1.Postoperative Readmission Is Associated With Worse Oncologic Outcomes After Radical Cystectomy for Bladder Cancer: A Multicenter Study of 3,972 Patients
Jungwon PARK ; Jong Ho PARK ; Sangchul LEE ; Seung-Hwan JEONG ; Ja Hyeon KU ; Kyung Hwan KIM ; Jong Kil NAM ; Bumjin LIM ; BumSik HONG ; Wook NAM ; Sung Gu KANG ; Seok Ho KANG ; Tae Gyun KWON ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Jieun HEO ; Won Sik HAM ; Geehyun SONG ; Ho Kyung SEO ; Wan SONG ; Hyun Hwan SUNG ; Byong Chang JEONG ; Jong Jin OH
Journal of Urologic Oncology 2026;24(1):69-78
Purpose:
Radical cystectomy (RC) is associated with substantial postoperative morbidity, and unplanned readmission remains common despite advances in perioperative management. However, the association between postoperative readmission due to complications and oncologic outcomes after RC for bladder cancer has not been clearly defined. We evaluated the impact of postoperative readmission on overall survival (OS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) after RC for bladder cancer.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed 3,972 patients who underwent RC for bladder cancer in a multicenter cohort. Postoperative readmission was defined as unplanned hospitalization within 90 days postsurgery due to surgery-related complications. Survival outcomes were assessed using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses were performed to identify independent predictors of OS and CSS.
Results:
Among the study population, 916 patients (23.1%) experienced postoperative readmission. Baseline and perioperative characteristics were generally comparable between patients with and without readmission. Kaplan-Meier analyses demonstrated significantly worse OS and CSS among patients who experienced postoperative readmission (both log-rank p<0.001). In multivariable analyses adjusting for clinicopathological factors, postoperative readmission remained independently associated with worse OS (hazard ratio [HR], 1.654; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.464–1.868; p<0.001) and CSS (HR, 1.761; 95% CI, 1.509–2.055; p<0.001).
Conclusion
Postoperative readmission within 90 days after RC was independently associated with inferior long-term oncologic outcomes. These findings suggest the importance of strategies aimed at preventing postoperative complications and subsequent readmission.
2.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
3.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
4.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
5.Lateral pelvic lymph node dissection based on nodal response to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy in mid/low rectal cancer: a retrospective comparative cohort study
Tae-Gyun LEE ; Duck-Woo KIM ; Hong-min AHN ; Hye-Rim SHIN ; Mi Jeong CHOI ; Min Hyeong JO ; Heung-Kwon OH ; Sung-Bum KANG
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;108(6):333-344
Purpose:
Total mesorectal excision (TME) without lateral pelvic lymph node (LPN) dissection (LPND) is feasible in patients with mid/low rectal cancer showing a reduction in LPN size to ≤5 mm following neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (nCRT).We aimed to evaluate the clinical outcomes of selective LPNDs based on these criteria.
Methods:
Patients with mid/low rectal cancer and LPNs >5 mm before nCRT were included and classified based on nCRT response (post-nCRT LPN size ≤5 mm [responsive] vs. >5 mm [persistent]) and surgical procedure (TME alone vs. TME + LPND). In the responsive group, LPND was selectively performed only if morphologic predictors of LPN metastasis were present. Clinical outcomes were analyzed across subgroups.
Results:
Of 122 patients, 82 were in the responsive group. Within this group, 61 underwent TME alone and 21 underwent TME + LPND. No locoregional recurrence was observed in either subgroup of the responsive group, with similar systemic metastasis rates (13.1% vs. 14.3%, P > 0.99). The TME alone subgroup showed significantly smaller post-nCRT LPN sizes (1.7 ± 2.1 mm vs. 3.9 ± 1.8 mm, P < 0.001) and lower ycN positivity rates (31.1% vs. 71.4%, P = 0.001).
Conclusion
Selective LPND based on post-nCRT LPN size ≤5 mm and the absence of morphologic predictors of metastasis may serve as a feasible option for managing mid/low rectal cancer with enlarged LPNs, thereby optimizing local control and reducing unnecessary surgeries.
6.Gender and Menopause Impact on Recurrence and Cancer-Specific Mortality in Bladder Cancer After Radical Cystectomy: A Retrospective Cohort Study
Jee Soo PARK ; Won Sik JANG ; Jieun HEO ; Won Sik HAM ; Kyung Hwan KIM ; Jong Kil NAM ; Bum-Jin LIM ; Bum Sik HONG ; Wook NAM ; Sangchul LEE ; Jong Jin OH ; Seung Hwan JEONG ; Ja Hyeon KU ; Tae Il NOH ; Sung Gu KANG ; Seok Ho KANG ; Yun-Sok HA ; Tae Gyun KWON ; Tae‑Hwan KIM ; Jongchan KIM ; Geehyun SONG ; Ho Kyung SEO ; Wan SONG ; Hyun Hwan SUNG ; Byong Chang JEONG
Journal of Urologic Oncology 2025;23(1):88-93
Purpose:
Although bladder cancer occurs three to 4 times more frequently in men than in women, the relative number of deaths compared to incidence is higher in women, suggesting that women have a worse prognosis than men. Emerging evidence indicates that the activity of the sex steroid hormone pathway may play a role in bladder cancer development, with demonstrations that both androgens and estrogens have biological effects on bladder cancer in vitro and in vivo. This study investigates the influence of sex and menopausal status on recurrence and cancer-specific death (CSD) in bladder cancer patients undergoing radical cystectomy (RC).
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective analysis included 3,913 patients from the Korean Bladder Cancer Study Group Database who underwent RC between 2010 and 2019. Patients were categorized based on gender and menopausal status (≤50 years: premenopausal; >50 years: postmenopausal). Pathological factors, neoadjuvant chemotherapy, recurrence, and CSD rates were analyzed using chi-square and Fisher exact tests.
Results:
Among the 3,913 patients, 400 (10.2%) were female. Premenopausal females exhibited significantly lower recurrence rates (28.6%) compared to postmenopausal females (45.7%). CSD rates were similarly reduced in premenopausal females (12.0% vs. 22.2% in postmenopausal females). No significant sex differences in recurrence or CSD were observed among premenopausal patients. Pathological T stage, nodal status, and lymphovascular invasion were significantly associated with recurrence in males, while nodal status alone was significant in females. Neoadjuvant chemotherapy was significantly more frequently administered to male patients under the age of 50, while no difference was observed in the administration of neoadjuvant chemotherapy among female patients based on menopausal status.
Conclusion
Hormonal changes associated with menopause significantly influence bladder cancer outcomes in women. Premenopausal hormonal environments seem protective, underscoring the need for further research into hormone-driven mechanisms in bladder cancer.
7.Impact of Extended Lymph Node Dissection on Survival Outcomes in Patients With Bladder Cancer and Upper Tract Urothelial Carcinoma: A Multicenter Retrospective Study
Jiwoong YU ; Wook NAM ; Kyung Hwan KIM ; Yun-Sok HA ; Geehyun SONG ; Ho Kyung SEO ; Jong Kil NAM ; Tae Il NOH ; Seok Ho KANG ; Seung-Hwan JEONG ; Ja Hyeon KU ; Jong Jin OH ; Ji Eun HEO ; Won Sik HAM ; Joongwon CHOI ; Bumjin LIM ; Bumsik HONG ; Wan SONG ; Minyong KANG ; Hwang Gyun JEON ; Seong Il SEO ; Seong Soo JEON ; Hyun Hwan SUNG ; Byong Chang JEONG ;
Journal of Urologic Oncology 2025;23(1):79-87
Purpose:
To evaluate whether extended pelvic lymph node dissection (PLND) improves survival outcomes compared with standard PLND in patients with bladder cancer (BCa) undergoing radical cystectomy (RC), and to assess its potential benefits in patients with prior or concurrent radical nephroureterectomy (p/cRNU).
Materials and Methods:
A multicenter analysis included 2202 patients with BCa undergoing RC with standard or extended PLND at 11 tertiary centers from 2003 to 2023. Following propensity score matching, 659 pairs (n=1,318), including 128 patients with p/cRNU, were analyzed. Recurrence-free survival (RFS) was the primary outcome, while overall survival (OS), cancer-specific survival (CSS), and readmission rates were secondary outcomes. Survival analyses performed using Kaplan-Meier methods and clustered Cox models.
Results:
Extended PLND yielded significantly more lymph nodes than standard PLND (median: 27.0 vs. 17.0, p<0.001) but did not improve RFS, CSS, or OS in the overall cohort (all p>0.05). Extended PLND increased readmission rates (28.4% vs. 20.2%, p=0.001) and readmission risk (odds ratio, 1.57; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.15–2.16, p=0.005). However, subgroup analysis revealed extended PLND significantly improved RFS in patients with p/cRNU (hazard ratio, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.38–0.77; p<0.001).
Conclusion
Extended PLND does not provide survival benefits for overall patient population and increases readmission risk but significantly improves RFS in patients with p/cRNU. Tailoring PLND extent based on upper tract disease status is recommended.
8.Prognostic Value of a Trifecta for Predicting Survival Outcomes After Radical Cystectomy: A Large-Scale Multicenter Study
Jong Ho PARK ; Sangchul LEE ; Seung-Hwan JEONG ; Ja Hyeon KU ; Kyung Hwan KIM ; Jong Kil NAM ; Bumjin LIM ; BumSik HONG ; Wook NAM ; Sung Gu KANG ; Seok Ho KANG ; Tae Gyun KWON ; TaeHwan KIM ; Jieun HEO ; Won Sik HAM ; Geehyun SONG ; Ho Kyung SEO ; Wan SONG ; Hyun Hwan SUNG ; Byong Chang JEONG ; Jong Jin OH
Journal of Urologic Oncology 2025;23(3):268-279
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate the prognostic value of a trifecta, defined as negative soft tissue surgical margin (STSM), removal of ≥16 lymph nodes, and absence of major complications (Clavien-Dindo classification grade >III) within 90 days, after radical cystectomy (RC), using a large multicenter cohort.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed data from 3,972 patients with bladder cancer who underwent RC at 11 tertiary centers in South Korea between 2003 and 2024. Survival outcomes, including overall survival (OS), cancer-specific survival (CSS), and recurrence-free survival (RFS), were compared according to trifecta status using Kaplan-Meier and Cox regression analyses. Propensity score matching was performed to adjust for baseline differences.
Results:
A total of 2,014 eligible patients were included in the final analysis, and the trifecta was achieved in 47.8%. Kaplan-Meier analysis demonstrated significantly improved 5- and 10-year OS (66.7% vs. 62.0%; 62.9% vs. 57.2%; p=0.002), CSS (79.3% vs. 75.4%; 77.8% vs. 73.8%; p=0.008), and RFS (62.7% vs. 57.6%; 60.8% vs. 55.2%; p=0.001) in the trifecta group. In multivariable analysis, trifecta achievement was significantly associated with better OS (HR, 0.813; p=0.008), CSS (HR, 0.787; p=0.017), and RFS (HR, 0.844; p=0.036). Among individual components, negative STSM showed the strongest prognostic effect across all endpoints.
Conclusions
In this large multicenter study, patients who achieved the RC trifecta exhibited significantly superior survival outcomes compared with those who did not. The trifecta may serve as a practical and standardized metric for assessing surgical quality and performance in RC. Future prospective studies are warranted to validate its prognostic and quality-assurance utility.
9.Comparative analysis of different surgical approaches for recurrent inguinal hernia: a single-center observational study
Mi Jeong CHOI ; Kang-Seok LEE ; Heung-Kwon OH ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Hong-min AHN ; Hye-Rim SHIN ; Tae-Gyun LEE ; Min Hyeong JO ; Duck-Woo KIM ; Sung-Bum KANG
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2024;106(6):330-336
Purpose:
Managing recurrent inguinal hernias is complex, and choosing the right surgical approach (laparoscopic vs. open) is vital for patient outcomes. This study compared the outcomes of using the same vs. different surgical approaches for initial and subsequent hernia repairs.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed patients who underwent recurrent inguinal hernia repair at Seoul National University Bundang Hospital between January 2014 and May 2023. Patients were divided into the “concordant” and “discordant” groups, comprising patients who underwent same and different approaches in both surgeries, respectively. Preoperative baseline characteristics, index surgery data, postoperative outcomes, and recurrence rates were analyzed and compared.
Results:
In total, 131 patients were enrolled; the concordant and discordant groups comprised 31 (open, n = 19; laparoscopic, n = 12) and 100 patients (open to laparoscopic, n = 68; laparoscopic to open, n = 32), respectively. No significant differences were observed in the mean operation time (50.5 ± 21.7 minutes vs. 50.2 ± 20.0 minutes, P = 0.979), complication rates (6.5% vs. 14.0%, P = 0.356), or 36-month cumulative recurrence rates (9.8% vs. 9.8%; P = 0.865). The mean postoperative hospital stay was significantly shorter in the discordant than in the concordant group (1.8 ± 0.7 vs. 1.4 ± 0.6, P = 0.003).
Conclusion
Most recurrent inguinal hernia repairs were performed using the discordant surgical approach. Overall, concordance in the surgical approach did not significantly affect postoperative outcomes. Therefore, the selection of the surgical approach based on the patient’s condition and surgeon’s preference may be advisable.
10.Impact of T-Cell Engagers on COVID-19–Related Mortality in B-Cell Lymphoma Patients Receiving B-Cell Depleting Therapy
Chan Mi LEE ; Pyoeng Gyun CHOE ; Chang Kyung KANG ; Hyeon Jae JO ; Nam Joong KIM ; Sung-Soo YOON ; Tae Min KIM ; Wan Beom PARK ; Myoung-don OH
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(1):324-333
Purpose:
B-cell depleting therapies, including T-cell engager (TCE), are increasingly used for patients with hematologic malignancies, including during the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. We aimed to evaluate the relationship between TCE therapy and COVID-19–related outcomes among patients with COVID-19 and B-cell lymphomas receiving B-cell depleting therapy.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included patients with B-cell lymphoma, who were admitted to Seoul Natio-nal University Hospital with COVID-19 between September 2021 and February 2023, and received B-cell depleting therapy before COVID-19 diagnosis. Multivariable logistic regression was used to identify factors associated with severe to critical COVID-19 and COVID-19–related mortality.
Results:
Of 54 patients with B-cell lymphomas and COVID-19 who received B-cell depleting therapy, 14 were treated with TCE (TCE group) and 40 with rituximab (RTX group). COVID-19–related mortality was higher in the TCE group than in the RTX group (57.1% vs. 12.5%, p=0.002). In multivariable analyses, TCE therapy (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 7.08; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.29 to 38.76; p=0.024) and older age (aOR, 1.06; 95% CI, 1.00 to 1.13; p=0.035) were associated with severe to critical COVID-19. TCE therapy (aOR, 8.98; 95% CI, 1.48 to 54.40; p=0.017), older age (aOR, 1.13; 95% CI, 1.02 to 1.26; p=0.022), and prior bendamustine therapy (aOR, 7.78; 95% CI, 1.17 to 51.65; p=0.034) were independent risk factors for COVID-19–related mortality.
Conclusion
B-cell lymphoma patients treated with TCE had significantly worse outcomes from COVID-19 than those treated with RTX. TCE therapy should be used with caution in B-cell lymphoma patients during the COVID-19 epidemic.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail