1.Cold-stored platelets:activity changes, preservation techniques and clinical application progress
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(1):136-140
Research has confirmed that compared to traditional room temperature-stored platelets [RTP, (22±2) ℃], cold-stored platelets (CSP, 1-6℃) extend the stored time by inhibiting bacterial proliferation, representing an important strategy to break through the bottleneck of platelet storage. However, the low temperature environment induces significant changes in platelet morphology, metabolism and function. The morphological changes and surface marker changes together lead to functional impairment, which in turn affect its hemostatic efficacy. In recent years, research on metabolomics, apoptosis mechanisms, and innovative preservation strategies and technologies has provided new perspectives for intensive analysis of the damage mechanisms of CSP. This review summarizes the changes in CSP performance, active components, and damage mechanisms, explores the research progress in preservation solutions and methods, and combines them with the current clinical application status. The aim is to provide a theoretical basis for intensive analysis of CSP performance changes and optimization of platelet storage strategies, and promote the application of CSP based on its functional characteristics in emergency treatment of active bleeding patients in China.
2.Analysis of follow-up and prognosis in pediatric rheumatic diseases associated with pulmonary embolism
Tong YUE ; Yuchun YAN ; Min KANG ; Jia ZHU ; Yingjie XU ; Dan ZHANG ; Ming LI ; Min WEN ; Feifei WU ; Jianming LAI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2026;64(1):89-94
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics, diagnosis and treatment strategies, and prognosis of pulmonary embolism (PE) complicating childhood rheumatic diseases.Methods:A retrospective case series study was performed on the demographic data, laboratory indicators, imaging features, treatment regimens, and follow-up data of 8 children with rheumatic diseases complicated by PE who were admitted to the Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Capital Center for Children′s Health, Capital Medical University from January 2014 to October 2023.Results:Among the 8 children, there were 4 boys and 4 girls, with an age of 12.0 (7.5, 13.0) years. Among the primary diseases, there were 3 cases of systemic lupus erythematosus, 2 cases of Beh?et′s disease, 2 cases of Takayasu arteritis, and 1 case of antiphospholipid syndrome. All children developed PE during the active phase of the primary disease. PE was detected at the onset of the primary disease in 3 cases, and the median time from the diagnosis of the primary disease to the development of PE was 10.0 (6.0, 25.0) months in the remaining 5 cases. Fever was present in all 8 children, 4 cases were accompanied by chest tightness, dyspnea, etc., and 2 cases only presented with fever. Laboratory examinations revealed the following results: erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 42.0 (17.0, 78.0) mm/1 h, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein was 12.7 (2.6, 78.7) mg/L, white blood cell count was 9.6 (7.2, 18.7)×10 9/L; D-dimer was 2.3 (0.9, 6.2) mg/L; and hemoglobin was (109±16) g/L.Imaging examinations revealed that 5 cases had involvement of the bilateral lower pulmonary arteries, 5 cases had peripheral embolism, and 3 cases had central PE. Complications included 3 cases of deep vein thrombosis, 2 cases of intracranial venous sinus thrombosis, and 1 case of mild pulmonary hypertension.In terms of treatment, 7 cases received anticoagulation with heparin followed by warfarin. Immunomodulation was mainly based on glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants, and 4 cases were combined with biological agents. The follow-up time of 4.17 (1.75, 7.17) years, the time for complete absorption of PE was 10.5 (6.0, 18.0) months; all 8 children had no target events, with no recurrence or chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, and the pulmonary artery remodeling was good. Conclusions:PE complicating childhood rheumatic diseases is closely related to the activity of the primary disease. The clinical manifestations are insidious, with fever as the main symptom. Imaging examination is the key to diagnosis.Early adoption of heparin followed by warfarin anticoagulation and glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants and (or) biological agents to control the primary disease can achieve a favorable prognosis.
3.Compact Fundus Imaging System Using Shack-Hartmann Wavefront Sensing for High-speed Auto-focus
Zhe-Kai LIN ; Long CHEN ; Geng-Yong ZHENG ; Jin-Tian HUANG ; Jia-Xin DONG ; Shang-Pan YANG ; Wen-Zheng DING ; Ding-An HAN ; Xue-Hua WANG ; Ya-Guang ZENG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(4):1076-1086
ObjectiveThe widespread adoption of portable fundus cameras for primary care and community screening is hindered by limitations in current autofocus(AF) technologies. Image-based methods relying on sharpness evaluation require iterative searches, resulting in slow convergence, while projection-based techniques are susceptible to optical artifacts and calibration errors. To address these challenges, this study introduces a novel AF system based on direct wavefront sensing, designed to deliver simultaneous high speed, high precision, and operational robustness within the compact form factor essential for portable ophthalmic devices. MethodsOur approach fundamentally reimagines the AF process by directly measuring the ocular wavefront aberration. We developed a custom portable fundus camera integrating a miniaturized Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor (SHWS) into the optical path. An 850 nm laser diode projects a point source onto the retina via oblique illumination to minimize corneal reflections. Light scattered from this spot carries the eye’s refractive error through the imaging optics and is directed to the SHWS, positioned at a plane optically conjugate to the primary color CMOS imaging sensor. A microlens array within the SHWS samples the incident wavefront, generating a pattern of focal spots on a CCD. Real-time centroid analysis of these spots provides a map of local wavefront slopes. These measurements are processed through a singular value decomposition (SVD) algorithm to fit a Zernike polynomial basis set, enabling real-time reconstruction of the wavefront phase. The defocus component (S) is extracted from the second-order Zernike coefficients, providing a direct, quantitative measure of the refractive error in diopters. This value serves as a precise error signal in a closed-loop control system, which commands a voice-coil actuated focusing lens to its null position in a single, deterministic step, eliminating the need for iterative search algorithms. ResultsComprehensive evaluation demonstrated the system’s high performance. Testing on a calibrated model eye (OEMI-7) established a highly linear relationship between the computed defocus S and the focusing lens position across a ±20 Diopter (D) compensation range, achievable within a 5 mm mechanical travel. The system achieved a focusing precision of 0.08 D, corresponding to an 18-fold improvement over a conventional projection spot-size method tested under identical conditions. The total focus acquisition time, encompassing wavefront measurement, computation, and lens actuation, averaged under 0.5 s. Clinical validation with 25 human volunteers (50 eyes, refractive range -15 D to +10 D) confirmed practical efficacy. The wavefront-sensing AF succeeded in 92% of attempts with a mean time of 0.5 s, substantially outperforming a projection-based benchmark which achieved only a 32% success rate with an average time of 4.25 s. The system provided instantaneous directional guidance and maintained stability during minor ocular movements. Objective assessment of image quality, via amplitude contrast of retinal vasculature, showed consistent and significant enhancement following AF correction across the entire tested diopter range. ConclusionThis work successfully implements and validates a direct wavefront-sensing autofocus paradigm for portable fundus cameras. By directly quantifying and compensating for the optical defocus aberration, this method bypasses the fundamental limitations of image-processing and projection-based techniques, enabling rapid, precise, and deterministic diopter compensation. The developed system delivers an exceptional combination of a wide operational range (±20 D), high accuracy (0.08 D), fast convergence (0.5 s), and a compact physical footprint. This technology provides a practical and high-performance focusing solution capable of enhancing the reliability, throughput, and diagnostic utility of portable retinal imaging in large-scale screening applications. Future efforts will be directed towards system cost optimization and performance adaptation for diverse ocular conditions.
4.The Dual Role of p21 in Hormone-related Cancers and Its Therapeutic Implications
Jia-Wen LI ; Yang CHEN ; Jia-Qi WANG ; Yu-Kai MA ; Zhi-Yi GUO
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(3):593-608
p21 (encoded by the CDKN1A gene) is a critical cell cycle regulatory protein endowed with versatile biological functions. In various sex hormone-related cancers, p21 exhibits a paradoxical dual role, capable of both inhibiting tumorigenesis and promoting cancer progression, exerting dual, often opposing, effects on cellular fate that are dictated by the specific context. The clinical targeting of p21 remains elusive, largely due to its functionally pleiotropic and context-dependent nature within intricate regulatory networks. During the initial, hormone-dependent phase of cancers like breast and prostate cancer, p21 expression and activity are largely governed by the transcriptional programs of estrogen or androgen receptor signaling. This hormonal regulation contributes to the control of tumor cell proliferation and underpins the initial efficacy of endocrine therapies. In contrast, as these diseases advance to late stages or evolve into non-hormone-dependent subtypes—exemplified by castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) and specific forms of triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC)—these conventional hormonal control mechanisms often become dysfunctional or are entirely bypassed. This fundamental transition creates a critical therapeutic void, highlighting the urgent need to identify and exploit alternative molecular pathways to effectively target p21’s function. Promising strategies may include the precise modulation of its upstream transcriptional regulators, downstream effector proteins, or the intersecting parallel signaling networks that critically influence its activity. This review provides a systematic synthesis of the intricate and interconnected mechanisms that underpin the dual effects of p21 in sex hormone-related tumors. These mechanisms are categorized into three core, interrelated functional domains. (1) cell cycle regulation: p21 executes its canonical tumor-suppressive role by binding to and inhibiting cyclin-dependent kinases (CDKs) and by directly interacting with proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), thereby inducing cell cycle arrest, predominantly at the G1/S checkpoint; (2) apoptosis modulation: p21 exerts a highly context-dependent influence on programmed cell death, functioning either as a pro-apoptotic agent under severe genotoxic stress or as a pro-survival factor by inhibiting apoptosis through interactions with proteins like Bcl-2; (3) hormonal and signaling crosstalk: p21 is an integral node within broader cellular networks, engaging in direct physical interactions with hormone receptors(e.g., AR, ER) and participating in complex feedback loops with key oncogenic pathways, including PI3K/AKT, MAPK/ERK, and p53. Critically, the role of p21 is not static but highly dynamic. It can undergo a functional switch from tumor-suppressive to tumor-promoting in response to therapeutic pressures, metabolic alterations, or evolving tumor microenvironment cues. These adaptive shifts are frequently implicated in the development of therapy resistance and disease recurrence, particularly in advanced, hormone-resistant cancers. By synthesizing these insights, this review aims to establish a coherent theoretical framework to guide the future development of novel therapeutic strategies that target the p21 pathway. It underscores the necessity of moving beyond a simplistic, binary view of p21 and emphasizes the forthcoming challenges, such as the discovery of reliable biomarkers to predict its functional state and the rational design of context-specific pharmacological modulators to selectively harness its therapeutic potential.
5.Establishment and preliminary evaluation of a non-invasive fetal M blood group genotyping method by real-time PCR
Shuangshuang JIA ; Chunyan MO ; Ling WEI ; Jizhi WEN ; Runqing ZHANG ; Yanli JI
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(4):493-500
Objective: To establish a method for the genotyping of fetal M blood group antigen by extracting cell-free fetal DNA (cff-DNA) from maternal plasma, so as to guide the management of M antigen-negative pregnant women with IgG anti-M antibody during pregnancy. Methods: A realtime fluorescent quantitative PCR (realtime PCR) method was established. The specificity and sensitivity of the method were validated by dilution of genomic DNA. Subsequently, a total of 12 M antigen-negative pregnant women were enrolled. The cff-DNA was extracted from maternal plasma, and fetal M antigen genotyping was performed by realtime PCR. Fetuses were classified as M-positive or M-negative according to the presence or absence of amplification curve. The accuracy of the method was validated by comparing fetal M antigen genotyping results with the serological results using the cord or peripheral blood of the neonate at birth. Results: Among the 12 M antigen-negative pregnant women, anti-M was detected in five cases, of which four cases had IgG anti-M, and one case had fetal anemia. The results of fetal M antigen genotyping showed that 9 cases were M-positive (9/12, 75%) and 3 cases were M-negative (3/12, 25%). Serological results of blood samples collected after birth from four M-positive fetuses and one M-negative fetus were consistent with the genotyping results. Conclusion: We have, for the first time, established a non-invasive prenatal genotyping method for fetal M antigen using maternal plasma cff-DNA, and preliminarily demonstrated the feasibility of this method.
6.Analysis of follow-up and prognosis in pediatric rheumatic diseases associated with pulmonary embolism
Tong YUE ; Yuchun YAN ; Min KANG ; Jia ZHU ; Yingjie XU ; Dan ZHANG ; Ming LI ; Min WEN ; Feifei WU ; Jianming LAI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2026;64(1):89-94
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics, diagnosis and treatment strategies, and prognosis of pulmonary embolism (PE) complicating childhood rheumatic diseases.Methods:A retrospective case series study was performed on the demographic data, laboratory indicators, imaging features, treatment regimens, and follow-up data of 8 children with rheumatic diseases complicated by PE who were admitted to the Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Capital Center for Children′s Health, Capital Medical University from January 2014 to October 2023.Results:Among the 8 children, there were 4 boys and 4 girls, with an age of 12.0 (7.5, 13.0) years. Among the primary diseases, there were 3 cases of systemic lupus erythematosus, 2 cases of Beh?et′s disease, 2 cases of Takayasu arteritis, and 1 case of antiphospholipid syndrome. All children developed PE during the active phase of the primary disease. PE was detected at the onset of the primary disease in 3 cases, and the median time from the diagnosis of the primary disease to the development of PE was 10.0 (6.0, 25.0) months in the remaining 5 cases. Fever was present in all 8 children, 4 cases were accompanied by chest tightness, dyspnea, etc., and 2 cases only presented with fever. Laboratory examinations revealed the following results: erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 42.0 (17.0, 78.0) mm/1 h, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein was 12.7 (2.6, 78.7) mg/L, white blood cell count was 9.6 (7.2, 18.7)×10 9/L; D-dimer was 2.3 (0.9, 6.2) mg/L; and hemoglobin was (109±16) g/L.Imaging examinations revealed that 5 cases had involvement of the bilateral lower pulmonary arteries, 5 cases had peripheral embolism, and 3 cases had central PE. Complications included 3 cases of deep vein thrombosis, 2 cases of intracranial venous sinus thrombosis, and 1 case of mild pulmonary hypertension.In terms of treatment, 7 cases received anticoagulation with heparin followed by warfarin. Immunomodulation was mainly based on glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants, and 4 cases were combined with biological agents. The follow-up time of 4.17 (1.75, 7.17) years, the time for complete absorption of PE was 10.5 (6.0, 18.0) months; all 8 children had no target events, with no recurrence or chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, and the pulmonary artery remodeling was good. Conclusions:PE complicating childhood rheumatic diseases is closely related to the activity of the primary disease. The clinical manifestations are insidious, with fever as the main symptom. Imaging examination is the key to diagnosis.Early adoption of heparin followed by warfarin anticoagulation and glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants and (or) biological agents to control the primary disease can achieve a favorable prognosis.
7.Risk factors for excessive microbial contamination levels of repaired endoscopes before reuse
Xiaoyu SUN ; Na WANG ; Ying ZHAO ; Jia YAO ; Wen LI ; Hongxiong WANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(19):3015-3019
OBJECTIVE To analyze the risk factors for excessive microbial contamination level tested for repaired endoscopes before reuse and to formulate targeted management strategies,providing a reference for handling such events.METHODS A total of 54 repaired endoscopes reused in the Digestive Endoscopy Room of a hospital in Shanxi Province from Oct.2021 to Jun.2024,with a total of 105 repairs,were selected as the study subjects.Mi-crobial contamination levels were tested for all repaired endoscopes before reuse,and they were divided into a posi-tive group(colony count>20 CFU/item)and a negative group(colony count ≤20 CFU/item)based on the test results.The risk factors for excessive microbial contamination levels of repaired endoscopes before reuse were summarized.The positive rates of microbial contamination level tests for repaired endoscopes before reuse were compared between the pre-intervention period(from Oct.2021 to Jun.2024)and the post-intervention period(from Jul.2024 to Dec.2024).RESULTS The results of microbial contamination level tests of endoscopes with 105 repairs before reuse showed a positive rate of 27.62%(29/105).Shortening duration between cleaning and disin-fection before and after repair(OR=0.285)was a protective factor,scratches/grooves/leak repairs in the endo-scope tubes(OR=3.211),improper cleaning and disinfection(OR=5.257)and the less number of enzymatic brushing washes(OR=2.438)were identified as risk factors for excessive microbial contamination levels of re-paired endoscopes before reuse(P<0.05).Before the intervention,the positive rate of microbial contamination level tests for repaired endoscopes was higher than that for non-repaired endoscopes(27.62%vs.3.45%,P<0.001).After the intervention,there was no statistically significant difference in the positive rate of microbial con-tamination level tests between repaired and non-repaired endoscopes(5.26%vs.4.17%,P=0.681),but the posi-tive rate for repaired endoscopes was lower than that before the intervention(5.26%vs.27.62%,P=0.004).CONCLUSIONS The occurrence of excessive microbial contamination levels of repaired endoscopes before reuse frequemly occur.Formulating and implementing targeted management strategies may guarantee the qualified rate of cleaning and disinfection of endoscopes before the reuse,and enhance the safety for the reuse of repaired endoscopes.
8.Analysis of efficacy and safety of sintilimab combined with SOX regimen in adjuvant treatment of stage Ⅲ gastric cancer
Zhou BAIQUAN ; Liu LIN ; Tang YUFAN ; Wen BINGBING ; Sha YING ; Jia JIAJIA ; Yu KE ; Xu SHUMEI ; Fan RUIFANG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(17):870-876
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of sintilimab combined with the SOX regimen for adjuvant treatment of stage Ⅲgastric cancer after D2 radical resection and to provide a reference for individualized clinical treatment.Methods:The clinical data of 245 pa-tients with stage III gastric cancer who underwent D2 radical resection at the 940th Hospital of the Joint Support Force of the People's Liber-ation Army from June 2019 to May 2022 were retrospectively analyzed.The 180 patients who received only the SOX regimen were desig-nated the control group,and the 65 patients who received sintilimab combined with the SOX regimen were designated the experimental group.The 3-year disease-free survival(DFS)rate,overall survival(OS)rate,and adverse reactions among the two groups and different sub-groups(HER-2 positive,dMMR,CPS≥5)were compared.Results:The 3-year DFS(81.5%vs.59.4%)and OS(84.6%vs.70.6%)rates in the experimental group were significantly higher than those in the control group(both P<0.05).Group analysis showed that in patients with CPS≥5,the 3-year DFS(91.5%vs.67.0%)and OS(95.7%vs.71.6%)rates within the experimental group were significantly better than those in the control group(both P<0.05).Intra-group analysis within the experimental group showed that the 3-year DFS rate(91.5%vs.55.6%)and OS rate(95.7%vs.55.6%)of patients with CPS≥5 were significantly better than those of patients with CPS<5(both P<0.05).The overall and grade≥3 incidences of liver and kidney function damage,thyroid dysfunction,colitis,pneumonia,and rash in the experimental group were higher than those in the control group(all P<0.05),while the differences in other adverse reactions,including leukopenia were not statistic-ally significant(all P>0.05).Conclusions:Sintilimab combined with the SOX regimen can significantly improve 3-year DFS and OS rates in pa-tients with stage Ⅲ gastric cancer after surgery,especially in the CPS≥5 subgroup,with significant benefits and controllable safety.
9.Urease-powered micro/nanomotors:Current progress and challenges
Wen-Wen LI ; Zi-Li YU ; Jun JIA
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(3):547-563
Enzyme-powered micro/nanomotors(MNMs)(EMNMs)use natural enzymes to facilitate the decom-position of fuels,including hydrogen peroxide(H2O2),glucose,triglycerides,and urea to provide power.EMNMs can achieve self-propulsion through the in situ utilization of biofuels without additional fuels,exhibiting excellent biocompatibility and significant potential for application in the biomedical field.Compared with H2O2,which may cause oxidative damage to the body,urea exhibits superior biosafety characteristics.Presently,urease-powered MNMs(UMNMs)have made notable progress in their appli-cations in the biomedical field and have garnered considerable attention from researchers.In this review,we present the latest advancements in the biomedical field of UMNMs,primarily focusing on:1)diverse materials used for constructing the fundamental framework of motors;2)control of motor movement through the regulation of enzymatic reaction rates;and 3)research directions for the clinical application of motors,including in vivo imaging,biomarker detection,cancer treatment,optical therapy,overcoming biological barriers,antibacterial interventions,antithrombotic strategies,and gastric disease manage-ment.Despite showing immense potential in biomedical applications,there are still several challenges impeding its practical implementation,such as maintaining activity in the in vivo environment while accurately targeting specific sites to achieve the desired clinical therapeutic effects.
10.Geographical Inference Study of Dust Samples From Four Cities in China Based on ITS2 Sequencing
Wen-Jun ZHANG ; Yao-Sen FENG ; Jia-Jin PENG ; Kai FENG ; Ye DENG ; Ke-Lai KANG ; Le WANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(4):970-981
ObjectiveIn the realm of forensic science, dust is a valuable type of trace evidence with immense potential for intricate investigations. With the development of DNA sequencing technologies, there is a heightened interest among researchers in unraveling the complex tapestry of microbial communities found within dust samples. Furthermore, striking disparities in the microbial community composition have been noted among dust samples from diverse geographical regions, heralding new possibilities for geographical inference based on microbial DNA analysis. The pivotal role of microbial community data from dust in geographical inference is significant, underscoring its critical importance within the field of forensic science. This study aims to delve deeply into the nuances of fungal community composition across the urban landscapes of Beijing, Fuzhou, Kunming, and Urumqi in China. It evaluates the accuracy of biogeographic inference facilitated by the internal transcribed spacer 2 (ITS2) fungal sequencing while concurrently laying a robust foundation for the operational integration of environmental DNA into geographical inference mechanisms. MethodsITS2 region of the fungal genomes was amplified using universal primers known as 5.8S-Fun/ITS4-Fun, and the resulting DNA fragments were sequenced on the Illumina MiSeq FGx platform. Non-metric multidimensional scaling analysis (NMDS) was employed to visually represent the differences between samples, while analysis of similarities (ANOSIM) and permutational multivariate analysis of variance (PERMANOVA) were utilized to statistically evaluate the dissimilarities in community composition across samples. Furthermore, using Linear Discriminant Analysis Effect Size (LEfSe) analysis to identify and filter out species that exhibit significant differences between various cities. In addition, we leveraged SourceTracker to predict the geographic origins of the dust samples. ResultsAmong the four cities of Beijing, Fuzhou, Kunming and Urumqi, Beijing has the highest species richness. The results of species annotation showed that there were significant differences in the species composition and relative abundance of fungal communities in the four cities. NMDS analysis revealed distinct clustering patterns of samples based on their biogeographic origins in multidimensional space. Samples from the same city exhibited clear clustering, while samples from different cities showed separation along the first axis. The results from ANOSIM and PERMANOVA confirmed the significant differences in fungal community composition between the four cities, with the most pronounced distinctions observed between Fuzhou and Urumqi. Notably, the biogeographic origins of all known dust samples were successfully predicted. ConclusionSignificant differences are observed in the fungal species composition and relative abundance among the cities of Beijing, Fuzhou, Kunming, and Urumqi. Employing fungal ITS2 sequencing on dust samples from these urban areas enables accurate inference of biogeographical locations. The high feasibility of utilizing fungal community data in dust for biogeographical inferences holds particular promise in the field of forensic science.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail