective analyzed, the clinical and laboratory indicators, as well as treatment plans and efficacy evaluations of the patients were all recorded. Furthermore, related factors affecting the overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) of the patients were analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among 151 AML patients with inv(16)/t(16;16) (p13.1;q22) and/or CBFβ-MYH11+, the percentage of additional chromosomal abnormalities was about 27.8%, and the most common additional chromosomal abnormality was +22 (33/151, 21.8%), followed by +8 (11/151, 7.3%). There were 112 patients with perfect NGS examination, and the result showed the most common accompanying gene mutations were KIT mutation (34/112, 30.4%) and FLT3 mutation (23/112, 20.5%). Univariate analysis showed that factors affecting EFS included: NE≤0.5×109/L (P=0.006) and combined K-RAS mutation (P=0.002); Factors affecting OS included: Age≥50 years old (P<0.001) and NE≤0.5×109/L (P=0.016). Multivariate analysis showed that NE≤0.5×109/L (P=0.019) was the risk factors affecting OS. The proportion of bone marrow eosinophilia (BME)≥10.00% (P=0.029) was the risk factors affecting EFS.
CONCLUSION
The prognosis for those newly diagnosed AML patients who were of advanced age, the high proportion of bone marrow eosinophils, K-RAS mutations, and agranulocytosis is poor. The treatment plans can be adjusted in the early stage to improve the prognosis of such patients.
Chromosome Inversion
;
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/genetics*
;
Middle Aged
;
Myosin Heavy Chains/genetics*
;
Oncogene Proteins, Fusion
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
7.Current status and challenges for taeniasis and cysticercosis control in China
Zhao-yu GUO ; Jian-feng LIU ; Chang-hai ZHOU ; Men-bao QIAN ; Ying-dan CHEN ; Xiao-nong ZHOU ; Shi-zhu LI
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2021;33(6):563-569
In the WHO new road map for neglected tropical diseases 2021—2030, the disease-specific targets are classified into control, elimination as a public health problem, elimination and eradication, and taeniasis and cysticercosis are targeted for control. The overall prevalence of taeniasis and cysticercosis is low in China, and varies remarkably in regions and populations; however, there are many challenges for elimination of taeniasis and cysticercosis in China. Based on previous taeniasis and cysticercosis control programs, developing a sensitive taeniasis and cysticercosis surveillance-response system, updating criteria for diagnosis of taeniasis and cysticercosis, proposing a national guideline for treatment of taeniasis and cysticercosis, and strengthening interdisciplinary and intersectoral communications and collaborations are urgently needed under the One Health concept.
8.Clinical Significance of Common Gene Mutations in 53 Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia Harboring 11q23/MLL Rearrangements.
Shu-Xiao BAI ; Yan-Lei GONG ; Jing-Ren ZHANG ; Chun-Xiao WU ; Jun ZHANG ; Hui-Ying QIU ; Hong-Jie SHEN ; Jian-Nong CEN ; Su-Ning CHEN ; Jin-Lan PAN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2020;28(3):717-723
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical significance of AML patients with 11q23/MLL rearrangement, and to evaluate the effect of those mutations on the AML patients.
METHODS:
53 cases involving translocations of chromosome 11q23 were identified by chromosome banding analysis. MLL rearrangements were detected by fluorescence in situ hybridization and/or multiplex nested PCR. The samples were screened for mutations in the candidate genes FLT3-ITD, FLT3-TKD, TET2, N-RAS, ASXLI, EZH2, DNMT3, C-Kit, NPM1, WT1, CEBPA by using genomic DNA-PCR and deep-sequencing.
RESULTS:
21/53 MLL-rearranged AML cases showed at least one additional chromosomal aberrations. The most common additional aberration was +8. Gene mutations were observed in 23 cases (43.4%) and most cases showed singal mutation. N-RAS mutation was more frequent (8 cases, 15.1%), followed by WT1 mutation in 4 cases (7.5%), FLT3-ITD mutation in 3 cases, ASXL1 mutation in 2 cases, DNMT3A mutation in 2 cases, EZH2 mutation in 1 case, c-Kit17 mutation in 1 case, FLT3-TKD mutation in 1 case, and FLT3-ITD and TKD mutation coexistent in 1 case. No mutation was detected in CEBPA, NPM1, C-KIT8, TET2. Median OS for gene mutated patients was 8.5 months and 13 months for no mutated patients. Median OS for patients who received hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) was 22.5 months and 7.5 months for patients who olny received chemotherapy.
CONCLUSION
A relatively high mutation frequency is observed in AML patients with 11q23/MLL rearrangements and most cases shows single mutation. The RAS signaling pathway alterations are most common. Gene mutation does not affect the OS of these patients, who show poor prognosis. A significantly higher Hb at initial diagnosis in FLT3 mutated patients is significantly higher than that in FLT3 wild-type cases. Patients who underwent HSCT show a better prognosis than those only received chemotherapy.
Chromosomes, Human, Pair 11
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Humans
;
In Situ Hybridization, Fluorescence
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute
;
Mutation
;
Prognosis
;
fms-Like Tyrosine Kinase 3
9.Analysis of Factors Influencing Overall Survival of MDS Patients Transplanted with HSCs.
Yu-Xin JIANG ; Ling ZHANG ; Zi-Xing CHEN ; Jian-Nong CEN ; Su-Ning CHEN ; Xiao-Fei QI ; Qiao-Cheng QIU ; Yuan-Yuan WANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2020;28(4):1283-1291
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the effect of clinical features, routine laboratory examination and related gene mutation on the OS of patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT).
METHODS:
121 patients diagnosed as MDS and underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from October 2013 to August 2018 were selected. Basic information of the patients was collected, and blood cells, bone marrow blasts at initial diagnosis, chromosomal karyotypes and gene mutations of the patients were detected.The effect of different factors on overall survival (OS) was analyzed by statistical method.
RESULTS:
Kaplan-Meier univariate analysis shows that OS was significanly different among different age groups. The 3-year OS rate of patients aged 0-29 years was (83.3±7.7) %, the 3-year OS rate in patients aged 30-49 years was (58.1±7.7 %), and the 3-year OS rate of patients aged 50-69 years was (31.0±22.6) %, which was statistically different (P<0.05) between different groups. There were also significant differences in OS among patients with different transplantation types. 3-year OS rate: HLA-matched sibling HSCT>unrelated HLA-matched HSCT>haploidentical HSCT>micro HSCT. The OS rate of patients with bone marrow blasts≥10% seems lower than blasts<10%, but there was no statistical difference.The 3-year OS rate of patients with chromosomal karyotype complex abnormality was (47.7±11.5) %, and that of patients without complex abnormality was (80±4.2) % which was statistical difference (P<0.05). Patients with DNMT3A, NRAS, TP53 and GATA2 mutations had shorter OS time compared with patients without mutation of these genes, which shows statistically significant (P<0.05). COX multivariate analysis showed that age, chromosome karyotype, DNMT3A, TET2, GATA2 and NRAS were the independent factors influencing OS of patients after HSCT, with statistically significant difference.
CONCLUSION
age of patients, donor selection of HSCT, chromosome karyotype, DNMT3A, NRAS, TP53, GATA2 and TET2 gene mutations are all independent factors affecting the OS of patients after HSCT. Therefore, the assessment of the OS of MDS patients with transplantation requires comprehensive consideration.
Adolescent
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Child
;
Child, Preschool
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cells
;
Humans
;
Infant
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Middle Aged
;
Myelodysplastic Syndromes
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Siblings
;
Survival Analysis
;
Young Adult
10.HPLC specific chromatogram of Vernonia anthelmintica and determination of six components.
Zong-Yang LIU ; Ke ZAN ; La Maiti Ai-Li SHA ; Xia WU ; Li-Nong GUO ; Shuang-Cheng MA ; Jian ZHENG ; Xiao-Qing CHEN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2020;45(4):910-915
This work aims to establish an HPLC specific chromatogram and determine six components of Vernonia anthelmintica with chlorogenic acid, isochlorogenic acid B, isochlorogenic acid A, isochlorogenic acid C, scutellarein and luteolin as index components. HPLC analysis was performed on a Waters Xbridge C_(18) column(4.6 mm×250 mm, 5 μm) with gradient elution of acetonitrile-0.05% trifluoroacetic acid solution at a flow rate of 1.0 mL·min~(-1). The detection wave length was 360 nm and the column temperature was 30 ℃. Chemometrics software Chempattern was employed to analyze the data. HPLC specific chromatogram of V. anthelmintica was established and six characteristic peaks were marked. Six characteristic peaks were simultaneously determined by HPLC within 50 min. The contents of the six components in 13 batch samples of V. anthelmintica were 0.14%-0.68%, 0.44%-0.74%, 0.63%-1.01%, 0.14%-0.71%, 0.15%-0.26% and 0.010%-0.030%, respectively. The HPLC specific chromatogram of V. anthelmintica, together with determination of six components showed strong specificity, and it can be used for the quality control of the crude drug.
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Phytochemicals/analysis*
;
Quality Control
;
Vernonia/chemistry*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail