1.Posterior Acetabular Coverage of the Femoral Head in Sport-Related Posterior Hip Dislocation or Subluxation
Jung-Min KIM ; Hyung-Ku YOON ; Gi-Ho MOON ; Joo-Suk AHN ; Kyu-Hyun YANG
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(1):71-79
Background:
Decreased acetabular version and posterior acetabular coverage of the femoral head have been regarded as the leading causes of sport-related posterior hip dislocation or subluxation. This study aimed to examine the posterior acetabular coverage of the femoral head in 21 patients who sustained posterior hip dislocation or subluxation during sport activities.
Methods:
The anterior and posterior acetabular rims on 3-dimensional computed tomography (3D-CT) images were delineated on the normal side in these patients. Radiologic signs, including crossover and posterior wall signs, were examined. The fracture center level (FCL) of the posterior acetabular wall was identified on axial CT images of the injured hip and the level was marked on the normal side. The difference in the femoral head coverage by posterior and anterior acetabular rims was measured by measuring the horizontal distance between anterior and posterior acetabular rims at the FCL (posterior-anterior [P-A] index). The acetabular version was measured at the femoral head and FCL using axial CT images of the normal side. Femoral head coverage by the posterior acetabular wall on the normal side was measured using 3D-CT (areal coverage).
Results:
The crossover and posterior wall signs were positive in 14 and 10 patients, respectively, in 3D-CT images. The FCL was evenly distributed in the proximal half of the posterior acetabular wall. Seven patients had a P-A index of ≤ 0, and all were positive for the crossover sign. The anterior acetabular rim was relatively prominent in these patients. The acetabular version was lower at the FCL than at the femoral head center (p < 0.001). The proximal half areal coverage of the posterior acetabular wall was significantly smaller than the whole areal coverage (p = 0.003).
Conclusions
Superior–posterior coverage of the femoral head by the posterior acetabular wall was insufficient in patients who sustained hip posterior dislocation or subluxation during sports activities.
3.Clinical Characteristics and Visual Prognostic Biomarkers in Pericentral Retinitis Pigmentosa: A Study in a South Korean Cohort
Su Ho BAE ; Seung Woo CHOI ; Chang Ki YOON ; Un Chul PARK ; Kyu Hyung PARK ; Eun Kyoung LEE
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(2):157-169
Purpose:
To investigate the clinical characteristics of South Korean patients with pericentral retinitis pigmentosa (RP) and to identify clinical biomarkers associated with rapid visual acuity decline based on baseline factors.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 59 eyes of 31 patients diagnosed with pericentral RP. Comprehensive ophthalmological examinations and genetic sequencing were conducted to assess the baseline characteristics. For biomarker analysis, eyes were categorized into two groups based on the annual rate of change in visual acuity. The clinical findings of the two groups were evaluated to identify the biomarkers associated with rapid loss of visual acuity.
Results:
Patients with pericentral RP in this study exhibited a mean best-corrected visual acuity of 0.17 ± 0.23 in logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution. The visual field test showed annular or semicircular scotoma with relatively preserved periphery and 27 eyes (45.8%) exhibited no macular complications in optical coherence tomography. Genetic analysis identified genes associated with previous typical and pericentral RP studies but also highlighted that many genetic causes of pericentral RP remain unidentified. Of the 55 eyes for which the rate of visual acuity change could be estimated, 18 exhibited an annual decline of ≥10%, whereas 37 showed an annual decline of <10%. Male sex and prolonged b-wave latency on dark-adapted 0.01 electroretinogram correlated with rapid visual acuity decline in the multivariate analysis.
Conclusions
South Korean patients with pericentral RP exhibited a milder phenotype compared to typical RP patients reported in previous studies. Genetic analysis revealed heterogeneity, with mutations in some genes commonly associated with milder forms of RP. Male sex and prolonged b-wave latency on dark-adapted 0.01 electroretinogram were significant biomarkers for predicting rapid visual acuity decline. Monitoring initial b-wave latency is important for predicting visual decline, particularly in male patients with pericentral RP.
5.Clinical Characteristics and Visual Prognostic Biomarkers in Pericentral Retinitis Pigmentosa: A Study in a South Korean Cohort
Su Ho BAE ; Seung Woo CHOI ; Chang Ki YOON ; Un Chul PARK ; Kyu Hyung PARK ; Eun Kyoung LEE
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(2):157-169
Purpose:
To investigate the clinical characteristics of South Korean patients with pericentral retinitis pigmentosa (RP) and to identify clinical biomarkers associated with rapid visual acuity decline based on baseline factors.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 59 eyes of 31 patients diagnosed with pericentral RP. Comprehensive ophthalmological examinations and genetic sequencing were conducted to assess the baseline characteristics. For biomarker analysis, eyes were categorized into two groups based on the annual rate of change in visual acuity. The clinical findings of the two groups were evaluated to identify the biomarkers associated with rapid loss of visual acuity.
Results:
Patients with pericentral RP in this study exhibited a mean best-corrected visual acuity of 0.17 ± 0.23 in logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution. The visual field test showed annular or semicircular scotoma with relatively preserved periphery and 27 eyes (45.8%) exhibited no macular complications in optical coherence tomography. Genetic analysis identified genes associated with previous typical and pericentral RP studies but also highlighted that many genetic causes of pericentral RP remain unidentified. Of the 55 eyes for which the rate of visual acuity change could be estimated, 18 exhibited an annual decline of ≥10%, whereas 37 showed an annual decline of <10%. Male sex and prolonged b-wave latency on dark-adapted 0.01 electroretinogram correlated with rapid visual acuity decline in the multivariate analysis.
Conclusions
South Korean patients with pericentral RP exhibited a milder phenotype compared to typical RP patients reported in previous studies. Genetic analysis revealed heterogeneity, with mutations in some genes commonly associated with milder forms of RP. Male sex and prolonged b-wave latency on dark-adapted 0.01 electroretinogram were significant biomarkers for predicting rapid visual acuity decline. Monitoring initial b-wave latency is important for predicting visual decline, particularly in male patients with pericentral RP.
6.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
8.Clinical Characteristics and Visual Prognostic Biomarkers in Pericentral Retinitis Pigmentosa: A Study in a South Korean Cohort
Su Ho BAE ; Seung Woo CHOI ; Chang Ki YOON ; Un Chul PARK ; Kyu Hyung PARK ; Eun Kyoung LEE
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(2):157-169
Purpose:
To investigate the clinical characteristics of South Korean patients with pericentral retinitis pigmentosa (RP) and to identify clinical biomarkers associated with rapid visual acuity decline based on baseline factors.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 59 eyes of 31 patients diagnosed with pericentral RP. Comprehensive ophthalmological examinations and genetic sequencing were conducted to assess the baseline characteristics. For biomarker analysis, eyes were categorized into two groups based on the annual rate of change in visual acuity. The clinical findings of the two groups were evaluated to identify the biomarkers associated with rapid loss of visual acuity.
Results:
Patients with pericentral RP in this study exhibited a mean best-corrected visual acuity of 0.17 ± 0.23 in logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution. The visual field test showed annular or semicircular scotoma with relatively preserved periphery and 27 eyes (45.8%) exhibited no macular complications in optical coherence tomography. Genetic analysis identified genes associated with previous typical and pericentral RP studies but also highlighted that many genetic causes of pericentral RP remain unidentified. Of the 55 eyes for which the rate of visual acuity change could be estimated, 18 exhibited an annual decline of ≥10%, whereas 37 showed an annual decline of <10%. Male sex and prolonged b-wave latency on dark-adapted 0.01 electroretinogram correlated with rapid visual acuity decline in the multivariate analysis.
Conclusions
South Korean patients with pericentral RP exhibited a milder phenotype compared to typical RP patients reported in previous studies. Genetic analysis revealed heterogeneity, with mutations in some genes commonly associated with milder forms of RP. Male sex and prolonged b-wave latency on dark-adapted 0.01 electroretinogram were significant biomarkers for predicting rapid visual acuity decline. Monitoring initial b-wave latency is important for predicting visual decline, particularly in male patients with pericentral RP.
9.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail