1.Effectiveness analysis of mini external fixator combined with bone cement spacer in treatment of gouty hallux rigidus with bone defect.
Peijun PAN ; Huijun LIN ; Lingchun WANG
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2025;39(10):1251-1255
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the effectiveness of mini external fixators combined with bone cement spacers in the treatment of gouty hallux rigidus with bone defects.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 21 male patients diagnosed with gouty hallux rigidus and bone defects, treated with mini external fixators combined with bone cement spacers between January 2017 and December 2024. The age ranged from 35 to 72 years, with an average age of 61.1 years. The disease duration was 12-35 years, with an average of 18.2 years. The American College of Rheumatology (ACR) gout score ranged from 16 to 23, with an average of 18.6. All 21 cases of hallux rigidus were classified as grade 3 according to the Coughlin classification. Clinical efficacy was evaluated preoperatively and at 6 months postoperatively using the visual analogue scale (VAS) score for pain, the dorsiflexion angle of first metatarsophalangeal joint in a weight-bearing state, and the American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society (AOFAS) score. Radiological evaluation was performed by measuring the hallux valgus angle (HVA) using weight-bearing X-ray films and the tophi volume using dual-energy CT.
RESULTS:
The operation time ranged from 30 to 56 minutes, with an average of 42.05 minutes. The intraoperative blood loss varied between 10 and 30 mL, averaging 20 mL. All 21 patients were followed up 6-15 months, averaging 9.3 months. One patient experienced delayed wound healing due to the liquefaction of residual tophus; no other patients exhibited complications such as wound or pin tract infections, skin necrosis, fractures, or metastatic metatarsalgia. Six patients experienced acute gout attacks 4-7 days postoperatively, which were effectively alleviated through symptomatic treatment. At 6 months after operation, patients showed significant improvements in HVA, tophus volume, VAS scores, AOFAS scores, and the dorsiflexion angle of first metatarsophalangeal joint compared to preoperative values, with significant differences ( P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
Mini external fixator combined with a cement spacer is an effective treatment for gouty hallux rigidus with bone defects.
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
External Fixators
;
Adult
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Hallux Rigidus/diagnostic imaging*
;
Bone Cements/therapeutic use*
;
Aged
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Metatarsophalangeal Joint/surgery*
2.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
3.Application and safety analysis of cardiopulmonary bypass precharge with 4% succinylated gelatin during surgery for children with cyanotic congenital heart disease
Sha WANG ; Huijun WANG ; Shuo PAN ; Baoguo SONG ; Wei XU ; Gang ZHOU ; Wei HUANG
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(3):207-213
Objective:To investigate the application and safety of cardiopulmonary bypass precharge with 4% succinylated gelatin during surgery for children with cyanotic congenital heart disease (CCHD).Methods:A prospective case-control study was conducted. One hundred and thirty children with CCHD undergoing cardiac surgery admitted to Shaanxi Provincial People's Hospital in 2021-2024 were selected as study participants. Participants were divided into control group ( n=65) and gelatin group ( n=65) by random number table method based on the principle of matching baseline characteristics between groups. Children in the control group were pre-filled with 10-20 ml/kg of fresh frozen plasma, while the gelatin group was pre-filled with 10-20 ml/kg of 4% succinyl gelatin. Thrombelastogram parameters [fibrin formation time, blood clot strength, fibrinogen maximum amplitude, fibrinogen content], hematological parameters [platelet count, prothrombin time (PT), prothrombin activity (PTA), hemoglobin], myocardial function [troponin, creatine kinase, creatine kinase isoenzyme (CK-MB)] and liver-kidney function were compared before and after treatment.Measurement data with normal distribution was expressed as " xˉ±s", independent sample t-test was used on comparison between groups, paired t-test was used for intra-group comparisons before and after treatment. Counting data was expressed as rate or composition ratio, χ2 test was used on comparison between groups. Results:Comparison between groups showed that before treatment, the difference of various thromboelastography parameters, haematological parameters, myocardial function indexes, liver and kidney function indexes were not statistically significant ( P>0.05). Compared to before treatment, R, PTA, troponin and creatine kinase increased in both groups after treatment [control group:(51±4) s vs. (43±3) s, (98±15)% vs. (95±12)%, (0.624±0.085) μg/L vs. (0.040±0.005) μg/L, (711±50) U/L vs. (96±11) U/L, (60±7) U/L vs. (22±4) U/L, t values were -17.92、-2.13、-104.63、-165.15、-57.43, respectively, all P<0.001; gelatin group: (51±4) s vs. (42±3) s, (100±16)% vs. (94±13)%, (0.631±0.113) μg/L vs. (0.041±0.004) μg/L, (717±52) U/L vs.(97±11) U/L, (62±7) U/L vs.(24±4) U/L, t values were -19.79、-3.09、-81.31、-157.70、-54.67, respectively, all P<0.001], while MA, MAf, FLEV, platelet count, PT and hemoglobin decreased [control group: (50±4) mmHg vs. (57±5) mmHg、(5.5±0.9) mmHg vs. (13.8±1.3) mmHg、(1.58±0.22) g/L vs.(2.64±0.31) g/L、(217±21)×10 9/L vs. (275±25)×10 9/L、(13.3±0.5) s vs.(14.7±0.8) s、(116±12) g/L vs.(127±17) g/L, t values were 14.79、61.26、32.25、20.58、17.21、6.09,respectively, all P<0.001; gelato group: (49±3) mmHg vs. (57±5) mmHg、(5.7±0.8) mmHg vs. (14.0±1.4) mmHg、(1.62±0.27) g/L vs.(2.59±0.26) g/L、(214±20)×10 9/L vs.(273±23)×10 9/L、(13.4±0.5) s vs.(14.7±0.8) s、(114±12) g/L vs.(128±17) g/L, t values were 16.34、62.05、29.51、22.77、14.91、7.41, respectively, all P<0.001], but the differences between groups were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). The difference of albumin, alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase and creatinine before and after treatment were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). Conclusion:4% succinylated gelatin does not increase the risk of coagulation dysfunction during perioperative period in children with CCHD. It has small influence on liver-kidney function and has high safety.
4.Differences in clinical and laboratory features and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasm
Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JA ; Chenwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):223-230
Objective:To compare the clinical and laboratory characteristics and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) .Methods:Clinical and laboratory data were collected from 1,464 primary adult patients diagnosed with MDS at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024. Collected data were retrospectively analyzed and compared with 2,191 patients from the International Working Group for the Prognosis of Myelodysplastic Syndromes (IWG-PM) .Results:Chinese patients were significantly younger (median age: 56 years vs. 72 years, P<0.001) and experienced more severe hematopenia ( P<0.001) compared with patients from the IWG-PM. Further, Chinese patients exhibited a higher percentage of isolated del (20q), +8, and complex karyotypes as well as a lower percentage of normal karyotypes, del (5q), and -Y ( P<0.001). Higher U2AF1, NRAS, and NPM1 mutation rates and lower ASXL1, SF3B1, and RUNX1 mutation rates were observed in Chinese patients than in participants from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). No significant difference in overall survival (OS) was found between the two groups (median OS: 48 [95% CI: 40 - 56]months, vs. 45[95% CI: 40 - 49] months; P=0.449). Among participants aged ≤45 years, Chinese patients demonstrated more trisomy 8 ( P=0.070) and U2AF1 mutation ( P<0.001) and higher 4-year OS rate compared with those from the IWG-PM (75.5% vs. 62.1%, P=0.001). Among participants aged ≥70 years, Chinese patients exhibited more complex karyotypes but fewer del (5q) as well as more NPM1 but less SF3B1 and TET2 compared with those from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). Chinese patients demonstrated shorter survival (median OS: 20 [95% CI: 13 - 27] months vs. 37 [95% CI: 32 - 42] months, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Chinese and Western MDS patients differ in age of onset, clinical features, and cytogenetic or molecular genetic abnormalities, with significant differences persisting in age-matched groups. Although the OS is similar, disparities exist in survival for younger and older patients between the two populations.
5.Efficacy and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome
Shiqiang QU ; Ningning LIU ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Bing LI ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Xiaofei AI ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):611-617
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome (L-HES) .Methods:We retrospectively reviewed clinical data from 16 consecutive patients diagnosed with L-HES at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, between July 2019 and October 2024. A control group of 65 patients with idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome (iHES), diagnosed during the same period, was used for comparison. Clinical and laboratory characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes were compared between the two groups.Results:The most frequently involved organs at presentation in patients with L-HES were the skin (75.0%), gastrointestinal tract (25.0%), respiratory tract (18.8%), lymph nodes (18.8%), heart (12.5%), and spleen (6.3%). Compared with iHES patients, patients with L-HES had a significantly higher incidence of skin involvement ( P=0.016), with no statistically significant differences observed in the involvement of other organs. No statistically significant differences were found in complete blood count parameters between the two groups. Multiparameter flow cytometry revealed that the median percentage of CD3 -CD4 + T cells in the peripheral blood of patients with L-HES was 4.08% ( IQR: 1.64%-32.78%), with a median absolute count of 0.10 (0.05-0.55) ×10 9/L. Serum immunoglobulin E (IgE) levels were significantly higher in the L-HES group than in the iHES group ( P<0.001). Clonal rearrangement of T-cell receptor genes was detected in 75.0% of patients with L-HES. After diagnosis, 14 patients with L-HES received glucocorticoids as first-line therapy, yielding an overall response rate of 92.9%. During glucocorticoid tapering, 11 patients experienced recurrent eosinophilia or worsening of clinical symptoms. Three patients received interferon-alpha as a second-line therapy, with two achieving complete remission. After a median follow-up of 16 months ( IQR: 8-28 months), one patient died of cardiac insufficiency 8 months after diagnosis, and no cases of lymphoma transformation were observed. The 2-year overall survival rate was (91.7±8.0) %, which did not significantly differ from that of the iHES group (96.2±2.6) % ( P=0.746) . Conclusions:Patients with L-HES generally have a favorable prognosis and are often characterized by skin involvement and significantly elevated serum IgE levels at diagnosis. They typically respond well to glucocorticoid therapy, although relapse is common during dose tapering. Interferon-alpha may serve as an effective second-line therapeutic option.
6.Clinical and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms patients with NFE2 gene mutations
Songyang ZHAO ; Bing LI ; Zefeng XU ; Tiejun QIN ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Qi SUN ; Yujiao JIA ; Yiru YAN ; Jingye GONG ; Fuhui LI ; Xin WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):943-951
Objective:To explore the clinical features and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) patients with NFE2 gene mutations.Methods:Gene targeted sequencing was used to detect NFE2 gene mutation in 723 patients diagnosed with MPNs who were admitted to Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College between April 2021 and June 2023. The association between NFE2 gene mutations and clinical features and molecular characteristics of MPNs patients were retrospectively analyzed.Results:Among 723 patients with MPNs, NFE2 gene mutations were found in 41 cases (5.7%) . NFE2 gene mutations were predominantly frameshift mutations (44.4%) , followed by nonsense mutations (33.3%) . The median number of mutations in patients with NFE2 gene mutations (4 [2,5]) was higher compared to the group without NFE2 gene mutations (2, [1,3]) ( P<0.001) . NFE2 gene mutations frequently co-occurred with mutations in MPL, ATM, PPM1D, and TET1. NFE2 gene mutations were mostly sub-clonal events, with 80.5% occurring after MPNs driver mutations (JAK2, CALR, or MPL) . NFE2 mutations were correlated with older age [median age: 60 (54, 67) years vs 54 (41, 63) years, P=0.001]. Patients with NFE2 gene mutations had a higher incidence of pre-diagnosis thrombosis (39.0% vs 22.0%, P=0.012) and pre-diagnosis arterial thrombosis (36.6% vs 20.4%, P=0.014) . Using a logistic regression analysis model adjusting for age and comorbidities (including chronic infections, malignancies, and autoimmune diseases) , NFE2 gene mutation was identified as an independent determinant of elevated tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) ( OR=2.747, 95% CI: 1.143-6.605, P=0.024) , interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) ( OR=2.689, 95% CI: 1.191-6.076, P=0.017) , IL-10 ( OR=3.219, 95% CI: 1.343-7.717, P=0.009) , IL-12P70 ( OR=3.397, 95% CI:1.003-11.508, P=0.049) , IL-17 ( OR=2.284, 95% CI: 1.017-5.127, P=0.045) . In polycythaemia vera (PV) patients with the NFE2 gene mutation, the proportion of those classified as high-risk is notably higher in both the IWG-PV and mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for PV (MIPSS-PV) (66.7% vs 25.3% for IWG-PV, P=0.033; 22.2% vs 2.0% for MIPSS-PV, P=0.013) . Similarly, for essential thrombocythaemia (ET) patients, the proportion in the high-risk group of the mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for ET (MIPSS-ET) is significantly higher (15.4% vs 6.1%, P=0.021) . No statistically significant differences were observed in overall survival or cumulative incidence of thrombosis between NFE2-mutated (38 cases) and non-mutated MPNs patients (671 cases, P>0.05) . Conclusion:NFE2 gene mutations in MPNs were predominantly frameshift mutations. NFE2 gene mutations were correlated with older age, elevated levels of several inflammatory factors (including TNF-α、IFN-γ、IL-10、IL-12P70、IL-17) , and they mostly occurred in late-stage of MPNs.
7.Myelodysplastic neoplasms with acute myeloid leukemia-like mutations: clinical features, molecular profiles, and prognosis
Zefei BAO ; Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JIA ; Chengwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):997-1004
Objective:To investigate the clinical, laboratory, and prognostic features of myelodysplastic neoplasm (MDS) patients harboring acute myeloid leukemia (AML) -like mutations.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed clinical, molecular, and outcome data from 1 464 adults with primary MDS diagnosed at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024.Results:AML-like mutations were detected in 64 patients (4.4% ). Compared with patients without AML-like mutations, those with AML-like mutations were younger [median 50 ( IQR 39–60) vs 56 (45, 65) years; P=0.001], more often female (51.6% vs 35.4% ; P=0.009), had higher bone marrow blast percentage [6.5% (3.0%, 10.5% ) vs 2.5% (1.0%, 7.0% ) ; P<0.001], a higher rate of normal karyotype (75.0% vs 48.1% ; P<0.001), and lower hemoglobin levels [73 (67, 82) g/L vs 80 (66, 98) g/L; P=0.006]. The AML-like group had a higher number of gene mutations than the non-AML-like group [3 ( IQR 2–4) vs 2 (1, 3) ; P<0.001). It was enriched for mutations in NPM1, DNMT3A, WT1, PTPN11, NRAS, BCOR, FLT3, CEBPA, and MYC (all P<0.05) and had lower rates of U2AF1, ASXL1, and TP53 mutations (all P<0.05). Overall survival (OS) did not differ between groups ( P=0.730) ; however, the AML-like group had significantly shorter leukemia-free survival (LFS) [19 months (95% CI: 13–25) vs 46 months (95% CI: 38–54) ; P=0.012] and a higher 2-year cumulative incidence of AML transformation [ (41.7±9.1) % vs (10.4±1.1) % ; P<0.001]. Within the AML-like group, OS, LFS, and cumulative incidence of AML transformation did not differ between patients with low blasts and those with excess blasts (IB). Multivariable Cox regression identified age ≥60 years and PTPN11 mutations as independent adverse prognostic factors for OS, while DNMT3A, PTPN11, and FLT3 mutations independently predicted leukemic transformation. Conclusions:MDS patients harboring AML-like mutations exhibit distinct clinical and molecular features and a higher risk of progression to AML.
8.Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma with pulmonary cryptococcosis: report of 1 case and review of literature
Caiqin LIN ; Suli WANG ; Shaoying PAN ; Dongsheng XIE ; Miaomiao TIAN ; Leina SONG ; Huijun LING ; Huizhen SHI ; Bin ZHU ; Zhiyong DING ; Wenli ZHAO
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2025;34(3):155-158
Objective:To improve the understanding of patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) with pulmonary cryptococcosis.Methods:The clinical data of 1 DLBCL patient with pulmonary cryptococcosis in the Central Hospital of Fengxian District of Shanghai in May 2023 were retrospectively analyzed, and the relevant literatures were reviewed.Results:This 75-year-old female patient was asymptomatic after 2 cycles of R-CHOP chemotherapy. The high-resolution CT of lung showed that lung nodules were progressively enlarged. Antibacterial treatment was ineffective. Pulmonary cryptococcosis was confirmed by bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) targeted high-throughput sequencing (tNGS) and cryptococcus capsular antigen (CrAg) detection. The central nervous system was not involved. And the long-term adequate-dose fluconazole was prescribed for 6 months, and the treatment against lymphoma was given synchronously. The lung nodule lesions reduced after antifungal therapy for 1 month. The lung nodules disappeared after the follow-up of 6 months after completion of final chemotherapy. The evaluation of lymphoma indicated complete remission.Conclusions:Pulmonary cryptococcosis occurs insidiously and shows no specific symptoms; its imaging manifestations are variable and routine anti-infection is ineffective. Immunochemotherapy for lymphoma patients is a high-risk factor for cryptococcal infection. tNGS and CrAg testing for BALF are effective methods of the confirmed diagnosis. The early and long-term adequate-dose antifungal treatment is the key to preventing the recurrence or progression.
9.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
10.Application and safety analysis of cardiopulmonary bypass precharge with 4% succinylated gelatin during surgery for children with cyanotic congenital heart disease
Sha WANG ; Huijun WANG ; Shuo PAN ; Baoguo SONG ; Wei XU ; Gang ZHOU ; Wei HUANG
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(3):207-213
Objective:To investigate the application and safety of cardiopulmonary bypass precharge with 4% succinylated gelatin during surgery for children with cyanotic congenital heart disease (CCHD).Methods:A prospective case-control study was conducted. One hundred and thirty children with CCHD undergoing cardiac surgery admitted to Shaanxi Provincial People's Hospital in 2021-2024 were selected as study participants. Participants were divided into control group ( n=65) and gelatin group ( n=65) by random number table method based on the principle of matching baseline characteristics between groups. Children in the control group were pre-filled with 10-20 ml/kg of fresh frozen plasma, while the gelatin group was pre-filled with 10-20 ml/kg of 4% succinyl gelatin. Thrombelastogram parameters [fibrin formation time, blood clot strength, fibrinogen maximum amplitude, fibrinogen content], hematological parameters [platelet count, prothrombin time (PT), prothrombin activity (PTA), hemoglobin], myocardial function [troponin, creatine kinase, creatine kinase isoenzyme (CK-MB)] and liver-kidney function were compared before and after treatment.Measurement data with normal distribution was expressed as " xˉ±s", independent sample t-test was used on comparison between groups, paired t-test was used for intra-group comparisons before and after treatment. Counting data was expressed as rate or composition ratio, χ2 test was used on comparison between groups. Results:Comparison between groups showed that before treatment, the difference of various thromboelastography parameters, haematological parameters, myocardial function indexes, liver and kidney function indexes were not statistically significant ( P>0.05). Compared to before treatment, R, PTA, troponin and creatine kinase increased in both groups after treatment [control group:(51±4) s vs. (43±3) s, (98±15)% vs. (95±12)%, (0.624±0.085) μg/L vs. (0.040±0.005) μg/L, (711±50) U/L vs. (96±11) U/L, (60±7) U/L vs. (22±4) U/L, t values were -17.92、-2.13、-104.63、-165.15、-57.43, respectively, all P<0.001; gelatin group: (51±4) s vs. (42±3) s, (100±16)% vs. (94±13)%, (0.631±0.113) μg/L vs. (0.041±0.004) μg/L, (717±52) U/L vs.(97±11) U/L, (62±7) U/L vs.(24±4) U/L, t values were -19.79、-3.09、-81.31、-157.70、-54.67, respectively, all P<0.001], while MA, MAf, FLEV, platelet count, PT and hemoglobin decreased [control group: (50±4) mmHg vs. (57±5) mmHg、(5.5±0.9) mmHg vs. (13.8±1.3) mmHg、(1.58±0.22) g/L vs.(2.64±0.31) g/L、(217±21)×10 9/L vs. (275±25)×10 9/L、(13.3±0.5) s vs.(14.7±0.8) s、(116±12) g/L vs.(127±17) g/L, t values were 14.79、61.26、32.25、20.58、17.21、6.09,respectively, all P<0.001; gelato group: (49±3) mmHg vs. (57±5) mmHg、(5.7±0.8) mmHg vs. (14.0±1.4) mmHg、(1.62±0.27) g/L vs.(2.59±0.26) g/L、(214±20)×10 9/L vs.(273±23)×10 9/L、(13.4±0.5) s vs.(14.7±0.8) s、(114±12) g/L vs.(128±17) g/L, t values were 16.34、62.05、29.51、22.77、14.91、7.41, respectively, all P<0.001], but the differences between groups were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). The difference of albumin, alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase and creatinine before and after treatment were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). Conclusion:4% succinylated gelatin does not increase the risk of coagulation dysfunction during perioperative period in children with CCHD. It has small influence on liver-kidney function and has high safety.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail