1.Investigation of therapeutic effects and mechanisms of Shenqi Buqi Granules on patients with chronic heart failure of Qi deficiency based on proteomics.
Zhi-Bo WANG ; Ying LI ; Lan MIAO ; Jun-Guo REN ; Jian-Xun LIU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):3168-3179
This study explored the efficacy and mechanisms of Shenqi Buqi Granules in treating chronic heart failure(CHF) of Qi deficiency using proteomics and bioinformatics methods. A total of 18 healthy participants(health group) and 19 patients with Qi deficiency-type CHF(experimental group) were enrolled and treated with Shenqi Buqi Granules for 12 weeks. Clinical indicators, including Qi deficiency scores, complete blood count, biochemical parameters, lipid profiles, and cardiac function, were collected from pre-and post-experimental groups. Serum proteomics analysis was performed. Differential proteins were screened through differential analysis and K-means clustering. Further analyses, including subcellular localization, Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG) pathway enrichment, and protein-protein interaction(PPI) network construction, were conducted to identify pathways and proteins associated with Shenqi Buqi Granules treatment. Spearman correlation analysis focused on proteins most correlated with the core phenotype of CHF of Qi deficiency. The results show that Shenqi Buqi Granules treatment reduced Qi deficiency scores and brain natriuretic peptide levels of pre-experimental group. A total of 1 594 proteins were quantified in the proteomics analysis, with 98 proteins showing differential expression between healthy group and experimental group before and after treatment. Subcellular localization analysis revealed 6 protein sources, while KEGG pathway enrichment highlighted biological processes including angiogenesis, immune inflammation, calcium homeostasis, cytoskeletal regulation, protein synthesis, and energy metabolism. Core genes identified included CD34, CSF1, CALM1, CALML3, PPP1CA, PFN1, and 3 ribosomal large subunit proteins. Correlation analysis between core proteins and Qi deficiency scores revealed that CD34(r=-0.67, P<0.05) and PPP1CA(r=0.62, P<0.01) were most strongly associated with Qi deficiency scores. This study suggests that Shenqi Buqi Granules improves Qi deficiency scores and CHF symptoms by regulating angiogenesis, immune inflammation, calcium homeostasis, cytoskeletal regulation, protein synthesis, and energy metabolism. CD34 and PPP1CA are identified as core proteins involved in the therapeutic effects of Shenqi Buqi Granules on Qi deficiency.
Humans
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Heart Failure/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Proteomics
;
Middle Aged
;
Qi
;
Aged
;
Protein Interaction Maps/drug effects*
;
Adult
;
Chronic Disease
2.Correlation Between Cardiovascular Events and Traditional Chinese Medicine Syndrome in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis:A Cross-Sectional Study
Fuyuan ZHANG ; Quan JIANG ; Jun LI ; Yuchen YANG ; Xieli MA ; Tian CHANG ; Congmin XIA ; Jian WANG ; Xun GONG
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;66(15):1572-1578
ObjectiveTo explore the correlation between the occurrence of cardiovascular events in rheumatoid arthritis(RA) and traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) syndrome. MethodsThe cross-sectional study selected 6713 RA patients from 122 centres nationwide, in which general information such as name, gender, age, height, body weight, and course of disease were collected by completing a questionnaire; patients were classified into eight types of syndrome according to the information of their four examinations,i.e. wind-dampness obstruction syndrome, cold-dampness obstruction syndrome, dampness-heat obstruction syndrome, phlegm-stasis obstruction syndrome, stasis-blood obstructing collateral syndrome, qi-blood deficiency syndrome, liver-kidney insufficiency syndrome, and qi-yin deficiency syndrome. According to the occurrence of cardiovascular events, they were divided into the occurrence group and the non-occurrence group, and the condition assessment data and laboratory examination indexes were recorded. The test of difference between groups was used to analyse the possible risk factors for the occurrence of RA cardiovascular events, and binary logistic regression was used to analyse the correlation between TCM syndromes and RA cardiovascular events. ResultsA total of 6713 RA patients were included, including 256 cases in occurrence group and 6457 in non-occurrence group. There was no statistically significant difference between groups in terms of height, gender, insomnia, appetite, white blood cell(WBC), hemoglobin(HGB), platelets(PLT), rheumatoid factor(RF), anti-cyclic peptide containing citrulline(CCP), alanine aminotransferase(ALT), aspartate aminotransferase(AST), γ-glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT), urea creatinine(CREA), and glucose(GLU)(P>0.05). The TCM syndromes between groups showed significant statistic differences(P<0.05). Patients in occurrence group had longer disease duration, heavier body weight, and older age; more severe conditions such as disease activity(DAS-28), number of painful joints(TJC), number of swollen joints(SJC), health questionnaire scores(HAQ), visual analog scores(VAS), restlessness, and fatigue; higher blood sedimentation rate(ESR), low-density lipoprotein(LDL-C), triglyceride(TG), total cholesterol(TC), D-Dimer, and lower high-density lipoprotein(HDL-C)(P<0.05). The distribution of syndrome types showed that dampness-heat obstruction syndrome accounted for the largest proportion of patients in both groups and was higher in RA cardiovascular events. Logistic regression analysis showed that the occurrence of RA cardiovascular events was strongly associated with dampness-heat obstruction syndrome[OR=5.937, 95%CI (4.434, 7.949), P<0.001]. ConclusionThe occurrence of RA cardiovascular events were associated with TCM syndromes, and the probability of cardiovascular events in the RA patients with dampness-heat obstruction syndrome was 5.937 times higher than patients with other TCM syndromes.
3.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
4.Effect of the axial position of posterior chamber phakic intraocular lens on the early postoperative vault changes
Yi-lin XU ; Qian JIAN ; Xun CHEN ; Yin-jie JIANG ; Ling-ling NIU ; Xiao-ying WANG
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(1):83-90
Objective To observe the early changes of vault after implantation of posterior chamber phakic intraocular lens implantable collamer lens(ICL),and investigate the effect of different implantation axes on the early vault changes.Methods A prospective,parallel cohort study was performed,enrolling a total of 124 eyes of who underwent ICL(V4c)implantation in the refractive clinic.The changes of vault were observed by scheimpflug tomography(Pentacam)and anterior segment optical coherence tomography(CASIA2)at 1 day,1 week and 1 month after surgery.Results The ICL vault declined significantly by approximately(108.2±82.4)μm 1 week after surgery with the proportion of 16.6%±12.1%compared with the values 1 day after surgery(P<0.001),and then remained stable.Within 1 month after surgery,excluding the difference in vault baseline at 1 day after surgery,the proportion of vault decline in the middle vault group(250-749 μm)and the high vault group(≥750 μm)was similar,and there was no statistically significant difference.We analyzed the relationship between ICL axial directions and vault and found that the vault decline of the horizontal ICL group stabilized quickly at 1 week after surgery,and the vault decline of the vertical ICL group was more significant within 1 month after surgery(P<0.05).Conclusion The vault of the ICL shows a downward trend in the early stage after implantation.The middle vault group and ICL in the horizontal position stabilizes faster,and the downward trend of the high vault group or ICL in the vertical position is more obvious.
5.Preparation and In Vitro Degradation Characteristics Analysis of Poly(lactic-co-glycolide)Microspheres Based on Microfluidic Process
Bao-Cheng WANG ; Cong-Yu MA ; Ke WANG ; Si-Tong ZHENG ; Xiao-Yan ZHANG ; Yue-Mei ZHAO ; Xun ZHAO ; Jian-Bin PAN ; Zheng-Song GAO ; Hai-Wei SHI ; Yao-Zuo YUAN ; Hong-Yuan CHEN
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(4):621-630
Poly(lactic-co-glycolide)(PLGA)is a key excipient in long-acting sustained-release preparations,and its degradation properties directly affect the drug release behavior.In this study,PLGA microspheres were prepared by microfluidic techniques,and the morphology changes of the microspheres were observed by scanning electron microscopy(SEM).In alkaline environment,due to the accelerated hydrolysis of ester bonds,the surface of the microspheres was rapidly dissolved and eroded,and the degradation rate was significantly higher than that in acidic environment.High temperature accelerated the degradation of PLGA microspheres.Under neutral and alkaline conditions,the microspheres showed aggregation and adhesion.Under acidic conditions,the microspheres gradually decomposed into irregular fragments.The high ionic strength further promoted the surface corrosion of the microspheres,especially under extreme pH conditions.Simultaneously,PLGA microspheres encapsulating coumarin were prepared to simulate the microsphere formulation.The release rate of coumarin after degradation of the microspheres under different conditions was observed by measuring the absorbance with ultraviolet-visible spectrophotometry.The results were consistent with those of the blank microspheres.This study revealed that the degradation of PLGA microspheres was significantly pH-dependent,temperature sensitive and ion strength responsive.These findings not only helped to understand and optimize the long-term stability and controlled release performance of drug-carrying microspheres,but also provided a theoretical basis for further improvement of PLGA-based drug carrier design.
6.Effect of the axial position of posterior chamber phakic intraocular lens on the early postoperative vault changes
Yi-lin XU ; Qian JIAN ; Xun CHEN ; Yin-jie JIANG ; Ling-ling NIU ; Xiao-ying WANG
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(1):83-90
Objective To observe the early changes of vault after implantation of posterior chamber phakic intraocular lens implantable collamer lens(ICL),and investigate the effect of different implantation axes on the early vault changes.Methods A prospective,parallel cohort study was performed,enrolling a total of 124 eyes of who underwent ICL(V4c)implantation in the refractive clinic.The changes of vault were observed by scheimpflug tomography(Pentacam)and anterior segment optical coherence tomography(CASIA2)at 1 day,1 week and 1 month after surgery.Results The ICL vault declined significantly by approximately(108.2±82.4)μm 1 week after surgery with the proportion of 16.6%±12.1%compared with the values 1 day after surgery(P<0.001),and then remained stable.Within 1 month after surgery,excluding the difference in vault baseline at 1 day after surgery,the proportion of vault decline in the middle vault group(250-749 μm)and the high vault group(≥750 μm)was similar,and there was no statistically significant difference.We analyzed the relationship between ICL axial directions and vault and found that the vault decline of the horizontal ICL group stabilized quickly at 1 week after surgery,and the vault decline of the vertical ICL group was more significant within 1 month after surgery(P<0.05).Conclusion The vault of the ICL shows a downward trend in the early stage after implantation.The middle vault group and ICL in the horizontal position stabilizes faster,and the downward trend of the high vault group or ICL in the vertical position is more obvious.
7.The Role of NK Cells in Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Micro-Transplantation for Acute Myeloid leukemia
Ru-Yu LIU ; Chang-Lin YU ; Jian-Hui QIAO ; Bo CAI ; Qi-Yun SUN ; Yi WANG ; Tie-Qiang LIU ; Shan JIANG ; Tian-Yao ZHANG ; Hui-Sheng AI ; Mei GUO ; Kai-Xun HU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):546-555
Objective:To explore the role of NK cells in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell micro-transplantation(MST)in the treatment of patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML).Methods:Data from 93 AML patients treated with MST at our center from 2013-2018 were retrospectively analyzed.The induction regimen was anthracycline and cytarabine combined with peripheral blood stem cells transplantation mobilization by granulocyte colony stimulating factor(GPBSC),followed by 2-4 courses of intensive treatment with medium to high doses of cytarabine combined with GPBSC after achieving complete remission(CR).The therapeutic effects of one and two courses of MST induction therapy on 42 patients who did not reach CR before transplantation were evaluated.Cox proportional hazards regression analysis was used to analyze the impact of donor NK cell dose and KIR genotype,including KIR ligand mismatch,2DS1,haplotype,and HLA-Cw ligands on survival prognosis of patients.Results:Forty-two patients received MST induction therapy,and the CR rate was 57.1%after 1 course and 73.7%after 2 courses.Multivariate analysis showed that,medium and high doses of NK cells was significantly associated with improved disease-free survival(DFS)of patients(HR=0.27,P=0.005;HR=0.21,P=0.001),and high doses of NK cells was significantly associated with improved overall survival(OS)of patients(HR=0.15,P=0.000).Donor 2DS1 positive significantly increases OS of patients(HR=0.25,P=0.011).For high-risk patients under 60 years old,patients of the donor-recipient KIR ligand mismatch group had longer DFS compared to the nonmismatch group(P=0.036);donor 2DS1 positive significantly prolonged OS of patients(P=0.009).Conclusion:NK cell dose,KIR ligand mismatch and 2DS1 influence the therapeutic effect of MST,improve the survival of AML patients.
8.Single posterior osteotomy for the treatment of rigid cervical spine deformities
Xiaoyu CAI ; Tao XU ; Maimaiti MAIERDAN· ; Rui CAO ; Chuanhui XUN ; Weidong LIANG ; Jian ZHANG ; Qiang DENG ; Maimaiti PULATI· ; Jun SHENG ; Ting WANG ; Weibin SHENG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2024;44(19):1265-1272
Objective:To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of single posterior osteotomy in the correction of rigid cervical spine deformities (CSD) and to explore the indications and key surgical techniques involved.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 9 patients with rigid CSD who underwent single posterior osteotomy correction between June 2012 and June 2023 in the Department of Spine Surgery at the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University. The cohort comprised 4 males and 5 females, with a mean age of 19.8±27.2 years (range, 7-48 years). Among these, 5 cases were congenital CSD, 3 were post-tuberculosis deformities, and 1 was iatrogenic. Various coronal and sagittal alignment parameters were measured, including C 1, 2 angle, cervical lordosis (CL), structural scoliosis angle (SSA), structural kyphosis angle (SKA), head tilt (HT), C 2-C 7 sagittal vertical axis (CSVA), sagittal vertical axis (SVA), coronal balance distance (CBD), T 1 slope (T 1S), and the difference between T 1 tilt and cervical lordosis (T 1S-CL). Clinical outcomes were assessed using the neck disability index (NDI), visual analogue scale (VAS), and Scoliosis Research Society-22 questionnaire (SRS-22). Results:The average operation time was 273.9±76.1 min, with an average blood loss of 472.2±128.8 ml. All 9 patients were followed up for an average of 45.2±41.8 months (range, 12-116 months). A total of 7 patients underwent single-segment osteotomies (C 3, C 6 and C 7: 1 case each; C 5: 4 cases), and 2 patients underwent double-segment osteotomies (C 2 and C 7, C 3 and C 4). Four cases involved pedicle subtraction osteotomy (PSO), while 7 cases required vertebral column resection. The upper instrumented vertebra (UIV) was located at the occiput in 1 case and in the cervical spine in 8 cases. The lower instrumented vertebra (LIV) was located in the upper thoracic spine in 6 cases and in the cervical spine in 3 cases, with 2 of the latter cases having both UIV and LIV in the cervical spine. The average number of fused segments was 7.6±4.4 segments (range, 2-12 segments). All patients achieved successful bone fusion within an average of 8.8±3.2 months (range, 6-12 months). Preoperatively, the mean values for CL, SSA, SKA, HT, and CBD were 19.8° (17.2°, 30.5°), 27.4°(23.3°, 30.4°), 28.4°(25.6°, 30.1°), 9.0°(6.2°, 12.3°), and 18.5(12.3, 23.6) mm, respectively. Postoperative improvements were noted with values of -11.1°(-8.8°, -14.4°), 1.3°(0.8°, 1.6°), -11.1°(-8.6°, -14.5°), 1.6°(0.5°, 2.2°), and 9.4 (4.8-13.5) mm, respectively. At the final follow-up, these parameters were maintained, with values of -11.0°(-8.8°, -14.3°), 1.2°(0.8°, 1.5°), -11.0° (-8.6°, -14.3°), 1.5°(0.5°, 2.2°), and 9.4(4.8, 13.4) mm, respectively. Statistically significant improvements were observed between preoperative and postoperative measurements ( P<0.05), except for C 1, 2 angle, CSVA, SVA, T 1S, and T 1S-CL ( P>0.05). NDI and SRS-22 scores showed significant improvements postoperatively ( P<0.05), while VAS scores did not show a significant change ( P>0.05). Postoperative complications included transient nerve injury in two patients, one case of right central retinal artery occlusion, and one case of vertebral artery injury. Conclusion:This study confirms the safety and efficacy of single posterior osteotomy for treating rigid CSD of various etiologies. Standard PSO or modified techniques are effective for correcting cervical kyphosis, while hemivertebra resection and concave-side distraction are recommended for congenital scoliosis or kyphoscoliosis.
9.Antimicrobial resistance of bacteria from intensive care units:surveillance report from Hunan Province Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Sys-tem,2012-2021
Li-Hua CHEN ; Chen-Chao FU ; Chen LI ; Yan-Ming LI ; Jun LIU ; Xing-Wang NING ; Guo-Min SHI ; Jing-Min WU ; Huai-De YANG ; Hong-Xia YUAN ; Ming ZHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; An-Hua WU ; Jian-Dang ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(8):942-953
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of clinically isolated bacteria from intensive care units(ICUs)in hospitals of Hunan Province Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System from 2012 to 2021.Methods According to China Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System,data of clinically isolated bacterial strains and antimicrobial susceptibility testing results of bacteria from ICUs reported by all member units of Hunan Province Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System were analyzed with WHONET 2022 software.Results From 2012 to 2021,the total number of bacteria isolated from ICUs of member units of the Hunan Province Antimi-crobial Resistance Surveillance System was 5 777-22 369,with Gram-negative bacteria accounting for 76.1%-78.0%annually.Staphylococcus aureus ranked first among isolated Gram-positive bacteria each year.The top 5 bacteria among Gram-negative bacteria were Acinetobacter baumannii,Klebsiella pneumoniae,Escherichia coli,Pseudo-monas aeruginosa,and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia.Detection rate of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus showed a downward trend year by year.No Staphylococcus spp.were found to be resistant to vancomycin,teico-planin and linezolid.Detection rates of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis and vancomycin-resistant Entero-coccus faecium were 0.6-1.1%and 0.6%-2.2%,respectively.Resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Kleb-siella pneumoniae to imipenem were 3.1%-5.7%and 7.7%-20.9%,respectively.Resistance rates of Pseudo-monasaeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii to imipenem were 24.6%-40.1%and 76.1%-80.9%,respective-ly.Detection rates of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa declined year by year.Acinetobacter baumannii maintained high susceptibility to polymyxin B,with resistance rate<10%.Conclusion Antimicrobial resistance of bacteria from ICUs is serious.Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriales has an upward trend after 2019.It is nece-ssary to strengthen the surveillance of bacterial resistance and carry out multidisciplinary collaboration.
10.Morphological classification and molecular identification of Hyalomma asiaticum in parts of Xindi Township,Xinjiang
Xiao-Qing ZAN ; Qiao-Yun REN ; Jin LUO ; Yan-Long WANG ; Pei-Wen DIAO ; Li-Yan CHE ; Jian-Xun LUO ; Hong YIN ; Gui-Quan GUAN ; Guang-Yuan LIU ; Hong-Xi ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2024;40(4):289-294
The purpose of this study was to identify the tick species native to Xindi Township,Yumin County,Xinjiang,China.Preliminary morphological identification of parasitic ticks collected from animals in the area was conducted with an ultra-depth of field three-dimensional VHX 600 digital stereo microscope.Total DNA of the ticks was extracted,amplified by PCR based on the COI and ITS2 gene loci,and the posi-tive PCR products were sequenced.The sequence were a-ligned with reference sequences from the NCBI database were aligned with the Basic Local Alignment Search Tool.A genet-ic phylogenetic tree was generated with the neighbor-joining method of MEGA 7.0 software to determine the evolutionary biological characteristics of ticks.Morphological identification showed that the ticks collected from Xindi Township of Yu-min County were consistent with the characteristics of Hya-lomma asiaticum.An evolutionary tree based on the COI and ITS2 gene sequences showed that the ticks collected in this study were clustered with known H.asiaticum sequences.The PCR products of COI and ITS2 were sequenced and compared,which confirmed that the collected tick species were H.asiaticum,in agreement with the morphological and molecular biological results.These findings help to clarify the distribution of ticks in Xindi Township of Xinjiang,and provide basic data for the analysis of tick genetic and evolutionary characteristics,as reference for surveillance and control of ticks in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail