1.Serotyping and drug resistance analysis of Salmonella from waterfowl in the Guangdong Region,2013-2023
Wan-jia LI ; Yin-sheng LIN ; Min-fang LIU ; Wen-chang XUE ; Wan-jun ZHU ; Ji-dang CHEN ; Ji-pei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(3):297-303
This study was aimed at understanding the prevalence and drug resistance status of Salmonella of waterfowl ori-gin in the Guangdong region in the past decade,to guide prevention and control efforts.The drug-sensitive paper slide method was used to conduct drug susceptibility testing on 314 waterfowl-originating Salmonella strains isolated from 238 waterfowl farms in the Guangdong region from 2013 to 2023.The isolated Salmonella strains were most resistant to penicillin,amoxicil-lin,cefradine,and cefazolin in the β-lactam group;sulphadoxine dimethylpyrimidine in the sulphonamide group;and tetracy-cline in the tetracycline group.The resistance rates ranged from 73.57%to 89.49%.The highest sensitivity was observed to amikacin,gentamicin,and kanamycin in the aminoglycoside group,and norfloxacin in the quinolone group,with susceptibility rates all exceeding 50%.The 280 strains of Salmonella showed multi-drug resistance to six classes of antimicrobial drugs and high resistance(as much as 60.83%)to five drug classes.Correlation analysis revealed the highest correlations for florfenicol with gentamicin,and for amoxicillin with penicillin(r=0.650 for both),followed by gentamicin with kanamycin(r=0.620).Salmonella resistance in waterfowl in Guangdong Province was generally severe and showed a complex pattern of drug resist-ance.Detection of waterfowl pathogens should be strengthened to prevent the spread of drug-resistant bacteria and support ra-tional use of antibiotics.This work provides a reference for Salmonella prevention and control in waterfowl farms.
2.Serotyping and drug resistance analysis of Salmonella from waterfowl in the Guangdong Region,2013-2023
Wan-jia LI ; Yin-sheng LIN ; Min-fang LIU ; Wen-chang XUE ; Wan-jun ZHU ; Ji-dang CHEN ; Ji-pei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(3):297-303
This study was aimed at understanding the prevalence and drug resistance status of Salmonella of waterfowl ori-gin in the Guangdong region in the past decade,to guide prevention and control efforts.The drug-sensitive paper slide method was used to conduct drug susceptibility testing on 314 waterfowl-originating Salmonella strains isolated from 238 waterfowl farms in the Guangdong region from 2013 to 2023.The isolated Salmonella strains were most resistant to penicillin,amoxicil-lin,cefradine,and cefazolin in the β-lactam group;sulphadoxine dimethylpyrimidine in the sulphonamide group;and tetracy-cline in the tetracycline group.The resistance rates ranged from 73.57%to 89.49%.The highest sensitivity was observed to amikacin,gentamicin,and kanamycin in the aminoglycoside group,and norfloxacin in the quinolone group,with susceptibility rates all exceeding 50%.The 280 strains of Salmonella showed multi-drug resistance to six classes of antimicrobial drugs and high resistance(as much as 60.83%)to five drug classes.Correlation analysis revealed the highest correlations for florfenicol with gentamicin,and for amoxicillin with penicillin(r=0.650 for both),followed by gentamicin with kanamycin(r=0.620).Salmonella resistance in waterfowl in Guangdong Province was generally severe and showed a complex pattern of drug resist-ance.Detection of waterfowl pathogens should be strengthened to prevent the spread of drug-resistant bacteria and support ra-tional use of antibiotics.This work provides a reference for Salmonella prevention and control in waterfowl farms.
3.A national questionnaire survey on endoscopic treatment for gastroesophageal varices in portal hypertension in China
Xing WANG ; Bing HU ; Yiling LI ; Zhijie FENG ; Yanjing GAO ; Zhining FAN ; Feng JI ; Bingrong LIU ; Jinhai WANG ; Wenhui ZHANG ; Tong DANG ; Hong XU ; Derun KONG ; Lili YUAN ; Liangbi XU ; Shengjuan HU ; Liangzhi WEN ; Ping YAO ; Yunxiao LIANG ; Xiaodong ZHOU ; Huiling XIANG ; Xiaowei LIU ; Xiaoquan HUANG ; Yinglei MIAO ; Xiaoliang ZHU ; De'an TIAN ; Feihu BAI ; Jitao SONG ; Ligang CHEN ; Yingcai MA ; Yifei HUANG ; Bin WU ; Xiaolong QI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2024;41(1):43-51
Objective:To investigate the current status of endoscopic treatment for gastroesophageal varices in portal hypertension in China, and to provide supporting data and reference for the development of endoscopic treatment.Methods:In this study, initiated by the Liver Health Consortium in China (CHESS), a questionnaire was designed and distributed online to investigate the basic condition of endoscopic treatment for gastroesophageal varices in portal hypertension in 2022 in China. Questions included annual number and indication of endoscopic procedures, adherence to guideline for preventing esophagogastric variceal bleeding (EGVB), management and timing of emergent EGVB, management of gastric and isolated varices, and improvement of endoscopic treatment. Proportions of hospitals concerning therapeutic choices to all participant hospitals were calculated. Guideline adherence between secondary and tertiary hospitals were compared by using Chi-square test.Results:A total of 836 hospitals from 31 provinces (anotomous regions and municipalities) participated in the survey. According to the survey, the control of acute EGVB (49.3%, 412/836) and the prevention of recurrent bleeding (38.3%, 320/836) were major indications of endoscopic treatment. For primary [non-selective β-blocker (NSBB) or endoscopic therapies] and secondary prophylaxis (NSBB and endoscopic therapies) of EGVB, adherence to domestic guideline was 72.5% (606/836) and 39.2% (328/836), respectively. There were significant differences in the adherence between secondary and tertiary hospitals in primary prophylaxis of EGVB [71.0% (495/697) VS 79.9% (111/139), χ2=4.11, P=0.033] and secondary prophylaxis of EGVB [41.6% (290/697) VS 27.3% (38/139), χ2=9.31, P=0.002]. A total of 78.2% (654/836) hospitals preferred endoscopic therapies treating acute EGVB, and endoscopic therapy was more likely to be the first choice for treating acute EGVB in tertiary hospitals (82.6%, 576/697) than secondary hospitals [56.1% (78/139), χ2=46.33, P<0.001]. The optimal timing was usually within 12 hours (48.5%, 317/654) and 12-24 hours (36.9%, 241/654) after the bleeding. Regarding the management of gastroesophageal varices type 2 and isolated gastric varices type 1, most hospitals used cyanoacrylate injection in combination with sclerotherapy [48.2% (403/836) and 29.9% (250/836), respectively], but substantial proportions of hospitals preferred clip-assisted therapies [12.4% (104/836) and 26.4% (221/836), respectively]. Improving the skills of endoscopic doctors (84.2%, 704/836), and enhancing the precision of pre-procedure evaluation and quality of multidisciplinary team (78.9%, 660/836) were considered urgent needs in the development of endoscopic treatment. Conclusion:A variety of endoscopic treatments for gastroesophageal varices in portal hypertension are implemented nationwide. Participant hospitals are active to perform emergent endoscopy for acute EGVB, but are inadequate in following recommendations regarding primary and secondary prophylaxis of EGVB. Moreover, the selection of endoscopic procedures for gastric varices differs greatly among hospitals.
4.Targeted inhibition of osteoclastogenesis reveals the pathogenesis and therapeutics of bone loss under sympathetic neurostress.
Bingdong SUI ; Jin LIU ; Chenxi ZHENG ; Lei DANG ; Ji CHEN ; Yuan CAO ; Kaichao ZHANG ; Lu LIU ; Minyan DANG ; Liqiang ZHANG ; Nan CHEN ; Tao HE ; Kun XUAN ; Fang JIN ; Ge ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chenghu HU
International Journal of Oral Science 2022;14(1):39-39
Sympathetic cues via the adrenergic signaling critically regulate bone homeostasis and contribute to neurostress-induced bone loss, but the mechanisms and therapeutics remain incompletely elucidated. Here, we reveal an osteoclastogenesis-centered functionally important osteopenic pathogenesis under sympatho-adrenergic activation with characterized microRNA response and efficient therapeutics. We discovered that osteoclastic miR-21 was tightly regulated by sympatho-adrenergic cues downstream the β2-adrenergic receptor (β2AR) signaling, critically modulated osteoclastogenesis in vivo by inhibiting programmed cell death 4 (Pdcd4), and mediated detrimental effects of both isoproterenol (ISO) and chronic variable stress (CVS) on bone. Intriguingly, without affecting osteoblastic bone formation, bone protection against ISO and CVS was sufficiently achieved by a (D-Asp8)-lipid nanoparticle-mediated targeted inhibition of osteoclastic miR-21 or by clinically relevant drugs to suppress osteoclastogenesis. Collectively, these results unravel a previously underdetermined molecular and functional paradigm that osteoclastogenesis crucially contributes to sympatho-adrenergic regulation of bone and establish multiple targeted therapeutic strategies to counteract osteopenias under stresses.
Adrenergic Agents/pharmacology*
;
Apoptosis Regulatory Proteins/pharmacology*
;
Bone Diseases, Metabolic/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Liposomes
;
MicroRNAs/genetics*
;
Nanoparticles
;
Osteoclasts
;
Osteogenesis/physiology*
;
RNA-Binding Proteins/pharmacology*
5.Current status of the research on low-level viremia in chronic hepatitis B patients receiving nucleos(t)ide analogues
Fengming LU ; Bo FENG ; Sujun ZHENG ; Suzhen JIANG ; Ruifeng YANG ; Junliang JI FU ; Shuangsuo DANG ; Xiaobo LU ; Hongsong CHEN ; Xinyue CHEN ; Hong REN ; Zhiliang GAO ; Yuemin NAN
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2021;37(6):1268-1274
Nucleos(t)ide analogues (NAs), which are widely used as the first-line anti-hepatitis B virus (HBV) drugs in clinical practice, can effectively inhibit the replication of HBV DNA, significantly slow down disease progression in chronic hepatitis B (CHB) patients, and reduce the development of end-stage liver diseases such as liver failure and liver cancer. However, for some CHB patients receiving first-line NAs for 48 weeks or longer, serum HBV DNA is still persistently or intermittently higher than the lower detection of limit of sensitive nucleic acid detection reagents. After discussion by the authors, low-level viremia (LLV) is defined as follows: persistent LLV refers to the condition in which CHB patients, who receive entecavir, tenofovir disoproxil fumarate, or tenofovir alafenamide fumarate for ≥48 weeks, test positive for HBV DNA by two consecutive detections with sensitive quantitative PCR, with an interval of 3-6 months, but have an HBV DNA level of <2000 IU/ml; intermittent LLV refers to the condition in which patients test positive for HBV DNA intermittently by at least three consecutive detections with sensitive quantitative PCR, with an interval of 3-6 months, but have an HBV DNA level of <2000 IU/ml. For the diagnosis of LLV, the issues of poor compliance and drug-resistant mutations should be excluded. LLV might be associated with the increased risk of progression to liver fibrosis or hepatocellular carcinoma in patients with liver cirrhosis under NA treatment, but there are still controversies over whether the original treatment regimen with NAs should be changed after the onset of LLV. This article summarizes the incidence rate of LLV under NA treatment and the influence of LLV on prognosis and analyzes the possible mechanisms of the osnet of LLV, so as to provide a reference for the management of LLV in patients treated with NAs.
6.Study on regularity of drug use in Tibetan medicine treating hypertension based on multi-center clinical medical records and "prescription-property-efficacy-disease".
Dang-Zhi WENCHENG ; Duo-Jie GERI ; Xiang-Mao QIENI ; Ji CAIRANG ; Dong-Zhi GONGBAO ; Cuo DONGGAI ; Xin-Chen SONG ; Yi ZHANG ; Luo DE
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2019;44(15):3143-3150
This study aimed to explore the rule of Tibetan medicine in clinical treatment of hypertension( k Hrag-rLung-stod-vtshangs) and analyze the characteristics of its prescriptions. One hundred and thirty-seven cases of hypertension treated Tibetan medicine were collected. Data mining,Gephi,Cytoscape and other methods and software were used to analyze the characteristics of Tibetan medicine. The results showed that there were 44 cases of r Lung-type hypertension in clinical medical records,while 57 cases of k Hrag-type hypertension. There were 103 treatment prescriptions. The frequency of these prescriptions covered Twenty-five Yuganzi Pills( 96 times),Seventy Pearl Pills( 80 times),Eight Chenxiang Pills( 75 times),and Sanwei Ganlu Powder( 62 times),and they were highly correlated,with confidence greater than 95%. There were 332 prescriptions involved in the prescriptions which is core prescription medicines. This study first proposed the dosage analysis method of Tibetan medicine prescription medicines,and obtained the more dosage of Chebulae Fructus,Phyllanthi Fructus,Aucklandiae Radix,Aquilariae Lignum Resinatum and so on. The correlation analysis of the prescription medicines found that Carthami Flos,Myristicae Semen,Bambusae Concretio Silicea,Caryophylli Flos,Amomi Fructus Rotundus led by Tsaoko Fructus had a high correlation and a confidence greater than 75%. These herbs were guaranteed when Tibetan medicine was used in combination. The key drugs for protecting viscera and regulating the three gastric fires. The prescription is mainly cold,blunt,sparse and rough. Its efficacy focuses on the pathogenesis of blood fever,blood stickiness and venous blockage caused by heat,sharpness,odor and stickiness. It mainly treats Tibetan medicine diseases such as k Hrag-r Lung-stod-vtshangs and k Hrag-vpel( polyemia). It is suggested that Tibetan medicine has a three-in-one invisible treatment principle of " clearing blood-heat,opening vessel and regulating stomach-fire" in the treatment of hypertension,which attributed to both cardiovascular function and gastrointestinal metabolic function. This may be a significant and invisible knowledge of Tibetan medicine in the treatment of hypertension.
Data Mining
;
Humans
;
Hypertension
;
drug therapy
;
Medical Records
;
Medicine, Tibetan Traditional
;
Software
7.Inhibitory Effect of Histone Deacetylase Inhibitor SAHA on Proliferation of Mouse Multiple Myeloma Cell Line SP2/0 in vitro and in vivo.
Lei HUO ; Chen-Yu ZHANG ; Yi-Fang DANG ; Wan-Jun ZHANG ; Man-Man LIU ; Lu-She LIU ; Zun-Min ZHU ; Na FANG ; Shao-Ping JI ; Kai SUN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2018;26(2):470-476
OBJECTIVETo explore the anti-myeloma effect of suberoylanilide hydroxamic acid (SAHA) and on mouse myeloma cell line SP2/0 in vitro and in vivo and its mechanism.
METHODSThe inhibitory effect of SAHA on SP2/0 cells was measured by CCK-8 assay,and the apoptosis and cell cycle were analyzed by flow cytometry FACS. The protein expression of Caspase-3 and p53 of SP2/0 cells treated with SAHA were examined by Western blot. Annexin V/7-AAD double staining was performed to detect the apoptosis of SP2/0 induced by SAHA in vitro. SP2/0 cells (1×10) resuspended in 200 µl PBS were inoculated subcutaneously and intravenously into BALB/c mice, so as to establish aggressive or non-aggressive myeloma-bearing mouse models respectively. On day 3 after modeling, mice received SAHA or vehicle control treatment by intraperitoneal injection. The dose of SAHA was 60 mg/kg·d, 5 times a week for 3 weeks.
RESULTSIn SAHA-treated SP2/0 cells, the proliferation inhibition rate and apoptotic cells increased in a dose dependent manner. Also, SAHA significantly increased the ratio of cells in G phase and decreased in S phase. Molecular mechanisms of apoptosis and cell cycle arrest of SP2/0 induced by SAHA partly correlated with up-regulating the expression level of Caspase-3 and p53. In the non-aggressive myeloma-bearing mice, SP2/0 cells disappeared in peripheral blood after SAHA treatment. In the aggressive myeloma-bearing mice, inhibition of tumor growth and prolongation of the cell survival were observed after SAHA treatment.
CONCLUSIONSAHA inhibited SP2/0 cell proliferation, this effect associates with inducing apoptosis and cell cycle arrest, the mechanism of SAHA ralates partly with activating Caspase-3 and p53 pathway.
Animals ; Antineoplastic Agents ; Apoptosis ; Cell Line, Tumor ; Cell Proliferation ; Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors ; Hydroxamic Acids ; Mice ; Mice, Inbred BALB C ; Multiple Myeloma
8.Biological Characteristics and Therapeutic Efficacy of 103 Patients with Acute Erythroleukemia.
Yue YIN ; Wen-Qi ZHAN ; Hui-Fang HUANG ; Chen-Qing ZHANG ; Dang-Hui FU ; Shu-Juan XU ; Jian-Da HU ; Xin-Ji CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2017;25(3):678-682
OBJECTIVETo investigate the biological characteristics and therapeutic efficacyt of acute erythroleukemia (AEL,AML-M6).
METHODSBlood cell count, liver function, lactate dehydrogenase level, coagulation, morphology, immunology, cell genetics and molecular biology were retrospectively analyzed in 103 cases of acute erythroleukemia patients admitted in our department from May 2016 to June 2009. The therapeutic efficacy was observed by means of remission rate, relapse rate, relapse-free survival and overall survival.
RESULTSThe medians of white blood cells, granulocyte, hemoglobin and platelet were 3.04×10/L, 0.67×10/L, 66 g/L, and 45×10/L,respectively. Nucleated red blood cells were found in the peripheral blood smears from 71.1% of AEL patients. None of the patients showed abnormal coagulation function. Flow cytometry analysis indicated that CD13 (93.5%),CD117(89.1%), HLA-DR(87.0%), and CD34 (80.0%) were highly expressed in AEL, and lymphoid antigens of CD4 (42.9%) and CD7(28.9%) were expressed in partial patients. Karyotype analysis in 82 patients showed 52.4% (43/82) normal karyotype, 41.5% (34/82) abnormal karyotype, and 6.1% (5/82) failed tests. In the 34 cases with abnormal karyotype, there were 14(41.2%) cases with simple chromosomal abnomality and 20(58.8%) cases with complex karyotype. The positive rate of fusion gene accounted for 16.7% in 60 patients, and the gene mutations accounted for 77.8% in 27 patients. Among 103 cases of AEL, 81 cases were treated with chemotherapy, but 66 cases can be used for therapeutic analysis, as a results the total complete remission rate derived from 2 courses of treatment was 45.5% (30/66). The relapse rate was 36.7% (11/30), and the median relapse time was 15.5 months (6.2-50 months). The median survival time of 66 patients for therapeutic analysis was 29 months. The median survival time of CR patients was very significantly longer than that of the non-CR patients(P=0.001). The 5 year survival rate of CR patients was 65%, the median time of relapse-free survival (RFS) was 46.2 months and 3-years RFS was 58%.
CONCLUSIONAEL is characterized by the highly expressed CD34 antigen, and complex karyotype. Although AEL has lower CR rate and poor prognosis, CR patients can achieve long-term survival and have good quality of life.
9.Study on the related factors of lymph node detection number in rectal cancer patients underwent laparoscopic surgery
He HUA ; Xie RONG ; Dang SHENG-CHUN ; Huang RUN-SHENG ; Zhang QING ; Qu JIAN-GUO ; Chen JI-XIANG ; Cui LEI
China Journal of Endoscopy 2017;23(12):9-13
Objective To investigate the related factors of lymph node detection number in rectal cancer patients underwent laparoscopic surgery. Methods 98 patients with rectal cancer who underwent laparoscopic surgery were selected from January 2014 to January 2010. All the patients general information [gender, age, body mass index (BMI)], preoperative imaging findings and pathological data (tumor size, gross type, TNM stage, distant metastasis, histological differentiation and depth of invasion, et al), surgery related data (experience of surgeon, operation time) and preoperative radiotherapy and chemotherapy were collected. Results The age, BMI, tumor size, length of specimen, invasive depth, surgeon and preoperative radiotherapy and chemotherapy was correlated with the number of lymph nodes in patients with laparoscopic surgery (P < 0.05), but gender, TNM staging, general type, histological differentiation, operation time were not associated with the number of lymph nodes detected in minimally invasive surgery for rectal cancer (P > 0.05). Multiple linear regression analysis showed that BMI, tumor size, length of specimen, invasive depth, surgeon and preoperative radiotherapy and chemotherapy were the independent influencing factors of lymph node detection in patients with minimally invasive rectal cancer (P < 0.05). Conclusion The factors of patients, tumor status, surgical factors and preoperative chemoradiotherapy are related to the number of lymph nodes in patients with rectal cancer.
10.Clinical Comparison Between Very-late Stent Thrombosis and Very-late In-stent Restenosis
Qiang CHEN ; Dong SHEN ; sheng Dang HUANG ; sheng Jian JI ; fei Fei YANG ; ling Ling MA ; hua Jin GUO ; hong Chun ZHANG ; Miao TIAN ; wei Li ZHANG
Chinese Circulation Journal 2017;32(11):1056-1059
Objective: To compare the clinical features between very late stent thrombosis (VLST) and very late in-stent restenosis, to discuss the potential risk factors for VLST occurrence. Methods: Our research included in 2 groups: VLST group, 21 ACS patients with coronary angiography (CAG) confirmed VLST admitted in our hospital and Control group, 38 ACS patients with CAG confirmed very late in-stent restenosis at same period of time. Basic clinical data, laboratory tests and relevant examinations were compared between 2 groups; potential risk factors for VLST occurrence were studied by Logistic regression analysis. Results: ① There were 8 (38.1%) patients discontinued anti-platelet therapy in a month by themselves in VLST group and 5 (13.2%) in Control group, P=0.03. ② 13 (61.9%) patients presented as ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) in VLST group, while all (100%) patients presented as Non-ST-segment elevation ACS (NST-ACS) in Control group, P<0.001. ③ The age, gender, previous histories of hypertension, diabetes, MI, smoking and interventional therapy were similar between 2 groups, P>0.05. ④ Compared with Control group, VLST group had decreased LVEF, P=0.001, increased peak values of TnI and NT-pro BNP, elevated WBC and hs-CRP, all P<0.001. ⑤ The index of echocardiography, blood lipid profiles, glucose and creatinine were similar between 2 groups, P>0.05. ⑥ Logistic regression analysis showed that discontinued anti-platelet therapy, elevated NT-pro BNP and hs-CRP were the independent risk factors for VLST occurrence, P<0.05. Conclusion: VLST may have life-threatening clinical features, insisted anti-platelet therapy and improved cardiac function could reduce VLST occurrence.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail