1.Nationwide surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for uncomplicated cystitis in 2023:Conducted by the Korean Association of Urogenital Tract Infection and Inflammation
Seong Hyeon YU ; Seung Il JUNG ; Seung-Ju LEE ; Mi-Mi OH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Chang Il CHOI ; Yeon Joo KIM ; Dong Jin PARK ; Sangrak BAE ; Seung Ki MIN
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(2):161-171
Purpose:
This study aimed to report the results of Korean Antimicrobial Resistance Monitoring System (KARMS) for uncomplicated cystitis (UC) in 2023.
Materials and Methods:
KARMS was established for the surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in urinary tract infections with the cooperation of Korean nationwide medical centers. Data from patients with UC have been collected in the web-based KARMS database. Demographic data, uropathogen distribution, and antimicrobial susceptibility of representative pathogens were analyzed.
Results:
A total of 885 patients’ data were collected in KARMS database. The mean patient age was 56.39±18.26 years. The number of postmenopausal and recurrent cystitis were 530 (61.1%) and 102 (11.5%), respectively. Escherichia coli was the most frequently identified uropathogen (654/871, 75.1%). Regarding antimicrobial susceptibility, 94.9% were susceptible to fosfomycin, 90.5% to nitrofurantoin, 58.4% to ciprofloxacin, 83.6% to cefotaxime, and 100.0% to ertapenem. ESBL positivity was 13.7% (96/702), and significantly higher in tertiary hospital (23.1%, p<0.001), postmenopausal (15.9%, p=0.044), and recurrent cystitis (24.7%, p=0.001).Fluoroquinolone resistance was significantly higher in tertiary hospital (47.4%, p=0.001), postmenopausal (44.9%, p<0.001), and recurrent cystitis (59.8%, p<0.001). In addition, postmenopausal (odds ratio [OR] 1.96, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.38–2.77, p<0.001) and recurrent cystitis (OR 2.37, 95% CI 1.44–3.92, p=0.001) were associated with increased fluoroquinolone resistance.
Conclusions
These data provide information on the distribution of uropathogen and the status of antimicrobial resistance in UC of South Korea. In addition, KARMS will be a useful reference in the future through the continuous surveillance system construction over the years.
2.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
3.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
4.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
5.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
6.Mortality and Risk Factors for Emphysematous Pyelonephritis in Korea: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study
Seung-Kwon CHOI ; Jeong Woo LEE ; Seung Il JUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Joongwon CHOI ; Woong Bin KIM ; Jung Sik HUH ; Jin Bong CHOI ; Yeonjoo KIM ; Jae Min CHUNG ; Ju-Hyun SHIN ; Jae Hung JUNG ; Hong CHUNG ; Sangrak BAE ; Tae-Hyoung KIM
Urogenital Tract Infection 2025;20(1):34-41
Purpose:
Emphysematous pyelonephritis (EPN) is a life-threatening disease requiring immediate treatment. This multicenter retrospective cohort study aimed to analyze the mortality rate and risk factors associated with EPN.
Materials and Methods:
Between January 2011 and February 2021, 217 patients diagnosed with EPN via computed tomography who visited 14 teaching hospitals were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data, including age, sex, comorbidities, Huang and Tseng classification, hydronephrosis, acute kidney injury, blood and urine tests, surgical interventions, percutaneous drainage, and conservative treatments, were compared between the survival and death groups. Risk factors for mortality due to EPN were analyzed using univariate and multivariate methods.
Results:
The mean age of survivors and deceased patients was 67.8 and 69.0 years, respectively (p=0.136). The sex distribution (male/female) was 48/146 and 8/15, respectively (p=0.298). Of the 217 patients, 23 died, resulting in a mortality rate of 10.6%. In univariate analysis, the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.004), platelet count (p=0.005), and acute kidney injury (p=0.007) were significantly associated with mortality from EPN. In multivariate analysis, only the Huang and Tseng classification (p=0.029) was identified as a risk factor. Mortality rates according to the Huang and Tseng classification were as follows: class I (5.88%), class II (7.50%), class IIIa (14.28%), class IIIb (25.00%), and class IV (23.07%).
Conclusions
EPN is associated with a high mortality rate. Among various clinical factors, the Huang and Tseng classification was the most significant indicator for predicting mortality.
7.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
8.A Real-World, Prospective, Observational Study of Rivaroxaban on Prevention of Stroke and Non-Central Nervous Systemic Embolism in Renally Impaired Korean Patients With Non-Valvular Atrial Fibrillation:XARENAL
Il-Young OH ; Chang Hoon LEE ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Hong Euy LIM ; Yong-Seog OH ; Jong-Il CHOI ; Min-Soo AHN ; Ju Youn KIM ; Nam-Ho KIM ; Namsik YOON ; Martin SANDMANN ; Kee-Joon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(2):121-131
Background and Objectives:
Several real-world studies have been done in patients with nonvalvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF); however, information on its safety profile in patients with renal impairment is limited. XARENAL, a real-world study, aimed to prospectively investigate the safety profile of rivaroxaban in patients with NVAF with renal impairment (creatinine clearance [CrCl], 15–49 mL/min).
Methods:
XARENAL is an observational single-arm cohort study in renal impairment NVAF patients. Patients were followed up approximately every 3 months for 1 year or until 30 days following early discontinuation. The primary endpoint was major bleeding events. All adverse events, symptomatic thromboembolic events, treatment duration, and renal function change from baseline were the secondary endpoints.
Results:
XARENAL included 888 patients from 29 study sites. Overall, 713 (80.3%) had moderate renal impairment (CrCl, 30–49 mL/min), and 175 (19.7%) had severe renal impairment (CrCl, 15–29 mL/min) with a mean estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 45.2±13.0 mL/min/1.73 m 2 . The mean risk scores were 3.3±1.4 and 1.7±0.9 for CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score and HAS-BLED score, respectively. An incidence proportion of 5.6% (6.2 events per 100 patient-years) developed major bleeding; however, fatal bleeding occurred in 0.5% (0.5 events per 100 patient-years). The mean change in the eGFR was 2.22±26.47 mL/min/1.73 m 2 per year.
Conclusions
XARENAL observed no meaningful differences in major bleeding events from other previous findings as well as renal function changes in rivaroxaban-treated NVAF patients with renal impairment, which is considered to be acceptable in clinical practice.
9.Cost Utility Analysis of National Cancer Screening Program for Gastric Cancer in Korea: A Markov Model Analysis
Seowoo BAE ; Hyewon LEE ; Eun Young HER ; Kyeongmin LEE ; Joon Sung KIM ; Jeonghoon AHN ; Il Ju CHOI ; Jae Kwan JUN ; Kui Son CHOI ; Mina SUH
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(6):e43-
Background:
The Korean National Cancer Screening Program (NCSP) for gastric cancer requires economic evaluation due to the low sensitivity of upper gastrointestinal series (UGIs) and the associated low cancer survival rate. This study aimed to ascertain the most cost-effective strategy for the NCSP.
Methods:
The hypothetical target population of this study was aged 40 years or older, and no actual participants were involved. Markov simulation models were constructed for 25 strategies, combinations of 1) screening methods (UGIs or endoscopy vs. endoscopy-only), 2) screening intervals (one, two, or three-year), and 3) upper age limit of screening (69, 74, 79 years old, or “no limit”). Costs, utility, and other input parameters were extracted from various databases and previous studies. Cost-utility, sensitivity, and scenario analyses were conducted.
Results:
The endoscopy-only strategy with a three-year interval with an upper age limit of 69 was the most cost-effective strategy with an incremental cost-utility ratio of KRW 13,354,106 per quality-adjusted life years. According to the probabilistic sensitivity analysis, the uncertainty of the result was significantly small. Scenario analysis is showed that as the screening rate increased, the endoscopy-only strategy saved more costs compared to the current NCSP. Therefore, it is important to maintain a high screening rate when altering the NCSP strategy.
Conclusion
Endoscopy-only screening was more cost-effective method than UGIs for the NCSP. Furthermore, a three-year interval with an upper-age limit of 69 years was the most cost-effective strategy. Efforts to improve cost-effective screening guidelines will support the efficient use of medical resources. Additionally, maintaining a higher screening rate may maximize the impact of the modification in strategy on cost-effectiveness.
10.Cost Utility Analysis of National Cancer Screening Program for Gastric Cancer in Korea: A Markov Model Analysis
Seowoo BAE ; Hyewon LEE ; Eun Young HER ; Kyeongmin LEE ; Joon Sung KIM ; Jeonghoon AHN ; Il Ju CHOI ; Jae Kwan JUN ; Kui Son CHOI ; Mina SUH
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(6):e43-
Background:
The Korean National Cancer Screening Program (NCSP) for gastric cancer requires economic evaluation due to the low sensitivity of upper gastrointestinal series (UGIs) and the associated low cancer survival rate. This study aimed to ascertain the most cost-effective strategy for the NCSP.
Methods:
The hypothetical target population of this study was aged 40 years or older, and no actual participants were involved. Markov simulation models were constructed for 25 strategies, combinations of 1) screening methods (UGIs or endoscopy vs. endoscopy-only), 2) screening intervals (one, two, or three-year), and 3) upper age limit of screening (69, 74, 79 years old, or “no limit”). Costs, utility, and other input parameters were extracted from various databases and previous studies. Cost-utility, sensitivity, and scenario analyses were conducted.
Results:
The endoscopy-only strategy with a three-year interval with an upper age limit of 69 was the most cost-effective strategy with an incremental cost-utility ratio of KRW 13,354,106 per quality-adjusted life years. According to the probabilistic sensitivity analysis, the uncertainty of the result was significantly small. Scenario analysis is showed that as the screening rate increased, the endoscopy-only strategy saved more costs compared to the current NCSP. Therefore, it is important to maintain a high screening rate when altering the NCSP strategy.
Conclusion
Endoscopy-only screening was more cost-effective method than UGIs for the NCSP. Furthermore, a three-year interval with an upper-age limit of 69 years was the most cost-effective strategy. Efforts to improve cost-effective screening guidelines will support the efficient use of medical resources. Additionally, maintaining a higher screening rate may maximize the impact of the modification in strategy on cost-effectiveness.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail