2.Evaluating the factors influencing hospitalization costs of malnourished patients based on variations in DRG cost coefficients
Jian-Mei NIU ; Qian ZHAO ; Qian MO ; Hai-Yan WANG ; LI-Qi ; Jing-Yi LIANG ; Qian-Wen YANG ; Ji-Chuan ZHAO ; Rong-Liang SUN
Parenteral & Enteral Nutrition 2025;32(5):273-277
Objectives:The aim is to analyze the cost structure and coefficient of variation for hospitalized patients with malnutrition based on Diagnosis-Related Groups(DRG),providing a reference for the further application and promotion of DRG.Method:Data were collected from patients admitted to Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region People's Hospital between March 2023 and August 2023.A diagnostic system based on artificial intelligence was used to identify malnourished patients.The composition of hospitalization costs for these individuals was described and analyzed,as was the coefficient of variation for various costs within DRG groupings.A multivariate regression analysis was conducted to identify the factors that influence patient hospitalization costs.Results:The average age of hospitalized patients with malnutrition was(68.12±16.43)years,with an average length of stay of(14.55±8.47)days,with an average hospitalization cost of(32 128.89±35 345.61)yuan.Among patients within the same DRG group,the coefficient of variation for various costs was found to be lower in the malnutrition group than in the normal group.This suggests that when assessed individually,the malnutrition group exhibited a higher degree of homogeneity in their cost structures.The factors influencing total hospitalization costs were found to be:length of hospital stay(P=0.001),nutritional monitoring fees(P=0.020),number of chronic diseases(P=0.003),and Karnofsky Performance Status(KPS)score(P=0.038).Hospitalization costs were positively correlated with both length of stay and nutritional assessment fees,but negatively correlated with the number of chronic diseases and KPS scores.Conclusions:Malnutrition has a profound impact on health outcomes,medical expenses,length of hospital stay,and disease severity.The implementation of the DRG system aims to standardize and improve the nutritional diagnosis and treatment process by categorizing different stages of malnutrition.This approach can minimize variations within DRG groups,making it easier to allocate medical resources more precisely and efficiently.Furthermore,it is a valuable reference tool for promoting DRG payment reform in different regions.
3.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2022) : Gram-negative bacteria
Zhiying LIU ; Yunbo CHEN ; Jinru JI ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Haifeng MAO ; Hui DING ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Jiangqin SONG ; Yongyun LIU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Yan GENG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Lu WANG ; Yanyan LI ; Dan LIU ; Peng ZHANG ; Junmin CAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Dijing SONG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Yanhong LI ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Guolin LIAO ; Ying HUANG ; Baohua ZHANG ; Liang GUO ; Aiyun LI ; Haiquan KANG ; Donghong HUANG ; Sijin MAN ; Zhuo LI ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Haixin DONG ; Donghua LIU ; Hongyun XU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Rong XU ; Lin ZHENG ; Shuyan HU ; Jian LI ; Qiang LIU ; Liang LUAN ; Jilu SHEN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Bo QUAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Xiaoyan QI ; Dengyan QIAO ; Weiping LIU ; Xiusan XIA ; Ling MENG ; Jinhua LIANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2024;17(1):42-57
Objective:To report the results of national surveillance on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2022.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of national bloodstream infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)were collected during January 2022 to December 2022. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,9 035 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 51 hospitals,of which 7 895(87.4%)were Enterobacteriaceae and 1 140(12.6%)were non-fermenting bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli( n=4 510,49.9%), Klebsiella pneumoniae( n=2 340,25.9%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa( n=534,5.9%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex( n=405,4.5%)and Enterobacter cloacae( n=327,3.6%). The ESBLs-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus spp. were 47.1%(2 095/4 452),21.0%(427/2 033)and 41.1%(58/141),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(58/4 510)and 13.1%(307/2 340);62.1%(36/58)and 9.8%(30/307)of CREC and CRKP were resistant to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 59.5%(241/405),while less than 5% of Acinetobacter baumannii complex was resistant to tigecycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 18.4%(98/534). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of main Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CRKP and CRPA( χ2=20.489 and 20.252, P<0.001). The prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA,CRAB,ESBLs-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae were higher in provinicial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=11.953,81.183,10.404,5.915,12.415 and 6.459, P<0.01 or <0.05),while the prevalence of CRPA was higher in economically developed regions(per capita GDP ≥ 92 059 Yuan)than that in economically less-developed regions(per capita GDP <92 059 Yuan)( χ2=6.240, P=0.012). Conclusions:The proportion of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections shows an increasing trend,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of CRKP decreases continuously with time. Decreasing trends are noted in ESBLs-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae. Low prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Escherichia coli and high prevalence in CRAB complex have been observed. The composition ratio and antibacterial spectrum of bloodstream infections in different regions of China are slightly different,and the proportion of main drug resistant bacteria in provincial hospitals is higher than those in municipal hospitals.
4.Study of phenylpropanoids from Tripterygium hypoglaucum
Zhi-qi LIN ; Hong-bo ZHU ; Tang ZHOU ; Ji WANG ; Rong-ping ZHANG ; Xing-long CHEN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2024;59(6):1730-1740
This paper aimed to study phenylpropanoids of
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report(2022): Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Yunbo CHEN ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Haifeng MAO ; Hui DING ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Jiangqin SONG ; Yongyun LIU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Yan GENG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Lu WANG ; Yanyan LI ; Dan LIU ; Peng ZHANG ; Junmin CAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Dijing SONG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Yanhong LI ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Guolin LIAO ; Ying HUANG ; Baohua ZHANG ; Liang GUO ; Aiyun LI ; Haiquan KANG ; Donghong HUANG ; Sijin MAN ; Zhuo LI ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Haixin DONG ; Donghua LIU ; Hongyun XU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Rong XU ; Lin ZHENG ; Shuyan HU ; Jian LI ; Qiang LIU ; Liang LUAN ; Jilu SHEN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Bo QUAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Xiaoyan QI ; Dengyan QIAO ; Weiping LIU ; Xiusan XIA ; Ling MENG ; Jinhua LIANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2024;17(2):99-112
Objective:To report the results of national surveillance on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-positive bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2022.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-positive bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)were collected during January 2022 to December 2022. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software were used to analyze the data.Results:A total of 3 163 strains of Gram-positive pathogens were collected from 51 member units,and the top five bacteria were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 147,36.3%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=928,29.3%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=369,11.7%), Enterococcus faecium( n=296,9.4%)and alpha-hemolyticus Streptococci( n=192,6.1%). The detection rates of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)were 26.4%(303/1 147)and 66.7%(619/928),respectively. No glycopeptide and daptomycin-resistant Staphylococci were detected. The sensitivity rates of Staphylococcus aureus to cefpirome,rifampin,compound sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline and tigecycline were all >95.0%. Enterococcus faecium was more prevalent than Enterococcus faecalis. The resistance rates of Enterococcus faecium to vancomycin and teicoplanin were both 0.5%(2/369),and no vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium was detected. The detection rate of MRSA in southern China was significantly lower than that in other regions( χ2=14.578, P=0.002),while the detection rate of MRCNS in northern China was significantly higher than that in other regions( χ2=15.195, P=0.002). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS in provincial hospitals were higher than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=13.519 and 12.136, P<0.001). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS in economically more advanced regions(per capita GDP≥92 059 Yuan in 2022)were higher than those in economically less advanced regions(per capita GDP<92 059 Yuan)( χ2=9.969 and 7.606, P=0.002和0.006). Conclusions:Among the Gram-positive pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China, Staphylococci is the most common while the MRSA incidence decreases continuously with time;the detection rate of Enterococcus faecium exceeds that of Enterococcus faecalis. The overall prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococci is still at a low level. The composition ratio of Gram-positive pathogens and resistant profiles varies slightly across regions of China,with the prevalence of MRSA and MRCNS being more pronounced in provincial hospitals and areas with a per capita GDP≥92 059 yuan.
6.Treatment of hypoxia-induced ED in high-altitude areas by transcutaneous low-frequency electrical stimulation based on the parameters obtained from visualized precision electrophysiological diagnosis
Rong-Rong YANG ; Ji-Xiong YAN ; Qi-Wei CHEN ; Fa-Ming WANG ; Zhan-Hu YE ; Wei GUO
National Journal of Andrology 2024;30(2):132-138
Objective:To investigate the effects of visualized precision electrophysiological diagnosis and transcutaneous low-frequency electrical stimulation(TES)on hypoxia-induced ED in high-altitude areas.Methods:This study included 152 ED pa-tients from high-altitude hypoxic areas treated by TES based on the parameters obtained from visualized precision electrophysiological diagnosis.We followed up the patients for 1 to 3 months and compared their ⅡEF-5 scores,nocturnal penile tumescence and rigidity(NPTR)and infrared thermal metabolic technology(TMT)-based temperature of the whole body and diseased parts before and after treatment.Results:All the patients successfully completed 1 to 3 courses of TES.There were no statistically significant differences in the ⅡEF-5 scores(P<0.05)and penile tip optimal erection rigidity and duration(P<0.01)of the patients before and after treat-ment.TMT images indicated a temperature change of>1.5 ℃ in the penis and bilateral inguinal regions after treatment,suggesting the effectiveness of electrical stimulation.No recurrence was observed during the follow-up.Conclusion:TES based on the parame-ters obtained from visualized precision electrophysiological diagnosis has a definite effect on hypoxia-induced ED by enhancing oxygen supply to the penile corpus cavernosum and improving its function and structure.
7.BRICS report of 2021: The distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical bacterial isolates from blood stream infections in China
Yunbo CHEN ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiliang WANG ; Hui DING ; Haifeng MAO ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Yan JIN ; Yongyun LIU ; Yan GENG ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Hong LU ; Peng ZHANG ; Ying HUANG ; Donghong HUANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Hongyun XU ; Fenghong CHEN ; Guolin LIAO ; Dan LIU ; Haixin DONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Lu WANG ; Junmin CAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Yanhong LI ; Dijing SONG ; Zhuo LI ; Youdong YIN ; Donghua LIU ; Liang GUO ; Qiang LIU ; Baohua ZHANG ; Rong XU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Shuyan HU ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Bo QUAN ; Lin ZHENG ; Ling MENG ; Liang LUAN ; Jinhua LIANG ; Weiping LIU ; Xuefei HU ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Aiyun LI ; Jian LI ; Xiusan XIA ; Xiaoyan QI ; Dengyan QIAO ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2023;16(1):33-47
Objective:To report the results of national surveillance on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical bacterial isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2021.Methods:The clinical bacterial strains isolated from blood culture from member hospitals of Blood Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System (BRICS) were collected during January 2021 to December 2021. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). WHONET 5.6 was used to analyze data.Results:During the study period, 11 013 bacterial strains were collected from 51 hospitals, of which 2 782 (25.3%) were Gram-positive bacteria and 8 231 (74.7%) were Gram-negative bacteria. The top 10 bacterial species were Escherichia coli (37.6%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (18.9%), Staphylococcus aureus (9.8%), coagulase-negative Staphylococci (6.3%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (3.6%), Enterococcus faecium (3.6%), Acinetobacter baumannii (2.8%), Enterococcus faecalis (2.7%), Enterobacter cloacae (2.5%) and Klebsiella spp (2.1%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococcus aureus were 25.3% and 76.8%, respectively. No glycopeptide- and daptomycin-resistant Staphylococci was detected; more than 95.0% of Staphylococcus aureus were sensitive to ceftobiprole. No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci strains were detected. The rates of extended spectrum B-lactamase (ESBL)-producing isolated in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirabilis were 49.6%, 25.5% and 39.0%, respectively. The prevalence rates of carbapenem-resistance in Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae were 2.2% and 15.8%, respectively; 7.9% of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae was resistant to ceftazidime/avibactam combination. Ceftobiprole demonstrated excellent activity against non-ESBL-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae. Aztreonam/avibactam was highly active against carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae. The prevalence rate of carbapenem-resistance in Acinetobacter baumannii was 60.0%, while polymyxin and tigecycline showed good activity against Acinetobacter baumannii (5.5% and 4.5%). The prevalence of carbapenem-resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa was 18.9%. Conclusions:The BRICS surveillance results in 2021 shows that the main pathogens of blood stream infection in China are gram-negative bacteria, in which Escherichia coli is the most common. The MRSA incidence shows a further decreasing trend in China and the overall prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococci is low. The prevalence of Carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae is still on a high level, but the trend is downwards.
8.Investigation and clarification of traditional measuring units of Tibetan medicine.
Qi-En LI ; Di-Gao WAN ; Fa-Rong YUAN ; Cai-Jia SUONAN ; Dai-Ji QINGMEI ; Yang-Xiu-Cuo DUOJIE ; Zhuo-Ma GENGJI ; Cuo-Mao TABA ; Peng-Cuo DAWA ; Zhong BANMA ; Cai-Rang DUOJIE ; Qu-Pei DANZENG ; Ci-Ren NIMA ; Xiao GUO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(5):1393-1401
Quantity is the key factor to ensure the safety and effectiveness of medicines. It is very important to study and determine the traditional measuring units and their quantity values of Tibetan medicine. Based on the literature records of Tibetan medicine and combined with modern experimental verification and investigation research, this study determined the reference, name, and conversion rate of traditional measuring units of Tibetan medicine. Meanwhile, through large sample sampling and repeated quantification of refe-rence of basic units, its weight and volume were clarified. The modern SI volume and weight unit values corresponding to the traditional volume and weight units of Tibetan medicine were deduced, and the correctness, reliability, and practicability of these determination results were demonstrated. This study also put forward some specific suggestions and reference values for formulating the standards of measuring units of weight and volume of Tibetan medicine. It is of great significance in guiding the processing, production, and clinical treatment of Tibetan medicine, and promoting the standardization and standardized development of Tibetan medicine.
Medicine, Tibetan Traditional
;
Reproducibility of Results
9.Effect of laparoscopic surgery for pancreatic cancer after neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Qi Feng ZHUO ; Meng Qi LIU ; Zheng LI ; Wen Sheng LIU ; Yi Hua SHI ; Wen Yan XU ; Shun Rong JI ; Xiao Wu XU ; Xian Jun YU
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2022;60(2):134-139
Objective: To evaluate the safety and feasibility of laparoscopic surgery after neoadjuvant chemotherapy for pancreatic cancer. Methods: Clinical data of 8 patients underwent laparoscopic surgery after neoadjuvant chemotherapy for pancreatic cancer at Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center from September 2019 to June 2020 were reviewed retrospectively. There were 5 males and 3 females,aged from 47 to 72 years old. All patients underwent abdominal enhanced CT and PET-CT before operation to accurately evaluate the tumor stage and exclude distant metastasis. Results: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy with AG regimen(gemcitabine 1 000 mg/m2 and albumin bound paclitaxel 125 mg/m2) was received for 2 to 6 cycles before surgery. All 8 patients successfully completed the operation,including 5 cases of pancreaticoduodenectomy,2 cases of radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy(RAMPS),and 1 case of total pancreatectomy. No conversion to laparotomy or laparoscopic assisted surgery. The operation time was 240 to 450 minutes,the blood loss was 100 to 500 ml,the postoperative length of stay was 10 to 16 days. During the follow-up period up to December 31, 2020, there was 1 case suffered grade B pancreatic leakage and abdominal infection. The numbers of resected lymph nodes were 9 to 31. All patients received R0 resection. The follow-up times were 4.5 to 9.5 months. One patient underwent RAMPS was diagnosed as liver metastasis after 2 months of the operation,and the other 7 patients still survived without tumor recurrence. Conclusion: Minimally invasive surgery of pancreatic cancer after neoadjuvant chemotherapy is safe and feasible in experienced pancreatic minimally invasive centers.
Aged
;
China
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Laparoscopy
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Neoadjuvant Therapy
;
Neoplasm Recurrence, Local
;
Pancreatectomy
;
Pancreatic Neoplasms/surgery*
;
Positron Emission Tomography Computed Tomography
;
Retrospective Studies
10.3- to 24-month Follow-up on COVID-19 with Pulmonary Tuberculosis Survivors after Discharge: Results from a Prospective, Multicenter Study
Ya Jing WANG ; Yu Xing ZONG ; Hui Gui WU ; Lin Yuan QI ; Zhen Hui LI ; Yu Xin JI ; Lin TONG ; Lei ZHANG ; Bo Ming YANG ; Ye Pu YANG ; Ke Ji LI ; Rong Fu XIAO ; Song Lin ZHANG ; Hong Yun HU ; De Hong LIU ; Fang Shou XU ; Sheng SUN ; Wei WU ; Ya MAO ; Qing Min LI ; Hua Hao HOU ; Yuan Zhao GONG ; Yang GUO ; Wen Li JIAO ; Jin QIN ; Yi Ding WANG ; Fang WANG ; Li GUAN ; Gang LIN ; Yan MA ; Ping Yan WANG ; Nan Nan SHI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2022;35(12):1091-1099
Objective Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and tuberculosis (TB) are major public health and social issues worldwide. The long-term follow-up of COVID-19 with pulmonary TB (PTB) survivors after discharge is unclear. This study aimed to comprehensively describe clinical outcomes, including sequela and recurrence at 3, 12, and 24 months after discharge, among COVID-19 with PTB survivors. Methods From January 22, 2020 to May 6, 2022, with a follow-up by August 26, 2022, a prospective, multicenter follow-up study was conducted on COVID-19 with PTB survivors after discharge in 13hospitals from four provinces in China. Clinical outcomes, including sequela, recurrence of COVID-19, and PTB survivors, were collected via telephone and face-to-face interviews at 3, 12, and 24 months after discharge. Results Thirty-two COVID-19 with PTB survivors were included. The median age was 52 (45, 59) years, and 23 (71.9%) were men. Among them, nearly two-thirds (62.5%) of the survivors were moderate, three (9.4%) were severe, and more than half (59.4%) had at least one comorbidity (PTB excluded). The proportion of COVID-19 survivors with at least one sequela symptom decreased from 40.6% at 3 months to 15.8% at 24 months, with anxiety having a higher proportion over a follow-up. Cough and amnesia recovered at the 12-month follow-up, while anxiety, fatigue, and trouble sleeping remained after 24 months. Additionally, one (3.1%) case presented two recurrences of PTB and no re-positive COVID-19 during the follow-up period. Conclusion The proportion of long symptoms in COVID-19 with PTB survivors decreased over time, while nearly one in six still experience persistent symptoms with a higher proportion of anxiety. The recurrence of PTB and the psychological support of COVID-19 with PTB after discharge require more attention.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail