1.Analysis of follow-up and prognosis in pediatric rheumatic diseases associated with pulmonary embolism
Tong YUE ; Yuchun YAN ; Min KANG ; Jia ZHU ; Yingjie XU ; Dan ZHANG ; Ming LI ; Min WEN ; Feifei WU ; Jianming LAI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2026;64(1):89-94
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics, diagnosis and treatment strategies, and prognosis of pulmonary embolism (PE) complicating childhood rheumatic diseases.Methods:A retrospective case series study was performed on the demographic data, laboratory indicators, imaging features, treatment regimens, and follow-up data of 8 children with rheumatic diseases complicated by PE who were admitted to the Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Capital Center for Children′s Health, Capital Medical University from January 2014 to October 2023.Results:Among the 8 children, there were 4 boys and 4 girls, with an age of 12.0 (7.5, 13.0) years. Among the primary diseases, there were 3 cases of systemic lupus erythematosus, 2 cases of Beh?et′s disease, 2 cases of Takayasu arteritis, and 1 case of antiphospholipid syndrome. All children developed PE during the active phase of the primary disease. PE was detected at the onset of the primary disease in 3 cases, and the median time from the diagnosis of the primary disease to the development of PE was 10.0 (6.0, 25.0) months in the remaining 5 cases. Fever was present in all 8 children, 4 cases were accompanied by chest tightness, dyspnea, etc., and 2 cases only presented with fever. Laboratory examinations revealed the following results: erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 42.0 (17.0, 78.0) mm/1 h, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein was 12.7 (2.6, 78.7) mg/L, white blood cell count was 9.6 (7.2, 18.7)×10 9/L; D-dimer was 2.3 (0.9, 6.2) mg/L; and hemoglobin was (109±16) g/L.Imaging examinations revealed that 5 cases had involvement of the bilateral lower pulmonary arteries, 5 cases had peripheral embolism, and 3 cases had central PE. Complications included 3 cases of deep vein thrombosis, 2 cases of intracranial venous sinus thrombosis, and 1 case of mild pulmonary hypertension.In terms of treatment, 7 cases received anticoagulation with heparin followed by warfarin. Immunomodulation was mainly based on glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants, and 4 cases were combined with biological agents. The follow-up time of 4.17 (1.75, 7.17) years, the time for complete absorption of PE was 10.5 (6.0, 18.0) months; all 8 children had no target events, with no recurrence or chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, and the pulmonary artery remodeling was good. Conclusions:PE complicating childhood rheumatic diseases is closely related to the activity of the primary disease. The clinical manifestations are insidious, with fever as the main symptom. Imaging examination is the key to diagnosis.Early adoption of heparin followed by warfarin anticoagulation and glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants and (or) biological agents to control the primary disease can achieve a favorable prognosis.
2.Analysis of follow-up and prognosis in pediatric rheumatic diseases associated with pulmonary embolism
Tong YUE ; Yuchun YAN ; Min KANG ; Jia ZHU ; Yingjie XU ; Dan ZHANG ; Ming LI ; Min WEN ; Feifei WU ; Jianming LAI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2026;64(1):89-94
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics, diagnosis and treatment strategies, and prognosis of pulmonary embolism (PE) complicating childhood rheumatic diseases.Methods:A retrospective case series study was performed on the demographic data, laboratory indicators, imaging features, treatment regimens, and follow-up data of 8 children with rheumatic diseases complicated by PE who were admitted to the Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Capital Center for Children′s Health, Capital Medical University from January 2014 to October 2023.Results:Among the 8 children, there were 4 boys and 4 girls, with an age of 12.0 (7.5, 13.0) years. Among the primary diseases, there were 3 cases of systemic lupus erythematosus, 2 cases of Beh?et′s disease, 2 cases of Takayasu arteritis, and 1 case of antiphospholipid syndrome. All children developed PE during the active phase of the primary disease. PE was detected at the onset of the primary disease in 3 cases, and the median time from the diagnosis of the primary disease to the development of PE was 10.0 (6.0, 25.0) months in the remaining 5 cases. Fever was present in all 8 children, 4 cases were accompanied by chest tightness, dyspnea, etc., and 2 cases only presented with fever. Laboratory examinations revealed the following results: erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 42.0 (17.0, 78.0) mm/1 h, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein was 12.7 (2.6, 78.7) mg/L, white blood cell count was 9.6 (7.2, 18.7)×10 9/L; D-dimer was 2.3 (0.9, 6.2) mg/L; and hemoglobin was (109±16) g/L.Imaging examinations revealed that 5 cases had involvement of the bilateral lower pulmonary arteries, 5 cases had peripheral embolism, and 3 cases had central PE. Complications included 3 cases of deep vein thrombosis, 2 cases of intracranial venous sinus thrombosis, and 1 case of mild pulmonary hypertension.In terms of treatment, 7 cases received anticoagulation with heparin followed by warfarin. Immunomodulation was mainly based on glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants, and 4 cases were combined with biological agents. The follow-up time of 4.17 (1.75, 7.17) years, the time for complete absorption of PE was 10.5 (6.0, 18.0) months; all 8 children had no target events, with no recurrence or chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, and the pulmonary artery remodeling was good. Conclusions:PE complicating childhood rheumatic diseases is closely related to the activity of the primary disease. The clinical manifestations are insidious, with fever as the main symptom. Imaging examination is the key to diagnosis.Early adoption of heparin followed by warfarin anticoagulation and glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants and (or) biological agents to control the primary disease can achieve a favorable prognosis.
3.The SMAD-Pathway Mediates HMGB1-Induced Proliferation and Metastatic Progression in Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma Cells
De-De LIAN ; Xue Mei LI ; Yu-Xi JIA ; Ming-Wei ZHOU ; Xiang-Ru CHEN ; Yang-Yang TIAN ; Min LI ; Ming-Hui SUN ; Ye ZHAO ; Hong-Jun LI ; Qing-Ling ZHANG
Annals of Dermatology 2026;38(1):51-58
Background:
High-mobility group box protein 1 (HMGB1) is a chromatin-binding protein involved in arthritis, ischemia, sepsis, atherosclerosis, neurodegenerative disorders, meningitis, and cancer. HMGB1 exhibits dual roles in cancer, acting as either a tumor suppressor or oncoprotein depending on context.
Objective:
This research aimed to elucidate HMGB1’s functional significance in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC).
Methods:
We overexpressed HMGB1 in cSCC cell lines using recombinant adenovirus and examined its effects on cell proliferation, colony formation, and cell migration.
Results:
Immunohistochemical analysis revealed elevated HMGB1 expression levels in cSCC tissue relative to normal epidermis. To assess the influence of HMGB1, we employed recombinant adenoviruses expressing HMGB1 to transduce SCC cell lines (SCC12 and SCC13). Enhanced HMGB1 expression significantly promoted cellular proliferation and colony formation capacity.Notably, HMGB1 overexpression elevated the levels of proliferation regulators, including P63, SOX2, CDK4 and CDK6. Furthermore, HMGB1 overexpression substantially enhanced tumor invasiveness, accompanied by upregulation of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) biomarkers. Mechanistically, overexpression of HMGB1 enhanced transforming growth factor-β signaling by increasing phosphorylation of SMAD2/3, the key mediators of EMT.
Conclusion
These data imply that HMGB1 acts as a tumor-promoting factor in cSCC.
4.Multidimensional analysis of concurrent proximal bronchiolar adenoma and lung carcinoma
Lu-Yao LI ; Gong-Ming DONG ; Yun-Peng ZHANG ; Ting-Ting WANG ; Fu-Quan JIA ; Guan-Jun ZHANG
Journal of Pathology and Translational Medicine 2026;60(3):356-363
Bronchiolar adenoma (BA) is a rare type of lung tumor characterized by bilayered epithelial cells having a continuous basal layer and a luminal layer. It resembles mucinous adenocarcinoma (MA) on frozen section, with difficulty in distinguishing the basal layer. Immunohistochemistry is the best choice for verifying the diagnosis. This study aimed to comprehensively characterize three cases of BA-combined carcinoma using clinical, histopathological, and genetic features. BA and carcinoma sections were subjected to next-generation sequencing, respectively. It was hypothesized that while different mutation forms matched different regions, BA and lung adenocarcinoma shared the same gene mutation when they co-occurred in the same location. BA with extensive carcinoma is extremely rare and presents diagnostic challenges due to its overlap with conditions such as MA. Because of its distinctive morphological characteristics, BA may be regarded as a low-grade malignancy, particularly during a confusing evaluation. A multifaceted examination of clinical, radiological, immunohistochemical, and genetic data is necessary for an accurate diagnosis.
5.Characteristics and risk factors of postoperative lower extremity deep vein thrombosis in patients with lumbar degenerative diseases
Bo-Lin SUN ; Xu XIONG ; Yan-Xin ZHONG ; Yu LIU ; Liu-Xue DU ; Teng-Hui TAO ; Shan-Hu HUANG ; Zhi-Li LIU ; Jia-Ming LIU
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(9):1117-1121
Objective To analyze the characteristics and risk factors associated with postoperative deep vein thrombosis(DVT)of the lower extremities in patients undergoing surgery for lumbar degenerative diseases.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from 298 patients who were hospitalized for lumbar degenerative diseases and underwent lumbar spine surgery treatment in the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from October 1,2022 to April 15,2023.Patients were divided into DVT group(n=71)and non-DVT group(n=227)according to whether DVT of the lower limbs occurred within 1 week postoperatively.The incidence and distribution characteristics of postoperative DVT were analyzed.Univariate and binary logistic regression analyses were performed to identify risk factors for DVT,and receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were used to determine cut-off values for relevant risk factors.Results A total of 298 patients were included,among whom 159 were males(53.4%)and 139 were females(46.6%),with an average age of(64.5±9.8)years.DVT occurred in 71 patients,and the incidence of lower extremity DVT was 23.8%.In the DVT group,there were 49 cases(69.0%)of intermuscular vein thrombosis,and 22 cases of other types of thrombosis(7 cases of peroneal vein thrombosis,4 cases of posterior tibial vein thrombosis,3 cases of common femoral vein thrombosis,1 case of anterior tibial vein thrombosis,and 7 cases of multiple thrombosis);58 cases(81.7%)had DVT in one lower extremity,and 13 cases(18.3%)had DVT in both lower extremities.Univariate analysis results showed that age,body mass index(BMI),length of hospital stay,history of hypertension,operative time,and intraoperative blood loss were associated with the occurrence of lower extremity DVT after surgery for lumbar degenerative diseases(P<0.05).Binary logistic regression analysis results indicated that older age(OR=1.079,P<0.01),higher BMI(OR=1.130,P=0.01),history of hypertension(OR=2.992,P<0.01),and larger intraoperative blood loss(OR=1.002,P=0.03)were independent risk factors for the occurrence of lower extremity DVT.ROC curve analysis demonstrated that patients with age>58.5 years,BMI>24.01 kg/m2,history of hypertension,and intraoperative blood loss>550 ml had a significantly increased risk of postoperative lower limb DVT.Conclusions The incidence of lower extremity DVT after surgery for lumbar degenerative disease is high,and intermuscular venous thrombosis is more common.Older age,higher BMI,history of hypertension,and larger intraoperative blood loss are independent risk factors for the occurrence of lower extremity DVT after surgery.
6.TRICHINELLA SPIRALIS NUCLEASE TS87 DEGRADES THE DNA BACKBONE OF MOUSE NEUTROPHILS EXTRACELLULAR TRAP
Ming-Ming ZHANG ; Yu-Wan HAO ; Yu-Li CHENG ; Jing-Jing HUANG ; Zhi-Hui JIA ; Xin-Ping ZHU
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2025;32(1):1-9,15
Objective This study aimed to investigate whether Trichinella spiralis Ts87 protein can facilitate immune evasion by degrading the mouse neutrophil extracellular traps(NETs).Methods First,we used bioinformatics tools to analyze the physicochemical properties of Ts87 and,through sequence homology alignment,confirmed its classification within the nuclease family.Molecular cloning and protein purification techniques were then employed to obtain high-purity Ts87 protein,and its nuclease activity was confirmed.Additionally,we compared the primary sequence of Ts87 with known active sites from human lysosomal DNase IIα and the structurally characterized Burkholderia thailandensis DNase II.This enabled us to predict potential active sites.Ts87 enzymatic mutants were generated using site-directed mutagenesis,and their functions were confirmed through enzymatic activity experiments.The extracellular nucleic acid content of mouse bone marrow neutrophils and the immunofluorescence staining of mouse NETs were assessed in vitro to verify whether the Ts87 protease mutants exhibited a decreased ability to degrade NETs.Finally,after immunizing mice with Ts87,calculated larvae burden and the degradation of NETs in vivo were observed by immunostaining the MPO and CitH3 expression in the intestinal NETs of the mice.Results High-purity Ts87 protein was successfully obtained and confirmed to possess nuclease activity,capable of degrading NETs in vitro.The Ts87 mutants exhibited reduced capacity in degrading NETs.In vivo experiments in mice demonstrated that the production of anti-Ts87 antibodies in immunized mice reduced the degradation of NETs,facilitating NET-mediated attack on the parasites and resulting in decreased larvae burden in the mice.Conclusions Trichinella spiralis can utilize Ts87 nuclease to evade capture by NETs,providing potential vaccine and drug targets for the prevention and treatment of trichinellosis.
7.Precise preimplantation genetic testing for a Chinese pedigree carrying a small segmental copy number variation.
Wenxiu ZHU ; Yankun WANG ; Lei WANG ; Beiqing LI ; Han WEI ; Yang ZHANG ; Guiyuan HE ; Jia FEI ; Ming SHI
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(7):862-868
OBJECTIVE:
To block family transmission of a small fragment copy number variation (CNV) with combined 1 Mb resolution preimplantation genetic testing for aneuploidy (PGT-A) and target region preimplantation genetic testing for monogenic disease (PGT-M) strategies.
METHODS:
A couple who attended the Reproductive and Genetic Medicine Center of Dalian Women and Children's Medical Center (Group) in 2024 were selected as the study subject. Upon the woman's two pregnancies, ultrasound examination revealed fetal abnormalities, and CNV-seq based on low-depth whole genome sequencing revealed that both fetuses had carried a maternal 17p12 microduplication of approximately 1.43 Mb. Microduplication in this region has been associated with Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease type 1A. In view of the fact that the resolution of conventional PGT-A detection cannot meet the requirement of small fragment CNV analysis, and conventional PGT-M assay cannot directly determine the CNV, two detection schemes were adopted. On the one hand, PGT-A testing with 1 Mb resolution was performed on the embryo to directly determine whether it carries the above microduplication. At the same time, the couple and their fetus were subjected to chromosomal typing scheme for the 17p12 region to indirectly identify embryos carrying the risk chromosome for microduplication. This study has been approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of the Hospital (Ethics No: FEJT-KY-2025-51).
RESULTS:
Three embryos were tested after the first PGT cycle, of which 1 was not carrying the pathogenic variant and was euploid, whilst the other 2 embryos were carrying the 17p12 microduplication, and 1 of them was aneuploid. After genetic counseling, the euploid embryo without the 17p12 microduplication was selected for transfer, and prenatal diagnosis based on amniotic fluid sample showed that the fetal chromosomal karyotype was normal and did not carry the 17p12 microduplication.
CONCLUSION
The combined application of high-resolution PGT-A and PGT-M typing detection of the target region can effectively block family transmission of the CNVs of small fragments.
Humans
;
Female
;
DNA Copy Number Variations/genetics*
;
Preimplantation Diagnosis/methods*
;
Pregnancy
;
Pedigree
;
Genetic Testing/methods*
;
Male
;
Adult
;
Aneuploidy
;
Chromosomes, Human, Pair 17/genetics*
;
China
;
East Asian People
8.Incidence rates and high-risk factors of different typies of patient-ventilator asynchrony under assisted mechanical ventilation
Qimin CHEN ; Jiaoyangzi LIU ; Jia YUAN ; Dehua HE ; Ming LIU ; Caixue PAN ; Ying LIU ; Yan TANG ; Xu LIU ; Xianjun CHEN ; Chuan XIAO ; Shuwen LI ; Wei LI ; Daixiu GAO ; Feng SHEN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(10):1509-1516
Objective To investigate the incidence and types of patient-ventilator asynchrony(PVA)in mechanically ventilated patients within the intensive care unit(ICU),and to identify associated high-risk factors,thereby providing a basis for reducing PVA,enhancing mechanical ventilation efficiency,and refining ventilation strategies.Methods A prospective observational study was conducted among patients admitted to the general ICU of the Affiliated Hospital of Guizhou Medical University from October to December 2024 who were receiving mechanical ventilation.Inclusion criteria were as follows:age ≥18 years and mechanical ventilation duration ≥12 hours.Exclusion criteria included complete controlled mechanical ventilation,palliative care or do-not-resuscitate status,and lack of informed consent.Senior respiratory therapists performed daily bedside observations of ventilator waveforms for 10~15 minutes between 08:00 and 12:00.PVA was diagnosed based on pressure-time and flow-time waveforms,with the types of PVA being recorded.Demographic and clinical data,including age,sex,body mass index(BMI),primary diagnosis,comorbidities,APACHEⅡ score at ICU admission,blood gas analysis,ventila-tion mode and parameters,analgesia and sedation status,duration of mechanical ventilation,and length of ICU stay,were collected.The incidence and types of PVA during the observation period were analyzed.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to identify high-risk factors for PVA.Clinical outcomes were compared between patients with and without PVA.Results A total of 105 patients and 453 episodes of assisted mechanical ventilation waveforms were analyzed.Among these,60.95%(64/105)experienced at least one episode of PVA.Of the 453 ventilation waveforms assessed,35.76%(162/453)demonstrated PVA.The types of PVA,ranked by incidence,were as follows:cycling mismatch(12.58%,57/453),double triggering(11.92%,54/453),ineffective triggering(9.49%,43/453),flow starvation(5.30%,24/453),and exhalation flow limitation(1.77%,8/453).The incidence of PVA varied significantly across different ventilation modes:45.7%in volume-assist/control ventilation(V-A/C),38.1%in pressure-assist/control ventilation(P-A/C),42.9%in synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation(SIMV),and 16.7%in pressure support ventilation(PSV)(P<0.001).Multi-variate logistic regression analysis revealed that the mechanical ventilation mode[reference:PSV;V-A/C:OR=4.687,95%CI:2.140~10.263,P<0.001;P-A/C:OR=2.922,95%CI:1.489~5.734,P=0.002;SIMV:OR=4.682,95%CI:1.758~12.466,P=0.002]and actual respiratory rate(OR=1.07,95%CI:1.016~1.127,P=0.011)were significant high-risk factors for PVA.Patients with PVA had a significantly longer duration of mechanical ventilation[8.21(5.35,13.91)days vs.3.00(1.96,5.71)days,P<0.001]compared to those without PVA.Conclusions PVA is commonly observed in ICU patients receiving assisted invasive mechanical ventilation,with cycling mismatch,double triggering,and ineffective triggering being the most prevalent types.The incidence of PVA tends to be lower when using the PSV mode.Clinically,real-time monitoring of patient-ventilator synchrony via ventilator waveforms,along with the optimization of ventilator modes and parameters,should be employed to minimize the occurrence of PVA and enhance the efficiency of mechanical ventilation.
9.Multicolor Fluorescent Copper Nanoclusters/Starch Composites and Their Application in Fingermark Development
Chuan-Jun YUAN ; Ming LI ; Yi-Fei SUN ; Jia-Ming LYU ; Zhi-Bo GAO ; Shi-Qiang SUN ; Pei-Liang HAN ; Feng-He LIU
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(1):55-64,中插1-中插3
On the basis of that the fluorescence wavelength of copper nanoclusters(CuNCs)could cover the entire visible region,multicolor fluorescent CuNCs/starch composites were prepared and applied in fingermark development.With L-glutathione as the reducing agent and protective ligand,blue emissive and orange emissive CuNCs solutions were obtained in alkaline solutions at 90℃and 25℃,respectively.With the aggregation-induced emission effect induced by ethanol as a poor solvent,the fluorescence of orange emissive CuNCs with a higher intensity was achieved in an ethanol-water solution.With ascorbic acid as the reducing agent and 3-mercaptopropionic acid as the protective agent,green emissive CuNCs solution was prepared in an acid solution.Particle morphologies,chemical compositions and optical properties of these three CuNCs above were investigated using physical characterization and spectroscopic analysis,indicating that well-dispersed CuNCs had excellent photoluminescent properties.These CuNCs solutions were combined with starch to form composite powders by simply drying.The influences of the type of CuNCs and the ratio of CuNCs to starch on the emission wavelength and fluorescence intensity of the products were studied.The obtained CuNCs/starch composites could emit blue,green and orange fluorescence under 365 nm ultraviolet light,respectively,which were suitable for fingermark development.Minutiae and partial level-3 features of latent fingermarks could be effectively developed.High-quality fluorescence fingermark images would be captured using appropriate optical filters to eliminate background interference of various substrates.
10.Graphene-based Heterostructure Modified Glassy Carbon Electrode for Sensitive Detection of Catechol
Peng LEI ; Peng-Jia WEI ; Ni WU ; Ming-Lu LI ; Shao-Min SHUANG
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(1):65-73
Catechol(CC)is a highly toxic phenolic pollutant,and its sensitive detection holds significant importance for environmental monitoring.Herein,graphene was used as a template to prepare graphdiyne/graphene(GDY/GR)heterogeneous materials,serving as high-performance electrochemical sensing materials for CC determination.GR played the role of an epitaxial template during the growth of GDY.The electrochemical experiment results demonstrated that the glassy carbon electrode(GCE)modified with GDY/GR showed excellent electrochemical response to CC,with a wide linear detection range(1-900 μmol/L)and a low detection limit(0.11 μmol/L).Meanwhile,GDY/GR/GCE also exhibited good anti-interference ability,stability and reproducibility.More importantly,the practicality of GDY/GR/GCE was evaluated and satisfactory results were obtained in actual water samples,which showed significant potential for practical applications in environmental monitoring.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail