1.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
2.The diagnostic value of black blood CT for vulnerable plaques at the carotid bifurcation
Haipeng LIU ; Junyan YUE ; Kai JI ; Zhuangfei MA ; Zhan YIN ; Hongkai CUI ; Ruifang YAN ; Changhua LIANG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(11):1785-1790
Objective To evaluate the diagnostic value of black blood computed tomography(BBCT)in vulnerable plaques at the carotid bifurcation.Methods The imaging data of 73 patients with suspected carotid atherosclerosis were retrospectively analyzed.The signal-to-noise ratio(SNR)and contrast-to-noise ratio(CNR)of conventional computed tomography angiography(CTA)ima-ges and BBCT images were compared by paired sample t-test.The 5-level scoring method was applied to evaluate the image quality subjectively,and the Friedman test was used to compare the differences in the subjective evaluation of image quality among the groups.Taking high-resolution magnetic resonance vessel wall imaging(HRMR-VWI)as the gold standard,the diagnostic value between BBCT and conventional CTA was compared,and the consistency of BBCT and HRMR-VWI in the evaluation of vulnerable plaques was calculated.Results The standard deviation(SD)value of BBCT images was lower than that of conventional three-phase CTA images,indicating better quality of BBCT images(P<0.001).The mean CT value and CNRplaque-lumen of non-calcified plaques were higher in BBCT images than those in conventional three-phase CTA images,suggesting that BBCT had a higher contrast with sur-rounding tissues and could better display the fine structure of non-calcified plaques(P<0.001).BBCT images achieved the highest scores in the subjective evaluation of image quality(P<0.001).Compared with conventional CTA images,BBCT had higher sensi-tivity(88.2%vs 29.4%)and accuracy(90.9%vs 54.5%)in identifying vulnerable plaques(P<0.001).The Kappa value between BBCT and HRMR-VWI was 0.813,showed good consistency.Conclusion The image quality of neck BBCT is superior to that of conventional CTA.BBCT has a better effect than conventional CTA in identifying vulnerable plaques at the carotid bifurcation,which is comparable to HRMR-VWI.
3.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
5.Value of artificial intelligence in assisting ultrasound residents training for the identification,measurement and diagnosis of fetal nuchal translucency thickness
Liqun FENG ; Siying LIANG ; Rongbo LING ; Chengcheng WU ; Naimin SUN ; Chunya JI ; Yuanji ZHANG ; Xin YANG ; Dong NI ; Xuedong DENG ; Linliang YIN
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(7):579-585
Objective:To explore the clinical application value of artificial intelligence(AI)-assisted training in enhancing the accuracy of nuchal translucency(NT)identification,standardization of measurement,and diagnostic efficacy for abnormalities among ultrasound residents.Methods:A retrospective collection of 300 standard fetal NT ultrasound images was conducted at the Center for Medical Ultrasound,Suzhou Hospital Affiliated of Nanjing Medical University from January 2018 to June 2024. The AI model performed NT measurements and diagnoses once. Four sonographers of different seniority levels(including two resident physicians)independently conducted NT measurements and diagnoses twice. Prior to the experiment,the middle-age and resident sonographers had uniformly completed traditional theory training. Following the first independent measurements,the two resident sonographers received additional AI-assisted training,after which all 4 sonographers performed the second independent measurements. A fetal medicine expert evaluated blindly all the results and compared the differences in NT recognition accuracy,measurement standard rate and diagnosis accuracy between the middle-age sonographer(traditional training only)and two resident sonographers(traditional + AI-assisted training).Results:For the middle-aged sonographer who only received traditional lecture-based training,the accuracy of NT recognition,standardization rate of measurement,or diagnostic accuracy were not significantly improved befroe and after the training,and the diffrence was not statistically significant( χ2=0.189,1.887,0.326;all P>0.05). In contrast,the second-year resident(Resident 2)and first-year resident(Resident 1),who received both traditional lecture-based training and AI training,demonstrated some improvements in the accuracy of NT measurement site recognition,though the differences were not statistically significant( χ2=1.301,2.418;all P>0.05). However,both residents did significant improvements in the standardization rate of NT measurement( χ2=25.768,17.035;all P<0.05). In terms of diagnostic accuracy,Resident 1 did significant improvement( χ2=10.180, P<0.05),while Resident 2 also did some improvement,though the difference was not statistically significant( χ2=2.573, P>0.05). Conclusions:The AI-assisted training system enhances the ability of ultrasound resident sonographers to recognize,measure,and diagnose NT,providing a novel and efficient training model for standardized residency training in ultrasound specialties.
6.Construction of dynamic online nomogram for spontaneous rupture of primary liver cancer
Yunfang DONG ; Peng CHEN ; Ziyan YIN ; Ji LIANG ; Wei SHI ; Feng LIU ; Manqin HU
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(1):23-28
Objective:To construct and evaluate the nomogram prediction model of spontaneous rupture of primary liver cancer (STRPLC), and make the web-based dynamic online nomogram.Methods:Clinical data of 346 patients with PLC treated in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Kunming Medical University were retrospectively analyzed, including 87 males and 15 females, aged 58.15±10.32 years. Single factor and multiple factor logistic regression analysis were used to screen the influencing factors of STRPLC, and the prediction model was constructed based on the nomogram. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, calibration curve and clinical decision analysis were used to evaluate the model. The web-based dynamic online nomogram was developed using the DynNom package in R4.3.1 software.Results:Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the independent risk factors for spontaneous rupture and hemorrhage of tumor were no history of systematic anti-tumor therapy, alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) level, tumor protrusion on liver surface, tumor length, invasion of major blood vessels, and moderate to large amount of ascites (all P<0.05). The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) of the prediction model constructed by this nomogram is 0.913 (95% CI: 0.884-0.943), the best cutoff value is 0.254, with a sensitivity of 0.892, and a specificity of 0.803. The calibration curve shows a good agreement between the predicted probability and the actual probability. The decision curve of the model is above the two invalid lines of " none" and " all" in the horizontal range of 0.07-0.98, and the clinical net benefit of the model is >0. Then user-friendly web-based dynamic online nomogram is constructed. Conclusion:Large tumor size, superficial location, no history of systematic anti-tumor therapy, high AFP level, invasion of major blood vessels, and moderate to large amount of ascites are independent risk factors for STRPLC. The prediction model and dynamic online nanogram constructed by this method can effectively assess the risk of STRPLC.
7.Specific effect of inserted sham acupuncture and its impact on the estimation of acupuncture treatment effect in randomized controlled trials: A systematic survey.
Xiao-Chao LUO ; Jia-Li LIU ; Ming-Hong YAO ; Ye-Meng CHEN ; Arthur Yin FAN ; Fan-Rong LIANG ; Ji-Ping ZHAO ; Ling ZHAO ; Xu ZHOU ; Xiao-Ying ZHONG ; Jia-Hui YANG ; Bo LI ; Ying ZHANG ; Xin SUN ; Ling LI
Journal of Integrative Medicine 2025;23(6):630-640
BACKGROUND:
The use of inserted sham acupuncture as a placebo in randomized controlled trials (RCTs) is controversial, because it may produce specific effects that cause an underestimation of the effect of acupuncture treatment.
OBJECTIVE:
This systematic survey investigates the magnitude of insert-specific effects of sham acupuncture and whether they affect the estimation of acupuncture treatment effects.
SEARCH STRATEGY:
PubMed, Embase and Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials were searched to identify acupuncture RCTs from their inception until December 2022.
INCLUSION CRITERIA:
RCTs that evaluated the effects of acupuncture compared to sham acupuncture and no treatment.
DATA EXTRACTION AND ANALYSIS:
The total effect measured for an acupuncture treatment group in RCTs were divided into three components, including the natural history and/or regression to the mean effect (controlled for no-treatment group), the placebo effect, and the specific effect of acupuncture. The first two constituted the contextual effect of acupuncture, which is mimicked by a sham acupuncture treatment group. The proportion of acupuncture total effect size was considered to be 1. The proportion of natural history and/or regression to the mean effect (PNE) and proportional contextual effect (PCE) of included RCTs were pooled using meta-analyses with a random-effect model. The proportion of acupuncture placebo effect was the difference between PCE and PNE in RCTs with non-inserted sham acupuncture. The proportion of insert-specific effect of sham acupuncture (PIES) was obtained by subtracting the proportion of acupuncture placebo effect and PNE from PCE in RCTs with inserted sham acupuncture. The impact of PIES on the estimation of acupuncture's treatment effect was evaluated by quantifying the percentage of RCTs that the effect of outcome changed from no statistical difference to statistical difference after removing PIES in the included studies, and the impact of PIES was externally validated in other acupuncture RCTs with an inserted sham acupuncture group that were not used to calculate PIES.
RESULTS:
This analysis included 32 studies with 5492 patients. The overall PNE was 0.335 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.255-0.415) and the PCE of acupuncture was 0.639 (95% CI, 0.567-0.710) of acupuncture's total effect. The proportional contribution of the placebo effect to acupuncture's total effect was 0.191, and the PIES was 0.189. When we modeled the exclusion of the insert-specific effect of sham acupuncture, the acupuncture treatment effect changed from no difference to a significant difference in 45.45% of the included RCTs, and in 40.91% of the external validated RCTs.
CONCLUSION
The insert-specific effect of sham acupuncture in RCTs represents 18.90% of acupuncture's total effect and significantly affects the evaluation of the acupuncture treatment effect. More than 40% of RCTs that used inserted sham acupuncture would draw different conclusions if the PIES had been controlled for. Considering the impact of the insert-specific effect of sham acupuncture, caution should be taken when using inserted sham acupuncture placebos in RCTs. Please cite this article as: Luo XC, Liu JL, Yao MH, Chen YM, Fan AY, Liang FR, Zhao JP, Zhao L, Zhou X, Zhong XY, Yang JH, Li B, Zhang Y, Sun X, Li L. Specific effect of inserted sham acupuncture and its impact on the estimation of acupuncture treatment effect in randomized controlled trials: A systematic survey. J Integr Med. 2025; 23(6):630-640.
Acupuncture Therapy/methods*
;
Humans
;
Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
;
Placebo Effect
;
Placebos
;
Treatment Outcome
8.Rapid characterization and identification of non-volatile components in Rhododendron tomentosum by UHPLC-Q-TOF-MS method.
Su-Ping XIAO ; Long-Mei LI ; Bin XIE ; Hong LIANG ; Qiong YIN ; Jian-Hui LI ; Jie DU ; Ji-Yong WANG ; Run-Huai ZHAO ; Yan-Qin XU ; Yun-Bo SUN ; Zong-Yuan LU ; Peng-Fei TU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):3054-3069
This study aimed to characterize and identify the non-volatile components in aqueous and ethanolic extracts of the stems and leaves of Rhododendron tomentosum by using sensitive and efficient ultra-performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time of flight mass spectrometry(UHPLC-Q-TOF-MS) combined with a self-built information database. By comparing with reference compounds, analyzing fragment ion information, searching relevant literature, and using a self-built information database, 118 compounds were identified from the aqueous and ethanolic extracts of R. tomentosum, including 35 flavonoid glycosides, 15 phenolic glycosides, 12 flavonoids, 7 phenolic acids, 7 phenylethanol glycosides, 6 tannins, 6 phospholipids, 5 coumarins, 5 monoterpene glycosides, 6 triterpenes, 3 fatty acids, and 11 other types of compounds. Among them, 102 compounds were reported in R. tomentosum for the first time, and 36 compounds were identified by comparing them with reference compounds. The chemical components in the ethanolic and aqueous extracts of R. tomentosum leaves and stems showed slight differences, with 84 common chemical components accounting for 71.2% of the total 118 compounds. This study systematically characterized and identified the non-volatile chemical components in the ethanolic and aqueous extracts of R. tomentosum for the first time. The findings provide a reference for active ingredient research, quality control, and product development of R. tomentosum.
Rhododendron/chemistry*
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Mass Spectrometry/methods*
;
Plant Leaves/chemistry*
9.The diagnostic value of black blood CT for vulnerable plaques at the carotid bifurcation
Haipeng LIU ; Junyan YUE ; Kai JI ; Zhuangfei MA ; Zhan YIN ; Hongkai CUI ; Ruifang YAN ; Changhua LIANG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(11):1785-1790
Objective To evaluate the diagnostic value of black blood computed tomography(BBCT)in vulnerable plaques at the carotid bifurcation.Methods The imaging data of 73 patients with suspected carotid atherosclerosis were retrospectively analyzed.The signal-to-noise ratio(SNR)and contrast-to-noise ratio(CNR)of conventional computed tomography angiography(CTA)ima-ges and BBCT images were compared by paired sample t-test.The 5-level scoring method was applied to evaluate the image quality subjectively,and the Friedman test was used to compare the differences in the subjective evaluation of image quality among the groups.Taking high-resolution magnetic resonance vessel wall imaging(HRMR-VWI)as the gold standard,the diagnostic value between BBCT and conventional CTA was compared,and the consistency of BBCT and HRMR-VWI in the evaluation of vulnerable plaques was calculated.Results The standard deviation(SD)value of BBCT images was lower than that of conventional three-phase CTA images,indicating better quality of BBCT images(P<0.001).The mean CT value and CNRplaque-lumen of non-calcified plaques were higher in BBCT images than those in conventional three-phase CTA images,suggesting that BBCT had a higher contrast with sur-rounding tissues and could better display the fine structure of non-calcified plaques(P<0.001).BBCT images achieved the highest scores in the subjective evaluation of image quality(P<0.001).Compared with conventional CTA images,BBCT had higher sensi-tivity(88.2%vs 29.4%)and accuracy(90.9%vs 54.5%)in identifying vulnerable plaques(P<0.001).The Kappa value between BBCT and HRMR-VWI was 0.813,showed good consistency.Conclusion The image quality of neck BBCT is superior to that of conventional CTA.BBCT has a better effect than conventional CTA in identifying vulnerable plaques at the carotid bifurcation,which is comparable to HRMR-VWI.
10.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail