1.The influence of two-way referral model on treatment and prognosis of patients with chronic heart failure
Yijun SUN ; Xinyu ZHANG ; Yue HU ; Zongwei LIN ; Jie XIAO ; Peng LI ; Xin ZHAO ; Huafang ZHANG ; Bo QIN ; Dequan JIA ; Tao ZHANG ; Jian MA ; Hongping CHEN ; Chunju ZHANG ; Xinwei GENG ; Kaiyan ZHANG ; Man ZHENG ; Fenglei ZHANG ; Yan LANG ; Hegong HOU ; Peng LIU ; Haifeng JIA ; Jianjun LU ; Kai ZHAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Jiechang XU ; Mi ZHANG ; Xiuxin LI ; Dongxia ZHANG ; Lin ZHONG ; Hui ZHAO ; Fangfang LIU ; Yan LIU ; Dongxia MIAO ; Chengwei WANG ; Hui ZHANG ; Chen WANG ; Fen WANG ; Xuejuan ZHANG ; Huixia LYU ; Xiaoping JI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(11):1244-1253
Objective:To explore the impact of the two-way referral model on compliance and prognosis in patients with heart failure.Methods:This bidirectional cohort study enrolled chronic heart failure (CHF) patients treated at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University or designated primary hospitals between March 2018 and March 2022. Patients were categorized into two groups based on referral status: two-way referral group (participating in the referral model with≥1 follow-up visit at primary hospitals) and the core hospital group (receiving treatment and follow-up exclusively at Qilu Hospital). Baseline clinical characteristics were collected and compared between groups. Patients underwent followed-up, with primary endpoints including follow-up rate, drug (β-blockers, angiotension converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI)/angiotensin Ⅱ receptor blockers (ARB)/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI), sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists) utilization rate and target dose achievement rate. Secondary endpoints encompassed changes from baseline in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVEDd), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), plus cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization. Generalized linear mixed models analyzed longitudinal trends in LVEF, LVEDd, and NT-proBNP levels. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression evaluated LVEF recovery rates, supplemented by subgroup analyses. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify factors influencing target dose achievement rate for β-blockers and ACEI/ARB/ARNI therapies in CHF patients.Results:A total of 357 patients were enrolled, aged 53 (41, 63) years, including 256 males (71.7%). 157 patients were in the two-way referral group and 200 patients in the core hospital-treated group. Compared with the core hospital-treated group, the two-way referral group had lower baseline LVEF (28 (22, 34)% vs. 31 (23, 36)%, P=0.021) and systolic blood pressure (116 (104, 125) mmHg vs. 121 (109, 134) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), P=0.010). The 12-month follow-up rate of the two-way referral group was higher than the core hospital-treated group (73.8% vs. 56.0%, P=0.004). No significant between-group differences were observed in drug utilization rate of β-blockers, ACEI/ARB/ARNI, or sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors during follow-up (all P>0.05), while mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists use showed a declining trend in both groups. Although the core hospital-treated group had higher target dose achievement rates for β-blockers (65.4% vs. 49.3%, P=0.042) and ACEI/ARB/ARNI (79.8% vs. 65.8%, P=0.046) than the two-way referral group, multivariate logistic regression indicated that the two-way referral model was not a negative predictor for these outcomes (all P>0.05). Both groups showed improved NT-proBNP, LVEDd, and LVEF from baseline (all P<0.001) with no significant difference in trends between groups (all P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the composite incidence (7.6% vs. 6.5%, P=0.674) and cumulative incidence (log-rank P=0.684) of cardiovascular death and heart failure rehospitalization at 12 months between two groups. Conclusion:The two-way referral model demonstrates advantages in improving medication adherence, drug utilization rates, and targetdoseachievement rates among CHF patients. This model not only promotes cardiac functional recovery but also reduces risks of cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization, achieving comparable therapeutic and management outcomes to those observed in core hospital-treated patients.
2.A randomized,double-blind,placebo-controlled,multicenter clinical study of Shengxuebao Mixture in treating cancer-related anemia
Zhu LIU ; Xiangrong LI ; Xiaojun DAI ; Yanjun WANG ; Xiao LI ; Keqiong WANG ; Tao WU ; Miaowen ZHONG ; Hongjiang YU ; Ji FENG ; Zuowei HU ; Kainan LI ; Shaowei CHEN ; Chunhua LI ; Zhengchuan FU ; Rui ZHANG ; Yongfa CHEN ; Hongyu XU ; Tao REN ; Yibo YAO ; Jianxu JIN ; Pengyin WANG ; Zhijiang HE ; Jian SHEN ; Lei WANG ; Min LI ; Wenming CHANG ; Xinyi CHEN ; Li HOU
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(10):1447-1459
Objective We aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of Shengxuebao Mixture in the treatment of cancer-related anemia(CRA)presenting with syndrome of deficiency of liver and kidney combined with syndrome of deficiency of both qi and blood.Methods A randomized,double-blind,placebo-controlled,multicenter clinical trial was conducted.Eligible patients with malignant tumors meeting the inclusion and exclusion criteria were enrolled from 26 hospitals,including Dongzhimen Hospital,Beijing University of Chinese Medicine,Xiaogan Central Hospital,and Yangzhou Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,from June 1,2022,to September 30,2024.Patients were allocated 1:1 to either the experimental group receiving Shengxuebao Mixture or the control group receiving its simulator(placebo)using a block randomization method under double-blind conditions.Both groups received 15 mL orally three times daily for 28 consecutive days.The primary efficacy indicators included the hemoglobin(Hb)improvement rate(RHb)and the traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)syndrome improvement rate(RTCM)at week 4 of treatment.The secondary efficacy indicators encompassed Hb and red blood cell(RBC)count,Karnofsky Performance Status(KPS)score,TCM syndrome score,individual TCM symptom scores,and changes in each of these indicators compared to the baseline period at weeks 2,4,and 6 of treatment.Safety evaluations were conducted at week 4 of treatment.Results A total of 239 patients were enrolled,with 225 cases included in the Full Analysis Set(FAS)(109 in the experimental group vs.116 control group),163 in the Per Protocol Set(PPS)(77 vs.86),and 225 in the Safety Set(SS)(109 vs.116).Baseline characteristics between groups showed no significant differences.Significant differences were observed between the experimental and control groups in RHb at week 4(FAS:49.51%vs.35.24%,P<0.05;PPS:53.25%vs.36.05%,P<0.05)and RTCM at week 4(FAS:61.54%vs.39.62%,P<0.01;PPS:64.94%vs.40.70%,P<0.01).At weeks 2,4,and 6,the experimental group showed greater improvements in Hb and RBC counts than the control group.Additionally,the TCM syndrome scores were lower in the experimental group than in the control group at these time points.Except for week 2 in PPS,the KPS improvement was better in the experimental group than in the control group(P<0.05).The experimental group also demonstrated a greater reduction in scores for individual TCM symptoms such as spiritlessness and weakness,poor appetite and reduced food intake at weeks 4 and 6 compared to the control group(P<0.05,P<0.01).Furthermore,the reduction in vertigo score was more pronounced in the experimental group at week 6(P<0.01).For the score of pale and lusterless complexion,only in the PPS was the reduction from baseline more significant in the experimental group than in the control group at weeks 4 and 6(P<0.05).No significant differences were observed between the experimental and control groups in the incidence of all adverse events or drug-related adverse reactions.Conclusion Shengxuebao Mixture demonstrates significant efficacy in patients with CRA presenting syndrome of deficiency of liver and kidney combined with syndrome of deficiency of both qi and blood,effectively increasing Hb levels,ameliorating TCM syndromes,alleviating clinical symptoms,and enhancing functional status,with no significant difference in adverse drug reactions compared to the placebo.
3.A randomized,double-blind,placebo-controlled,multicenter clinical study of Shengxuebao Mixture in treating cancer-related anemia
Zhu LIU ; Xiangrong LI ; Xiaojun DAI ; Yanjun WANG ; Xiao LI ; Keqiong WANG ; Tao WU ; Miaowen ZHONG ; Hongjiang YU ; Ji FENG ; Zuowei HU ; Kainan LI ; Shaowei CHEN ; Chunhua LI ; Zhengchuan FU ; Rui ZHANG ; Yongfa CHEN ; Hongyu XU ; Tao REN ; Yibo YAO ; Jianxu JIN ; Pengyin WANG ; Zhijiang HE ; Jian SHEN ; Lei WANG ; Min LI ; Wenming CHANG ; Xinyi CHEN ; Li HOU
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(10):1447-1459
Objective We aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of Shengxuebao Mixture in the treatment of cancer-related anemia(CRA)presenting with syndrome of deficiency of liver and kidney combined with syndrome of deficiency of both qi and blood.Methods A randomized,double-blind,placebo-controlled,multicenter clinical trial was conducted.Eligible patients with malignant tumors meeting the inclusion and exclusion criteria were enrolled from 26 hospitals,including Dongzhimen Hospital,Beijing University of Chinese Medicine,Xiaogan Central Hospital,and Yangzhou Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,from June 1,2022,to September 30,2024.Patients were allocated 1:1 to either the experimental group receiving Shengxuebao Mixture or the control group receiving its simulator(placebo)using a block randomization method under double-blind conditions.Both groups received 15 mL orally three times daily for 28 consecutive days.The primary efficacy indicators included the hemoglobin(Hb)improvement rate(RHb)and the traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)syndrome improvement rate(RTCM)at week 4 of treatment.The secondary efficacy indicators encompassed Hb and red blood cell(RBC)count,Karnofsky Performance Status(KPS)score,TCM syndrome score,individual TCM symptom scores,and changes in each of these indicators compared to the baseline period at weeks 2,4,and 6 of treatment.Safety evaluations were conducted at week 4 of treatment.Results A total of 239 patients were enrolled,with 225 cases included in the Full Analysis Set(FAS)(109 in the experimental group vs.116 control group),163 in the Per Protocol Set(PPS)(77 vs.86),and 225 in the Safety Set(SS)(109 vs.116).Baseline characteristics between groups showed no significant differences.Significant differences were observed between the experimental and control groups in RHb at week 4(FAS:49.51%vs.35.24%,P<0.05;PPS:53.25%vs.36.05%,P<0.05)and RTCM at week 4(FAS:61.54%vs.39.62%,P<0.01;PPS:64.94%vs.40.70%,P<0.01).At weeks 2,4,and 6,the experimental group showed greater improvements in Hb and RBC counts than the control group.Additionally,the TCM syndrome scores were lower in the experimental group than in the control group at these time points.Except for week 2 in PPS,the KPS improvement was better in the experimental group than in the control group(P<0.05).The experimental group also demonstrated a greater reduction in scores for individual TCM symptoms such as spiritlessness and weakness,poor appetite and reduced food intake at weeks 4 and 6 compared to the control group(P<0.05,P<0.01).Furthermore,the reduction in vertigo score was more pronounced in the experimental group at week 6(P<0.01).For the score of pale and lusterless complexion,only in the PPS was the reduction from baseline more significant in the experimental group than in the control group at weeks 4 and 6(P<0.05).No significant differences were observed between the experimental and control groups in the incidence of all adverse events or drug-related adverse reactions.Conclusion Shengxuebao Mixture demonstrates significant efficacy in patients with CRA presenting syndrome of deficiency of liver and kidney combined with syndrome of deficiency of both qi and blood,effectively increasing Hb levels,ameliorating TCM syndromes,alleviating clinical symptoms,and enhancing functional status,with no significant difference in adverse drug reactions compared to the placebo.
4.The influence of two-way referral model on treatment and prognosis of patients with chronic heart failure
Yijun SUN ; Xinyu ZHANG ; Yue HU ; Zongwei LIN ; Jie XIAO ; Peng LI ; Xin ZHAO ; Huafang ZHANG ; Bo QIN ; Dequan JIA ; Tao ZHANG ; Jian MA ; Hongping CHEN ; Chunju ZHANG ; Xinwei GENG ; Kaiyan ZHANG ; Man ZHENG ; Fenglei ZHANG ; Yan LANG ; Hegong HOU ; Peng LIU ; Haifeng JIA ; Jianjun LU ; Kai ZHAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Jiechang XU ; Mi ZHANG ; Xiuxin LI ; Dongxia ZHANG ; Lin ZHONG ; Hui ZHAO ; Fangfang LIU ; Yan LIU ; Dongxia MIAO ; Chengwei WANG ; Hui ZHANG ; Chen WANG ; Fen WANG ; Xuejuan ZHANG ; Huixia LYU ; Xiaoping JI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(11):1244-1253
Objective:To explore the impact of the two-way referral model on compliance and prognosis in patients with heart failure.Methods:This bidirectional cohort study enrolled chronic heart failure (CHF) patients treated at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University or designated primary hospitals between March 2018 and March 2022. Patients were categorized into two groups based on referral status: two-way referral group (participating in the referral model with≥1 follow-up visit at primary hospitals) and the core hospital group (receiving treatment and follow-up exclusively at Qilu Hospital). Baseline clinical characteristics were collected and compared between groups. Patients underwent followed-up, with primary endpoints including follow-up rate, drug (β-blockers, angiotension converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI)/angiotensin Ⅱ receptor blockers (ARB)/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI), sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists) utilization rate and target dose achievement rate. Secondary endpoints encompassed changes from baseline in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVEDd), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), plus cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization. Generalized linear mixed models analyzed longitudinal trends in LVEF, LVEDd, and NT-proBNP levels. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression evaluated LVEF recovery rates, supplemented by subgroup analyses. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify factors influencing target dose achievement rate for β-blockers and ACEI/ARB/ARNI therapies in CHF patients.Results:A total of 357 patients were enrolled, aged 53 (41, 63) years, including 256 males (71.7%). 157 patients were in the two-way referral group and 200 patients in the core hospital-treated group. Compared with the core hospital-treated group, the two-way referral group had lower baseline LVEF (28 (22, 34)% vs. 31 (23, 36)%, P=0.021) and systolic blood pressure (116 (104, 125) mmHg vs. 121 (109, 134) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), P=0.010). The 12-month follow-up rate of the two-way referral group was higher than the core hospital-treated group (73.8% vs. 56.0%, P=0.004). No significant between-group differences were observed in drug utilization rate of β-blockers, ACEI/ARB/ARNI, or sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors during follow-up (all P>0.05), while mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists use showed a declining trend in both groups. Although the core hospital-treated group had higher target dose achievement rates for β-blockers (65.4% vs. 49.3%, P=0.042) and ACEI/ARB/ARNI (79.8% vs. 65.8%, P=0.046) than the two-way referral group, multivariate logistic regression indicated that the two-way referral model was not a negative predictor for these outcomes (all P>0.05). Both groups showed improved NT-proBNP, LVEDd, and LVEF from baseline (all P<0.001) with no significant difference in trends between groups (all P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the composite incidence (7.6% vs. 6.5%, P=0.674) and cumulative incidence (log-rank P=0.684) of cardiovascular death and heart failure rehospitalization at 12 months between two groups. Conclusion:The two-way referral model demonstrates advantages in improving medication adherence, drug utilization rates, and targetdoseachievement rates among CHF patients. This model not only promotes cardiac functional recovery but also reduces risks of cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization, achieving comparable therapeutic and management outcomes to those observed in core hospital-treated patients.
5.Risk factors for cow's milk protein allergy in infants:a multicenter prospective nested case-control study
Lin HOU ; Zi-Jun MA ; Shuang CHAO ; Zhong-Yuan LI ; Yu ZHANG ; Yi-Jian LIU ; Jun-Hong ZHANG ; Wen-Yan WU ; Jie LIU
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(3):230-235
Objective To explore the risk factors associated with cow's milk protein allergy(CMPA)in infants.Methods This study was a multicenter prospective nested case-control study conducted in seven medical centers in Beijing,China.Infants aged 0-12 months were included,with 200 cases of CMPA infants and 799 control infants without CMPA.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to investigate the risk factors for the occurrence of CMPA.Results Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that preterm birth,low birth weight,birth from the first pregnancy,firstborn,spring birth,summer birth,mixed/artificial feeding,and parental history of allergic diseases were associated with an increased risk of CMPA in infants(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that firstborn(OR=1.89,95%CI:1.14-3.13),spring birth(OR=3.42,95%CI:1.70-6.58),summer birth(OR=2.29,95%CI:1.22-4.27),mixed/artificial feeding(OR=1.57,95%CI:1.10-2.26),parental history of allergies(OR=2.13,95%CI:1.51-3.02),and both parents having allergies(OR=3.15,95%CI:1.78-5.56)were risk factors for CMPA in infants(P<0.05).Conclusions Firstborn,spring birth,summer birth,mixed/artificial feeding,and a family history of allergies are associated with an increased risk of CMPA in infants.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(3):230-235]
6.Reconstruction of Allen's type IV fingertip amputation via bilateral unequal-sized hallux osteo-onychocutaneous free flaps: A retrospective study with 5-year follow-up
Xiu-Zhong LI ; Xiu-Yun WANG ; Yi-Min ZHOU ; Da-Zhi YU ; Hua-Gang ZHANG ; Shu-Jian HOU ; Ke-Cheng LAO ; Xiao FAN
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2024;27(6):403-409
Purpose::The reconstruction of Allen's type IV fingertip amputation is a clinical challenge. Our team designed bilateral unequal-sized hallux osteo-onychocutaneous free flaps for the long-term reconstruction of Allen's type IV fingertip amputation and conducted a retrospective study with a 5-year follow-up aims to evaluate the effects of this technique.Methods::A retrospective analysis with a 5-year follow-up including 13 patients with Allen's type IV fingertip amputation who were admitted to our hospital from January 2010 to January 2017 was conducted. The patients were treated with bilateral unequal-sized hallux osteo-onychocutaneous free flaps. The operation time, intraoperative blood loss, and complications were recorded, and the survival rate of the transplanted flaps was calculated. During the 5-year follow-up after operation, the nail growth time was recorded and the finger appearance was observed. At the last follow-up appointment, the length, width, and girth of the reconstructed fingertip and contralateral normal fingertip, range of motion of the reconstructed fingertip and contralateral normal fingertip, Semmes-Weinstein test (for the evaluation of tactile sensation), and two-point discrimination testing results were recorded. SPSS 22.0 software was used for the statistical analysis and the data are presented as mean ± SD.Results::The mean operation time was (5.62 ± 0.51) h, the mean intraoperative blood loss was (34.15 ± 3.13) mL, and the survival rate of the transplanted flaps was 100%. During the 5-year follow-up, the average nail growth time was (10.14 ± 1.98) months and the average bone union time was (3.78 ± 0.91) months. The length, width, and girth of the reconstructed fingertip were (31.52 ± 3.73) mm, (17.82 ± 1.74) mm, and (59.75 ± 3.04) mm, respectively, which did not differ from those of the contralateral normal fingertip. The range of motion of the reconstructed fingertip was (12.15 ± 2.79) degrees which is different from that of the contralateral normal fingertip. The average tactile sensation evaluated via the Semmes-Weinstein test and the average two-point discrimination test of the reconstructed fingertip were (0.39 ± 0.17) g and (7.46 ± 1.14) mm, respectively, which were not different from those of the contralateral normal fingertip. The average Maryland score of feet in the donor area was 87.66 ± 7.39, which was satisfactory.Conclusion::Bilateral unequal-sized hallux osteo-onychocutaneous free flaps are an effective method to reconstruct Allen's type IV fingertip amputations with a satisfactory appearance and good sensory function.
7.Effects of compatibility ratio and processing method on contents of nine constituents in combination use of Toosendan Fructus and Foeniculi Fructus
Jian-Zhong HOU ; Shun-Juan ZHU ; Yao LI ; Xiao-Peng WANG ; Jian-Ming HAO ; Yun-Fei CAO
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2024;46(1):156-161
AIM To investigate the effects of different compatibility ratios and processing method on the content of rutin,isoquercetin,ferulic acid,quercetin,isotoosendanin,kaempferol,toosendanin,α-pinene,trans-anethole in the combination use of Toosendan Fructus and Foeniculi Fructus,and to explore the optimal compatibility ratio for its use.METHODS The analysis of HPLC-DAD was performed on a 30℃thermostatic ZORBAX SB C18 column(4.6 mm×250 mm,5 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of acetonitrile-0.1%phosphoric acid flowing at 1.0 mL/min in a gradient elution manner,and the use of DAD detector.SPSS 24.0 software was used to analyze the data differences.RESULTS Nine constituents showed good linear relationships within their own ranges(r≥0.999 1),whose average recoveries were 96.19%-103.13%with the RSDs of 1.86%-2.67%.Generally higher total content of nine constituents were detected in the combination use groups when Toosendan Fructus-Foeniculi Fructus were at ratios of 1 ∶ 1,1 ∶ 2,and 2 ∶ 1 than those single uses(P<0.05),and among which the 1 ∶ 1 ratio contributed the highest total content.After salt processing,decreased content of toosendanin and isotoosendanin,α-pinene and trans-anethole(P<0.05,P<0.01)),increased isoquercetin content(P<0.01),and no significant content changes of other ingredients were detected.CONCLUSION Through this method of high accuracy and good reproducibility,we learn that the combination use of Toosendan Fructus and Foeniculi Fructus promotes the dissolution of the nine constituents,and the maximum content is achieved at ratio of 1 ∶ 1.
8.Contribution of Ambient Air Pollution on Risk Assessment of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus via Explainable Machine Learning.
Zhong Ao DING ; Li Ying ZHANG ; Rui Ying LI ; Miao Miao NIU ; Bo ZHAO ; Xiao Kang DONG ; Xiao Tian LIU ; Jian HOU ; Zhen Xing MAO ; Chong Jian WANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2023;36(6):557-560
9.Research Progress of Next Generation Sequencing in Acute Leukemia --Review.
Wei-Ling CHEN ; Zhong GUO ; Zhi-Zhong HOU ; Yi-Jian CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(2):612-615
With the advent of precision medicine, next-generation sequencing (NGS) is playing an increasingly important role in clinical oncology diagnosis and treatment with its advantages of high sensitivity, high accuracy, high efficiency and operability. NGS reveals the genetic characteristics of acute leukemia(AL) patients by screening for specific disease-causing genes to identify occult as well as complex genetic mutations in patients with AL, leading to early diagnosis and targeted drug therapy for AL patients, as well as to predict disease recurrence by detecting mnimal residual disease (MRD) and analyzing mutated genes to determine patient prognosis. NGS plays an increasingly important role in the diagnosis, treatment and prognosis assessment in AL, providing a direction for the pursuit of precision medicine. This paper reviews the research progress of NGS in AL.
Humans
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/genetics*
;
Acute Disease
;
Mutation
;
Recurrence
;
Neoplasm, Residual/genetics*
10.Prognostic factors affecting the success of conversion chemotherapy in patients with unresectable liver metastases from initially colorectal cancer.
Wei Li ZHANG ; Chi ZHOU ; Yu Xiang DENG ; Zhen Lin HOU ; Lin Jie ZHANG ; Jun Zhong LIN ; Zhi Zhong PAN ; Zhen Hai LU ; Jian Hong PENG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2022;25(1):56-62
Objective: To investigate the factors affecting the success of conversion therapy in patients with initially unresectable colorectal cancer liver metastases (CRLM) in order to provide evidence-based medical evidence for formulating individualized treatment strategies for patients. Methods: A retrospective case-control study was used in this study. Clinical data of 232 patients with initially unresectable CRLM receiving first-line systemic treatment in Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from January 2013 to January 2020 were collected, including 98 patients of successful conversion and 134 patients of failed conversion as control. Conversion therapy scheme: 38 patients received FOLFOXIRI regimen chemotherapy (irinotecan, oxaliplatin, calcium folinate and fluorouracil), 152 patients received FOLFOX regimen (oxaliplatin, calcium folinate and fluorouracil), 19 patients received FOLRIRI regimen (irinotecan, calcium folinate and fluorouracil), 23 patients received systemic chemotherapy combined with fluorouridine hepatic artery infusion chemotherapy; 168 patients received targeted therapy, including 68 of bevacizumab and 100 of cetuximab. Logistics analysis was used to compare the factors affecting the success of conversion therapy. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate progression-free survival (PFS), and the Log-rank test was used for survival comparison. Results: Among 232 patients, 98 patients had successful conversions and 134 patients had failed conversions with a successful conversion rate of 42.2%, meanwhile 30 patients underwent simple hepatectomy and 68 underwent hepatectomy combined with intraoperative radiofrequency ablation. After first-line chemotherapy, 111 patients (47.8%) were partial remission, 57 patients (24.6%) were stable disease, and 64 patients (27.6%) were progression disease. During the median follow-up of 18.8 (1.0-87.9) months, 148 patients were dead or with tumor progression. The median PFS time of patients with successful conversion was longer than that of patients with failed conversion (31.0 months vs. 9.9 months, P<0.001). Univariate analysis found that the bilobar distribution of liver tumors (P=0.003), elevated baseline carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) levels (P=0.024), tumor invasion of the portal vein (P=0.001), number of metastatic tumor>8 (P<0.001), non-FOLFOXIRI (P=0.005), and no targeted therapy (P=0.038) were high risk factors for the failed conversion therapy. The results of multivariate logistics analysis indicated that the number of metastatic tumor >8 (OR=2.422, 95%CI: 1.291-4.544, P=0.006), portal vein invasion (OR=2.727, 95%CI: 1.237-4.170, P=0.008) were the independent risk factors for failed conversion therapy, while FOLFOXIRI regimen (OR=0.300, 95%CI: 0.135-0.666, P=0.003) and targeted drugs (OR=0.411, 95%CI: 0.209-0.809, P=0.010) were independent protective factors for successful conversion therapy. Conclusions: The number of metastatic tumor and portal vein invasion are key factors that affect the outcomes of conversion therapy for initially unresectable CRLM. If a patient can tolerate chemotherapy, a combination program of three-drug and targeted therapy is preferred for the active conversion therapy.
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Camptothecin/therapeutic use*
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Colorectal Neoplasms/drug therapy*
;
Fluorouracil/therapeutic use*
;
Humans
;
Leucovorin/therapeutic use*
;
Liver Neoplasms/drug therapy*
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail