1.Progress of researches on toxoplasmosis control strategies based on the One Health concept
Huijun GAO ; Jing LI ; Pengyao LI ; Rui ZHUO ; Ze NI ; Bin ZHENG ; Shaohong LU
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(4):354-360
Toxoplasmosis, a zoonotic disease caused by the obligate intracellular parasite Toxoplasma gondii, is widely prevalent across the world. The life cycle of T. gondii involves definitive hosts (cats and felines), intermediate hosts (humans, livestock, and wild animals), and the environment (such as soil and water). The One Health concept brings together the health of humans, animals, and the environment, with aims to pursue the optimal health outcomes through coordinated management. Management of toxoplasmosis from a One Health perspective may provide key insights into formulation of interventions for toxoplasmosis control. This article reviews the complex biological characteristics and life cycle of T. gondii, as well as the importance of felines as definitive hosts in the transmission of toxoplasmosis, analyzes the epidemiology, ecological impact and economic burden of toxoplasmosis, and discusses the bottlenecks in diagnostic and monitoring systems, environmental management technologies, and One Health interdisciplinary collaboration. In addition, toxoplasmosis control strategies are proposed based on the One Health concept, covering public health interventions, management of animal sources, multi-sector collaboration, and development of novel vaccines. These strategies provide insights into interruption of toxoplasmosis transmission and maintenance of the global public health security.
2.Trends in death and life lost due to falls among the elderly in Wenzhou City from 2015 to 2023
LI Huijun ; YE Zhenmiao ; FAN Lihui ; ZHENG Yuhang ; XIE Yimin ; JIANG Xuexia ; GAO Haojun ; ZHANG Mohan ; LUO Yongyuan
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(5):460-464
Objective:
To investigate the trends in mortality and life loss due to falls among the elderly in Wenzhou City, Zhejiang Province, so as to provide the basis for formulating prevention and control measures for falls among the elderly.
Methods:
The data on fall-related deaths among the elderly aged 60 and above in Wenzhou City were collected through the Wenzhou Chronic Disease Monitoring and Management Information System from 2015 to 2023. The crude mortality was calculated and standardized using the data from the Sixth National Population Census in 2010. The life loss were measured using potential years of life lost (PYLL), average years of life lost (AYLL), and potential years of life lost rate (PYLLR). The trends in mortality and life loss among the elderly were analyzed using the annual percent change (APC) and average annual percent change (AAPC).
Results:
There were 11 378 deaths due to falls among the elderly in Wenzhou City from 2015 to 2023, with a crude mortality of 82.67/100 000 and a standardized mortality of 65.32/105, which appeared no significant changing trend (AAPC=3.401%、2.995%,both P>0.05). There was a tendency towards a rise from 2019 to 2023 (APC=12.592%、11.507%, both P<0.05). The majority of falls occurred at home, with 6 312 cases accounting for 55.48%. The primary types of fall-related deaths were slips, trips, and falls on the same level, with 8 541 cases representing 75.07%. The crude mortality and standardized mortality of falls in males were 76.63/105 and 60.86/105, which were lower than that in females at 88.72/100 000 and 70.33/100 000 (both P<0.05), and the trends were consistent with the overall population. The crude mortality of falls among the elderly increased with age (P<0.05). From 2015 to 2023, the crude mortality of falls among the elderly aged 60 to <65 years showed an upward trend (AAPC=4.860%, P<0.05), while no significant trend was observed in other age groups (all P>0.05). The PYLL was 5 123 person-years, the AYLL was 0.45 years per person, and the PYLLR was 0.37‰. From 2015 to 2023, PYLL showed an upward trend (AAPC=5.477%, P<0.05). The PYLL, AYLL, and PYLLR for males were 3.08 times, 3.48 times, and 2.67 times those of females, respectively.
Conclusions
From 2015 to 2023, the mortality of falls among the elderly in Wenzhou City had remained relatively stable. However, PYLL showed an upward trend. Males and older seniors were key groups for falls prevention. It is recommended to enhance health education and promote age-friendly home modifications to prevent falls among the elderly.
3.Safety and effectiveness of lecanemab in Chinese patients with early Alzheimer's disease: Evidence from a multidimensional real-world study.
Wenyan KANG ; Chao GAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Xiaoxue WANG ; Huizhu ZHONG ; Qiao WEI ; Yonghua TANG ; Peijian HUANG ; Ruinan SHEN ; Lingyun CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Rong FANG ; Wei WEI ; Fengjuan ZHANG ; Gaiyan ZHOU ; Weihong YUAN ; Xi CHEN ; Zhao YANG ; Ying WU ; Wenli XU ; Shuo ZHU ; Liwen ZHANG ; Naying HE ; Weihuan FANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Huijun JU ; Yaya BAI ; Jun LIU
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(22):2907-2916
INTRODUCTION:
Lecanemab has shown promise in treating early Alzheimer's disease (AD), but its safety and efficacy in Chinese populations remain unexplored. This study aimed to evaluate the safety and 6-month clinical outcomes of lecanemab in Chinese patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) or mild AD.
METHODS:
In this single-arm, real-world study, participants with MCI due to AD or mild AD received biweekly intravenous lecanemab (10 mg/kg). The study was conducted at Hainan Branch, Ruijin Hospital Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine. Patient enrollment and baseline assessments commenced in November 2023. Safety assessments included monitoring for amyloid-related imaging abnormalities (ARIA) and other adverse events. Clinical and biomarker changes from baseline to 6 months were evaluated using cognitive scales (mini-mental state examination [MMSE], montreal cognitive assessment [MoCA], clinical dementia rating-sum of boxes [CDR-SB]), plasma biomarker analysis, and advanced neuroimaging.
RESULTS:
A total of 64 patients were enrolled in this ongoing real-world study. Safety analysis revealed predominantly mild adverse events, with infusion-related reactions (20.3%, 13/64) being the most common. Of these, 69.2% (9/13) occurred during the initial infusion and 84.6% (11/13) did not recur. ARIA-H (microhemorrhages/superficial siderosis) and ARIA-E (edema/effusion) were observed in 9.4% (6/64) and 3.1% (2/64) of participants, respectively, with only two symptomatic cases (one ARIA-E presenting with headache and one ARIA-H with visual disturbances). After 6 months of treatment, cognitive scores remained stable compared to baseline (MMSE: 22.33 ± 5.58 vs . 21.27 ± 4.30, P = 0.733; MoCA: 16.38 ± 6.67 vs . 15.90 ± 4.78, P = 0.785; CDR-SB: 2.30 ± 1.65 vs . 3.16 ± 1.72, P = 0.357), while significantly increasing plasma amyloid-β 42 (Aβ42) (+21.42%) and Aβ40 (+23.53%) levels compared to baseline.
CONCLUSIONS:
Lecanemab demonstrated a favorable safety profile in Chinese patients with early AD. Cognitive stability and biomarker changes over 6 months suggest potential efficacy, though high dropout rates and absence of a control group warrant cautious interpretation. These findings provide preliminary real-world evidence for lecanemab's use in China, supporting further investigation in larger controlled studies.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT07034222.
Humans
;
Alzheimer Disease/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Cognitive Dysfunction/drug therapy*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Amyloid beta-Peptides/metabolism*
;
Biomarkers
;
East Asian People
4.Differences in clinical and laboratory features and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasm
Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JA ; Chenwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):223-230
Objective:To compare the clinical and laboratory characteristics and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) .Methods:Clinical and laboratory data were collected from 1,464 primary adult patients diagnosed with MDS at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024. Collected data were retrospectively analyzed and compared with 2,191 patients from the International Working Group for the Prognosis of Myelodysplastic Syndromes (IWG-PM) .Results:Chinese patients were significantly younger (median age: 56 years vs. 72 years, P<0.001) and experienced more severe hematopenia ( P<0.001) compared with patients from the IWG-PM. Further, Chinese patients exhibited a higher percentage of isolated del (20q), +8, and complex karyotypes as well as a lower percentage of normal karyotypes, del (5q), and -Y ( P<0.001). Higher U2AF1, NRAS, and NPM1 mutation rates and lower ASXL1, SF3B1, and RUNX1 mutation rates were observed in Chinese patients than in participants from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). No significant difference in overall survival (OS) was found between the two groups (median OS: 48 [95% CI: 40 - 56]months, vs. 45[95% CI: 40 - 49] months; P=0.449). Among participants aged ≤45 years, Chinese patients demonstrated more trisomy 8 ( P=0.070) and U2AF1 mutation ( P<0.001) and higher 4-year OS rate compared with those from the IWG-PM (75.5% vs. 62.1%, P=0.001). Among participants aged ≥70 years, Chinese patients exhibited more complex karyotypes but fewer del (5q) as well as more NPM1 but less SF3B1 and TET2 compared with those from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). Chinese patients demonstrated shorter survival (median OS: 20 [95% CI: 13 - 27] months vs. 37 [95% CI: 32 - 42] months, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Chinese and Western MDS patients differ in age of onset, clinical features, and cytogenetic or molecular genetic abnormalities, with significant differences persisting in age-matched groups. Although the OS is similar, disparities exist in survival for younger and older patients between the two populations.
5.Efficacy and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome
Shiqiang QU ; Ningning LIU ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Bing LI ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Xiaofei AI ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):611-617
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome (L-HES) .Methods:We retrospectively reviewed clinical data from 16 consecutive patients diagnosed with L-HES at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, between July 2019 and October 2024. A control group of 65 patients with idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome (iHES), diagnosed during the same period, was used for comparison. Clinical and laboratory characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes were compared between the two groups.Results:The most frequently involved organs at presentation in patients with L-HES were the skin (75.0%), gastrointestinal tract (25.0%), respiratory tract (18.8%), lymph nodes (18.8%), heart (12.5%), and spleen (6.3%). Compared with iHES patients, patients with L-HES had a significantly higher incidence of skin involvement ( P=0.016), with no statistically significant differences observed in the involvement of other organs. No statistically significant differences were found in complete blood count parameters between the two groups. Multiparameter flow cytometry revealed that the median percentage of CD3 -CD4 + T cells in the peripheral blood of patients with L-HES was 4.08% ( IQR: 1.64%-32.78%), with a median absolute count of 0.10 (0.05-0.55) ×10 9/L. Serum immunoglobulin E (IgE) levels were significantly higher in the L-HES group than in the iHES group ( P<0.001). Clonal rearrangement of T-cell receptor genes was detected in 75.0% of patients with L-HES. After diagnosis, 14 patients with L-HES received glucocorticoids as first-line therapy, yielding an overall response rate of 92.9%. During glucocorticoid tapering, 11 patients experienced recurrent eosinophilia or worsening of clinical symptoms. Three patients received interferon-alpha as a second-line therapy, with two achieving complete remission. After a median follow-up of 16 months ( IQR: 8-28 months), one patient died of cardiac insufficiency 8 months after diagnosis, and no cases of lymphoma transformation were observed. The 2-year overall survival rate was (91.7±8.0) %, which did not significantly differ from that of the iHES group (96.2±2.6) % ( P=0.746) . Conclusions:Patients with L-HES generally have a favorable prognosis and are often characterized by skin involvement and significantly elevated serum IgE levels at diagnosis. They typically respond well to glucocorticoid therapy, although relapse is common during dose tapering. Interferon-alpha may serve as an effective second-line therapeutic option.
6.Clinical and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms patients with NFE2 gene mutations
Songyang ZHAO ; Bing LI ; Zefeng XU ; Tiejun QIN ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Qi SUN ; Yujiao JIA ; Yiru YAN ; Jingye GONG ; Fuhui LI ; Xin WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):943-951
Objective:To explore the clinical features and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) patients with NFE2 gene mutations.Methods:Gene targeted sequencing was used to detect NFE2 gene mutation in 723 patients diagnosed with MPNs who were admitted to Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College between April 2021 and June 2023. The association between NFE2 gene mutations and clinical features and molecular characteristics of MPNs patients were retrospectively analyzed.Results:Among 723 patients with MPNs, NFE2 gene mutations were found in 41 cases (5.7%) . NFE2 gene mutations were predominantly frameshift mutations (44.4%) , followed by nonsense mutations (33.3%) . The median number of mutations in patients with NFE2 gene mutations (4 [2,5]) was higher compared to the group without NFE2 gene mutations (2, [1,3]) ( P<0.001) . NFE2 gene mutations frequently co-occurred with mutations in MPL, ATM, PPM1D, and TET1. NFE2 gene mutations were mostly sub-clonal events, with 80.5% occurring after MPNs driver mutations (JAK2, CALR, or MPL) . NFE2 mutations were correlated with older age [median age: 60 (54, 67) years vs 54 (41, 63) years, P=0.001]. Patients with NFE2 gene mutations had a higher incidence of pre-diagnosis thrombosis (39.0% vs 22.0%, P=0.012) and pre-diagnosis arterial thrombosis (36.6% vs 20.4%, P=0.014) . Using a logistic regression analysis model adjusting for age and comorbidities (including chronic infections, malignancies, and autoimmune diseases) , NFE2 gene mutation was identified as an independent determinant of elevated tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) ( OR=2.747, 95% CI: 1.143-6.605, P=0.024) , interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) ( OR=2.689, 95% CI: 1.191-6.076, P=0.017) , IL-10 ( OR=3.219, 95% CI: 1.343-7.717, P=0.009) , IL-12P70 ( OR=3.397, 95% CI:1.003-11.508, P=0.049) , IL-17 ( OR=2.284, 95% CI: 1.017-5.127, P=0.045) . In polycythaemia vera (PV) patients with the NFE2 gene mutation, the proportion of those classified as high-risk is notably higher in both the IWG-PV and mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for PV (MIPSS-PV) (66.7% vs 25.3% for IWG-PV, P=0.033; 22.2% vs 2.0% for MIPSS-PV, P=0.013) . Similarly, for essential thrombocythaemia (ET) patients, the proportion in the high-risk group of the mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for ET (MIPSS-ET) is significantly higher (15.4% vs 6.1%, P=0.021) . No statistically significant differences were observed in overall survival or cumulative incidence of thrombosis between NFE2-mutated (38 cases) and non-mutated MPNs patients (671 cases, P>0.05) . Conclusion:NFE2 gene mutations in MPNs were predominantly frameshift mutations. NFE2 gene mutations were correlated with older age, elevated levels of several inflammatory factors (including TNF-α、IFN-γ、IL-10、IL-12P70、IL-17) , and they mostly occurred in late-stage of MPNs.
7.Myelodysplastic neoplasms with acute myeloid leukemia-like mutations: clinical features, molecular profiles, and prognosis
Zefei BAO ; Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JIA ; Chengwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):997-1004
Objective:To investigate the clinical, laboratory, and prognostic features of myelodysplastic neoplasm (MDS) patients harboring acute myeloid leukemia (AML) -like mutations.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed clinical, molecular, and outcome data from 1 464 adults with primary MDS diagnosed at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024.Results:AML-like mutations were detected in 64 patients (4.4% ). Compared with patients without AML-like mutations, those with AML-like mutations were younger [median 50 ( IQR 39–60) vs 56 (45, 65) years; P=0.001], more often female (51.6% vs 35.4% ; P=0.009), had higher bone marrow blast percentage [6.5% (3.0%, 10.5% ) vs 2.5% (1.0%, 7.0% ) ; P<0.001], a higher rate of normal karyotype (75.0% vs 48.1% ; P<0.001), and lower hemoglobin levels [73 (67, 82) g/L vs 80 (66, 98) g/L; P=0.006]. The AML-like group had a higher number of gene mutations than the non-AML-like group [3 ( IQR 2–4) vs 2 (1, 3) ; P<0.001). It was enriched for mutations in NPM1, DNMT3A, WT1, PTPN11, NRAS, BCOR, FLT3, CEBPA, and MYC (all P<0.05) and had lower rates of U2AF1, ASXL1, and TP53 mutations (all P<0.05). Overall survival (OS) did not differ between groups ( P=0.730) ; however, the AML-like group had significantly shorter leukemia-free survival (LFS) [19 months (95% CI: 13–25) vs 46 months (95% CI: 38–54) ; P=0.012] and a higher 2-year cumulative incidence of AML transformation [ (41.7±9.1) % vs (10.4±1.1) % ; P<0.001]. Within the AML-like group, OS, LFS, and cumulative incidence of AML transformation did not differ between patients with low blasts and those with excess blasts (IB). Multivariable Cox regression identified age ≥60 years and PTPN11 mutations as independent adverse prognostic factors for OS, while DNMT3A, PTPN11, and FLT3 mutations independently predicted leukemic transformation. Conclusions:MDS patients harboring AML-like mutations exhibit distinct clinical and molecular features and a higher risk of progression to AML.
8.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
9.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
10.Differences in clinical and laboratory features and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasm
Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JA ; Chenwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):223-230
Objective:To compare the clinical and laboratory characteristics and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) .Methods:Clinical and laboratory data were collected from 1,464 primary adult patients diagnosed with MDS at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024. Collected data were retrospectively analyzed and compared with 2,191 patients from the International Working Group for the Prognosis of Myelodysplastic Syndromes (IWG-PM) .Results:Chinese patients were significantly younger (median age: 56 years vs. 72 years, P<0.001) and experienced more severe hematopenia ( P<0.001) compared with patients from the IWG-PM. Further, Chinese patients exhibited a higher percentage of isolated del (20q), +8, and complex karyotypes as well as a lower percentage of normal karyotypes, del (5q), and -Y ( P<0.001). Higher U2AF1, NRAS, and NPM1 mutation rates and lower ASXL1, SF3B1, and RUNX1 mutation rates were observed in Chinese patients than in participants from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). No significant difference in overall survival (OS) was found between the two groups (median OS: 48 [95% CI: 40 - 56]months, vs. 45[95% CI: 40 - 49] months; P=0.449). Among participants aged ≤45 years, Chinese patients demonstrated more trisomy 8 ( P=0.070) and U2AF1 mutation ( P<0.001) and higher 4-year OS rate compared with those from the IWG-PM (75.5% vs. 62.1%, P=0.001). Among participants aged ≥70 years, Chinese patients exhibited more complex karyotypes but fewer del (5q) as well as more NPM1 but less SF3B1 and TET2 compared with those from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). Chinese patients demonstrated shorter survival (median OS: 20 [95% CI: 13 - 27] months vs. 37 [95% CI: 32 - 42] months, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Chinese and Western MDS patients differ in age of onset, clinical features, and cytogenetic or molecular genetic abnormalities, with significant differences persisting in age-matched groups. Although the OS is similar, disparities exist in survival for younger and older patients between the two populations.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail