1.Upgrade and practice of the drug traceability code management system in children’s hospital under the “payment by code”background
Jinxiang LIN ; Suping LI ; Yanqing SU ; Dehui YE ; Xianwen CHEN ; Yushuang CHEN ; Zhihui JI ; Dongchuan LAI ; Xiayang WU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(3):288-293
OBJECTIVE To upgrade the drug traceability code management system for a pediatric hospital under the “payment by code” background, aiming to comprehensively enhance traceability integrity, efficiency, and compliance. METHODS Taking Xiamen Children’s Hospital as the implementation setting, a before-and-after control design was adopted to construct an intelligent drug traceability code management system through systematic upgrades involving the technology platform, core mechanisms, and coordination with medical insurance. Key interventions included: upgrading a traceability code management platform and designing a dynamic code pool; innovating differentiated traceability mechanisms for routine, split-dose, and special drugs; establishing a tiered early-warning and emergency response system; and constructing a data coordination and quality control system. The drug traceability code upload rate served as the primary outcome. Process indicators such as the root causes distribution of failed uploads and the duration of medication returns, and a comprehensive outcome (the number of insurance-flagged abnormal prescriptions) were also analyzed. The data between the baseline period (April 2025) and the observation period (June-August 2025) were compared and evaluated. RESULTS After the upgrade, the overall upload rate of drug traceability codes increased from 9.21% (baseline) to 99.86% (August 2025). The upload rate of traceability codes in previously unmanaged areas, such as the inpatient pharmacy and pharmacy intravenous admixture services, soared from 0 to nearly 100%. The proportion of non-uploads due to system issues fell from 66.44% (June 2025) to 2.62% (August Additionally, the number of insurance-flagged) abnormal prescriptions dropped sharply from 2 275.00 in the first “payment by code” policy month (July 2025) to 212.00 by the end of the observation period (August 2025), a 90.70% decrease. CONCLUSIONS The developed management system effectively addresses complex scenario challenges such as high-frequency drug splitting. It significantly enhances traceability code upload performance and ensures a high degree of compliance with medical insurance data requirements. These outcomes contribute to proactive risk mitigation against insurance claim denials and demonstrate a concurrent optimization of pharmacy operations.
2.Research on Spatiotemporal Gene Expression Profiles and Repair Mechanisms of Spinal Cord Compression and Hemisection Spinal Cord Injury Mouse Models
Bo XU ; Tairen CHEN ; Qian FANG ; Ji WU
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2026;46(1):32-45
ObjectiveTo investigate the gene expression sequence and molecular mechanisms in the local microenvironment during the subacute to chronic phases (1-28 days) in mouse models of spinal cord compression injury and hemisection spinal cord injury, thereby revealing the molecular characteristics of spinal cord repair and providing a theoretical basis for selecting therapeutic targets for spinal cord injury. MethodsThirty-six 8-9-week-old SPF-grade ICR mice were randomly divided into three groups (n=12 per group): sham-operated control (CTR) group, hemisection spinal cord injury (HSCI) group, and spinal cord compression injury (SCC) group. Mice in the CTR group underwent the same surgical preparation and anesthesia, followed by a dorsal midline incision at the T9-T10 segment. After layer-by-layer dissection and removal of the corresponding lamina, the spinal cord dura mater was fully exposed and kept intact. The cord was exposed to air for 10 minutes (matching the duration of the compression injury group), during which any instrument contact with the cord was avoided. The incision was then irrigated and sutured. The HSCI group underwent a 70% transection of the T9 spinal cord segment using micro-instruments to establish a hemisection spinal cord injury model. The SCC group underwent sustained compression of the T10 spinal cord segment for 10 minutes using a self-made compressor (a 30 g solid small iron bar) to establish a spinal cord compression injury model. Motor function recovery was assessed using the modified Basso-Beattie-Bresnahan (BBB) score on postoperative days 1, 3, 7, 14, 21, and 28. On days 7 and 14 post-operation, mice were anesthetized, and the injured spinal cord segments were harvested. The evolution of specific molecular networks in the spinal cord injury mouse models was analyzed via RNA sequencing (RNA-Seq) and enrichment analysis, and the expression of key genes was verified using real time fluorogenic quantitative PCR. ResultsBBB scores indicated that motor function recovery in the SCC group was significantly better than that in the HSCI group, with BBB scores showing a continuously increasing trend and remaining higher than those in the HSCI group over the 4-week period (P <0.001). Gene ontology (GO)and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) enrichment analyses based on RNA-Seq differentially expressed genes revealed that, compared to the CTR group, genes related to the extracellular matrix were significantly up-regulated (P<0.05), while genes related to axon guidance were significantly down-regulated (P <0.05) in the SCC group on day 7 post-operation. On day 21, genes involved in immune regulation and the retinol signaling pathway were significantly activated in the SCC group (P<0.05). In contrast, in the HSCI group, genes associated with inflammation and immune response were significantly up-regulated (P<0.001), while genes related to neuronal differentiation and synapse formation were significantly down-regulated (P <0.001) on day 7. On day 21, genes related to cell-matrix junctions and N-methyl-D-aspartate receptors were significantly up-regulated (P<0.001) in the HSCI group. Furthermore, compared to the SCC group, the HSCI group exhibited different pathway enrichment characteristics in GO and KEGG analyses on days 7 and 21 post-injury. On day 7, genes involved in the NOD-like receptor signaling pathway and the complement and coagulation cascades were significantly up-regulated in the HSCI group (P<0.001). On day 21, genes related to the extracellular matrix-receptor interaction and the neuroactive ligand-receptor interaction pathways were significantly activated (P<0.001). Finally, real time fluorogenic quantitative PCR validation results were highly consistent with the RNA-Seq results, further confirming the differential expression trends of key genes between the SCC and HSCI groups. ConclusionThe SCC and HSCI injury models may drive distinct repair pathways: the preservation of some axons in the SCC model predisposes it toward tissue repair, whereas the HSCI model requires the coordination of more complex molecular networks to achieve a new equilibrium. This finding further deepens the understanding of the heterogeneous regulatory mechanisms underlying spinal cord injury.
3.Monitoring and Analysis of Environmental Microbial Contamination in Laboratory Animal Barrier Facilities
Ying WANG ; Wentao JI ; Shaoqiong XU ; Guoyuan CHEN ; Jie FENG ; Baojin WU
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2026;46(2):222-230
ObjectiveTo investigate microbial contamination status and distribution characteristics in laboratory animal barrier facilities, so as to provide a scientific basis for environmental quality control in barrier facilities. MethodsIn accordance with the national standard "Laboratory Animals—Environment and Housing Facilities" and the "Standard Operating Procedures" of the barrier facility, bacterial monitoring was performed on samples of air-settling bacteria, materials, and personnel gloves in the single-corridor barrier facility of the Animal Core Facility, Center for Excellence in Molecular Cell Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CEMCS). The monitoring data from January 2020 to December 2024 were collected, organized and statistically analyzed, and partial samples were subjected to species identification using PCR and sequencing methods. ResultsA total of 7 898 samples were collected from 2020 to 2024, including 3 175 air-settling bacteria samples, 3 353 material samples, and 1 370 glove samples. The overall compliance rate was 95.7% (7 559/7 898), among which the compliance rate of air-settling bacteria was 97.1% (3 084/3 175), that of materials was 93.2% (3 125/3 353), and that of personnel gloves was 98.5% (1 350/1 370). Over the five years, the compliance rates of all three types of monitored samples were above 90%. There were statistically significant differences in the compliance rates of air-settling bacteria and material samples among different quarters (P<0.05). Further investigation was conducted on samples collected from January to March 2024, and 190 bacterial strains were obtained through isolation and culture, including 126 strains from air-settling bacteria, 52 strains from materials, and 12 strains from personnel gloves. The strains were identified by PCR amplification and sequencing, and the 190 bacterial strains belonged to 9 genera and 20 species. Gram-positive bacteria accounted for the majority, with Staphylococcus as the dominant genus, accounting for 77.9% (148/190). ConclusionMicroorganisms carried by air, materials, and personnel gloves in barrier facilities are mainly Gram-positive bacteria. Regular monitoring of air-settling bacteria, materials, and personnel gloves in barrier facilities enables timely detection and control of potential risks during husbandry management and facility operation, which is of great significance for maintaining the sound operation of the barrier facility system and ensuring the quality of animal experiments.
4.Qijia Rougan Decoction Ameliorates Liver Fibrosis Through miRNA-mRNA Network
Yumei WANG ; Peijie WU ; Shaoxiu JI ; Han YU ; Xiaohong ZUO ; Xiaofeng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(14):84-90
ObjectiveTo explore the mechanism by which Qijia Rougan decoction ameliorates liver fibrosis through amino acid/fatty acid metabolic reprogramming and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)/protein kinase B (Akt) pathway, based on the miRNA-mRNA regulatory network and the interaction between metabolism and signaling pathways. MethodsSprague-Dawley (SD) rats were randomized into four groups (n=8): control, model, and low-dose and high-dose (7.0, 28.0 g·kg-1·d-1, respectively) Qijia Rougan decoction. Liver fibrosis was induced by subcutaneous injection of carbon tetrachloride (CCl4). From week 9, drug intervention was implemented for 7 weeks. After the final administration, the pathological changes in the liver were evaluated through hematoxylin-eosin (HE) and picrosirius red (PSR) staining. An automated biochemical analyzer was used to measure the serum levels of biochemical indicators, including alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), total bile acid (TBA), albumin (ALB), and cholesterol (TC). High-throughput miRNA sequencing was performed to identify differentially expressed miRNAs (DemiRs) during liver fibrosis. A miRNA-mRNA interaction network was constructed to identify key targets, which were then subjected to GO and KEGG enrichment analyses. The expression levels of selected DemiRs were validated by Real-time PCR. ResultsCompared with the control group, the model group showed marked hepatic lobular necrosis, increased collagen deposition, significant fibrosis, elevated serum levels of ALT, AST, ALP, and TBA (P<0.01), and declined levels of ALB and TC (P<0.01). Compared with the model group, Qijia Rougan decoction treatment reduced hepatic necrosis, collagen accumulation, and fibrosis, lowered the serum levels of ALT, AST, ALP, and TBA (P<0.01), and raised the levels of ALB and TC (P<0.01). Integrated miRNA-seq and RNA-seq analysis identified 31 DemiRs (6 upregulated and 25 downregulated) and 498 targets. The expression trends of four selected DemiRs, including rno-miRNA-376b-3p, were consistent with sequencing results (R2=0.93). Functional annotation revealed that top 20 upregulated targets were enriched in amino acid and fatty acid metabolism, while top 20 downregulated targets were significantly associated with the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway and cancer progression. ConclusionQijia Rougan decoction alleviates liver fibrosis by reconstructing the miRNA-mRNA regulatory network, promoting metabolic reprogramming, and inhibiting the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway. These findings provide mechanism evidence supporting the multi-targeted antifibrotic effects of traditional Chinese medicine compound formulas.
5.Differences in deltamethrin resistance and kdr gene mutation in Culex tritaeniorhynchus population in and outside the Yellow Sea wetland
Xiao-er ZHANG ; Zhi-ming WU ; Ye TIAN ; Qian CUI ; Yu-qian JI ; Huan WANG ; Shu-juan YANG ; Yi-chao ZHAO ; Yu WANG ; Hua-yu YIN ; Yu DING ; Guo-jin YAN ; Min-sen ZHAO ; Shou-gang ZHANG ; Bing-dong SONG ; Hong-na CHEN ; Jian GAO ; Wei-fang YANG ; Yu-fu ZHANG ; Hui LIU ; Hong-liang CHU
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2026;33(2):101-107
Objective To gain insights into the biological characteristics of different populations of Culex tritaeniorhynchus within and around the Yellow Sea wetland from the perspective of the occurrence of resistance, we investigated the levels of resistance to deltamethrin and kdr gene mutation in the wetland and its peripheral areas. Methods Specimens were collected from Cx. tritaeniorhynchus populations at two monitoring sites in the Rare Bird National Nature Reserve and Tiaozi Ni Wetland Scenic Area, and also from two populations in Yancheng City and the Liuhe District of Nanjing, and the resistance of these mosquitoes to deltamethrin was determined using the CDC biotest bottle method. For each concentration of deltamethrin assessed, a random subset of exposed specimens was selected for amplification of the kdr gene fragment, followed by Sanger sequencing to identify and analyze resistance-associated mutations. Results The LC50 levels of deltamethrin among mosquitoes from the four populations in Luhe, Yancheng, the Rare Bird National Nature Reserve and the Tiaozi Ni Wetland Scenic Area were 2.048 5, 7.798 2, 3.473 3, and 17.695 5 mg/mL, respectively, with corresponding concentrations of deltamethrin ranging from 0.005 to 5.000,0.050 to 50.000,0.050 to 25.000 and 0.050 to 50.000 mg/mL, respectively. Furthermore, the ranges of the KT50 values were 11.76-107.43, 67.05-216.30,29.77-107.43 and 28.40-329.51 min; the 1-h knockdown rates were 34.58%-99.15%, 9.52%-43.80%, 55.09%-73.01%, and 10.09%-68.07%; and the 24-h mortality rates were 12.15%-67.52%,9.52%-79.56%,13.17%-82.21%, and 11.01%-78.99%, respectively. With respect to kdr gene mutation, we assayed a total of 63,70,59, and 57 mosquitoes for the four populations, for which we detected L1014F mutation frequencies of 14.29%, 35.00%, 20.34%, and 31.58%, respectively, with a majority of these mutations being heterozygous for resistance. In addition, five adult mosquitoes were identified has having synonymous mutations at site 1011[i. e. , AAT(asparagine)mutation to AAC(asparagine)]. Conclusions Our findings revealed the clear resistance of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus to deltamethrin in the Yancheng region of the Yellow Sea wetland, and the resistance phenotype and kdr frequency of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus in the wetland environment were comparable to those of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus in the wetland environment, thereby indicating that the resistance of different populations of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus was homogeneous under the pressure of different insecticide selection within and around the wetland. However, the underlying mechanisms need to be further studied.
6.Microbial Culture Results and Pathogen Profiles of Donor Corneas in Eye Bank
Jianping JI ; Huicong HU ; Zhancong OU ; Rongrong CHEN ; Jiabi LIANG ; Nandan WU ; Xiaojuan DONG ; Ting HUANG
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):886-898
ObjectiveTo analyze the microbial culture positivity rate, pathogen spectrum, prevalence of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDROs), and differences among donor procurement sources in corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province, and to provide evidence for eye bank quality control and the prevention of post-keratoplasty infections. MethodsThis retrospective study included 7 442 donor corneas procured by the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province and used for keratoplasty at Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University, between 2018 and 2025. During surgery, donor corneoscleral rim tissue was excised for bacterial and fungal culture. Culture-positive specimens underwent microbial identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). Culture-positive corneas were compared across study years, pathogen categories, and donor procurement sources. ResultsOf the 7 442 donor corneas, 251 were culture-positive, corresponding to an overall culture positivity rate of 3.37%, with annual rates ranging from 1.50% to 5.31%. Among culture-positive corneas, 178 (70.92%) yielded bacteria alone, 72 (28.68%) yielded fungi alone, and 1 (0.40%) yielded both bacteria and fungi. Candida spp. and Aspergillus spp. were the predominant fungal isolates. Gram-negative bacteria were more frequently isolated than Gram-positive bacteria. The most common bacterial isolates were Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, Enterococcus faecium, and Pseudomonas fluorescens. MDROs accounted for 75.47% of bacterial isolates, predominantly Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Enterococcus faecium, and demonstrated an increasing trend over the study period. Donor corneas procured through the Hospital Cornea Retrieval Program (HCRP) had a higher culture positivity rate than those obtained through Organ Procurement Organization (OPO) (P<0.000 1). Among culture-positive donor corneas, the proportion of fungal culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the HCRP group than in the OPO group (P=0.001 5), whereas the proportion of MDROs among bacterial culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the OPO group than that in the HCRP group (P=0.005 2). ConclusionsThe overall culture positivity rate of donor corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province is relatively low, indicating that the risk of microbial contamination is controlled. However, pathogen profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns varies by procurement source. Ongoing microbiological and antimicrobial resistance surveillance, together with optimized donor risk assessment and timely reporting of culture results, may further improve eye bank quality management and help inform strategies for preventing post-keratoplasty infections.
7.Microbial Culture Results and Pathogen Profiles of Donor Corneas in Eye Bank
Jianping JI ; Huicong HU ; Zhancong OU ; Rongrong CHEN ; Jiabi LIANG ; Nandan WU ; Xiaojuan DONG ; Ting HUANG
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):886-898
ObjectiveTo analyze the microbial culture positivity rate, pathogen spectrum, prevalence of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDROs), and differences among donor procurement sources in corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province, and to provide evidence for eye bank quality control and the prevention of post-keratoplasty infections. MethodsThis retrospective study included 7 442 donor corneas procured by the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province and used for keratoplasty at Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University, between 2018 and 2025. During surgery, donor corneoscleral rim tissue was excised for bacterial and fungal culture. Culture-positive specimens underwent microbial identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). Culture-positive corneas were compared across study years, pathogen categories, and donor procurement sources. ResultsOf the 7 442 donor corneas, 251 were culture-positive, corresponding to an overall culture positivity rate of 3.37%, with annual rates ranging from 1.50% to 5.31%. Among culture-positive corneas, 178 (70.92%) yielded bacteria alone, 72 (28.68%) yielded fungi alone, and 1 (0.40%) yielded both bacteria and fungi. Candida spp. and Aspergillus spp. were the predominant fungal isolates. Gram-negative bacteria were more frequently isolated than Gram-positive bacteria. The most common bacterial isolates were Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, Enterococcus faecium, and Pseudomonas fluorescens. MDROs accounted for 75.47% of bacterial isolates, predominantly Acinetobacter baumannii, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Enterococcus faecium, and demonstrated an increasing trend over the study period. Donor corneas procured through the Hospital Cornea Retrieval Program (HCRP) had a higher culture positivity rate than those obtained through Organ Procurement Organization (OPO) (P<0.000 1). Among culture-positive donor corneas, the proportion of fungal culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the HCRP group than in the OPO group (P=0.001 5), whereas the proportion of MDROs among bacterial culture-positive corneas was significantly higher in the OPO group than that in the HCRP group (P=0.005 2). ConclusionsThe overall culture positivity rate of donor corneas from the Eye Bank of Guangdong Province is relatively low, indicating that the risk of microbial contamination is controlled. However, pathogen profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns varies by procurement source. Ongoing microbiological and antimicrobial resistance surveillance, together with optimized donor risk assessment and timely reporting of culture results, may further improve eye bank quality management and help inform strategies for preventing post-keratoplasty infections.
8.Advances in the application of gene copy number alteration detection technology in lymphoma
Yu PENG ; Shuang CHEN ; Tingting JIANG ; Can LIN ; Longrong RAN ; Xuelian WU ; Lian LI ; Liangmei LI ; Xinyi TANG ; Yakun ZHANG ; Huiyu XIANG ; Junxi LIU ; Dan JI ; Zailin YANG
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(15):1860-1866
Lymphoma is a highly heterogeneous malignancy characterized by complex molecular regulatory mechanisms that result in significant differences in aggressiveness and prognosis across its subtypes.Gene copy number alteration(CNA)analysis,an emerging technology,has become a pivotal tool in the precision re-search and management of lymphoma.By detecting DNA deletions,amplifications,and chromosomal copy number changes,CNA analysis addresses the limitations of traditional cytogenetic techniques,enhances the ac-curacy of subtype classification,and aids in evaluating tumor heterogeneity and disease progression.This re-view provides a comprehensive summary of CNA detection methods and their applications in lymphoma,with a focus on recent advancements in the field.It offers a comparative analysis of CNA detection techniques and discusses their role in precision diagnosis,subtype classification,monitoring disease progression,predicting therapeutic resistance,and assessing prognosis.Additionally,the review explores the potential applications of CNA analysis in uncovering molecular regulatory mechanisms,optimizing therapeutic strategies,and impro-ving patient survival outcomes.
9.Analysis of Mycoplasma pneumonia nucleic acid detection results at a children's medical center in Pudong,Shanghai from 2018 to 2023
Wengao CHEN ; Zhouli XIA ; Ji MA ; Xin ZHANG ; Yin WU ; Qiuhui PAN ; Li LIU
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(16):2029-2034
Objective To analyze the results of three nucleic acid detection for Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)in children,and explore the epidemiological characteristics of MP infection as well as the features of dif-ferent MP nucleic acid detection methods.Methods A total of 8 575 children who visited the hospital from 2018 to 2023 and had results from three different MP nucleic acid detection methods were enrolled as study subjects.The differences in positive detection rates across different years,genders,and ages,as well as the differences and consistency in positive detection rates among the different MP nucleic acid detection methods,were analyzed.Results The positive detection rate of MP in 2020 and 2021 was lower than that in 2018,2019,2022,and 2023(P<0.001).The positive detection rate of MP in male patients was lower than that in female patients(P<0.05).The highest positive detection rate of MP was observed in aged 6 to<12 years,followed by aged 12 to<18 years and aged 3 to<6 years,while the lowest rate was found in aged 0 to<3 years,with a statistically significant difference(P<0.001).The MP DNA fluorescent PCR method had the highest posi-tive detection rate(23.15%),followed by the MP RNA isothermal amplification method(12.82%),and the MP RNA dual amplification method had the lowest positive detection rate(11.67%),the differences were sta-tistically significant(P<0.001).The consistency between MP DNA fluorescent PCR method and MP RNA i-sothermal amplification method was relatively the best(Kappa=0.597,P<0.001),followed by MP RNA i-sothermal amplification method and MP RNA dual amplification method(Kappa=0.564,P<0.001),the consistency between MP DNA fluorescence PCR and MP RNA double amplification was the worst(Kappa=0.466,P<0.001).Conclusion The positive rate of MP decreased significantly in 2020 and 2021,and the posi-tive rate of MP was the highest in 6 to<12 years old.There were significant differences in the positive rate of MP among different nucleic acid detection methods.
10.CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF AEDES AEGYPTI IN LEIZHOU PENINSULA,ZHANJIANG CITY,GUANGDONG PROVINCE
Rui-Peng LU ; Jin-Hua DUAN ; Yu-Wen ZHONG ; Hui DENG ; Jun WU ; Li-Ping LIU ; Wei-Xiong YIN ; Feng XING ; Hui HUANG ; Chang-Jie FU ; Zong-Jing CHEN ; Ming-Ji CHENG ; Sheng-Jun HU ; Ya-Ting CHEN ; Wen-Ting GUO ; Li-Feng LIN
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2025;32(1):16-21
Objective To investigate the status of population dynamics and distribution changes of Aedes aegypti in Guangdong Province.Methods Continuous monitoring was conducted from May 2018 to July 2024 in Wushi Town and Qishui Town,Leizhou City,Zhanjiang City,Guangdong Province.Additionally,a survey of the distribution of Ae.aegypti along the Leizhou Peninsula coast was carried out.Results The density of Ae.aegypti in Zhanjiang showed a gradual decline from 2018 to 2024.The last detection of adult Ae.aegypti in Wushi Town was in September 2021,and the last larva was found in October 2023.No Ae.aegypti was detected in Qishui Town during surveys from 2021 to 2024.A survey of 18 coastal villages in the Leizhou Peninsula revealed no detections of Ae.aegypti.Conclusions This study provides a basis for understanding the distribution and population density fluctuations of Ae.aegypti,assessing its invasion risk,and scientifically conducting relevant prevention and control efforts.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail