1.Data analysis of resolution discrepancies in minipool nucleic acid testing: A 2024 national study of Chinese blood stations
Ying YAN ; Qing HE ; Wei ZHENG ; Jie MA ; Le CHANG ; Huimin JI ; Huizhen SUN ; Lunan WANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(4):423-429
Objective: To investigate the incidence, characteristics, and influencing factors of resolution discrepancies within the minipool (MP) testing model across Chinese blood station laboratories in 2024. Methods: A nationwide, multicenter, cross-sectional study was conducted, including 334 blood station laboratories that reported nucleic acid reactive data among enzyme immunoassay non-reactive samples. Of these, 296 laboratories adopted the pool resolution model, with a total of 12 536 273 samples tested. Systematic analysis was performed on resolution data, focusing on the MP-NAT reactivity rate, the pool resolution concordance rate, and the resolution discrepancy rate. Subgroup analyses were conducted based on reagent types, viral targets, and Ct values. Potential causes were further explored through laboratory surveys and re-examination of raw amplification curves. Results: In 2024, the national average MP-NAT reactivity rate was 0.15%. The overall pool resolution concordance rate was 57.86%, which showed a gradual decline as Ct values increased across all reagents. The national average resolution discrepancy rate was 0.081‱(102/12 536 273), with 17.91%(53/296) of laboratories reporting at least one discrepancy. Nine reagent types were associated with these events, exhibiting reagent-specific patterns. For Reagent A2, the predominant discrepancy was HBV reactive pools resolving as HIV (36.36%); for Reagent D1, HBV pools frequently resolved as HCV (38.89%); and for Reagent E, the most common pattern was HIV pools resolving as HBV (48.00%). These resolution discrepancies were strongly associated with high Ct values: the median pool Ct for HBV exceeded 38, while those for HCV and HIV both exceeded 40. Investigations across 16 laboratories revealed that most discrepant samples exhibited “tailing” amplification curves, with some cases linked to cross-contamination or reagent batch-specific issues. Conclusion: While the incidence of resolution discrepancies in the MP-NAT model remains low in China, variations exist across different reagents and laboratories. These discrepancies are closely associated with low viral load, reagent performance, and laboratory operational practices.
2.Mechanism of action of mitochondrial dysfunction and intercellular communication in metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis
Wanyi LUO ; Jinming ZHANG ; Muxin YU ; Chuwei ZHENG ; Guocheng ZENG ; Xiaotian MA ; Xia JI
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(8):1967-1973
Metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD) progresses to metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH) due to mitochondrial homeostasis imbalance and dysfunction in hepatocytes caused by various factors such as lipotoxicity and inflammatory infiltration. Recent studies have confirmed that mitochondrial injury is closely associated with chronic inflammation, with extracellular vesicle (EV) acting as a key mediator linking the two processes. This article systematically reviews the molecular mechanisms of hepatocyte mitochondrial dysfunction in MAFLD/MASH, highlights the regulatory role of hepatocyte-derived EV in intrahepatic inflammation, and discusses the potential application prospects of mitochondria-targeted therapies and intercellular communication interventions in MAFLD/MASH, in order to provide a theoretical basis for developing novel therapeutic strategies for these diseases.
3.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
4.Single-cell transcriptomics identifies PDGFRA+ progenitors orchestrating angiogenesis and periodontal tissue regeneration.
Jianing LIU ; Junxi HE ; Ziqi ZHANG ; Lu LIU ; Yuan CAO ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Xinyue CAI ; Xinyan LUO ; Xiao LEI ; Nan ZHANG ; Hao WANG ; Ji CHEN ; Peisheng LIU ; Jiongyi TIAN ; Jiexi LIU ; Yuru GAO ; Haokun XU ; Chao MA ; Shengfeng BAI ; Yubohan ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chenxi ZHENG ; Bingdong SUI ; Fang JIN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):56-56
Periodontal bone defects, primarily caused by periodontitis, are highly prevalent in clinical settings and manifest as bone fenestration, dehiscence, or attachment loss, presenting a significant challenge to oral health. In regenerative medicine, harnessing developmental principles for tissue repair offers promising therapeutic potential. Of particular interest is the condensation of progenitor cells, an essential event in organogenesis that has inspired clinically effective cell aggregation approaches in dental regeneration. However, the precise cellular coordination mechanisms during condensation and regeneration remain elusive. Here, taking the tooth as a model organ, we employed single-cell RNA sequencing to dissect the cellular composition and heterogeneity of human dental follicle and dental papilla, revealing a distinct Platelet-derived growth factor receptor alpha (PDGFRA) mesenchymal stem/stromal cell (MSC) population with remarkable odontogenic potential. Interestingly, a reciprocal paracrine interaction between PDGFRA+ dental follicle stem cells (DFSCs) and CD31+ Endomucin+ endothelial cells (ECs) was mediated by Vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGFA) and Platelet-derived growth factor subunit BB (PDGFBB). This crosstalk not only maintains the functionality of PDGFRA+ DFSCs but also drives specialized angiogenesis. In vivo periodontal bone regeneration experiments further reveal that communication between PDGFRA+ DFSC aggregates and recipient ECs is essential for effective angiogenic-osteogenic coupling and rapid tissue repair. Collectively, our results unravel the importance of MSC-EC crosstalk mediated by the VEGFA and PDGFBB-PDGFRA reciprocal signaling in orchestrating angiogenesis and osteogenesis. These findings not only establish a framework for deciphering and promoting periodontal bone regeneration in potential clinical applications but also offer insights for future therapeutic strategies in dental or broader regenerative medicine.
Receptor, Platelet-Derived Growth Factor alpha/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Neovascularization, Physiologic/physiology*
;
Dental Sac/cytology*
;
Single-Cell Analysis
;
Transcriptome
;
Mesenchymal Stem Cells/metabolism*
;
Bone Regeneration
;
Animals
;
Dental Papilla/cytology*
;
Periodontium/physiology*
;
Stem Cells/metabolism*
;
Regeneration
;
Angiogenesis
5.Percutaneous coronary intervention vs . medical therapy in patients on dialysis with coronary artery disease in China.
Enmin XIE ; Yaxin WU ; Zixiang YE ; Yong HE ; Hesong ZENG ; Jianfang LUO ; Mulei CHEN ; Wenyue PANG ; Yanmin XU ; Chuanyu GAO ; Xiaogang GUO ; Lin CAI ; Qingwei JI ; Yining YANG ; Di WU ; Yiqiang YUAN ; Jing WAN ; Yuliang MA ; Jun ZHANG ; Zhimin DU ; Qing YANG ; Jinsong CHENG ; Chunhua DING ; Xiang MA ; Chunlin YIN ; Zeyuan FAN ; Qiang TANG ; Yue LI ; Lihua SUN ; Chengzhi LU ; Jufang CHI ; Zhuhua YAO ; Yanxiang GAO ; Changan YU ; Jingyi REN ; Jingang ZHENG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(3):301-310
BACKGROUND:
The available evidence regarding the benefits of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) on patients receiving dialysis with coronary artery disease (CAD) is limited and inconsistent. This study aimed to evaluate the association between PCI and clinical outcomes as compared with medical therapy alone in patients undergoing dialysis with CAD in China.
METHODS:
This multicenter, retrospective study was conducted in 30 tertiary medical centers across 12 provinces in China from January 2015 to June 2021 to include patients on dialysis with CAD. The primary outcome was major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE), defined as a composite of cardiovascular death, non-fatal myocardial infarction, and non-fatal stroke. Secondary outcomes included all-cause death, the individual components of MACE, and Bleeding Academic Research Consortium criteria types 2, 3, or 5 bleeding. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard models were used to assess the association between PCI and outcomes. Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) and propensity score matching (PSM) were performed to account for potential between-group differences.
RESULTS:
Of the 1146 patients on dialysis with significant CAD, 821 (71.6%) underwent PCI. After a median follow-up of 23.0 months, PCI was associated with a 43.0% significantly lower risk for MACE (33.9% [ n = 278] vs . 43.7% [ n = 142]; adjusted hazards ratio 0.57, 95% confidence interval 0.45-0.71), along with a slightly increased risk for bleeding outcomes that did not reach statistical significance (11.1% vs . 8.3%; adjusted hazards ratio 1.31, 95% confidence interval, 0.82-2.11). Furthermore, PCI was associated with a significant reduction in all-cause and cardiovascular mortalities. Subgroup analysis did not modify the association of PCI with patient outcomes. These primary findings were consistent across IPTW, PSM, and competing risk analyses.
CONCLUSION
This study indicated that PCI in patients on dialysis with CAD was significantly associated with lower MACE and mortality when comparing with those with medical therapy alone, albeit with a slightly increased risk for bleeding events that did not reach statistical significance.
Humans
;
Percutaneous Coronary Intervention/methods*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Coronary Artery Disease/drug therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Renal Dialysis/methods*
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
China
;
Proportional Hazards Models
;
Treatment Outcome
6.Multi-center Study on Specific IgE Antibodies to Alternaria Alternata and Aspergillus Fumigatus in Sera of Clinical Allergy Patients in Selected Provinces in China
Chao XU ; Xingyuan ZHU ; Caizhi HUANG ; Hong ZHU ; Shu WANG ; Hongxia YUAN ; Pengfei ZHAO ; Ji YAN ; Jianhua MA ; Chunlei KUANG ; Yanli XIE ; Rongcai WU ; Yu ZHANG ; Sheng LIANG ; Qunying WANG ; Yingsha DUAN ; Yiwu ZHENG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):13-17
Objective To investigate the prevalence of specific IgE antibodies against Alternaria alternata and Aspergillus fumigatus in serum samples from clinical allergy patients across selected provinces in China.Methods Data on specific IgE antibodies for Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.were collected from 20 hospital laboratories in 17 cities spanning 11 provinces.The study analyzed the levels of specific IgE and their variations across different provinces and seasons.Results A total of 27 471 cases of Alternaria A.and 32 843 cases of Aspergillus F.specific IgE data were included.The national average positive rate of Alternaria A.IgE was 10.40%,with the highest rate of 22.68%in Jiangsu and the lowest rate of 2.06%in Guangxi.For Aspergillus F.specific IgE,the average positive rate was 4.24%,with Hubei province having the highest rate(7.25%)and Hunan province the lowest(1.23%).The difference in IgE levels for both Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.among provinces were statistically significant(H=9 955,16 993,all P<0.0001).Among patients,5.85%had Alternaria A.specific IgE levels at grade 3 or above,while only 0.57%had Aspergillus F.specific IgE levels at this level.When examining seasonal variations using data from Liaoning,Hunan and Anhui provinces,significant seasonal changes were observed for both Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.IgE antibodies(HAlternaria A=347.6,338.0,401.3,HAspergillus F=196.6,133.7,231.7,all P<0.0001).Conclusion The sensitization to Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.exhibits distinct geographical characteristics and vary significantly with seasons.Given the relatively high IgE levels associated with Alternaria A.,it should be given adequate clinical attention.
7.Efficacy and safety of interventional treatment for refractory bleeding caused by head,neck,and maxillofacial trauma
Lishan DING ; Qingliang CHEN ; Meng SHEN ; Hao LIANG ; Ming ZHENG ; Zhaojun LI ; Ji MA ; Tengfei LI
Journal of Chongqing Medical University 2025;50(3):376-380
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of transcatheter arterial embolization(TAE)in the treatment of refractory bleeding caused by head,neck,and maxillofacial trauma.Methods:The clinical data of 26 patients with refractory bleeding caused by head,neck and maxillofacial trauma who were treated with TAE in The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University and The Third People's Hospital of Henan Province were analyzed retrospectively,including 16 males and 10 females,with an average age of 57.96±15.52 years.All patients were treated with TAE because of the poor effect of medication,packing,and other measures and repeated bleeding.The clinical data,operation success rate,effective hemostasis rate,30-day clinical success rate,and postoperative complica-tions were analyzed.The patients were followed up for 3 to 6 months.Results:The operation success rate of TAE was 100%.The bleed-ing symptoms of all patients were effectively controlled,and the effective hemostasis rate was 100%.The hemoglobin level was in-creased from(96.21±12.42)g/L before operation to(111.38±7.70)g/L at 3 days after operation(P<0.001).After operation,3 pa-tients had slight swelling,pain,or skin color changes in the head,neck,and maxillofacial region,which were effectively relieved or dis-appeared after symptomatic treatment;2 patients died of severe traumatic brain injury and cerebral edema.No serious complications such as cerebral infarction occurred in any patients.There was no rebleeding in any patients within 3 to 6 months of post-discharge follow-up.Conclusion:TAE has definite curative effect and good safety for refractory bleeding caused by head,neck,and maxillofa-cial trauma,and has high clinical application value.
8.Early identification of delayed cerebral ischemia following aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage:development and validation of a multifactorial clinical prediction model
Hui ZHENG ; Yihao TAO ; Xiang JI ; Ying MA
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(23):2963-2971
Objective To develop and validate a nomogram incorporating postoperative blood pressure and other multifactorial predictors for the risk of delayed cerebral ischemia(DCI)following surgical clipping in patients with aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage(aSAH).Methods This retrospective cohort study consecutively enrolled 272 aSAH patients who underwent aneurysm clipping at the Department of Neurosurgery,Second Affiliated Hospital of Chongqing Medical University from January 2018 to January 2022.Demographic,clinical,and imaging data were collected.Predictors were screened using LASSO regression,and a multifactorial logistic regression-based nomogram was constructed.The dataset was randomly divided into training(n=190)and validation(n=82)sets at a 7∶3 ratio.Model discrimination,calibration,and clinical utility were evaluated using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC),calibration curves,and decision curve analysis(DCA),respectively.Results Among 272 enrolled patients,98(36%)developed DCI.Multivariate analysis identified age(OR=0.97;95%CI:0.94~0.99;P=0.036),World Federation of Neurological Surgeons(WFNS)grade(OR=1.36;95%CI:1.02~1.82;P=0.038),Fisher grade(OR=1.44;95%CI:1.01~2.05;P=0.048),and mean arterial pressure on postoperative day 2(OR=1.06;95%CI:1.03~1.09;P<0.001)as independent risk factors for DCI.The model achieved C-indices of 0.739(95%CI:0.668~0.810)in the training set and 0.760(95%CI:0.647~0.872)in the validation set.Calibration curves demonstrated high agreement between predicted and observed probabilities(mean absolute error=0.027),while DCA confirmed significant net clinical benefit at threshold probabilities of 15%~65%.Conclusion We successfully developed a predictive model incorporating age,WFNS grade,Fisher grade,and postoperative day 2 mean arterial pressure,with elevated postoperative blood pressure identified as an early critical indicator for DCI development.
9.Efficacy of ruxolitinib and prognostic factors in patients with myelofibrosis stratified by age
Xiaohan LIU ; Yuan YU ; Fumeng YAN ; Qing MENG ; Xinwen JIANG ; Qingli JI ; Zhenyi LIU ; Yueyue ZHENG ; Minran ZHOU ; Sai MA ; Chunyan CHEN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):722-730
Objective:To explore differences in the efficacy and safety of ruxolitinib in patients with myelofibrosis by age and to identify prognostic factors by analyzing clinical features and characteristics of chromosomes and gene mutations.Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed 188 patients with myelofibrosis who received ruxolitinib in the Department of Hematology, Qilu Hospital, Shandong University from January 1, 2017, to July 1, 2024. According to age at diagnosis, the patients were divided into the middle-aged group (≤55 years), young elderly group (56-65 years), and elderly group (>65 years). Clinical features, the characteristics of chromosomes and gene mutations, and the efficacy and safety of ruxolitinib treatment were compared across the three age groups. Independent factors influencing overall survival were identified through Cox proportional risk regression analysis.Results:Before treatment, the elderly group had more underlying comorbidities, a heavier symptom burden, higher leukocyte count, higher proportion and frequency of JAK2 mutations, and lower proportion of CALR mutations. The incidence of nondriver gene mutations was significantly higher in the young elderly group. After ruxolitinib treatment, the degree of reduction in spleen size did not differ significantly among the three groups. The length of the palpable spleen below the left costal margin reduced by more than 50% from baseline in 50.9% (27/53) of the patients in the middle-aged group, 43.5% (27/62) in the young elderly group, and 45.5% (20/44) in the elderly group ( P=0.720). No significant difference was observed among the three groups in the degree of reduction in Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Symptom Assessment Form (10-item version) score ( P=0.153), with a reduction in total symptom score by more than 50% achieved by 54.0% (27/50), 60.3% (41/68), and 66.7% (34/51) of the patients from the three groups, respectively ( P=0.429). The most common hematological adverse events were anemia and thrombocytopenia, while the most common nonhematological adverse events were electrolyte disturbance, elevated transaminase activity, and pulmonary infection. Multivariate analysis indicated that in ruxolitinib-treated patients with myelofibrosis, poor overall survival was independently predicted by increased age, reduced hemoglobin, percentage of bone marrow blasts ≥ 1%, absence of JAK2 mutations, chromosomal abnormalities, ≥2 high-molecular-risk mutations, and TP53 mutations. Conclusions:Patients with myelofibrosis stratified by age exhibited heterogeneous clinical features and gene mutation profiles but similar efficacy of ruxolitinib treatment and occurrence of adverse events.
10.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail