1.Risk stratification for malignant upgrade in breast atypical hyperplasia: a Korean multi-institutional analysis from academic hospitals
Hyobin KIM ; Jung Ho PARK ; Min Kyoon KIM ; Chihwan CHA ; Hocheol LEE ; Se Jeong OH ; Hoon CHOI ; Jae Pak YI ; Su Hyun LIM ; Eun Young KIM ; Young-Joon KANG
Korean Journal of Clinical Oncology 2026;22(1):18-27
Purpose:
Atypical hyperplasia (AH) management remains controversial due to variable malignant disease progression rates. While Western studies report 10% to 25% upgrade rates, data from Asian populations, particularly from referral academic centers, are limited. We aimed to identify predictive factors for malignant upgrade in Korean women with AH at academic hospitals.
Methods:
This retrospective multi-institutional study analyzed 340 patients diagnosed with AH on initial biopsy who underwent subsequent excision at five Korean academic hospitals from 2000 to 2022. Malignant upgrade was defined as ductal carcinoma in situ or invasive cancer on the final pathology. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify independent predictors of upgrades.
Results:
Among 340 patients (319 atypical ductal hyperplasia, 20 atypical lobular hyperplasia, and 1 mixed), 128 (37.6%) experienced a malignant upgrade, 98 (76.6%) to ductal carcinoma in situ, and 30 (23.4%) to invasive cancer. In multivariate analysis, multifocal atypia (odds ratio [OR], 25.61; 95% confidence interval [CI], 11.20–58.55; P<0.001) and Breast Imaging-Reporting and Data System 4c-5 lesions (OR, 11.02; 95% CI, 1.43–84.86; P=0.021) were significant predictors. Multifocal atypia showed an 84.4% upgrade rate. Core needle biopsy had higher upgrade rates than vacuum-assisted biopsy (45.2% vs. 20.0%; P<0.001). The upgrade rates decreased from 50% to 25% over the study period (P<0.05).
Conclusion
The 37.6% upgrade rate in this tertiary referral cohort exceeded that in Western reports, with multifocal atypia emerging as the strongest predictor. These findings support immediate excision for multifocal atypia while allowing individualized management for unifocal lesions with favorable imaging in Korean tertiary care settings.
2.Sex-Specific Differences and Risk Factors for Postoperative Urinary Retention after Spine Surgery with TIVA
Ansun JEONG ; Mira HAN ; Noah HONG ; Hae Chan SONG ; Tae Joon KIM ; Sung Bae PARK
Journal of Korean Neurosurgical Society 2026;69(1):112-123
Objective:
: To identify sex-specific risk factors for postoperative urinary retention (POUR) in patients undergoing spine surgery with total intravenous anesthesia (TIVA) and explore differences between male and female patients.
Methods:
: A retrospective chart review was conducted on 446 adult patients (268 males, 178 females) who underwent spine surgery with TIVA from January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2023. Propensity score matching was applied to adjust for confounding variables, resulting in 328 matched patients (164 males and 164 females). Multivariable logistic regression analyses were performed to identify independent risk factors for POUR. Residual urine volume ≥300 mL was used to define POUR.
Results:
: Male patients had a higher incidence of POUR compared to female patients. Significant risk factors for POUR in males included myelopathy (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 5.17; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.11–24.15), benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) (aOR, 2.63; 95% CI, 1.02–6.78), and prolonged anesthesia time ≥240 minutes (aOR, 2.54; 95% CI, 1.13–5.72). No significant risk factors were found in female patients. Myelopathy and prolonged anesthesia were associated with an increased risk of POUR across the overall population.
Conclusion
: Male sex, myelopathy, BPH, and prolonged anesthesia time are significant risk factors for POUR following spine surgery with TIVA. Given these findings, particular attention should be paid to myelopathy, a history of BPH, and anesthesia time in male patients.
3.Korean Medication Algorithm Project for Depressive Disorder 2025:Comparisons with Other Treatment Guidelines
Won-Seok CHOI ; Young Sup WOO ; Won-Myong BAHK ; Nak-Young KIM ; Jeong Seok SEO ; Sheng-Min WANG ; Won KIM ; Sung-Yong PARK ; Jung Goo LEE ; Chan-Mo YANG ; Hyung Mo SUNG ; Young-Eun JUNG ; Moon-Doo KIM ; Jong-Hyun JEONG ; Bo-Hyun YOON ; Kyung Joon MIN
Clinical Psychopharmacology and Neuroscience 2026;24(1):2-14
The sixth edition of the Korean Medication Algorithm Project for Depressive Disorder (KMAP-DD) was published in 2025. This review compared KMAP-DD 2025 with four major international clinical practice guidelines: Canadian Network for Mood and Anxiety Treatments Clinical Guidelines for the Management of Major Depressive Disorders, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Depression Guideline, Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists Clinical Practice Guidelines for Mood Disorders, and British Association for Psychopharmacology Guideline. While KMAP-DD is based on expert consensus, and others on evidence-based methods, overall treatment strategies for depressive episodes were fairly consistent. Especially, KMAP-DD 2025 offers more structured recommendations in areas lacking strong evidence, such as premenstrual dysphoric disorder, perinatal depression, and depression with medical comorbidities. KMAP-DD 2025 also reflected Korean clinical practice patterns emphasizing rapid symptom relief and early use of combination strategies. Despite limitations as a consensus-based guideline, KMAP-DD 2025 complements evidence-based approaches and provides practical, situation-specific guidance for real-world clinical decision-making in Korea.
4.Comparative survival outcomes of surgical resection versus radiotherapy after FOLFIRINOX in borderline resectable and locally advanced pancreatic cancer
Jiwon YU ; Jeong Ha LEE ; Hyunju SHIN ; Hee Chul PARK ; Joon Oh PARK ; Jung Yong HONG ; Minsuk KWON ; Ji Eun SHIN ; Kyu Taek LEE ; Kwang Hyuck LEE ; Jong Kyun LEE ; Joo Kyung PARK ; Young Hoon CHOI ; Jin Seok HEO ; In Woong HAN ; Sang Hyun SHIN ; Hongbeom KIM ; Ji Hye MIN ; Jeong Il YU
Precision and Future Medicine 2026;10(1):39-50
Purpose:
This study evaluated the clinical outcomes and prognostic factors in patients with borderline resectable pancreatic cancer (BRPC) and locally advanced pancreatic cancer (LAPC) treated with upfront FOLFIRINOX followed by local-regional therapy (LRT), surgical resection (SR), and radiotherapy (RT). We aimed to identify specific patient subgroups for which RT may serve as a reasonable alternative to SR for local tumor control.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed 116 patients (SR group, n= 70; RT group, n= 46) at a single center between 2015 and 2020. Survival outcomes were compared based on LRT modalities, focusing on identifying subgroups in which RT provided an efficacy comparable to that of SR.
Results:
Among 116 patients, the SR group achieved a significantly higher 5-year overall survival (OS) than the RT group (27.1% vs. 8.7%, P< 0.0001), despite similar progression-free survival (P= 0.23). Significant prognostic factors for OS included carbohydrate antigen 19-9 (CA19-9) response in BRPC (P= 0.02) and radiologic partial response in LAPC (P= 0.05). Subgroup analysis revealed that, while SR provided a survival advantage in CA19-9 responders, no significant difference in OS was observed between SR and RT in CA19-9 non-responders (P= 0.37).
Conclusion
Although surgery remains the gold standard, RT may be considered a justifiable local alternative for CA19-9 non-responders and surgically ineligible patients with LAPC, yielding comparable outcomes in these specific, biologically unfavorable subgroups.
5.Nationwide Survey on Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Early Gastric Cancer in Korea: Results From the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research (KCHUGR) 2023 Survey
Jae Yong PARK ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Tae-Se KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Bong Eun LEE ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Wan-Sik LEE ; Young-Il KIM ; Sun Hyung KANG ; Hyunsoo CHUNG ; Su Jin KIM ; Joon Sung KIM ; Donghoon KANG ; Su Youn NAM ; Seung Han KIM ; Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyun LIM ; Jin LEE ; Seon-Young PARK ; Seung-Woo LEE ; Sun Moon KIM ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Dae Young CHEUNG ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Seokin KANG ; Sung Chul PARK ; Seung In SEO ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Kee Don CHOI ; Jong Yeul LEE ;
The Korean Journal of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research 2026;26(1):50-59
Objectives:
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become a standard minimally invasive treatment for selected patients with early gastric cancer (EGC). This study presents the first nationwide survey of patients with EGC treated with ESD in 2023, conducted by the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research.
Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from participating referral centers across Korea using a standardized case report form covering patient characteristics, tumor features, procedural details, histopathological findings, and clinical outcomes. Descriptive and comparative analyses were conducted to summarize nationwide ESD practice patterns and outcomes.
Results:
Data from 5460 ESD cases from 5250 patients across 27 institutions were analyzed. The mean age was 67.4 years, with 74.1% males. Multiple synchronous lesions were identified in 3.7%. Most lesions were located in the lower third of the stomach (64.0%), and differentiated-type adenocarcinomas accounted for 87.8%. The en bloc and complete resection rates were 99.2% and 91.4%, respectively. Curative resection was achieved in 80.5%, whereas local non-curative resection (L-NCR) and surgical non-curative resection (S-NCR) were identified in 2.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Additional surgery was performed more frequently in patients with S-NCR than in those with L-NCR (59.3% vs. 24.7%). The bleeding and perforation rates were 3.6% and 0.9%, respectively, and were mostly managed conservatively or endoscopically. The median length of hospitalization was 4.0 days.
Conclusions
This first nationwide survey provides a comprehensive overview of the current practice of EGC treatment using ESD in Korea, demonstrating high technical success and safety, and establishing a baseline dataset for future longitudinal research.
6.A multi-city outbreak of Salmonella Enteritidis infections linked to bakery products, Republic of Korea
Da Seul KIM ; Soon-Young SEO ; Dong Hwi KIM ; Yeon Hee WOO ; Deborah LEE ; Se Jeong YANG ; Junyoung KIM ; Eunkyung SHIN ; Byungsun JUNG ; Eunmi LEE ; Min Jung LEE ; Young-Joon PARK
Osong Public Health and Research Perspectives 2026;17(1):61-71
Objectives:
In May 2025, clusters of salmonellosis were identified in 7 cities in the Republic of Korea, all associated with consumption of identical bakery products. This investigation aimed to characterize the outbreak, identify potential contributing factors, and inform strategies for preventing similar multi-facility foodborne outbreaks.
Methods:
A case series study was conducted among individuals who consumed Manufacturer H’s Product I and Product II on May 15–16, 2025 at 7 facilities (n = 1,235). Clinical specimens from symptomatic individuals, retained food samples, and environmental samples were collected and tested. Food-exposure histories were assessed, and active case finding was implemented across all supplied facilities. Traceback investigations were conducted at the manufacturer, distributor, and egg farms. Human and food isolates underwent pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) and whole-genome sequencing (WGS).
Results:
A total of 323 cases met the outbreak case definition (attack rate, 26.2%), of which 48 were laboratory-confirmed. Salmonella Enteritidis was isolated from both clinical specimens and retained bakery products. PFGE patterns were indistinguishable between human and food isolates, and WGS demonstrated high genetic relatedness. These findings confirmed a common-source outbreak linked to the implicated bakery products.
Conclusion
This outbreak underscores the value of integrating epidemiological investigation, active case finding, and molecular typing to identify common food vehicles in outbreaks involving widely distributed manufactured foods. Coordinated collaboration between public health and food safety authorities is essential for the effective detection, response, and prevention of multi-facility foodborne outbreaks.
7.Accuracy of Two Direct Antibiotic-Susceptibility Tests and Their Impact on the Optimal Treatment of Enterobacterales-Associated Bloodstream Infection:Comparison of the QMAC-dRAST V2.5 and BD Phoenix M50 Systems
Ji Sang YOON ; Joo An KWON ; Jeong Seob SHIN ; Hyun Soo SEOK ; In Young YOO ; Yeon-Joon PARK
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2026;46(3):279-288
Background:
Rapid pathogen identification and antibiotic-susceptibility tests (ASTs) are important for treating bloodstream infections. We compared the performance of the QMAC-dRAST and BD Phoenix M50 direct AST (dPhoenix) systems using bacterial pellets prepared from positive blood culture broth and evaluated their impact on treatment modification.
Methods:
Direct AST results for 106 Enterobacterales isolates were retrospectively reviewed. Conventional broth microdilution was used to calculate categorical agreement (CA), very major error (VME), major error (ME), and minor error (mE). For isolates showing high VMEs in both methods, supplementary tests were performed. Clinical impact was evaluated by calculating the time required to obtain AST results (time-to-result) and observing changes in antibiotics prescribed after performing ASTs.
Results:
Both systems showed acceptable overall CA, VME, ME, and mE values (QMACdRAST: 93.6%, 1.6%, 0.9%, and 5.3%, respectively; dPhoenix: 93.1%, 0.9%, 0.6%, and 6.2%, respectively). Piperacillin–tazobactam showed high VMEs with QMAC-dRAST (4/20, 20.0%) and dPhoenix (3/20, 15.0%). Colony AST on 13 isolates revealed that QMACdRAST testing yielded lower minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) for piperacillin–tazobactam with three isolates, whereas dPhoenix testing yielded higher MICs with two isolates and lower MICs with two isolates. The average time-to-result was 20.8 hr and 30.1 hr for QMAC-dRAST and dPhoenix, respectively (P < 0.001). After AST, the number of optimal treatments increased from 43 (46.7%) to 72 (78.3%) (P < 0.001).
Conclusions
The QMAC-dRAST and dPhoenix systems provided reliable AST results with a short time-to-result. However, we recommend performing complementary tests, such as the disk diffusion test, for piperacillin–tazobactam.
8.Nationwide Survey on Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Early Gastric Cancer in Korea: Results From the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research (KCHUGR) 2023 Survey
Jae Yong PARK ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Tae-Se KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Bong Eun LEE ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Wan-Sik LEE ; Young-Il KIM ; Sun Hyung KANG ; Hyunsoo CHUNG ; Su Jin KIM ; Joon Sung KIM ; Donghoon KANG ; Su Youn NAM ; Seung Han KIM ; Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyun LIM ; Jin LEE ; Seon-Young PARK ; Seung-Woo LEE ; Sun Moon KIM ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Dae Young CHEUNG ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Seokin KANG ; Sung Chul PARK ; Seung In SEO ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Kee Don CHOI ; Jong Yeul LEE ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2026;26(2):169-183
Purpose:
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become a standard minimally invasive treatment for selected patients with early gastric cancer (EGC). This study presents the first nationwide survey of patients with EGC treated with ESD in 2023, conducted by the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research.
Materials and Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from participating referral centers across Korea using a standardized case report form covering patient characteristics, tumor features, procedural details, histopathological findings, and clinical outcomes.Descriptive and comparative analyses were conducted to summarize nationwide ESD practice patterns and outcomes.
Results:
Data from 5,460 ESD cases from 5,250 patients across 27 institutions were analyzed. The mean age was 67.4 years, with 74.1% males. Multiple synchronous lesions were identified in 3.7%. Most lesions were located in the lower third of the stomach (64.0%), and differentiated-type adenocarcinomas accounted for 87.8%. The en bloc and complete resection rates were 99.2% and 91.4%, respectively. Curative resection was achieved in 80.5%, whereas local non-curative resection (L-NCR) and surgical non-curative resection (S-NCR) were identified in 2.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Additional surgery was performed more frequently in patients with S-NCR than in those with L-NCR (59.3% vs. 24.7%). The bleeding and perforation rates were 3.6% and 0.9%, respectively, and were mostly managed conservatively or endoscopically. The median length of hospitalization was 4.0 days.
Conclusions
This first nationwide survey provides a comprehensive overview of the current practice of EGC treatment using ESD in Korea, demonstrating high technical success and safety, and establishing a baseline dataset for future longitudinal research.
9.An Analysis of Judicial Precedents on Medical Practice in Criminal Litigation in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Jeong Hyeon LEE ; Jun Won PARK ; Joon Cheol PARK ; Dong Ja KIM
Korean Journal of Medical Ethics 2026;29(1):31-47
This study analyzed 22 criminal cases involving obstetricians and gynecologists to identify legal trends and propose measures to reduce the legal burden on medical professionals while maintaining stable healthcare services. The cases were retrieved from the Supreme Court of Korea Judicial Information Disclosure Portal using keywords such as “obstetrics,” “gynecology,” “expectant mother,” “fetus,” “neonate,” “delivery,” “uterus,” and “placenta.” The cases were classified into two categories:medical malpractice (16 cases, 72.7%) and abortion and bioethics (6 cases, 27.3%). Guilty verdicts were issued in 8 cases (36.4%), whereas 14 cases (63.6%) resulted in acquittal. The qualitative analysis showed that courts consistently protected physicians’ clinical discretion in unpredictable and unavoidable situations, such as amniotic fluid embolism and uterine atony, provided that standard medical protocols were followed. Procedural appropriateness, rather than the perfection of clinical outcomes, appeared to be the primary basis for judicial protection. Although the judiciary acknowledges the inherent limitations of medical practice and tends to protect physicians when established guidelines are followed, the high frequency of criminal prosecution remains a substantial burden on healthcare providers and may threaten the sustainability of obstetric care.
10.Diagnostic Performance and Clinical Implications of the “Probable Hepatocellular Carcinoma” Category in the Korean Liver Cancer Association-National Cancer Center Korea Guidelines v2022
Jeong Hee YOON ; Jin-Young CHOI ; Young Kon KIM ; Chang Hee LEE ; Jeong Woo KIM ; Won CHANG ; Joon-Il CHOI ; Seung-seob KIM ; Hee Sun PARK ; Eun Sun LEE ; Jeong-Sik YU ; Seong Jin PARK ; Myung-Won YOU ; Myoung-jin JANG ; Beom Jin PARK ; Jeong Min LEE
Korean Journal of Radiology 2026;27(4):318-331
Objective:
To evaluate the diagnostic performance of the “probable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC)” category in the Korean Liver Cancer Association-National Cancer Center (KLCA-NCC) v2022 guidelines.
Materials and Methods:
This multicenter retrospective study included patients at risk of HCC who underwent gadoxetic acid-enhanced MRI between January 2015 and June 2018; a subgroup of these patients also underwent liver CT. Eligible patients had at least one non-cystic lesion (≥10 mm) with a reference standard. Four radiologists interpreted the images independently and the results were pooled. The performance of “definite HCC” and “probable HCC” together and “probable HCC” alone were compared between v2018 and v2022.
Results:
A total of 2,237 patients (1,666 men; mean age, 59 ± 11 years) with 2,445 lesions were included. In v2022, 1.5% (143/9,780) of the lesions were additionally categorized as “probable HCC” by four reviewers on MRI; among these, 104 lesions were not HCCs. Focal nodular hyperplasia (FNH) or FNH-like nodules constituted 90.4% (94/104) of the false positives. When “definite HCC” and “probable HCC” were combined, v2022 showed higher sensitivity (83.7% [5,670/6,776] vs. 83.1% [5,631/6,776]) but lower specificity (77.1% [2,316/3,004] vs. 80.6% [2,420/3,004]) than v2018 (P < 0.001). For “probable HCC” alone, v2022 showed a lower positive predictive value (PPV) than v2018 (64.1% [373/582] vs. 76.1% [334/439], P < 0.001). In v2022, lesions with non-rim arterial-phase hyperenhancement (APHE) showed a lower PPV than those without APHE (42.3% [91/215] vs. 76.8% [282/367], P < 0.001). In the CT subgroup (n = 1,590), 1.6% (99/6,360) of the lesions were reassessed as “probable HCC,” and its PPV was 83.8% (83/99) in v2022 whereas no lesions were classified as “probable HCC” under v2018.
Conclusion
The revised “probable HCC” category in the KLCA-NCC v2022 aligns with updates in the diagnostic flow, demonstrating acceptable performance on MRI and CT. Notably, FNH or FNH-like nodules can be misclassified as “probable HCC” when MRI is used.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail