1.Distinct Recovery Patterns After Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion: Comparing Minimally Invasive and Open Approaches Using Mixed-Effects Segmented Regression
Tomoyuki ASADA ; Eric R. ZHAO ; Adin M. EHRLICH ; Adrian LUI ; Andrea PEZZI ; Sereen HALAYQEH ; Tarek HARHASH ; Olivia C. TUMA ; Kasra ARAGHI ; Todd J. ALBERT ; James FARMER ; Russel C. HUANG ; Harvinder SANDHU ; Han Jo KIM ; Francis C. LOVECCHIO ; James E. DOWDELL ; Sravisht IYER ; Sheeraz A. QURESHI
Neurospine 2025;22(1):3-13
Objective:
While minimally invasive-transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (MIS-TLIF) has shown superiority in key clinical metrics over the open approach, evidence regarding patient-reported outcomes remains limited. This study compared postoperative recovery trajectories and symptomatic improvement phases between MIS and open TLIF.
Methods:
This retrospective review included patients who underwent single-level MIS or open TLIF. Oswestry Disability Index (ODI) and Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) for back and leg pain were collected preoperatively and postoperatively. Segmented regression analysis with mixed-effects modeling, allowing for identification of distinct recovery phases, compared symptomatic trends between approaches.
Results:
Of 324 patients (268 MIS, 56 open), baseline demographics were similar except for greater preoperative leg pain in the MIS group (NRS: 6.0 vs. 5.0, p = 0.027). A segmented regression model identified 4 ODI recovery phases: postoperative disability phase (PDP, day 0 to 13), early improvement phase (day 13 to 28), late improvement phase (day 28 to 110), and plateau phase (later than day 110). The MIS group exhibited significantly lower disability exacerbation during PDP (β = 0.93 vs. 1.42 points per day, p = 0.008). Additionally, the plateau of NRS back occurred significantly earlier in the MIS group than in the open group (MIS, 26.7 ± 2.6 days vs. open, 51.7 ± 6.6 days, p < 0.001).
Conclusion
MIS-TLIF resulted in lower postoperative disability during the first 2 weeks compared to the open approach. Furthermore, low back pain achieved an earlier plateau in back pain by about 4 weeks in the MIS approach.
2.Thirteen serum biochemical indexes and five whole blood coagulation indices in a point-of-care testing analyzer: ideal protocol for evaluating pulmonary and critical care medicine.
Mingtao LIU ; Li LIU ; Jiaxi CHEN ; Zhifeng HUANG ; Huiqing ZHU ; Shengxuan LIN ; Weitian QI ; Zhangkai J CHENG ; Ning LI ; Baoqing SUN
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2025;26(2):158-171
The accurate and timely detection of biochemical coagulation indicators is pivotal in pulmonary and critical care medicine. Despite their reliability, traditional laboratories often lag in terms of rapid diagnosis. Point-of-care testing (POCT) has emerged as a promising alternative, which is awaiting rigorous validation. We assessed 226 samples from patients at the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University using a Beckman Coulter AU5821 and a PUSHKANG POCT Biochemistry Analyzer MS100. Furthermore, 350 samples were evaluated with a Stago coagulation analyzer STAR MAX and a PUSHKANG POCT Coagulation Analyzer MC100. Metrics included thirteen biochemical indexes, such as albumin, and five coagulation indices, such as prothrombin time. Comparisons were drawn against the PUSHKANG POCT analyzer. Bland-Altman plots (MS100: 0.8206‒0.9995; MC100: 0.8318‒0.9911) evinced significant consistency between methodologies. Spearman correlation pinpointed a potent linear association between conventional devices and the PUSHKANG POCT analyzer, further underscored by a robust correlation coefficient (MS100: 0.713‒0.949; MC100: 0.593‒0.950). The PUSHKANG POCT was validated as a dependable tool for serum and whole blood biochemical and coagulation diagnostics. This emphasizes its prospective clinical efficacy, offering clinicians a swift diagnostic tool and heralding a new era of enhanced patient care outcomes.
Humans
;
Point-of-Care Testing
;
Critical Care
;
Blood Coagulation Tests/methods*
;
Male
;
Blood Coagulation
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Reproducibility of Results
;
Prothrombin Time
;
Aged
;
Adult
;
Point-of-Care Systems
3.Engineering cellular dephosphorylation boosts (+)-borneol production in yeast.
Haiyan ZHANG ; Peng CAI ; Juan GUO ; Jiaoqi GAO ; Linfeng XIE ; Ping SU ; Xiaoxin ZHAI ; Baolong JIN ; Guanghong CUI ; Yongjin J ZHOU ; Luqi HUANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(2):1171-1182
(+)-Borneol, the main component of "Natural Borneol" in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia, is a high-end spice and precious medicine. Plant extraction cannot meet the increasing demand for (+)-borneol, while microbial biosynthesis offers a sustainable supply route. However, its production was extremely low compared with other monoterpenes, even with extensively optimizing the mevalonate pathway. We found that the key challenge is the complex and unusual dephosphorylation reaction of bornyl diphosphate (BPP), which suffers the side-reaction and the competition from the cellular dephosphorylation process, especially lipid metabolism, thus limiting (+)-borneol synthesis. Here, we systematically optimized the dephosphorylation process by identifying, characterizing phosphatases, and balancing cellular dephosphorylation metabolism. For the first time, we identified two endogenous phosphatases and seven heterologous phosphatases, which significantly increased (+)-borneol production by up to 152%. By engineering BPP dephosphorylation and optimizing the MVA pathway, the production of (+)-borneol was increased by 33.8-fold, which enabled the production of 753 mg/L under fed-batch fermentation in shake flasks, so far the highest reported in the literature. This study showed that rewiring dephosphorylation metabolism was essential for high-level production of (+)-borneol in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and balancing cellular dephosphorylation is also helpful for efficient biosynthesis of other terpenoids since all whose biosynthesis involves the dephosphorylation procedure.
4.Erratum: Publisher erratum to "Fenofibrate-promoted hepatomegaly and liver regeneration are PPARα-dependent and partially related to the YAP pathway" Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 14 (2024) 2992-3008.
Shicheng FAN ; Yue GAO ; Pengfei ZHAO ; Guomin XIE ; Yanying ZHOU ; Xiao YANG ; Xuan LI ; Shuaishuai ZHANG ; Frank J GONZALEZ ; Aijuan QU ; Min HUANG ; Huichang BI
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(6):3354-3354
[This corrects the article DOI: 10.1016/j.apsb.2024.03.030.].
5.Advances in immunoPET/SPECT imaging: The role of Fab and F(ab')2 fragments in theranostics.
Wenpeng HUANG ; Jingwei ZHOU ; Yanchen LIU ; Yihan YANG ; Rachel J SALADIN ; Jessica C HSU ; Weibo CAI ; Lei KANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(8):3888-3924
With the advent of precision medicine and personalized treatment, targeted therapies have become pivotal in oncology. Noninvasive molecular imaging, especially immunoPET/SPECT, plays a crucial role in refining cancer diagnostics and treatment monitoring by visualizing biological processes at the molecular level. This review explores the dynamic field of immunoPET/SPECT imaging using Fab and F(ab')2 fragments, characterized by advantageous pharmacokinetics and swift clearance from the bloodstream, making them suitable for same-day imaging procedures. We examine contemporary strategies for radiolabeling these fragments with PET and SPECT radionuclides and discuss potential advancements and the challenges anticipated in the further development of Fab and F(ab')2 fragments. Despite the complexities involved in their development, these fragments hold significant promise for advanceing personalized cancer treatment. Keys to this advancement are innovative radiolabeling techniques, site-specific conjugation chemistries, and short-lived radionuclides, all of which are crucial for overcoming existing limitations and enhancing the clinical utility of these imaging agents. As research progresses, Fab and F(ab')2 fragments are expected to become central to the future of cancer diagnostics and therapeutic monitoring, thereby improving patient management and contributing significantly to the evolution of personalized medicine.
6.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
7.Intratesticular Testosterone and Its Precursors among Azoospermic Men: A Pilot Study
I-Shen HUANG ; Li-Hua LI ; Wei-Jen CHEN ; Chi-Chang JUAN ; William J. HUANG
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(1):142-153
Purpose:
The study aimed to comprehensively analyze testosterone and precursor concentrations in the testicular interstitial fluid (TIF) of men with azoospermia, exploring their significance in the testicular microenvironment and their correlation with testicular sperm retrieval outcomes.
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 37 TIF samples, including 5 from men with obstructive azoospermia (OA) and 32 from men with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA). Liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry quantified testosterone and precursor levels. Comparative assessments of the outcomes of testicular sperm retrieval were performed between the OA and NOA groups as well as among men with NOA.
Results:
Men with NOA who had not undergone hormone treatment exhibited significantly higher intratesticular concentrations of testosterone (median 1,528.1 vs. 207.5 ng/mL), androstenedione (median 10.6 vs. 1.9 ng/mL), and 17-OH progesterone (median 13.0 vs. 1.8 ng/mL) than men diagnosed with OA. Notably, in the subgroup of patients with NOA subjected to medical treatment, men with successful sperm retrieval had significantly reduced levels of androstenedione (median androstenedione 5.7 vs. 18.5 ng/mL, p=0.004). Upon a more detailed analysis of these men who underwent hormone manipulation treatment, the testosterone/androstenedione ratio (indicative of HSD17B3 enzyme activity) was markedly increased in men with successful sperm retrieval (median: 365.8 vs. 165.0, p=0.008) compared with individuals with NOA who had unsuccessful sperm recovery. Furthermore, within the subset of men with NOA who did not undergo medical treatment before microdissection testicular sperm extraction but achieved successful sperm retrieval, the ratio of 17-OH progesterone/progesterone (indicative of CYP17A1 activity) was substantially higher.
Conclusions
The study suggests distinct testosterone biosynthesis pathways in men with compromised spermatogenesis and those with normal spermatogenesis. Among NOA men with successful retrieval after hormone optimization therapy, there was decreased androstenedione and increased HSD17B3 enzyme activity. These findings have diagnostic and therapeutic implications for the future.
8.Distinct Recovery Patterns After Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion: Comparing Minimally Invasive and Open Approaches Using Mixed-Effects Segmented Regression
Tomoyuki ASADA ; Eric R. ZHAO ; Adin M. EHRLICH ; Adrian LUI ; Andrea PEZZI ; Sereen HALAYQEH ; Tarek HARHASH ; Olivia C. TUMA ; Kasra ARAGHI ; Todd J. ALBERT ; James FARMER ; Russel C. HUANG ; Harvinder SANDHU ; Han Jo KIM ; Francis C. LOVECCHIO ; James E. DOWDELL ; Sravisht IYER ; Sheeraz A. QURESHI
Neurospine 2025;22(1):3-13
Objective:
While minimally invasive-transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (MIS-TLIF) has shown superiority in key clinical metrics over the open approach, evidence regarding patient-reported outcomes remains limited. This study compared postoperative recovery trajectories and symptomatic improvement phases between MIS and open TLIF.
Methods:
This retrospective review included patients who underwent single-level MIS or open TLIF. Oswestry Disability Index (ODI) and Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) for back and leg pain were collected preoperatively and postoperatively. Segmented regression analysis with mixed-effects modeling, allowing for identification of distinct recovery phases, compared symptomatic trends between approaches.
Results:
Of 324 patients (268 MIS, 56 open), baseline demographics were similar except for greater preoperative leg pain in the MIS group (NRS: 6.0 vs. 5.0, p = 0.027). A segmented regression model identified 4 ODI recovery phases: postoperative disability phase (PDP, day 0 to 13), early improvement phase (day 13 to 28), late improvement phase (day 28 to 110), and plateau phase (later than day 110). The MIS group exhibited significantly lower disability exacerbation during PDP (β = 0.93 vs. 1.42 points per day, p = 0.008). Additionally, the plateau of NRS back occurred significantly earlier in the MIS group than in the open group (MIS, 26.7 ± 2.6 days vs. open, 51.7 ± 6.6 days, p < 0.001).
Conclusion
MIS-TLIF resulted in lower postoperative disability during the first 2 weeks compared to the open approach. Furthermore, low back pain achieved an earlier plateau in back pain by about 4 weeks in the MIS approach.
9.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
10.Intratesticular Testosterone and Its Precursors among Azoospermic Men: A Pilot Study
I-Shen HUANG ; Li-Hua LI ; Wei-Jen CHEN ; Chi-Chang JUAN ; William J. HUANG
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(1):142-153
Purpose:
The study aimed to comprehensively analyze testosterone and precursor concentrations in the testicular interstitial fluid (TIF) of men with azoospermia, exploring their significance in the testicular microenvironment and their correlation with testicular sperm retrieval outcomes.
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 37 TIF samples, including 5 from men with obstructive azoospermia (OA) and 32 from men with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA). Liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry quantified testosterone and precursor levels. Comparative assessments of the outcomes of testicular sperm retrieval were performed between the OA and NOA groups as well as among men with NOA.
Results:
Men with NOA who had not undergone hormone treatment exhibited significantly higher intratesticular concentrations of testosterone (median 1,528.1 vs. 207.5 ng/mL), androstenedione (median 10.6 vs. 1.9 ng/mL), and 17-OH progesterone (median 13.0 vs. 1.8 ng/mL) than men diagnosed with OA. Notably, in the subgroup of patients with NOA subjected to medical treatment, men with successful sperm retrieval had significantly reduced levels of androstenedione (median androstenedione 5.7 vs. 18.5 ng/mL, p=0.004). Upon a more detailed analysis of these men who underwent hormone manipulation treatment, the testosterone/androstenedione ratio (indicative of HSD17B3 enzyme activity) was markedly increased in men with successful sperm retrieval (median: 365.8 vs. 165.0, p=0.008) compared with individuals with NOA who had unsuccessful sperm recovery. Furthermore, within the subset of men with NOA who did not undergo medical treatment before microdissection testicular sperm extraction but achieved successful sperm retrieval, the ratio of 17-OH progesterone/progesterone (indicative of CYP17A1 activity) was substantially higher.
Conclusions
The study suggests distinct testosterone biosynthesis pathways in men with compromised spermatogenesis and those with normal spermatogenesis. Among NOA men with successful retrieval after hormone optimization therapy, there was decreased androstenedione and increased HSD17B3 enzyme activity. These findings have diagnostic and therapeutic implications for the future.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail