1.Low Serum Creatinine as Well as High Serum Creatinine Is Associated with Prognosis of Patients with Cancer in End-of-Life
Yoo Jeong LEE ; Soon-Young HWANG ; Su Hyun KIM ; Youn Seon CHOI
Korean Journal of Family Medicine 2025;46(2):70-76
Background:
The prognosis of end-of-life patients is challenging, and clinicians have attempted to predict survival more accurately. High serum creatinine (sCr) levels are associated with lower survival rates in patients with various cancers; however, low sCr levels are commonly expected in patients with terminal cancer because of muscle wasting and malnutrition. Therefore, we investigated the prevalence of low and high sCr levels and their association with survival duration in patients with terminal cancer in a palliative care unit.
Methods:
We analyzed the medical records of 280 patients admitted to a palliative care unit. Patients were divided into low (<0.5 mg/dL), normal (0.5–1.2 mg/dL), and high (>1.2 mg/dL) sCr groups. Kaplan-Meier survival curves using sCr levels were plotted and compared using the log-rank test. Using stepwise selection, a multivariable Cox proportional hazards model was used to identify the significant prognostic factors.
Results:
The median survival durations in the high-, low-, and normal-sCr groups were 9.57 days, 22.26 days, and 27.51 days, respectively. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard model identified that males (hazard ratio [HR], 1.81; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.16–2.85), poor performance status (HR, 3.43; 95% CI, 1.12–10.54), total parenteral nutrition use (HR, 1.84; 95% CI, 1.09–3.1), high sCr (HR, 2.74; 95% CI, 1.52–4.94), and low sCr (HR, 1.22; 95% CI, 1.07–1.43) were significantly associated with a shorter survival time.
Conclusion
Low and high serum creatinine levels were significantly associated with poor survival in patients with cancer at the end-of-life stage. Therefore, readily available and simple biomarkers may help plan advanced care in palliative care settings.
2.Low Serum Creatinine as Well as High Serum Creatinine Is Associated with Prognosis of Patients with Cancer in End-of-Life
Yoo Jeong LEE ; Soon-Young HWANG ; Su Hyun KIM ; Youn Seon CHOI
Korean Journal of Family Medicine 2025;46(2):70-76
Background:
The prognosis of end-of-life patients is challenging, and clinicians have attempted to predict survival more accurately. High serum creatinine (sCr) levels are associated with lower survival rates in patients with various cancers; however, low sCr levels are commonly expected in patients with terminal cancer because of muscle wasting and malnutrition. Therefore, we investigated the prevalence of low and high sCr levels and their association with survival duration in patients with terminal cancer in a palliative care unit.
Methods:
We analyzed the medical records of 280 patients admitted to a palliative care unit. Patients were divided into low (<0.5 mg/dL), normal (0.5–1.2 mg/dL), and high (>1.2 mg/dL) sCr groups. Kaplan-Meier survival curves using sCr levels were plotted and compared using the log-rank test. Using stepwise selection, a multivariable Cox proportional hazards model was used to identify the significant prognostic factors.
Results:
The median survival durations in the high-, low-, and normal-sCr groups were 9.57 days, 22.26 days, and 27.51 days, respectively. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard model identified that males (hazard ratio [HR], 1.81; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.16–2.85), poor performance status (HR, 3.43; 95% CI, 1.12–10.54), total parenteral nutrition use (HR, 1.84; 95% CI, 1.09–3.1), high sCr (HR, 2.74; 95% CI, 1.52–4.94), and low sCr (HR, 1.22; 95% CI, 1.07–1.43) were significantly associated with a shorter survival time.
Conclusion
Low and high serum creatinine levels were significantly associated with poor survival in patients with cancer at the end-of-life stage. Therefore, readily available and simple biomarkers may help plan advanced care in palliative care settings.
3.Palliative Care and Hospice for Heart Failure Patients: Position Statement From the Korean Society of Heart Failure
Seung-Mok LEE ; Hae-Young LEE ; Shin Hye YOO ; Hyun-Jai CHO ; Jong-Chan YOUN ; Seong-Mi PARK ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Min-Seok KIM ; Chi Young SHIM ; Jin Joo PARK ; Kye Hun KIM ; Eung Ju KIM ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Jae Yeong CHO ; Sang-Ho JO ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Ju-Hee LEE ; In-Cheol KIM ; Gi Beom KIM ; Jung Hyun CHOI ; Sung-Hee SHIN ; Wook-Jin CHUNG ; Seok-Min KANG ; Myeong Chan CHO ; Dae-Gyun PARK ; Byung-Su YOO
International Journal of Heart Failure 2025;7(1):32-46
Heart failure (HF) is a major cause of mortality and morbidity in South Korea, imposing substantial physical, emotional, and financial burdens on patients and society. Despite the high burden of symptom and complex care needs of HF patients, palliative care and hospice services remain underutilized in South Korea due to cultural, institutional, and knowledge-related barriers. This position statement from the Korean Society of Heart Failure emphasizes the need for integrating palliative and hospice care into HF management to improve quality of life and support holistic care for patients and their families. By clarifying the role of palliative care in HF and proposing practical referral criteria, this position statement aims to bridge the gap between HF and palliative care services in South Korea, ultimately improving patient-centered outcomes and aligning treatment with the goals and values of HF patients.
4.Low Serum Creatinine as Well as High Serum Creatinine Is Associated with Prognosis of Patients with Cancer in End-of-Life
Yoo Jeong LEE ; Soon-Young HWANG ; Su Hyun KIM ; Youn Seon CHOI
Korean Journal of Family Medicine 2025;46(2):70-76
Background:
The prognosis of end-of-life patients is challenging, and clinicians have attempted to predict survival more accurately. High serum creatinine (sCr) levels are associated with lower survival rates in patients with various cancers; however, low sCr levels are commonly expected in patients with terminal cancer because of muscle wasting and malnutrition. Therefore, we investigated the prevalence of low and high sCr levels and their association with survival duration in patients with terminal cancer in a palliative care unit.
Methods:
We analyzed the medical records of 280 patients admitted to a palliative care unit. Patients were divided into low (<0.5 mg/dL), normal (0.5–1.2 mg/dL), and high (>1.2 mg/dL) sCr groups. Kaplan-Meier survival curves using sCr levels were plotted and compared using the log-rank test. Using stepwise selection, a multivariable Cox proportional hazards model was used to identify the significant prognostic factors.
Results:
The median survival durations in the high-, low-, and normal-sCr groups were 9.57 days, 22.26 days, and 27.51 days, respectively. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard model identified that males (hazard ratio [HR], 1.81; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.16–2.85), poor performance status (HR, 3.43; 95% CI, 1.12–10.54), total parenteral nutrition use (HR, 1.84; 95% CI, 1.09–3.1), high sCr (HR, 2.74; 95% CI, 1.52–4.94), and low sCr (HR, 1.22; 95% CI, 1.07–1.43) were significantly associated with a shorter survival time.
Conclusion
Low and high serum creatinine levels were significantly associated with poor survival in patients with cancer at the end-of-life stage. Therefore, readily available and simple biomarkers may help plan advanced care in palliative care settings.
5.Low Serum Creatinine as Well as High Serum Creatinine Is Associated with Prognosis of Patients with Cancer in End-of-Life
Yoo Jeong LEE ; Soon-Young HWANG ; Su Hyun KIM ; Youn Seon CHOI
Korean Journal of Family Medicine 2025;46(2):70-76
Background:
The prognosis of end-of-life patients is challenging, and clinicians have attempted to predict survival more accurately. High serum creatinine (sCr) levels are associated with lower survival rates in patients with various cancers; however, low sCr levels are commonly expected in patients with terminal cancer because of muscle wasting and malnutrition. Therefore, we investigated the prevalence of low and high sCr levels and their association with survival duration in patients with terminal cancer in a palliative care unit.
Methods:
We analyzed the medical records of 280 patients admitted to a palliative care unit. Patients were divided into low (<0.5 mg/dL), normal (0.5–1.2 mg/dL), and high (>1.2 mg/dL) sCr groups. Kaplan-Meier survival curves using sCr levels were plotted and compared using the log-rank test. Using stepwise selection, a multivariable Cox proportional hazards model was used to identify the significant prognostic factors.
Results:
The median survival durations in the high-, low-, and normal-sCr groups were 9.57 days, 22.26 days, and 27.51 days, respectively. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard model identified that males (hazard ratio [HR], 1.81; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.16–2.85), poor performance status (HR, 3.43; 95% CI, 1.12–10.54), total parenteral nutrition use (HR, 1.84; 95% CI, 1.09–3.1), high sCr (HR, 2.74; 95% CI, 1.52–4.94), and low sCr (HR, 1.22; 95% CI, 1.07–1.43) were significantly associated with a shorter survival time.
Conclusion
Low and high serum creatinine levels were significantly associated with poor survival in patients with cancer at the end-of-life stage. Therefore, readily available and simple biomarkers may help plan advanced care in palliative care settings.
6.Real-World Eligibility and Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Empagliflozin for Heart Failure in Korea
Eui-Soon KIM ; Sun-Kyeong PARK ; Jong-Chan YOUN ; Hye Sun LEE ; Hae-Young LEE ; Hyun-Jai CHO ; Jin-Oh CHOI ; Eun-Seok JEON ; Sang Eun LEE ; Min-Seok KIM ; Jae-Joong KIM ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Myeong-Chan CHO ; Shung Chull CHAE ; Seok-Min KANG ; Jin Joo PARK ; Dong-Ju CHOI ; Byung-Su YOO ; Jae Yeong CHO ; Kye Hun KIM ; Byung-Hee OH ; Barry GREENBERG ; Sang Hong BAEK
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(1):e8-
Background:
The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and European Medicines Agency (EMA) approved empagliflozin for reducing cardiovascular mortality and heart failure (HF) hospitalization in patients with both HF with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF) and HF with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF). However, limited data are available on the generalizability of empagliflozin to clinical practice. Therefore, we evaluated real-world eligibility and potential cost-effectiveness based on a nationwide prospective HF registry.
Methods:
A total of 3,108 HFrEF and 2,070 HFpEF patients from the Korean Acute Heart Failure (KorAHF) registry were analyzed. Eligibility was estimated by inclusion and exclusion criteria of EMPagliflozin outcomE tRial in Patients With chrOnic heaRt Failure With Reduced Ejection Fraction (EMPEROR-Reduced) and EMPagliflozin outcomE tRial in Patients With chrOnic heaRt Failure With Preserved Ejection Fraction (EMPEROR-Preserved) trials and by FDA & EMA label criteria. The cost-utility analysis was done using a Markov model to project the lifetime medical cost and quality-adjusted life year (QALY).
Results:
Among the KorAHF patients, 91.4% met FDA & EMA label criteria, while 44.7% met the clinical trial criteria. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of empagliflozin was calculated at US$6,764 per QALY in the overall population, which is far below a threshold of US$18,182 per QALY. The cost-effectiveness benefit was more evident in patients with HFrEF (US$5,012 per QALY) than HFpEF (US$8,971 per QALY).
Conclusion
There is a large discrepancy in real-world eligibility for empagliflozin between FDA & EMA labels and clinical trial criteria. Empagliflozin is cost-effective in HF patients regardless of ejection fraction in South Korea health care setting. The efficacy and safety of empagliflozin in real-world HF patients should be further investigated for a broader range of clinical applications.
7.Impact of Infection Prevention Programs on Catheter-Associated Urinary Tract Infections Analyzed in Multicenter Study
Sun Hee NA ; Joong Sik EOM ; Yu Bin SEO ; Sun Hee PARK ; Young Keun KIM ; Wonkeun SONG ; Eunjung LEE ; Sung Ran KIM ; Hyeon Mi YOO ; Heekyung CHUN ; Myoung Jin SHIN ; Su Hyun KIM ; Ji Youn CHOI ; Nan hyoung CHO ; Jin Hwa KIM ; Hee-jung SON ; Su ha HAN ; Jacob LEE
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(18):e151-
Background:
Catheter-associated urinary tract infections (CAUTIs) account for a large proportion of healthcare-associated infections and have a significant impact on morbidity, length of hospital stay, and mortality. Adherence to the recommended infection prevention practices can effectively reduce the incidence of CAUTIs. This study aimed to assess the characteristics of CAUTIs and the efficacy of prevention programs across hospitals of various sizes.
Methods:
Intervention programs, including training, surveillance, and monitoring, were implemented. Data on the microorganisms responsible for CAUTIs, urinary catheter utilization ratio, rate of CAUTIs per 1,000 device days, and factors associated with the use of indwelling catheters were collected from 2017 to 2019. The incidence of CAUTIs and associated data were compared between university hospitals and small- and medium-sized hospitals.
Results:
Thirty-two hospitals participated in the study, including 21 university hospitals and 11 small- and medium-sized hospitals. The microorganisms responsible for CAUTIs and their resistance rates did not differ between the two groups. In the first quarter of 2018, the incidence rate was 2.05 infections/1,000 device-days in university hospitals and 1.44 infections/1,000 device-days in small- and medium-sized hospitals. After implementing interventions, the rate gradually decreased in the first quarter of 2019, with 1.18 infections/1,000 device-days in university hospitals and 0.79 infections/1,000 device-days in small- and medium-sized hospitals. However, by the end of the study, the infection rate increased to 1.74 infections/1,000 device-days in university hospitals and 1.80 infections/1,000 device-days in small- and medium-sized hospitals.
Conclusion
We implemented interventions to prevent CAUTIs and evaluated their outcomes. The incidence of these infections decreased in the initial phases of the intervention when adequate support and personnel were present. The rate of these infections may be reduced by implementing active interventions such as consistent monitoring and adherence to guidelines for preventing infections.
8.In vitro evaluation of the antitumor activity of axitinib in canine mammary gland tumor cell lines
Hye-Gyu LEE ; Ga-Hyun LIM ; Ju-Hyun AN ; Su-Min PARK ; Kyoung-Won SEO ; Hwa-Young YOUN
Journal of Veterinary Science 2024;25(1):e1-
Background:
Axitinib, a potent and selective inhibitor of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptor (VEGFR) tyrosine kinase 1,2 and 3, is used in chemotherapy because it inhibits tumor angiogenesis by blocking the VEGF/VEGFR pathway. In veterinary medicine, attempts have been made to apply tyrosine kinase inhibitors with anti-angiogenic effects to tumor patients, but there are no studies on axitinib in canine mammary gland tumors (MGTs).
Objectives:
This study aimed to confirm the antitumor activity of axitinib in canine mammary gland cell lines.
Methods:
We treated canine MGT cell lines (CIPp and CIPm) with axitinib and conducted CCK, wound healing, apoptosis, and cell cycle assays. Additionally, we evaluated the expression levels of angiogenesis-associated factors, including VEGFs, PDGF-A, FGF-2, and TGF-β1, using quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction. Furthermore, we collected canine peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs), activated them with concanavalin A (ConA) and lipopolysaccharide (LPS), and then treated them with axitinib to investigate changes in viability.
Results:
When axitinib was administered to CIPp and CIPm, cell viability significantly decreased at 24, 48, and 72 h (p < 0.001), and migration was markedly reduced (6 h, p < 0.05; 12 h, p < 0.005). The apoptosis rate significantly increased (p < 0.01), and the G2/M phase ratio showed a significant increase (p < 0.001). Additionally, there was no significant change in the viability of canine PBMCs treated with LPS and ConA.
Conclusion
In this study, we confirmed the antitumor activity of axitinib against canine MGT cell lines. Accordingly, we suggest that axitinib can be applied as a new treatment for patients with canine MGTs.
9.National Surgical Site Infection Surveillance System Results Report: July 2021 through June 2022
Jung Wan PARK ; Young Keun KIM ; Yoon-soo PARK ; Hong Bin KIM ; Jun Yong CHOI ; Hee Jung CHOI ; Chung Jong KIM ; Jeong Su PARK ; Shinwon LEE ; Yong Chan KIM ; Seong Jin CHOI ; Jongtak JUNG ; Sunggyun PARK ; Su Ha HAN ; Su Young KIM ; Su Hyun KIM ; Hee Jung SON ; Min Hee CHO ; Bock-Hui YOUN ; Jeong Hwa YEON ; Kyoung-Ho SONG
Korean Journal of healthcare-associated Infection Control and Prevention 2024;29(1):48-58
Background:
This report presents annual data from the surgical site infection (SSI) module of the Korean National Healthcare-associated Infections Surveillance System (KONIS) from July 2021 to June 2022.
Methods:
Surveillance of 20 surgeries (e.g., stomach, colon, rectal, gallbladder surgery, knee replacement, hip replacement, craniotomy, ventricular shunts, spinal fusion, laminectomy, cardiac artery bypass grafting - incision in the chest site only and incisions both the chest and donor site, cardiac, prostatectomy, abdominal hysterectomy, vaginal hysterectomy, appendectomy, thoracic, cesarean section, and head and neck surgeries) associated with SSI was performed between July 1, 2021, and June 30, 2022, according to the KONIS Manual 2020.
Results:
A total of 133,281 surgical cases were collected and 1,100 SSIs were identified, resulting in a SSI rate of 0.83%. The SSI rates for 30-day surveillance surgeries were 1.9% for stomach, 2.82% for colon, 1.88% for rectal, 0.29% for gallbladder, 0.25% for lumbar laminectomy, 0.33% for cesarean section, 0.67% for abdominal hysterectomy, 0.74% for vaginal hysterectomy, 0.23% for prostatectomy, 1.39% for appendectomy, and 0.06% for thoracic surgeries. Neck surgery could not be analyzed due to no reported cases. The SSI rates for the 90-day surveillance surgeries were 0.16% for knee replacement, 0.54% for hip replacement, 0.89% for spinal fusion, 0.70% for craniotomy, 0.92% for ventricular shunt, 1.13% for cardiac, 1.80% for cardiac artery bypass grafting (chest only incision), and 1.64% for cardiac artery bypass grafting (chest and leg incision) surgeries. In total, 608 strains were isolated and cultured from 1,286 infections.
Conclusion
Compared with the incidence of SSI (1.06%) in 2018, the overall incidence decreased, and most site-specific infection rates decreased or remained the same.
10.Unenhanced Breast MRI With Diffusion-Weighted Imaging for Breast Cancer Detection: Effects of Training on Performance and Agreement of Subspecialty Radiologists
Yeon Soo KIM ; Su Hyun LEE ; Soo-Yeon KIM ; Eun Sil KIM ; Ah Reum PARK ; Jung Min CHANG ; Vivian Youngjean PARK ; Jung Hyun YOON ; Bong Joo KANG ; Bo La YUN ; Tae Hee KIM ; Eun Sook KO ; A Jung CHU ; Jin You KIM ; Inyoung YOUN ; Eun Young CHAE ; Woo Jung CHOI ; Hee Jeong KIM ; Soo Hee KANG ; Su Min HA ; Woo Kyung MOON
Korean Journal of Radiology 2024;25(1):11-23
Objective:
To investigate whether reader training improves the performance and agreement of radiologists in interpreting unenhanced breast magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans using diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI).
Materials and Methods:
A study of 96 breasts (35 cancers, 24 benign, and 37 negative) in 48 asymptomatic women was performed between June 2019 and October 2020. High-resolution DWI with b-values of 0, 800, and 1200 sec/mm 2 was performed using a 3.0-T system. Sixteen breast radiologists independently reviewed the DWI, apparent diffusion coefficient maps, and T1-weighted MRI scans and recorded the Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS) category for each breast. After a 2-h training session and a 5-month washout period, they re-evaluated the BI-RADS categories. A BI-RADS category of 4 (lesions with at least two suspicious criteria) or 5 (more than two suspicious criteria) was considered positive.The per-breast diagnostic performance of each reader was compared between the first and second reviews. Inter-reader agreement was evaluated using a multi-rater κ analysis and intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC).
Results:
Before training, the mean sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of the 16 readers were 70.7% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 59.4–79.9), 90.8% (95% CI: 85.6–94.2), and 83.5% (95% CI: 78.6–87.4), respectively. After training, significant improvements in specificity (95.2%; 95% CI: 90.8–97.5; P = 0.001) and accuracy (85.9%; 95% CI: 80.9–89.8; P = 0.01) were observed, but no difference in sensitivity (69.8%; 95% CI: 58.1–79.4; P = 0.58) was observed. Regarding inter-reader agreement, the κ values were 0.57 (95% CI: 0.52–0.63) before training and 0.68 (95% CI: 0.62–0.74) after training, with a difference of 0.11 (95% CI: 0.02–0.18; P = 0.01). The ICC was 0.73 (95% CI: 0.69–0.74) before training and 0.79 (95% CI: 0.76–0.80) after training (P = 0.002).
Conclusion
Brief reader training improved the performance and agreement of interpretations by breast radiologists using unenhanced MRI with DWI.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail