1.Molecular characterization of uropathogenic Escherichia coli (UPEC) strains isolated from companion dogs and cats in Korea
Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;26(1):e14-
Methods:
Uropathogenic E. coli (UPEC) strains were analyzed for phylogenetic grouping polymerase chain reaction, AMR, transferable resistance plasmids, and multilocus sequence typing.
Results:
Sixty-seven UPECs were isolated from urine samples of dogs (n = 57) and cats (n = 10).Regarding age, the incidence of UTI was the highest in the 11 to 15 years range (46.3%, 31/67). Regarding sex, it accounted for 58.2% (n = 39) in female dogs and 11.9% (8/67) in female cats. Phylogroup B2 was the most frequent (n = 51, 75.0%) among all strains, followed by D (16.2%), A (7.4%), and B1 (1.5%). Thirty-seven (55.2%) UPECs were multidrugresistant (MDR), and 24 (35.8%) of them belonged to phylogroup B2. Extended-spectrum cephalosporin and carbapenemase genes were detected in 18 (26.9%) UPECs and plasmids carrying these resistance genes were conjugated between strains. Thirty sequence types (STs) were identified among the total strains. Among the UPECs (n = 51) with phylogroup B2, 23 STs were identified, with ST73 being the most frequent (n = 12, 17.9%), followed by ST131 (n = 9, 13.4%).
Conclusions
and Relevance: Phylogroup B2 strains, particularly ST73 and ST121, were most prevalent in UPECs from Korean companion dogs and cats. For MDR UPECs, appropriate antibiotic selection is essential for the treatment of UTIs.
2.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
3.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
4.Molecular characterization of uropathogenic Escherichia coli (UPEC) strains isolated from companion dogs and cats in Korea
Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;26(1):e14-
Methods:
Uropathogenic E. coli (UPEC) strains were analyzed for phylogenetic grouping polymerase chain reaction, AMR, transferable resistance plasmids, and multilocus sequence typing.
Results:
Sixty-seven UPECs were isolated from urine samples of dogs (n = 57) and cats (n = 10).Regarding age, the incidence of UTI was the highest in the 11 to 15 years range (46.3%, 31/67). Regarding sex, it accounted for 58.2% (n = 39) in female dogs and 11.9% (8/67) in female cats. Phylogroup B2 was the most frequent (n = 51, 75.0%) among all strains, followed by D (16.2%), A (7.4%), and B1 (1.5%). Thirty-seven (55.2%) UPECs were multidrugresistant (MDR), and 24 (35.8%) of them belonged to phylogroup B2. Extended-spectrum cephalosporin and carbapenemase genes were detected in 18 (26.9%) UPECs and plasmids carrying these resistance genes were conjugated between strains. Thirty sequence types (STs) were identified among the total strains. Among the UPECs (n = 51) with phylogroup B2, 23 STs were identified, with ST73 being the most frequent (n = 12, 17.9%), followed by ST131 (n = 9, 13.4%).
Conclusions
and Relevance: Phylogroup B2 strains, particularly ST73 and ST121, were most prevalent in UPECs from Korean companion dogs and cats. For MDR UPECs, appropriate antibiotic selection is essential for the treatment of UTIs.
5.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
6.The Effects of Nicotine on Re-endothelialization, Inflammation, and Neoatherosclerosis After Drug-Eluting Stent Implantation in a Porcine Model
Seok OH ; Ju Han KIM ; Saleem AHMAD ; Yu Jeong JIN ; Mi Hyang NA ; Munki KIM ; Jeong Ha KIM ; Dae Sung PARK ; Dae Young HYUN ; Kyung Hoon CHO ; Min Chul KIM ; Doo Sun SIM ; Young Joon HONG ; Seung-won LEE ; Youngkeun AHN ; Myung Ho JEONG
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(1):50-64
Background and Objectives:
Cigarette smoking is a major risk factor for atherosclerosis.Nicotine, a crucial constituent of tobacco, contributes to atherosclerosis development and progression. However, evidence of the association between nicotine and neointima formation is limited. We aimed to evaluate whether nicotine enhances neointimal hyperplasia in the native epicardial coronary arteries of pigs after percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) with drug-eluting stents (DES).
Methods:
After coronary angiography (CAG) and quantitative coronary angiography (QCA), we implanted 20 DES into 20 pigs allocated to 2 groups: no-nicotine (n=10) and nicotine (n=10) groups. Post-PCI CAG and QCA were performed immediately. Follow-up CAG, QCA, optical coherence tomography (OCT), and histopathological analyses were performed 2 months post-PCI.
Results:
Despite intergroup similarities in the baseline QCA findings, OCT analysis showed that the nicotine group had a smaller mean stent and lumen areas, a larger mean neointimal area, greater percent area stenosis, and higher peri-strut fibrin and inflammation scores than the no-nicotine group. In immunofluorescence analysis, the nicotine group displayed higher expression of CD68 and α-smooth muscle actin but lower CD31 expression than the no-nicotine group.
Conclusions
Nicotine inhibited re-endothelialization and promoted inflammation and NIH after PCI with DES in a porcine model.
7.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
8.Increasing Very Low-Dose Edoxaban Prescription: Effectiveness and Safety Data of Korean AF Patients
JungMin CHOI ; So-Young YANG ; So-Ryoung LEE ; Min Soo CHO ; Kyung-Yeon LEE ; Hyo-Jeong AHN ; Soonil KWON ; Myung-Jin CHA ; Jun KIM ; Gi-Byoung NAM ; Kee-Joon CHOI ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Seil OH ; Gregory Y. H. LIP
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):215-227
Background and Objectives:
Evidence remains limited on the real-world prescription of very low-dose oral anticoagulation among frail patients with atrial fibrillation (AF). We described the practice patterns, effectiveness, and safety of very low-dose edoxaban (15 mg once daily).
Methods:
Patients with AF prescribed edoxaban 15 mg once daily in 2 tertiary hospitals between 2016 and September 2022 were included. Baseline clinical characteristics and clinical outcomes of interest were thromboembolic and bleeding events.
Results:
A total of 674 patients were included (mean age 78.3±9.1, 49.7% aged ≥80 years, 49.3% women, median follow-up 1.0±1.2 years). Mean CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score was 3.9±1.6, and the modified HAS-BLED score was 2.0±1.1. Between 2016 and 2022, the number of very lowdose edoxaban prescriptions increased. The main reasons for the prescription of very lowdose were low body weight (55.5% below 60 kg), anaemia (62.8%), chronic kidney disease (40.2%), active cancer (15.3%), concomitant anti-platelet use (26.7%), and prior major bleeding (19.7%). During a median follow-up duration of 8 (interquartile range 3–16) months, overall thromboembolic and bleeding events occurred in 16 (2.3%) and 88 (13.1%) patients, respectively. Compared to the expected event rates on the established risk scoring systems, patients receiving very low-dose edoxaban demonstrated a 61% reduction in ischemic stroke, a 68% reduction of ischemic stroke/transient ischemic attack/systemic embolism, whereas a 49% increase in major bleeding.
Conclusions
The prescription of very low-dose edoxaban was increased over time, attributable to various clinical factors. The use of very low-dose edoxaban reduced the expected risk of thromboembolic events.
9.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
10.Enlarged lymph node occupying the retroperitoneal space and psoas muscle causes ureteric compression and graft kidney hydronephrosis after COVID-19mRNA vaccine booster: a case report
Dong Han KIM ; Tae Hyun RYU ; Hee Yeoun KIM ; Jeong Myung AHN ; Joon Seok OH ; Joong Kyung KIM
Clinical Transplantation and Research 2025;39(1):66-70
Vaccine-induced hypermetabolic lymph nodes have been clinically observed following coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) mRNA vaccination. Specifically, the booster dose of the mRNA vaccines, produced by Pfizer and Moderna, has been linked to a relatively high incidence of lymphadenopathy. We present the case of a kidney transplant recipient who developed an enlarged abdominal mass after receiving a booster dose of the COVID-19 mRNA vaccine. This mass occupied the retroperitoneal space, infiltrated the psoas muscle, and resulted in ureteric compression and hydronephrosis. Percutaneous drainage and analysis of the perirenal fluid revealed the presence of lymphatic fluid. In summary, lymphadenopathy is a recognized adverse reaction to the Pfizer and Moderna vaccines. Patients with compromised immune systems should be informed about the incidence and potential severity of lymphadenopathy following booster vaccination.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail