1.Percutaneous coronary intervention vs . medical therapy in patients on dialysis with coronary artery disease in China.
Enmin XIE ; Yaxin WU ; Zixiang YE ; Yong HE ; Hesong ZENG ; Jianfang LUO ; Mulei CHEN ; Wenyue PANG ; Yanmin XU ; Chuanyu GAO ; Xiaogang GUO ; Lin CAI ; Qingwei JI ; Yining YANG ; Di WU ; Yiqiang YUAN ; Jing WAN ; Yuliang MA ; Jun ZHANG ; Zhimin DU ; Qing YANG ; Jinsong CHENG ; Chunhua DING ; Xiang MA ; Chunlin YIN ; Zeyuan FAN ; Qiang TANG ; Yue LI ; Lihua SUN ; Chengzhi LU ; Jufang CHI ; Zhuhua YAO ; Yanxiang GAO ; Changan YU ; Jingyi REN ; Jingang ZHENG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(3):301-310
BACKGROUND:
The available evidence regarding the benefits of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) on patients receiving dialysis with coronary artery disease (CAD) is limited and inconsistent. This study aimed to evaluate the association between PCI and clinical outcomes as compared with medical therapy alone in patients undergoing dialysis with CAD in China.
METHODS:
This multicenter, retrospective study was conducted in 30 tertiary medical centers across 12 provinces in China from January 2015 to June 2021 to include patients on dialysis with CAD. The primary outcome was major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE), defined as a composite of cardiovascular death, non-fatal myocardial infarction, and non-fatal stroke. Secondary outcomes included all-cause death, the individual components of MACE, and Bleeding Academic Research Consortium criteria types 2, 3, or 5 bleeding. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard models were used to assess the association between PCI and outcomes. Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) and propensity score matching (PSM) were performed to account for potential between-group differences.
RESULTS:
Of the 1146 patients on dialysis with significant CAD, 821 (71.6%) underwent PCI. After a median follow-up of 23.0 months, PCI was associated with a 43.0% significantly lower risk for MACE (33.9% [ n = 278] vs . 43.7% [ n = 142]; adjusted hazards ratio 0.57, 95% confidence interval 0.45-0.71), along with a slightly increased risk for bleeding outcomes that did not reach statistical significance (11.1% vs . 8.3%; adjusted hazards ratio 1.31, 95% confidence interval, 0.82-2.11). Furthermore, PCI was associated with a significant reduction in all-cause and cardiovascular mortalities. Subgroup analysis did not modify the association of PCI with patient outcomes. These primary findings were consistent across IPTW, PSM, and competing risk analyses.
CONCLUSION
This study indicated that PCI in patients on dialysis with CAD was significantly associated with lower MACE and mortality when comparing with those with medical therapy alone, albeit with a slightly increased risk for bleeding events that did not reach statistical significance.
Humans
;
Percutaneous Coronary Intervention/methods*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Coronary Artery Disease/drug therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Renal Dialysis/methods*
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
China
;
Proportional Hazards Models
;
Treatment Outcome
2.miR-34c-3p Inhibits Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma Development via Inhibiting M2 Polarization of Macrophages.
Yu Zi JI ; Yu Jie WANG ; Ji Qing MA ; Zhi Hua YIN ; Fei LIU ; Yan Zi ZANG ; Guang Ke WANG ; Yong TAI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(2):219-229
OBJECTIVE:
miR-34c-3p is down-regulated in nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC). The biological role of miR-34c-3p in NPC and its underlying mechanisms are unknown and were explored in this study.
METHODS:
Flow cytometry and immunohistochemical staining were employed to detect cluster of differentiation 86 (CD86) and cluster of differentiation 206 (CD206) expression; quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and western blotting were employed to examine mRNA expression and protein levels; cell counting kit-8 (CCK8) and transwell assays were employed to assess cell proliferation, migration, and invasion; and hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining was employed to assess pathological changes in tumor tissues.
RESULTS:
Our results revealed that the miR-34c-3p mimic markedly inhibited M2 polarization of macrophages by targeting SLC7A11, and M2 macrophages transfected with the miR-34c-3p mimic inhibited the proliferation, migration, and invasion of NPC cells. The in vivo experiments further confirmed that miR-34c-3p mimics blocked tumor growth and reduced inflammatory infiltration in tumor tissues.
CONCLUSION
This study provides novel insights into the pathogenesis of NPC and a new treatment strategy.
MicroRNAs/metabolism*
;
Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Animals
;
Nasopharyngeal Neoplasms/genetics*
;
Macrophages/physiology*
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Mice
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Mice, Inbred BALB C
;
Cell Movement
;
Male
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Neoplastic
;
Mice, Nude
;
Female
3.Transcatheter aortic valve replacement causing acute cardiac tamponade:clinical analysis of 5 cases
Congle YIN ; Yuchen WEN ; Qing YE ; Jianwei ZHOU ; Zhen FANG ; Daoqian CHEN ; Jun JI ; Bing XU ; Shenghu HE
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(11):1228-1234
Objective To discuss the causes and the therapeutic strategy of acute cardiac tamponade(ACT)occurring as a complication of transcatheter aortic valve replacement(TAVR)so as to improve the success rate of the surgery and to make a further understanding of this complication.Methods The general clinical data,surgical procedures,and postoperative follow-up results of five patients,who received TAVR at the Affiliated Northern Jiangsu People's Hospital of Yangzhou University of China and developed ACT from March 2018 to September 2024,were retrospectively analyzed.Results After developing ACT,all the 5 patients received pericardiocentesis together with other adjuvant therapies including blood volume expansion with infusion,vasopressors,heparin neutralization,and blood transfusion.However,due to no obvious reduction in drainage volume and unstable hemodynamics all the 5 patients had eventually to receive open-chest surgery to identify the source of bleeding and to make hemostasis.Surgical exploration revealed that the perforation or rupture of cardiac structures caused by the temporary pacemaker lead or a super-stiff guide wire during the procedure was the main cause of ACT.Finally,after active treatment four patients recovered and discharged,and one patient died.The discharged patients were followed up for 3-12 months,and no procedure-related complications such as acute coronary artery occlusion,severe arrhythmia,exacerbation of heart failure symptoms,valve displacement,or stroke occurred.Conclusion As a severe complication occurring during the TAVR procedure,ACT requires to get a rapid diagnosis and management.Improvement of surgical techniques and operative methods,comprehensive preoperative assessment,and close intraoperative monitoring are crucial points for the prevention of ACT.
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
6.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
7.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report(2022): Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Yunbo CHEN ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Haifeng MAO ; Hui DING ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Jiangqin SONG ; Yongyun LIU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Yan GENG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Lu WANG ; Yanyan LI ; Dan LIU ; Peng ZHANG ; Junmin CAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Dijing SONG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Yanhong LI ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Guolin LIAO ; Ying HUANG ; Baohua ZHANG ; Liang GUO ; Aiyun LI ; Haiquan KANG ; Donghong HUANG ; Sijin MAN ; Zhuo LI ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Haixin DONG ; Donghua LIU ; Hongyun XU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Rong XU ; Lin ZHENG ; Shuyan HU ; Jian LI ; Qiang LIU ; Liang LUAN ; Jilu SHEN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Bo QUAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Xiaoyan QI ; Dengyan QIAO ; Weiping LIU ; Xiusan XIA ; Ling MENG ; Jinhua LIANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2024;17(2):99-112
Objective:To report the results of national surveillance on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-positive bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2022.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-positive bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)were collected during January 2022 to December 2022. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software were used to analyze the data.Results:A total of 3 163 strains of Gram-positive pathogens were collected from 51 member units,and the top five bacteria were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 147,36.3%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=928,29.3%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=369,11.7%), Enterococcus faecium( n=296,9.4%)and alpha-hemolyticus Streptococci( n=192,6.1%). The detection rates of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)were 26.4%(303/1 147)and 66.7%(619/928),respectively. No glycopeptide and daptomycin-resistant Staphylococci were detected. The sensitivity rates of Staphylococcus aureus to cefpirome,rifampin,compound sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline and tigecycline were all >95.0%. Enterococcus faecium was more prevalent than Enterococcus faecalis. The resistance rates of Enterococcus faecium to vancomycin and teicoplanin were both 0.5%(2/369),and no vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium was detected. The detection rate of MRSA in southern China was significantly lower than that in other regions( χ2=14.578, P=0.002),while the detection rate of MRCNS in northern China was significantly higher than that in other regions( χ2=15.195, P=0.002). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS in provincial hospitals were higher than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=13.519 and 12.136, P<0.001). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS in economically more advanced regions(per capita GDP≥92 059 Yuan in 2022)were higher than those in economically less advanced regions(per capita GDP<92 059 Yuan)( χ2=9.969 and 7.606, P=0.002和0.006). Conclusions:Among the Gram-positive pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China, Staphylococci is the most common while the MRSA incidence decreases continuously with time;the detection rate of Enterococcus faecium exceeds that of Enterococcus faecalis. The overall prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococci is still at a low level. The composition ratio of Gram-positive pathogens and resistant profiles varies slightly across regions of China,with the prevalence of MRSA and MRCNS being more pronounced in provincial hospitals and areas with a per capita GDP≥92 059 yuan.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail