1.Upgrade and practice of the drug traceability code management system in children’s hospital under the “payment by code”background
Jinxiang LIN ; Suping LI ; Yanqing SU ; Dehui YE ; Xianwen CHEN ; Yushuang CHEN ; Zhihui JI ; Dongchuan LAI ; Xiayang WU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(3):288-293
OBJECTIVE To upgrade the drug traceability code management system for a pediatric hospital under the “payment by code” background, aiming to comprehensively enhance traceability integrity, efficiency, and compliance. METHODS Taking Xiamen Children’s Hospital as the implementation setting, a before-and-after control design was adopted to construct an intelligent drug traceability code management system through systematic upgrades involving the technology platform, core mechanisms, and coordination with medical insurance. Key interventions included: upgrading a traceability code management platform and designing a dynamic code pool; innovating differentiated traceability mechanisms for routine, split-dose, and special drugs; establishing a tiered early-warning and emergency response system; and constructing a data coordination and quality control system. The drug traceability code upload rate served as the primary outcome. Process indicators such as the root causes distribution of failed uploads and the duration of medication returns, and a comprehensive outcome (the number of insurance-flagged abnormal prescriptions) were also analyzed. The data between the baseline period (April 2025) and the observation period (June-August 2025) were compared and evaluated. RESULTS After the upgrade, the overall upload rate of drug traceability codes increased from 9.21% (baseline) to 99.86% (August 2025). The upload rate of traceability codes in previously unmanaged areas, such as the inpatient pharmacy and pharmacy intravenous admixture services, soared from 0 to nearly 100%. The proportion of non-uploads due to system issues fell from 66.44% (June 2025) to 2.62% (August Additionally, the number of insurance-flagged) abnormal prescriptions dropped sharply from 2 275.00 in the first “payment by code” policy month (July 2025) to 212.00 by the end of the observation period (August 2025), a 90.70% decrease. CONCLUSIONS The developed management system effectively addresses complex scenario challenges such as high-frequency drug splitting. It significantly enhances traceability code upload performance and ensures a high degree of compliance with medical insurance data requirements. These outcomes contribute to proactive risk mitigation against insurance claim denials and demonstrate a concurrent optimization of pharmacy operations.
2.Preliminary efficacy observation of 3D printed functional spinal external fixation brace combined with McKenzie therapy in the treatment of lumbar disc herniation.
Ning-Xia WANG ; Ping CHEN ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Jing JI ; Fang-Hong NIAN ; Xin LIU ; Chong-Fei JIN ; Duo-Ming ZHAO ; Hao-Lin LI ; Wei-Gang CHENG ; Gui-Lin LAI ; Guo-Biao WU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(10):1047-1054
OBJECTIVE:
To observe the clinical efficacy of 3D printing spinal external fixator combined with McKenzie therapy for patients with lumbar dics herniation (LDH).
METHODS:
Sixty patients with LDH between January 2022 and January 2023 were enrolled. Among them, 30 patients were given McKinsey training. According to different treatment methods, all patients were divided into McKenzie group and McKenzie + 3D printing group, 30 patients in each group. The McKenzie group provided McKenzie therapy. The McKenzie + 3D printing group were treated with 3D printing spinal external fixation brace on the basis of McKenzie therapy. Patients in both groups were between 25 and 60 years of age and had their first illness. In the McKenzie group, there were 19 males and 11 females, with an average age of (48.57±5.86) years old, and the disease duration was (7.03 ±2.39) months. The McKenzie + 3D printing group, there were 21 males and 9 females, with an average age of (48.80±5.92) years old, and the disease duration was(7.30±2.56) months. Pain was evaluated using the visual analogue scale (VAS), and lumbar spine function was assessed using the Oswestry disability index (ODI) and the Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) score. VAS, ODI and JOA scores were compared between two groups before treatment and at 1, 3, 6, 9 and 12 months after treatment.
RESULTS:
All patients were followed up for 12 months. The VAS for the McKenzie combined with 3D printing group before treatment and at 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12 months post-treatment were(6.533±0.860), (5.133±1.008), (3.933±0.868), (2.900±0.759), (2.067±0.640), (1.433±0.504), respectively. In the McKenzie group, the corresponding scores were (6.467±0.860), (5.067±1.048), (4.600±0.968), (3.533±1.008), (2.567±0.728), (1.967±0.809), respectively. The ODI of the McKenzie group before treatment and at 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12 months post-treatment were (41.033±6.810)%, (37.933±6.209)%, (35.467±6.962)%, (27.567±10.081)%, (20.800±7.531)%, (13.533±5.158)%, respectively. For the McKenzie combined with 3D printing group, the corresponding ODI were(38.033±5.605)%, (33.000±6.192)%, (28.767±7.045)%, (22.200±5.517)%, (17.700±4.836)%, (11.900±2.771)%, respectively. The JOA scores of the McKenzie combined with 3D printing group before treatment and at 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12 months post-treatment were(8.900±2.074), (13.133±2.330), (15.700±3.583), (20.400±3.480), (22.267±3.084), (24.833±2.640), respectively. In the McKenzie group, the corresponding scores were(9.200±2.091), (12.267±2.406), (15.333±3.198), (18.467±2.240), (20.133±2.751), (22.467±2.849), respectively. Before the initiation of treatment, no statistically significant differences were observed in the VAS, ODI, and JOA scores between two groups (P>0.05). At 3, 6, 9, and 12 months post-treatment, the VAS in the McKenzie combined with 3D printing group was significantly lower than that in the McKenzie group, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). The comparison of ODI between two groups at 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12 months post-treatment revealed statistically significant differences (P<0.05). At 6, 9, and 12 months post-treatment, the JOA score in the McKenzie combined with 3D printing group was significantly higher than that in the McKenzie-only group, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
The combination of 3D printed functional spinal external fixation brace with McKenzie therapy can significantly improve and maintain lumbar function in patients with LDH.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Printing, Three-Dimensional
;
Intervertebral Disc Displacement/surgery*
;
External Fixators
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/surgery*
;
Adult
;
Braces
;
Treatment Outcome
3.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
4.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
5.Relationship between social exclusion and relapse tendency in female drug rehabilitation patients
Lihao LAI ; Ruonan SUN ; Yuyao TANG ; Xihui JI ; Simin HOU ; Lushi JING ; Linhui WANG ; Chen YI ; Chuanyou LIAO
Chinese Mental Health Journal 2024;38(10):880-885
Objective:To explore the influence of social exclusion on the relapse tendency of female drug re-hab patients,and the mediating role of self-esteem and the moderating role of positive psychological capital.Method:A total of 288 female drug rehabilitation patients were selected,and the Social Exclusion Question-naire(SEQ)was used to assess the degree of social exclusion experienced by the patients.The Relapse Tendency Questionnaire(RPQ)was used to evaluate the current tendency of drug relapse.The Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale(RSES)was used to evaluate the self-esteem level of the patients,and the Positive Psychological Capital Question-naire(PPCQ)was used to evaluate their level of positive psychological capital.Results:The SEQ scores of female drug rehab patients were positively correlated with the RPQ scores(β=0.41,P<0.001),The RSES scores had a mediating effect between the scores of SEQ and RPQ,with a mediation effect size of 0.09(95%CI:0.04-0.15,accounting for 20.6%of the total effect).The PPCQ scores had a moderating effect between the scores of RSES and RPQ(β=-0.08,P<0.05)and between the scores of SEQ and RPQ(β=0.10,P<0.05).Conclusion:So-cial exclusion could not only directly affect but also indirectly affect the relapse tendency through self-esteem of fe-male drug rehab patients.Positive psychological capital could moderate the relationship between social exclusion,self-esteem,and relapse tendency.
6.Comparison of Kirschner wire and clavicular hook plate in the treatment of distal clavicle fractures in older children
Ji LIN ; Yuancheng PAN ; Ran LIN ; Yunan LU ; Hongzhe HUANG ; Jinglin LAI ; Yiwen WANG ; Shunyou CHEN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2024;26(8):685-690
Objective:To compare the efficacy between Kirschner wire and clavicular hook plate in the fixation of distal clavicle fractures in older children.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted of the 28 pediatric patients with distal clavicle fracture who had undergone surgical treatment at Department of Pediatric Orthopedics, The Second General Hospital of Fuzhou from December 2014 to December 2023. There were 20 boys and 8 girls. Age: 10.0 (9.0, 12.8) years old; 22 left sides and 6 right sides; by the Craig modified Neer classification: 22 cases of type Ⅱ, 5 cases of type Ⅳ, and 1 case of type Ⅴ. The patients were divided into 2 groups based on their internal fixation methods. The Kirschner wire group of 12 cases were treated with open reduction and Kirschner wire fixation; the hook plate group of 16 cases were treated with open reduction and clavicular hook plate fixation. Operation time, hospital stay, fracture healing time, incidence of complications, and scores at the final follow-up (the Constant-Murley shoulder function score, quick disabilities of the arm, shoulder, and hand (quickDASH) score, and visual analog scale (VAS) for aesthetic satisfaction) were recorded and compared between the 2 groups.Results:There were no statistically significant differences in the baseline data between the 2 groups, indicating comparability ( P>0.05). The postoperative follow-up period for the 28 patients was (14.8±6.5) months. The operation time in the Kirschner wire group [(34.3±12.1) min] was significantly shorter than that in the hook plate group [(49.4±16.8) min] ( P<0.05), and the VAS score for aesthetic satisfaction at the final follow-up in the Kirschner wire group [(8.2±1.1) points] was significantly higher than that in the hook plate group [(6.2±2.6) points] ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences between the 2 groups in terms of fracture healing time, hospital stay, incidence of complications, or Constant-Murley score and quickDASH score at the final follow-up ( P>0.05). Conclusions:For pediatric patients with distal clavicle fracture, both Kirschner wire fixation and clavicular hook plate fixation can achieve good functional outcomes. However, Kirschner wire fixation has advantages of shorter operation time, higher postoperative aesthetic satisfaction, and no need of a secondary surgery for implant removal.
7.Ameliorative effect of Panax notoginseng saponins eye drops on non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy in rats
Xin SUN ; Ya-ru WANG ; Xue-mei CHENG ; Hong-yu CHEN ; Ming CHEN ; Shu-sheng LAI ; Li-li JI ; Xiao-hui WEI ; Chang-hong WANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2024;59(5):1271-1279
Diabetic retinopathy (DR) is a diabetic ocular complication that can lead to poor vision and blindness. This experiment aimed to investigate the ameliorative effect and its mechanism of
8.Bartonella in rodents in the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region from 2022 to 2023
Xiao-wei NAN ; Li-hong QIAO ; Xiao-yan SI ; Xiao-yan LI ; Ji-lai CHEN ; Shan-shan WANG ; Zhong-bin ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2024;40(12):1188-1193
This study was aimed at investigating the distribution of Bartonella in rodents,and analyzing the prevalence of the virus in Inner Mongolia.Rodent liver,spleen,and kidney tissue samples were collected from Hohhot,Baotou,Chifeng,Tongliao,Ordos,Bayannur,Ulanqab,Xingan League,Xilin Gol League,and Hulun Buir in the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region from 2022 to 2023.Bartonella pathogens were detected with TaqMan probe fluorescence quantitative PCR(qPCR).The samples that tested positive by qPCR were amplified by PCR;those with positive results were sequenced,and genetic evo-lution analysis was performed.A total of 799 rodents were captured,including 271 mice(33.92%,271/799),188 Rattus nor-vegicus(23.53%,188/799),and 188 long-claw gerbils(23.53%,188/799).Tissue test results indicated 49 qPCR positive samples,with a positivity rate of 6.13%(49/799),29 of which subsequently had positive PCR findings.Sequence analysis and genetic evolution analysis indicated detection of four Bartonella species,B.Krasnovii(55.17%,16/29),unnamed Bartonella(34.48%,10/29),B.ribocorum(6.90%,2/29),and B.rochalimae(3.45%,1/29),in rodents from Inner Mongolia.Bar-tonella infection in rodents was widespread in many cities of Inner Mongolia,and showed genotype and host diversity.The surveil-lance of pathogens carried by rodents should be strengthened,and the prevention and control of rodent borne diseases should be opti-mized to decrease the risk of human infection.
9.Bartonella in rodents in the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region from 2022 to 2023
Xiao-wei NAN ; Li-hong QIAO ; Xiao-yan SI ; Xiao-yan LI ; Ji-lai CHEN ; Shan-shan WANG ; Zhong-bin ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2024;40(12):1188-1193
This study was aimed at investigating the distribution of Bartonella in rodents,and analyzing the prevalence of the virus in Inner Mongolia.Rodent liver,spleen,and kidney tissue samples were collected from Hohhot,Baotou,Chifeng,Tongliao,Ordos,Bayannur,Ulanqab,Xingan League,Xilin Gol League,and Hulun Buir in the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region from 2022 to 2023.Bartonella pathogens were detected with TaqMan probe fluorescence quantitative PCR(qPCR).The samples that tested positive by qPCR were amplified by PCR;those with positive results were sequenced,and genetic evo-lution analysis was performed.A total of 799 rodents were captured,including 271 mice(33.92%,271/799),188 Rattus nor-vegicus(23.53%,188/799),and 188 long-claw gerbils(23.53%,188/799).Tissue test results indicated 49 qPCR positive samples,with a positivity rate of 6.13%(49/799),29 of which subsequently had positive PCR findings.Sequence analysis and genetic evolution analysis indicated detection of four Bartonella species,B.Krasnovii(55.17%,16/29),unnamed Bartonella(34.48%,10/29),B.ribocorum(6.90%,2/29),and B.rochalimae(3.45%,1/29),in rodents from Inner Mongolia.Bar-tonella infection in rodents was widespread in many cities of Inner Mongolia,and showed genotype and host diversity.The surveil-lance of pathogens carried by rodents should be strengthened,and the prevention and control of rodent borne diseases should be opti-mized to decrease the risk of human infection.
10.Failure mode and long-term survival after neoadjuvant therapy for locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Ruiqi WANG ; Lin WANG ; Xiao HU ; Honglian MA ; Guoqin QIU ; Zhun WANG ; Xiaojiang SUN ; Yongling JI ; Xiaojing LAI ; Wei FENG ; Liming SHENG ; Yuezhen WANG ; Xia ZHOU ; Youhua JIANG ; Changchun WANG ; Qiang ZHAO ; Xun YANG ; Jinshi LIU ; Jian ZENG ; Haitao JIANG ; Pu LI ; Xianghui DU ; Qixun CHEN ; Yujin XU
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2023;32(4):301-306
Objective:To analyze the fail mode of neoadjuvant therapy combined with surgery for locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) after long-term follow-up.Methods:Clinical data of consecutive 238 patients with locally advanced resectable ESCC who underwent neoadjuvant therapy combined with surgery in Zhejiang Cancer Hospital from September 2012 to October 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. The failure mode in the whole cohort was analyzed after long-term follow-up. The overall survival (OS) and disease free survival (DFS) rates were analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. Survival differences were determined by log-rank test.Results:The pathological complete response (pCR) rate was 42.0% in 238 patients. After a median follow-up of 46.1 months, tumor progression occurred in 96 patients (40.3%), including 25 patients (10.5%) with local recurrence, 61 patients (25.6%) with distant metastases, and 10 patients (4.2%) with simultaneous local recurrence and distant metastases. The median OS and DFS were 64.7 months and 49.9 months. And the 3-, 5-, and 7-year OS and DFS rates were 70.0%, 52.8%, 36.4% and 63.5%, 42.5%, and 30.0%, respectively. The 3-, 5-, and 7-year locoregional recurrence-free survival rates and distant metastasis-free survival rates were 86.0%, 71.4%, 61.2% and 70.6%, 55.9%, 43.0%. Compared with non-pCR patients, the overall progression rate and distant metastasis rate of pCR patients were lower (26.0% vs. 50.7%, 16.0% vs. 32.6%, both P<0.05). And the 3-, 5-, and 7-year OS (83.0% vs. 60.2%, 69.7% vs. 41.7%, 50.4% vs. 27.7%, all P<0.001) and DFS rates (80.4% vs. 51.4%, 63.9% vs. 31.2%, 45.9% vs. 20.3%, all P<0.001) were significantly better in pCR patients. Conclusions:Distant metastasis is the main failure mode of patients with locally advanced ESCC after neoadjuvant therapy. Patients with postoperative pCR can achieve better long-term survival.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail