1.PDK4 expression and tumor aggressiveness in prostate cancer
Eun Hye LEE ; Yun-Sok HA ; Bo Hyun YOON ; Minji JEON ; Dong Jin PARK ; Jiyeon KIM ; Jun-Koo KANG ; Jae-Wook CHUNG ; Bum Soo KIM ; Seock Hwan CHOI ; Hyun Tae KIM ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Eun Sang YOO ; Tae Gyun KWON
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(3):227-235
Purpose:
Prostate cancer ranks as the second most common cancer in men globally, representing a significant cause of cancer-related mortality. Metastasis, the spread of cancer cells from the primary site to distant organs, remains a major challenge in managing prostate cancer. Pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase 4 (PDK4) is implicated in the regulation of aerobic glycolysis, emerging as a potential player in various cancers. However, its role in prostate cancer remains unclear. This study aims to analyze PDK4 expression in prostate cancer cells and human samples, and to explore the gene's clinical significance.
Materials and Methods:
PDK4 expression was detected in cell lines and human tissue samples. Migration ability was analyzed using Matrigel-coated invasion chambers. Human samples were obtained from the Kyungpook National University Chilgok Hospital.
Results:
PDK4 expression was elevated in prostate cancer cell lines compared to normal prostate cells, with particularly high levels in DU145 and LnCap cell lines. PDK4 knockdown in these cell lines suppressed their invasion ability, indicating a potential role of PDK4 in prostate cancer metastasis. Furthermore, our results revealed alterations in epithelial-mesenchymal transition markers and downstream signaling molecules following PDK4 suppression, suggesting its involvement in the modulation of invasion-related pathways. Furthermore, PDK4 expression was increased in prostate cancer tissues, especially in castration-resistant prostate cancer, compared to normal prostate tissues, with PSA and PDK4 expression showing a significantly positive correlation.
Conclusions
PDK4 expression in prostate cancer is associated with tumor invasion and castration status. Further validation is needed to demonstrate its effectiveness as a therapeutic target.
2.Comparing Outcomes between Cage Alone and Plate Fixation in Single-Level Anterior Cervical Fusion: A Retrospective Clinical Series
Jae-Won SHIN ; Han-Bin JIN ; Yung PARK ; Joong-Won HA ; Hak-Sun KIM ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Sung-Hwan MOON ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; In-Uk KIM
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(3):417-426
Background:
To identify the optimal surgical technique for single-level anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF), this study compared surgical outcomes and incidence of adjacent segment degeneration (ASD) in patients undergoing single-level ACDF using cage alone single-level fusion and plate fixation techniques.
Methods:
This single-center retrospective study (2003–2018) included patients who underwent single-level ACDF with either plate fixation (PLATE) or cage (CAGE) alone. The radiologic and clinical outcomes between the 2 surgical groups were compared over a 4-year follow-up period. Outcomes of interest included parameters related to range of motion, sagittal alignment, as well as fusion, subsidence, and ASD rates. Clinical outcomes were evaluated using the Neck Disability Index (NDI) and visual analog scale (VAS) for pain. Dysphagia and hoarseness rates were estimated based on medical records.
Results:
Forty-seven patients were included (n=17 in CAGE group). In the CAGE group, 94.1% of the patients had Bridwell grade 1 or 2, compared to 83.3% in the PLATE group (p = 0.396). Subsidence occurred in 12.5% and 3.6% of the CAGE and PLATE cases, respectively (p = 0.543). Segmental kyphosis progressed in the CAGE group compared to the PLATE group at 12, 24, and 48 months (p < 0.001). Radiographic ASD was observed in 41.2% and 30.0% of patients in the CAGE and PLATE groups, respectively, with a higher incidence in the upper segments for both groups. Preoperative NDI scores were similar between the groups; however, postoperatively, the CAGE group had significantly lower NDI scores (3.50 ± 2.74 vs. 8.00 ± 5.81) at 4 years (p = 0.020). Neck pain VAS scores also showed significant improvement in the CAGE group (2.33 ± 2.94) compared with that in the PLATE group (3.07 ± 2.31) at 4 years (p = 0.045). Both groups showed comparable arm pain VAS scores at 2 and 4 years postoperatively. Postoperative dysphagia occurred in 1 patient in the PLATE group, resolving almost completely by 1 year.
Conclusions
Single-level ACDF using a cage alone technique demonstrated favorable radiologic and clinical outcomes overall compared to plate-augmented ACDF. However, plate augmentation is recommended for patients with severe cervical kyphosis or those at high risk of subsidence.
3.Initial and peak serum levels of Krebs von den Lungen-6 for predicting the prognosis of patients with COVID-19
Geonui KIM ; Hyeonwoo KWON ; Sang Hyun RA ; Euijin CHANG ; Seongman BAE ; Jiwon JUNG ; Min Jae KIM ; Yong Pil CHONG ; Sang-Oh LEE ; Sang-Ho CHOI ; Yang Soo KIM ; Sung-Han KIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):321-329
Background/Aims:
Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) is associated with prognosis in patients with COVID-19. However, there is limited data on the correlation between the prognosis of COVID-19 and varying KL-6 levels at different time points. We investigated the optimal cutoff values of the initial and peak serum KL-6 levels to predict mortality and evaluated their correlation with mortality.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study collected data on serially collected serum KL-6 levels in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between October 2020 and January 2022 at a single tertiary hospital in South Korea. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and Youden index were used to determine the cutoff points for the initial and peak KL-6 levels that best predicted 30-day mortality. The association between the initial and peak KL-6 values was assessed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
A total of 349 patients were included in this study. The mean initial and peak KL-6 levels were significantly higher in the non-survivor group than in the survivor group. The initial and peak KL-6 values that best predicted 30-day mortality were 491.85 U/mL and 660.05 U/mL, respectively. An initial KL-6 level greater than 491.85 U/mL and a peak KL-6 level greater than 660.05 U/mL were significantly associated with 30-day mortality.
Conclusions
The initial and peak levels of KL-6 were significantly associated with 30-day mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. These findings suggest that serially monitoring blood KL-6 levels could be a valuable prognostic indicator for COVID-19.
4.Initial and peak serum levels of Krebs von den Lungen-6 for predicting the prognosis of patients with COVID-19
Geonui KIM ; Hyeonwoo KWON ; Sang Hyun RA ; Euijin CHANG ; Seongman BAE ; Jiwon JUNG ; Min Jae KIM ; Yong Pil CHONG ; Sang-Oh LEE ; Sang-Ho CHOI ; Yang Soo KIM ; Sung-Han KIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):321-329
Background/Aims:
Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) is associated with prognosis in patients with COVID-19. However, there is limited data on the correlation between the prognosis of COVID-19 and varying KL-6 levels at different time points. We investigated the optimal cutoff values of the initial and peak serum KL-6 levels to predict mortality and evaluated their correlation with mortality.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study collected data on serially collected serum KL-6 levels in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between October 2020 and January 2022 at a single tertiary hospital in South Korea. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and Youden index were used to determine the cutoff points for the initial and peak KL-6 levels that best predicted 30-day mortality. The association between the initial and peak KL-6 values was assessed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
A total of 349 patients were included in this study. The mean initial and peak KL-6 levels were significantly higher in the non-survivor group than in the survivor group. The initial and peak KL-6 values that best predicted 30-day mortality were 491.85 U/mL and 660.05 U/mL, respectively. An initial KL-6 level greater than 491.85 U/mL and a peak KL-6 level greater than 660.05 U/mL were significantly associated with 30-day mortality.
Conclusions
The initial and peak levels of KL-6 were significantly associated with 30-day mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. These findings suggest that serially monitoring blood KL-6 levels could be a valuable prognostic indicator for COVID-19.
5.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
6.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
7.Impact of Distal Fusion Level on Sacroiliac Joint Degenerative Change Following Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Surgery
Sang-Ho KIM ; Jae-Won SHIN ; Seong-Hwan MOON ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; Joong Won HA ; Yung PARK ; Hak-Sun KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(2):103-110
Purpose:
To evaluate the relationship between distal fusion level in correction and fusion surgery for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) and radiologic changes in the sacroiliac (SI) joint.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective cohort study evaluated patients who underwent correction and fusion for AIS between 2005 and 2017 with at least 5 years of follow-up. We categorized patients into two groups: Group 1 (distal fusion above L2, 74 patients) and Group 2 (distal fusion at L3 and below, 52 patients). Radiologic parameters and SI joint changes were evaluated on plain radiographs obtained from preoperative to 5 years postoperatively. We also investigated other risk factors for SI joint change.
Results:
Analysis of demographic factors revealed no significant difference between the two groups. There was a significant difference in the incidence of SI joint change between Group 1 (5 patients, 6.75%) and Group 2 (18 patients, 34.61%), with Group 2 showing a faster increase in incidence according to the Kaplan-Meier method (p<0.0001). Preoperative lumbar lordosis (LL) and ΔLL had a significant relationship with SI joint changes [preoperative LL, hazard ratio (HR)=0.77, 95% confidence interval (CI)=0.64– 0.93, p=0.008; ΔLL, HR=0.79, 95% CI=0.67–0.95, p=0.01).
Conclusion
After AIS surgery, patients who had fusion to the lower lumbar vertebrae (L3 or L4) experienced a higher incidence and faster progression of degenerative changes in the SI joint. Low preoperative LL and inadequate correction of LL during the operation were also risk factors for SI joint degeneration.
8.Initial and peak serum levels of Krebs von den Lungen-6 for predicting the prognosis of patients with COVID-19
Geonui KIM ; Hyeonwoo KWON ; Sang Hyun RA ; Euijin CHANG ; Seongman BAE ; Jiwon JUNG ; Min Jae KIM ; Yong Pil CHONG ; Sang-Oh LEE ; Sang-Ho CHOI ; Yang Soo KIM ; Sung-Han KIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(2):321-329
Background/Aims:
Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) is associated with prognosis in patients with COVID-19. However, there is limited data on the correlation between the prognosis of COVID-19 and varying KL-6 levels at different time points. We investigated the optimal cutoff values of the initial and peak serum KL-6 levels to predict mortality and evaluated their correlation with mortality.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study collected data on serially collected serum KL-6 levels in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between October 2020 and January 2022 at a single tertiary hospital in South Korea. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve and Youden index were used to determine the cutoff points for the initial and peak KL-6 levels that best predicted 30-day mortality. The association between the initial and peak KL-6 values was assessed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
A total of 349 patients were included in this study. The mean initial and peak KL-6 levels were significantly higher in the non-survivor group than in the survivor group. The initial and peak KL-6 values that best predicted 30-day mortality were 491.85 U/mL and 660.05 U/mL, respectively. An initial KL-6 level greater than 491.85 U/mL and a peak KL-6 level greater than 660.05 U/mL were significantly associated with 30-day mortality.
Conclusions
The initial and peak levels of KL-6 were significantly associated with 30-day mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. These findings suggest that serially monitoring blood KL-6 levels could be a valuable prognostic indicator for COVID-19.
9.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
10.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail