1.Acute Heart Failure Across the Ejection Fraction Spectrum: Phenotypes, Management, and Outcomes From Nationwide KorHF III Registry
Huijin LEE ; Eung Ju KIM ; Seong Woo HAN ; Seong-Mi PARK ; Hyung-Seop KIM ; Myung-Chan CHO ; Hyo-Suk AHN ; Mi-Seung SHIN ; Seok-Jae HWANG ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Dong Heon YANG ; Junho HYUN ; Jin Oh CHOI ; Hae-Young LEE ; Byung-Su YOO ; Seok-Min KANG ; Dong-Ju CHOI ; Hyun-Jai CHO ;
International Journal of Heart Failure 2026;8(1):43-55
Background and Objectives:
Clinical characteristics and outcomes in acute heart failure (AHF) vary by phenotype. We assessed phenotype-specific features, treatment patterns, and outcomes in a nationwide Korean cohort.
Methods:
The Korean Heart Failure III registry prospectively enrolled 7,351 AHF admissions at 47 hospitals. Among 6,777 patients with available left ventricular ejection fraction (EF), phenotypes were defined as heart failure with reduced EF (HFrEF, ≤40%), mildly reduced EF (HFmrEF,41–49%), or preserved EF (HFpEF, ≥50%). The primary endpoint was a 12-month composite of all-cause death or heart transplantation, evaluated from index admission and, among hospital survivors, from discharge. We used inverse probability weighting (multinomial generalized boosted models with stabilized, trimmed weights) and weighted Cox proportional-hazards models to estimate hazard ratios (HRs).
Results:
Phenotype distribution was 58.9% HFrEF, 13.6% HFmrEF, and 27.5% HFpEF. Crude 12-month composite rates from index admission were 13.4% (HFrEF), 12.7% (HFmrEF), and 16.8% (HFpEF). After weighting, from index admission, HFmrEF (HR, 0.892; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.731–1.088) and HFpEF (HR, 1.101; 95% CI, 0.939–1.291) did not differ from HFrEF; from discharge, HFpEF had modestly higher risk (HR, 1.207; 95% CI, 1.008–1.445) whereas HFmrEF did not (HR, 1.039; 95% CI, 0.844–1.279). Hyponatremia and chronic kidney disease were consistent adverse markers, while angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor/ angiotensin II receptor blocker use at discharge was protective.
Conclusions
Across the EF spectrum, phenotypes showed distinct profiles and risk. Postdischarge risk was modestly higher in HFpEF, supporting phenotype-tailored care and systematic discharge optimization in Korean patients with AHF.
2.A Real-World Efficacy and Safety of KEYNOTE-522 Regimen in Patients With Early Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
Shinyoung LEE ; Hyehyun JEONG ; Yeokyeong SHIN ; Jae Ho JEONG ; Kyung Hae JUNG ; Sung-Bae KIM ; Byung-Kwan JEONG ; Hee Jin LEE ; Gyungyub GONG ; Hee Jung SHIN ; Hye Joung EOM ; Young-Jin LEE ; Tae-Kyung YOO ; Sae Byul LEE ; Jisun KIM ; Il-Yong CHUNG ; Beom-Seok KO ; Hee Jeong KIM ; Jong Won LEE ; Byung Ho SON ; Jin-Hee AHN
Journal of Breast Cancer 2026;29(2):141-153
Purpose:
Based on the KEYNOTE-522 study, neoadjuvant pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy has become the standard treatment for early-stage triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC).This study evaluated the real-world efficacy, safety, and predictors of pathologic complete response (pCR) in Korean patients.
Methods:
We conducted a retrospective cohort study of 174 patients with early-stage TNBC who received the KEYNOTE-522 regimen (neoadjuvant pembrolizumab plus paclitaxel and carboplatin, followed by doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide) at a tertiary cancer center between August 2022 and July 2024. We assessed the primary endpoints, including pCR rate and event-free survival (EFS). We performed univariable and multivariable logistic regression analyses to identify independent predictors of pCR.
Results:
The median patient age was 50 years (range, 24–74 years). The clinical stages were II and III in 79.3% and 20.1% of patients, respectively, and 10.9% had clinical N3 disease. The overall pCR rate was 62.1%, and the N3 subgroup had a pCR rate of 47.4%. On multivariable analysis, high baseline Ki-67 expression (≥ median, 75%) was significantly associated with pCR (odds ratio, 2.84; 95% confidence interval, 1.45 to 5.66; p = 0.002). At a median followup of 18.4 months, the 12-month EFS rate was 97.4%, with significantly superior outcomes observed in patients who achieved pCR compared with those who did not achieve pCR (100% vs. 93.1%, p = 0.007). The treatment completion rate was 92.0%, and immune-related adverse events occurred in 13.8% of patients.
Conclusion
In this real-world analysis of one of the largest Asian cohorts of patients with earlystage TNBC treated with neoadjuvant pembrolizumab, the KEYNOTE-522 regimen demonstrated substantial efficacy and manageable toxicity, consistent with the original trial findings.
3.Primary Cutaneous CD30+ Lymphoproliferative Disorders in South Korea: A Nationwide, Multi-Center, Retrospective, Clinical, and Prognostic Study
Woo Jin LEE ; Sook Jung YUN ; Joon Min JUNG ; Joo Yeon KO ; Kwang Ho KIM ; Dong Hyun KIM ; Myung Hwa KIM ; You Chan KIM ; Jung Eun KIM ; Chan-Ho NA ; Je-Ho MUN ; Jong Bin PARK ; Ji-Hye PARK ; Hai-Jin PARK ; Dong Hoon SHIN ; Jeonghyun SHIN ; Sang Ho OH ; Seok-Kweon YUN ; Dongyoun LEE ; Seok-Jong LEE ; Seung Ho LEE ; Young Bok LEE ; Soyun CHO ; Sooyeon CHOI ; Jae Eun CHOI ; Mi Woo LEE ; On behalf of The Korean Society of Dermatopathology
Annals of Dermatology 2025;37(2):75-85
Background:
Primary cutaneous CD30+ lymphoproliferative disorders (pcCD30-LPDs) are a diseases with various clinical and prognostic characteristics.
Objective:
Increasing our knowledge of the clinical characteristics of pcCD30-LPDs and identifying potential prognostic variables in an Asian population.
Methods:
Clinicopathological features and survival data of pcCD30-LPD cases obtained from 22 hospitals in South Korea were examined.
Results:
A total of 413 cases of pcCD30-LPDs (lymphomatoid papulosis [LYP], n=237; primary cutaneous anaplastic large cell lymphoma [C-ALCL], n=176) were included. Ninety percent of LYP patients and roughly 50% of C-ALCL patients presented with multiple skin lesions. Both LYP and C-ALCL affected the lower limbs most frequently. Multiplicity and advanced T stage of LYP lesions were associated with a chronic course longer than 6 months. Clinical morphology with patch lesions and elevated serum lactate dehydrogenase were significantly associated with LPDs during follow-up in LYP patients. Extracutaneous involvement of C-ALCL occurred in 13.2% of patients. Lesions larger than 5 cm and increased serum lactate dehydrogenase were associated with a poor prognosis in C-ALCL. The survival of patients with C-ALCL was unaffected by the anatomical locations of skin lesions or other pathological factors.
Conclusion
The multiplicity or size of skin lesions was associated with a chronic course of LYP and survival among patients with C-ALCL.
4.Comparative Analysis of Romosozumab Versus Vertebroplasty With Denosumab: Efficacy, Safety, and Secondary Bone Mineral Density Outcomes
Hyun Woong MUN ; Jong Joo LEE ; Hyun Chul SHIN ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Seok Woo KIM ; Jae Keun OH
Neurospine 2025;22(1):69-77
Objective:
This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of romosozumab, a bone anabolic agent, versus vertebroplasty, a conventional surgical intervention, in treating osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures (OVCFs).
Methods:
A retrospective analysis included 86 thoracic/lumbar compression fracture patients from 2014 to 2022 at a medical center. Forty-two patients received romosozumab (monthly injections for 1 year) followed by 1 year of denosumab, while 44 underwent vertebroplasty followed by denosumab injections biannually for 2 years. Outcomes were assessed using the Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) for pain, bone mineral density (BMD), vertebral compression ratio, and Cobb angle over 12 months.
Results:
At 12 months, the romosozumab group showed a greater reduction in NRS scores (4.90 ± 1.01 vs. 4.27 ± 1.34, p = 0.015) and a higher increase in lumbar BMD (0.8 ± 0.5 vs. 0.5 ± 0.3, p = 0.000) compared to the vertebroplasty group. There were no significant differences in changes in hip total BMD and femur neck BMD (p = 0.190, p = 0.167, respectively). Radiographic assessments showed no significant differences in vertebral compression ratio (14.7% vs. 14.8%; p = 0.960) or Cobb angle (4.2° vs. 4.9°; p = 0.302). The incidence of major osteoporotic fractures was lower in the romosozumab group (7.1% vs. 25.0%, p = 0.051), with similar rates of cardiovascular events in both groups (4.8% vs. 9.1%, p = 0.716).
Conclusion
Romosozumab has demonstrated superior pain reduction and lumbar BMD improvement compared to vertebroplasty at 12 months, with no significant differences in radiographic outcomes or adverse events, suggesting it as an alternative to vertebroplasty for OVCF.
5.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
6.Virtual Reality-Based Cognitive Behavior Therapy for Major Depressive Disorder: An Alternative to Pharmacotherapy for Reducing Suicidality
Miwoo LEE ; Sooah JANG ; Hyun Kyung SHIN ; Sun-Woo CHOI ; Hyung Taek KIM ; Jihee OH ; Ji Hye KWON ; Youngjun CHOI ; Suzi KANG ; In-Seong BACK ; Jae-Ki KIM ; San LEE ; Jeong-Ho SEOK
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(1):25-36
Purpose:
Cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) has long been recognized as an effective treatment for depression and suicidality.Virtual reality (VR) technology is widely used for cognitive training for conditions such as anxiety disorder and post-traumatic stress disorder, but little research has considered VR-based CBT for depressive symptoms and suicidality. We tested the effectiveness and safety of a VR-based CBT program for depressive disorders.
Materials and Methods:
We recruited 57 participants from May 2022 through February 2023 using online advertisements. This multi-center, assessor-blinded, randomized, controlled exploratory trial used two groups: VR treatment group and treat as usual (TAU) group. VR treatment group received a VR mental health training/education program. TAU group received standard pharmacotherapy. Assessments were conducted at baseline, immediately after the 6-week treatment period, and 4 weeks after the end of the treatment period in each group.
Results:
Depression scores decreased significantly over time in both VR treatment and TAU groups, with no differences between the two groups. The suicidality score decreased significantly only in VR group. No group differences were found in the remission or response rate for depression, perceived stress, or clinical severity. No adverse events or motion sickness occurred during the VR treatment program.
Conclusion
VR CBT treatment for major depressive disorder has the potential to be equivalent to the gold-standard pharmacotherapy in reducing depressive symptoms, suicidality, and related clinical symptoms, with no difference in improvement found in this study. Thus, VR-based CBT might be an effective alternative to pharmacotherapy for depressive disorders.
7.Comparative Analysis of Romosozumab Versus Vertebroplasty With Denosumab: Efficacy, Safety, and Secondary Bone Mineral Density Outcomes
Hyun Woong MUN ; Jong Joo LEE ; Hyun Chul SHIN ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Seok Woo KIM ; Jae Keun OH
Neurospine 2025;22(1):69-77
Objective:
This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of romosozumab, a bone anabolic agent, versus vertebroplasty, a conventional surgical intervention, in treating osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures (OVCFs).
Methods:
A retrospective analysis included 86 thoracic/lumbar compression fracture patients from 2014 to 2022 at a medical center. Forty-two patients received romosozumab (monthly injections for 1 year) followed by 1 year of denosumab, while 44 underwent vertebroplasty followed by denosumab injections biannually for 2 years. Outcomes were assessed using the Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) for pain, bone mineral density (BMD), vertebral compression ratio, and Cobb angle over 12 months.
Results:
At 12 months, the romosozumab group showed a greater reduction in NRS scores (4.90 ± 1.01 vs. 4.27 ± 1.34, p = 0.015) and a higher increase in lumbar BMD (0.8 ± 0.5 vs. 0.5 ± 0.3, p = 0.000) compared to the vertebroplasty group. There were no significant differences in changes in hip total BMD and femur neck BMD (p = 0.190, p = 0.167, respectively). Radiographic assessments showed no significant differences in vertebral compression ratio (14.7% vs. 14.8%; p = 0.960) or Cobb angle (4.2° vs. 4.9°; p = 0.302). The incidence of major osteoporotic fractures was lower in the romosozumab group (7.1% vs. 25.0%, p = 0.051), with similar rates of cardiovascular events in both groups (4.8% vs. 9.1%, p = 0.716).
Conclusion
Romosozumab has demonstrated superior pain reduction and lumbar BMD improvement compared to vertebroplasty at 12 months, with no significant differences in radiographic outcomes or adverse events, suggesting it as an alternative to vertebroplasty for OVCF.
8.Study Protocol of Expanded Multicenter Prospective Cohort Study of Active Surveillance on Papillary Thyroid Microcarcinoma (MAeSTro-EXP)
Jae Hoon MOON ; Eun Kyung LEE ; Wonjae CHA ; Young Jun CHAI ; Sun Wook CHO ; June Young CHOI ; Sung Yong CHOI ; A Jung CHU ; Eun-Jae CHUNG ; Yul HWANGBO ; Woo-Jin JEONG ; Yuh-Seog JUNG ; Kyungsik KIM ; Min Joo KIM ; Su-jin KIM ; Woochul KIM ; Yoo Hyung KIM ; Chang Yoon LEE ; Ji Ye LEE ; Kyu Eun LEE ; Young Ki LEE ; Hunjong LIM ; Do Joon PARK ; Sue K. PARK ; Chang Hwan RYU ; Junsun RYU ; Jungirl SEOK ; Young Shin SONG ; Ka Hee YI ; Hyeong Won YU ; Eleanor WHITE ; Katerina MASTROCOSTAS ; Roderick J. CLIFTON-BLIGH ; Anthony GLOVER ; Matti L. GILD ; Ji-hoon KIM ; Young Joo PARK
Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;40(2):236-246
Background:
Active surveillance (AS) has emerged as a viable management strategy for low-risk papillary thyroid microcarcinoma (PTMC), following pioneering trials at Kuma Hospital and the Cancer Institute Hospital in Japan. Numerous prospective cohort studies have since validated AS as a management option for low-risk PTMC, leading to its inclusion in thyroid cancer guidelines across various countries. From 2016 to 2020, the Multicenter Prospective Cohort Study of Active Surveillance on Papillary Thyroid Microcarcinoma (MAeSTro) enrolled 1,177 patients, providing comprehensive data on PTMC progression, sonographic predictors of progression, quality of life, surgical outcomes, and cost-effectiveness when comparing AS to immediate surgery. The second phase of MAeSTro (MAeSTro-EXP) expands AS to low-risk papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) tumors larger than 1 cm, driven by the hypothesis that overall risk assessment outweighs absolute tumor size in surgical decision-making.
Methods:
This protocol aims to address whether limiting AS to tumors smaller than 1 cm may result in unnecessary surgeries for low-risk PTCs detected during their rapid initial growth phase. By expanding the AS criteria to include tumors up to 1.5 cm, while simultaneously refining and standardizing the criteria for risk assessment and disease progression, we aim to minimize overtreatment and maintain rigorous monitoring to improve patient outcomes.
Conclusion
This study will contribute to optimizing AS guidelines and enhance our understanding of the natural course and appropriate management of low-risk PTCs. Additionally, MAeSTro-EXP involves a multinational collaboration between South Korea and Australia. This cross-country study aims to identify cultural and racial differences in the management of low-risk PTC, thereby enriching the global understanding of AS practices and their applicability across diverse populations.
9.Comparing 1-L and 2-L Polyethylene Glycol with Ascorbic Acid for Small Bowel Capsule Endoscopy: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Chang Kyo OH ; Sang Pyo LEE ; Jae Gon LEE ; Young Joo YANG ; Seung In SEO ; Chang Seok BANG ; Yu Jin KIM ; Woon Geon SHIN ; Jin Bae KIM ; Hyun Joo JANG ; Sea Hyub KAE ; Gwang Ho BAIK ; Hallym Gastrointestinal Study Group
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):87-94
Background/Aims:
Small bowel capsule endoscopy (SBCE) has become the standard for initial evaluation in the diagnosis of small bowel lesions. Although optimal visualization of the mucosa is important, patients experience difficulty in consuming a large volume of bowel preparation agents. This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of 1-L polyethylene glycol (PEG) with ascorbic acid (AA) and 2-L PEG with AA.
Methods:
In this prospective, multicenter, non-inferiority study, patients who received SBCE were randomly assigned to consume 1-L PEG with AA or 2-L PEG with AA for small bowel preparation. The primary outcome was adequate small bowel visibility quality (SBVQ). The secondary outcomes included diagnostic yield, cecal complete rate, and adverse events.
Results:
One hundred and forty patients were enrolled in this study, 70 patients per group. In the per-protocol analysis, there were no significant differences in the adequate SBVQ rate (94.0% vs 94.3%; risk difference, –0.3; 95% confidence interval, –8.1 to 7.6; p=1.000), diagnostic yield rate (49.3% vs 48.6%, p=0.936), or cecal complete rate (88.1% vs 92.9%, p=0.338) between the 1-L PEG with AA group and 2-L PEG with AA group. The incidence of adverse events did not differ significantly between the groups (12.9% vs 11.9%, p=0.871).
Conclusions
One liter-PEG with AA is not inferior to 2-L PEG with AA in terms of adequate SBVQ for SBCE. One liter-PEG with AA can be recommended as the standard method for bowel cleansing for SBCE.
10.Korean Registry on the Current Management of Helicobacter pylori (K-Hp-Reg): Interim Analysis of Adherence to the Revised Evidence-Based Guidelines for First-Line Treatment
Hyo-Joon YANG ; Joon Sung KIM ; Ji Yong AHN ; Ok-Jae LEE ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Chang Seok BANG ; Moo In PARK ; Jae Yong PARK ; Sun Moon KIM ; Su Jin HONG ; Joon Hyun CHO ; Shin Hee KIM ; Hyun Joo SONG ; Jin Woong CHO ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Hyun LIM ; Yong Hwan KWON ; Ju Yup LEE ; Seong Woo JEON ; Seon-Young PARK ; Younghee CHOE ; Moon Kyung JOO ; Dae-Hyun KIM ; Jae Myung PARK ; Beom Jin KIM ; Jong Yeul LEE ; Tae Hoon OH ; Jae Gyu KIM ;
Gut and Liver 2025;19(3):364-375
Background/Aims:
The Korean guidelines for Helicobacter pylori treatment were revised in 2020, however, the extent of adherence to these guidelines in clinical practice remains unclear. Herein, we initiated a prospective, nationwide, multicenter registry study in 2021 to evaluate the current management of H.pylori infection in Korea.
Methods:
This interim report describes the adherence to the revised guidelines and their impact on firstline eradication rates. Data on patient demographics, diagnoses, treatments, and eradication outcomes were collected using a web-based electronic case report form.
Results:
A total of 7,261 patients from 66 hospitals who received first-line treatment were analyzed.The modified intention-to-treat eradication rate for first-line treatment was 81.0%, with 80.4% of the prescriptions adhering to the revised guidelines. The most commonly prescribed regimen was the 14-day clarithromycin-based triple therapy (CTT; 42.0%), followed by tailored therapy (TT; 21.2%), 7-day CTT (14.1%), and 10-day concomitant therapy (CT; 10.1%). Time-trend analysis demonstrated significant increases in guideline adherence and the use of 10-day CT and TT, along with a decrease in the use of 7-day CTT (all p<0.001). Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that guideline adherence was significantly associated with first-line eradication success (odds ratio, 2.03; 95% confidence interval, 1.61 to 2.56; p<0.001).
Conclusions
The revised guidelines for the treatment of H. pylori infection have been increasingly adopted in routine clinical practice in Korea, which may have contributed to improved first-line eradication rates. Notably, the 14-day CTT, 10-day CT, and TT regimens are emerging as the preferred first-line treatment options among Korean physicians.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail