1.Prospective Multicenter Observational Study on Postoperative Quality of Life According to Type of Gastrectomy for Gastric Cancer
Sung Eun OH ; Yun-Suhk SUH ; Ji Yeong AN ; Keun Won RYU ; In CHO ; Sung Geun KIM ; Ji-Ho PARK ; Hoon HUR ; Hyung-Ho KIM ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Sun-Hwi HWANG ; Hong Man YOON ; Ki Bum PARK ; Hyoung-Il KIM ; In Gyu KWON ; Han-Kwang YANG ; Byoung-Jo SUH ; Sang-Ho JEONG ; Tae-Han KIM ; Oh Kyoung KWON ; Hye Seong AHN ; Ji Yeon PARK ; Ki Young YOON ; Myoung Won SON ; Seong-Ho KONG ; Young-Gil SON ; Geum Jong SONG ; Jong Hyuk YUN ; Jung-Min BAE ; Do Joong PARK ; Sol LEE ; Jun-Young YANG ; Kyung Won SEO ; You-Jin JANG ; So Hyun KANG ; Bang Wool EOM ; Joongyub LEE ; Hyuk-Joon LEE ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2025;25(2):382-399
Purpose:
This study evaluated the postoperative quality of life (QoL) after various types of gastrectomy for gastric cancer.
Materials and Methods:
A multicenter prospective observational study was conducted in Korea using the Korean Quality of Life in Stomach Cancer Patients Study (KOQUSS)-40, a new QoL assessment tool focusing on postgastrectomy syndrome. Overall, 496 patients with gastric cancer were enrolled, and QoL was assessed at 5 time points: preoperatively and at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after surgery.
Results:
Distal gastrectomy (DG) and pylorus-preserving gastrectomy (PPG) showed significantly better outcomes than total gastrectomy (TG) and proximal gastrectomy (PG) with regard to total score, indigestion, and dysphagia. DG, PPG, and TG also showed significantly better outcomes than PG in terms of dumping syndrome and worry about cancer. Postoperative QoL did not differ significantly according to anastomosis type in DG, except for Billroth I anastomosis, which achieved better bowel habit change scores than the others. No domains differed significantly when comparing double tract reconstruction and esophagogastrostomy after PG. The total QoL score correlated significantly with postoperative body weight loss (more than 10%) and extent of resection (P<0.05 for both).Reflux as assessed by KOQUSS-40 did not correlate significantly with reflux observed on gastroscopy 1 year postoperatively (P=0.064).
Conclusions
Our prospective observation using KOQUSS-40 revealed that DG and PPG lead to better QoL than TG and PG. Further study is needed to compare postoperative QoL according to anastomosis type in DG and PG.
2.Gaps and Similarities in Research Use LOINC Codes Utilized in Korean University Hospitals: Towards Semantic Interoperability for Patient Care
Kuenyoul PARK ; Min-Sun KIM ; YeJin OH ; John Hoon RIM ; Shinae YU ; Hyejin RYU ; Eun-Jung CHO ; Kyunghoon LEE ; Ha Nui KIM ; Inha CHUN ; AeKyung KWON ; Sollip KIM ; Jae-Woo CHUNG ; Hyojin CHAE ; Ji Seon OH ; Hyung-Doo PARK ; Mira KANG ; Yeo-Min YUN ; Jong-Baeck LIM ; Young Kyung LEE ; Sail CHUN
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(1):e4-
Background:
The accuracy of Logical Observation Identifiers Names and Codes (LOINC) mappings is reportedly low, and the LOINC codes used for research purposes in Korea have not been validated for accuracy or usability. Our study aimed to evaluate the discrepancies and similarities in interoperability using existing LOINC mappings in actual patient care settings.
Methods:
We collected data on local test codes and their corresponding LOINC mappings from seven university hospitals. Our analysis focused on laboratory tests that are frequently requested, excluding clinical microbiology and molecular tests. Codes from nationwide proficiency tests served as intermediary benchmarks for comparison. A research team, comprising clinical pathologists and terminology experts, utilized the LOINC manual to reach a consensus on determining the most suitable LOINC codes.
Results:
A total of 235 LOINC codes were designated as optimal codes for 162 frequent tests.Among these, 51 test items, including 34 urine tests, required multiple optimal LOINC codes, primarily due to unnoted properties such as whether the test was quantitative or qualitative, or differences in measurement units. We analyzed 962 LOINC codes linked to 162 tests across seven institutions, discovering that 792 (82.3%) of these codes were consistent. Inconsistencies were most common in the analyte component (38 inconsistencies, 33.3%), followed by the method (33 inconsistencies, 28.9%), and properties (13 inconsistencies, 11.4%).
Conclusion
This study reveals a significant inconsistency rate of over 15% in LOINC mappings utilized for research purposes in university hospitals, underlining the necessity for expert verification to enhance interoperability in real patient care.
3.Nutrition Status and Comorbidities Are Important Factors Associated With Mortality During Anti-Tuberculosis Treatment
Oh Beom KWON ; Hyung Woo KIM ; Ju Sang KIM ; Eung Gu LEE ; Yeonhee PARK ; Sung Soo JUNG ; Jin Woo KIM ; Jee Youn OH ; Sang Haak LEE ; Seunghoon KIM ; Sun-Hyung KIM ; Jiwon LYU ; Yousang KO ; Sun Jung KWON ; Ganghee CHAE ; Jinsoo MIN
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(17):e73-
Background:
The increasing incidence and mortality rates of tuberculosis among older individuals who suffer from multiple morbidities and are vulnerable to malnutrition are major obstacles to efforts to eradicate tuberculosis in the Republic of Korea. Herein, we identified the factors associated with mortality during anti-tuberculosis treatment in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis.
Methods:
We conducted a case-control study and extracted data from the database of a multi-center prospective observational cohort study in Korea. Among the participants with rifampicin-susceptible pulmonary tuberculosis, the survival group was defined as those who successfully completed treatment within one year, whereas the mortality group was defined as those who died during treatment. Univariable and multivariable logistic regression analyses were performed to identify factors associated with TB mortality.
Results:
Among 1,119 participants with pulmonary TB registered between 2019 and 2021, 799 and 59 were grouped in the survival and mortality groups, respectively. Age, positive smear results, alarming symptoms, nutrition risk score, Charlson comorbidity index score, and initial standard treatment regimen were significant based on univariable analysis and were selected for the multivariable logistic regression model. Nutrition risk score (adjusted odds ratio, 2.44; 95% confidence interval, 1.72–3.48) and Charlson comorbidity index score (adjusted odds ratio, 1.62; 95% confidence interval, 1.35–1.94) remained statistically significant in the multivariate analysis.
Conclusion
Nutritional status and comorbidities at baseline were identified as important factors associated with mortality in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis.
4.Sex Differences in Procedural Characteristics and Clinical Outcomes Among Patients Undergoing Bifurcation PCI
Hyun Jin AHN ; Francesco BRUNO ; Jeehoon KANG ; Doyeon HWANG ; Han-Mo YANG ; Jung-Kyu HAN ; Leonardo De LUCA ; Ovidio de FILIPPO ; Alessio MATTESINI ; Kyung Woo PARK ; Alessandra TRUFFA ; Wojciech WANHA ; Young Bin SONG ; Sebastiano GILI ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Gerard HELFT ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Bernardo CORTESE ; Seung Hwan HAN ; Javier ESCANED ; Alaide CHIEFFO ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Guglielmo GALLONE ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Gaetano De FERRARI ; Soon-Jun HONG ; Giorgio QUADRI ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Fabrizio D’ASCENZO ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(1):5-16
Background and Objectives:
The risk profiles, procedural characteristics, and clinical outcomes for women undergoing bifurcation percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) are not well defined compared to those in men.
Methods:
COronary BIfurcation Stenting III (COBIS III) is a multicenter, real-world registry of 2,648 patients with bifurcation lesions treated with second-generation drug-eluting stents.We compared the angiographic and procedural characteristics and clinical outcomes based on sex. The primary outcome was 5-year target lesion failure (TLF), a composite of cardiac death, myocardial infarction, and target lesion revascularization.
Results:
Women (n=635, 24%) were older, had hypertension and diabetes more often, and had smaller main vessel and side branch reference diameters than men. The pre- and post-PCI angiographic percentage diameter stenoses of the main vessel and side branch were comparable between women and men. There were no differences in procedural characteristics between the sexes. Women and men had a similar risk of TLF (6.3% vs. 7.1%, p=0.63) as well as its individual components and sex was not an independent predictor of TLF. This finding was consistent in the left main and 2 stenting subgroups.
Conclusions
In patients undergoing bifurcation PCI, sex was not an independent predictor of adverse outcome.
5.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
6.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
7.Predisposing Risk Factors Affecting Reversibility of Left Ventricular Diastolic Filling Pattern in Patients with Preserved Ejection Fraction
Dong-Gil KIM ; Sungsoo CHO ; Seongjin PARK ; Gi Rim KIM ; Kyu-Yong KO ; Sung Eun KIM ; Ji-won HWANG ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Sung Uk KWON ; Jae-Jin KWAK ; June NAMGUNG ; Sung Woo CHO
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(1):1-8
Purpose:
Improvement of left ventricular (LV) diastolic dysfunction (DD) is known to be a good prognostic factor in patients with heart failure with reduced ejection fraction (EF). In the present study, we investigated the predisposing risk factors affecting the reversibility of LV diastolic filling pattern (DFP) in patients with preserved EF.
Materials and Methods:
A total of 600 patients with pseudonormal LVDFP and preserved EF who underwent follow-up echocardiography were enrolled between 2011 and 2020. We compared their index and follow-up echocardiography findings and determined the predisposing risk factor affecting the reversibility of LVDFP.
Results:
Comparing the index and follow-up echocardiography findings showed that 379 (63%) patients had improved to normal or impaired relaxation LVDFP (improved group) and 221 (37%) patients had maintained or worsened LVDFP (unimproved group).The incidence of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation (PAF) was significantly higher in the unimproved group than in the improved group (4.7% vs. 9.5%, p=0.026). After adjustment for relevant clinical risk factors of diastolic dysfunction, PAF was determined to be an independent predisposing risk factor for the unimproved LVDFP (odds ratio: 2.10, 95% confidence interval: 1.06–4.15, p=0.033).Among the parameters of diastolic dysfunction in follow-up echocardiography, the left atrial volume index, mean E/A ratio, and E/e' were significantly improved in patients without PAF but remained in patients with PAF.
Conclusion
We identified that PAF was an independent predisposing risk factor of the unimproved LVDFP in patients with pseudonormal LVDFP and preserved EF. Therefore, early detection and management of PAF might be required in patients with LVDD and preserved EF to prevent adverse cardiovascular events.
8.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
9.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
10.Predisposing Risk Factors Affecting Reversibility of Left Ventricular Diastolic Filling Pattern in Patients with Preserved Ejection Fraction
Dong-Gil KIM ; Sungsoo CHO ; Seongjin PARK ; Gi Rim KIM ; Kyu-Yong KO ; Sung Eun KIM ; Ji-won HWANG ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Sung Uk KWON ; Jae-Jin KWAK ; June NAMGUNG ; Sung Woo CHO
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(1):1-8
Purpose:
Improvement of left ventricular (LV) diastolic dysfunction (DD) is known to be a good prognostic factor in patients with heart failure with reduced ejection fraction (EF). In the present study, we investigated the predisposing risk factors affecting the reversibility of LV diastolic filling pattern (DFP) in patients with preserved EF.
Materials and Methods:
A total of 600 patients with pseudonormal LVDFP and preserved EF who underwent follow-up echocardiography were enrolled between 2011 and 2020. We compared their index and follow-up echocardiography findings and determined the predisposing risk factor affecting the reversibility of LVDFP.
Results:
Comparing the index and follow-up echocardiography findings showed that 379 (63%) patients had improved to normal or impaired relaxation LVDFP (improved group) and 221 (37%) patients had maintained or worsened LVDFP (unimproved group).The incidence of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation (PAF) was significantly higher in the unimproved group than in the improved group (4.7% vs. 9.5%, p=0.026). After adjustment for relevant clinical risk factors of diastolic dysfunction, PAF was determined to be an independent predisposing risk factor for the unimproved LVDFP (odds ratio: 2.10, 95% confidence interval: 1.06–4.15, p=0.033).Among the parameters of diastolic dysfunction in follow-up echocardiography, the left atrial volume index, mean E/A ratio, and E/e' were significantly improved in patients without PAF but remained in patients with PAF.
Conclusion
We identified that PAF was an independent predisposing risk factor of the unimproved LVDFP in patients with pseudonormal LVDFP and preserved EF. Therefore, early detection and management of PAF might be required in patients with LVDD and preserved EF to prevent adverse cardiovascular events.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail