1.Analysis of follow-up and prognosis in pediatric rheumatic diseases associated with pulmonary embolism
Tong YUE ; Yuchun YAN ; Min KANG ; Jia ZHU ; Yingjie XU ; Dan ZHANG ; Ming LI ; Min WEN ; Feifei WU ; Jianming LAI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2026;64(1):89-94
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics, diagnosis and treatment strategies, and prognosis of pulmonary embolism (PE) complicating childhood rheumatic diseases.Methods:A retrospective case series study was performed on the demographic data, laboratory indicators, imaging features, treatment regimens, and follow-up data of 8 children with rheumatic diseases complicated by PE who were admitted to the Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Capital Center for Children′s Health, Capital Medical University from January 2014 to October 2023.Results:Among the 8 children, there were 4 boys and 4 girls, with an age of 12.0 (7.5, 13.0) years. Among the primary diseases, there were 3 cases of systemic lupus erythematosus, 2 cases of Beh?et′s disease, 2 cases of Takayasu arteritis, and 1 case of antiphospholipid syndrome. All children developed PE during the active phase of the primary disease. PE was detected at the onset of the primary disease in 3 cases, and the median time from the diagnosis of the primary disease to the development of PE was 10.0 (6.0, 25.0) months in the remaining 5 cases. Fever was present in all 8 children, 4 cases were accompanied by chest tightness, dyspnea, etc., and 2 cases only presented with fever. Laboratory examinations revealed the following results: erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 42.0 (17.0, 78.0) mm/1 h, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein was 12.7 (2.6, 78.7) mg/L, white blood cell count was 9.6 (7.2, 18.7)×10 9/L; D-dimer was 2.3 (0.9, 6.2) mg/L; and hemoglobin was (109±16) g/L.Imaging examinations revealed that 5 cases had involvement of the bilateral lower pulmonary arteries, 5 cases had peripheral embolism, and 3 cases had central PE. Complications included 3 cases of deep vein thrombosis, 2 cases of intracranial venous sinus thrombosis, and 1 case of mild pulmonary hypertension.In terms of treatment, 7 cases received anticoagulation with heparin followed by warfarin. Immunomodulation was mainly based on glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants, and 4 cases were combined with biological agents. The follow-up time of 4.17 (1.75, 7.17) years, the time for complete absorption of PE was 10.5 (6.0, 18.0) months; all 8 children had no target events, with no recurrence or chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, and the pulmonary artery remodeling was good. Conclusions:PE complicating childhood rheumatic diseases is closely related to the activity of the primary disease. The clinical manifestations are insidious, with fever as the main symptom. Imaging examination is the key to diagnosis.Early adoption of heparin followed by warfarin anticoagulation and glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants and (or) biological agents to control the primary disease can achieve a favorable prognosis.
2.Analysis of follow-up and prognosis in pediatric rheumatic diseases associated with pulmonary embolism
Tong YUE ; Yuchun YAN ; Min KANG ; Jia ZHU ; Yingjie XU ; Dan ZHANG ; Ming LI ; Min WEN ; Feifei WU ; Jianming LAI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2026;64(1):89-94
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics, diagnosis and treatment strategies, and prognosis of pulmonary embolism (PE) complicating childhood rheumatic diseases.Methods:A retrospective case series study was performed on the demographic data, laboratory indicators, imaging features, treatment regimens, and follow-up data of 8 children with rheumatic diseases complicated by PE who were admitted to the Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Capital Center for Children′s Health, Capital Medical University from January 2014 to October 2023.Results:Among the 8 children, there were 4 boys and 4 girls, with an age of 12.0 (7.5, 13.0) years. Among the primary diseases, there were 3 cases of systemic lupus erythematosus, 2 cases of Beh?et′s disease, 2 cases of Takayasu arteritis, and 1 case of antiphospholipid syndrome. All children developed PE during the active phase of the primary disease. PE was detected at the onset of the primary disease in 3 cases, and the median time from the diagnosis of the primary disease to the development of PE was 10.0 (6.0, 25.0) months in the remaining 5 cases. Fever was present in all 8 children, 4 cases were accompanied by chest tightness, dyspnea, etc., and 2 cases only presented with fever. Laboratory examinations revealed the following results: erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 42.0 (17.0, 78.0) mm/1 h, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein was 12.7 (2.6, 78.7) mg/L, white blood cell count was 9.6 (7.2, 18.7)×10 9/L; D-dimer was 2.3 (0.9, 6.2) mg/L; and hemoglobin was (109±16) g/L.Imaging examinations revealed that 5 cases had involvement of the bilateral lower pulmonary arteries, 5 cases had peripheral embolism, and 3 cases had central PE. Complications included 3 cases of deep vein thrombosis, 2 cases of intracranial venous sinus thrombosis, and 1 case of mild pulmonary hypertension.In terms of treatment, 7 cases received anticoagulation with heparin followed by warfarin. Immunomodulation was mainly based on glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants, and 4 cases were combined with biological agents. The follow-up time of 4.17 (1.75, 7.17) years, the time for complete absorption of PE was 10.5 (6.0, 18.0) months; all 8 children had no target events, with no recurrence or chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, and the pulmonary artery remodeling was good. Conclusions:PE complicating childhood rheumatic diseases is closely related to the activity of the primary disease. The clinical manifestations are insidious, with fever as the main symptom. Imaging examination is the key to diagnosis.Early adoption of heparin followed by warfarin anticoagulation and glucocorticoids combined with immunosuppressants and (or) biological agents to control the primary disease can achieve a favorable prognosis.
3.Fluorescence Suppression Method of Raman Spectroscopy and Its Application in Skin and Cosmetics Analysis
Yun-Xia CHEN ; Jia-Rong WANG ; Jian-Yu ZHU ; Shi-Wen LIN ; Ya-Nan LIU ; Xiao-Yue MA ; Guang-Cheng XI ; Juan LIU
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(7):1914-1926
Owing to its inherent advantages—such as being non-destructive, rapid, highly molecule-specific, and minimally interfered with by moisture—Raman spectroscopy has been widely adopted in the fields of skin barrier function assessment, monitoring the transdermal penetration of active cosmetic ingredients, and the identification and quality control of cosmetic products. Despite these strengths, the practical application of this technique faces a significant bottleneck: the strong fluorescence background generated by endogenous skin components and exogenous cosmetic additives. Endogenous skin substances, such as structural proteins (e.g., collagen and elastin), metabolic coenzymes (e.g., nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide), and pigments (e.g., melanin), together with exogenous cosmetic constituents like organic colorants, chemical sunscreens, and fragrances, often possess strong absorption and emission characteristics. When excited by lasers, these components produce a fluorescence background that can be 106 to 108 times stronger than the Raman scattering signals, effectively masking the inherently weak vibrational fingerprint information. In recent years, driven by the rapid development of optoelectronic hardware and artificial intelligence algorithms, fluorescence suppression strategies have evolved from isolated, single-method approaches into comprehensive, multi-level synergistic systems. These systems are categorized into three distinct tiers: sample preparation, signal acquisition, and data processing. At the sample preparation level, techniques such as photobleaching and surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) are employed to eliminate or bypass the generation of fluorescence at the source. At the signal acquisition level, instrumental improvements—including the use of long-wavelength near-infrared excitation (typically 785 nm or 1 064 nm), confocal spatial filtering, and shifted excitation Raman difference spectroscopy (SERDS)— are utilized to physically isolate Raman signals from the fluorescence background. Furthermore, at the data processing level, numerical baseline correction methods such as polynomial fitting, penalized least squares (e.g., airPLS, arPLS), wavelet transform, and derivative algorithms are increasingly integrated into the analytical pipeline to extract Raman spectral features from mixed signals without increasing hardware costs or acquisition time. This review provides a systematic categorization and critical evaluation of these fluorescence suppression methods, detailing their underlying principles, technical advantages, and inherent limitations in diverse experimental setups. By focusing on critical application scenarios—including skin barrier assessment, percutaneous absorption monitoring, the routine quality control of cosmetics, and the emerging field of portable on-site detection—this paper explores the current state of technique selection and optimization. Finally, the article discusses future development trends, emphasizing the necessity of constructing adaptive, tiered suppression strategies, developing intelligent and automated data processing algorithms, and promoting the integration of portable, multi-modal diagnostic devices. The objective of this review is to provide a comprehensive technical reference to facilitate the transition of Raman spectroscopy from a specialized laboratory tool into a routine, robust analytical platform for advancements in skin science and cosmetic research.
4.Surveillance of soil-transmitted nematodiasis in Hubei Province from 2016 to 2023
Juan ZHANG ; Wen LIN ; Hong ZHU ; Lun WAN ; Jia YI ; Dongni WU ; Jing XIA ; Li TANG
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(3):287-292
Objective To investigate the prevalence of soil-transmitted nematode human infections in Hubei Province from 2016 to 2023, so as to provide insights into formulation of soil-transmitted nematodiasis control strategies and evaluation of soil-transmitted nematodiasis control effectiveness. Methods There were 10 surveillance points established in Hubei Province for soil-transmitted nematodiasis each year from 2016 to 2023. The surveillance points were divided into eastern, western, southern, northern and central regions according to geographical locations, and one administrative village was sampled from a township in each region as a surveillance point. Then, at least 200 permanent residents at ages of over 3 years were randomly sampled at each point, with at least 1 000 individuals sampled. Soil-transmitted nematode infection was detected using a modified Kato-Katz thick smear method (two slides for one stool sample), and Enterobius vermicularis infection was additionally detected with a cellophane tape test among children at ages of 3 to 9 years. The prevalence of soil-transmitted nematode human infections was descriptively analyzed. Results A total of 80 547 individuals underwent surveillance for soil-transmitted nematodiasis in Hubei Province from 2016 to 2023, and a total of 262 individuals were detected with soil-transmitted nematode infections, including two cases with mixed infections, yielding an overall prevalence rate of 0.33% (262/80 547). The prevalence rates of hookworm, Ascaris lumbricoides, Trichuris trichiura, and E. vermicularis infections were 0.02% (20/80 547), 0.07% (55/80 547), 0.02% (15/80 547) and 0.22% (174/80 547), respectively, appearing a parasite species-specific prevalence rate (χ2 = 250.235, P < 0.05), and the prevalence rates of soil-transmitted nematode infections were 0.50%(51/10271),0.37%(34/9120),0.39%(39/10099),0.40%(41/10168), 0.36% (37/10 234), 0.45% (46/10 211), 0.03% (3/10 238) and 0.11% (11/10 206) in Hubei Province from 2016 to 2023, respectively, showing a year-specific prevalence rate (χ2 = 60.589, P < 0.05). Soil-transmitted nematode infections were detected across 36 surveillance points, and there was a significant difference in the prevalence of soil-transmitted nematode infections among surveillance points (0.02% to 3.30%, P < 0.001). In addition, the differences in prevalence rates of human soil-transmitted nematode infection among different age groups (χ2 = 531.091, P < 0.05), occupations (P < 0.001), and education levels (P < 0.001) were all statistically significant. Among these, the children at ages of 3 to 9 years old (1.40%, 174/12 461), nursery-school children (1.69%, 90/5 312) and preschool-aged children (1.56%, 93/5 969) were relatively high. Conclusions The overall prevalence of soil-transmitted nematodiasis was low in Hubei Province from 2016 to 2023; however, the prevalence varied across regions and among populations, with E. vermicularis as the predominant species of soil-transmitted nematode. Soil-transmitted nematodiasis control should be given a high priority in key areas in Hubei Province, and preschool children, primary school students, and individuals with a low educational level are recommended as key target populations for health education and interventions.
5.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of childhood-onset Takayasu arteritis involving pulmonary artery
Yingjie XU ; Gaixiu SU ; Dan ZHANG ; Min KANG ; Jia ZHU ; Tong YUE ; Ming LI ; Min WEN ; Feifei WU ; Jun HOU ; Shengnan LI ; Jianming LAI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(11):1218-1223
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics, imaging features, risk factors, and prognosis of childhood-onset Takayasu arteritis (TAK) with pulmonary artery involvement.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted in 107 pediatric patients who were initially diagnosed with childhood-onset TAK at Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Capital Center for Children′s Health, Capital Medical Universiy, from January 2010 to December 2024. Clinical data, including demographic information, imaging features, treatment regimens, and prognosis were collected. Patients were divided into with and without pulmonary artery involvement groups. Intergroup comparisons were performed. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify risk factors for pulmonary artery involvement. Kaplan-Meier analysis with Log-Rank testing was used for survival analyze.Results:Among 107 children with TAK, 26 were male, 81 were female, with a diagnosis age of 88 (5, 137) months. Sixteen cases were in the pulmonary artery involvement group and 91 cases in the non-pulmonary artery involvement group. The pulmonary artery involvement group was predominantly female (14 cases), with a diagnosis age of 39 (4, 104) months. The pulmonary artery involvement group had higher incidence rates of fatigue,pulmonary hypertension, right heart failure,superior mesenteric artery involvement,as well as higher neutrophil counts, C-reactive protein (CRP) levels (all P<0.05). Hemoglobin was lower in the pulmonary artery involvement group ( P<0.05). Imaging findings revealed that all 16 children in the pulmonary artery involvement group showed signs of pulmonary arterial wall thickening. Other manifestations included dilation in 2 cases, stenosis in 2 cases, and occlusion in 1 case. Unilateral involvement (12 cases) was more common, and the right pulmonary artery (10 cases) was more frequently affected. Independent risk factors for pulmonary artery involvement in childhood-onset TAK patients included superior mesenteric artery involvement ( OR=5.58, 95% CI 1.41-22.10, P=0.014) and elevated CRP levels ( OR=1.02, 95% CI 1.00-1.03, P=0.027). During a follow-up of 3.9 (1.4,8.1) years, 2 patients with pulmonary artery involvement (all with pulmonary hypertension), among the survivors in the pulmonary artery involvement group, 2 cases still exhibited persistent pulmonary artery dilation, and one case had pulmonary artery occlusion; and 6 patients (6.6%) without pulmonary artery involvement died. Patients with pulmonary artery involvement had significantly lower survival rates compared to those without involvement ( P=0.024). Conclusions:Childhood-onset TAK with pulmonary artery involvement has an insidious clinical presentation, and can progress to pulmonary hypertension, pulmonary artery occlusion, and a significantly reduced survival rate. Patients with mesenteric artery involvement or elevated CRP have higher risks of pulmonary artery involvement, requiring close pulmonary vascular monitoring and early intervention to improve prognosis.
6.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
7.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates in children:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Qing MENG ; Lintao ZHOU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Fangfang HU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Jiao FENG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Jihong LI ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Bixia YU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Xuefei HU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chunlei YUE ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):48-58
Objective To understand the changing composition and antibiotic resistance of bacterial species in the clinical isolates from outpatient and emergency department(hereinafter referred to as outpatients)and inpatient children over time in various hospitals,and to provide laboratory evidence for rational antibiotic use.Methods The data on clinically isolated pathogenic bacteria and antimicrobial susceptibility of isolates from outpatients and inpatient children in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021 were collected and analyzed.Results A total of 278 471 isolates were isolated from pediatric patients in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.About 17.1%of the strains were isolated from outpatients,primarily group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus,Escherichia coli,and Staphylococcus aureus.Most of the strains(82.9%)were isolated from inpatients,mainly SS.aureus,E.coli,and H.influenzae.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)in outpatients(24.5%)was lower than that in inpatient children(31.5%).The MRSA isolates from outpatients showed lower resistance rates to the antibiotics tested than the strains isolated from inpatient children.The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis or E.faecium and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was low in either outpatients or inpatient children.S.pneumoniae,β-hemolytic Streptococcus and S.viridans showed high resistance rates to erythromycin.The prevalence of erythromycin-resistant group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus was higher in outpatients than that in inpatient children.The prevalence of β-lactamase-producing H.influenzae showed an overall upward trend in children,but lower in outpatients(45.1%)than in inpatient children(59.4%).The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKpn),carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPae)and carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAba)was 14%,11.7%,47.8%in outpatients,but 24.2%,20.6%,and 52.8%in inpatient children,respectively.The prevalence of multidrug-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Proteus mirabilis,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii strains was lower in outpatients than in inpatient children.The prevalence of fluoroquinolone-resistant E.coli,ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae,ESBLs-producing P.mirabilis,carbapenem-resistant E.coli(CREco),CRKpn,and CRPae was lower in children in outpatients than in inpatient children,but the prevalence of CRAba in 2021 was higher than in inpatient children.Conclusions The distribution of clinical isolates from children is different between outpatients and inpatients.The prevalence of MRSA,ESBL,and CRO was higher in inpatient children than in outpatients.Antibiotics should be used rationally in clinical practice based on etiological diagnosis and antimicrobial susceptibility test results.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance and prevention and control of hospital infections are crucial to curbing bacterial resistance.
8.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
9.Short-term outcome study on cervical deep lymph node-venous anastomosis technique in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease
Cheng GAN ; Zhengdong KONG ; Xiaoye RAN ; Shudong QIAO ; Yixin ZHANG ; Lu YUE ; Yingjie WANG ; Hui BI ; Dong YANG ; Hongtong MA ; Yuan CHEN ; Hongli CHAI ; Ying JIA ; Chenhao MA ; Zixiang CHEN ; Ke LI ; Miao WANG ; Liguo XUE ; Siwen ZHAO ; Ke WEN ; Lin YIN ; Bo DING ; Shan ZHU ; Yuanbo LIU ; Mengqing ZANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2025;41(2):130-143
Objective:To explore the short-term clinical effects of deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomosis in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease (AD).Methods:A prospective exploratory study was conducted on the treatment of AD patients using the cervical deep lymph node-venous anastomosis technique in Scar and Wound Treatment Department, Plastic Surgery Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from September to October 2024. The patients underwent high-frequency ultrasound to locate deep cervical lymph nodes and the external jugular vein. Under general anesthesia, bilateral deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomoses were performed. Indocyanine green (ICG) lymphography was conducted via subcutaneous injection behind the ear to visualize lymph nodes in levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ. After making a skin incision along the posterior margin of the sternocleidomastoid muscle, the external jugular vein, internal jugular veins, and associated lymph nodes were exposed. Adjacent veins were selected for anastomosis of lymph node. Using microsurgical techniques, end-to-side or end-to-end anastomosis was completed for lymph nodes in levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ. Preoperative assessments included the mini-mental state examination (MMSE, a higher score indicates better cognitive function), Alzheimer’s disease assessment scale-cognitive subscale (ADAS-Cog, a higher score indicates greater impairment of cognitive function), Alzheimer’s disease cooperative study scale for activities of daily living (ADCS-ADL, a higher score indicates better ability to perform daily activity), and neuropsychiatric inventory (NPI, a higher score indicates more severe behavioral and emotional symptom). Postoperative follow-up included the same scales to observe changes in cognitive function, activities of daily living, and emotional communication.Results:Four patients (1 male, 3 females, aged 58-79 years) with AD were included. All were diagnosed based on cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers. All patients successfully underwent bilateral deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomoses. On average, 4.3 (2-7 per person) anastomoses were performed per patient. Surgical procedures lasted an average of 6.5 h (5.5-8.5 h) with minimal blood loss (less than 50 ml). Patients resumed normal activity within 6 hours postoperatively and were discharged after an average of 4.1 d (3.5-5.0 d). Postoperative complications included one case each of aspiration pneumonia, lower limb venous thrombosis, and transient delirium, all of whom resolved without long-term effects. Clinical symptoms, including memory decline, mood swings, and anxiety, showed varying degrees of improvement. Patients reported enhanced quality of life, emotional stability, and social engagement, confirming the procedure’s safety and potential cognitive benefits. At one month postoperatively, the MMSE scores of the four patients increased by an average of 0.8 points compared to preoperative levels. Additionally, the two patients who completed the ADAS-Cog assessments showed a decrease in their scores (reduced by 1.0 points and 11.3 points, respectively, compared to preoperative scores), indicating a certain degree of improvement in cognitive function during this period. The ADCS-ADL and NPI scores of four patients varied significantly, without showing any clear pattern.Conclusion:Lymphovenous anastomosis of the deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomosis may provide a new surgical intervention approach for AD, but further large-scale studies and long-term follow-up are needed to validate its safety and effectiveness.
10.Acupoint thread-embedding therapy of regulating governor vessel, dispersing lung, and suppressing reflux for gastroesophageal reflux cough: a randomized controlled trial.
Mingjie TANG ; Wen LU ; Xiaoni ZHANG ; Jiawei GAO ; Xinchang WEI ; Jin LU ; Jia ZHU ; Yulu FENG ; Lejing JIAO ; Xiaofang XIA ; Zhi ZHOU ; Zhaoming CHEN
Chinese Acupuncture & Moxibustion 2025;45(8):1047-1052
OBJECTIVE:
To observe the clinical efficacy of acupoint thread-embedding therapy of regulating governor vessel, dispersing lung, and suppressing reflux for gastroesophageal reflux cough (GERC).
METHODS:
A total of 120 GERC patients were randomly assigned to an observation group (60 cases, 1 case dropped out) and a control group (60 cases, 1 case was eliminated). The observation group received acupoint thread-embedding treatment at positive response points of governor vessel. If no such points were detected, the following acupoints were used: Dazhui (GV14), Fenghu (Extra), Shendao (GV11), Lingtai (GV10), and Zhiyang (GV9). Treatment was administered once every two weeks. The control group received oral rabeprazole enteric capsules at 20 mg twice daily. All the treatment was given for 6 weeks. Clinical outcomes were assessed using cough symptom score, reflux disease questionnaire (RDQ) score, and Leicester cough questionnaire (LCQ) score before and after treatment in the two groups. Clinical efficacy was also compared between the two groups.
RESULTS:
After treatment, both groups showed decreased cough symptom scores and the each item scores and total scores of RDQ (P<0.001), and increased LCQ scores (P<0.001) compare with those before treatment. The observation group exhibited lower cough symptom score and chest pain, reflux and total score of RDQ, and higher LCQ score compared to those in the control group (P<0.05). The total effective rate in the observation group was 94.9% (56/59), which was higher than 84.7% (50/59) in the control group (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
Acupoint thread-embedding therapy of regulating governor vessel, dispersing lung, and suppressing reflux could effectively alleviate cough and reflux symptoms in patients with GERC and improve their quality of life.
Humans
;
Acupuncture Points
;
Gastroesophageal Reflux/physiopathology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Cough/physiopathology*
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Acupuncture Therapy
;
Adult
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Lung/physiopathology*
;
Meridians

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail