1.The influence of two-way referral model on treatment and prognosis of patients with chronic heart failure
Yijun SUN ; Xinyu ZHANG ; Yue HU ; Zongwei LIN ; Jie XIAO ; Peng LI ; Xin ZHAO ; Huafang ZHANG ; Bo QIN ; Dequan JIA ; Tao ZHANG ; Jian MA ; Hongping CHEN ; Chunju ZHANG ; Xinwei GENG ; Kaiyan ZHANG ; Man ZHENG ; Fenglei ZHANG ; Yan LANG ; Hegong HOU ; Peng LIU ; Haifeng JIA ; Jianjun LU ; Kai ZHAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Jiechang XU ; Mi ZHANG ; Xiuxin LI ; Dongxia ZHANG ; Lin ZHONG ; Hui ZHAO ; Fangfang LIU ; Yan LIU ; Dongxia MIAO ; Chengwei WANG ; Hui ZHANG ; Chen WANG ; Fen WANG ; Xuejuan ZHANG ; Huixia LYU ; Xiaoping JI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(11):1244-1253
Objective:To explore the impact of the two-way referral model on compliance and prognosis in patients with heart failure.Methods:This bidirectional cohort study enrolled chronic heart failure (CHF) patients treated at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University or designated primary hospitals between March 2018 and March 2022. Patients were categorized into two groups based on referral status: two-way referral group (participating in the referral model with≥1 follow-up visit at primary hospitals) and the core hospital group (receiving treatment and follow-up exclusively at Qilu Hospital). Baseline clinical characteristics were collected and compared between groups. Patients underwent followed-up, with primary endpoints including follow-up rate, drug (β-blockers, angiotension converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI)/angiotensin Ⅱ receptor blockers (ARB)/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI), sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists) utilization rate and target dose achievement rate. Secondary endpoints encompassed changes from baseline in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVEDd), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), plus cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization. Generalized linear mixed models analyzed longitudinal trends in LVEF, LVEDd, and NT-proBNP levels. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression evaluated LVEF recovery rates, supplemented by subgroup analyses. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify factors influencing target dose achievement rate for β-blockers and ACEI/ARB/ARNI therapies in CHF patients.Results:A total of 357 patients were enrolled, aged 53 (41, 63) years, including 256 males (71.7%). 157 patients were in the two-way referral group and 200 patients in the core hospital-treated group. Compared with the core hospital-treated group, the two-way referral group had lower baseline LVEF (28 (22, 34)% vs. 31 (23, 36)%, P=0.021) and systolic blood pressure (116 (104, 125) mmHg vs. 121 (109, 134) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), P=0.010). The 12-month follow-up rate of the two-way referral group was higher than the core hospital-treated group (73.8% vs. 56.0%, P=0.004). No significant between-group differences were observed in drug utilization rate of β-blockers, ACEI/ARB/ARNI, or sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors during follow-up (all P>0.05), while mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists use showed a declining trend in both groups. Although the core hospital-treated group had higher target dose achievement rates for β-blockers (65.4% vs. 49.3%, P=0.042) and ACEI/ARB/ARNI (79.8% vs. 65.8%, P=0.046) than the two-way referral group, multivariate logistic regression indicated that the two-way referral model was not a negative predictor for these outcomes (all P>0.05). Both groups showed improved NT-proBNP, LVEDd, and LVEF from baseline (all P<0.001) with no significant difference in trends between groups (all P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the composite incidence (7.6% vs. 6.5%, P=0.674) and cumulative incidence (log-rank P=0.684) of cardiovascular death and heart failure rehospitalization at 12 months between two groups. Conclusion:The two-way referral model demonstrates advantages in improving medication adherence, drug utilization rates, and targetdoseachievement rates among CHF patients. This model not only promotes cardiac functional recovery but also reduces risks of cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization, achieving comparable therapeutic and management outcomes to those observed in core hospital-treated patients.
2.The influence of two-way referral model on treatment and prognosis of patients with chronic heart failure
Yijun SUN ; Xinyu ZHANG ; Yue HU ; Zongwei LIN ; Jie XIAO ; Peng LI ; Xin ZHAO ; Huafang ZHANG ; Bo QIN ; Dequan JIA ; Tao ZHANG ; Jian MA ; Hongping CHEN ; Chunju ZHANG ; Xinwei GENG ; Kaiyan ZHANG ; Man ZHENG ; Fenglei ZHANG ; Yan LANG ; Hegong HOU ; Peng LIU ; Haifeng JIA ; Jianjun LU ; Kai ZHAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Jiechang XU ; Mi ZHANG ; Xiuxin LI ; Dongxia ZHANG ; Lin ZHONG ; Hui ZHAO ; Fangfang LIU ; Yan LIU ; Dongxia MIAO ; Chengwei WANG ; Hui ZHANG ; Chen WANG ; Fen WANG ; Xuejuan ZHANG ; Huixia LYU ; Xiaoping JI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(11):1244-1253
Objective:To explore the impact of the two-way referral model on compliance and prognosis in patients with heart failure.Methods:This bidirectional cohort study enrolled chronic heart failure (CHF) patients treated at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University or designated primary hospitals between March 2018 and March 2022. Patients were categorized into two groups based on referral status: two-way referral group (participating in the referral model with≥1 follow-up visit at primary hospitals) and the core hospital group (receiving treatment and follow-up exclusively at Qilu Hospital). Baseline clinical characteristics were collected and compared between groups. Patients underwent followed-up, with primary endpoints including follow-up rate, drug (β-blockers, angiotension converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI)/angiotensin Ⅱ receptor blockers (ARB)/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI), sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists) utilization rate and target dose achievement rate. Secondary endpoints encompassed changes from baseline in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVEDd), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), plus cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization. Generalized linear mixed models analyzed longitudinal trends in LVEF, LVEDd, and NT-proBNP levels. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression evaluated LVEF recovery rates, supplemented by subgroup analyses. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify factors influencing target dose achievement rate for β-blockers and ACEI/ARB/ARNI therapies in CHF patients.Results:A total of 357 patients were enrolled, aged 53 (41, 63) years, including 256 males (71.7%). 157 patients were in the two-way referral group and 200 patients in the core hospital-treated group. Compared with the core hospital-treated group, the two-way referral group had lower baseline LVEF (28 (22, 34)% vs. 31 (23, 36)%, P=0.021) and systolic blood pressure (116 (104, 125) mmHg vs. 121 (109, 134) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), P=0.010). The 12-month follow-up rate of the two-way referral group was higher than the core hospital-treated group (73.8% vs. 56.0%, P=0.004). No significant between-group differences were observed in drug utilization rate of β-blockers, ACEI/ARB/ARNI, or sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors during follow-up (all P>0.05), while mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists use showed a declining trend in both groups. Although the core hospital-treated group had higher target dose achievement rates for β-blockers (65.4% vs. 49.3%, P=0.042) and ACEI/ARB/ARNI (79.8% vs. 65.8%, P=0.046) than the two-way referral group, multivariate logistic regression indicated that the two-way referral model was not a negative predictor for these outcomes (all P>0.05). Both groups showed improved NT-proBNP, LVEDd, and LVEF from baseline (all P<0.001) with no significant difference in trends between groups (all P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the composite incidence (7.6% vs. 6.5%, P=0.674) and cumulative incidence (log-rank P=0.684) of cardiovascular death and heart failure rehospitalization at 12 months between two groups. Conclusion:The two-way referral model demonstrates advantages in improving medication adherence, drug utilization rates, and targetdoseachievement rates among CHF patients. This model not only promotes cardiac functional recovery but also reduces risks of cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization, achieving comparable therapeutic and management outcomes to those observed in core hospital-treated patients.
3.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
4.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
5.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
6.The risk surveillance of schistosomiasis in Yunnan, 2021
SHEN Mei-fen ; DU Chun-hong ; SONG Jing ; WANG Li-fang ; SUN Jia-yu ; CHEN Chun-qiong ; FENG Xi-guang ; ZHANG Zhong-ya ; JIANG Hua ; ZHOU Ji-hua ; DONG Yi
China Tropical Medicine 2023;23(2):157-
Abstract: Objective To evaluate the potential transmission risk of schistosomiasis in Yunnan Province, and to provide strategic basis for the prevention and control. Methods Based on the prevalence of schistosomiasis, the social and environmental factors that may lead to the epidemic, 1-3 villages from 3 provincial-level and 15 county-level counties (cities and districts) were selected as the evaluated villages in 2021. The risk of schistosomiasis spread was analyzed comprehensively by consulting, reviewing and collecting routine surveillance data of schistosomiasis in the villages, combined with snail and wild feces survey. The risk level was evaluated for the positive snails, positive wild feces, resident infection, average density of live snails and snail frame occurrence rate. Results Totally 7 snail counties schistosomiasis transmission was blocked of 18 epidemic counties and the rest were eliminated counties. A total of 152 447 snail frames were investigated and 3 043 frames with snails, 15 895 snails were captured and included 15 727 live snails in the 32 evaluated villages. The total area of snail was 58.87 hm2 and the area of reoccurrence was 34.19 hm2 with snail frame occurrence rate of 2.00% and average density of live snails 0.103 2/0.11 m2, and no positive snails were found by loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) assay. A total of 1 374 wild feces were collected in 27 evaluated villages of 14 epidemic counties, mainly from cattle, dogs, sheep, equine animals, pigs and so on, all of which were negative. According to the risk assessment of epidemic spread, Yongle Village and Yongsheng Village in Eryuan County, Zhiming Village in Chuxiong City were Ⅱ risk, and the rest were Ⅲ risk. Conclusions Although the risk of transmission is low in Yunnan Province, the risk of transmission and spread still exists. It is necessary to strengthen the risk monitoring, control of snail and effective management of livestock to prevent the rebound of the epidemic.
7.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-positive organisms:Results from China antimicrobial resistance surveillance trial(CARST)program,2021-2022
Yun LI ; Bo ZHENG ; Feng XUE ; Xiu-Zhen ZHANG ; Yun-Jian HU ; Yu-Fen JIN ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Shi-Yang PAN ; Wei GUO ; Feng ZHAO ; Yun-Song YU ; Xuan CAI ; Wen-En LIU ; De-Hua LIU ; Ying FEI ; Jia-Yun LIU ; Feng-Yan PEI ; Ling MENG ; Ping JI ; Jin TANG ; Kai XU ; Lei ZHU ; Cun-Wei CAO ; He-Ping XU ; Shan WANG ; Lan-Qing CUI ; Jia ZHANG ; Yao-Yao LIU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2023;39(23):3509-3524
Objective To investigate the Gram-positive coccus resistance in nationwide's tertiary hospitals and understand the trend of antimicrobial resistance.Methods All the clinical isolates were collected from 19 hospitals and the minimal inhibitory concentrations(MICs)were tested using agar/broth dilution method recommended.Results A total of 1 974 pathogenic Gram-positive coccus from 19 tertiary hospitals in 19 cities nationwide over the period from July 2021 to June 2022 were studied.Based on the MIC results,the prevalence of methicillin resistant Stapylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin resistant Stapylococcus epidermidis(MRSE)were 36.4%and 79.9%respectively.No vancomycin insensitivity Staphylococcus was detected.Staphylococcus aureus were 100%susceptibility to linezolid and teicoplanin.Antibiotic resistance rate of Enterococcus faecalis and Enterococcus faecium to ampicillin were 3.1%and 92.9%.The detectation rate of vancomycin resistant Enterococcus(VRE)was 1.6%.Nonsusceptibility rate of Enterococcus faecalis to linezolid was 32.2%,two consecutive monitoring rises and nonsusceptibility rate of Enterococcus faecium(12.5%)was also significantly increased.The prevalence of penicillin non-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae(PNSSP)was 0.8%based on non-meningitis and parenteral administration criterion,decrease of nearly 30 percentage points from the previous surveillance.While for cases of oral penicillin,the rate was 71.8%,showing similar to last time.The results indicated that the number of strains with higher MIC value of penicillin(MIC ≥4 mg·L-1)decreased significantly.There were no significant differences of resistance rates of Stapylococcus aureus,Stapylococcus epidermidis,Enterococcus faecalis,Enterococcus faecium and Streptococcus pneumoniae among various groups such as different department,age,or specimen source.Conclusion VRE detection ratio stablized at a relatively low level.The number of Streptococcus pneumoniae with higher MIC value of penicillin decreased significantly compared with the previous monitoring.The increase of linezolidin-insensitive Enterococcus was noteworthy.
8.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-negative organisms:Results from China antimicrobial resistance surveillance trial(CARST)program,2021-2022
Yun LI ; Bo ZHENG ; Feng XUE ; Xiu-Zhen ZHANG ; Yun-Jian HU ; Yu-Fen JIN ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Shi-Yang PAN ; Wei GUO ; Feng ZHAO ; Yun-Song YU ; Xuan CAI ; Wen-En LIU ; De-Hua LIU ; Ying FEI ; Jia-Yun LIU ; Feng-Yan PEI ; Ling MENG ; Ping JI ; Jin TANG ; Kai XU ; Lei ZHU ; Cun-Wei CAO ; He-Ping XU ; Shan WANG ; Lan-Qing CUI ; Jia ZHANG ; Yao-Yao LIU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2023;39(23):3525-3544
Objective To investigate the Gram-negative bacteria resistance in nationwide's tertiary hospitals and understand the trend of antimicrobial resistance.Method All the clinical isolates were collected from 19 hospitals and the minimal inhibitory concentrations(MICs)were tested using agar/broth dilution method recommended.Results A total of 4 066 pathogenic isolates from 19 tertiary hospitals in 19 cities nationwide over the period from July 2021 to June 2022 were studied.Based on the MIC results,Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae showed extended spectrum β-lactamase(ESBLs)phenotype rates of 55.0%and 21.0%,respectively,ESBLs phenotype rate of Klebsiella pneumoniae keep going down.The ratios of carbapenems resistance Klebsiella pneumoniae increased by 5 percentage points compared with the previous monitoring.Carbapenems,moxalactam,sitafloxacin,β-lactam combination agents,fosfomycin trometamol,and amikacin displayed desirable antibacterial activity against Enterbacterales,susceptibal rates were above 75%.In addition,tigacycline,omacycline,colistin and fluoxefin maintained good antibacterial activity against their respective effective bacteria/species,and the bacterial sensitivity rates by more than 80%.Resistance rates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannnii to imipenem were 26.3%and 72.1%and multidrug-resistant(MDR)detection rates were 41.1%and 77.3%,extensively drug-resistant(XDR)were 12.0%and 71.8%,respectively.Comparison of drug resistance rates from different wards,ages and specimen sources indicated that the proportion of resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae and Acinetobacter baumannii isolated from intensive care unit(ICU)were significantly higher than non-ICU.Carbapenem resistance rates of Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from ICU were more than 35%.Resistance rates of Haemophilus influenzae isolated in children to β-lactam,macrolide,clindamycin and ESBLs detection rate in Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from children were more than those from adults and the old people,so bacterial resistance in children is an important problem in China.Conclusion ESBLs detection rate of Escherichia coli increased slightly after years of continuous decline.The proportion of carbapenem resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa was stable,but the resistance rate of Klebsiella pneumoniae and Acinetobacter baumannii to carbapenems was still increased,which should be paid more attention.
9.Xuebijing Injection Ameliorates H
Ping GENG ; Bing-Yu LING ; Hong-Liang ZHANG ; Jia-Li XIONG ; Ying WANG ; Fen YU ; Ding-Yu TAN ; Ji-Yang XU ; Hui-Hui WANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2022;28(2):116-123
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the protective effects and underlying mechanisms of Xuebijing Injection (XBJ) on the lung endothelial barrier in hydrogen sulfide (H
METHODS:
Sprague-Dawley rats were exposed to H
RESULTS:
The morphological investigation showed that XBJ attenuated H
CONCLUSIONS
XBJ ameliorated H
Animals
;
Claudin-5
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
;
Endothelial Cells
;
Hydrogen Sulfide
;
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases
;
Rats
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Respiratory Distress Syndrome/drug therapy*
10. Analyzing the abnormal results of personal dose monitoring of medical radiation workers
Wei-zhen GUO ; Su-fen ZHANG ; Ming-fang LI ; Xiao-lian LIU ; Wei-ji MAI ; Hui-feng CHEN ; Yu-xin JIA ; Wei-xu HUANG
China Occupational Medicine 2021;48(04):476-480
OBJECTIVE: To analyze the abnormal results and their causes of personal dose monitoring on medical radiation workers.METHODS: The medical radiation workers monitored from 2016 to 2019 in the personal dose monitoring room of Guangdong Province Hospital for Occupational Disease Prevention and Treatment were selected as the study subjects using convenient sampling method. The abnormal results and their causes of the medical radiation workers with personal dose equivalent ≥1.25 mSv(investigation level) in a single period were analyzed. RESULTS: The rate of abnormal results of personal dose monitoring was 0.26%(263/102 284). The false result rate was 0.19%(194/102 284), and that of the true result rate was 0.07%(69/102 284). A total of 73.38%(193/263) of medical radiation workers had abnormal results with an personal dose equivalent less than 5.00 mSv. Among different occupational groups, the abnormal results and false results in personal dose monitoring in interventional radiology group were the highest(all P<0.01). The abnormal result rate and false result rate were higher in the Pearl River Delta area than that in the non-Pearl River Delta area(0.27% vs 0.17%, 0.20% vs 0.12%, all P<0.05). The rate of false result of personal dose monitoring in the tertiary hospitals was lower than that in the non-tertiary hospitals(0.18% vs 0.30%, P<0.05). The main reason for the true results of personal dose monitoring was the increase of workload(43.48%), and the main reason for the false results was that the dosimeter was left in the workplace(57.73%). CONCLUSION: The rate of abnormal results of personal dose monitoring in the medical radiation workers is high. Radiological protection should be strengthened with emphasis on medical radiation workers in interventional radiology, Pearl River Delta area hospitals and non-tertiary hospitals.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail