1.Risk stratification for malignant upgrade in breast atypical hyperplasia: a Korean multi-institutional analysis from academic hospitals
Hyobin KIM ; Jung Ho PARK ; Min Kyoon KIM ; Chihwan CHA ; Hocheol LEE ; Se Jeong OH ; Hoon CHOI ; Jae Pak YI ; Su Hyun LIM ; Eun Young KIM ; Young-Joon KANG
Korean Journal of Clinical Oncology 2026;22(1):18-27
Purpose:
Atypical hyperplasia (AH) management remains controversial due to variable malignant disease progression rates. While Western studies report 10% to 25% upgrade rates, data from Asian populations, particularly from referral academic centers, are limited. We aimed to identify predictive factors for malignant upgrade in Korean women with AH at academic hospitals.
Methods:
This retrospective multi-institutional study analyzed 340 patients diagnosed with AH on initial biopsy who underwent subsequent excision at five Korean academic hospitals from 2000 to 2022. Malignant upgrade was defined as ductal carcinoma in situ or invasive cancer on the final pathology. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify independent predictors of upgrades.
Results:
Among 340 patients (319 atypical ductal hyperplasia, 20 atypical lobular hyperplasia, and 1 mixed), 128 (37.6%) experienced a malignant upgrade, 98 (76.6%) to ductal carcinoma in situ, and 30 (23.4%) to invasive cancer. In multivariate analysis, multifocal atypia (odds ratio [OR], 25.61; 95% confidence interval [CI], 11.20–58.55; P<0.001) and Breast Imaging-Reporting and Data System 4c-5 lesions (OR, 11.02; 95% CI, 1.43–84.86; P=0.021) were significant predictors. Multifocal atypia showed an 84.4% upgrade rate. Core needle biopsy had higher upgrade rates than vacuum-assisted biopsy (45.2% vs. 20.0%; P<0.001). The upgrade rates decreased from 50% to 25% over the study period (P<0.05).
Conclusion
The 37.6% upgrade rate in this tertiary referral cohort exceeded that in Western reports, with multifocal atypia emerging as the strongest predictor. These findings support immediate excision for multifocal atypia while allowing individualized management for unifocal lesions with favorable imaging in Korean tertiary care settings.
2.Comparing Susceptibility-Weighted Imaging and T2* Gradient-Recalled Echo for Cerebral Microbleeds Detection: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Su Jeong YANG ; Jae‑Sung LIM ; Yangsean CHOI ; Ho Sung KIM ; Sang Joon KIM ; Jae-Hong LEE ; Chong Hyun SUH
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2026;22(2):193-202
Background:
and Purpose Criteria for amyloid-related imaging abnormalities in anti-amyloid therapy are based on T2* gradient-recalled echo (GRE), but susceptibility-weighted imaging (SWI) is widely used, creating uncertainty. This study quantitatively compared the detectability of SWI and GRE for cerebral microbleeds and established evidence supporting distinct microbleed criteria for each.
Methods:
A systematic review and meta-analysis were conducted following PRISMA guidelines. PubMed and Embase were searched for studies directly comparing SWI and GRE up to August 8, 2024. Study quality was assessed with QUADAS-2. The pooled proportion of microbleed detection and detection ratio were calculated. Subgroup analyses were performed based on magnetic field strength (1.5 T vs. 3 T) and SWI slice thickness (<2 mm vs. ≥2 mm), equipment vendor, and study quality.
Results:
Thirteen studies were included. SWI detected cerebral microbleeds approximately 1.6times more effectively than GRE. At 3.0 T and 1.5 T, SWI exhibited 1.7-fold and 1.5-fold greater detectability, respectively. SWI with thinner slices (<2 mm) showed a 1.9-fold improvement, while thicker slices (≥2 mm) showed a 1.3-fold improvement. Subgroup analyses revealed no significant differences between vendors (0.61 vs. 0.60, p=0.89), or by study quality (0.61 vs. 0.59,p=0.89).
Conclusions
SWI detects cerebral microbleeds about 1.6 times more effectively than GRE, highlighting important differences between the two techniques. Cautious exploration of adjusted thresholds may be needed, and prospective validation in therapy-specific cohorts will be essential before clinical application.
3.Systemic Gaps in Heart Failure Care and the Need for Specialized Management: A Nationwide Survey of Korean Cardiologists
SungA BAE ; Soo-Yong LEE ; So-Ree KIM ; Minjae YOON ; Kang Un CHOI ; Junho HYUN ; Kyung-Hee KIM ; Suk Min SEO ; Byung-Su YOO ; Seong-Mi PARK ;
International Journal of Heart Failure 2026;8(1):95-100
4.Acute Heart Failure Across the Ejection Fraction Spectrum: Phenotypes, Management, and Outcomes From Nationwide KorHF III Registry
Huijin LEE ; Eung Ju KIM ; Seong Woo HAN ; Seong-Mi PARK ; Hyung-Seop KIM ; Myung-Chan CHO ; Hyo-Suk AHN ; Mi-Seung SHIN ; Seok-Jae HWANG ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Dong Heon YANG ; Junho HYUN ; Jin Oh CHOI ; Hae-Young LEE ; Byung-Su YOO ; Seok-Min KANG ; Dong-Ju CHOI ; Hyun-Jai CHO ;
International Journal of Heart Failure 2026;8(1):43-55
Background and Objectives:
Clinical characteristics and outcomes in acute heart failure (AHF) vary by phenotype. We assessed phenotype-specific features, treatment patterns, and outcomes in a nationwide Korean cohort.
Methods:
The Korean Heart Failure III registry prospectively enrolled 7,351 AHF admissions at 47 hospitals. Among 6,777 patients with available left ventricular ejection fraction (EF), phenotypes were defined as heart failure with reduced EF (HFrEF, ≤40%), mildly reduced EF (HFmrEF,41–49%), or preserved EF (HFpEF, ≥50%). The primary endpoint was a 12-month composite of all-cause death or heart transplantation, evaluated from index admission and, among hospital survivors, from discharge. We used inverse probability weighting (multinomial generalized boosted models with stabilized, trimmed weights) and weighted Cox proportional-hazards models to estimate hazard ratios (HRs).
Results:
Phenotype distribution was 58.9% HFrEF, 13.6% HFmrEF, and 27.5% HFpEF. Crude 12-month composite rates from index admission were 13.4% (HFrEF), 12.7% (HFmrEF), and 16.8% (HFpEF). After weighting, from index admission, HFmrEF (HR, 0.892; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.731–1.088) and HFpEF (HR, 1.101; 95% CI, 0.939–1.291) did not differ from HFrEF; from discharge, HFpEF had modestly higher risk (HR, 1.207; 95% CI, 1.008–1.445) whereas HFmrEF did not (HR, 1.039; 95% CI, 0.844–1.279). Hyponatremia and chronic kidney disease were consistent adverse markers, while angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor/ angiotensin II receptor blocker use at discharge was protective.
Conclusions
Across the EF spectrum, phenotypes showed distinct profiles and risk. Postdischarge risk was modestly higher in HFpEF, supporting phenotype-tailored care and systematic discharge optimization in Korean patients with AHF.
5.Long-term Clinical Outcomes of Firstand Second-Generation Drug-Eluting Stents in Patients With Single-Vessel Disease: 10-Year Follow-Up Results From a Korean Single-Center Registry
Jae Kyeong BYUN ; Se Yeon CHOI ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Byoung Geol CHOI ; Jinah CHA ; Su Jin HYUN ; You Jin LEE ; Manda Satria CHESARIO ; Melly SUSANTI ; Soohyung PARK ; Eun Jin PARK ; Dong Oh KANG ; Cheol Ung CHOI ; Chang Gyu PARK ; Dong Joo OH
Journal of Cardiovascular Intervention 2026;5(1):49-59
Background:
There are limited long-term clinical outcome data comparing first-generation (1G) versus second-generation (2G) drug-eluting stents (DES) in patients with single-vessel disease (SVD). We sought to compare the efficacy and safety of 1G- and 2G-DES in SVD patients who underwent successful percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) over 10 years of clinical follow-up.
Methods:
A total of 2,312 consecutive patients with SVD who underwent PCI with 1G-DES (paclitaxel- or sirolimus-eluting stents, n = 811) or 2G-DES (zotarolimus [Endeavor, Endeavor Resolute]- or everolimus-eluting stents [Promus Element, Xience], n = 1,082) were enrolled.After propensity score matching, 2 matched groups (538 pairs) were generated. Study endpoints included individual and composite clinical outcomes through 10 years.
Results:
During the 10-year follow-up, the 2G-DES group had lower incidences of myocardial infarction (MI; hazard ratio [HR], 0.44; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.22–0.92; P = 0.028) and target lesion revascularization (TLR; HR, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.32–0.91; P = 0.021) than the 1G-DES group. Rates of total death, cardiac death, non-target vessel revascularization, stroke, major adverse cardiac events, and major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events were similar between groups.
Conclusions
In our single-center, all-comer registry, 2G-DES were associated with lower incidence rates of MI and TLR compared to 1G-DES in SVD patients over 10 years of followup, indicating a safer and more durable effect than 1G-DES.
6.Development and Evaluation of an Antimicrobial Stewardship Education Program for Physician Assistant Nurses: A One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design
Eun Young SI ; Tae Hyung KIM ; Mi Hee CHOI ; Hyo Bin PARK ; So Yeon KIM ; Hye Won KANG ; Hyun Hee KIM ; Ji Hye PARK ; Hye Ran KIM ; Hae Ju KIM ; Ga Hee KIM ; Su Rin PARK ; Jeong Hwa LEE ; Eun Ji PARK ; Ji Seon KIM ; Young Eun KIM
Journal of Korean Clinical Nursing Research 2026;32(1):94-106
Purpose:
This study aimed to develop and implement an antimicrobial stewardship education program for physician assistant nurses and to evaluate its effects on their knowledge and clinical performance.
Methods:
A quasi-experimental, single-group pre-post design was conducted with 50 physician assistant nurses at a university hospital in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The antimicrobial stewardship education program, developed using the ADDIE model, consisted of 12 sessions including lectures and case-based learning (CBL)-based discussions.Knowledge was measured before and immediately after the intervention, while performance was assessed pre-intervention and four weeks post-program. Data were analyzed using paired t-tests, Wilcoxon signed-rank tests, and analysis of covariance (ANCOVA).
Results:
Knowledge scores significantly improved from 44.65±7.45 to 58.50±10.11 (p<.001), and all subdomains showed significant increases (p<.001). Performance scores increased from 3.68±0.77 to 4.28±0.68 (p<.001). Knowledge gain did not differ significantly between the medical and surgical departments (p=.710). Likewise, after adjusting for pre-test scores, no significant difference in performance improvement was observed between the two departments (ANCOVA, p=.170). These results indicate that the program was effective across both departments regardless of their characteristics.
Conclusion
The antimicrobial stewardship education program improved both knowledge and performance among physician assistant nurses. This program may contribute to the standardization of antimicrobial stewardship education and to appropriate antimicrobial use and the reduction of antimicrobial resistance.
7.Nationwide Survey on Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Early Gastric Cancer in Korea: Results From the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research (KCHUGR) 2023 Survey
Jae Yong PARK ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Tae-Se KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Bong Eun LEE ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Wan-Sik LEE ; Young-Il KIM ; Sun Hyung KANG ; Hyunsoo CHUNG ; Su Jin KIM ; Joon Sung KIM ; Donghoon KANG ; Su Youn NAM ; Seung Han KIM ; Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyun LIM ; Jin LEE ; Seon-Young PARK ; Seung-Woo LEE ; Sun Moon KIM ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Dae Young CHEUNG ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Seokin KANG ; Sung Chul PARK ; Seung In SEO ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Kee Don CHOI ; Jong Yeul LEE ;
The Korean Journal of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research 2026;26(1):50-59
Objectives:
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become a standard minimally invasive treatment for selected patients with early gastric cancer (EGC). This study presents the first nationwide survey of patients with EGC treated with ESD in 2023, conducted by the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research.
Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from participating referral centers across Korea using a standardized case report form covering patient characteristics, tumor features, procedural details, histopathological findings, and clinical outcomes. Descriptive and comparative analyses were conducted to summarize nationwide ESD practice patterns and outcomes.
Results:
Data from 5460 ESD cases from 5250 patients across 27 institutions were analyzed. The mean age was 67.4 years, with 74.1% males. Multiple synchronous lesions were identified in 3.7%. Most lesions were located in the lower third of the stomach (64.0%), and differentiated-type adenocarcinomas accounted for 87.8%. The en bloc and complete resection rates were 99.2% and 91.4%, respectively. Curative resection was achieved in 80.5%, whereas local non-curative resection (L-NCR) and surgical non-curative resection (S-NCR) were identified in 2.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Additional surgery was performed more frequently in patients with S-NCR than in those with L-NCR (59.3% vs. 24.7%). The bleeding and perforation rates were 3.6% and 0.9%, respectively, and were mostly managed conservatively or endoscopically. The median length of hospitalization was 4.0 days.
Conclusions
This first nationwide survey provides a comprehensive overview of the current practice of EGC treatment using ESD in Korea, demonstrating high technical success and safety, and establishing a baseline dataset for future longitudinal research.
8.Molecular Epidemiology of Extended-spectrum β-Lactamase-producing Escherichia coli in South Korea: A Korean Global Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System Report
Dokyun KIM ; SungYoung LEE ; Jun Sung HONG ; Min Hyuk CHOI ; Hyun Soo KIM ; Young Ree KIM ; Young Ah KIM ; Young UH ; Kyeong Seob SHIN ; Jeong Hwan SHIN ; Jeong Su PARK ; Kyoung Un PARK ; Soo Hyun KIM ; Jong Hee SHIN ; Jungsik YU ; Seok Hoon JEONG
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2026;46(1):72-82
Background:
Extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Escherichia coli is among the most important multidrug-resistant pathogens causing bloodstream infections (BSIs).Cefotaximase (CTX-M) enzymes are the most common and highly diverse ESBL family in E.coli. CTX-M-15 in group CTX-M-1 and CTX-M-14 in group CTX-M-9 are the most extensively disseminated enzymes. Multidrug-resistant E. coli strains complicate empirical therapy and increase healthcare burden globally and in Korea. We investigated the molecular epidemiology, sequence types (STs), and ESBL genotypes of E. coli bloodstream isolates in Korea and identified clinical risk factors for cefotaxime resistance.
Methods:
We collected all non-duplicated isolates of E. coli and related clinical information from patients with BSIs at eight sentinel hospitals in the Korean Global Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System (Kor-GLASS) collection network during 2017–2021. Duplicate isolates were removed to ensure representativeness of the data. Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested using disk diffusion tests, and multilocus sequence typing and betalactamase genotyping were performed.
Results:
Among 9,232 E. coli blood isolates, resistance rates to cefotaxime and ceftazidime were 36.4% and 11.4%, respectively. Among the clinical factors, age > 65 yrs (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 1.36), hospital-origin infection (aOR, 2.55), and admission type (intensive care unit [ICU] vs. general ward; aOR, 1.34) were significant cefotaxime resistance risk factors. ST131 was the most prevalent among cefotaxime-resistant E. coli (64.8%, 2,180/3,363), followed by ST1193 (5.3%, N = 177), and ST69 (5.1%, N = 170).ST131, ST648, ST405, and ST410 cefotaxime-resistant E. coli isolates frequently harbored blaCTX-M-15, whereas ST1193 and ST68 showed a high proportion of blaCTX-M-27 carriers, and most ST457 and ST5150 isolates carried blaCTX-M-55.
Conclusions
Continuous monitoring of ESBL-producing E. coli is required to prevent further dissemination, guide empirical therapy, inform infection control policies, and ensure early detection of multidrug-resistant clones with the potential for widespread transmission.
9.Nationwide Survey on Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Early Gastric Cancer in Korea: Results From the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research (KCHUGR) 2023 Survey
Jae Yong PARK ; Jeong Hoon LEE ; Tae-Se KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Bong Eun LEE ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Wan-Sik LEE ; Young-Il KIM ; Sun Hyung KANG ; Hyunsoo CHUNG ; Su Jin KIM ; Joon Sung KIM ; Donghoon KANG ; Su Youn NAM ; Seung Han KIM ; Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyun LIM ; Jin LEE ; Seon-Young PARK ; Seung-Woo LEE ; Sun Moon KIM ; Sam Ryong JEE ; Dae Young CHEUNG ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Seokin KANG ; Sung Chul PARK ; Seung In SEO ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Kee Don CHOI ; Jong Yeul LEE ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2026;26(2):169-183
Purpose:
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become a standard minimally invasive treatment for selected patients with early gastric cancer (EGC). This study presents the first nationwide survey of patients with EGC treated with ESD in 2023, conducted by the Korean College of Helicobacter and Upper Gastrointestinal Research.
Materials and Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from participating referral centers across Korea using a standardized case report form covering patient characteristics, tumor features, procedural details, histopathological findings, and clinical outcomes.Descriptive and comparative analyses were conducted to summarize nationwide ESD practice patterns and outcomes.
Results:
Data from 5,460 ESD cases from 5,250 patients across 27 institutions were analyzed. The mean age was 67.4 years, with 74.1% males. Multiple synchronous lesions were identified in 3.7%. Most lesions were located in the lower third of the stomach (64.0%), and differentiated-type adenocarcinomas accounted for 87.8%. The en bloc and complete resection rates were 99.2% and 91.4%, respectively. Curative resection was achieved in 80.5%, whereas local non-curative resection (L-NCR) and surgical non-curative resection (S-NCR) were identified in 2.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Additional surgery was performed more frequently in patients with S-NCR than in those with L-NCR (59.3% vs. 24.7%). The bleeding and perforation rates were 3.6% and 0.9%, respectively, and were mostly managed conservatively or endoscopically. The median length of hospitalization was 4.0 days.
Conclusions
This first nationwide survey provides a comprehensive overview of the current practice of EGC treatment using ESD in Korea, demonstrating high technical success and safety, and establishing a baseline dataset for future longitudinal research.
10.Rapamycin mitigates warm ischemiainduced peribiliary fibrosis: A non-transplant experimental model with implications for ischemic cholangiopathy
Hyun Hwa CHOI ; Geun HONG ; Kwang-Woong LEE ; Jae-Yoon KIM ; Jiyoung KIM ; Jaewon LEE ; Su Young HONG ; Suk Kyun HONG ; YoungRok CHOI
Annals of Liver Transplantation 2026;6(1):33-40
Background:
Warm ischemia is a major contributor to ischemic cholangiopathy and non-anastomotic biliary strictures (NAS) after liver transplantation, particularly in donation-after-circulatory-death grafts. However, the isolated impact of warm ischemia on peribiliary fibrosis is difficult to delineate because clinical settings involve overlapping effects of cold ischemia, reperfusion injury, and alloimmunity. This study aimed to establish a non-transplant rat model that isolates warm ischemic biliary injury and to compare the antifibrotic effects of rapamycin and tacrolimus.
Methods:
Warm ischemia was induced in Sprague–Dawley rats by ligating both ends of the peribiliary vascular plexus and the hepatic artery, followed by 30 minutes of portal vein clamping. Rats were randomly assigned to control, tacrolimus (1 mg/kg/day), or rapamycin (1 mg/kg/day) groups (n=15 per group). Serum alanine aminotransferase, alkaline phosphatase, gamma-glutamyl transferase, and total bilirubin were measured serially. Hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) and Sirius red staining were performed at 1, 3, and 6 weeks. Peribiliary fibrosis was quantified using digital image analysis of collagen area fraction.
Results:
Warm ischemia induced acute hepatobiliary injury with transient enzyme elevations, but no significant intergroup differences were observed. Histologically, biliary epithelial proliferation and collagen deposition increased progressively and became prominent at 6 weeks. At this time point, fibrosis ratios differed significantly (overall p=0.002): controls showed the highest fibrosis (4.8%), followed by tacrolimus (2.4%) and rapamycin (1.7%). Both immunosuppressants significantly reduced fibrosis compared with controls (p<0.05), whereas the difference between tacrolimus and rapamycin was not significant.
Conclusion
This warm ischemia model demonstrates that isolated ischemic injury alone can induce progressive peribiliary fibrosis. Rapamycin and tacrolimus attenuated fibrosis, with rapamycin producing the lowest collagen deposition. These findings provide mechanistic insight into ischemic cholangiopathy after liver transplantation—particularly in donation after circulatory death grafts—and underscore the need for further studies using models that incorporate cold ischemia, reperfusion, and alloimmune factors.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail