1.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
2.Effects of hepatic fibrosis on the quantification of hepatic steatosis using the controlled attenuation parameter in patients with chronic hepatitis B
Hee Jun PARK ; Hyo Jeong KANG ; So Yeon KIM ; Seonghun YOON ; Seunghee BAEK ; In Hye SONG ; Hyeon Ji JANG ; Jong Keon JANG
Ultrasonography 2025;44(1):83-91
Purpose:
This study assessed the impact of hepatic fibrosis on the diagnostic performance of the controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) in quantifying hepatic steatosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB).
Methods:
CHB patients who underwent liver stiffness measurement (LSM) and CAP assessment using transient elastography before liver resection between 2019 and 2022 were retrospectively evaluated. Clinical data included body mass index (BMI) and laboratory parameters. The histologically determined hepatic fat fraction (HFF) and fibrosis stages were reviewed by pathologists blinded to clinical and radiologic data. The Pearson correlation coefficient between CAP and HFF was calculated. The diagnostic performance of CAP for significant hepatic steatosis (HFF ≥10%) was assessed using areas under the receiver operating curve (AUCs), stratified by fibrosis stages (F0-1 vs. F2-4). Factors significantly associated with CAP were determined by univariable and multivariable linear regression analyses.
Results:
Among 399 CHB patients (median age 59 years; 306 men), 16.3% showed significant steatosis. HFF ranged from 0% to 60%. Of these patients, 9.8%, 19.8%, 29.3%, and 41.1% had fibrosis stages F0-1, F2, F3, and F4, respectively. CAP positively correlated with HFF (r=0.445, P<0.001). The AUC of CAP for diagnosing significant steatosis was 0.786 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.726 to 0.845) overall, and significantly lower in F2-4 (0.772; 95% CI, 0.708 to 0.836) than in F0-1 (0.924; 95% CI, 0.835 to 1.000) (P=0.006). Multivariable analysis showed that BMI (P<0.001) and HFF (P<0.001) significantly affected CAP, whereas LSM and fibrosis stages did not.
Conclusion
CAP evaluations of significant hepatic steatosis are less reliable in CHB patients with significant or more advanced (F2-4) than with no or mild (F0-1) fibrosis.
3.A prospective comparison of two ultrasound attenuation imaging modes using different frequencies for assessing hepatic steatosis
Hyeon Ji JANG ; Jong Keon JANG ; Subin HEO ; Boyeon KOO ; In Hye SONG ; Hee Jun PARK ; Seonghun YOON ; So Yeon KIM
Ultrasonography 2025;44(3):202-211
Purpose:
This study compared the diagnostic performance of two attenuation imaging (ATI) modes—low-frequency (3 MHz) and high-frequency (4 MHz)—for assessing hepatic steatosis, with histopathological hepatic fat fraction (HFF) as the reference standard.
Methods:
This prospective single-center study enrolled participants with suspected metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) scheduled for liver biopsy or surgery between June 2023 and June 2024. Attenuation coefficient (AC) values were consecutively measured using low- and high-frequency ATI modes, while the skin-to-region of interest distance (SRD) was measured simultaneously. Spearman correlation analysis evaluated the relationships of AC with HFF and SRD, and linear regression identified factors affecting AC. Diagnostic performance was evaluated using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC).
Results:
In total, 119 participants (mean age, 37.2±12.0 years; 87 men) were included, with 73 (61.3%) diagnosed with MASLD. HFF ranged from 0% to 50%. The AC values in the lowfrequency mode were significantly higher than those in the high-frequency mode (0.61 vs. 0.54 dB/cm/MHz, P<0.001). HFF significantly influenced AC in both modes, whereas SRD affected AC only in the high-frequency mode (P<0.001). AC correlated positively with HFF in both modes (rs≥0.514, P<0.001) and negatively with SRD in the high-frequency mode (rs=-0.338, P<0.001). The AUROC for hepatic steatosis did not differ significantly between the two modes (0.751 vs. 0.771; P=0.609).
Conclusion
The low-frequency mode produced higher AC values than the high-frequency mode and demonstrated comparable diagnostic accuracy for assessing hepatic steatosis. Unlike the high-frequency mode, the low-frequency mode was not influenced by SRD.
4.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
5.Effects of hepatic fibrosis on the quantification of hepatic steatosis using the controlled attenuation parameter in patients with chronic hepatitis B
Hee Jun PARK ; Hyo Jeong KANG ; So Yeon KIM ; Seonghun YOON ; Seunghee BAEK ; In Hye SONG ; Hyeon Ji JANG ; Jong Keon JANG
Ultrasonography 2025;44(1):83-91
Purpose:
This study assessed the impact of hepatic fibrosis on the diagnostic performance of the controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) in quantifying hepatic steatosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB).
Methods:
CHB patients who underwent liver stiffness measurement (LSM) and CAP assessment using transient elastography before liver resection between 2019 and 2022 were retrospectively evaluated. Clinical data included body mass index (BMI) and laboratory parameters. The histologically determined hepatic fat fraction (HFF) and fibrosis stages were reviewed by pathologists blinded to clinical and radiologic data. The Pearson correlation coefficient between CAP and HFF was calculated. The diagnostic performance of CAP for significant hepatic steatosis (HFF ≥10%) was assessed using areas under the receiver operating curve (AUCs), stratified by fibrosis stages (F0-1 vs. F2-4). Factors significantly associated with CAP were determined by univariable and multivariable linear regression analyses.
Results:
Among 399 CHB patients (median age 59 years; 306 men), 16.3% showed significant steatosis. HFF ranged from 0% to 60%. Of these patients, 9.8%, 19.8%, 29.3%, and 41.1% had fibrosis stages F0-1, F2, F3, and F4, respectively. CAP positively correlated with HFF (r=0.445, P<0.001). The AUC of CAP for diagnosing significant steatosis was 0.786 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.726 to 0.845) overall, and significantly lower in F2-4 (0.772; 95% CI, 0.708 to 0.836) than in F0-1 (0.924; 95% CI, 0.835 to 1.000) (P=0.006). Multivariable analysis showed that BMI (P<0.001) and HFF (P<0.001) significantly affected CAP, whereas LSM and fibrosis stages did not.
Conclusion
CAP evaluations of significant hepatic steatosis are less reliable in CHB patients with significant or more advanced (F2-4) than with no or mild (F0-1) fibrosis.
6.A prospective comparison of two ultrasound attenuation imaging modes using different frequencies for assessing hepatic steatosis
Hyeon Ji JANG ; Jong Keon JANG ; Subin HEO ; Boyeon KOO ; In Hye SONG ; Hee Jun PARK ; Seonghun YOON ; So Yeon KIM
Ultrasonography 2025;44(3):202-211
Purpose:
This study compared the diagnostic performance of two attenuation imaging (ATI) modes—low-frequency (3 MHz) and high-frequency (4 MHz)—for assessing hepatic steatosis, with histopathological hepatic fat fraction (HFF) as the reference standard.
Methods:
This prospective single-center study enrolled participants with suspected metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) scheduled for liver biopsy or surgery between June 2023 and June 2024. Attenuation coefficient (AC) values were consecutively measured using low- and high-frequency ATI modes, while the skin-to-region of interest distance (SRD) was measured simultaneously. Spearman correlation analysis evaluated the relationships of AC with HFF and SRD, and linear regression identified factors affecting AC. Diagnostic performance was evaluated using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC).
Results:
In total, 119 participants (mean age, 37.2±12.0 years; 87 men) were included, with 73 (61.3%) diagnosed with MASLD. HFF ranged from 0% to 50%. The AC values in the lowfrequency mode were significantly higher than those in the high-frequency mode (0.61 vs. 0.54 dB/cm/MHz, P<0.001). HFF significantly influenced AC in both modes, whereas SRD affected AC only in the high-frequency mode (P<0.001). AC correlated positively with HFF in both modes (rs≥0.514, P<0.001) and negatively with SRD in the high-frequency mode (rs=-0.338, P<0.001). The AUROC for hepatic steatosis did not differ significantly between the two modes (0.751 vs. 0.771; P=0.609).
Conclusion
The low-frequency mode produced higher AC values than the high-frequency mode and demonstrated comparable diagnostic accuracy for assessing hepatic steatosis. Unlike the high-frequency mode, the low-frequency mode was not influenced by SRD.
7.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
8.Effects of hepatic fibrosis on the quantification of hepatic steatosis using the controlled attenuation parameter in patients with chronic hepatitis B
Hee Jun PARK ; Hyo Jeong KANG ; So Yeon KIM ; Seonghun YOON ; Seunghee BAEK ; In Hye SONG ; Hyeon Ji JANG ; Jong Keon JANG
Ultrasonography 2025;44(1):83-91
Purpose:
This study assessed the impact of hepatic fibrosis on the diagnostic performance of the controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) in quantifying hepatic steatosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB).
Methods:
CHB patients who underwent liver stiffness measurement (LSM) and CAP assessment using transient elastography before liver resection between 2019 and 2022 were retrospectively evaluated. Clinical data included body mass index (BMI) and laboratory parameters. The histologically determined hepatic fat fraction (HFF) and fibrosis stages were reviewed by pathologists blinded to clinical and radiologic data. The Pearson correlation coefficient between CAP and HFF was calculated. The diagnostic performance of CAP for significant hepatic steatosis (HFF ≥10%) was assessed using areas under the receiver operating curve (AUCs), stratified by fibrosis stages (F0-1 vs. F2-4). Factors significantly associated with CAP were determined by univariable and multivariable linear regression analyses.
Results:
Among 399 CHB patients (median age 59 years; 306 men), 16.3% showed significant steatosis. HFF ranged from 0% to 60%. Of these patients, 9.8%, 19.8%, 29.3%, and 41.1% had fibrosis stages F0-1, F2, F3, and F4, respectively. CAP positively correlated with HFF (r=0.445, P<0.001). The AUC of CAP for diagnosing significant steatosis was 0.786 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.726 to 0.845) overall, and significantly lower in F2-4 (0.772; 95% CI, 0.708 to 0.836) than in F0-1 (0.924; 95% CI, 0.835 to 1.000) (P=0.006). Multivariable analysis showed that BMI (P<0.001) and HFF (P<0.001) significantly affected CAP, whereas LSM and fibrosis stages did not.
Conclusion
CAP evaluations of significant hepatic steatosis are less reliable in CHB patients with significant or more advanced (F2-4) than with no or mild (F0-1) fibrosis.
9.A prospective comparison of two ultrasound attenuation imaging modes using different frequencies for assessing hepatic steatosis
Hyeon Ji JANG ; Jong Keon JANG ; Subin HEO ; Boyeon KOO ; In Hye SONG ; Hee Jun PARK ; Seonghun YOON ; So Yeon KIM
Ultrasonography 2025;44(3):202-211
Purpose:
This study compared the diagnostic performance of two attenuation imaging (ATI) modes—low-frequency (3 MHz) and high-frequency (4 MHz)—for assessing hepatic steatosis, with histopathological hepatic fat fraction (HFF) as the reference standard.
Methods:
This prospective single-center study enrolled participants with suspected metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) scheduled for liver biopsy or surgery between June 2023 and June 2024. Attenuation coefficient (AC) values were consecutively measured using low- and high-frequency ATI modes, while the skin-to-region of interest distance (SRD) was measured simultaneously. Spearman correlation analysis evaluated the relationships of AC with HFF and SRD, and linear regression identified factors affecting AC. Diagnostic performance was evaluated using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC).
Results:
In total, 119 participants (mean age, 37.2±12.0 years; 87 men) were included, with 73 (61.3%) diagnosed with MASLD. HFF ranged from 0% to 50%. The AC values in the lowfrequency mode were significantly higher than those in the high-frequency mode (0.61 vs. 0.54 dB/cm/MHz, P<0.001). HFF significantly influenced AC in both modes, whereas SRD affected AC only in the high-frequency mode (P<0.001). AC correlated positively with HFF in both modes (rs≥0.514, P<0.001) and negatively with SRD in the high-frequency mode (rs=-0.338, P<0.001). The AUROC for hepatic steatosis did not differ significantly between the two modes (0.751 vs. 0.771; P=0.609).
Conclusion
The low-frequency mode produced higher AC values than the high-frequency mode and demonstrated comparable diagnostic accuracy for assessing hepatic steatosis. Unlike the high-frequency mode, the low-frequency mode was not influenced by SRD.
10.Hepatocellular carcinoma in Korea: an analysis of the 2016-2018 Korean Nationwide Cancer Registry
Jihyun AN ; Young CHANG ; Gwang Hyeon CHOI ; Won SOHN ; Jeong Eun SONG ; Hyunjae SHIN ; Jae Hyun YOON ; Jun Sik YOON ; Hye Young JANG ; Eun Ju CHO ; Ji Won HAN ; Suk Kyun HONG ; Ju-Yeon CHO ; Kyu-Won JUNG ; Eun Hye PARK ; Eunyang KIM ; Bo Hyun KIM
Journal of Liver Cancer 2025;25(1):109-122
Background:
s/Aims: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the sixth most common cancer and second leading cause of cancer-related deaths in South Korea. This study evaluated the characteristics of Korean patients newly diagnosed with HCC in 2016-2018.
Methods:
Data from the Korean Primary Liver Cancer Registry (KPLCR), a representative database of patients newly diagnosed with HCC in South Korea, were analyzed. This study investigated 4,462 patients with HCC registered in the KPLCR in 2016-2018.
Results:
The median patient age was 63 years (interquartile range, 55-72). 79.7% of patients were male. Hepatitis B infection was the most common underlying liver disease (54.5%). The Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer (BCLC) staging system classified patients as follows: stage 0 (14.9%), A (28.8%), B (7.5%), C (39.0%), and D (9.8%). The median overall survival was 3.72 years (95% confidence interval, 3.47-4.14), with 1-, 3-, and 5-year overall survival rates of 71.3%, 54.1%, and 44.3%, respectively. In 2016-2018, there was a significant shift toward BCLC stage 0-A and Child-Turcotte-Pugh liver function class A (P<0.05), although survival rates did not differ by diagnosis year. In the treatment group (n=4,389), the most common initial treatments were transarterial therapy (31.7%), surgical resection (24.9%), best supportive care (18.9%), and local ablation therapy (10.5%).
Conclusions
Between 2016 and 2018, HCC tended to be diagnosed at earlier stages, with better liver function in later years. However, since approximately half of the patients remained diagnosed at an advanced stage, more rigorous and optimized HCC screening strategies should be implemented.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail